2004 MSHSL State Tournament Results

2004 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament
March 4-6, 2004 • Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Class A Individual Tournament

A 103

1st – Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 9

2nd – Ryan Campbell, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 10

3rd – Kirby Anderson, Menahga/Sebeka, 10

4th – Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge, 9

5th – AJ Jenniges, Wabasso, 8

6th – Luke Amsden, River Valley, 8

First Round: AJ Jenniges, Wabasso def. Kirby Anderson, Menahga/Sebeka 7-5; Joe Selly, LeCenter/Cleveland def. Bill Wheeler, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 5-0; Andrew Levos, St. Clair def. Tyler Rath, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 7-1; Ryan Campbell, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Chad Curry, Chatfield 6-4; Hank Virnig, Pierz def. Andrew Lockrem, Frazee 16-2; Luke Amsden, River Valley def. Seth Amberg, United South Central/Alden-Conger 2:29; Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Jesse Westphal, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 3:11; Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge def. Spencer Beech, Breckenridge 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: AJ Jenniges def. Joe Selly 5:22; Ryan Campbell def. Andrew Levos 3-1; Luke Amsden def. Hank Virnig tf 16-0 3:26; Zach Sanders def. Joe Murphy 13-4

Wrestlebacks: Kirby Anderson def. Joe Selly 7-4; Andrew Levos def. Chad Curry 1-0; Hank Virnig def. Seth Amberg 10-4; Joe Murphy def. Jesse Westphal 7-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kirby Anderson def. Andrew Levos 7-2; Joe Murphy def. Hank Virnig 6-3

Consolation Semifinals: Kirby Anderson def. Luke Amsden 7-6; Joe Murphy def. AJ Jenniges 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Ryan Campbell def. AJ Jenniges 4-1; Zach Sanders def. Luke Amsden 17-5

Fifth: AJ Jenniges def. Luke Amsden 2:29

Third: Kirby Anderson def. Joe Murphy 8-2

Championship: Zach Sanders def. Ryan Campbell 14-3

A 112

1st – Kirk Anderson, Barnesville, 9

2nd – Andy Forstner, Madelia/Truman, 10

3rd – Kyle Bednar, Pierz, 10

4th – Davey Kosen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 11

5th – Anthony Myhre, Minneota, 12

6th – Jeramie Weller, New York Mills, 11

First Round: Andy Forstner, Madelia/Truman def. Travis Ahlf, Menahga/Sebeka 6-0; Davey Kosen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Nick Blum, Medford ff; Kyle Bednar, Pierz def. Micah Olson, Trinity at River Ridge 2:18; Jacob Sass, Chatfield def. Tom Rustad, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 4-2; Adam Hoeper, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Andrew Bates, Sibley East 11-4; Anthony Myhre, Minneota def. Dan Klingfus, Southland 11-6; Kirk Anderson, Barnesville def. Joey Sheridan, Paynesville Area 2:37; Jeramie Weller, New York Mills def. Josh Bain, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 5-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Andy Forstner def. Davey Kosen 6-0; Kyle Bednar def. Jacob Sass 4-0; Anthony Myhre def. Adam Hoeper 1:30; Kirk Anderson def. Jeramie Weller 5-1

Wrestlebacks: Davey Kosen def. Travis Ahlf 7-2; Jacob Sass def. Micah Olson 3:59; Adam Hoeper def. Dan Klingfus 16-5; Jeramie Weller def. Joey Sheridan 4-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Davey Kosen def. Jacob Sass 4-0; Jeramie Weller def. Adam Hoeper ot 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Davey Kosen def. Anthony Myhre :56; Kyle Bednar def. Jeramie Weller 1:49

Championship Semifinals: Andy Forstner def. Kyle Bednar 4-1; Kirk Anderson def. Anthony Myhre 5-4

Fifth: Anthony Myhre def. Jeramie Weller 7-0

Third: Kyle Bednar def. Davey Kosen 11-8

Championship: Kirk Anderson def. Andy Forstner 9-2

A 119

1st – Joe Grasser, LeCenter/Cleveland, 12

2nd – Brady Schneeberger, West Central Area/Ashby, 10

3rd – Adam Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 12

4th – Kenny Kahle, Frazee, 11

5th – Nate Willaert, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola, 10

6th – Dan Hatch, Wabasso, 12

First Round: Luke Bothun, Dawson-Boyd def. Matt Pearson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 6-1; Joe Grasser, LeCenter/Cleveland def. Todd Thielen, Pierz 1:02; Adam Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Sam Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale tf 16-0 1:59; Kenny Kahle, Frazee def. Brad Kruse, St. Clair 13-9; Dusty Baker, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Tyler Klees, Wabasha-Kellogg 7-2; Brady Schneeberger, West Central Area/Ashby def. Trent Sovde, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 9-0; Steve Emerick, Hayfield def. Greg Tambornino, Trinity at River Ridge 6-4; Nate Willaert, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola def. Dan Hatch, Wabasso 5-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Joe Grasser def. Luke Bothun 12-5; Adam Schlee def. Kenny Kahle tf 15-0; Brady Schneeberger def. Dusty Baker 14-2; Nate Willaert def. Steve Emerick 6-1

Wrestlebacks: Luke Bothun def. Todd Thielen 10-2; Kenny Kahle def. Sam Moenkedick 15-4; Dusty Baker def. Trent Sovde 2-0; Dan Hatch def. Steve Emerick 11-9

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kenny Kahle def. Luke Bothun 3:39; Dan Hatch def. Dusty Baker 8-0

Consolation Semifinals: Kenny Kahle def. Nate Willaert 9-7; Adam Schlee def. Dan Hatch 9-0

Championship Semifinals: Joe Grasser def. Adam Schlee 6-4; Brady Schneeberger def. Nate Willaert 11-4

Fifth: Nate Willaert def. Dan Hatch tf 15-0 4:04

Third: Adam Schlee def. Kenny Kahle 7-4

Championship: Joe Grasser def. Brady Schneeberger 6-4

A 125

1st – Gabriel Mooney, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

2nd – Brandan Schunk, Wabasso, 11

3rd – Shane Johnson, St. James, 12

4th – Jon Andres, Pierz, 11

5th – Kenny Sandt, United South Central/Alden-Conger, 11

6th – Todd Traen, Minneota, 12

First Round: Chad Robertson, Pine Island def. TJ Severance, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 3-2; Brandan Schunk, Wabasso def. Ben Anderson, Frazee 4-2; Nick Peterson, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Danny West, Hayfield 7-3; Jon Andres, Pierz def. Kenny Sandt, United South Central/Alden-Conger 8-7; Gabriel Mooney, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Grant Johnson, Blooming Prairie 5-0; David Cunningham, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy def. Omar Bukhowa, Braham 13-1; Shane Johnson, St. James def. Jason Burg, New York Mills 12-5; Todd Traen, Minneota def. Danny Gray, Dover-Eyota 8-7

Championship Quarterfinals: Brandan Schunk def. Chad Robertson 8-4; Jon Andres def. Nick Peterson 15-2; Gabriel Mooney def. David Cunningham 6-0; Shane Johnson def. Todd Traen 6-0

Wrestlebacks: Chad Robertson def. Ben Anderson 4:27; Kenny Sandt def. Nick Peterson 9-5; David Cunningham def. Grant Johnson 3-0; Todd Traen def. Jason Burg 8-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kenny Sandt def. Chad Robertson 12-4; Todd Traen def. David Cunningham 16-2

Consolation Semifinals: Shane Johnson def. Kenny Sandt 2-1 2XOT; Jon Andres def. Todd Traen 6-4

Championship Semifinals: Brandan Schunk def. Jon Andres 6-2; Gabriel Mooney def. Shane Johnson 3-2

Fifth: Kenny Sandt def. Todd Traen 8-4

Third: Shane Johnson def. Jon Andres 4-3

Championship: Gabriel Mooney def. Brandan Schunk 8-5

A 130

1st – Shane Masching, Hayfield, 12

2nd – Casey Gray, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 11

3rd – Blake Bristlen, Frazee, 12

4th – Jason Losing, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 11

5th – Mitch Mosher, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 11

6th – Josh Brady, Royalton, 12

First Round: Joe Hyatt, Pierz def. Cody Hawkins, Wabasha-Kellogg 9-2; Jason Losing, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Jeremy Hutchens, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola tf 18-3 5:19; Blake Bristlen, Frazee def. Derek Guetter, Wabasso 3-2; Shane Masching, Hayfield def. Brent Weller, New York Mills 5-3; Mitch Mosher, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Marcus Lunieski, Zimmerman 11-0; Josh Brady, Royalton def. Brady Augustin, River Valley 5-3; Jeff Cargill, St. James def. Luke Nelson, Blooming Prairie 9-2; Casey Gray, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Mike Kraft, Fertile-Beltrami tf 15-0 4:47

Championship Quarterfinals: Jason Losing def. Joe Hyatt 10-3; Shane Masching def. Blake Bristlen 8-2; Mitch Mosher def. Josh Brady 4:48; Casey Gray def. Jeff Cargill 12-5

Wrestlebacks: Joe Hyatt def. Jeremy Hutchens 8-4; Blake Bristlen def. Brent Weller ot 2-1; Josh Brady def. Marcus Lunieski 6-2; Mike Kraft def. Jeff Cargill 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Blake Bristlen def. Joe Hyatt 4-3; Josh Brady def. Mike Kraft 8-4

Consolation Semifinals: Blake Bristlen def. Mitch Mosher 2xot 2-1; Jason Losing def. Josh Brady 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Shane Masching def. Jason Losing 7-2; Casey Gray def. Mitch Mosher 10-3

Fifth: Mitch Mosher def. Josh Brady 7-2

Third: Blake Bristlen def. Jason Losing ot 8-4

Championship: Shane Masching def. Casey Gray 5-2

A 135

1st – Kelly Janke, Frazee, 12

2nd – Jared Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

3rd – Dusty Kavitz, Medford, 12

4th – Warren Gall, Pierz, 10

5th – David Shockman, Braham, 12

6th – Charles Magnell, Red Lake County Central, 12

First Round: Isaac Klaehn, Southland def. Rickey Peterson, Minneota 6-1; Charles Magnell, Red Lake County Central def. Brent Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 10-5; Jared Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Darrek Ulmen, Madelia/Truman 4:47; David Shockman, Braham def. Eric Sullinger, Eden Valley-Watkins 6-2; Warren Gall, Pierz def. Ben Arvidson, Parkers Prairie 4:57; D.J. Brey, St. James def. Corey Grimm, Norwood Young America 14-1; Mitchell Altermatt, Wabasso def. Shane Braun, St. Charles 5-4; Kelly Janke, Frazee def. Dusty Kavitz, Medford 8-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Charles Magnell def. Isaac Klaehn 3-1; Jared Oyster def. David Shockman 4-3; Warren Gall def. D.J. Brey 16-3; Kelly Janke def. Mitchell Altermatt tf 15-0 3:48

Wrestlebacks: Brent Bunne def. Isaac Klaehn 4-2; David Shockman def. Darrek Ulmen 4-0; D.J. Brey def. Ben Arvidson ff; Dusty Kavitz def. Mitchell Altermatt 2-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: David Shockman def. Brent Bunne 5-4; Dusty Kavitz def. D.J. Brey 7-4

Consolation Semifinals: Warren Gall def. David Shockman 1:44; Dusty Kavitz def. Charles Magnell 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Jared Oyster def. Charles Magnell 9-2; Kelly Janke def. Warren Gall 7-2

Fifth: David Shockman def. Charles Magnell 5-1

Third: Dusty Kavitz def. Warren Gall 3-2

Championship: Kelly Janke def. Jared Oyster 7-6

A 140

1st – Craig Luberts, Pierz, 12

2nd – Matt Morgan, Braham, 12

3rd – Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee, 12

4th – Justin Irlbeck, Wabasso, 12

5th – Matt Hanson, Triton, 12

6th – Kevin Widmer, River Valley, 11

First Round: Sam Gadient, Goodhue def. Billy Lindquist, Blooming Prairie 1:37; Kevin Widmer, River Valley def. Torrey Line, Browerville/Eagle Valley 9-3; Craig Luberts, Pierz def. Aaron Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1:46; Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee def. Pat Vos, Sibley East 3:10; Matt Morgan, Braham def. Chance Carlson, United South Central/Alden-Conger 10-2; Justin Irlbeck, Wabasso def. Jim Twernbold, St. Charles tf 16-1 4:00; Alex Ostlie, Norwood Young America def. Dan Geray, Mahnomen/Waubun 1:12; Matt Hanson, Triton def. Dustin Geiser, New York Mills 12-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Kevin Widmer def. Sam Gadient 10-9; Craig Luberts def. Andy Quittschreiber 5-3; Matt Morgan def. Justin Irlbeck 5-3; Matt Hanson def. Alex Ostlie 4:25

Wrestlebacks: Torrey Line def. Sam Gadient 7-5; Andy Quittschreiber def. Aaron Rouser 9-0; Justin Irlbeck def. Chance Carlson 8-4; Dustin Geiser def. Alex Ostlie 5-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Andy Quittschreiber def. Torrey Line 4-2; Justin Irlbeck def. Dustin Geiser 11-1

Consolation Semifinals: Andy Quittschreiber def. Matt Hanson 4-0; Justin Irlbeck def. Kevin Widmer 2-0

Championship Semifinals: Craig Luberts def. Kevin Widmer 1:40; Matt Morgan def. Matt Hanson 18-11

Fifth: Matt Hanson def. Kevin Widmer 2:43

Third: Andy Quittschreiber def. Justin Irlbeck 4:32

Championship: Craig Luberts def. Matt Morgan 6-3

A 145

1st – Cory Schunk, Wabasso, 12

2nd – Brenton Newling, Frazee, 12

3rd – Tyler Tubbs, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 12

4th – Titan Haag, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, 11

5th – Paul Klees, Wabasha-Kellogg, 12

6th – Jake Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun, 12

First Round: Brenton Newling, Frazee def. Justin Jones, Mille Lacs 11-0; Josh Snortum, Canby def. Eric Cooling, Madelia/Truman 5:30; Titan Haag, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson def. Brad Klemmensen, Blooming Prairie 1:49; Tyler Tubbs, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley def. Paul Stommes, Eden Valley-Watkins tf 16-1 4:00; Paul Klees, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Dylan Tate, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola 2-0; Jake Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun def. Nate Hagner, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy 2:49; Sean Glenz, Paynesville Area def. Cody Salo, New York Mills 15-9; Cory Schunk, Wabasso def. Kelly Markham, Medford tf 15-0 4:55

Championship Quarterfinals: Brenton Newling def. Josh Snortum 1:37; Tyler Tubbs def. Titan Haag 10-4; Jake Lanoue def. Paul Klees ot 6-4; Cory Schunk def. Sean Glenz 8-2

Wrestlebacks: Justin Jones def. Josh Snortum 2:30; Titan Haag def. Paul Stommes 12-2; Paul Klees def. Nate Hagner 9-2; Sean Glenz def. Kelly Markham 1:35

Consolation Quarterfinals: Titan Haag def. Justin Jones 5-2; Paul Klees def. Sean Glenz 6-0

Consolation Semifinals: Titan Haag def. Jake Lanoue 2-1; Tyler Tubbs def. Paul Klees 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Brenton Newling def. Tyler Tubbs 4-3; Cory Schunk def. Jake Lanoue 10-3

Fifth: Paul Klees def. Jake Lanoue 3-1

Third: Tyler Tubbs def. Titan Haag 11-5

Championship: Cory Schunk def. Brenton Newling 11-5

A 152

1st – Adam Aho, Frazee, 12

2nd – Jarret Hall, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

3rd – Adam Carruth, Benson, 12

4th – Chad Altermatt, Wabasso, 11

5th – Matt Kerzman, Paynesville Area, 12

6th – Anders Mattson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 12

First Round: Chad Altermatt, Wabasso def. Anders Mattson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 9-4; Spencer Lund, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Damon Traxler, Sibley East 1-0; Chris McPhail, Pine Island def. Jake Hendrickx, New York Mills 1:48; Jarret Hall, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Kyle Girtz, Pierz 6-3; Adam Carruth, Benson def. Shaun Whelan, United South Central/Alden-Conger 6-1; Lucas Smith, Southland def. Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman ot 8-6; Matt Kerzman, Paynesville Area def. Tyler Fuller, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 19-9; Adam Aho, Frazee def. Kyle Huneke, Goodhue tf 19-2 3:00

Championship Quarterfinals: Chad Altermatt def. Spencer Lund 7-2; Jarret Hall def. Chris McPhail 9-0; Adam Carruth def. Lucas Smith 5-1; Adam Aho def. Matt Kerzman 10-3

Wrestlebacks: Anders Mattson def. Spencer Lund 9-6; Kyle Girtz def. Chris McPhail 6-4; Lucas Smith def. Shaun Whelan 9-7; Matt Kerzman def. Kyle Huneke 4-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Anders Mattson def. Kyle Girtz 8-4; Matt Kerzman def. Lucas Smith ot 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Adam Carruth def. Anders Mattson 12-0; Chad Altermatt def. Matt Kerzman 4-0

Championship Semifinals: Jarret Hall def. Chad Altermatt 11-0; Adam Aho def. Adam Carruth 4-3

Fifth: Matt Kerzman def. Anders Mattson 8-5

Third: Adam Carruth def. Chad Altermatt 8-5

Championship: Adam Aho def. Jarret Hall 3-1

A 160

1st – Joe Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 11

2nd – Derrick Jenniges, Wabasso, 11

3rd – Brady James, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 12

4th – Tyler Zima, Mahnomen/Waubun, 12

5th – Steve Salinas, Blooming Prairie, 12

6th – Isaac Johnson, Lake Park-Audubon, 12

First Round: Tyler Zima, Mahnomen/Waubun def. Jerod Lennox, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 17-4; Scott Thompson, Benson def. Mike Kodada, Montgomery-Lonsdale 11-4; Steve Salinas, Blooming Prairie def. Jacob Seys, St. Clair 11-5; Joe Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Ernie Loerzel, Braham 13-0; Chad Rodriguez, Osakis def. Isaac Fordyce, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 9-0; Derrick Jenniges, Wabasso def. Isaac Johnson, Lake Park-Audubon 5-0; Brady James, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. Dana Schroeder, Pine Island 6-3; Nathan Britz, Pierz def. Phillip Hawkins, Nicollet 6-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Tyler Zima def. Scott Thompson 2-1; Joe Bunne def. Steve Salinas inj def; Derrick Jenniges def. Chad Rodriguez 3-0; Brady James def. Nathan Britz :39

Wrestlebacks: Scott Thompson def. Jerod Lennox 3:57; Steve Salinas def. Ernie Loerzel 3:06; Isaac Johnson def. Chad Rodriguez 3;55; Nathan Britz def. Dana Schroeder 4-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Steve Salinas def. Scott Thompson 3:32; Isaac Johnson def. Nathan Britz 4-1

Consolation Semifinals: Brady James def. Steve Salinas 1:49; Tyler Zima def. Isaac Johnson 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Joe Bunne def. Tyler Zima 7-1; Derrick Jenniges def. Brady James 7-4

Fifth: Steve Salinas def. Isaac Johnson 4:32

Third: Brady James def. Tyler Zima 4-3 ot

Championship: Joe Bunne def. Derrick Jenniges 7-0

A 171

1st – Justin LaGosh, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12

2nd – Josh Hiltner, Eden Valley-Watkins, 12

3rd – Nick Christenson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 11

4th – Travis Blumer, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 11

5th – Mitch Lunning, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 12

6th – Jesse Zajac, Pierz, 11

First Round: Josh Hiltner, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Mitch Lunning, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 3-0; Austin Knoll, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo def. Carl Wilking, Nicollet 5:56; Jesse Zajac, Pierz def. Travis Schacherer, Dawson-Boyd 14-2; Scott Balzer, Medford def. Cody Rinke, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 12-10; Justin LaGosh, Zumbrota-Mazeppa def. Mark Wieman, Sibley East 1:06; Travis Blumer, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Jeff King, Montgomery-Lonsdale 6-3; Kevin Verhelst, Canby def. Aaron Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 10-3; Nick Christenson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Tyler Walters, Mille Lacs 10-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Hiltner def. Austin Knoll 3-1; Jesse Zajac def. Scott Balzer 12-4; Justin LaGosh def. Travis Blumer :24; Nick Christenson def. Kevin Verhelst 8-1

Wrestlebacks: Mitch Lunning def. Austin Knoll 5-2; Scott Balzer def. Travis Schacherer 6-0; Travis Blumer def. Mark Wieman 2:01; Tyler Walters def. Kevin Verhelst 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mitch Lunning def. Scott Balzer 12-2; Travis Blumer def. Tyler Walters 9-7 OT

Consolation Semifinals: Nick Christenson def. Mitch Lunning ot 3-1; Travis Blumer def. Jesse Zajac 8-7

Championship Semifinals: Josh Hiltner def. Jesse Zajac 7-3; Justin LaGosh def. Nick Christenson 8-5

Fifth: Mitch Lunning def. Jesse Zajac 4-2

Third: Nick Christenson def. Travis Blumer 11-4

Championship: Justin LaGosh def. Josh Hiltner 17-5

A 189

1st – Cory Harnitz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola, 12

2nd – Brent Yule, Medford, 12

3rd – Dane Hanson, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

4th – Matt Anderson, West_Central_Area/Ashby, 11

5th – Kevin Raasch, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12

6th – Kaleb Jacobson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 12

First Round: Cory Harnitz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola def. Lance Peters, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 20-7; Kaleb Jacobson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Nolan Boucher, Mille Lacs 2-1 2xot; Dane Hanson, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Nic Leither, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 9-4; Bud Willis, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Jesse Schroepfer, Wabasso 7-2; Kevin Raasch, Zumbrota-Mazeppa def. Jeremiah Willett, Red Lake County Central 3:49; Brent Yule, Medford def. Gus Flores, St. James 1:27; Luke Erickson, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy def. Ryley Noyes, Minneota 3:45; Matt Anderson, West_Central_Area/Ashby def. Pat Stradal, Hinckley-Finlayson tf 16-1 3:58

Championship Quarterfinals: Cory Harnitz def. Kaleb Jacobson 5-3; Dane Hanson def. Bud Willis 11-3; Brent Yule def. Kevin Raasch 9-4; Matt Anderson def. Luke Erickson 10-5

Wrestlebacks: Kaleb Jacobson def. Lance Peters 7-4; Nic Leither def. Bud Willis 1-0; Kevin Raasch def. Gus Flores :58; Luke Erickson def. Pat Stradal 2:02

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kaleb Jacobson def. Nic Leither 7-3; Kevin Raasch def. Luke Erickson 3:50

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Anderson def. Kaleb Jacobson 17-9; Dane Hanson def. Kevin Raasch 2-1 2xot

Championship Semifinals: Cory Harnitz def. Dane Hanson 8-1; Brent Yule def. Matt Anderson 1:33

Fifth: Kevin Raasch def. Kaleb Jacobson 6-4

Third: Dane Hanson def. Matt Anderson 8-3

Championship: Cory Harnitz def. Brent Yule 3-2

A 215

1st – Dusty Faber, Martin County West, 12

2nd – Bryan Reimers, River Valley, 11

3rd – Jason Stripling, Minneota, 12

4th – Travis Bjerketvedt, Parkers Prairie, 12

5th – Matt Holland, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 11

6th – Brandon Gosse, Wabasha-Kellogg, 12

First Round: Brandon Gosse, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Matt Mrnak, Pierz 5:43; Jason Stripling, Minneota def. Jieles Erickson, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 1:18; Steve Jewison, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. Morgan Taylor, West Central Area/Ashby 2-1; Dusty Faber, Martin County West def. Peter Kern, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 15-3; Bryan Reimers, River Valley def. Pat Utsch, Paynesville Area 13-3; Jake Tesch, St. Charles def. Philip Magedanz, Eden Valley-Watkins :37; Matt Holland, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Matt Schroepfer, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola 10-4; Travis Bjerketvedt, Parkers Prairie def. Mike Cox, Barnesville 2xot 3-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Brandon Gosse def. Jason Stripling 12-8; Dusty Faber def. Steve Jewison 16-7; Bryan Reimers def. Jake Tesch 17-11; Matt Holland def. Travis Bjerketvedt 8-0

Wrestlebacks: Jason Stripling def. Matt Mrnak tf 16-0; Steve Jewison def. Peter Kern 6-3; Pat Utsch def. Jake Tesch 8-5; Travis Bjerketvedt def. Matt Schroepfer 6-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Stripling def. Steve Jewison 5-2; Travis Bjerketvedt def. Pat Utsch 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Stripling def. Matt Holland 5-2; Travis Bjerketvedt def. Brandon Gosse 5-4

Championship Semifinals: Dusty Faber def. Brandon Gosse 11-3; Bryan Reimers def. Matt Holland 11-6

Fifth: Matt Holland def. Brandon Gosse 4-0

Third: Jason Stripling def. Travis Bjerketvedt 5-0

Championship: Dusty Faber def. Bryan Reimers 14-6

A 275

1st – Jared Schwanz, St. James, 11

2nd – Jared Franta, Montgomery-Lonsdale, 11

3rd – Wes Werner, Norwood Young America, 12

4th – Josh Ingle, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

5th – Mitch Elzen, Medford, 12

6th – Ryne McNamara, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12

First Round: Mack Noble, Kenyon-Wanamingo def. Jon Odle, Mille Lacs :56; Josh Ingle, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Matt Uttermark, MACCRAY 4:23; Jared Franta, Montgomery-Lonsdale def. Ryne McNamara, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 2-1; Mike Marzinske, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola def. Grant Bentz, Browerville/Eagle Valley 5-2; Mitch Elzen, Medford def. Jon Dosh, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3-0; Wes Werner, Norwood Young America def. Josh Denny, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 1:44; Ben Derynck, Minneota def. Derek Burris, Paynesville Area 5:08; Jared Schwanz, St. James def. Jeff Pagel, Dover-Eyota :51

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Ingle def. Mack Noble 10-3; Jared Franta def. Mike Marzinske :31; Wes Werner def. Mitch Elzen 11-5; Jared Schwanz def. Ben Derynck 11-5

Wrestlebacks: Mack Noble def. Matt Uttermark 8-3; Ryne McNamara def. Mike Marzinske 2:12; Mitch Elzen def. Josh Denny 3-1; Ben Derynck def. Jeff Pagel 3:26

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ryne McNamara def. Mack Noble 2:55; Mitch Elzen def. Ben Derynck 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Wes Werner def. Ryne McNamara 4:12; Josh Ingle def. Mitch Elzen 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Jared Franta def. Josh Ingle 2-1 OT; Jared Schwanz def. Wes Werner 4-3

Fifth: Mitch Elzen def. Ryne McNamara 4-2

Third: Wes Werner def. Josh Ingle 4:36

Championship: Jared Schwanz def. Jared Franta 1:07


Class AA Individual Tournament

AA 103

1st – Derek Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 10

2nd – Collin Pitts, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 10

3rd – Travis Rutt, New Prague, 8

4th – Brian Beilke, Sauk Centre, 11

5th – Ryan Tongen, Yellow Medicine East, 11

6th – Aaron Stolp, Big Lake, 9

First Round: Derek Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Andy Hackenmueller, St. Michael-Albertville 6-2; Travis Rutt, New Prague def. Matt Farber, Watertown-Mayer 10-0; Ryan Tongen, Yellow Medicine East def. Travis Lewellyn, Sartell-Saint Stephen 14-2; Derek Stolarzyk, Stewartville def. Justin Skillings, Detroit Lakes 7-4; Aaron Stolp, Big Lake def. Westy Hanson, Crookston 5-0; Brandon McVey, Mound-Westonka def. Jason Jeramiason, Marshall 15-9; Collin Pitts, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central 10-5; Brian Beilke, Sauk Centre def. Mike Land, Monticello tf 5:12 16-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Derek Pesta def. Travis Rutt 8-3; Ryan Tongen def. Derek Stolarzyk 12-4; Aaron Stolp def. Brandon McVey 8-5; Collin Pitts def. Brian Beilke f 4:51

Wrestlebacks: Travis Rutt def. Andy Hackenmueller 7-3; Derek Stolarzyk def. Travis Lewellyn 10-2; Brandon McVey def. Westy Hanson 5-2; Brian Beilke def. Torey Stewart 6-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Travis Rutt def. Derek Stolarzyk 7-3; Brian Beilke def. Brandon McVey 4-0

Consolation Semifinals: Travis Rutt def. Aaron Stolp 8-5; Brian Beilke def. Ryan Tongen 4-1

Championship Semifinals: Derek Pesta def. Ryan Tongen 2-0; Collin Pitts def. Aaron Stolp 8-4

Fifth: Ryan Tongen def. Aaron Stolp 1-0

Third: Travis Rutt def. Brian Beilke 1:53

Championship: Derek Pesta def. Collin Pitts 2:39

AA 112

1st – Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 10

2nd – Seth Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 11

3rd – Chad Listul, Yellow Medicine East, 11

4th – Travis Timmerman, Hibbing, 12

5th – Joey Bullerman, Adrian, 11

6th – Kip Anderson, Pelican Rapids, 9

First Round: Joey Bullerman, Adrian def. Kip Anderson, Pelican Rapids 7-4; Aaron Norgren, Maple River def. Issiah Hruby, Roseau f 3:29; Chuck LaMee, Milaca def. Trevor Seck, Delano 11-4; Seth Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Jake Saatzer, Mound-Westonka f 3:15; Chad Listul, Yellow Medicine East def. Kurt Salmen, Dassel-Cokato 4-2; Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville def. Mike Minette, New Prague ff; Travis Timmerman, Hibbing def. Robert Koranda, Becker 9-2; Philip Moenkedick, Perham def. Eric Yngsdal, Byron ff

Championship Quarterfinals: Joey Bullerman def. Aaron Norgren 1:51; Seth Flodeen def. Chuck LaMee 1:04; Mike Thorn def. Chad Listul 5:09; Travis Timmerman def. Philip Moenkedick ot 6-4

Wrestlebacks: Kip Anderson def. Aaron Norgren 5-2; Jake Saatzer def. Chuck LaMee 4-2; Chad Listul def. Mike Minette default; Robert Koranda def. Philip Moenkedick 5-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kip Anderson def. Jake Saatzer 6-4; Chad Listul def. Robert Koranda 1:33

Consolation Semifinals: Travis Timmerman def. Kip Anderson 11-0; Chad Listul def. Joey Bullerman 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Seth Flodeen def. Joey Bullerman 6-0; Mike Thorn def. Travis Timmerman 16-3

Fifth: Joey Bullerman def. Kip Anderson 4:23

Third: Chad Listul def. Travis Timmerman 2-0

Championship: Mike Thorn def. Seth Flodeen 15-6

AA 119

1st – Travis Elg, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 10

2nd – Joe Werner, Perham, 12

3rd – Brandon Dick, St. Michael-Albertville, 12

4th – Tim Thompson, Lake City, 12

5th – Jon Dahlheimer, Monticello, 11

6th – Andrew Pudwill, Scott West, 10

First Round: Brandon Dick, St. Michael-Albertville def. Jon Kramer, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector f 1:12; Travis Elg, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Nick Houle, Becker f 3:33; Tim Thompson, Lake City def. Sam Goracke, Minnewaska Area tf 18-2; Cole Cooreman, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yankton def. Scott Lawless, Virginia Area 17-6; Alex Plantenber, Albany def. Cody Roeder, Stewartville 9-0; Joe Werner, Perham def. Justin Horne, Detroit Lakes 7-4; Andrew Pudwill, Scott West def. Jon Dahlheimer, Monticello 7-0; Nate Barker, Lac qui Parle Valley def. Matt Reinartz, Columbia Heights 11-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Travis Elg def. Brandon Dick ot 5-4; Tim Thompson def. Cole Cooreman 16-4; Joe Werner def. Alex Plantenber :39; Andrew Pudwill def. Nate Barker 6-3

Wrestlebacks: Brandon Dick def. Nick Houle :14; Sam Goracke def. Cole Cooreman 5-3; Justin Horne def. Alex Plantenber 1:53; Jon Dahlheimer def. Nate Barker 9-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brandon Dick def. Sam Goracke :42; Jon Dahlheimer def. Justin Horne 13-2

Consolation Semifinals: Brandon Dick def. Andrew Pudwill 10-2; Tim Thompson def. Jon Dahlheimer 4:38

Championship Semifinals: Travis Elg def. Tim Thompson 2xot 3-2; Joe Werner def. Andrew Pudwill 6-3

Fifth: Jon Dahlheimer def. Andrew Pudwill 1:46

Third: Brandon Dick def. Tim Thompson 6-3

Championship: Travis Elg def. Joe Werner 2:43

AA 125

1st – Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 11

2nd – Aaron Schaitel, La Crescent, 11

3rd – Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 10

4th – Joe Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville, 9

5th – Justin Kolander, Jackson County Central, 10

6th – Beau Penk, Litchfield, 10

First Round: Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Spencer Garness, Kasson-Mantorville f :57; Joe Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville def. Casey Stellmach, Virginia Area f 3:43; Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Ben Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake 5-1; Luke Giese, Fulda/Murray County Central def. Grant Johnson, Rocori 12-9; Justin Kolander, Jackson County Central def. Shad Tappe, Detroit Lakes 6-4; Beau Penk, Litchfield def. Zack Shaw-Rajkowski, Foley 10-5; Brian Wood, Crosby-Ironton def. Michal Barrie, Adrian 13-6; Aaron Schaitel, La Crescent def. Graham Norsted, Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran of Minneapolis tf 3:41 3:41

Championship Quarterfinals: Sam Schad def. Joe Grygelko 3:23; Nick Kulseth def. Luke Giese 3:47; Beau Penk def. Justin Kolander :28; Aaron Schaitel def. Brian Wood 10-9

Wrestlebacks: Joe Grygelko def. Spencer Garness 7-4; Luke Giese def. Ben Anderson :31; Justin Kolander def. Zack Shaw-Rajkowski 2-1; Brian Wood def. Graham Norsted 8-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joe Grygelko def. Luke Giese 7-2; Justin Kolander def. Brian Wood 2x ot 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Joe Grygelko def. Beau Penk inj. def.; Sam Schad def. Justin Kolander :57

Championship Semifinals: Nick Kulseth def. Sam Schad :57; Aaron Schaitel def. Beau Penk inj def

Fifth: Justin Kolander def. Beau Penk inj. def.

Third: Sam Schad def. Joe Grygelko 3:14

Championship: Nick Kulseth def. Aaron Schaitel 13-3

AA 130

1st – Tyler Safratowich, Park Rapids Area, 12

2nd – Travis Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 12

3rd – Joe Buschette, Litchfield, 12

4th – Zach Winter, Sauk Centre, 11

5th – Chad Little, St. Michael-Albertville, 10

6th – John Fradette, Milaca, 11

First Round: Greg Stumvoll, Foley def. Nate Feltis, Stewartville 7-3; Joe Buschette, Litchfield def. Blaine Weber, Yellow Medicine East 11-3; Tyler Safratowich, Park Rapids Area def. Jamal Galendari, Brooklyn Center f 2:30; Zach Winter, Sauk Centre def. Dominic Dvorak, Scott West 11-6; Nels Anderson, Dassel-Cokato def. Durand Kahn, Plainview/Elgin-Millville f 3:39; John Fradette, Milaca def. Chad Little, St. Michael-Albertville 4-2; Thai Hua, Worthington def. Tyler Radke, Maple River 10-7; Travis Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Cody Nord, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 12-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Joe Buschette def. Greg Stumvoll 8-2; Tyler Safratowich def. Zach Winter 5-4; John Fradette def. Nels Anderson 16-3; Travis Pesta def. Thai Hua tf 15-0 5:24

Wrestlebacks: Greg Stumvoll def. Blaine Weber 6-3; Zach Winter def. Jamal Galendari :40; Chad Little def. Nels Anderson 3-1; Cody Nord def. Thai Hua 11-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Zach Winter def. Greg Stumvoll 7-2; Chad Little def. Cody Nord 1-0

Consolation Semifinals: Zach Winter def. John Fradette 7-5 OT; Joe Buschette def. Chad Little 10-2

Championship Semifinals: Tyler Safratowich def. Joe Buschette 6-2; Travis Pesta def. John Fradette 3-2

Fifth: Chad Little def. John Fradette 5-1

Third: Joe Buschette def. Zach Winter 4-2

Championship: Tyler Safratowich def. Travis Pesta 6-1

AA 135

1st – Cory Feehan, Rockford, 12

2nd – Cole Roeder, Stewartville, 12

3rd – Clay Hoeck, Milaca, 12

4th – Jeff Stuckenbroker, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 12

5th – Cory Swenson, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, 12

6th – Lucas Meurer, Waseca, 11

First Round: Lucas Meurer, Waseca def. Justin Smith, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 8-2; Jeremy Thurman, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway def. Chandler Giles, Byron 7-4; Cory Swenson, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus def. David Carruth, Lac qui Parle Valley 9-6; Cory Feehan, Rockford def. Eric Seppelt, Foley 9-2; Clay Hoeck, Milaca def. Trevor Larson, Minnewaska Area 12-4; Brandon Bullerman, Adrian def. Cole Neubauer, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector inj def; Cole Roeder, Stewartville def. Nick Espinosa, DeLaSalle 4-0; Jeff Stuckenbroker, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Zach Anderson, Thief River Falls 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Lucas Meurer def. Jeremy Thurman 4-2; Cory Feehan def. Cory Swenson 4:55; Clay Hoeck def. Brandon Bullerman 12-9; Cole Roeder def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 7-2

Wrestlebacks: Jeremy Thurman def. Justin Smith 9-3; Cory Swenson def. Eric Seppelt 6-5; Brandon Bullerman def. Trevor Larson 11-6; Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Nick Espinosa 4-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Cory Swenson def. Jeremy Thurman 8-6; Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Brandon Bullerman 6-0

Consolation Semifinals: Clay Hoeck def. Cory Swenson 12-7; Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Lucas Meurer 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Cory Feehan def. Lucas Meurer 3-0; Cole Roeder def. Clay Hoeck 5-3

Fifth: Cory Swenson def. Lucas Meurer 8-1

Third: Clay Hoeck def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 3-2

Championship: Cory Feehan def. Cole Roeder 10-4

AA 140

1st – Stephen Pilgram, Annandale/Maple Lake, 12

2nd – Mike Wubbena, Fairmont, 10

3rd – Levi Price, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 11

4th – Mike Folie, Waseca, 12

5th – Jon Koranda, Becker, 12

6th – Dusty Bullerman, Adrian, 11

First Round: Mike Wubbena, Fairmont def. Levi Price, Cannon Falls/Randolph 8-6; Greg Perrine, Perham def. David Hauge, Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran of Minneapolis 3-0; Jon Koranda, Becker def. Aaron Cook, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 5-4; Cayle Halberg, Bagley/Fosston def. Nick Cole, Yellow Medicine East 9-4; Dusty Bullerman, Adrian def. Steven Vedders, Milaca f 2:35; Matt Lawson, Stewartville def. Mickey Kirk, St. Michael-Albertville 3-1; Stephen Pilgram, Annandale/Maple Lake def. Tommy Palmquist, Roseau f 3:49; Mike Folie, Waseca def. Jake Johnson, Pelican Rapids f 3:40

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Wubbena def. Greg Perrine 10-2; Jon Koranda def. Cayle Halberg 9-5; Dusty Bullerman def. Matt Lawson 10-2; Stephen Pilgram def. Mike Folie 6-4

Wrestlebacks: Levi Price def. Greg Perrine 2:22; Aaron Cook def. Cayle Halberg :58; Matt Lawson def. Steven Vedders inj def; Mike Folie def. Tommy Palmquist 3:33

Consolation Quarterfinals: Levi Price def. Aaron Cook 14-4; Mike Folie def. Matt Lawson 8-2

Consolation Semifinals: Levi Price def. Dusty Bullerman 12-1; Mike Folie def. Jon Koranda 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Mike Wubbena def. Jon Koranda ot 2-1; Stephen Pilgram def. Dusty Bullerman 3-1

Fifth: Jon Koranda def. Dusty Bullerman 9-5

Third: Levi Price def. Mike Folie 5-4 2XOT

Championship: Stephen Pilgram def. Mike Wubbena 7-4

AA 145

1st – Kurt Haakinson, Sauk Centre, 11

2nd – Jake Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

3rd – Keith Lumley, Big Lake, 11

4th – Chad Zubke, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis, 12

5th – Colby Alberts, Kasson-Mantorville, 11

6th – Dustin Boumeester, Scott West, 12

First Round: Chad Zubke, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis def. Keith Lumley, Big Lake 8-5; Bo Hagert, Redwood Valley def. Brandon Johnson, Fridley 6-1; Joe Taylor, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Josh Dokken, Waseca 4-3; Kurt Haakinson, Sauk Centre def. Tom Elfering, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 12-6; Colby Alberts, Kasson-Mantorville def. Jesse Evans, Pipestone Area 11-0; Josh Nyhus, Hibbing def. Matt Schrupp, Watertown-Mayer 13-4; Scott Schlangen, Albany def. Johnathon Arness, Aitkin 15-3; Jake Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville def. Dustin Boumeester, Scott West 6-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Chad Zubke def. Bo Hagert 3:18; Kurt Haakinson def. Joe Taylor 2:20; Colby Alberts def. Josh Nyhus tf 16-1 4:06; Jake Grygelko def. Scott Schlangen 7-5

Wrestlebacks: Keith Lumley def. Bo Hagert 4-3; Joe Taylor def. Tom Elfering 6-5; Josh Nyhus def. Jesse Evans 1:29; Dustin Boumeester def. Scott Schlangen 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Keith Lumley def. Joe Taylor 11-4; Dustin Boumeester def. Josh Nyhus 5-0

Consolation Semifinals: Keith Lumley def. Colby Alberts 5-2; Chad Zubke def. Dustin Boumeester 10-6

Championship Semifinals: Kurt Haakinson def. Chad Zubke 5:11; Jake Grygelko def. Colby Alberts 8-2

Fifth: Colby Alberts def. Dustin Boumeester 7-0

Third: Keith Lumley def. Chad Zubke 7-5

Championship: Kurt Haakinson def. Jake Grygelko 7-6

AA 152

1st – Nate Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake, 11

2nd – Kasey Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 12

3rd – Jared Duske, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran, 12

4th – Kyle Koehntop, Morris Area/Hancock, 12

5th – Dusty Myers, Redwood Valley, 12

6th – Danny Vitali, Hibbing, 12

First Round: Dan Robb, Waseca def. David Wardlow, Mound-Westonka 17-6; Jared Duske, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Dusty Myers, Redwood Valley 5-4; Kasey Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Jake Uphus, Sauk Centre f 3:50; Dylan Rosenberg, Mora/Pine City def. Lars Lisell, Roseau tf 20-5; Tony Sauer, Adrian def. Josh Becker, St. Michael-Albertville f 5:55; Nate Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Eric Olson, New Prague f 1:56; Kyle Koehntop, Morris Area/Hancock def. Max Johannes, ROCORI f 2:58; Danny Vitali, Hibbing def. Cory Schmitz, Stewartville 8-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Jared Duske def. Dan Robb ot 2-1; Kasey Meiners def. Dylan Rosenberg 2:49; Nate Matousek def. Tony Sauer 12-4; Kyle Koehntop def. Danny Vitali 4-2

Wrestlebacks: Dusty Myers def. Dan Robb 3-1; Dylan Rosenberg def. Jake Uphus 18-5; Eric Olson def. Tony Sauer 7-4; Danny Vitali def. Max Johannes 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dusty Myers def. Dylan Rosenberg 6-0; Danny Vitali def. Eric Olson ot 2-1

Consolation Semifinals: Kyle Koehntop def. Dusty Myers 2:58; Jared Duske def. Danny Vitali 3-0

Championship Semifinals: Kasey Meiners def. Jared Duske 8-4; Nate Matousek def. Kyle Koehntop 4-1

Fifth: Dusty Myers def. Danny Vitali 12-1

Third: Jared Duske def. Kyle Koehntop 5-3

Championship: Nate Matousek def. Kasey Meiners 3-2

AA 160

1st – Chas Betts, St. Michael-Albertville, 12

2nd – Ryan Fast, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 11

3rd – Ben Hoglund, Big Lake, 12

4th – Davey Gerhart, Scott West, 12

5th – Ryan Mergen, Monticello, 11

6th – Kaleb Young, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 9

First Round: Kaleb Young, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena def. Matt Hayes, Wadena-Deer Creek 4-2; Ryan Mergen, Monticello def. Joe Slaughter, Orono 12-5; Ryan Fast, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Tom Anderson, Redwood Valley 10-8; Jacob Vaith, Lake City def. Andy Kotsmith, Milaca inj def; Jon Priess, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Taylor Jergenson, Minnewaska Area 3-2; Chas Betts, St. Michael-Albertville def. Derrick Pleshe, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway tf 22-7; Davey Gerhart, Scott West def. Dan Schulte, La Crescent 6-5; Ben Hoglund, Big Lake def. Paul Carlson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yankton f 5:53

Championship Quarterfinals: Kaleb Young def. Ryan Mergen ot 2-1; Ryan Fast def. Jacob Vaith 5-4; Chas Betts def. Jon Priess 9-4; Davey Gerhart def. Ben Hoglund 6-5

Wrestlebacks: Ryan Mergen def. Matt Hayes 11-3; Tom Anderson def. Jacob Vaith 1-0; Jon Priess def. Derrick Pleshe 7-1; Ben Hoglund def. Dan Schulte 7-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ryan Mergen def. Tom Anderson 2x ot 3-1; Ben Hoglund def. Jon Priess 6-5

Consolation Semifinals: Davey Gerhart def. Ryan Mergen 7-6; Ben Hoglund def. Kaleb Young 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Ryan Fast def. Kaleb Young 4-3; Chas Betts def. Davey Gerhart 14-8

Fifth: Ryan Mergen def. Kaleb Young 3-1

Third: Ben Hoglund def. Davey Gerhart 13-2

Championship: Chas Betts def. Ryan Fast 10-6

AA 171

1st – Mitch Vedders, Milaca, 12

2nd – Andy Przekwas, Roseau, 11

3rd – Kevin Landry, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 11

4th – Jacob Bryce, Minnewaska Area, 12

5th – Tyler Johnson, Plainview/Elgin-Millville, 12

6th – Luke Vetsch, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

First Round: Kevin Landry, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Cory Schlack, Litchfield 6-1; Joseph Bechtold, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena def. Tyler Santjer, Yellow Medicine East 6-2; Mitch Vedders, Milaca def. Kevin Commerford, Benilde-St. Margaret’s f :55; Jacob Bryce, Minnewaska Area def. Adam Herrmann, Scott West 9-0; Tyler Johnson, Plainview/Elgin-Millville def. Dean Paulzine, Fulda/Murray County Central 10-4; Andy Przekwas, Roseau def. Ben Timm, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran f 3:03; Luke Vetsch, St. Michael-Albertville def. Nick Ruegemer, Sauk Centre 3-1; Kent Scheff, Jackson County Central def. Jeremy Rau, Foley f 5:34

Championship Quarterfinals: Kevin Landry def. Joseph Bechtold 3:22; Mitch Vedders def. Jacob Bryce 7-3; Andy Przekwas def. Tyler Johnson 10-6; Luke Vetsch def. Kent Scheff 9-8

Wrestlebacks: Joseph Bechtold def. Cory Schlack 2:28; Jacob Bryce def. Kevin Commerford 12-3; Tyler Johnson def. Ben Timm tf 17-2 3:00; Kent Scheff def. Nick Ruegemer 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jacob Bryce def. Joseph Bechtold ot 7-5; Tyler Johnson def. Kent Scheff 2-1

Consolation Semifinals: Jacob Bryce def. Luke Vetsch 4:39; Kevin Landry def. Tyler Johnson 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Mitch Vedders def. Kevin Landry 9-4; Andy Przekwas def. Luke Vetsch 4:51

Fifth: Tyler Johnson def. Luke Vetsch tf 15-0, 2:25

Third: Kevin Landry def. Jacob Bryce 6-3

Championship: Mitch Vedders def. Andy Przekwas 6-3

AA 189

1st – Tom Nesseth, Jackson County Central, 12

2nd – Jeremy Pederson, Becker, 12

3rd – Levi Bullerman, Adrian, 11

4th – John Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

5th – Ethan Vogt, Sauk Centre, 12

6th – Aaron Blackmore, Albany, 12

First Round: Levi Bullerman, Adrian def. Tyler Wieser, La Crescent inj def; Jeremy Pederson, Becker def. Jeremiah Flintrop, Waseca 8-6; Dan Hoernemann, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Matt Olson, Bagley/Fosston 9-3; John Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville def. Dustin Uselman, Wadena-Deer Creek 6-2; Josh White, Byron def. Justin Schramm, Detroit Lakes f 2:47; Tom Nesseth, Jackson County Central def. Brian Croatt, Lac qui Parle Valley 6-2; Kevin Ham, Mound-Westonka def. Aaron Dalchow, Delano 5-3; Ethan Vogt, Sauk Centre def. Aaron Blackmore, Albany 6-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Jeremy Pederson def. Levi Bullerman 8-3; John Grygelko def. Dan Hoernemann 8-5; Tom Nesseth def. Josh White :35; Ethan Vogt def. Kevin Ham 1:05

Wrestlebacks: Levi Bullerman def. Jeremiah Flintrop 3:55; Dustin Uselman def. Dan Hoernemann 3-1; Brian Croatt def. Josh White 7-2; Aaron Blackmore def. Kevin Ham 9-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Levi Bullerman def. Dustin Uselman 5-2; Aaron Blackmore def. Brian Croatt 6-2

Consolation Semifinals: Levi Bullerman def. Ethan Vogt 5-3; John Grygelko def. Aaron Blackmore 6-4

Championship Semifinals: Jeremy Pederson def. John Grygelko 10-4; Tom Nesseth def. Ethan Vogt 5-3

Fifth: Ethan Vogt def. Aaron Blackmore 5-2

Third: Levi Bullerman def. John Grygelko 11-2

Championship: Tom Nesseth def. Jeremy Pederson 3-2 2XOT

AA 215

1st – Jason Finley, Lake City, 12

2nd – Brent Eidenschink, Detroit Lakes, 10

3rd – Nathan Stoen, Minnewaska Area, 12

4th – Bryar Johnson, Litchfield, 12

5th – Alan Bailey, Kasson-Mantorville, 11

6th – Kirk Nelson, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 12

First Round: Jason Finley, Lake City def. Josh Freudenberg, Foley 8-0; Tony Hoy, Delano def. Mark Kasper, St. Michael-Albertville 4-0; Nathan Stoen, Minnewaska Area def. Matt Burk, LeSueur-Henderson 13-7; Kirk Nelson, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove def. Derek Moehling, Deer River/Northland 4-2; Steven Jacobson, Milaca def. Jason Anderson, Benilde-St. Margaret’s f :45; Bryar Johnson, Litchfield def. Alan Bailey, Kasson-Mantorville 9-0; Scott Kaminski, Waseca def. Paul Panitzke, Redwood Valley f 3:02; Brent Eidenschink, Detroit Lakes def. Matt Gastecki, Wadena-Deer Creek 10-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Jason Finley def. Tony Hoy 2:47; Nathan Stoen def. Kirk Nelson 8-1; Bryar Johnson def. Steven Jacobson 3:16; Brent Eidenschink def. Scott Kaminski 4:35

Wrestlebacks: Tony Hoy def. Josh Freudenberg 3-0; Kirk Nelson def. Matt Burk 7-0; Alan Bailey def. Steven Jacobson 2:25; Matt Gastecki def. Scott Kaminski 1:38

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kirk Nelson def. Tony Hoy 8-0; Alan Bailey def. Matt Gastecki 5-2

Consolation Semifinals: Bryar Johnson def. Kirk Nelson 9-0; Nathan Stoen def. Alan Bailey 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Jason Finley def. Nathan Stoen 3-1; Brent Eidenschink def. Bryar Johnson ot 6-4

Fifth: Alan Bailey def. Kirk Nelson 7-2

Third: Nathan Stoen def. Bryar Johnson 6-2

Championship: Jason Finley def. Brent Eidenschink 2-0

AA 275

1st – Jesse Kahn, Plainview/Elgin-Millville, 12

2nd – Kevin Robling, Scott West, 12

3rd – Elliott Osterhoudt, Hibbing, 12

4th – Dan Pohl, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran, 12

5th – Kyle Bailey, Kasson-Mantorville, 11

6th – Tom Block, Waseca, 11

First Round: Tom Block, Waseca def. Darrin Massmann, Rocori f 3:00; Elliott Osterhoudt, Hibbing def. Max Gabrelcik, Mound-Westonka f 4:53; Jesse Kahn, Plainview/Elgin-Millville def. Pete Philippi, Dassel-Cokato 6-5; Josh Winselman, Adrian def. Tim Richards, Wadena-Deer Creek ff; Kevin Robling, Scott West def. Jordan Reese, Crookston 6-3; Dan Pohl, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Tyler Sazama, Perham f 3:19; Jeff Dirkes, Albany def. Justin Kent, Fridley f 5:24; Kyle Bailey, Kasson-Mantorville def. Michael Hubert, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Tom Block def. Elliott Osterhoudt 3-2; Jesse Kahn def. Josh Winselman 1:04; Kevin Robling def. Dan Pohl 2-0; Kyle Bailey def. Jeff Dirkes 4-0

Wrestlebacks: Elliott Osterhoudt def. Darrin Massmann 3:22; Pete Philippi def. Josh Winselman 4-2; Dan Pohl def. Jordan Reese 8-2; Michael Hubert def. Jeff Dirkes 2:32

Consolation Quarterfinals: Elliott Osterhoudt def. Pete Philippi 7-3; Dan Pohl def. Michael Hubert 2:30

Consolation Semifinals: Elliott Osterhoudt def. Kyle Bailey 3-2 2xot; Dan Pohl def. Tom Block 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Jesse Kahn def. Tom Block 4:30; Kevin Robling def. Kyle Bailey ot 3-2

Fifth: Kyle Bailey def. Tom Block 10-2

Third: Elliott Osterhoudt def. Dan Pohl 8-2

Championship: Jesse Kahn def. Kevin Robling 9-3


Class AAA Individual Tournament

AAA 103

1st – Alex Meger, Owatonna, 10

2nd – John Sundgren, Blaine, 10

3rd – Scott Nonini, Apple Valley, 12

4th – Zach Hansen, Albert Lea, 11

5th – Lukas Lynch, Elk River Area, 10

6th – Mike Tingle, Robbinsdale Armstrong, 12

First Round: John Sundgren, Blaine def. Steve Yang, Centennial 15-1; Matt Workman, Eden Prairie def. Joe Sweet, Totino-Grace 8-5; Jake Tabbert, Simley def. Minh Huynh, Eastview tf 15-0 5:25; Zach Hansen, Albert Lea def. Lukas Lynch, Elk River Area 4-2 OT; Scott Nonini, Apple Valley def. John Amundson, Alexandria 4-2; Mike Munos, South St. Paul def. Brian Theroux, White Bear Lake Area 2-1; Alex Meger, Owatonna def. Adam Hoffmann, New Ulm 5:17; Mike Tingle, Robbinsdale Armstrong def. Fvechy Vang, Coon Rapids tf 19-2

Championship Quarterfinals: John Sundgren def. Matt Workman 16-7; Zach Hansen def. Jake Tabbert 9-0; Scott Nonini def. Mike Munos 10-0; Alex Meger def. Mike Tingle 12-2

Wrestlebacks: Matt Workman def. Steve Yang 8-6; Lukas Lynch def. Jake Tabbert 6-4; John Amundson def. Mike Munos 13-0; Mike Tingle def. Adam Hoffmann 5-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Lukas Lynch def. Matt Workman 14-4; Mike Tingle def. John Amundson ot 64

Consolation Semifinals: Scott Nonini def. Lukas Lynch 4-1; Zach Hansen def. Mike Tingle 3-0

Championship Semifinals: John Sundgren def. Zach Hansen 6-4; Alex Meger def. Scott Nonini 7-3

Fifth: Lukas Lynch def. Mike Tingle 5-2

Third: Scott Nonini def. Zach Hansen 2-1

Championship: Alex Meger def. John Sundgren 11-4

AAA 112

1st – Zack Bigboy, Bloomington Kennedy, 11

2nd – Jason Adams, Coon Rapids, 10

3rd – Terrance Young, Minneapolis Edison, 10

4th – Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson, 10

5th – Mike Polley, Wayzata, 11

6th – Jacob Dietchler, Anoka, 8

First Round: Jacob Dietchler, Anoka def. Matt Laine, Hastings 5-2; Mike Polley, Wayzata def. Dan Fleischhacker, Brainerd 14-1; Zack Bigboy, Bloomington Kennedy def. Brandon Neeck, Totino Grace 13-3; Jake Burhans, Farmington def. Ryan Majerus, Roseville Area 3-0; Terrance Young, Minneapolis Edison def. Steve Clark, Woodbury 5-1; Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson def. Ramy Khalil, Spring Lake Park 9-4; Josh Mozingo, Eagan def. Travis Beighley, Bemidji 9-0; Jason Adams, Coon Rapids def. Eric Johnson, Albert Lea 9-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Polley def. Jacob Dietchler 14-6; Zack Bigboy def. Jake Burhans 2-0; Terrance Young def. Derek Bomstad 8-3; Jason Adams def. Josh Mozingo 9-4

Wrestlebacks: Jacob Dietchler def. Dan Fleischhacker 5-4; Jake Burhans def. Brandon Neeck 9-0; Derek Bomstad def. Steve Clark 6-2; Josh Mozingo def. Eric Johnson 3-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jacob Dietchler def. Jake Burhans 2-0; Derek Bomstad def. Josh Mozingo 4-2

Consolation Semifinals: Terrance Young def. Jacob Dietchler 7-6; Derek Bomstad def. Mike Polley 9-7 OT

Championship Semifinals: Zack Bigboy def. Mike Polley 2-1; Jason Adams def. Terrance Young 4-3

Fifth: Mike Polley def. Jacob Dietchler 7-0

Third: Terrance Young def. Derek Bomstad 2-1

Championship: Zack Bigboy def. Jason Adams 4-3

AAA 119

1st – Charlie Falck, Apple Valley, 12

2nd – Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 11

3rd – Clark Lensing, Totino-Grace, 11

4th – Adam Shemon, Hastings, 11

5th – Dan Tabbert, Simley, 12

6th – Ted Wilczek, Little Falls, 10

First Round: Peter Staebell, Tartan def. Dain Thomsen, Robbinsdale Cooper 9-1; Charlie Falck, Apple Valley def. Kyle Nelson, Willmar 2:47; Luke Sundgren, Blaine def. Jake Simon, Lakeville -3; Dan Tabbert, Simley def. Ted Wilczek, Little Falls 2:58; Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy def. Ryan Vanderheiden, Rochester Mayo 2:29; Matt Curtiss, Coon Rapids def. Brandon Anderson, Fergus Falls 11-3; Clark Lensing, Totino-Grace def. Isiah Harris, Wayzata 11-4; Adam Shemon, Hastings def. Neil Joyer, Roseville Area 2-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Charlie Falck def. Peter Staebell tf 17-2; Dan Tabbert def. Luke Sundgren 8-3; Jayson Ness def. Matt Curtiss 12-1; Clark Lensing def. Adam Shemon 6-4

Wrestlebacks: Peter Staebell def. Kyle Nelson 2:00; Ted Wilczek def. Luke Sundgren 1:19; Ryan Vanderheiden def. Matt Curtiss 3:39; Adam Shemon def. Isiah Harris 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ted Wilczek def. Peter Staebell 1:37; Adam Shemon def. Ryan Vanderheiden 10-8

Consolation Semifinals: Clark Lensing def. Ted Wilczek 9-2; Adam Shemon def. Dan Tabbert 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Charlie Falck def. Dan Tabbert :54; Jayson Ness def. Clark Lensing :57

Fifth: Dan Tabbert def. Ted Wilczek 4:31

Third: Clark Lensing def. Adam Shemon 9-6

Championship: Charlie Falck def. Jayson Ness 8-3

AAA 125

1st – Richard Fessler, Apple Valley, 11

2nd – Matt Mauseth, Rochester Mayo, 9

3rd – Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids, 11

4th – Seth Beyer, Mankato West, 12

5th – Terry Eischens, Shakopee, 12

6th – Jesse Straw, Minneapolis Edison, 10

First Round: Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids def. Chris Prince, Owatonna forf; Tom Zelinske, Brainerd def. Mike Wallraff, Centennial 4-3; Terry Eischens, Shakopee def. Youa Yang, Park Center 5:27; Richard Fessler, Apple Valley def. John Paul Vaith, Hastings tf 22-7 4:58; Seth Beyer, Mankato West def. Andy Johnston, St. Cloud Tech 4:49; Jesse Straw, Minneapolis Edison def. Pat Dea, Eastview 8-1; Jon Shellenberger, St. Paul Highland Park def. Lucas Murray, Anoka 2-0; Matt Mauseth, Rochester Mayo def. Dan Gallmeier, White Bear Lake Area 1-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Ryan Adams def. Tom Zelinske 3:54; Richard Fessler def. Terry Eischens 9-2; Seth Beyer def. Jesse Straw 7-6; Matt Mauseth def. Jon Shellenberger 9-1

Wrestlebacks: Tom Zelinske def. Chris Prince forf; Terry Eischens def. John Paul Vaith 7-0; Jesse Straw def. Andy Johnston 6-2; Dan Gallmeier def. Jon Shellenberger 9-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Terry Eischens def. Tom Zelinske 2x ot 10-8; Jesse Straw def. Dan Gallmeier 7-2

Consolation Semifinals: Seth Beyer def. Terry Eischens 7-2; Ryan Adams def. Jesse Straw 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Richard Fessler def. Ryan Adams 7-5; Matt Mauseth def. Seth Beyer 11-8

Fifth: Terry Eischens def. Jesse Straw 1:38

Third: Ryan Adams def. Seth Beyer 3-0

Championship: Richard Fessler def. Matt Mauseth 7-2

AAA 130

1st – T.J. Parlin, Austin, 12

2nd – Seth Anderson, Simley, 11

3rd – Ryan Pottebaum, Apple Valley, 12

4th – Drew Hruska, Rochester Mayo, 12

5th – David Albrecht, Woodbury, 11

6th – Derrik Orth, St. Cloud Tech, 11

First Round: Drew Hruska, Rochester Mayo def. Nick Walsh, Rosemount 13-10; Seth Anderson, Simley def. Jake Beyer, Totino-Grace 3-1; Derrik Orth, St. Cloud Tech def. Bob Dooley, Irondale 13-2; Kyle Volker, Cambridge-Isanti def. Travis Pomranke, Mankato West 7-0; T.J. Parlin, Austin def. Donald Williams, Minneapolis Edison 22-10; Ryan Pottebaum, Apple Valley def. Travis Hunt, White Bear Lake Area 7-0; David Albrecht, Woodbury def. Kyle Martin, Eden Prairie 11-3; Travis Mortenson, Coon Rapids def. Joe Anderson, Bemidji 5-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Seth Anderson def. Drew Hruska 1-0; Derrik Orth def. Kyle Volker 14-6; T.J. Parlin def. Ryan Pottebaum 6-0; David Albrecht def. Travis Mortenson 4:55

Wrestlebacks: Drew Hruska def. Jake Beyer 4-2; Kyle Volker def. Bob Dooley 5-3; Ryan Pottebaum def. Donald Williams 10-2; Travis Mortenson def. Kyle Martin 7-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Drew Hruska def. Kyle Volker 7-0; Ryan Pottebaum def. Travis Mortenson 13-1

Consolation Semifinals: Drew Hruska def. David Albrecht ot 9-8; Ryan Pottebaum def. Derrik Orth ot 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Seth Anderson def. Derrik Orth 7-2; T.J. Parlin def. David Albrecht 13-6

Fifth: David Albrecht def. Derrik Orth 15-7

Third: Ryan Pottebaum def. Drew Hruska 6-3

Championship: T.J. Parlin def. Seth Anderson 3-1

AAA 135

1st – Adam Elseth, Albert Lea, 12

2nd – PJ Mack, Coon Rapids, 11

3rd – John Denney, Forest Lake, 12

4th – Jarred McCarthy, Farmington, 10

5th – Jeff Gleason, Apple Valley, 11

6th – Matt Brauer, Burnsville, 11

First Round: John Humphrey, St. Paul Johnson def. Tyler Reiss, Buffalo 10-5; Adam Elseth, Albert Lea def. Kyle Dukowitz, Brainerd 7-0; John Denney, Forest Lake def. Alex Thurston, St. Paul Highland Park tf 18-3 6:00; Jeff Gleason, Apple Valley def. Tony Sadder, Totino-Grace 6-3; PJ Mack, Coon Rapids def. Matt Brauer, Burnsville 6-5 2XOT; Marlon Hanson, Robbinsdale Cooper def. Brandon Murphy, Simley 10-3; Jarred McCarthy, Farmington def. Chris Anderson, Stillwater Area 12-8; Greg Skerik, Bemidji def. Chris Koob, New Ulm 8-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Adam Elseth def. John Humphrey 6-3; John Denney def. Jeff Gleason 8-5; PJ Mack def. Marlon Hanson 7-1; Jarred McCarthy def. Greg Skerik 5:48

Wrestlebacks: John Humphrey def. Kyle Dukowitz 10-2; Jeff Gleason def. Alex Thurston tf 27-7 6:00; Matt Brauer def. Marlon Hanson 3:34; Greg Skerik def. Chris Anderson 13-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jeff Gleason def. John Humphrey 9-5; Matt Brauer def. Greg Skerik 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jarred McCarthy def. Jeff Gleason 12-1; John Denney def. Matt Brauer 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Adam Elseth def. John Denney 5-2; PJ Mack def. Jarred McCarthy 8-7

Fifth: Jeff Gleason def. Matt Brauer ot 5-3

Third: John Denney def. Jarred McCarthy 10-4

Championship: Adam Elseth def. PJ Mack 3-2

AAA 140

1st – Michael Fessler, Apple Valley, 12

2nd – Jeff Grosland, Simley, 12

3rd – Andy Bisek, Chaska, 12

4th – Jim Underdahl, Forest Lake, 12

5th – Dave Bjorkstrand, Burnsville, 10

6th – Dave Munos, South St. Paul, 12

First Round: Andy Leisen, Rochester Mayo def. Peter Johnson, Willmar 7-4; Jim Underdahl, Forest Lake def. Matt Hedlund, St. Paul Como Park :57; Michael Fessler, Apple Valley def. Jimmy Winslow, Minneapolis Roosevelt 4:27; Dave Munos, South St. Paul def. Troy Biermaier, Little Falls 6-2; Jeff Grosland, Simley def. Dave Bjorkstrand, Burnsville 19-7; Clinton Haake, Winona def. Tony Bednarek, Tartan 3:54; Jon Brandtjen, Totino-Grace def. Greg Strand, Brainerd 11-5; Andy Bisek, Chaska def. Dan Hanson, Cambridge-Isanti 6-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Jim Underdahl def. Andy Leisen 8-1; Michael Fessler def. Dave Munos 14-4; Jeff Grosland def. Clinton Haake 4-3; Andy Bisek def. Jon Brandtjen 14-4

Wrestlebacks: Andy Leisen def. Matt Hedlund 4:45; Dave Munos def. Jimmy Winslow 4-2; Dave Bjorkstrand def. Clinton Haake 10-6; Dan Hanson def. Jon Brandtjen 6-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dave Munos def. Andy Leisen 6-5; Dave Bjorkstrand def. Dan Hanson 11-5

Consolation Semifinals: Andy Bisek def. Dave Munos 2-0; Jim Underdahl def. Dave Bjorkstrand 5:38

Championship Semifinals: Michael Fessler def. Jim Underdahl 11-5; Jeff Grosland def. Andy Bisek 6-4

Fifth: Dave Bjorkstrand def. Dave Munos

2:17

Third: Andy Bisek def. Jim Underdahl 4-2

Championship: Michael Fessler def. Jeff Grosland 3-2

AAA 145

1st – Mitch Millner, Simley, 11

2nd – Jake Sweet, Totino-Grace, 11

3rd – Noel Sweeney, Grand Rapids, 11

4th – Dave Cunningham, Austin, 10

5th – Tommy LaCombe, Apple Valley, 11

6th – Derek Skala, Owatonna, 10

First Round: Jared Bangs, Fergus Falls def. Andy Bjorkstrand, Burnsville 8-6; Mitch Millner, Simley def. Ryan Gamboni, Stillwater Area 11-3; Derek Skala, Owatonna def. Dan Mielke, New Ulm 8-4; Noel Sweeney, Grand Rapids def. Brian Swanson, Osseo 4:52; Dave Cunningham, Austin def. Glenn Petersen, Hastings 11-9; Jake Sweet, Totino-Grace def. Montanna Ewers, St. Cloud Tech 5-3; Tommy LaCombe, Apple Valley def. Jeff O’Connor, Cambridge-Isanti 4-3; Brock Tidstrom, Chaska def. Tec Pel, St. Paul Johnson 9-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Mitch Millner def. Jared Bangs 9-5; Derek Skala def. Noel Sweeney 3-0; Jake Sweet def. Dave Cunningham 10-9; Tommy LaCombe def. Brock Tidstrom 10-3

Wrestlebacks: Jared Bangs def. Ryan Gamboni 9-6; Noel Sweeney def. Dan Mielke 15-2; Dave Cunningham def. Montanna Ewers 10-5; Jeff O’Connor def. Brock Tidstrom 5-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Noel Sweeney def. Jared Bangs 7-6; Dave Cunningham def. Jeff O’Connor 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Noel Sweeney def. Tommy LaCombe ot 5-4; Dave Cunningham def. Derek Skala ot 7-2

Championship Semifinals: Mitch Millner def. Derek Skala 12-4; Jake Sweet def. Tommy LaCombe 3-2

Fifth: Tommy LaCombe def. Derek Skala 15-4

Third: Noel Sweeney def. Dave Cunningham 7-1

Championship: Mitch Millner def. Jake Sweet 5-4

AAA 152

1st – Mike Quamme, Northfield, 12

2nd – Zach Molitor, Cambridge-Isanti, 11

3rd – Phil Beaumia, Apple Valley, 12

4th – Mitchell Plonski, Shakopee, 12

5th – Perry Olson, Roseville Area, 12

6th – Drew Hood, Mankato West, 12

First Round: Mitchell Plonski, Shakopee def. Tim Matheson, Centennial 19-10; Shawn McMenomy, Hastings def. Kurt Semanko, Osseo 11-0; Mike Quamme, Northfield def. Corey Weston, Grand Rapids 10-0; Phil Beaumia, Apple Valley def. Jay Thoreson, Moorhead 5-2; Perry Olson, Roseville Area def. Steve Staples, Simley 10-5; Drew Hood, Mankato West def. Adam Neeck, Totino-Grace 2:38; Zach Molitor, Cambridge-Isanti def. Jayme Hanson, Rosemount 8-3; Brandon Klukow, Albert Lea def. Nick Mistic, Bemidji 9-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Mitchell Plonski def. Shawn McMenomy 6-5; Mike Quamme def. Phil Beaumia 5-4; Perry Olson def. Drew Hood 9-4; Zach Molitor def. Brandon Klukow 6-2

Wrestlebacks: Shawn McMenomy def. Tim Matheson 14-8; Phil Beaumia def. Corey Weston 4-1; Drew Hood def. Steve Staples 1:42; Brandon Klukow def. Jayme Hanson 4:17

Consolation Quarterfinals: Phil Beaumia def. Shawn McMenomy 9-3; Drew Hood def. Brandon Klukow ot 6-4

Consolation Semifinals: Phil Beaumia def. Perry Olson 7-4; Mitchell Plonski def. Drew Hood 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Mike Quamme def. Mitchell Plonski 7-6; Zach Molitor def. Perry Olson 4-2

Fifth: Perry Olson def. Drew Hood 10-4

Third: Phil Beaumia def. Mitchell Plonski 7-3

Championship: Mike Quamme def. Zach Molitor 9-8

AAA 160

1st – Mike Felling, Hutchinson, 12

2nd – Adam Rall, Henry Sibley, 12

3rd – Ross Murray, Anoka, 12

4th – Drew Haataja, Fergus Falls, 12

5th – Kyle Theis, Shakopee, 12

6th – Dustin Eggum, Albert Lea, 12

First Round: Drew Haataja, Fergus Falls def. John Aultman, Grand Rapids 6-2; Willie Dufour, Minneapolis Edison def. Sarath Kong, St. Paul Johnson 8-2; Adam Rall, Henry Sibley def. Kyle Theis, Shakopee 14-1; Luke Ties, Rochester Mayo def. David Fisher, Bloomington Kennedy 6-3; Ross Murray, Anoka def. Tom Kopietz, Minneapolis Roosevelt 5-4; Adam Fedie, Elk River Area def. Jim Greig, Irondale 7-5; Mike Felling, Hutchinson def. Dustin Eggum, Albert Lea 7-3; Ryan Langlais, Eastview def. Tony Biggs, Simley 5-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Drew Haataja def. Willie Dufour 8-4; Adam Rall def. Luke Ties 9-3; Ross Murray def. Adam Fedie 11-5; Mike Felling def. Ryan Langlais 9-4

Wrestlebacks: John Aultman def. Willie Dufour 2:51; Kyle Theis def. Luke Ties 9-2; Adam Fedie def. Tom Kopietz 6-4; Dustin Eggum def. Ryan Langlais inj def 4:00

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kyle Theis def. John Aultman 3-2; Dustin Eggum def. Adam Fedie 9-3

Consolation Semifinals: Ross Murray def. Kyle Theis :31; Drew Haataja def. Dustin Eggum ot 5:44

Championship Semifinals: Adam Rall def. Drew Haataja 12-1; Mike Felling def. Ross Murray 8-7

Fifth: Kyle Theis def. Dustin Eggum 5-4

Third: Ross Murray def. Drew Haataja 6-2

Championship: Mike Felling def. Adam Rall 9-3

AAA 171

1st – Josh Zabel, Rochester Mayo, 12

2nd – Russell Smith, Owatonna, 11

3rd – Robbie Gotreau, Bloomington Jefferson, 12

4th – Phil Meinert, Princeton, 12

5th – Jared Stahlecker, Apple Valley, 12

6th – Dusty Iverson, Anoka, 10

First Round: Russell Smith, Owatonna def. Brian Hara, Totino-Grace 1:09; Ken Blakeley, St. Cloud Apollo def. Nic Borchardt, Woodbury 5-2; Jared Stahlecker, Apple Valley def. Kevin McCloskey, Stillwater Area 6-5; Dusty Iverson, Anoka def. Tyson Barrett, Minnetonka tf 20-5 4:27; Josh Zabel, Rochester Mayo def. Mike Sherry, South St. Paul 4:12; Sean Malone, Robbinsdale Cooper def. Dan Trepanier, Bemidji 6-4; Phil Meinert, Princeton def. Mike Graham, Tartan 5-4; Robbie Gotreau, Bloomington Jefferson def. Peter Karn, Wayzata 16-8

Championship Quarterfinals: Russell Smith def. Ken Blakeley 11-3; Dusty Iverson def. Jared Stahlecker 21-16; Josh Zabel def. Sean Malone tf 19-4; Robbie Gotreau def. Phil Meinert 10-0

Wrestlebacks: Brian Hara def. Ken Blakeley 2-1; Jared Stahlecker def. Tyson Barrett 14-5; Sean Malone def. Mike Sherry 3:19; Phil Meinert def. Peter Karn tf 23-8 4:58

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jared Stahlecker def. Brian Hara 5-2; Phil Meinert def. Sean Malone 11-4

Consolation Semifinals: Robbie Gotreau def. Jared Stahlecker 7-3; Phil Meinert def. Dusty Iverson 15-11

Championship Semifinals: Russell Smith def. Dusty Iverson 21-9; Josh Zabel def. Robbie Gotreau ot 6-4

Fifth: Jared Stahlecker def. Dusty Iverson 11-7

Third: Robbie Gotreau def. Phil Meinert 9-1

Championship: Josh Zabel def. Russell Smith 4-3

AAA 189

1st – Ousley Early, St. Paul Johnson, 12

2nd – Josh Holforty, Bloomington Kennedy, 12

3rd – Chris McKenzie, Shakopee, 12

4th – Ryan Cross, Faribault, 12

5th – Billy Blumhoefer, Cambridge-Isanti, 11

6th – Tyler Hemmesch, Elk River Area, 9

First Round: Ryan Cross, Faribault def. Kris Krier, Woodbury 1:19; Mitch VanEps, Rosemount def. Jayson Bowlsby, Eden Prairie 11-6; Brent Mason, Bemidji def. Nick Engbloom, Totino-Grace 3-0; Ousley Early, St. Paul Johnson def. Billy Blumhoefer, Cambridge-Isanti 15-7; Tyler Hemmesch, Elk River Area def. Randy Larson, Albert Lea 5-2; Chris McKenzie, Shakopee def. Luke Keene, Hastings :38; Ben Roff, Osseo def. Eric Nielsen, White Bear Lake Area :48; Josh Holforty, Bloomington Kennedy def. Aaron James, Chisago Lakes Area 4-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Ryan Cross def. Mitch VanEps :26; Ousley Early def. Brent Mason 14-3; Chris McKenzie def. Tyler Hemmesch 14-0; Josh Holforty def. Ben Roff 3-1

Wrestlebacks: Mitch VanEps def. Kris Krier 3:14; Billy Blumhoefer def. Brent Mason inj def; Tyler Hemmesch def. Luke Keene 4:30; Ben Roff def. Aaron James 2:15

Consolation Quarterfinals: Billy Blumhoefer def. Mitch VanEps ot 3-1; Tyler Hemmesch def. Ben Roff 8-2

Consolation Semifinals: Chris McKenzie def. Billy Blumhoefer :47; Ryan Cross def. Tyler Hemmesch 10-2

Championship Semifinals: Ousley Early def. Ryan Cross 14-5; Josh Holforty def. Chris McKenzie 5-3

Fifth: Billy Blumhoefer def. Tyler Hemmesch 3-1

Third: Chris McKenzie def. Ryan Cross Inj. def.

Championship: Ousley Early def. Josh Holforty 4-3

AAA 215

1st – Mike Maresh, Champlin Park, 12

2nd – Steve Larson, Apple Valley, 11

3rd – Nick Rydberg, Simley, 12

4th – Grant Smith, Farmington, 12

5th – Travis Aufderheide, New Ulm, 12

6th – Dan Goodson, Rochester Mayo, 12

First Round: Dan Goodson, Rochester Mayo def. Craig Goettig, Bloomington Kennedy 4:30; Chris Cushenbery, White Bear Lake Area def. Bryan Savage, Totino-Grace :57; Mike Maresh, Champlin Park def. Mike Christensen, Buffalo 1:16; Nick Rydberg, Simley def. Kenny Schmidt, Bemidji 1:23; Steve Larson, Apple Valley def. Nick Wienhold, Centennial 6-2; Grant Smith, Farmington def. Sherman Turbes, Robbinsdale Cooper 9-5; Travis Aufderheide, New Ulm def. Henry Williams, Woodbury :37; Jordan Stracke, St. Cloud Tech def. Jeremy Bergerson, North Branch 4:42

Championship Quarterfinals: Dan Goodson def. Chris Cushenbery 3:03; Mike Maresh def. Nick Rydberg 11-5; Steve Larson def. Grant Smith 3-2; Travis Aufderheide def. Jordan Stracke 7-4

Wrestlebacks: Chris Cushenbery def. Craig Goettig 11-8; Nick Rydberg def. Mike Christensen 2:19; Grant Smith def. Nick Wienhold 3-2 2XOT; Jordan Stracke def. Henry Williams 1:48

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nick Rydberg def. Chris Cushenbery 5-3; Grant Smith def. Jordan Stracke 19-9

Consolation Semifinals: Nick Rydberg def. Travis Aufderheide 5-4; Grant Smith def. Dan Goodson 2-1 ot

Championship Semifinals: Mike Maresh def. Dan Goodson 9-1; Steve Larson def. Travis Aufderheide 17-9

Fifth: Travis Aufderheide def. Dan Goodson 1-0

Third: Nick Rydberg def. Grant Smith 5-4

Championship: Mike Maresh def. Steve Larson 7-4

AAA 275

1st – Kyle Massey, Champlin Park, 12

2nd – Mitch Pontrelli, St. Paul Johnson, 12

3rd – Chris Miller, Bemidji, 11

4th – Nick Weber, Hastings, 12

5th – Mike Yilek, Eden Prairie, 12

6th – Bill Lundblad, Simley, 10

First Round: Jake Madrinich, Chaska def. Jake Morgan, Apple Valley 4:26; Chris Miller, Bemidji def. Ryan Knutson, Spring Lake Park 1:15; Chris Hable, Albert Lea def. Josh Prokosch, Osseo :39; Kyle Massey, Champlin Park def. Nick Weber, Hastings :59; Mike Yilek, Eden Prairie def. Chris Jenderseck, St. Cloud Apollo 15-4; Mark Zimmerman, Coon Rapids def. Marcus Benjamin, Robbinsdale Cooper 3:50; Mitch Pontrelli, St. Paul Johnson def. John Bloom, Rosemount 7-1; Bill Lundblad, Simley def. Aaron Weets, Rochester Mayo 2:21

Championship Quarterfinals: Chris Miller def. Jake Madrinich 3:53; Kyle Massey def. Chris Hable 4:59; Mike Yilek def. Mark Zimmerman 1:22; Mitch Pontrelli def. Bill Lundblad 3:11

Wrestlebacks: Jake Madrinich def. Ryan Knutson 2-1; Nick Weber def. Chris Hable 4-3 2XOT; Chris Jenderseck def. Mark Zimmerman 12-4; Bill Lundblad def. John Bloom 2:05

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nick Weber def. Jake Madrinich 2x ot 2-1; Bill Lundblad def. Chris Jenderseck 7-0

Consolation Semifinals: Nick Weber def. Mike Yilek 7-6; Chris Miller def. Bill Lundblad 7-0

Championship Semifinals: Kyle Massey def. Chris Miller 1:08; Mitch Pontrelli def. Mike Yilek 8-5

Fifth: Mike Yilek def. Bill Lundblad 2:50

Third: Chris Miller def. Nick Weber 5:06

Championship: Kyle Massey def. Mitch Pontrelli 14-7


Class A Team Tournament

A Championship
Pierz 28, Wabasso 24
103: Adam Jenniges (W) def. Hank Virnig (P) 11-2
112: Kyle Bedner (P) def. Adam Ourada (W) 5:05
119: Scott Janson (P) def. Dan Hatch (W) 6-2
125: Brandon Schunk (W) def. Jon Andres (P) 4-2
130: Derek Guetter (W) def. Joe Hyatt (P) 11-3
135: Warren Gall (P) def. Mitchell Altermatt (W) 5-0
140: Craig Luberts (P) def. Justin Irlbeck (W) 21-9
145: Corey Schunk (W) def. Tony Andres (P) 13-5
152: Kyle Girtz (P) def. Chad Altermatt (W) 3-2
160: Derrick Jenniges (W) def. Nathan Britz (P) 7-2
171: Zach Solinger (P) def. Jesse Schroepfer (W) 13-11
189: Jesse Zajac (P) def. Dan Mathiowetz (W) 7-4
215: Matt Mrnak (P) def. Tyler Maetens (W) 5-1
275: Clayton Rudenick (W) def. Tyler Stumpf (P) 2:07

A Third Place
Frazee 42, NRHEG 22
103: Andrew Lockrem (F) def. Tim Bartness (N) tf 15-0
112: Brandon Schlaak (N) def. Kyler Wegner (F) 5:00
119: Ken Kahle (F) def. Krey Cory (N) 10-2
125: Ben Anderson (F) def. Brian Bos (N) 5-3 OT
130: Blake Bristlin (F) def. Gaven Schlaak (N) 3-1
135: Kelly Janke (F) def. Carl Pederson (N) 5:24
140: Andy Quittschreiber (F) def. Andy Tomsche (N) tf 17-0
145: Brenton Newling (F) def. Tim Rysavy (N) 1:31
152: Adam Aho (F) def. Anders Mattson (N) 8-0
160: Austin Bachmann (F) def. Mitch Brekke (N) 13-9
171: Isaac Ratz (F) def. Nick Christiansen (N) 9-5
189: Kaleb Jacobson (N) def. Darrin Oelfke (F) 20-8
215: Matt Holland (N) def. Aric Anderson (F) fall 1:11
275: Chris Hager (N) def. Nick Galbrecht (F) :15

A Consolation Championship
New York Mills 37, GMLOK 21
103: Daniel Malone (N) def. Forfeit (G)
112: Jaramie Weller (N) def. Josh Bain (G) 12-3
119: A Schlee (G) def. Jared Hotakainen (N) 6-0
125: Jason Burg (N) def. Justin Bain (G) 10-6
130: Brent Weller (N) def. Mitch Mosher (G) 2-0
135: Brent Bunne (G) def. Timothy Wegscheid (N) 6-4
140: Dustin Geiser (N) def. Tom Miles (G) 3:42
145: Cody Salo (N) def. Brady Wolfgram (G) 8-6
152: Jacob Hendrickx (N) def. Justin Turner (G) 1-0
160: Joe Bunne (G) def. Damon Hessig (N) 2:20
171: Mitch Lunning (G) def. Zachary Hintzman (N) 11-4
189: Brandon Marsh (N) def. Lance Peters (G) 8-7 2XOT
215: Devlin Hessig (N) def. Adam Swanson (G) 2:51
275: Zac Losey (G) def. Logyn Saewart (N) 3:51

A Championship Semifinal
Wabasso 33, NRHEG 25
103: Colton Schlaak (N) def. Adam Jenniges (W) tf 17-0 4:27
112: Brandon Schlaak (N) def. Adam Ourada (W) 12-7
119: Dan Hatch (W) def. Krey Cory (N) 8-6 OT
125: Brandon Schunk (W) def. Brian Bos (N) 12-4
130: Derek Guetter (W) def. Gaven Schlaak (N) 9-2
135: Mitchell Altermatt (W) def. Taylor Holland (N) 6-4
140: Justin Irlbeck (W) def. Carl Pederson (N) tf 15-0
145: Cory Schunk (W) def. Tim Rysavy (N) 3:53
152: Chad Altermatt (W) def. Anders Mattson (N) 9-2
160: Derrick Jenniges (W) def. Sonny Berg (N) 9-0
171: Nick Christansen (N) def. Jesse Schroepfer (W) :52
189: Kaleb Jacobson (N) def. Zach Wursher (W) :46
215: Chris Hager (N) def. Tim Johanneck (W) 8-1
275: Matt Holland (N) def. Clayton Rudenick (W) 11-0

A Championship Semifinal
Pierz 34, Frazee 23
103: Hank Virnig (P) def. Andrew Lockrem (F) 5-0
112: Kyle Bednar (P) def. Kyler Wegner (F) 11-1
119: Scott Janson (P) def. Ken Kahle (F) 6-5
125: Jon Andres (P) def. Ben Anderson (F) 3-1 OT
130: Blake Bristlin (F) def. Joe Hyatt (P) 5-3
135: Kelly Janke (F) def. Warren Gall (P) 6-2
140: Craig Luberts (P) def. Jacob Sailer (F) 4:45
145: Andy Quittschreiber (F) def. Tony Andres (P) 10-0
152: Kyle Girtz (P) def. Brenton Newling (F) 7-5
160: Adam Aho (F) def. Nathan Britz (P) 10-2
171: Jesse Zajac (P) def. Austin Bachmann (F) 3:14
189: Isaac Ratz (F) def. Cody Luberts (P) 7-4
215: Aric Anderson (F) def. Matt Mrnak (P) 2:34
275: Tyler Stumpf (P) def. Nick Galbrecht (F) 2:45

A Consolation Semifinal
GMLOK 36, LCWM/ML 25
103: Grant Goettl (L) def. Corey Hummel (G) 12-0
112: Joey Wagner (L) def. Forfeit (G)
119: A Schlee (G) def. Nate Willaert (L) 13-2
125: Codey Schultz (L) def. Justin Bain (G) 6-4
130: Mitch Mosher (G) def. Jeremy Hutchens (L) 3-1
135: Brent Bunner (G) def. Steve Reed (L) 4-3
140: Lance Goettl (L) def. Tom Miles (G) 9-3
145: Dylan Tate (L) def. Brady Wolfgram (G) 12-5
152: Justin Turner (G) def. Luke Fitcher (L) :36
160: Joe Bunne (G) def. Dusty Hughes (L) 2:51
171: Mitch Lunning (G) def. Reed Hudson (L) 1:51
189: Cory Harnitz (L) def. Lance Peters (G) 2:39
215: Adam Swanson (G) def. Matt Schroepfer (L) 5:38
275: Zac Losey (G) def. Mike Marzinske (L) 4-3

A Consolation Semifinal
New York Mills 49, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 12
103: Daniel Malone (N) def. Bill Wheller (A) 17-8
112: Jaramie Weller (N) def. Adam Hoeper (A) 5-3
119: Jared Hotakainen (N) def. Matt Pearson (A) 13-0
125: Jason Burg (N) def. Aarin Frederickson (A) 1:02
130: Brent Weller (N) def. Kyle Whitcomb (A) 3:10
135: Jason Losing (A) def. Timothy Wegscheid (N) 4:28
140: Dustin Geiser (N) def. Aaron Rouser (A) 7-1
145: Cody Salo (N) def. David Nelson (A) tf 5:48
152: Spencer Lund (A) def. Damon Hessig (N) 10-3
160: Jacob Hendrickx (N) def. Matt Leither (A) 14-9
171: Zachary Hintzman (N) def. Isaac Fordyce (A) 5-1
189: Nic Leither (A) def. Brandon Marsh (N) 6-2
215: Devlin Hessig (N) def. Joe Hoeper (A) 3:44
275: Logyn Saewart (N) def. Losh Lies (A) 2:51

A Championship Quarterfinal
Frazee 33, GMLOK 32
103: Adrew Lockrem (F) def. Corey Hummel (G) 9-4
112: Josh Bain (G) def. Kyler Wegner (F) 3-2 OT
119: A Schlee (G) def. Ken Kahle (F) tf 5:47
125: Justin Bain (G) def. Ben Anderson (F) 6-4 OT
130: Blake Bristlin (F) def. Mitch Mosher (G) 1-0
135: Kelly Janke (F) def. Brent Bunne (G) f :51
140: Andy Quittschreiber (F) def. Tom Miles (G) f 1:22
145: Brady Wolfgram (G) def. Dan Schermerhorn (F) 7-4
152: Brenton Newling (F) def. Justin Turner (G) f 2:40
160: Adam Aho (F) def. Isaac Hamlin (G) f 2:24
171: Joe Bunne (G) def. Austin Bachmann (F) f 1:10
189: Isaac Ratz (F) def. Mitch Lunning (G) 8-3
215: Lance Peters (G) def. Darrin Oelfke (F) f 1:40
275: Adam Swanson (G) def. Nick Galbrecht (F) f 1:09

A Championship Quarterfinal
Pierz 49, LCWM/ML 18
103: Hank Virnig (P) def. Grant Goettl (L) 702
112: Kyle Bednar (P) def. Joey Wagner (L) tf 4:04
119: Nate Willaert (L) def. Scott Janson (P) 5-3
125: Jon Andres (P) def. Codey Schult (L) 15-6
130: Joe Hyatt (P) def. Jerey Hutchins (L) 13-5
135: Warren Gall (P) def. Steve Reed (L) f 5:46
140: Craig Luberts (P) def. Lance Goettl (L) f 3:58
145: Tony Andres (P) def. Dylan Tate (L) 8-4
152: Kyle Girtz (P) def. Luke Fitcher (L) f 1:22
160: Nathan Britz (P) def. Dusty Hughes (L) f 2:31
171: Jesse Zajac (P) def. Reed Hudson (L) f 1:17
189: Cory Harnitz (L) def. Cody Luberts (P) f 3:43
215: Matt Schroepfer (L) def. Matt Mrnak (P) 6-4
275: Mike Marzinske (L) def. Tyler Stumpf (P) f 1:50

A Championship Quarterfinal
NRHEG 48, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 15
103: Bill Wheller (A) def. Tim Bartness (N) tf 5:40
112: Brandon Schlaak (N) def. Matt Pearson (A) 8-2
119: Krey Cory (N) def. Adam Hoeper (A) f 3:10
125: Aarin Frederikson (A) def. Brian Bos (N) 4-1
130: Gaven Schlaak (N) def. Kyle Whitcomb (A) f 3:02
135: Jason Losing (A) def. Carl Pederson (N) 15-2
140: Aaron Rouser (A) def. Taylor Holland (N) 8-3
145: Brandon Bartness (N) def. David Nelson (A) 6-2
152: Anders Mattson (N) def. Spencer Lund (A) 4-3
160: Mitch Brekke (N) def. Isaac Fordyce (A) f 5:31
171: Nick Christiansen (N) def. Eric Peterson (A) f 1:22
189: Kaleb Jacobson (N) def. Nic Leither (A) 12-6
215: Matt Holland (N) def. Joe Hoeper (A) f 1:33
275: Chris Hager (N) def. Losh Lies (A) f 1:20

A Championship Quarterfinal
Wabasso 32, New York Mills 23
103: Adam Jenniges (W) def. Daniel Malone (N) 7-1
112: Jaramie Weller (N) def. Adam Ourada (W) 12-2
119: Dan Hatch (W) def. Jared otakainen (N) 10-4
125: Brandan Schunk (W) def. Jason Burg (N) 13-7
130: Brent Weller (N) def. Derek Guetter (W) 11-3
135: Mitchell Altermatt (W) def. Timothy Wegscheid (N) 8-3
140: Justin Irlbeck (W) def. Dustin Geiser (N) 9-1
145: Cory Schunk (W) def. Cody Salo (N) 11-3
152: Chad Atlermatt (W) def. Jacob Hendrickx (N) 15-5
160: Derrick Jenniges (W) def. Damon Hessig (N) 10-1
171: Dan Mathiowetz (W) def. Zachary Hintzman (N) 14-4
189: Brandon Marsh (N) def. Jesse Schroepfer (W) 4-0
215: Devlin Hessig (N) def. Tyler Maertens (W) f 3:52
275: Logyn Saewart (N) def. Clayton Rudenick (W) f 2:18


Class AA Team Tournament

AA Championship
St. Michael-Albertville 32, Adrian 22
103: Andy Hackenmueller (S) def. Tony Thier (A) 9-5
112: Mike Thorn (S) def. Joey Bullerman (A) 15-4
119: Brandon Dick (S) def. Brandon Croat (A) :17
125: Michal Barrie (A) def. Joe Grygelko (S) 7-4
130: Chad Little (S) def. Pete Jensen (A) 11-2
135: Brandon Bullerman (A) def. Steve Hegland (S) 12-2
140: Mickey Kirk (S) def. Dusty Bullerman (A) 3-2
145: Jake Grygelko (S) def. Nate Engelkes (A) 3:11
152: Tony Sauer (A) def. Josh Becker (S) 3-2
160: Chas Betts (S) def. Cody Reverts (A) 12-9
171: Luke Vetsch (S) def. Trent Bullerman (A) 5-2
189: Levi Bullerman (A) def. John Grygelko (S) 6-2
215: Cody Lutmer (A) def. Mark Kasper (S) 2:31
275: Josh Winselman (A) def. Caleb McEachern (S) 2-1

AA Third Place
Scott West 37, Stewartville 16
103: Derek Stolarzyk (S) def. Lucus Edberg (SW) 2-1
112: Eddie Dvorak (SW) def. Zach Struckman (S) 4:58
119: Andrew Pudwill (SW) def. Cody Roeder (S) 14-5
125: Nate Chihak (S) def. Tony Schuster (SW) 8-2
130: Dominic Dvorak (SW) def. Nate Feltis (S) 5-3
135: Jacob Roberts (SW) def. Cole Roeder (S) 9-4
140: John Dvorak (SW) def. Matt Lawson (S) 8-1
145: Dustin Boumeester (SW) def. Mike Schmitz (S) 4-3
152: Andrew Beyer (S) def. Greg Colosey (SW) 7-2
160: Davey Gerhart (SW) def. Cory Schmitz (S) 8-7
171: Tony Gehling (S) def. Danny Stoutland (SW) 13-4
189: Adam Herrmann (SW) def. Ryan Ament (S) :52
215: Greg Reeves (S) def. Sean Wolf (SW) 8-2
275: Kevin Robling (SW) def. Richard Waugh (S) :59

AA Consolation Championship
Litchfield 35, Detroit Lakes 23
103: Justin Skillings (L) def. Reed Wimmer (D) 4-3
112: James Rogers (L) def. Dan Klapotz (D) 12-2
119: Justin Horne (L) def. David Malepsy (D) 13-4
125: Shad Tappe (L) def. Seth Hansvick (D) 9-1
130: Chase Piepenburg (D) def. Dustin Birkey (L) :51
135: Joe Buschette (D) def. Forfeit (L) ff
140: Dan Smith (D) def. Michael Griffin (L) 1:22
145: Blayne Johnson (D) def. Alex Bosch (L) 11-1
152: Ryan Ortiz (L) def. Jon Malepsy (D) 11-4
160: Frank Koch (D) def. Sam Neitzke (L) 1:27
171: AJ Werner (D) def. Joe Wintereldt (L) 13-3
189: Brent Eidenschink (L) def. Cory Schlack (D) 4-2
215: Justin Schramm (L) def. Aaron Kromann (D) 12-10
275: Bryar Johnson (D) def. Andy Lundberg (L) 8-1

AA Championship Semifinal
St. Michael-Albertville 34, Scott West 23
103: Andy Hackenmueller (S) def. Tony Valek (SW) 4-0
112: Mike Thorn (S) def. Eddie Dvorak (SW) 0:46
119: Brandon Dick (S) def. Andrew Pudwill (SW) 11-4
125: Joe Grygelko (S) def. Tony Schuster (SW) 0:32
130: Chad Little (S) def. Dominic Dvorak (SW) 1-0 ot
135: Jacob Roberts (SW) def. Steve Hegland (S) 13-0
140: John Dvorak (SW) def. Mickey Kirk (S) 10-5
145: Dustin Boumeester (SW) def. Josh Becker (S) 6-2
152: Jake Grygelko (S) def. Chris Herrmann (SW) 15-3
160: Chas Betts (S) def. Greg Colosey (SW) 4:42
171: Davey Gerhart (SW) def. Luke Vetsch (S) 8-5
189: John Grygelko (S) def. Danny Stoutland (SW) 6-1
215: Adam Herrmann (SW) def. Mark Kasper (S) 11-1
275: Kevin Robling (SW) def. Andy Gapinski (S) 1:18

AA Championship Semifinal
Adrian 30, Stewartville 24
103: Derek Stolaryk (S) def. Tony Thier (A) 5-1
112: Joey Bullerman (A) def. Zach Struckman (S) 2:31
119: Cody Roeder (S) def. Brandon Croat (A) 4-0
125: Nate Chihak (S) def. Pete Jensen (A) 4-1
130: Michal Barrie (A) def. Nate Feltis (S) 1:40
135: Cole Roeder (S) def. Brandon Bullerman (A) 5-2
140: Dusty Bullerman (A) def. Matt Lawson (S) 6-3
145: Mike Schmitz (S) def. Nate Engelkes (A) 3:35
152: Cory Schmitz (S) def. Tony Sauer (A) 6-4
160: Cody Reverts (A) def. Andrew Beyer (S) 9-3
171: Tony Gehling (S) def. Trent Bullerman (A) 3-2
189: Levi Bullerman (A) def. Ryan Ament (S) 1:11
215: Cody Lutmer (A) def. Greg Reeves (S) 6-1
275: Josh Winselman (A) def. Richard Waugh (S) 1-0

AA Consolation Semifinal
Detroit Lakes 36, Milaca 31
103: Justin Skilling (D) def. David Jacobson (M) 1:29
112: Chuck LaMee (M) def. James Rogers (D) 9-4
119: Justin Horne (D) def. Josh Dehart (M) 5:45
125: Shad Tappe (D) def. Cody Kragt (M) 6-0
130: John Fradette (M) def. Jareth Martinez (D) 1:49
135: Dustin Birky (D) def. Mike Rygh (M) 10-5
140: Clay Hoeck (M) def. Jared Swiers (D) 1:33
145: Michael Griffin (D) def. Ben Johnson (M) 3:03
152: Ryan Ortiz (D) def. Axel Totzke (M) 10-3
160: Steven Yeats (M) def. Kory Schlauderaff (D) 0:33
171: Andy Kotsmith (M) def. Joe Wintereldt (D) 1:47
189: Mitch Vedders (M) def. Justin Schramm (D) tf 6:00
215: Brent Eidenschink (D) def. Steven Jacobson (M) 3:39
275: Andy Lundberg (D) def. Chris Peterson (M) 7-4

AA Consolation Semifinal
Litchfield 40, Perham 23
103: Reed Wimmer (L) def. Dwight Jenne (P) 15-2
112: Philip Moenkedick (P) def. Paul Shepard (L) 17-10
119: Joe Werner (P) def. David Malepsy (L) 4:23
125: Beau Penk (L) def. Pete Kratzke (P) 11-2
130: Tyler Doll (P) def. Chase Piepenburg (L) 11-2
135: Joe Buschette (L) def. Justin Berns (P) tf 5:32
140: Mike Guehna (P) def. Dan Smith (L) 10-2
145: Greg Perinne (P) def. Blayne Johnson (L) 9-2
152: Frank Koch (L) def. Adam Sonnenberg (P) 2:24
160: AJ Werner (L) def. Kenny Moenkedick (P) 9-6
171: Jon Flatau (P) def. Terry Staton (L) 11-4
189: Cory Schlack (L) def. Jordan Palubici (P) 2:37
215: Aaron Kromann (L) def. Kyle Christopherson (P) 1:19
275: Bryar Johnson (L) def. Tyler Sazama (P) 4:47

AA Championship Quarterfinal
Adrian 30, Milaca 27
103: David Jacobson (A) def. Dillon Miner (M) 10-6
112: Joey Bullerman (M) def. Chuck LaMee (A) 2:49
119: Josh Dehart (A) def. Brandon Croat (M) 13-3
125: Michal Barrie (M) def. Cody Kragt (A) 19-7
130: John Fradette (A) def. Pete Jensen (M) tf 5:26
135: Steven Vedders (A) def. Brandon Bullerman (M) 13-10
140: Clay Hoeck (A) def. Dusty Bullerman (M) 6-4
145: Nate Engelkes (M) def. Ben Johnson (A) 4-1
152: Tony Sauerr (M) def. Axel Totzke (A) tf 4:39
160: Andy Kotsmisth (A) def. Cody Reverts (M) 3:55
171: Mitch Vedders (A) def. Trent Bullerman (M) 9-3
189: Levi Bullerman (M) def. Steven Jacobson (A) 1:53
215: Cody Lutmer (M) def. Andy Peterson (A) 7-0
275: Josh Winselman (M) def. Chris Peterson (A) 2-1 OT

AA Championship Quarterfinal
Scott West 31, Litchfield 29
103: Lucas Edberg (S) def. Reed Wimmer (L) 3:32
112: Eddie Dvorak (S) def. Paul Shepard (L) 11-0
119: Andrew Pudwill (S) def. David Malepsy (L) 12-4
125: Tony Schuster (S) def. Seth Hansvick (L) 11-6
130: Beau Penk (L) def. Dominic Dvorak (S) 4-0
135: Joe Buschette (L) def. Derek Boumeester (S) tf 4:54
140: Dan Smith (L) def. Jacob Roberts (S) 3:23
145: John Dvorak (S) def. Jon Malepsy (L) tf 6:00
152: Frank Koch (L) def. Dustin Boumeester (S) 2:41
160: Davey Gerhart (S) def. AJ Werner (L) 10-7
171: Adam Herrmann (S) def. Cory Schlack (L) 9-2
189: Aaron Kromann (L) def. Danny Stoutland (S) 5:52
215: Sean Wolf (S) def. Tony Gutormson (L) ot 10-5
275: Bryar Johnson (L) def. Kevin Robling (S) 6-3

AA Championship Quarterfinal
Stewartville 45, Detroit Lakes 27
103: Derek Stolarzyk (S) def. Justin Skillings (D) 6-1
112: Zach Struckman (S) def. James Rogers (D) 10-3
119: Justin Horne (D) def. Cody Roeder (S) 2:36
125: Shad Tappe (D) def. Nate Chihak (S) 0:38
130: Nate Feltis (S) def. Jareth Martinez (D) 2:43
135: Cole Roeder (S) def. Dustin Birky (D) 1:20
140: Matt Lawson (S) def. Michael Griffin (D) 1:07
145: Mike Schmitz (S) def. Alex Bosch (D) 5-3
152: Cory Schmitz (S) def. Ryan Ortiz (D) 4:27
160: Andrew Beyer (S) def. Max Saarinen (D) 1:28
171: Tony Gehling (S) def. Joe Wintereldt (D) 4:52
189: Justin Schramm (D) def. Ryan Ament (S) 4:46
215: Andy Lundberg (D) def. Greg Reeves (S) 8-5
275: Brent Eidenschink (D) def. Richard Waugh (S) 0:41

AA Championship Quarterfinal
St. Michael-Albertville 52, Perham 8
103: Andy Hackenmueller (S) def. Dwight Jenne (P) 3:51
112: Mike Thorn (S) def. Philip Moenkedick (P) 3:24
119: Joe Werner (P) def. Brandon Dick (S) ot 9-7
125: Joe Grygelko (S) def. Pete Kratzke (P) 6-1
130: Steve Hegland (S) def. Tyler Doll (P) 7-2
135: Chad Little (S) def. Justin Berns (P) 10-5
140: Mickey Kirk (S) def. Mike Guehna (P) 5-2
145: Jake Grygelko (S) def. Greg Perinne (P) 10-3
152: Josh Becker (S) def. Adam Sonnenberg (P) 0:50
160: Chas Betts (S) def. Kenny Moenkedick (P) 11-3
171: Luke Vetsch (S) def. Jon Flatau (P) 5-2
189: Mark Kasper (S) def. Kyle Christopherson (P) 0:40
215: Caleb McEachern (S) def. Joel Gorentz (P) 2:52
275: Tyler Sazama (P) def. Andy Gapinski (S) 0:42


Class AAA Team Tournament

AAA Championship
Apple Valley 52, Cambridge-Isanti 12
103: Dcott Nonini (A) def. Carl Richard (C) 4-2
112: Kory Graham (C) def. Dan Crone (A) :43
119: Charlie Falck (A) def. Blake Sjodin (C) tf 25-9
125: Richard Fessler (A) def. Mitch Kahring (C) 1:47
130: Ryan Pottebaum (A) def. Kyle Volker (C) 13-0
135: Jeff Gleason (A) def. Nathan Brackenbury (C) 4:32
140: Michael Fessler (A) def. Daniel Hansen (C) 12-3
145: Tom LaCombe (A) def. Jeffery O’Conner (C) 2-1
152: Zach Molitor (C) def. Phillip Beaumia (A) 8-6 OT
160: Nic Barclay (A) def. Steve D’Aigle (C) 5-3
171: Jared Stahlecker (A) def. Michael Vaught (C) 1:02
189: Billy Blumhoefer (C) def. Randy Lemaire (A) 9-5
215: Steve Larson (A) def. Forrest Becklin (C) 3:18
275: Jacob Morgan (A) def. Kyle Johnson (C) 2:36

AAA Third Place
Albert Lea 45, Shakopee 19
103: Zach Hansen (A) def. Tom Casey (S) :42
112: Eric Johnson (A) def. Ben Henning (S) 5:12
119: Calvin Wolff (S) def. Beau Hansen (A) 10-2
125: Terry Eischens (S) def. Zach McGinnis (A) 11-6
130: Matt Morris (A) def. Spud Laurent (S) 5-2
135: Adam Elseth (A) def. Nathan J. Theis (S) 9-5
140: Ben Sailor (S) def. Alex Hanson (A) 7-3
145: Jared Butler (A) def. Jake Kahnke (S) 9-5
152: Brandon Klukow (A) def. Joe Casey (S) 3:39
160: Mitchell Plonski (S) def. Dustin Eggum (A) 5-4
171: Cory Frerk (A) def. Kyle Theis (S) 3:46
189: Chris McKenzie (S) def. Mike Honeycutt (A) 1:34
215: Randy Larson (A) def. Ryan Erath (S) 3:42
275: Chris Hable (A) def. Jon Tuma (S) 2:25

AAA Consolation Championship
Simley 38, Totino-Grace 14
103: Jacob Tabbert (S) def. Joe Sweet (T) 15-4
112: Kurt Knutson (S) def. Kyle Brown (T) 11-4
119: Daniel Tabbert (S) def. Brandon Neeck (T) 7-5
125: Clark Lensing (T) def. Alex Watrud (S) 4-2 ot
130: Seth Anderson (S) def. Jake Beyer (T) 6-1
135: Brandon Murphy (S) def. Tony Sadder (T) 11-4
140: Jeff Grosland (S) def. Jon Brandtjen (T) 4-3
145: Jake Sweet (T) def. Nathan Duval (S) tf 23-7
152: Mitch Millner (S) def. Adam Sweet (T) 21-8
160: Steve Staples (S) def. Plo Parker (T) 7-6
171: Tony Biggs (S) def. Brian Hara (T) 5-2
189: Nick Engbloom (T) def. Marcel Jones (S) 1:12
215: Nick Rydberg (S) def. Bryan Savage (T) :59
275: Bill Lundblad (S) def. Nick Noor (T) 8-2

AAA Championship Semifinal
Apple Valley 50, Albert Lea 6
103: Scott Nonini (AV) def. Zach Hansen (AL) 7-1
112: Eric Johnson (AL) def. Dan Crone (AV) 4-1
119: Charlie Falck (AV) def. Beau Hansen (AL) 1:42
125: Richard Fessler (AV) def. Zach McGinnis (AL) 24-13
130: Ryan Pottebaum (AV) def. Matt Morris (AL) tf 17-2 4:18
135: Adam Elseth (AL) def. Jeff Gleason (AV) 5-2
140: Michael Fessler (AV) def. Talor Ignaszewski (AL) tf 26-11 5:39
145: Sean Dwyer (AV) def. Jared Butler (AL) 9-2
152: Philip Beaumia (AV) def. Brandon Klukow (AL) 1:58
160: Nic Barclay (AV) def. Dustin Eggum (AL) 6-4
171: Jared Stahlecker (AV) def. Cory Frerk (AL) 15-13 OT
189: Randy Lemaire (AV) def. Randy Larson (AL) 6-1
215: Steve Larson (AV) def. Mike Honeycutt (AL) 4:25
275: Jacob Morgan (AV) def. Chris Hable (AL) 8-7

AAA Championship Semifinal
Cambridge-Isanti 38, Shakopee 28
103: Carl Richard (C) def. Tom Casey (S) 1:22
112: Kory Graham (C) def. Ben Henning (S) 3:01
119: Blake Sjodin (C) def. Calvin Wolff (S) 8-4
125: Spud Laurent (S) def. Ross Dankers (C) 2:36
130: Terry Eischens (S) def. Kyle Volker (C) 13-1
135: Nathn J. Theis (S) def. Nathan Brackenbury (C) 5-2
140: Daniel Hansen (C) def. Ben Sailor (S) 2:41
145: Jeffery O’Conner (C) def. Joe Casey (S) 10-2
152: Caleb Olson (C) def. Jake Kahnke (S) 13-5
160: Zach Molitor (C) def. Mitchell Plonski (S) 7-2
171: Kyle Theis (S) def. Steve D’Aigle (C) 5-0
189: Chris McKenzie (S) def. Michael Vaught (C) :25
215: Billy Blumhoefer (C) def. Ryan Erath (S) 3:51
275: Jon Tuma (S) def. Kyle Johnson (C) fall

AAA Consolation Semifinal
Totino-Grace 43, Stillwater 12
103: Joe Sweet (T) def. Dan MacSwain (S) 13-7
112: Brandon Neeck (T) def. Forfeit (S)
119: Clark Lensing (T) def. Matt Diethert (S) 4-3
125: Mark Lehman (S) def. Joe Sweet (T) 9-2
130: Jake Beyer (T) def. Brian Reier (S) :54
135: Tony Sadder (T) def. Greg Richert (S) 18-11
140: Jon Brandtjen (T) def. Chris Anderson (S) 28-18
145: Jake Sweet (T) def. Matt Eller (S) 5-3
152: Ryan Gamboni (S) def. Adam Neeck (T) 2-1
160: Plo Parker (T) def. Andy Staberg (S) 2-1
171: Brian Hara (T) def. Kevin McCloskey (S) 5-3 OT
189: Nick Engbloom (T) def. Jacob Wolfgram (S) 3:07
215: Bryan Savage (T) def. Marcus Elmer (S) 7-6
275: Aaron Stewart (S) def. Nick Noor (T) 2:00

AAA Consolation Semifinal
Simley 38, Bemidji 16
103: Jacob Tabbert (S) def. Denver Colin (B) 3:07
112: Travis Bieghley (B) def. Kurt Knutson (S) 6-3
119: Daniel Tabbert (S) def. Nick Ward (B) 5-0
125: Chris Black (B) def. Marc Prokpowicz (S) 10-2
130: Seth Anderson (S) def. Joe Anderson (B) 3-1
135: Brandon Murphy (S) def. Greg Skerik (B) 6-3
140: Nathan Duval (S) def. Doug Schmidt (B) 17-7
145: Mitch Millner (S) def. Andrew Willard (B) 15-4
152: Nick Mistic (B) def. Steve Staples (S) 11-5
160: Nick Olson (S) def. Brian Lesetmoe (B) 7-6
171: Tony Biggs (S) def. Dan Trepanier (B) 5-1
189: Kenny Schmidt (B) def. Marcel Jones (S) 1:07
215: Nick Rydberg (S) def. Scott Forseth (B) :58
275: Bill Lundblad (S) def. Chris Miller (B) 6-2

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Albert Lea 37, Bemidji 18
103: Logan Hansen (A) def. Denver Colin (B) tf 20-1
112: Travis Bieghley (B) def. Zach Hansen (A) 7-2
119: Nick Ward (B) def. Eric Johnson (A) 6-4
125: Zach McGinnis (A) def. Chris Black (B) 4-2
130: Joe Anderson (B) def. Matt Morris (A) 4-2
135: Adam Elseth (A) def. Greg Skerik (B) 13-5
140: Talor Ignaszewski (A) def. Doug Schmidt (B) 9-7
145: Jared Butler (A) def. Andrew Willard (B) 9-1
152: Brandon Klukow (A) def. Steve Masterson (B) fall :33
160: Dustin Eggum (A) def. Nick Mistic (B) 6-4
171: Cory Frerk (A) def. Dan Trepanier (B) 5-0
189: Kenny Schmidt (B) def. Mike Honeycutt (A) 5:18
215: Randy Larson (A) def. Scott Forseth (B) 5:20
275: Chris Miller (B) def. Chris Hable (A) 3-1 OT

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Apple Valley 35, Simley 18
103: Scott Nonini (A) def. Jacob Tabbert (S) 2-0
112: Kurt Knutson (S) def. Dan Crone (A) 6-4
119: Charlie Falck (A) def. Daniel Tabbert (S) 3:09
125: Richard Fessler (A) def. Alex Watrud (S) 1:05
130: Seth Anderson (S) def. Ryan Pottebaum (A) 4-3
135: Jeff Gleason (A) def. Brandon Murphy (S) 15-2
140: Michael Fessler (A) def. Jeff Grosland (S) 7-3
145: Mitch Millner (S) def. Tom LaCombe (A) 3-1
152: Phillip Beaumia (A) def. Steve Staples (S) 19-5
160: Tony Biggs (S) def. Nic Barclay (A) 11-4
171: Cullen Berg (S) def. Taylor Thompson (A) 4-2
189: Randy Lamaire (A) def. Marcel Jones (S) :38
215: Steve Larson (A) def. Nick Rydberg (S) 5-3 OT
275: Bill Lundblad (S) def. Jacob Morgan (A) 5-0

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Cambridge-Isanti 48, Stillwater 13
103: Carl Richard (S) def. Dan MacSwain (C) 20-5
112: Kory Graham (S) def. Forfeit (C)
119: Blake Sjodin (S) def. Matt Diethert (C) 18-8
125: Mark Lehman (C) def. Ross Dankers (S) 7-2
130: Kyle Volker (S) def. Steve Shade (C) 2:51
135: Chris Anderson (C) def. Nathan Brackenbury (S) 15-5
140: Daniel Hansen (S) def. Matt Eller (C) 9-2
145: Jeffery O’Conner (S) def. Ryan Gamboni (C) 5-2
152: Zach Molitor (S) def. Andy Secor (C) 3:16
160: Steve D’Aigle (S) def. Eric Greeder (C) 9-4
171: Kevin McCloskey (C) def. Michael Vaught (S) 4-3
189: Billy Blumhoefer (S) def. Jacob Wolfgram (C) 3:13
215: Marcus Elmer (C) def. Forrest Becklin (S) 2-1
275: Kyle Johnson (S) def. Aaron Stewart (C) 4:46

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Shakopee 33, Totino-Grace 26
103: Joe Sweet (T) def. Tom Casey (S) 1:53
112: Ben Henning (S) def. Brandon Neeck (T) 6-0
119: Clark Lensing (T) def. Calvin Wolf (S) 1-0
125: Spud Laurent (S) def. Kyle Brown (T) :43
130: Terry Eischens (S) def. Jake Beyer (T) 8-6
135: Tony Sadder (T) def. Nathan J. Theis (S) 10-8
140: Jon Brandtjen (T) def. Ben Sailor (S) 16-1
145: Adam Neeck (T) def. Jake Kahnke (S) 10-6
152: Mitchell Plonski (S) def. Jake Sweet (T) 2-1 OT
160: Kyle Theis (S) def. Plo Parker (T) 7-5
171: Brian Hara (T) def. Tom Breeggemann (S) 2:37
189: Chris McKenzie (S) def. Bryan Savage (T) :44
215: Ryan Erath (S) def. Nick Engbloom (T) 3-2
275: Jon Tuma (S) def. Nick Noor (T) 1:12

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed