2004 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

2004 USA Wrestling Cadet & Junior National Championships

July 24-30 • Fargo, ND


Team Minnesota results:

  • Cadet Greco-Roman (7 All-Americans, 2 Champions)
  • Junior Greco-Roman (11 All-Americans, 3 Champions)
  • Cadet Freestyle (5 All-Americans, 2 Champions)
  • Junior Freestyle (4 All-Americans, 0 Champions )
  • Women’s Freestyle (4 All-Americans, 2 Champions)

Team Minnesota photos


USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Team Minnesota Cadet Greco-Roman

84 lbs.

Pool A

107 – Justin Koob (MN) -DNP

Andrew Long (Iowa) over Justin Koob (MN) 14-0

Robert Gribshaw (Pennsylvania) over Justin Koob (MN) fall :30

Pool B

120 – Daniel Tenney (MN) 7th Place

Daniel Tenney (MN) over Brian Gardner (New York) 13-0

Daniel Tenney (MN) bye

Daniel Tenney (MN) over Garrett Nelson (Wyoming) 14-3

Grant  Sutter  (Wisconsin) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 11-0

Natha Furches (Kansas) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 13-3

Daniel Tenney (MN) over Jordan Horras (Ohio) 13-0

7th Place Match: Daniel Tenney (MN) over Jimmy Schoettle (Indiana) 3-2


91 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


98 lbs.

Pool A

311 – Brian Litch (MN) – DNP

Brian Litch (MN) over Dusty Toppings (Oklahoma) 10-0

David  Watts (California) over Brian Litch (MN) 11-0

Paul Gentry (Idaho) over Brian Litch (MN) 9-6

Pool B

314 – Cody Adams (MN) – DNP

Cody Adams (MN) over Max Ortega (New Mexico) fall 2:31

Cody Adams (MN) over Justin Arredondo (California) 3-1

Cody Adams (MN) over Luke Grassi (New Jersey) fall 1:41

Cody Adams (MN) over Joey Stephens (Kansas) 12-0

Tyler Clark (Illinois) over Cody Adams (MN) 6-3

Matthew Kyler (Pennsylvania) over Cody Adams (MN)


105 lbs.

Pool A

459 – Bret Joarnt (MN) – DNP

Tyler Ehret (Louisianna) over Bret Joarnt (MN) fall :41

Joel Torpy (Nebraska) over Bret Joarnt (MN) fall 1:55

Pool B

402 – Logan Sheppard (MN) – DNP

Matt  Bonson  (Pennsylvania) over Logan Sheppard (MN) 10-0

David Islas (Arizona) over Logan Sheppard (MN) 13-3

426 – Zachary Sanders (MN) – 1st Place

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Matt Anderson (Oregon) 10-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Phillip Mahne (Louisianna) 4-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Carmin Roth (New Jersey) 11-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Shane Doughman (Texas) 10-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Casey  Smith (Utah) 9-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over David Islas (Arizona) 10-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) bye

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Alex Piasecki (Florida) 3-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Nikko Triggas (California) 9-1

Championship: Zachary Sanders (MN) over Larry Perez (Kansas) 7-0


112 lbs.

Pool A

517 – Danny Card (MN) – DNP

Danny Card (MN) over Chris Penny (Colorado) 12-3

Danny Card (MN) over Todd Freeman (Florida) 4-1

Aaron Navarrett (California) over Danny Card (MN) fall 3:13

T J Sheriff (Pennsylvania) over Danny Card (MN) 11-0

Pool B

No Entry


119 lbs.

Pool A

665 – Jake Deitchler (MN) – DNP

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Blaine Dopler (Iowa) 10-0

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Kevin Callahan (Kansas) 7-3

Anthony Biondo (Michigan) over Jake Deitchler (MN) 5-0

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Spencer Jasper (Arizona) fall :58

Eric Starks (Washington) over Jake Deitchler (MN) 3-2

Pool B

618 – Beau Hansen (MN) – DNP

Beau Hansen (MN) over Rito Rios (Arizona) fall :56

Jared Dalgleish (Washington) over Beau Hansen (MN) 14-6

Zac Dillon (Wyoming) over Beau Hansen (MN) 11-0

652 – Codey Schultz (MN) – DNP

Codey Schultz (MN) over Thomas Pompei (Indiana) fall 1:44

Codey Schultz (MN) over Jeff Jones (Montana) fall 3:45

Marshall Koethe (Iowa) over Codey Schultz (MN) 6-9

Ryan Buff (Maryland) over Codey Schultz (MN) 10-3


125 lbs.

Pool A

725 – Eric Enerson (MN) – DNP

Russ Freeman (Kansas) over Eric Enerson (MN) 11-1

Kai Bruno (Washington) over Eric Enerson (MN) 11-0

757 – Joe Grygelko (MN) 4th Place

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Josh Gore (Oregon) 9-7

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Kevin LeValley (Colorado) 5-3

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Phillip Khozien (Michigan) 12-0

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Steven Cressley (Pennsylvania) 11-0

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Tyler Davis (Florida) 10-0

Joe Grygelko (MN) over TJ Renz (Montana) 10-0

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Carrington Banks (Georgia) 5-1

Jarmal Parks (Oklahoma) over Joe Grygelko (MN) 9-2

3rd Place Match: Joseph Breen (Maryland) over Joe Grygelko (MN) fall 5:41

Pool B

732 – Grant Goettl (MN) – DNP

Thad Zempel (Montana) over Grant Goettl (MN) 4-2

Bobby Gulla (Pennsylvania) over Grant Goettl (MN) 1:18

780 – Philip Moenkedick (MN) – DNP

Philip Moenkedick (MN) over Nick Martin (New Jersey) 11-0

Philip Moenkedick (MN) bye

Chris Holzworth (Colorado) Philip Moenkedick (MN) fall 3:15

Shad Manigault (California) Philip Moenkedick (MN) fall 2:54


130 lbs.

Pool A

811 – Travis Elg (MN) 6th Place

Travis Elg (MN) over Ben Sanders (Oklahoma) 11-0

Travis Elg (MN) over Mitchell Alston (South Carolina) fall 2:48

Travis Elg (MN) over Jon Brascetta (Colorado) fall 2:38

Chris Frederick (Pennsylvania) over Travis Elg (MN) 5-0

Travis Elg (MN) over Kevin Lipp (Ohio) 8-0

Travis Elg (MN) over Ty Lorenz (Wisconsin) 15-5

Travis Elg (MN) over Luke Satern (Iowa) 5-2

Patrick O’Neil (Washington) over Travis Elg (MN) 8-5

5th Place Match: Ryan Cubberly (Ohio) over Travis Elg (MN) 4-2

851 – Justin Skillings (MN) – DNP

Justin Skillings (MN) over Greg Stiegfried (Oklahoma) 10-0

Jimmy Ballantyne (Louisianna) over Justin Skillings (MN) 7-4

Luke Satern (Iowa) over Justin Skillings (MN) fall 1:36

Pool B

832 – Jason Adams (MN) – DNP

Jason Adams (MN) over Chaz Huntington (Idaho) 11-0

Jason Adams (MN) over Gabby Arrivillaga (Indiana) 10-0

Shane Nay (Missouri) over Jason Adams (MN) 15-4

Jason Adams (MN) over Luke Mellmer (North Dakota) 5-3

Jason Adams (MN) over Esi Dominquez (Iowa) 6-1

Jason Adams (MN) over Brian Tanen (Pennsylvania) 10-3

Vincent Salminen (Montana) over Jason Adams (MN) fall 1:22

874 – Michael Davis (MN) – DNP

Michael Davis (MN) over Brandon Gould  (New York) fall 1:12

Michael Davis (MN) over AJ Stephens (Kansas) fall :35

Les Cornette (Wisconsin) over Michael Davis (MN) 4-3

Austin Enoch (Oregon) over Michael Davis (MN) 13-0


135 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


140 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


145 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


152 lbs.

Pool A

1247 – Brady Routh (MN) – DNP

Brady Routh (MN) over Chris Moulder (Louisianna) 11-1

A J Papa (Pennsylvania) over Brady Routh (MN) 6-3

Josh  Patterson (New York) over Brady Routh (MN) 10-0

Pool B

1254 – David Hauge (MN) – DNP

David Hauge (MN) bye

David Hauge (MN) over Chris Gruenber (Michigan) 6-3

Trevor Pempek (Alaska) over David Hauge (MN) 10-0

Robert Nicholson (Oklahoma) over David Hauge (MN) 4-2


160 lbs.

Pool A

1347 – Kaleb Young (MN) 1st Place

Kaleb Young (MN) over Robert Wills (Virginia) 10-0

Kaleb Young (MN) over Drakkar Klose (Michigan) fall 1:01

Kaleb Young (MN) over Lawrence Beckman (Pennsylvania) 4-1

Kaleb Young (MN) over Brice Arand (Oregon) 10-0

Kaleb Young (MN) over Wesley Cooper (Idaho) 3-1

Kaleb Young (MN) bye

Kaleb Young (MN) over Dan Daddino fall :55

Kaleb Young (MN) over Steven Loomis (New York) 3-0

Championship: Kaleb Young (MN) over Clayton Foster (Idaho) 2-0 OT

Pool B

No Entry


171 lbs.

Pool A

1445 – Nick Henning (MN) – DNP

Nick Henning (MN) over Caleb Coleman (Wyoming) forf

Brandon Lapp (New York) over Nick Henning (MN) 12-0

Nick Henning (MN) over Justin Hughes  (Ohio) fall 1:32

Nick Henning (MN) over Matt Carter (Indiana) 4-0

Nick Henning (MN) bye

Eddue Phillips (Michigan) over Nick Henning (MN) 3-2

Pool B

No Entry


189 lbs.

Pool A

1549 – Patrick Mahan (MN) – DNP

Patrick Mahan (MN) bye

Patrick Mahan (MN) over Eric Powell  (Indiana) fall :37

Patrick Mahan (MN) over Shane Raleigh (California) fall 1:18

Patrick Mahan (MN) over Troy Kessell (Oregon) 4-1

Kevin Lester (Idaho) over Patrick Mahan (MN) fall :33

Kyle Bergstedt (California) over Patrick Mahan (MN) 11-0

Pool B

1546 – Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 2nd Place

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Jason Troxel (Oregon) fall 1:13

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Wade  Weppler (North Dakota) 12-1

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Jesse Hardy (Kansas) 7-1

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) bye

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Andrew Weiner (Ohio) 10-0

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Matt Panasevich (Pennsylvania) 4-3

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Tucker Lane (Colorado) 6-1

Championship: Patrick Flynn (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 9-3


215 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

1616 – Brent Eidenschink (MN) 3rd Place

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Joshua Barazza (Oregon) 10-0

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Quinn  Moore  (California) 10-0

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Calvin Johnson (Indiana) 11-0

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Dom Bradley (Missouri) 5-0

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Brian Rodas (Iowa) 5-0

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Anthony Morales (Nevada) 11-0

Ryan Nachtrab (Ohio) over Brent Eidenschink (MN) 6-5

3rd Place Match: Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Jordan Johnson (Illinois) 9-0


275 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


Team Minnesota Junior Greco-Roman

98 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


105 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

232 – Zach Hansen (MN) – 6th Place

Zach Hansen (MN) over Anton DeLeon 12-9

Zach Hansen (MN) over A.J. McElroy (Oklahoma) 15-8

Zach Hansen (MN) bye

Zach Hansen (MN) over Adam Burman (New York) fall 5:06

Ian Moser (Delaware) over Zach Hansen (MN) 11-1

Seth Metzler (Kansas) over Zach Hansen (MN) 10-1

5th Place Match: James Nicholson (Iowa) over Zach Hansen (MN) fall 1:56


112 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


119 lbs.

Pool A

401 – Zach Bigboy (MN) – 5th Place

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Matt Taylor (Virginia) fall 4:49

Zach Bigboy (MN) over J.R. Roman (Colorado) fall 2:02

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Nathan McElrath (Oklahoma) 11-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Tim DeLouise (New Jersey) 11-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) over John Fleming (Pennsylvania) 11-1

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Mike Thorn (MN) fall 5:54

Troy Nickerson (New York) over Zach Bigboy (MN) 6-0

Jeff Schell (Pennsylvania) over Zach Bigboy (MN) 12-2

5th Place Match: Zach Bigboy (MN) over Vincent Cina (Maryland) 11-3

433 – Mike Thorn (MN) – DNP

Mike Thorn (MN) over Willy Rodrigues (Michigan) fall 1:48

Mike Thorn (MN) over Tim Elliott (Kansas) 13-11

Mike Thorn (MN) over Nathan Decker (Washington) 12-4

Shawn Jones (Idaho) over Mike Thorn (MN) 10-0

Mike Thorn (MN) over James Knox (Maryland) 3-2

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Mike Thorn (MN) fall 5:54

Pool B

422 – Seth Flodeen (MN) – 3rd Place

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Michael Holt (Utah) 10-0

Seth Flodeen (MN) Michael Martinez (Colorado) fall 1:23

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Joe Penafiel (Florida) 7-5

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Matt Kelly (Iowa) 5-1

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Jeff Kusich (Pennsylvania) 8-7

Nick Gallick (Arizonia) over Seth Flodeen (MN) fall :47

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Vincent Cina (Maryland) fall 1:11

3rd Place Match: Seth Flodeen (MN) over Jeff Schell (Pennsylvania) fall 4:00


125 lbs.

Pool A

535 – Jayson Ness (MN) 1st Place

Jayson Ness (MN) over Scott Thompson (Washington) 13-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Eri Poppe (Virginia) fall :24

Jayson Ness (MN) over Nick Nothern (Kansas) 14-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Brent Clausing (Ohio) 10-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Rafael Chavez (Wyoming) fall 1:24

Jayson Ness (MN) over Darrion Caldwell (New Jersey) 11-1

Jayson Ness (MN) over Elijah Hutchinson (Alaska) 11-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Derek Moyer (Iowa) fall :43

Jayson Ness (MN) over Reece Humphrey (Indiana) 11-1

Championship: Jayson Ness (MN) over Travis Lang (North Dakota) 8-0

Pool B

506 – Alex Michaud (MN) – DNP

Eric Wanner (Ohio) over Alex Michaud (MN) 12-0

Frankie Gayeski (New Jersey) over Alex Michaud (MN) 8-1

546 – Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) – DNP

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) over Cory Bloodgod (Kansas) 10-0

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) over Cesar Lopez (Puerto Rico) 10-2

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) over Chris Wanke (Indiana) 14-4

Tony Valdez (Nebraska) over Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 11-0

Travis Lang (North Dakota) over Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) fall 1:24


130 lbs.

Pool A

631 – Nate Willaert (MN) – DNP

Sean Conner (Idaho) over Nate Willaert (MN) 11-1

Nate Willaert (MN) over Matt Tallman (Utah) 13-3

Kyle Ferris (New Jersey) over Nate Willaert (MN) 8-0

663 – David Albrecht (MN) 5th Place

David Albrecht (MN) over Justin Gardner (Idaho) fall 3:30

David Albrecht (MN) bye

David Albrecht (MN) over Charles Knox (Kansas) 11-0

David Albrecht (MN) over 5 10-0

David Albrecht (MN) over Matt Kim (Oregon) 10-0

David Albrecht (MN) over Kamarudeem Usman (Texas) fall 1:20

Adam Frey (Pennsylvania) over David Albrecht (MN) fall 2:05

Scott Prutzman (New York) over David Albrecht (MN) 10-0

5th Place Match: David Albrecht (MN) over Eddie Garza (Arizona) 3-1

Pool B

626 – Tyler Safratowich (MN) 3rd Place

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Anthonio Josiah (Maryland) fall 2:37

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Jason Eddefloot (Idaho) 11-0

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Jason Whitman (Michigan) 11-0

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Jacob Helvey (Iowa) 11-0

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Dallin Wills (California) 13-2

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Anwar Goeres (New York) 12-1

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Tyler Shinn (Oklahoma) 4-3

Joe Whitaker (New York) over Tyler Safratowich (MN) 14-6

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Eddie Garza (Arizona) 4-2

3rd Place Match: Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Adam Frey (Pennsylvania) 8-6

656 – Ryan Adams (MN) – DNP

Ryan Adams (MN) over Josh Kreilich (Alaska) 10-0

Ryan Adams (MN) over Anthony Castro (New Jersey) 10-0

Ryan Adams (MN) over John Queiroz (Georgia) 6-5

Ryan Adams (MN) over Anthony Castro (New Jersey) 5:46

Joe Whitaker (New York) over Ryan Adams (MN) 14-2

Ryan Adams (MN) bye

Eddie Garza (Arizona) over Ryan Adams (MN) 5-4


135 lbs.

Pool A

775 – Beau Penk (MN) – DNP

Beau Penk (MN) over Dwayne Tolleson (Florida) 11-0

Beau Penk (MN) over Robert Miskelly (South Carolina) 10-0

Brett Robbins (Illinois) over Beau Penk (MN) fall 4:51

Beau Penk (MN) bye

Kele Jones (Iowa) over Beau Penk (MN) 9-5

Pool B

772 – John Fradette (MN) – DNP

Paul Reid (Iowa) over John Fradette (MN) 5-3

John Fradette (MN) over Michael Albert (Indiana) 10-0

John Fradette (MN) over Mark Franklin (Arizona) 11-0

Justin Hunt (New York) over John Fradette (MN) fall 4:17


140 lbs.

Pool A

869 – Chris Leuer (MN) – DNP

Ace Adamson (New Mexico) over Chris Leuer (MN) 11-1

John Dibala (Oregon) over Chris Leuer (MN) fall 1:07

Pool B

844 – Levi Price (MN) – DNP

Levi Price (MN) over Brett Turner (Iowa) fall 1:50

Levi Price (MN) over Nathaniel Troupe (Idaho) 12-5

Levi Price (MN) over Corey Swanson (Colorado) 8-5

56 over Levi Price (MN) 10-0

Levi Price (MN) over Joseph Cornelo (Kansas) 7-5

Jade McCammon (Indiana) over Levi Price (MN) 11-0


145 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

940 – Andy Bisek (MN) 7th Place

Andy Bisek (MN) over Casey Bradley (Indiana) disq

Andy Bisek (MN) over Bryan Roof (Pennsylvania) 10-0

Andy Bisek (MN) over Matthew Button (New Jersey) 14-4

Andy Bisek (MN) over Danny Grater (Kansas) 3-2

Andy Bisek (MN) over Dustin Perry (Wisconsin) disq

Marco Toledo (Florida) over Andy Bisek (MN) fall 5:01

Brent Metcalf (Michigan) over Andy Bisek (MN) 11-0

7th Place Match: Andy Bisek (MN) over Marty Engwall (Illinois) 10-4


152 lbs.

Pool A

1027 – Mike Quamme (MN) 5th Place

Mike Quamme (MN) over Dave Anderson (Kansas) 13-4

Mike Quamme (MN) over Brady Hampton (Oregon) 12-1

Mike Quamme (MN) over Roger Sawyer (New York) 14-3

Mike Quamme (MN) over Darrin Kaisand (Iowa) 10-0

Mike Quamme (MN) over Emanuel Brooks (Illinois) 11-1

Mike Quamme (MN) over Andy Geving (Wisconsin) 5-4

Mike Quamme (MN) over Eddie Hutchinson (Florida) 7-5

Kyle Bounds (Washington) over Mike Quamme (MN) 10-0

Chase Walker (Utah) over Mike Quamme (MN) 5-1

5th Place Match: Mike Quamme (MN) over Chris Remsen (Maine) 4-2 OT

Pool B

1032 – Jake Grygelko (MN) – DNP

Jake Grygelko (MN) over Josh Voelker (Pennsylvania) 10-0

Jake Grygelko (MN) over David Mitchell (California) 9-7

Jake Grygelko (MN) over Julian Perrine (Washington) 11-1

Jake Grygelko (MN) over Joey Knox (Georgia) 8-4

Chris Remsen (Maine) over Jake Grygelko (MN) 11-4

Mack Lewnes (Maryland) over Jake Grygelko (MN) 10-0


160 lbs.

Pool A

1131 – Josh Rosenthal (MN) – DNP

Cody Duvall (North Dakota) over Josh Rosenthal (MN) 10-0

Duder Edmunds (Virginia) over Josh Rosenthal (MN) fall 1:30

1141 – Kenny Moenkedick (MN) – DNP

Paul Vasquez (Arizona) over Kenny Moenkedick (MN) inj def

Pool B

1148 – Mike Felling (MN) 1st Place

Mike Felling (MN) over Dustin Monte (California) 11-0

Mike Felling (MN) over C J Meyers (Michigan) 10-0

Mike Felling (MN) over Andy Nicodin (Colorado) 3-0

Mike Felling (MN) over Bulla Tuzon (Hawaii) 10-0

Mike Felling (MN) over Landis Wright (Pennsylvania) 10-0

Mike Felling (MN) over Jeremiah Clapp (Georgia) 8-1

Mike Felling (MN) over Matt Coughllin (Indiana) 5-0

Mike Felling (MN) over David McCarty (New York) 4-3

Championship: Mike Felling (MN) over Alton Lucas (New York) 5-3

1164 – Tim Matheson (MN) – DNP

Tim Matheson (MN) over Stephen Towne (Arizona) 15-3

Bulla Tuzon (Hawaii) over Tim Matheson (MN) fall 4:37

Tim Matheson (MN) bye

Matt Coughlin (Indiana) over Tim Matheson (MN) 11-0


171 lbs.

Pool A

1271 – Chas Betts (MN) 1st Place

Chas Betts (MN) over Kevin Owen (Montana) 10-0

Chas Betts (MN) over Nick McClone (Illinois) 10-0

Chas Betts (MN) over Chris Woodall (Delaware) 5-4

Chas Betts (MN) over Tyler Allen (Pennsylvania) 11-0

Chas Betts (MN) over Matt Jabaut (New York) 3-2

Chas Betts (MN) bye

Chas Betts (MN) over Blake Maurer (Indiana) 4-1

Chas Betts (MN) over Billy Naegele (Indiana) 10-0

Chas Betts (MN) over Rocco Caponi (Ohio) 4-1

Championship: Chas Betts (MN) over David Craig (Florida) 3-2

Pool B

1228 – Isaac Ratz (MN) – DNP

Isaac Ratz (MN) over Ryan Quinn (Connecticut) fall :17

Isaac Ratz (MN) over Zach Akes (Iowa) 3-1

Isaac Ratz (MN) over Eugene Young (Oklahoma) fall 5:00

Isaac Ratz (MN) over Cody Leifheit (Washington) :43

Brandon Pinkston (Indiana) over Isaac Ratz (MN) fall 2:13

David Craig (Florida) over Isaac Ratz (MN) 12-0

1276 – Kevin Landry (MN) – DNP

Kevin Landry (MN) over Marco Caponi (Ohio) fall 1:44

Kevin Landry (MN) over Decota Cohen (Maine) 12-0

Kevin Landry (MN) over David Sullivan (Pennsylvania) 8-5

Jeff James (Oklahoma) over Kevin Landry (MN) 10-0

Kevin Landry (MN) bye

Kevin Landry (MN) over Kurt Brenner (Pennsylvania) fall 3:31

Kevin Landry (MN) over Collin Brooks (Oregon) fall :55

David Craig (Florida) over Kevin Landry (MN) 7-3


189 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

1306 – Cory Harnitz (MN) 3rd Place

Cory Harnitz (MN) over Johnny Lamboy (Pennsylvania) 11-0

Cory Harnitz (MN) over Justin Anderson (Oklahoma) 11-0

Cory Harnitz (MN) over Bryan Volkman (Montana) fall :16

Cory Harnitz (MN) over Brock Wenbourne (California) fall 1:10

Cory Harnitz (MN) over Ryan Sutton (Missouri) 9-3

Cory Harnitz (MN) over James Aston (Texas) 8-0

Jake Cranford (Oregon) over Cory Harnitz (MN) fall :53

3rd Place Match: Cory Harnitz (MN) over Sean Murphy (Oregon) fall 1:58


215 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


275 lbs.

Pool A

1525 – Steve Larson (MN) – DNP

Steve Larson (MN) over Sal Muna (Arizona) 5-0

Steve Larson (MN) over Jake Mallonee (Missouri) 5-2

Steve Larson (MN) over Jorge Lujano (Oregon) 6-0

Steve Larson (MN) over Dan Manley (New Jersey) 4-2

Chase Wetenkamp (Wisconsin) over Steve Larson (MN) 4-1

Brandon Rupp (Idaho) over Steve Larson (MN) fall :59

1551 – Julian Gelhaye (MN) – DNP

Dustin Fox (Ohio) over Julian Gelhaye (MN) 11-0

Julian Gelhaye (MN) over Mike Kimm (Iowa) 11-0

Julian Gelhaye (MN) over Jack Meadow (New Hampshire) 10-0

Paul Wochinski (Wisconsin) over Julian Gelhaye (MN) 8-0

Pool B

1520 – Brady Wilson (MN) – DNP

Brady Wilson (MN) over James Wilson (Virginia) disq

James Cooper (Indiana) over Brady Wilson (MN) 4-0

Brady Wilson (MN) over Mike Nijoka (Texas) 8-0

Aaron Shiosaki (California) over Brady Wilson (MN) fall 5:25

1542 – Evan Osterhoudt (MN) – DNP

Jeremy Johnson (Oklahoma) over Evan Osterhoudt (MN) fall :14

Evan Osterhoudt (MN) over Jessie Jones (Idaho) 7-1

Drake McCoy (Georgia) over Evan Osterhoudt (MN) fall :33


Team Minnesota Cadet Freestyle

84 lbs.

Pool A

115 – Daniel Tenney (MN) – DNP

Boris Novachkov (California) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 11-0

Bryan Rickard (Michigan) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 10-0

Pool B

126 – Justin Koob (MN) – DNP

Brian Williams (Indiana) over Justin Koob (MN) fall 1:16

Robert Gribschaw (Pennsylvania) over Justin Koob (MN) fall 1:21


91 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


98 lbs.

Pool A

323 – Brian Litch (MN) – DNP

Dexter Lederer (Pennsylvania) over Brian Litch (MN) 11-6

Ryan Fields (Ohio) over Brian Litch (MN) 12-6

357 – Derek Schreiner (MN) – DNP

Derek Schreiner (MN) over Doug Davison (Ohio) 13-3

Derek Schreiner (MN) over Anthony Jorge (Florida) 10-0

Joey Stephens (Kansas) over Derek Schreiner (MN) fall 1:09

Max Ortega (New Mexico) over Derek Schreiner (MN) 7-2

Pool B

314 – Jason Jeremiason (MN) – DNP

Ben Sergent (Ohio) over Jason Jeremiason (MN) fall 1:39

Cameron Hobin (Maryland) over Jason Jeremiason (MN) 11-1


105 lbs.

Pool A

459 – Zachary Sanders (MN) – 1st Place

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Colby Nikon (Utah) :13

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Elijah Rivera (Iowa) 11-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Zach Stewart (Virginia) fall 1:07

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Sean Kitchen (Texas) 9-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Joe McCullough (Pennsylvania) 10-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Michael Mangrum (Washington) 5-2

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Ethan Harris (Indiana) 10-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) bye

Zachary Sanders (MN) over John Trumbetti (New Jersey) 4-2

Championship: Zachary Sanders (MN) over Collin Marcicki (Michigan) 3-0

Pool B

414 – Adam Stalboeger (MN) – DNP

Chris Head (Indiana) over Adam Stalboeger (MN) fall 3:04

Matt Rein (Kansas) over Adam Stalboeger (MN) 10-0


112 lbs.

Pool A

525 – Lucas Edberg (MN) – DNP

Scott O’Donnell (Missouri) over Lucas Edberg (MN) 13-3

Lucas Edberg (MN) over Jaron Hathaway (Idaho) 4-2

Chris Krisatis (Connecticut) over Lucas Edberg (MN) fall :42

595 – John Sundgren (MN) – DNP

John Sundgren (MN) over Cody Gormley (Maryland) 11-0

Shawn Harris (Ohio) over John Sundgren (MN) 8-5

John Sundgren (MN) over Brett Bahe (Kansas) 12-0

John Sundgren (MN) over Troy Donlan (Pennsylvania) 12-2

John Sundgren (MN) over Shae Warren (Utah) 6-4

John Sundgren (MN) bye

John Sundgren (MN) over Chase Cuthbertson (Alabama) 10-7

Greg Cannon (Oklahoma) over John Sundgren (MN) 5-2

Pool B

520 – Matt Baarson (MN) – DNP

Kelly Kubec (Washington) over Matt Baarson (MN) 11-0

Matt Baarson (MN) over Evan Forde (North Dakota) 7-4

Greg Einerson (Idaho) over Matt Baarson (MN) 5-3

574 – Terrance Young (MN) – DNP

Terrance Young (MN) over Isaak Lawlor (Idaho) 11-3

Terrance Young (MN) over Bill Chamberlain (Pennsylvania) 16-5

Terrance Young (MN) over David Rael (New Mexico) 10-0

Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois) over Terrance Young (MN) 11-0

Danny Gonsor (Ohio) over Terrance Young (MN) 9-2


119 lbs.

Pool A

619 – Joe Meinert (MN) – DNP

Max Shanaman (New Jersey) over Joe Meinert (MN) 11-0

Joe Meinert (MN) over Rene O’Driscoll (Utah) 11-0

Darius Williams (Tennessee) over Joe Meinert (MN) 11-0

673 – Beau Hansen (MN) – DNP

Thomas Pompei (Indiana) over Beau Hansen (MN) 8-3

Dave Seidenberg (New Jersey) over Beau Hansen (MN) 11-0

Pool B

610 – Jake Deitchler (MN) – DNP

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Kevin Duran (Arizona) 12-2

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Jarrod Wiens (Nebraska) 11-0

John Mangini (New Jersey) over Jake Deitchler (MN) fall 1:57

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Hollan Gravley (Alaska) 11-1

Ryan Smith (Oregon) over Jake Deitchler (MN) 8-0

668 – Calvin Wolfe (MN) – DNP

Calvin Wolfe (MN) over Chris Hunt (Arizona) 9-3

Calvin Wolfe (MN) over Ryan Fullam (New Jersey) 9-8

Ryan Buff (Maryland) over Calvin Wolfe (MN) 13-2

Joshua Baucke (Tennessee) over Calvin Wolfe (MN) 10-3


125 lbs.

Pool A

777 – Dietrich Moren (MN) – DNP

Brenden Whitt (Hawaii) over Dietrich Moren (MN) fall :20

Josh Jimenez (California) over Dietrich Moren (MN) 12-1

Pool B

768 – Mike Vruno (MN) – DNP

Beau LaSalle (Montana) over Mike Vruno (MN) 10-0

Vincent Taweel (Maryland) over Mike Vruno (MN) 10-0


130 lbs.

Pool A

819 – Travis Elg (MN) – DNP

Travis Elg (MN) over Jesse Snider (Colorado) 9-5

Travis Elg (MN) over Jim Shmura (Ohio) 11-0

Travis Elg (MN) over Vincent Salminen (Montana) fall :15

Austin Enoch (Oregon) over Travis Elg (MN) 8-5

Brian Graham (Missouri) over Travis Elg (MN) 11-0

845 Danny West (MN) – DNP

Danny West (MN) over Omar Rodriguez (Georgia) fall 3:45

Scott Elliott (Kansas) over Danny West (MN) 11-1

Grant Lowther (Pennsylvania) over Danny West (MN) 14-3

877 – Adam Peterson (MN) – DNP

Adam Peterson (MN) over Joe Lahoff (New Mexico) fall 2:11

Adam Peterson (MN) over Robert Demaree (Illinois) fall 1:02

Tim Darling (Pennsylvania) over Adam Peterson (MN) 10-0

Adam Peterson (MN) over Martin Dick (Texas) 12-2

Ryan Cubberly (Ohio) over Adam Peterson (MN) 7-4

Pool B

828 – Donald Williams (MN) – DNP

Donald Williams (MN) over James Givens (Georgia) 6-0

Chris Frederick (Pennsylvania) over Donald Williams (MN) 12-2

JJ Krutsinger (Iowa) over Donald Williams (MN) fall 3:57

882 – Jesse Straw (MN) – DNP

Jesse Straw (MN) over Trinity Perkins (Nevada) 7-5

Jesse Straw (MN) over Bobby Vinson (Montana) 10-0

Jesse Straw (MN) over Rene Torres (Arizona) 14-9

Luke Satern (Iowa) over Jesse Straw (MN) 7-2

Shane Nay (Missouri) over Jesse Straw (MN) 12-0


135 lbs.

Pool A

919 – John Paul Vaith (MN) – DNP

Derek Ward (Oklahoma) over John Paul Vaith (MN) 4-3

Eric Graham (Missouri) over John Paul Vaith (MN) 10-0

963 – Brad Kruse (MN) – DNP

Matt Nelson (Pennsylvania) over Brad Kruse (MN) 13-3

Brad Kruse (MN) over Michael French (Montana) 9-7

Brad Kruse (MN) over Patrick Simpson (Washington) 15-6

Brent Haynes (Missouri) over Brad Kruse (MN) 10-0

Pool B

942 – Tyler Wadman (MN) – DNP

Tony Webber (California) over Tyler Wadman (MN) 12-1

Cody Leval (Hawaii) over Tyler Wadman (MN) 8-6

988 – Zach Juusola (MN) – DNP

Johnathan Drendel (Illinois) over Zach Juusola (MN) 11-9

Zach Juusola (MN) over Robbie Lowzanski (Texas) 10-0

Blake Kenny (Indiana) over Zach Juusola (MN) fall 2:31


140 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

1042 – Brett Landrum (MN) – DNP

Brett Landrum (MN) over Nick Land (Montana) fall 3:21

Derrick Monteith (Missouri) over Brett Landrum (MN) 9-0

Matt DeMichael (New York) over Brett Landrum (MN) 10-4


145 lbs.

Pool A

1135 – Jordan Kolbow (MN) – 2nd Place

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Matt Waters (California) 10-0

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Josh Bean (New York) 11-0

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Tim Poyzer (Iowa) 7-2

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Luke Rebertus (Maryland) 10-4

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Blake Birmingham (Michigan) 6-3

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Pat Armstrong (Colorado) 10-0

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Bran Crudden (Conecticut) 6-4

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Jason Welch (California) 10-6

Jordan Kolbow (MN) bye

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Derrick Peperas (New Mexico) 7-2

Championship: Eric Medina (New Jersey) over Jordan Kolbow (MN) 6-0

Pool B

1142 – Jacob Kahnke (MN) – DNP

Matt Jones (Virginia) over Jacob Kahnke (MN) 12-8

Josh Condon (Georgia) over Jacob Kahnke (MN) 11-7


152 lbs.

Pool A

1205 – Torrey Line (MN) – 5th Place

Torrey Line (MN) over David Reger (Oklahoma) fall 1:18

Torrey Line (MN) over Tyson Campbell (Missouri) 10-3

Torrey Line (MN) over Cody Hazard (Kansas) 13-3

Torrey Line (MN) over Trevor Pempek (Alaska) 8-1

Torrey Line (MN) over Kirk Smith (Idaho) 2:57

Torrey Line (MN) over Jesse Robbins (Florida) 3-2 OT

Josh Patterson (New York) over Torrey Line (MN) 11-8

Torrey Line (MN) bye

Rob Waltko (Pennsylvania) over Torrey Line (MN) 8-3

5th Place Match: Torrey Line (MN) over Nate Holley (Illinois) 11-0

1245 – Alex Paul (MN) – DNP

Alex Paul (MN) over Brandon Lyons (Oklahoma) fall 1:55

Alex Caruso (New Jersey) over Alex Paul (MN) 10-0

Abe Hogle (Oregon) over Alex Paul (MN) 13-2

Pool B

1212 – David Hauge (MN) – DNP

David Hauge (MN) over Matt Bailes (Kansas) 7-0

David Hauge (MN) over Harry Pearson (Maine) 10-1

David Hauge (MN) over Travis Anderson (North Dakota) 8-1

David Hauge (MN) over John Dale (Pennsylvania) 6-1

Talon Knox (Utah) over David Hauge (MN) 5-2

Rob Hicklin (Missouri) over David Hauge (MN) 10-0


160 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

1346 – Kaleb Young (MN) – 2nd Place

Kaleb Young (MN) over AJ Papa (Pennsylvania) 4-0

Kaleb Young (MN) over Dan Daddino (New York) 8-3

Kaleb Young (MN) over Greg Heinz (Ohio) 11-0

Kaleb Young (MN) over Wesley Cooper (Idaho) 3-0

Kaleb Young (MN) over Kyle Kiss (New Jersey) 3-1

Kaleb Young (MN) over Joel Meeuwsen (Oregon) fall 4:37

Kaleb Young (MN) bye

Kaleb Young (MN) over Chris McNeil (Oklahoma) 5-0 OT

Kaleb Young (MN) over Jon Wentz (Pennsylvania) 4-0 OT

Championship: Scott Giffen (New Jersey) over Kaleb Young (MN) 6-3


171 lbs.

Pool A

1407 – Joel Lawson (MN) – DNP

Brian Shaw (Pennsylvania) over Joel Lawson (MN) 15-3

Ron Morris (Oklahoma) over Joel Lawson (MN) 10-0

1449 – Cullen Berg (MN) – DNP

Levi Holt (Montana) over Cullen Berg (MN) 5-4

Brandon Lapp (New York) over Cullen Berg (MN) 5-0

Pool B

1422 – Alex McLaughlin (MN) – DNP

Alex McLaughlin (MN) over Rocky Agozzino (Ohio) fall 1:31

Billy Lowe (Florida) over Alex McLaughlin (MN) 4-9

Alex McLaughlin (MN) over Joel Sandoval (Idaho) 11-1

Jerome Ward (Illinois) over Alex McLaughlin (MN) 10-9

1450 – Jordan Ecklund (MN) – DNP

Allen Shelton (Virginia) over Jordan Ecklund (MN) fall 2:23

Nathan Graham (New York) over Jordan Ecklund (MN) 5-4


189 lbs.

Pool A

1517 – Timothy McNamara (MN) – DNP

Gary Frazier (Oklahoma) over Timothy McNamara (MN) 11-0

Vince Sitkowski (Ohio) over Timothy McNamara (MN) 6-0

Pool B

1524 – Jordan Spaeth (MN) – DNPs

Jordan Spaeth (MN) over Aaron Miller (Oklahoma) 7-0

Jake Brinkman (Iowa) over Jordan Spaeth (MN) 9-0

Jordan Spaeth (MN) over Jake Haislip (Virginia) fall 1:43

Nathan Willard (California) over Jordan Spaeth (MN) fall 1:47


215 lbs.

Pool A

1633 – Tyler Hemmesch (MN) – 1st Place

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Dom Bradley (Missouri) 5-3

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Stephan Kemper (Oregon) 10-0

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Matt Whyde (Indiana) 10-0

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Matt Ferber (New York) fall 3:53

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Cameron Wade (Ohio) 9-2

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Devin Ross (Michigan) 15-4

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Ryan Flores (California) fall :37

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Justin Glenn (Oklahoma) 11-3

Championship: Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Adam Henig (New Jersey) 5-2

Pool B

1640 – Brent Eidenschink (MN) – DNP

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Kevian Tayeb (Ohio) fall :38

Ryan Nachtrab (Ohio) over Brent Eidenschink (MN) 4-3

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Burke St. John (New York) 4-3

Ameka Abanafi (Georgia) over Brent Eidenschink (MN) 4-1


275 lbs.

Pool A

1715 – Dan Korman (MN) – DNP

Alanzo Henry (Georgia) over Dan Korman (MN) 3-2

Derek Altona (Washington) over Dan Korman (MN) 4-1

Pool B

1714 – Alex Diaz (MN) – DNP

Mark Starr (Kansas) over Alex Diaz (MN) 10-0

Myles Caragein (Pennsylvania) over Alex Diaz (MN) fall 2:45

1738 – Brett Lebrun (MN) – DNP

Christian Brantley (Illinois) over Brett Lebrun (MN) fall 3:08

Brett Lebrun (MN) over Wallace Warrior (Oklahoma) fall 3:51

Jim Powers (New Jersey) over Brett Lebrun (MN) fall 1:50


Team Minnesota Junior Freestyle

98 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


105 lbs.

Pool A

217 – Zach Hansen (MN) – DNP

Zach Hansen (MN) over Kris Lay (Washington) 12-1

Zach Hansen (MN) over Gabr Gomez (Arizona) fall 4:26

Brian Barbiaux over Zach Hansen (MN) 10-0

Zach Hansen (MN) over Tony Olson (Iowa) fall 1:15

James Nicholson (Iowa) over Zach Hansen (MN) 12-8

Pool B

No Entry


112 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

334 – Andy Hackernmueller (MN) – DNP

Andy Hackernmueller (MN) over Cory Godfrey (Wyoming) 10-0

Spencer Mango (Missouri) over Andy Hackernmueller (MN) 11-0

Josh Pauling (Pennsylvania) over Andy Hackernmueller (MN) 11-0


119 lbs.

Pool A

477 – Seth Flodeen (MN) – DNP

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Aaron Fisher (Florida) 10-0

Nathaniel Barbee (Virginia) over Seth Flodeen (MN) 10-2

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Eleazer Islas (Arizona) fall 2:17

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Albie McKinney (Wisconsin) fall :38

Seth Flodeen (MN) bye

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Brian Jacob (Oregon) 14-4

Matthew Fisk (Pennsylvania) over Seth Flodeen (MN) 11-0

Pool B

412 – Zach Bigboy (MN) – 8th Place

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Adam Symonds (Colorado) 11-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Brandon Zoteway (California) 13-3

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Nic Ruff (Washington) fall 2:01

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Adam Clayton (North Carolina) 10-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Mark Rome (Louisiana) fall 1:31

TJ Sebolt (Iowa) over Zach Bigboy (MN) 10-4

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Jeff Kusich (Pennsylvania) 7-0

Bryan LaShomb (North Carolina) over Zach Bigboy (MN) 11-2

7th Place Match: Zach Bigboy (MN) over Conor Beebe (Illinois) 10-4


125 lbs.

Pool A

539 – Todd Thielen (MN) – DNP

Joel Webster (Connecticut) over Todd Thielen (MN) fall :51

Ryan Day (Oklahoma) over Todd Thielen (MN) 16-6

5105 – Alex Michaud (MN) – DNP

Alex Michaud (MN) over Stefano Galindo (Arizona) 8-7

Brent Clausing (Ohio) over Alex Michaud (MN) 10-0

Max Hiatt (Illinois) over over Alex Michaud (MN) 10-0

Pool B

598 – Jayson Ness (MN) – 2nd Place

Jayson Ness (MN) over Ryan Johnson (Texas) fall :26

Jayson Ness (MN) over Leif Nielson (Connecticut) 11-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Eric Minnick (Pennsylvania) 10-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Quentin Keyes (Ohio) 10-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Bryan Osuna (California) 5-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Darrion Caldwell (New Jersey) 11-1

Jayson Ness (MN) over Kyle Anson (Iowa) 10-8

Jayson Ness (MN) bye

Jayson Ness (MN) over Reece Humphrey (Indiana) 10-5

Jayson Ness (MN) over Elijah Hutchinson (Alaska) 10-0

Michael Rowe (Maryland) over Jayson Ness (MN) 12-10

Championship: Coleman Scott (Pennsylvania) over Jayson Ness (MN) 9-1


130 lbs.

Pool A

609 – Jared Genevich (MN) – DNP

Sean Carr (Pennsylvania) over Jared Genevich (MN) 11-0

Andrey Patskov (North Dakota) over Jared Genevich (MN) 11-0

665 – Nick Gagnon (MN) – DNP

Rafael Chavez (Wyoming) over Nick Gagnon (MN) 10-0

Matt Kim (Oregon) over Nick Gagnon (MN) 16-6

Pool B

616 – Chris Kragt (MN) – DNP

Jason Whitman (Michigan) over Chris Kragt (MN) 12-2

Ali Husein (California) over Chris Kragt (MN) 10-0


135 lbs.

Pool A

723 – Jeff Gleason (MN) – DNP

Jeff Gleason (MN) over Rowdy Palmer (Oklahoma) 8-0

Cam Watkins (Maryland) over Jeff Gleason (MN) 14-4

Mike Robbins (Utah) over Jeff Gleason (MN) 15-4

769 – Richard Fessler (MN) – DNP

Richard Fessler (MN) over Eric Hoffman (Iowa) 1:39

Richard Fessler (MN) over Nathaniel Holt (Utah) 15-4

Richard Fessler (MN) over William Smithe (Hawaii) 12-2

Richard Fessler (MN) over David Christian (California) 16-12

Richard Fessler (MN) over Mark Carey (Missouri) fall 2:38

Richard Fessler (MN) over Patrick McLemore (Ohio) 11-1

Pat Aleksanyan (California) over Richard Fessler (MN) 7-3

Dan Burkholder (Pennsylvania) over Richard Fessler (MN) 3-0

Pool B

724 – John Fradette (MN) – DNP

John Fradette (MN) over Trevor Gale (New York) 12-2

John Fradette (MN) over Chris Treftz (North Dakota) 10-0

John Fradette (MN) over Michael Cannon (Maryland) 12-5

John Fradette (MN) over Drew Maraglia (California) 19-14

Jeff Becker (Pennsylvania) over John Fradette (MN) 10-0

Cyler Sanderson (Utah) over John Fradette (MN) 10-0

754 – Gabe Krenik (MN) – DNP

Gabe Krenik (MN) over John Ness (Colorado) 15-8

Shane Waits (Oklahoma) over Gabe Krenik (MN) 11-1

Mark Franklin (Arizona) over over Gabe Krenik (MN) 14-4

790 – Justin Kolander (MN) – DNP

Jon Gerhold (Missouri) over Justin Kolander (MN) 8-2

Justin Kolander (MN) over Kyle Dennis (Idaho) 6-5

Chris Lane (Iowa) over Justin Kolander (MN) fall 3:30


140 lbs.

Pool A

855 – Jarred McCarthy (MN) – DNP

Tyler Thurgood (New Jersy) over Jarred McCarthy (MN) 13-2

Jarred McCarthy (MN) over Jonathan Prince (Alabama) 22-13

Chris Upchurch (Missouri) over Jarred McCarthy (MN) 10-0

Pool B

846 – Nick Walsh (MN) – DNP

Braden L’Amoreaux (Michigan) over Nick Walsh (MN) 10-0

Nick Walsh (MN) over Travis Harvey (Oregon) 10-0

Matt Epperly (Virginia) over Nick Walsh (MN) 11-0

892 – Levi Price (MN) – DNP

Levi Price (MN) over Ted Hoag (Pennsylvania) 7-6

Levi Price (MN) over Derek Coorough (Wisconsin) fall 5:18

Levi Price (MN) over Jeremy Bagby (Oklahoma) 12-2

Levi Price (MN) over Josh Wilson (Utah) 9-4

Levi Price (MN) over John Diabla (Oregon) 13-3

Phil Basting (North Dakota) over Levi Price (MN) 6-4

Matt Dragon (Pennsylvania) over Levi Price (MN) 10-0


145 lbs.

Pool A

915 – Chris Koob (MN) – DNP

Chris Koob (MN) over Cory Nelson (Ohio) 15-11

Gregor Gillespe (New York) over Chris Koob (MN) 10-0

Mike Zinnel (Iowa) over Chris Koob (MN) 10-0

961 – Justin Turek (MN) – DNP

Justin Turek (MN) over Sean Peters (Oregon) fall :55

Justin Turek (MN) over Kenny Danielson (South Dakota) forfeit

Nick Sanchez (New Mexico) over Justin Turek (MN) 14-4

Bryan Scambler (California) over Justin Turek (MN) 11-0

Pool B

938 – Brandon Murphy (MN) – DNP

Casey Bradley (Indiana) over Brandon Murphy (MN) 14-2

Eric Kruger (Illinois) over Brandon Murphy (MN) 10-0


152 lbs.

Pool A

1019 – Aaron Cook (MN) – DNP

Shane Vernon (Oklahoma) over Aaron Cook (MN) 10-0

Dillon Whitcacre (Indiana) over Aaron Cook (MN) 7-3

1085 – Mitch Millner (MN) – DNP

Patrick Lanham (Ohio) over Mitch Millner (MN) 12-1

Kainen Mattison (Vermont) over Mitch Millner (MN) 6-5

Pool B

1032 – Sean Glenz (MN) – DNP

Sean Glenz (MN) over Kelly Rickert (Michigan) 1:23

Glen Rhees (California) over Sean Glenz (MN) 13-2

Colton Salazar (Utah) over Sean Glenz (MN)10-0

1078 – Nathan Matousek (MN) – DNP

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Ben Haynes (Virginia) 11-0

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Trenton Zempel (Montana) 13-3

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Roger Sawyer (New York) fall 1:18

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Tommy Hutchinson (Florida) 10-0

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Dave Anderson (Kansas) 11-0

Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) over Nathan Matousek (MN) 3-1

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Jacob Frerichs (Ohio) 4-3

Nathan Matousek (MN) bye

Mike Galante (New Jersey) over Nathan Matousek (MN) 5-4


160 lbs.

Pool A

1123 – Nate DuVall (MN) – DNP

Nate DuVall (MN) over Greg Salvucci (Maryland) 14-2

Nate DuVall (MN) over William Alverez (Florida) 8-7

Mark Friend (Illinois) over Nate DuVall (MN) fall 1:27

Alton Lucas (New York) over Nate DuVall (MN)10-0

1171 – Anthony Biggs (MN) – DNP

Anthony Biggs (MN) over Ben Oeser (North Carolina) 12-0

Landis Wright (Pennsylvania) over Anthony Biggs (MN) inj. def.

Pool B

1136 – Tim Matheson (MN) – DNP

Tim Matheson (MN) over Charles Foster (Alaska) 10-0

Tim Matheson (MN) over Daniel Chiounuma (Missouri) 15-14

Tim Matheson (MN) over James Barker (Wisconsin) 20-19

Dustin Monte (California) over Tim Matheson (MN) 12-9

Blake Allen (Oklahoma) over Tim Matheson (MN) 10-0

1188 – Ryan Mergen (MN) – 8th Place

Ryan Mergen (MN) over T.J. Kuahine (Hawaii) 10-0

Ryan Mergen (MN) over Paul Vasquez (Arizona) 13-3

Ryan Mergen (MN) over Michael Cuthbertson (Alabama) 5-2

Ryan Mergen (MN) over Kent Smith (Ohio) 15-8

Ryan Mergen (MN) bye

Ryan Mergen (MN) over Bobby Musser (Nevada) 11-4

Matt Coughlin (Indiana) over Ryan Mergen (MN) fall :48

Ryan Mergen (MN) over Brett Ambrosino (Illinois) 5-3

Blake Allen (Oklahoma) over Ryan Mergen (MN) 10-0

7th Place Match: David Rella (Ohio) over Ryan Mergen (MN) fall 2:22


171 lbs.

Pool A

1235 – Zach Molitor (MN) – DNP

Zach Molitor (MN) over Alex Klinoff (Massachusetts) fall 2:14

Zach Molitor (MN) over Tyler Winkleman (Iowa) 11-4

T H Leet (Georgia) over Zach Molitor (MN) 15-3

Zach Molitor (MN) over Josh Weaver (Arizona) 8-5

Rocco Caponi (Ohio) over Zach Molitor (MN) 12-0

1279 – Robert Gotreau (MN) – DNP

Robert Gotreau (MN) over Jacob Hale (Ohio) 11-0

Robert Gotreau (MN) over Justin Wiscombe (Kansas) 11-1

Robert Gotreau (MN) over Dan Barrone (New Mexico) 11-0

Nick Davis (Florida) over Robert Gotreau (MN) 11-10

Hudson Taylor (New Jersey) over Robert Gotreau (MN) 11-0

Pool B

1234 – Thomas LaCombe (MN) – DNP

Thomas LaCombe (MN) over Jack Kitchen (Texas) 11-0

Evan Peissig (Wisconsin) over Thomas LaCombe (MN) 3-2

1272 – Phil Meinert (MN) – DNP

Matthew Cameron (Rhode Island) over Phil Meinert (MN) fall 2:56

Kevin Owen (Montana) over Phil Meinert (MN) 3-1


189 lbs.

Pool A

1319 – Jacob Vaith (MN) – DNP

Daniel Erekson (Idaho) over Jacob Vaith (MN) 12-0

David Green (Florida) over Jacob Vaith (MN) 11-0

1357 – William Blumhoeffer (MN) – DNP

William Blumhoeffer (MN) over Stanton White (North Carolina) 11-0

Vince Jones (New Jersey) over William Blumhoeffer (MN) fall 2:37

Sean Murphy (Oregon) over William Blumhoeffer (MN) 3-2

Pool B

1322 – Chris McPhail (MN) – DNP

Taylor Moore (Missouri) over Chris McPhail (MN) 12-0

Jack Sullivan (New York) over Chris McPhail (MN) 10-0


215 lbs.

Pool A

1473 – John Brunner (MN) – DNP

John Brunner (MN) bye

Chad Achatz (Oregon) over John Brunner (MN) 3-2

John Brunner (MN) over Robert Hoy (North Carolina) 12-2

Heath Vandeventer (Indiana) over John Brunner (MN) fall 1:08

Pool B

No Entry


275 lbs.

Pool A

1519 – William Purdy (MN) – DNP

Mike Johnson (Michigan) over William Purdy (MN) fall 2:20

Chris Kelly (Oregon) over William Purdy (MN) 10-0

1557 – Stephen Larson (MN) – 7th Place

Stephen Larson (MN) over Jake Mender (New York) :48

Stephen Larson (MN) over Bryan Stansbury (Colorado) 11-0

Stephen Larson (MN) bye

Stephen Larson (MN) over Nick Dwyer (Texas) fall :29

Stephen Larson (MN) over Dustin Finn (Oklahoma) 6-2

Mike Gunselman (Missouri) over Stephen Larson (MN) 4-0

Matt Fields (Iowa) over Stephen Larson (MN) 11-0

7th Place Match: Stephen Larson (MN) over Andy Swedenhjelm (Iowa) 10-0

Pool B

1518 – Casey Hellenberg (MN) – DNP

Casey Hellenberg (MN) over Clayton Ashdown (Utah) fall 1:06

Casey Hellenberg (MN) over Cameron Grigsby (Texas) fall 1:42

Drake McCoy (Georgia) over Casey Hellenberg (MN) 5-4

A.J. Brooks (Delaware) over Casey Hellenberg (MN) 13-2

1538 – Curtis Geisler (MN) – DNP

Kenny Lester (Florida) over Curtis Geisler (MN) fall 1:31

Jeremy Johnson (Oklahoma) over Curtis Geisler (MN) :10

1560 – Julian Gelhaye (MN) – DNP

Julian Gelhaye (MN) over Chris Senal (Ohio) 8-2

Julian Gelhaye (MN) bye

Julian Gelhaye (MN)over Kyle White (South Dakota) 6-3

Dan Manley (New Jersey) over Julian Gelhaye (MN) 12-0

Andy Swedenhjelm (Iowa) over Julian Gelhaye (MN) fall 1:07


Team Minnesota Women’s Freestyle

95 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


101 lbs.

Pool A

209 – Rachael Holthaus (MN) – 1st Place

Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Cindy Pacheco (California) 10-0

Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Maria Salas (Texas) fall :28

Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Valerie Prise (California) 9-0

Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Whitney Conder (Washington) 9-3

Championship: Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Alyssa Lampe (Wisconsin) 5-4 OT

Pool B

No Entry


110 lbs.

Pool A

307 – Kelli Rasmussen (MN) – 2nd Place

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Erin Hiner (Pennsylvania) fall 1:43

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Erin Hiner (Pennsylvania) 7-3

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over over Crystal Molinar (Texas) fall 5:40

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Carla O’Connell (California) 12-2

Championship: Caitlyn Chase (Illinois) over Kelli Rasmussen (MN) 11-0

Pool B

308 – Alicia Short (MN) – DNP

Caitlyn Chase (Illinois) over Alicia Short (MN) fall :52

Julie Kirk (Oregon) over Alicia Short (MN) fall 4:23


119 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


128 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

516 – Chelynne Pringle (MN) – 3rd Place

Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Desire French (Texas) 4:03

Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Bethany Harris (California) fall 1:56

Chelynne Pringle (MN) bye

Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Shyla Iokia (Hawaii) 8-1

Amberle Montgomery (Washington) over Chelynne Pringle (MN) 10-6

Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Nikki Caballero (Michigan) 8-2

3rd Place Match: Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Tara-Patricia Williams (California) fall 4:51


138 lbs.

Pool A

605 – Maraela Ferguson (MN) – DNP

Na’Tasha Umemoto (Oregon) over Maraela Ferguson (MN) fall :28

Amanda Muncer (Texas) over Maraela Ferguson (MN) fall 2:50

Pool B

No Entry


150 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

710 – Ali Bernard (MN) – 1st Place

Ali Bernard (MN) over Amanda Chittenden (Michigan) fall :38

Ali Bernard (MN) over Stella Brown (California) fall :35

Ali Bernard (MN) over Stella Brown (California) fall :28

Championship: Ali Bernard (MN) over Heather Martin (Ohio) 7-1


165 lbs.

Pool A

807 – Leah Doran (MN) – DNP

Megan Richardson (California) over Leah Doran (MN) fall 5:25

Melissa Simmons (Washington) over Leah Doran (MN) fall :13

Pool B

No Entry


175 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.