High School Results – February 2005

Tuesday, February 8
New Prague 51, Farmington 22


Monday, February 7
River Valley 49, LeCenter-Cleveland 27


Saturday, February 5
Coon Rapids 29, Anoka 27
Goodhue 35, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 25
Wabasso 46, Minneota 20
Breckenridge Cowboy Duals
Breckenridge 38, Browerville 24
Wheaton 56, Breckenridge 15
St. Michael-Albertville 64, Breckenridge 12
Breckenridge 55, Hawley 24
St. Michael-Albertville 44, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 22
St. Michael-Albertville 71, Hawley 0
St. Michael-Albertville 49, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 18
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 60, Hawley 21
Breckenridge 1, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 0
Heart of Lakes Tournament 
1. Perham 191
2. Frazee 186
3. Barnesville 169
4. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 160
5. Pelican Rapids 114
6. West Central Area 68
7. Lake Park/Audubon 44
Minnesota 9th Grade and Under Wrestling League Individual State Tournament
Minnetonka Duals
First round
Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran High 58, St. Paul Humbolt 15
Minneapolis South 78, East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart 6
Minnetonka 63, DeLaSalle 12
Second round
DeLaSalle 38, East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart 27
Minnetonka 68, Minneapolis South 10
Park Center 63, Minnehaha Academy-Lutheran High 12
Third round
Minnetonka 58, Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran High 22
Park Center 63, DeLaSalle 10
St. Paul Humbolt 57, East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart 11
Fourth round
Minneapolis South 48, JV All-Stars 21
Minnetonka 77, St. Paul Humbolt 3
Park Center 66, East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart 6
5th: Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran High 57, DeLaSalle 23
3rd: Minneapolis South 68, St. Paul Humbolt 6
1st: Minnetonka 49, Park Center 21
Mound Westonka Triangular
St. Michael-Albertville 45, Fergus Falls 19
St. Michael-Albertville 51, Mound Westonka 13
Fergus Falls 32, Mound Westonka 30
South Central Conference
1. Blue Earth Area 207.5
2. Waseca 202
3. New Ulm 183.5
4. Saint James 182
5. Saint Peter 123.5
6. Fairmont 103.5
Southland Team Tournament
1. LaCrescent 3-0
2. Southland 4-1
3. St. Charles 2-2
4. Wabasha-Kellogg 1-1
5. North-Central-Northwood-Kensett (IA) 0-2
6. Riceville (IA) 0-4
LaCrescent 54, St. Charles 20
Wabasha-Kellogg 43, Riceville (IA) 30
LaCrescent 51, Riceville (IA) 29
St. Charles 39, North-Central-Northwood-Kensett (IA) 37
St. Charles 46, Riceville (IA) 28
Southland 51, North-Central-Northwood Kensutt (IA) 13
Southland 56, St. Charles 21
Southland 52, Riceville (IA) 26
LaCrescent 44, Southland 27
Southland 46, Wabasha-Kellogg 24
Suburban East ChampionshipsAt Hastings
1 Forest Lake 205.5
2 Hastings 192.5
3 Woodbury 155
4 Stillwater 143
5 White Bear Lake 117.5
6 Mounds View 104.5
7 Roseville 93
8 Park of Cottage Grove 65


Friday, February 4
Coon Rapids 29, Anoka 25
Detroit Lakes 44, Pelican Rapids 26
Frazee 56, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 9
Monticello 75, Rogers 6
Park Center 39, Mapel Grove 24
Pine Island 43, St. Charles 27
St. Cloud Tech 46, Alexandria 24
Yellow Medicine East 44, Benson 20
Albany Purple Pride Invitational
 1. Becker 189.5
2. Albany 172
3. Sauk Rapids 156
4. New London-Spicer 129
5. Osakis 119.5
6. St. Cloud Apollo 93
7. Holdingford 91
8. Mora-Pine City 88.5
Dover-Eyota Triangular
Zumbrota-Mazzepa 35, Chatfield 30
Zumbrota-Mazzepa 31, Dover-Eyota 30
Chatfield 33, Dover-Eyota 30
Barnesville Triangular
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 31, Barnesville 22
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 70, Hawley 9
Barnesville 60, Hawley 9
Great River Conference
1. Aitkin 260
2. Mille Lacs 182.5
3. Rush City 144.5
4. Braham 143
5. Ogilvie 131
6. Hinckley-Finlayson 92
Kimball Quadrangular
Rocori 54, MACCRAY 18
Rocori 55, Kimball 18
Rocori 37, Paynesville 36
Paynesville 60, Kimball 12
Paynesville 46, MACCRAY 23
Litchfield Triangular
Watertown-Mayer 34 Litchfield 24
Willmar 42, Watertown-Mayer 18
Litchfield 37, Willmar 28
Minnesota River Conference Tournament
1. LeSueur-Henderson
2. Montgomery-Londsdale
3. Norwood-Young America
4. Sibley East
Minnetonka Quadrangular
Minnetonka 78, East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 6
Minnetonka 66, Orono 12
Minnetonka 46, Tartan 18
Orono 54, East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 12
Tartan 78, East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 6
Tartan 55, Orono 24
Montevideo Quadrangular
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 50, Montevideo 21
Dawson-Boyd 64, Montevideo 10
Montevideo 38, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 26
Mound-Westonka Tournament
1 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 231
2 Chaska 192.5
3 Hutchinson 168
4 Mound-Westonka 154.5
5 Buffalo 127
6 Mahtomedi 77
7 DeLaSalle 30
Owatonna Quadrangular
Centennial 42, Austin/Lyle/Austin Pacelli 21
Owatonna 46, Scott West 3
Owatonna 57, Austin/Lyle/Austin Pacelli 6
Owatonna 58, Centennial 6
Scott West 51, Austin/Lyle/Austin Pacelli 20
Scott West 52, Centennial 5
Pierz Triangular
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted/Lester Prairie 57, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 18
Pierz 57, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted/Lester Prairie 9
Pierz 62, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 16
Valley Conference Tournament
1 Maple River 193
2 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola 160
3 Madelia-Truman 131
4 St. Clair 112
5 Nicollet 82
6 LeCenter-Cleveland 61
7 Martin County West 10
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Triangular
Kenyon Wanamingo 54, Waterville Elysian-Morristown 18
Jackson County Central 41, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 28
Willmar Triangular
Litchfield 37, Willmar 28
Watertown-Mayer 34, Litchfield 24
Willmar 42, Watertown-Mayer 18


Thursday, February 3
Annandale/Maple Lake 40, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 28
Apple Valley 58, Eagan 10
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 39, Yellow Medicine East 18
Becker 39, Dassel-Cokato 25
Blaine 51, Champlin Park 19
Bloomington Kennedy 32, Rosemount 26
Byron 31, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 27
Centennial 54, Osseo 21
Chaska 54, Lakeville 12
Chatfield 43, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 25
Dawson-Boyd 36, MACCRAY 29
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 40, Wheaton 31
Eden Prairie 43, Eastview 27
Fergus Falls 34, Alexandria 33
Forest Lake 29, Hastings 28
Glencoe-Silver Lake 60, Delano 18
Goodhue 37, Wabasha-Kellogg 25
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 40, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 30
Henry Sibley 41, Richfield 32
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted/Lester Prairie 34, LeSeuer Henderson 27
Hutchinson 54, Farmington 14
Mahtomedi 40, St. Thomas Academy 30
New York Mills 50, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 21
Perham 46, Wadena-Deer Creek 18
Robbinsdale Armstrong 51, Hopkins 20
Sauk Rapids 49, St. Cloud Apollo 24
Shakopee 37, New Prague 31
Simley 72, North St. Paul 3
Southland 56, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 16
South St. Paul 47, Tartan 27
United South Central/Alden-Conger 41, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 30
Wabasso 30, Windom-Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin 26
Wayzata 40, Robbinsdale Cooper 24
Wayzata 41, Maple Grove 30
Browerville/Eagle Valley Triangular
Browerville/Eagle Valley 62, Menahga/Sebeka 16
Browerville/Eagle Valley 26, Staples Motley 52
Elk River Triangular
Elk River 75, Andover 6
St. Francis 49, Elk River 19
St. Francis 74, Andover 3
Fridley Quadrangular
Fridley 62, Rogers 12
St. Michael-Albertville 77, Fridley 0
St. Michael-Albertville 27, Totino-Grace 25
at Hayfield
Dover-Eyota 40, Blooming Prairie 30
Dover-Eyota 64, Hayfield 9
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Triangular
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 60, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 18
Medford 43, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 26
Medford 72, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 12
Kenyon-Wanamingo Triangular
Cannon Falls/Randolph 43, Kenyon-Wanamingo 21
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 42, Kenyon-Wanamingo 9
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 45, Cannon Falls/Randolph 25
Mahtomedi Triangular
Orono 45, St. Thomas Academy 32
Orono 51, Mahtomedi 28
Milaca Triangular
Cambridge-Isanti 33, Milaca 29
Cambridge-Isanti 57, Chisago Lakes 12
Milaca 64, Chisago Lakes 3
Mora Triangular
Foley 59, Big Lake 7
Big Lake 37, Mora-Pine City 29
Foley 53, Mora-Pine City 17
Morris Area/Hancock Tournament
1 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 205
2 Minneota 185
3 West Central/Ashby 175
4 Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 155
5 Ortonville 996 Morris Area/Hancock 90
Plainview/Elgin-Millville Triangular
Plainview/Elgin-Millville 42, St. Charles 33
Plainview/Elgin-Millville 75, Triton 6
St. Charles 69, Triton 16
Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes Triangular
Albert Lea/Glenville-Emmons 81, Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 0
Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 50, Winona/Winona Cotter 22
Sauk Centre Triangular
Canby 40, Sauk Centre 20
Sauk Centre 59, Benson 17
Twin Cities Duals
St. Paul Arlington 51, Minneapolis North 12
St. Paul Central 45, Minneapolis Roosevelt 24
St. Paul Highland Park 47, Minneapolis Edison 23
St. Paul Humboldt 37, Minneapolis Washburn 33
St. Paul Harding 39, Minneapolis Southwest 28
St. Paul Johnson 44, Minneapolis Henry 30
Minneapolis South 44, St. Paul Johnson 24
at Wheaton
Barnesville 43, Breckenridge 18


Wednesday, February 2
Bloomington Kennedy 41, Eastview 28
Mound-Westonka 78, Columbia Heights 6
Mounds View Triangular
Mounds View 39, Chisago Lakes 20
Chisago Lakes 38, Irondale 29
Irondale 31, Mounds View 31 (Irondale won on Criteria F)


Tuesday, February 1
Aitkin 61, Rush City 6
Albert Lea/Glenville-Emmons 65, Austin/Lyle/Austin Pacelli 3
Annandale/Maple Lake 35, Monticello 24
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 60, Renville County West 3
Brooklyn Center 53, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 24
Cretin-Derham Hall 47, St. Thomas Academy 27
Crookston 39, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 34
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 41, Mahnomen/Waubun 21
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 67, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 9
Little Falls 36, Brainerd 26
MACCRAY 47, Lac qui Parle Valley 33
Melrose 48, Ogilvie 36
Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran of Bloomington 48, Brooklyn Center 22
Moorhead 37, Pelican Rapids 29
Norwood Young America 43, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy 24
Osakis 48, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 20
Paynesville 62, New London-Spicer 9
Pine Island 36, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 33
Red Lake County Central 47, Fosston/Bagley 28
Rocori 37, Willmar 24
St. Francis 60, Hudson (Wis.) 7
Trinity at River Ridge 48, Minneapolis Washburn 21
Browerville/Eagle Valley Triangular
Browerville/Eagle Valley 24, Royalton/Upsala-Swanville 51
West Central Area 42, Royalton/Upsala-Swanville 29
West Central Area 42, Browerville/Eagle Valley 23
Buffalo Triangular
Becker 47, Buffalo 21
Eden Prairie 32, Becker 31
Eden Prairie 36, Buffalo 28
Fertile-Beltrami Triangular
Fertile-Beltrami 43, Barnesville 21
Barnesville 59, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 12
Fertile-Beltrami 65, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 18
Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton Triangular
Lake City 42, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 25
Lake City 43, La Crescent 27
La Crescent 42, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 26
Frazee Triangular
Frazee 63, Park Rapids 3
Frazee 50, Fergus Falls 12
Glencoe-Silver Lake Triangular
Glencoe-Silver Lake 48, LeSueur-Henderson 28
Glencoe-Silver Lake 36, Mankato West 17
Mankato West 37, LeSueur-Henderson 25
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Triangular
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 31, Breckenridge 25
Bertha-Hewitt-Vernadale 42, Breckenridge 25
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 35, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 33
New Prague Triangular
Mankato East 54, Le Center/Cleveland 11
New Prague 35, Mankato East 34
New Prague 70, Le Center/Cleveland 10
New Ulm Triangular
New Ulm 61, Fairmont 12
New Ulm 60, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 12
Rockford Quadrangular
Big Lake 31, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted/Lester Prairie 31 (Howard Lake wins on criteria)
Big Lake 38, Mound-Westonka 30
Howard Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted/Lester Prairie 50, Rockford 17
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted/Lester Prairie 32, Big Lake 31 (HLWW/LP winner by criteria)
Mound-Westonka 54, Rockford 15
Sibley East Triangular
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 39, Sibley East 21
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 46, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 20
Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 39, Sibley East 30
Staples-Motley Triangular
Minnewaska 30, Perham 30 (Minnewaska wins by criteria)
Minnewaska 51, Staples-Motley 19
Perham 54, Staples-Motley 16
at Waseca
Southland 43, Faribult 24
Southland 54, St. Peter 12
Waseca 32, Southland 28
Quadrangular
Park Center 64, Rogers 12
Park Center 46, Zimmerman 33
Prior Lake 39, Park Center 33
Prior Lake 78, Rogers 3
Prior Lake 54, Zimmerman 13
Zimmerman 63, Rogers 15

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.