2008 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

USA Wrestling
2008 ASICS/Vaughan Junior and Accelerade Cadet
National Championships

Saturday, July 18-Saturday, July 26 at the FargoDome in Fargo, ND

Event Coverage – features, photos, champion video interviews – themat.com

Event Coverage – intermat.com

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com:

Team Minnesota Results:


The Guillotine Photos:

Cadet Greco-Roman
Junior Greco-Roman
Women’s Freestyle
Cadet Freestyle
Junior Freestyle

USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Cadet Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Pennsylvania (33) 55.00
2. Minnesota (43) 54.00
3. Illinois (42) 46.00
4. Florida (33) 40.00
5. Wisconsin (34) 37.00
6. New Jersey (18) 32.00
7. Kansas (25) 30.00
8. Virginia (30) 30.00
9. Colorado (20) 28.00
10. Oregon (34) 27.00

Individual Results:

Cadet-84 – Gabe Foltz – DNP
Match #1 Dylon Thompson (Colorado) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Mitchell Lax (Georgia) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-0

Cadet-91 – Hayden Zillmer – 1st Place
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Brandon Edwards (Montana) Fall 0:06
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Matt Spano (New York) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Caleb Richardson (Virginia) Dec 5-0,1-2,2-1
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Kaleb Lemaire (Delaware) Dec 3-0,6-1
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Cory Clark (Iowa) Dec 3-1,6-0
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Caleb Richardson (Virginia) Dec 5-0,1-2,2-1
Match #8 1st Place: Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-91 – Nicholas Clobes – 2nd Place
Match #1 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Morgan Sweat (Utah) Fall 1-1,1:47
Match #2 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #3 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Austin Trott (Georgia) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #5 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #6 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Ruben Navejas (Washington) Dec 1-1,3-0
Match #8 1st Place: Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-98 – Mike Fuenffinger – 7th Place
Match #1 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Colin Merkley (Nevada) Fall 8-0,1:25
Match #2 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Max Mejia (Arizona) Dec 4-1,1-1
Match #3 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Esteban Gonzales (Michigan) TF 10-2,6-0
Match #4 Valyen Rauser (Montana) over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1
Match #5 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Tanner Moon (Alabama) Dec 5-1,7-10,2-2
Match #6 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Martin Martinez (Colorado) over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-2
Match #8 7th Place: Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Jordan Wigger (South Carolina) Dec 6-0,5-0

Cadet-98 – Tyler Chapple – DNP
Match #1 Mitch Brown (Utah) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:11
Match #2 Martin Martinez (Colorado) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:27

Cadet-98 – Zach Stepan – DNP
Match #1 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Kyle Tart (North Carolina) Dec 5-3,6-1
Match #2 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Hunter Weber (Wisconsin) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Fall 1:45

Cadet-105 – Noah Schlee – DNP
Match #1 Timothy Locksmith (Florida) over Noah Schlee (Minnesota) Fall 8-1,0:25
Match #2 Braydon Humpherys (Utah) over Noah Schlee (Minnesota) Dec 1-6,7-2,5-1

Cadet-105 – Mitchel Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) over Luke Zeiger (Montana) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #2 Nicklas Babcock (Colorado) over Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) over Taylor Jackson (Utah) Fall 6-1,0:49
Match #4 Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) over Zack Nelson (Ohio) Dec 1-1,6-3
Match #5 Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) over Peter Russo (Oregon) Fall 3-1,1-1,0:30
Match #6 Bryce Evans (Washington) over Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-1

Cadet-105 – Jordan Land – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Land (Minnesota) over Jordan Redmond (South Dakota) Fall 0:50
Match #2 Bricker Dixon (Missouri) over Jordan Land (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #3 Jordan Land (Minnesota) over Matt Correa (California) Fall 0:55
Match #4 Bryce Evans (Washington) over Jordan Land (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-3

Cadet-119 – Tim Hanlin – DNP
Match #1 Nathaniel Lambert (Montana) over Tim Hanlin (Minnesota) Fall 1-4,0:58
Match #2 Daniel Deshazer (Kansas) over Tim Hanlin (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-119 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Matt Enriquez (California) Fall 2-4,5-2,1:29
Match #2 Lucas Smith (Illinois) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,1-4,6-1
Match #3 Shayden Terukina (Hawaii) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,10-3

Cadet-119 – Matt Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Jeff Meredith (Virginia) Fall 0:59
Match #2 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Tanner Minder (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Sean Soliz (Oregon) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #4 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Mike Mioni (Arizona) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Mike Rhone (Pennsylvania) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,4-3

Cadet-125 – Drew Lexvold – 1st Place
Match #1 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Drew Spaulding (North Dakota) TF 1-2,6-0,6-0
Match #2 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Erik Galloway (Pennsylvania) Fall 7-0,0:58
Match #3 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Nick Soto (Florida) Dec 6-0,2-4,5-1
Match #4 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Gage Harrison (Missouri) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #5 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Anthonie Linares (California) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #6 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Joe Brewster (Illinois) Dec 2-0,1-1,1-1
Match #7 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Travis Himmelman (Colorado) Dec 1-1,5-0
Match #8 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Casey Lanave (New York) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #9 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) Dec 1-2,2-1,1-1
Match #10 1st Place: Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Stephen Swiggett (Delaware) Fall 1:45

Cadet-125 – Dan Dick – DNP
Match #1 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Matthew Martin (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Logan Cudd (Wisconsin) Fall 1:52
Match #3 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Caleb Thornhill (Washington) Dec 4-1,3-4,2-1
Match #4 Jason Chudzinski (New York) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Stephen Swiggett (Delaware) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Beau Buysse – DNP
Match #1 TJ Peretti (Washington) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,1-1,4-0
Match #2 Bryce Hood (Kansas) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-130 – Tim Ostby – DNP
Match #1 Raider Lofthouse (Utah) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Palacio (New York) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) Fall 1:38

Cadet-130 – Joe Brady – DNP
Match #1 Nathan Burak (Colorado) over Joe Brady (Minnesota) Fall 1:23
Match #2 Koleton Hardy (Utah) over Joe Brady (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-2

Cadet-130 – Dylan Ness – 1st Place
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Derrick Walraven (South Dakota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Michael Hummer (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Sonny Perez (California) TF 6-1,2-5,8-1
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Dominic Montesanti (New York) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Nathan Hoffer (Alaska) Fall 0-6,0:40
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Raider Lofthouse (Utah) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Cody Shavlik (Kansas) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Cody Shavlik (Kansas) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Nathan Hoffer (Alaska) Fall 0-6,0:40
Match #11 1st Place: Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Zach Brunson (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-130 – Spencer Yackel – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Yackel (Minnesota) over Mitchell Seneff (Texas) Dec 6-0,5-2
Match #2 Joseph Figueroa (North Carolina) over Spencer Yackel (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,5-1
Match #3 Zach Noel (Wisconsin) over Spencer Yackel (Minnesota) Fall 4-1,0:28

Cadet-135 – Ryan Arne – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Arne (Minnesota) over Colbey Garrison (Nevada) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #2 Ryan Arne (Minnesota) over Reyes Cortez (Arizona) Dec 1-1,2-0
Match #3 Zak Benitz (Wisconsin) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-2,4-2
Match #4 Sean Biltoft (Washington) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,0-6,2-1

Cadet-135 – Taylor Menke – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Trey Stavrum (Tennessee) Dec 0-6,4-3,4-0
Match #2 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Michael Nord (North Dakota) Fall 0:27
Match #3 Tanner Hiatt (Iowa) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,2-1
Match #4 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,1-1,6-0

Cadet-135 – Alex Anderson – DNP
Match #1 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Zach Gunyan (Wyoming) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Jody Haas (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Terry Matthews (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Matthew Nereim (Florida) over Alex Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,6-0,3-2
Match #5 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Spencer Brown (Utah) Dec 4-4,7-0
Match #6 Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Alex Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-0

Cadet-140 – Dan Cox – 4th Place
Match #1 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Brandon Jasper (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Alex Lymburner (Indiana) Dec 4-0,8-0
Match #3 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Ben Villaret (New York) Dec 3-1,6-5
Match #4 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Christopher Hart (Texas) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Dayner Swisher (Idaho) Dec 2-2,2-2
Match #6 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Willian Randt (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #7 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Dustin Woosley (Oregon) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #8 Joey Moorhouse (Illinois) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #9 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Joey Kubica IV (Illinois) Fall 1:41
Match #10 Dan Cox (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Joey Moorhouse (Illinois) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #12 3rd Place: Seth Thomas (Oregon) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Eric Hood – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Stafford (California) over Eric Hood (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,2-1
Match #2 Eric Hood (Minnesota) over Dylan Shea (New York) Fall 2-4,8-7,0:38
Match #3 Cody Solari (Iowa) over Eric Hood (Minnesota) Dec 0-5,5-1,5-0

Cadet-145 – Anton Kalista – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Docken (South Dakota) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1,3-1
Match #2 Jesse Myers (Ohio) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-152 – Cody Tibbetts – DNP
Match #1 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Adam Wolfe (Washington) over Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #3 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) over Dawaun Treadwell (Michigan) Dec 2-1,5-2
Match #4 Lucas Sheridan (California) over Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1,1-1

Cadet-152 – Joseph Ginther – DNP
Match #1 Jarrod Mcgehee (California) over Joseph Ginther (Minnesota) Fall 0:47
Match #2 Patrick Downey (Maryland) over Joseph Ginther (Minnesota) Fall 0:52

Cadet-152 – Eric Hensel – DNP
Match #1 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Brad Ellis (Indiana) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Frank Cousins (Florida) Dec 3-1,5-0
Match #3 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Sheldon Brandenburg (Ohio) Fall 0:41
Match #4 Justin Irribarren (California) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,0-2,6-0
Match #5 Joey Chandler (Oregon) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-160 – Zak Coates – 5th Place
Match #1 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Aaron Haire (Indiana) Fall 6-0,0:54
Match #2 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Hudson Buck (California) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #3 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Alex Coolidge (Wyoming) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #4 Devan Fors (Oregon) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 0-5,3-1,3-2
Match #5 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Nick Pursel (Kansas) FF
Match #6 Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,7-1
Match #7 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Luis Alba (Florida) Dec 4-4,2-1
Match #8 5th Place: Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Mike Ettore (Florida) Dec 3-5,6-0,3-2

Cadet-160 – Tyler Thomas – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) over Evan King (Michigan) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #2 Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) over Kameona Hokoana (Hawaii) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) over Nick Larson (Wisconsin) Fall 6-0,1:24
Match #4 Eric Hildenbrand (Ohio) over Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) TF 0-5,6-0,6-0
Match #5 Mike Ettore (Florida) over Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) Fall 1:06

Cadet-160 – Mike Schlueter – DNP
Match #1 Seth Hanton (Michigan) over Mike Schlueter (Minnesota) Fall 1-5,1:07
Match #2 Ronnie Balfour (Oklahoma) over Mike Schlueter (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,6-1

Cadet-160 – Aaron Hutchens – DNP
Match #1 John Boyd (Virginia) over Aaron Hutchens (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #2 Travis Hill (Oregon) over Aaron Hutchens (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1

Cadet-171 – Zack Rutt – 7th Place
Match #1 Zach Agostino (New Jersey) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-2
Match #2 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Curtis Berger (Oregon) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Devon Keith (Kansas) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Seth Gray (Pennsylvania) Fall 3-1,1:09
Match #6 Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) TF 11-0,6-0
Match #7 7th Place: Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Jace Bennett (Texas) Fall 7-3,1:41

Cadet-171 – Ben Bowar – 5th Place
Match #1 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Jesse Demmon (Iowa) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Guy Keeku (Wisconsin) Dec 7-0,6-2
Match #3 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Daniel Campbell (Indiana) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #4 Levi Clemons (Florida) over Ben Bowar (Minnesota) TF 5-0,8-0
Match #5 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Austin Marsden (Illinois) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #6 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Jace Bennett (Texas) Dec 2-2,3-2
Match #7 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Nathaniel Brown (Pennsylvania) over Ben Bowar (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,2-6,1-1
Match #9 Levi Clemons (Florida) over Ben Bowar (Minnesota) TF 5-0,8-0
Match #10 5th Place: Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Derick Sanders (Missouri) Dec 5-0,4-0

Cadet-171 – Scott Gifford – DNP
Match #1 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Dylan Green (Washington) Fall 0:57
Match #2 Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Fall 8-1,1:12
Match #3 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Daniel Santoro (Illinois) Dec 1-1,3-1
Match #4 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Matt Reed (California) Dec 7-0,4-1
Match #5 Zach Agostino (New Jersey) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-4

Cadet-189 – Logan Barrett – DNP
Match #1 Andrew Camplottano (New Jersey) over Logan Barrett (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:49
Match #2 Logan Barrett (Minnesota) over Damien Stone (Indiana) Dec 5-3,7-0
Match #3 Andy Dixon (Ohio) over Logan Barrett (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Pat Nusekabel (Ohio) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Giovanni Gray (Virginia) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Joshua Bush (Kansas) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Mike McGrath (New York) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #5 Ben Brooks (Illinois) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-189 – Cooper Hays – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Loew (New York) over Cooper Hays (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,3-1
Match #2 Cooper Hays (Minnesota) over Austin Moorehead (California) Dec 4-2,4-6,1-1
Match #3 Nick Ruggear (Pennsylvania) over Cooper Hays (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-3,1-1

Cadet-189 – Drew Miller – DNP
Match #1 Harrison Honeycutt (North Carolina) over Drew Miller (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Joey Dibenedetto (Illinois) over Drew Miller (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-1

Cadet-189 – Ray Hagberg – DNP
Match #1 Ray Hagberg (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Chris Heald (Michigan) over Ray Hagberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,4-1,3-1
Match #3 Kevin Thompson (Pennsylvania) over Ray Hagberg (Minnesota) 6-2,ID

Cadet-215 – Zane Peterson – 3rd Place
Match #1 Michael Sojka (Illinois) over Zane Peterson (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,1-1,4-1
Match #2 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Nolan Shea (New Mexico) Fall 1:16
Match #3 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Jose Ramirez (Indiana) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #4 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Zach Corl (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:35
Match #5 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Michael Sojka (Illinois) over Zane Peterson (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,1-1,4-1
Match #7 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Cody Davis (Texas) Dec 1-1,4-3
Match #8 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 3rd Place: Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Tank Knowles (California) Dec 1-2,1-1,5-1

Cadet-285 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Stephen Carr (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Sani-jonathon Fuimaono (Hawaii) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,4-3,2-1
Match #3 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Ricky Valdez (Arizona) Dec 1-1,1-1,1-1
Match #4 Donovan Green (Florida) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,7-3

Cadet-285 – Jay Martin – DNP
Match #1 Mark Collett (Indiana) over Jay Martin (Minnesota) Fall 0:30
Match #2 Blake Lucas (Ohio) over Jay Martin (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,0:42

Back to top


Junior Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Illinois (46) 67.00
2. Minnesota (35) 49.00
3. Pennsylvania (30) 45.00
4. Missouri (30) 44.00
5. Oregon (38) 38.00
6. Ohio (43) 31.00
7. Wisconsin (29) 30.00
8. Florida (33) 29.00
9. Iowa (34) 28.00
10. Kansas (17) 26.00

Individual Results:

Junior-98 – Jacoby Bergeron – 3rd Place
Match #1 Jake Bellis (Illinois ) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Griffin Weihe (Iowa) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jacob Handbury (Oregon) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Brenan Lyon (Michigan) Dec 3-0,5-1
Match #6 Jake Bellis (Illinois ) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #7 3rd Place: Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jake Schramm (Illinois ) Dec 1-1,5-0,3-1

Junior-105 – Kyle Ballard – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) over Patrick Shaffer (Virginia) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #2 Matt Rabinowitz (Louisiana) over Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #3 Ryak Finch (Arizona) over Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:02

Junior-112 – Brandon Schultz – DNP
Match #1 Jamie Clark (Ohio) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) Fall 0:25
Match #2 Alan Bufala (Delaware) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) Fall 4-7,3-1,1:42

Junior-119 – Robert Otterness – DNP
Match #1 Terry Allen (California) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,3-1
Match #2 Joe Colon (Iowa) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,0:47

Junior-119 – Cody Lensing – DNP
Match #1 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Eric Wilson (Colorado) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Patrick Mucha (Washington) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Jeff Forrester (California) Dec 5-2,6-0
Match #4 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Joseph Hughes (Alaska) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #5 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Chad Thornock (California) Dec 3-2,4-4
Match #6 Justin Forrest (Missouri) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-125 – Patrick LeVasseur – DNP
Match #1 George Ivanov (Iowa) over Patrick LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,2-1,2-1
Match #2 Nick Grim (Florida) over Patrick LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1

Junior-125 – Lucas Ferrian – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Rice (Utah) over Lucas Ferrian (Minnesota) Fall 1:43
Match #2 Zac Sparr (Kansas) over Lucas Ferrian (Minnesota) Fall 0:49

Junior-125 – David Baker – DNP
Match #1 David Baker (Minnesota) over Zeb Stewart (Virginia) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #2 Josh Kremier (Colorado) over David Baker (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:18
Match #3 David Baker (Minnesota) over Andrew Sulawske (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #4 David Baker (Minnesota) over Jordan Kust (Wisconsin) Dec 0-2,6-1,5-0
Match #5 Nick Wilcox (New York) over David Baker (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-1

Junior-125 – Justin LaValle – 2nd Place
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Zach Nalley (Washington) Dec 7-0,8-3
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tanner Smith (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Joseph Locksmith (Florida) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Jake Love (Montana) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Brandon Westerman (Georgia) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #6 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Nick Wilcox (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #8 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Lillashawn Coleman (Illinois ) Dec 6-3,4-3
Match #9 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Lillashawn Coleman (Illinois ) Dec 3-6,3-4
Match #11 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #12 1st Place: Luke Goettl (Arizona) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-10,3-2

Junior-125 – Tom Kelliher – 7th Place
Match #1 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Drew Dacey (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Andy Skaggs (Missouri) TF 8-0,1-2,7-0
Match #3 Jake Eitzen (Colorado) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 1:34
Match #4 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Chandler Jones (Ohio) TF 5-0,6-0
Match #5 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nick Flores (Utah) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #6 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) Dec 4-0,4-4
Match #7 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over George Ivanov (Iowa) Dec 2-1,1-4,3-2
Match #8 Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-3
Match #9 7th Place: Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nick Wilcox (New York) Dec 7-0,4-0

Junior-130 – Robert Fisher – 3rd Place
Match #1 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Frank Acosta (New Jersey) Dec 4-3,7-1
Match #2 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Casey Merrill (California) Dec 4-0,0-4,4-0
Match #3 Ellis Coleman (Illinois ) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #4 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Thrasher Porcher (Florida) Dec 4-0,1-2,3-1
Match #5 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Matt Katusin (Nebraska) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Bret Baumbach (Iowa) Dec 6-0,0-6,3-3
Match #7 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Ellis Coleman (Illinois ) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #9 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Joe Waltko (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #10 3rd Place: Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Cody Fobes (New Jersey) Dec 1-1,8-3,1-1

Junior-135 – Luke Vaith – DNP
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Matt Holmes (Illinois ) Dec 3-1,1-1
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Louie Shearer (Virginia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Cody Rodebaugh (California) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-0
Match #4 Nick Wooden (Nevada) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,1-3,4-1

Junior-140 – Pat Smith – 4th Place
Match #1 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Tyler Holloway (Missouri) Dec 3-1,3-2
Match #2 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Austen Moore (Arizona) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #3 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Carson Fields (Georgia) Dec 5-2,5-3
Match #4 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,0-3,1-1
Match #5 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Chase Gordon (Florida) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Raymond Jr. Mathewson (Hawaii) Dec 5-2,0-7,2-2
Match #7 Pat Smith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,0-3,1-1
Match #9 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Carson Fields (Georgia) Dec 5-2,5-3
Match #10 Pat Smith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 3rd Place: Dylan Carew (Iowa) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0

Junior-140 – James Locke – DNP
Match #1 James Locke (Minnesota) over Charlie Haislip (Virginia) Fall 1:45
Match #2 James Locke (Minnesota) over Chanse Hayes (Tennessee) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #3 James Locke (Minnesota) over Julian Feikert (Iowa) Dec 2-5,1-1,1-1
Match #4 James Locke (Minnesota) over Randell Watts (California) Fall 0:48
Match #5 James Locke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #7 Daniel Domanico (Georgia) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-145 – Jason Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 David Rios (California) over Jason Cirksena (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Corey Hope (Illinois ) over Jason Cirksena (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-145 – Eric Yngsdal – 8th Place
Match #1 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Daniel Breit (Missouri) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #2 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Johnny Watson (North Carolina) Dec 1-1,7-0
Match #3 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Josh Fitch (Maryland) Dec 2-1,1-1
Match #4 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Ricky Bronson (New York) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #5 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Ray Calvert (Oklahoma) TF 0-4,7-0,7-0
Match #6 Zach Clemente (New York) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Fall 1:15
Match #7 Joseph Cozart (Florida) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #8 7th Place: Justin Gonzales (Colorado) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Fall 1:43

Junior-145 – Kyle Anderson – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Anderson (Minnesota) over Shay Shive (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-5
Match #2 Mitchell Kennedy (Missouri) over Kyle Anderson (Minnesota) Fall 0:44
Match #3 Nick Squyres (Virginia) over Kyle Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,4-0,6-0

Junior-145 – Cody Manderscheid – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Sheridan (California) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:52
Match #2 Gabriel Bird (Florida) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,3-2,3-1

Junior-152 – Ryan Madson – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Cody Weishoff (Oregon) Dec 2-1,1-3,2-1
Match #2 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Zach Mccormick (New York) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Cody Stichman (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,0-4,3-3
Match #4 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Jake Walker (Kansas) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Andrew Gasber (Ohio) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #7 Dirk Cowburn (Pennsylvania) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-152 – Daniel Davis – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Daniel Quinlan (Hawaii) Dec 5-4,7-0
Match #2 Brock Gutches (Oregon) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Fall 0:57
Match #3 Chris Canty (Ohio) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-2

Junior-152 – Jamarii Tucker – DNP
Match #1 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Cameron Savage (Iowa) TF 8-2,3-5,6-0
Match #2 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Evan Royal (Kansas) Dec 4-3,1-3,3-1
Match #3 Joeseph Ducharme (Colorado) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,4-0
Match #4 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Cody Ray (Indiana) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #5 Corey Lear (Pennsylvania) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,5-0

Junior-152 – Nick Schuler – DNP
Match #1 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Patrick Nord (North Dakota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Jake Potyraj (Michigan) Dec 3-0,8-2
Match #3 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Rodin Ndandula (Virginia) Fall 3-2,0:42
Match #4 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Matt Cartusciello (New York) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,5-0
Match #6 Kyle Detmer (Kansas) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) TF 9-0,6-0

Junior-152 – Jarret Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Alex Eggers (Florida) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 1-6,4-1,2-1
Match #2 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Cameron Nugent (Indiana) Fall 0:28
Match #3 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Chris Mialma (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Ben Schmitt (Wisconsin) Fall 0:23
Match #5 Jake Bohn (Michigan) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,4-2

Junior-160 – Brandon Klug – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Crain (Wisconsin) over Brandon Klug (Minnesota) TF 6-1,7-0
Match #2 Brandon Klug (Minnesota) over Cole Evans (Utah) Dec 1-1,3-1
Match #3 Austin Gelbach (Missouri) over Brandon Klug (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,2-1

Junior-160 – Travis Rutt – 1st Place
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Steven Ours (Virginia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Damien Eichelberger (Missouri) Fall 6-0,0:16
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Patrick Martinez (California) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Ryan Shank (West Virginia) TF 8-0,10-0
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Sergio Cortez (California) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Russell Delmar (California) Fall 0:25
Match #7 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Clarence Neely (Missouri) Fall 3-0,1:12
Match #8 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Patrick Martinez (California) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #10 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Mark Stenberg (Illinois ) Dec 7-2,5-0
Match #11 1st Place: Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Alec Ortiz (Oregon) TF 5-0,7-0

Junior-160 – Kevin Steinhaus – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Zach Zehler (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Tom Davies (South Dakota) TF 7-0,9-2
Match #3 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Cody Clark (Iowa) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #4 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Shawn Adams (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #5 Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #6 Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Joel Bauman – 2nd Place
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Cody Neptune (Florida) Dec 4-2,3-1
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Chris Wahrman (Illinois ) Dec 3-0,10-1
Match #3 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Tyler Thomas (Oregon) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Aidan Brock (Iowa) Dec 4-0,7-1
Match #5 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over John Eblen (Missouri) Dec 1-3,4-0,5-2
Match #7 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-1,0-5,3-1
Match #8 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Robert Barbour (Illinois ) Dec 3-2,4-2
Match #9 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-2,5-0,1-3
Match #10 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 1st Place: Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,5-1

Junior-171 – Tyler Lehman – 4th Place
Match #1 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Cody Stratton (Washington) TF 5-0,7-2
Match #2 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Bret Klopp (Wyoming) Fall 5-0,0:25
Match #3 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over William Crawford (Virginia) Fall 0-5,7-0,0:46
Match #4 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Taylor Kettman (Iowa) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #5 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1,4-0
Match #6 Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) Fall 1:15
Match #7 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Bryant Craft (Michigan) Dec 7-0,4-4
Match #8 Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) Fall 1:15
Match #9 7th Place: Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) Dec 11-9,6-0

Junior-171 – Joshua Kohler – DNP
Match #1 Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Charleston Soko (Illinois ) over Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,6-0,5-3

Junior-171 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over John Merickel (Idaho) Fall 6-0,1:59
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Bryant Craft (Michigan) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Dustin Connell (Oregon) Fall 8-0,0:57
Match #4 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ian Daube (California) ID
Match #5 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1,4-0
Match #6 Bret Klopp (Wyoming) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-3,5-0

Junior-189 – Micah Larson – DNP
Match #1 Brent Haynes (Missouri) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-3
Match #2 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Joey Hood (Louisiana) Fall 0-0,0:47
Match #3 Tom Voorhis (New York) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Evan Stock – DNP
Match #1 Evan Stock (Minnesota) over Brandon Santiago (Hawaii) Dec 6-0,7-3
Match #2 Tyler Sherman (Oregon) over Evan Stock (Minnesota) TF 9-0,5-0
Match #3 Evan Stock (Minnesota) over Dillon Kern (Michigan) Dec 0-7,4-1,6-1
Match #4 Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Evan Stock (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-215 – Alex Beucler – DNP
Match #1 Alex Beucler (Minnesota) over Aaron Gibson (Texas) Fall 0:32
Match #2 Tom Pennington (Georgia) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-2,2-1
Match #3 Fred Moses (Illinois ) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Fall 0:41

Junior-215 – Nick Creamier – DNP
Match #1 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Chaz Brock (Indiana) Fall 6-0,0:38
Match #2 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Jake Walls (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Dan Carey (Illinois ) Dec 4-1,1-1
Match #4 Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #5 Willie Wiggins (Florida) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,2-1

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – 7th Place
Match #1 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Harrison Ford (Illinois ) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Glen-allen Kendl (Wisconsin) Dec 1-1,4-1
Match #3 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Kawika Ka`ahanui (Hawaii) Dec 1-1,3-0,4-0
Match #4 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Jacob Crawford (Iowa) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #5 John Hiles (Ohio) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,3-2,2-1
Match #6 Jarret (bubba) Owens (Oregon) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #7 7th Place: Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Jacob Mitchell (Oregon) Fall 4-0,0:31

Back to top


Women Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Texas (34) 64.00
2. California (19) 37.00
3. Kansas (12) 36.00
4. Ohio (11) 35.00
5. Hawaii (16) 28.00
6. Michigan (17) 27.00
7. New York (8) 27.00
8. Virginia (2) 16.00
9. Florida (6) 14.00
10. Oklahoma (2) 14.00
28. Minnesota (1) 2.00

Individual Results:

Women-102 – Natalie Rutt – 7th Place
Match #1 Victoria Anthony (California) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #2 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Lisa Anson (New York) Fall 1:42
Match #3 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Kayla Brendlinger (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-1,4-2
Match #4 Brittney Taylor (Kansas) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,3-2
Match #5 7th Place: Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Brittni Dinong (Hawaii) Fall 1:23

Back to top


Cadet Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. New Jersey (31) 63.00
2. Pennsylvania (46) 44.00
3. Ohio (68) 40.00
4. California (56) 39.00
5. Minnesota (57) 32.00
5. Oklahoma (16) 32.00
7. Missouri (45) 31.00
8. Illinois (57) 26.00
9. Indiana (40) 22.00
10. Michigan (26) 22.00

Individual Results:

Cadet-84 – Gabe Foltz – DNP
Match #1 JJ Dorrell (Missouri) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-3
Match #2 Jesse Smith (Alabama) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-1

Cadet-91 – Hayden Zillmer – 1st Place
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over David Pearce (Illinois) Dec 5-0,6-3
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Ej Brooks (Michigan) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Connor Ryan (Iowa) Dec 4-2,6-0
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Bobby Nachreiner (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 5-3,2-1
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Ruben Navejas (Washington) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #7 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Ruben Navejas (Washington) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #8 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 5-3,2-1
Match #10 1st Place: Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan) Dec 1-5,5-3,4-3

Cadet-91 – Jordan Kingsley – 6th Place
Match #1 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Mason Todd (Indiana) Dec 2-1,1-2,4-3
Match #2 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Natshon Garrett (California) Dec 3-2,2-1
Match #3 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Caleb Richardson (Virginia) Dec 2-1,1-3,2-2
Match #4 Cory Clark (Iowa) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Fall 2-0,1:37
Match #5 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Kasey Early (Virginia) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #6 Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #7 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Cory Clark (Iowa) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Fall 2-0,1:37
Match #9 5th Place: Joey Dance (Virginia) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Cadet-98 – Tyler Chapple – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) over Cole Neuhaus (Florida) Dec 3-0,6-3
Match #2 Max Mejia (Arizona) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:26
Match #3 Nick Sweeney (Washington) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-3

Cadet-105 – Jesse Loges – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Loges (Minnesota) over Andrew Brehm (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-5,2-0,7-0
Match #2 Bryce Evans (Washington) over Jesse Loges (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-3
Match #3 Peter Russo (Oregon) over Jesse Loges (Minnesota) Fall 1:02

Cadet-105 – Justin Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Connor Bass (New York) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,5-1
Match #2 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Taylor Bear (Wyoming) Dec 4-1,1-1
Match #3 Alex Gregory (Indiana) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:48

Cadet-112 – R J Hallman – DNP
Match #1 Myron Bradbury (Kentucky) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) Fall 0:49
Match #2 Antonio Juarez (Illinois) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-112 – Dylan Wright – DNP
Match #1 Dylan Wright (Minnesota) over Jordan Johnson (Indiana) Fall 5-1,0:51
Match #2 Connor Sutton (New York) over Dylan Wright (Minnesota) Fall 1:02
Match #3 Zachary Horan (Pennsylvania) over Dylan Wright (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:17

Cadet-112 – Bronson Steuber – DNP
Match #1 Chase Ferman (Oklahoma) over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) Fall 1:22
Match #2 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Matt Cimato (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-3,1-3,2-1
Match #3 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Conor Youtsey (Michigan) Dec 2-2,1-2,8-0
Match #4 Jacob Colon (Iowa) over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) Dec 8-6,2-0

Cadet-112 – Cola Jensen – DNP
Match #1 Cola Jensen (Minnesota) over Jake Mccarthy (Indiana) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #2 Eric Forde (North Dakota) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-5
Match #3 Gus Sako (Ohio) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Fall 1:33

Cadet-119 – Tanner Hummel – DNP
Match #1 Zach Cook (Kansas) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #2 Nathaniel Lujan (New Mexico) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:54

Cadet-119 – Ben Morgan – DNP
Match #1 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Grant Steen (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Jake Cyr (Missouri) Fall 1:16
Match #3 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Josh Hunter (Ohio) Fall 7-0,0:18
Match #4 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Ben Gacayan (California) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #5 Cullan Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Fall 0:49
Match #6 Nick Arujau (New York) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-0

Cadet-119 – Colten Lachance – DNP
Match #1 Colten Lachance (Minnesota) over David Castongauy (Alaska) Dec 4-1,5-1
Match #2 Colten Lachance (Minnesota) over Blake Hataway (Tennessee) Dec 5-3,6-1
Match #3 Travis Rife (Michigan) over Colten Lachance (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,7-1,5-4
Match #4 Colten Lachance (Minnesota) over Nick Ough (Oregon) Dec 4-7,8-7,5-4
Match #5 Jameson Oster (Illinois) over Colten Lachance (Minnesota) TF 8-0,6-0

Cadet-119 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Chris Martinez (California) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-1
Match #2 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Happy (brian) Dang (Hawaii) Dec 4-2,6-0
Match #3 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Brenton Beard (Washington) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #4 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Mark Martin (Ohio) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #5 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Ronnie Garbinsky (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #6 Mitchell Port (Pennsylvania) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Fall 0:46

Cadet-119 – Matt Kelliher – 6th Place
Match #1 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Christian Sanborn (Florida) Fall 7-0,1:32
Match #2 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Matt Tadich (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Zach Cook (Kansas) Fall 6-0,1:30
Match #4 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Angelo Amenta (Ohio) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #5 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nathaniel Lujan (New Mexico) Fall 1:59
Match #6 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Joseph Duca (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,0-5,6-0
Match #7 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Logan Arlis (Illinois) Fall 2-4,1:20
Match #8 Daniel Deshazer (Kansas) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #9 Jesse Delgado (California) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,1-3,3-1
Match #10 5th Place: Mitchell Port (Pennsylvania) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 3-3,0:20

Cadet-125 – Clint Poster – DNP
Match #1 Donald Paulson (Oregon) over Clint Poster (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,2-0,2-0
Match #2 Clint Poster (Minnesota) over Tanner Sweat (Utah) Dec 8-5,7-0
Match #3 Simon Kitzis (Massachusetts) over Clint Poster (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Beau Buysse – DNP
Match #1 Beau Buysse (Minnesota) over Allen Bice (North Carolina) Fall 1:01
Match #2 Beau Buysse (Minnesota) over R J Fellers (Indiana) Fall 2-0,0:26
Match #3 Ryan Sacco (New Jersey) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #4 Caleb Thornhill (Washington) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,4-4

Cadet-125 – Chad Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Chad Lexvold (Minnesota) over Alex Scheer (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 A.J. Zemke (Wisconsin) over Chad Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-1
Match #3 Aaron Morgan (Missouri) over Chad Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-1

Cadet-125 – Eric Twohey – DNP
Match #1 Louis Trujillo (New Mexico) over Eric Twohey (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:57
Match #2 Mark Pinero (Louisiana) over Eric Twohey (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Drew Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Joe Soqui (Arizona) Fall 0:21
Match #2 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Dallas Houchins (Iowa) Fall 1:33
Match #3 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Will Keeter (Idaho) Fall 1-2,5-0,1:16
Match #4 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Jake Reimers (Wyoming) Fall 7-5,0:44
Match #5 Louis Trujillo (New Mexico) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #6 Stephen Robertson (Illinois) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-0

Cadet-130 – Tyler Mergen – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Zach Noel (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Colby Kluesner (Colorado) Fall 1:50
Match #3 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Caleb Lomax (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #4 Stanley Taylor (Nebraska) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,6-3
Match #5 Ty Davis (Ohio) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-1

Cadet-130 – Tommy Glenn – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Matt Leibforth (Illinois) Dec 1-0,0-2,2-0
Match #2 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Steven Leshinger (New York) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Brandon Pesarchick (Pennsylvania) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,5-4
Match #4 Raider Lofthouse (Utah) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Dec 6-5,1-3,5-0

Cadet-130 – Dylan Ness – 1st Place
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jordan Wohlfert (Michigan) TF 8-3,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Cole Hayes (Tennessee) Dec 5-5,4-1
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Dan Drielbelbis (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Tim Box (California) TF 10-3,7-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Tanner Weatherman (Iowa) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Parker Madl (Kansas) Fall 1:53
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Parker Madl (Kansas) Fall 1:53
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Raider Lofthouse (Utah) Dec 4-1,8-1
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 1st Place: Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Stanley Taylor (Nebraska) Fall 1:14

Cadet-135 – Quinton Thiele – DNP
Match #1 Quinton Thiele (Minnesota) over Dakota Wapotish (Illinois) Fall 0-2,0:53
Match #2 Nick Bohn (Michigan) over Quinton Thiele (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:59
Match #3 Joshua Dziewa (Pennsylvania) over Quinton Thiele (Minnesota) TF 9-0,6-0

Cadet-135 – Tommy Teigen – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) over David Borden (Idaho) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #2 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Dec 8-1,1-9,3-3
Match #3 Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Matt Fusaro (New York) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-1

Cadet-135 – Taylor Menke – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Jacob Hebble (Ohio) Fall 6-0,0:59
Match #2 Michael Nord (North Dakota) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,6-3,5-4
Match #3 Matthew Nereim (Florida) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Fall 1:06

Cadet-135 – Zach Rohr – DNP
Match #1 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Overbey Keegan (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Sam Mehan (Michigan) Fall 0:50
Match #3 Reyes Cortez (Arizona) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #4 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Benny Schaufele (Maryland) Fall 4-2,0:31
Match #5 Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:06

Cadet-135 – Destin McCauley – 1st Place
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jake Gregerson (Illinois) Fall 1:07
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Derek Shingara (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-3,3-2
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Frankie Porras (Indiana) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #4 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Brad Mutchnik (Maryland) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Josh Clark (Virginia) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #6 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) Dec 3-2,0-7,6-3
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #9 1st Place: Destin Mccauley (Minnesota) over Justin Deangelis (Oklahoma) Fall 1-0,1:31

Cadet-135 – Steven Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Cody Rife (Virginia) Fall 2-1,0:18
Match #2 Tucker Armstrong (Ohio) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #3 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Scott Verner (Wyoming) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #4 Eric Roach (Indiana) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-1

Cadet-140 – Max Poikonen – DNP
Match #1 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Kyle Doerr (New Jersey) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Seth Thomas (Oregon) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #3 Ben Villaret (New York) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1,1-0

Cadet-140 – Cooper Moore – DNP
Match #1 Pat Greco (Illinois) over Cooper Moore (Minnesota) Dec 9-3,1-0
Match #2 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Jeffery Edmonds (Georgia) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #3 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Austin Pea (Washington) Fall 0:29
Match #4 Garrett Schaner (Michigan) over Cooper Moore (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,1:50

Cadet-140 – Daniel Egesdal – DNP
Match #1 Austin Barton (Illinois) over Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-3
Match #2 Sam Metz (Idaho) over Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Dan Cox – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Sotomayor (California) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,5-3,7-1
Match #2 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Ebben Lane (Idaho) Dec 5-0,4-1
Match #3 Anthony Gaito (New Jersey) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1:24

Cadet-145 – Bennett Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Bennett Johnson (Minnesota) over Anthony Genova (New York) Dec 5-2,2-0
Match #2 Patrick Rhoads (Missouri) over Bennett Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 1:19
Match #3 Dylan Westwang (Oregon) over Bennett Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 8-5,6-0

Cadet-145 – Jake Lillie – DNP
Match #1 Shawn Landgraff (Florida) over Jake Lillie (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #2 Jake Lillie (Minnesota) over Braden Henderson (Wyoming) Dec 6-2,6-0
Match #3 Jake Lillie (Minnesota) over James Klosz (Ohio) Dec 2-1,5-3
Match #4 Jake Lillie (Minnesota) over Iver Sandoval (Colorado) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #5 Anthony Baldasarro (New Jersey) over Jake Lillie (Minnesota) Fall 0:48

Cadet-145 – Jacob Waste – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Waste (Minnesota) over Morgan Fitzgerald (Missouri) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #2 Jacob Waste (Minnesota) over Trenton Shepersky (Alaska) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #3 Sean Mcmurray (Indiana) over Jacob Waste (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 Tyler Dunne (New York) over Jacob Waste (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Cadet-152 – Anton Kalista – DNP
Match #1 Michael Amada (New Jersey) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Fall 1:34
Match #2 Tyler Mcclanahan (Virginia) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:47

Cadet-152 – Benjamin Cox – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Sheridan (California) over Benjamin Cox (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #2 Benjamin Cox (Minnesota) over David Cozart (Ohio) Fall 8-0,0:23
Match #3 Joey Chandler (Oregon) over Benjamin Cox (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-0

Cadet-152 – Joseph Ginther – DNP
Match #1 Nick Emison (Virginia) over Joseph Ginther (Minnesota) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #2 Matt Hickman (California) over Joseph Ginther (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:41

Cadet-152 – William Baker – DNP
Match #1 William Baker (Minnesota) over Wolfgang Timbs (Georgia) Dec 6-0,6-5
Match #2 Bryce Hammond (California) over William Baker (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #3 Nick Pursel (Kansas) over William Baker (Minnesota) Fall 7-3,1:34

Cadet-160 – Spencer Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Jake Crosby (Iowa) Fall 2-0,1:08
Match #2 Clint Allala (Virginia) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,1:26
Match #3 Cj Berry (California) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 1-7,1-1,5-0

Cadet-160 – Zak Coates – 7th Place
Match #1 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Eli Rosczyk (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,7-3
Match #2 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Micah Kullman (Ohio) Fall 0:41
Match #3 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Travis Hill (Oregon) Fall 2-2,2-0,0:47
Match #4 Cameron Vlahos (Indiana) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,1:20
Match #5 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Isaiah Williams (Massachusetts) Dec 8-1,5-2
Match #6 Zak Coates (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Nick Proctor (Illinois) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,8-2
Match #8 7th Place: Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Geordan Speiller (Florida) Dec 0-5,5-2,7-0

Cadet-160 – Sebastian Gardner – DNP
Match #1 Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) over Alex Coolidge (Wyoming) Dec 5-4,6-0
Match #2 Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) over Aj Mcbroom (Iowa) Dec 4-3,7-0
Match #3 Ian Korb (Ohio) over Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-6,4-2
Match #4 Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) over Aaron Haire (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:22
Match #5 Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) over Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) TF 6-0,13-3

Cadet-160 – Tyler Thomas – DNP
Match #1 John Staudenmayer (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #2 Tony Martin (Ohio) over Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,8-1

Cadet-171 – Scott Gifford – DNP
Match #1 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Todd Gaydosh (Ohio) Dec 2-9,4-2,1-1
Match #2 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Dylan Green (Washington) Fall 6-0,0:12
Match #3 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Niclola Watson (North Carolina) Fall 1:17
Match #4 Dwight Howes (Colorado) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,5-3,1:33
Match #5 Taylor Schuck (Illinois) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,6-3

Cadet-171 – Zack Rutt – DNP
Match #1 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Christian Decker (Utah) Fall 8-3,1:14
Match #2 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Hunter Dowless (North Carolina) Fall 1:38
Match #3 Clint Wilson (South Dakota) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,4-1
Match #4 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Nico Larez (California) Fall 1:52
Match #5 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Braden Atwood (Indiana) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) Fall 1:22

Cadet-171 – Sean Huls – DNP
Match #1 Bryan Sternlieb (New Jersey) over Sean Huls (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #2 Sean Huls (Minnesota) over Blake Pope (Texas) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #3 Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Sean Huls (Minnesota) Fall 6-3,1:23

Cadet-171 – Torrie Morgan – DNP
Match #1 Torrie Morgan (Minnesota) over Matt Reed (California) Fall 5-4,0:34
Match #2 Jace Bennett (Texas) over Torrie Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,8-4
Match #3 Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Torrie Morgan (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Alan Yen (California) Fall 0-7,1:41
Match #2 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Damien Stone (Indiana) TF 8-0,7-1
Match #3 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Mario Garcia (Colorado) ID
Match #4 Trevor Voelker (Iowa) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 8-2,2-5,5-1
Match #5 Matthew Loew (New York) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-3

Cadet-189 – Cooper Hays – DNP
Match #1 Dustin Williams (Missouri) over Cooper Hays (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #2 Cooper Hays (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Harrison Honeycutt (North Carolina) over Cooper Hays (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-1

Cadet-189 – Alex Tewes – DNP
Match #1 Mike Mcgrath (New York) over Alex Tewes (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #2 Maison Davis (California) over Alex Tewes (Minnesota) Fall 0:21

Cadet-189 – Drew Miller – DNP
Match #1 Drew Miller (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Andrew Campolattano (New Jersey) over Drew Miller (Minnesota) Fall 0:43
Match #3 Tim Hartwig (Idaho) over Drew Miller (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,9-0

Cadet-189 – Kyle White – DNP
Match #1 Kyle White (Minnesota) over Bryan Martin (Iowa) Dec 2-1,7-5
Match #2 Tyler Davis (Colorado) over Kyle White (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 David Severn (Michigan) over Kyle White (Minnesota) TF 6-0,9-0

Cadet-189 – Brandon Manderschied – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Manderschied (Minnesota) over Brett Jaeckel (Tennessee) Dec 1-7,2-0,5-1
Match #2 Chris Heald (Michigan) over Brandon Manderschied (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-6,3-0
Match #3 Brandon Manderschied (Minnesota) over Andy Dixon (Ohio) Dec 1-3,1-0,3-0
Match #4 Dj Cummings (California) over Brandon Manderschied (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-2

Cadet-215 – Logan Barrett – DNP
Match #1 Connor Medbery (Colorado) over Logan Barrett (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:42
Match #2 Ken Cox (Florida) over Logan Barrett (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0

Cadet-215 – Jacob Kuisle – DNP
Match #1 Joseph Hinchman (Georgia) over Jacob Kuisle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #2 Ben Holmes (California) over Jacob Kuisle (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-285 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Stephen Carr (Texas) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #2 Austin Blythe (Iowa) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #3 Tyler Demott (Pennsylvania) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Back to top


Junior Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Iowa (50) 67.00
2. Missouri (48) 54.00
3. Ohio (65) 46.00
4. Pennsylvania (44) 45.00
5. Illinois (48) 43.00
6. New Jersey (37) 36.00
7. California (50) 28.00
8. Minnesota (53) 24.00
9. Oregon (43) 23.00
10. Indiana (34) 22.00

Individual Results:

Junior-98 – Nick Clobes – 6th Place
Match #1 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Griffin Weihe (Iowa) Fall 0:57
Match #2 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Omar Maknassi (Virginia) Dec 4-2,1-1
Match #3 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Jake Schramm (Illinois) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-1
Match #4 Tyler Fraley (New Jersey) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #5 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #6 5th Place: William Hagany (New Jersey) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-0

Junior-98 – Jacoby Bergeron – 8th Place
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jason Sipher (Indiana) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jacob Handbury (Oregon) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 William Hagany (New Jersey) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Fall 1:56
Match #4 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 7th Place: Jake Schramm (Illinois) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-2

Junior-98 – Mike Fuenfinnger – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Davis (Delaware) over Mike Fuenfinnger (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #2 Mike Fuenfinnger (Minnesota) over Mike Daurterive (Texas) Dec 8-0,5-3
Match #3 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Mike Fuenfinnger (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0

Junior-98 – Zach Stepan – DNP
Match #1 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-7,3-3
Match #2 Jake Schramm (Illinois) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Dec 8-1,2-1

Junior-105 – Phillip Levine – DNP
Match #1 Phillip Levine (Minnesota) over Logan Randle (Indiana) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #2 Richey Reinoehl (Pennsylvania) over Phillip Levine (Minnesota) Fall 1:53
Match #3 Ryan Renkey (Florida) over Phillip Levine (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-105 – Ryan Schroepfer – DNP
Match #1 Robert Dyar (Alabama) over Ryan Schroepfer (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jeff Vesta (Kansas) over Ryan Schroepfer (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-112 – Drew Fleming – DNP
Match #1 Bryden Lazaro (California) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,4-3
Match #2 Gage Swartz (Virginia) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,6-5,1-0

Junior-119 – Adam Sommers – DNP
Match #1 Edwin Soriano (Texas) over Adam Sommers (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #2 Steve Mitcheff (Ohio) over Adam Sommers (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-119 – David Thorn – 3rd Place
Match #1 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Aaron La Farge (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Aaron Pickrel (South Dakota) Dec 4-0,8-1
Match #3 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Chaz Lawrence (Kansas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 David Thorn (Minnesota) over T. J. Mitchell (Georgia) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #5 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Spencer Courier (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #6 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Evan Warrington (Georgia) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #7 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Steve Mitcheff (Ohio) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #8 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Joe Colon (Iowa) Dec 8-2,6-4
Match #9 Jon Morrison (Illinois) over David Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #10 3rd Place: David Thorn (Minnesota) over Vinny Dellafave (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,3-1

Junior-119 – Alex Peck – DNP
Match #1 Carl Deluca (Wisconsin) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-5,5-1
Match #2 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Chad Thornock (California) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #3 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Tim Constien (Oregon) Fall 4-1,0:26
Match #4 Justin Solberg (North Dakota) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Junior-125 – Justin Lavalle – 5th Place
Match #1 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Adam Weiss (Kansas) Fall 0:59
Match #2 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Casey Perino (Louisiana) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #3 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Colton Rasche (Illinois) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #4 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over David Klingsheim (California) Dec 5-6,6-0,2-1
Match #5 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Shane Mcgough (Arizona) Fall 7-0,0:44
Match #6 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Garrett Frey (Pennsylvania) TF 5-5,7-1,7-0
Match #7 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Jake Demmon (Iowa) Dec 1-1,7-0
Match #9 Sam White (Ohio) over Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #10 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Anthony Ramos (Illinois) over Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,5-0
Match #12 5th Place: Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Eric Dunnett (New Jersey) Fall 2-0,0:38

Junior-125 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Casey Merrill (California) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Daniel Rice (Utah) Fall 0:28
Match #3 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Drew Dacey (Washington) Fall 7-0,1:28
Match #4 Bobby Wunnicke (Wisconsin) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,8-0
Match #5 Logan Stieber (Ohio) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:23

Junior-125 – Mitchell Spano – DNP
Match #1 Tracey Huffman (Idaho) over Mitchell Spano (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Jordan Lowe (Oregon) over Mitchell Spano (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-0

Junior-130 – Robert Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Shane Mcquade (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over George Gulesian (Florida) TF 0-1,9-2,7-0
Match #3 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Ian Squires (Virginia) TF 0-7,6-0,6-0
Match #4 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Riley Adamson (Texas) Dec 2-1,0-1,6-0
Match #5 Joe Waltko (Pennsylvania) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,5-0
Match #6 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Scott Mattingly (Ohio) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-2

Junior-130 – August Short – DNP
Match #1 Zach Bintliff (Missouri) over August Short (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 James Clark (Wisconsin) over August Short (Minnesota) Fall 1:03

Junior-130 – Danny Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Jose Mendoza (California) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:27
Match #2 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Troy Murakawa (Hawaii) Fall 1:07
Match #3 Kevin Tao (Washington) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,2-0

Junior-135 – Connor Macgregor – DNP
Match #1 Eric Galka (Indiana) over Connor Macgregor (Minnesota) Dec 9-0,4-0
Match #2 Josh Kelleher (Missouri) over Connor Macgregor (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,7-3

Junior-135 – Luke Vaith – 7th Place
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Chris Fraley (New Jersey) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jared Mccarthy (Illinois) Fall 6-0,0:40
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Randall Watts (California) TF 7-1,7-1
Match #5 Matthew Mcdonough (Iowa) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Fall 6-1,1:10
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #7 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,5-0
Match #9 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Austin Ormsbee (New Jersey) Dec 8-1,1-1
Match #10 7th Place: Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kyle Bradley (Missouri) Dec 4-2,3-2

Junior-140 – Tony Valek – 7th Place
Match #1 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Ronnie Ours (Virginia) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #2 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Jason Schuele (Nevada) Fall 0:25
Match #3 Nate Herda (South Dakota) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,2-1
Match #4 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Sam Mecham (Oregon) TF 8-0,8-0
Match #5 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Nicholas Hucke (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Tyler Lee (Texas) Dec 2-1,5-2
Match #7 Brandon Wilbourn (Missouri) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,1-0
Match #8 7th Place: Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Steve Monk (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,3-5,4-2

Junior-140 – Patrick Smith – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Eric Michels (Utah) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Craig Wilson (Missouri) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Thomas Ross (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Al Holloway (Georgia) Dec 8-0,7-2
Match #5 Ben Dorsay (Virginia) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-2

Junior-140 – Joe Diekmann – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Martinez (Oregon) over Joe Diekmann (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #2 Steve Monk (Wisconsin) over Joe Diekmann (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:38

Junior-140 – Zach Dykes – DNP
Match #1 Nicholas Harris (Nevada) over Zach Dykes (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:43
Match #2 Jonathan Carpenter (Virginia) over Zach Dykes (Minnesota) Fall 0:27

Junior-140 – Miles Brannan – DNP
Match #1 Jr Rea (Washington) over Miles Brannan (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Josh Houldsworth (Michigan) over Miles Brannan (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-145 – Kevin O`Brien – DNP
Match #1 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over Dillon Charland (Kansas) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #2 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over Ray Calvert (Oklahoma) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #3 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over John Hedge (Oregon) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #4 David Rios (California) over Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-2
Match #5 Eric Hess (Pennsylvania) over Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Junior-145 – Tyler Kivel – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Charlie Haislip (Virginia) Fall 3-6,5-0,1:58
Match #2 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Austin Thompson (Oregon) Fall 2-9,3-1,0:52
Match #3 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over John Lynch (Kansas) Dec 4-1,4-0
Match #4 Jake O`Hara (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-5,6-2
Match #5 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Jason Ott (Missouri) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #6 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Brian Herold (New York) Dec 3-4,4-1,5-1
Match #7 David Watts (California) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-2

Junior-145 – Garrett Bothun – DNP
Match #1 John Thompson (Washington) over Garrett Bothun (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #2 Riley Allen (Nebraska) over Garrett Bothun (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0

Junior-145 – Trey Bertram – DNP
Match #1 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,6-4
Match #2 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Daniel Breit (Missouri) Dec 2-1,6-3
Match #3 Justin Gonzales (Colorado) over Trey Bertram (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #4 Carson Fields (Georgia) over Trey Bertram (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,5-5,3-2

Junior-145 – Wade Forde – DNP
Match #1 Jason Taylor-Ohmes (Missouri) over Wade Forde (Minnesota) TF 0-1,7-0,6-0
Match #2 Wade Forde (Minnesota) over Joseph Cozart (Florida) Dec 1-0,0-4,1-0
Match #3 Elias Larson (Illinois) over Wade Forde (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,8-0

Junior-145 – Eric Yngsdal – DNP
Match #1 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Robert Kokesh (South Dakota) Dec 1-3,6-1,8-3
Match #2 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Chanse Hayes (Tennessee) Dec 6-0,8-3
Match #3 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Corey Hope (Illinois) Dec 4-0,7-1
Match #4 David Watts (California) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-4,7-4
Match #5 Zach Clemente (New York) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0

Junior-152 – Jack Barnes – DNP
Match #1 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Steven Extract (Arizona) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #2 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Zach Baker (Oregon) Dec 2-3,3-1,7-0
Match #3 Eric Jones (Washington) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #4 Shane Milam (Maryland) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1,5-0

Junior-152 – Darryl Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Evan Royal (Kansas) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-2
Match #2 Derek St. John (Iowa) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) TF 7-1,8-2

Junior-152 – Nolan Rial – DNP
Match #1 Andrew Gasber (Ohio) over Nolan Rial (Minnesota) TF 8-2,6-0
Match #2 Bobby Robins (Utah) over Nolan Rial (Minnesota) Dec 3-7,4-2,4-0

Junior-152 – Charlie Janssen – DNP
Match #1 Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) over Mike Fee (Ohio) Dec 6-0,1-6,3-0
Match #2 Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) over Rodin Ndandula (Virginia) Fall 1:30
Match #3 Jack Flack (Wisconsin) over Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) Fall 3-5,1:21
Match #4 Kale Merrell (South Dakota) over Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-3

Junior-160 – Brandon Eichmann – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Eichmann (Minnesota) over Cole Evans (Utah) Fall 6-0,0:27
Match #2 Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Brandon Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-1
Match #3 Joshua Condon (Georgia) over Brandon Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,2-1

Junior-160 – Kevin Steinhaus – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Beau Vogeli (North Dakota) Fall 6-0,0:53
Match #2 Marcus Edgington (Iowa) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Anson Worrell (Kansas) Fall 6-0,0:52
Match #4 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Andrew Lattner (Missouri) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Andrew Howe (Indiana) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-160 – Brandon Bahr – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) over Tony Suarez (Louisiana) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #2 Tom Davies (South Dakota) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #3 Austin Gelbach (Missouri) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1

Junior-160 – Jordan Campa – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Joey Trizzino (Iowa) Dec 5-1,5-1
Match #2 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Tommy Gray (Louisiana) Fall 0:32
Match #3 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Steve Harvey (Washington) Fall 5-2,2-3,1:19
Match #4 Corey Lear (Pennsylvania) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-2
Match #5 Zaqueray Berridge (Florida) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) Fall 1:59

Junior-171 – Michael Berg – DNP
Match #1 Michael Berg (Minnesota) over Brandon Sheldon (Texas) Fall 7-0,0:40
Match #2 Kyle Cuthbertson (Alabama) over Michael Berg (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,0-2,6-0
Match #3 Mason True (Ohio) over Michael Berg (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-5,3-3

Junior-171 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Loder (California) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-4,6-0
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Bradon Daniels (Oklahoma) Dec 4-0,0-6,2-2
Match #3 Marcus Armato (Missouri) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,2-1,2-0

Junior-171 – Drew Smith – DNP
Match #1 Drew Smith (Minnesota) over Stuart Corless (Massachusetts) Fall 1:59
Match #2 Tyler Beckwith (New York) over Drew Smith (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Cody Stratton (Washington) over Drew Smith (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-2

Junior-171 – Luke Erickson – DNP
Match #1 Christian Wyatt (Missouri) over Luke Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,5-2
Match #2 Chris Schultz (Wyoming) over Luke Erickson (Minnesota) Fall 1:01

Junior-171 – Travis Rutt – 4th Place
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Naser Mohammad (California) Fall 6-0,0:29
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Charleston Soko (Illinois) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Josh Linden (Ohio) Fall 0:14
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over David Bonin (Louisiana) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Bagna Tov-uujav (New Jersey) Fall 0:32
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Tyler Beckwith (New York) Dec 8-0,2-0
Match #8 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Ryan Loder (California) Dec 7-0,4-1
Match #9 Ben Bennett (Michigan) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #10 3rd Place: Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) forfeit

Junior-171 – Joe Pesta – DNP
Match #1 William Crawford (Virginia) over Joe Pesta (Minnesota) Dec 3-6,3-1,1-1
Match #2 Joe Pesta (Minnesota) over Joe Schindel (Ohio) Dec 6-5,4-1
Match #3 Stephen McPeek (Texas) over Joe Pesta (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-1

Junior-171 – Tyler Lehman – DNP
Match #1 Ian Giachetti (Ohio) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) ID

Junior-189 – Wes Dodd – DNP
Match #1 Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Wes Dodd (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Wes Dodd (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Wes Dodd (Minnesota) over Zach Jimenez (California) Fall 3-1,1:57
Match #4 Grant Haschak (Washington) over Wes Dodd (Minnesota) Dec 3-6,7-0,6-4

Junior-189 – Matt Spoden – DNP
Match #1 Matt Spoden (Minnesota) over Brandon Santiago (Hawaii) Dec 2-0,1-5,7-0
Match #2 Matt Spoden (Minnesota) over Kyle Matthews (California) Fall 1-1,0:56
Match #3 Jake Swartz (Washington) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #4 Alex Denman (Ohio) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior-189 – Joel Bauman – DNP
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Darren Faber (Washington) Dec 1-1,3-1
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Greg Isley (Ohio) Dec 1-2,1-0,3-2
Match #3 Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,6-0
Match #4 Brent Haynes (Missouri) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Fall 1:09

Junior-189 – Joshua Kohler – DNP
Match #1 Niko Brown (Florida) over Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,5-3
Match #2 Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) over Dustin Say (New York) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #3 Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) over Adam Carey (Arizona) Dec 4-2,4-0
Match #4 Ben Scott (Iowa) over Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,3-0,5-0

Junior-215 – Tony Nelson – 8th Place
Match #1 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Dane Cullen (Ohio) Fall 2-0,0:33
Match #2 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Angel Romero (California) Dec 3-0,9-0
Match #3 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Connor McNamara (Massachusetts) Fall 0:49
Match #5 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Anthony Pike (Arizona) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #6 Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #7 Orlando Scales (Ohio) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Fall 6-3,1:03
Match #8 7th Place: Jake Glore (Missouri) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,2-2

Junior-215 – Pat Brinkman – DNP
Match #1 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Jake Glore (Missouri) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-5,1-0
Match #3 William Damiana (New Jersey) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-1

Junior-215 – Jake Kahnke – DNP
Match #1 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over Morgan Denson (Nebraska) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over Brandon Gebhardt (Nevada) Fall 1:30
Match #3 Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) over Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #4 Orlando Scales (Ohio) over Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) Dec 5-8,6-0,4-0

Junior-215 – Nick Olson – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Lewis (Alaska) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Fall 1:25
Match #2 Harry Turner (New Jersey) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,3-0

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – DNP
Match #1 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Eric Reichert (Arizona) Dec 1-0,0-3,2-0
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Kyle Kober (Iowa) Dec 8-3,3-0
Match #3 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Cole Tobin (Wisconsin) Fall 7-5,1:19
Match #4 Jarret (bubba) Owens (Oregon) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,6-2
Match #5 Stephen Andrus (Kansas) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0

Back to top


Competition Schedule

Saturday, July 19th
9:30-1:30 – Cadet GR (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet GR (Session II)

Sunday, July 20th
9:30-1:30 – Junior GR (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Junior GR (Session II)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet GR (Session III)

Monday, July 21st
9:00-1:00 – Junior GR (Session III)
9:00-1:00 – Cadet GR (Session IV)
9:00-2:00 – Junior WM (Session I)
3:00-5:00 – Junior WM (Session II)
Medal Rounds and Awards
5:30-9:00 – Cadet GR (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards

Tuesday, July 22nd
9:00-12:00 – Junior GR (Session IV)
9:00-2:00 – Junior WM National Duals:
Preliminaries through Finals
3:00-6:30 – Junior GR (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards

Wednesday, July 23rd
9:30-1:30 – Cadet FS (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet FS (Session II)

Thursday, July 24th
9:30-1:30 – Junior FS (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Junior FS (Session II)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet FS (Session III)

Friday, July 25th
9:00-12:00 – Junior FS (Session III)
9:00-12:00 – Cadet FS (Session IV)
1:00-4:00 – Cadet FS (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards
5:00-8:00 – Junior FS (Session IV)

Saturday, July 26th
9:00-12:00 – Junior FS (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards

Event brochure and schedule (pdf)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.