2009 Class A Section Team Results

2009 Class A Section 1 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Triton 36, Pine Island 33
103: Sam McPhail (PI) dec. Caleb Johnson (T) 8-2
112: Brandon Arndt (PI) dec. Brock Franko (T) 3-1
119: Dakota Jensen (T) pinned Isaiah Rutter (PI) 3:36
125: Eric Newman (PI) dec. Cody Schletty (T) 5-3
130: Jordan Johnson (T) dec. Taran Turner (PI) 11-4
135: Mike Lerum (PI) pinned Damian Johnson (T) 3:13
140: Brady Hickey (T) dec. Roman Nordland (PI) 3-2
145: Casey Boettcher (T) pinned Bradley Bye (PI) 3:17
152: Dylan Kaiser (T) pinned Bryant Weis (PI) 2:45
160: Aaron Bye (PI) pinned Danny Nerud (T) 1:37
171: Ben McPhail (PI) won by forfeit
189: Kevin Ramirez (T) pinned David Kriske (PI) 2:49
215: Jason Jennings (T) pinned Cory Sobeck (PI) 5:12
285: Aaron Waletzko (PI) pinned Kyle Remold (T) 3:33

Chatfield 49, Southland 20
103 Angel Paz-Reyes (SO) Maj. Dec. A. J. Riesberg (CHAT) 13-3
112 Cody Bly (CHAT) Dec. Mark Engesser (SO) 7-2
119 Grant Hegge (SO) Maj. Dec. Jacob Pierce (CHAT) 13-5
125 Tanner Clement (CHAT) Maj. Dec. Mike Churchill (SO) 16-7
130 Matt Schroder (SO) Fall Nick Hafter (CHAT) :44
135 Alex Churchill (SO) Dec. Zach (CHAT) 7-1
140 Tyler Desrosier (CHAT) Fall Christian Padilla (SO) 1:53
145 Justin Viss (CHAT) Fall Mike Sorenson (SO) :47
152 Justin Buss (CHAT) Fall Ethan Sorenson (SO) 1:24
160 Nick Poshusta (SO) Dec. Luke Boyum (CHAT) 6-5
171 Juan Gomez (CHAT) Fall Zach Holst (SO) 1:35
189 Greg Sovinski (CHAT) Won by Forfeit
215 Micheal Bell (CHAT) Won by Forfeit
285 Jon Farnell (CHAT) Fall Casey Cederstrom (SO) :47

Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 40, Goodhue 33
103 Jordan Theede (LARP) Dec. Kyle Dremel (G) 7-1
112 Charlie Dicke (G) Fall Justin Doerr (LARP) 4:56
119 Nate Manfull (LARP) Dec. Tyler Lexvold (G) 10-4
125 Codey Lexvold (G) Fall Brandon Haag (LARP) :27
130 Chris Boehmke (LARP) Maj. Dec. Tyler Breuer (G) 14-1
135 Cedric Speltz (LARP) Fall Santiago Jimenez (G) 1:15
140 Ty Stecklein (G) Fall Taylor Bartelson (LARP) 2:57
145 Justin Simmons (G) Fall Dylan Depestal (LARP) 4:57
152 Shane Coulter (LARP) Fall Mike Austin (G) :54
160 Tony Becker (LARP) Won by Forfeit
171 Justin Puetz (LARP) Fall Westin Gadient (G) 2:55
189 Logan Brand (LARP) Fall Brady Vieths (G) 1:27
215 Jonathan Schmitz (G) Dec. Alex Hoff (LARP) 4-3
285 Luke O’Reilly (G) Fall Brad Johnson (LARP) :39

Wabasha-Kellogg 50, Saint Charles 19
103: Mick Roemer (WK) tech. fall Dan Mueller 15-0 (4:17)
112: Andrew Stromness (WK) pinned Carter Swenson 3:17
119: Cody Ball (SC) maj. dec. Eddie Goelzer 16-4
125: David Euerle (WK) pinned Carson Henry :43
130: Jack Hawkins (WK) dec. Cody Braun 6-1
135: Ian Peck (SC) dec. Jethro Roemer 11-6
140: Blair Pfeilsticker (WK) pinned Joe Schultz :54
145: Cole Younker (WK) dec. Cameron Bailey 7-6
152: Dylan Braun (WK) dec. Cole Small 17-10
160: Scott Klees (WK) pinned James Dean 3:35
171: Brandon Gosse (WK) pinned Phil Roth 2:58
189: Jake Braun (SC) pinned Cole Zomok 1:50
215: Hoss Roemer (WK) pinned Dylan Nisbit :55
285: Taylor (SC) pinned Paul Kruger 2:41

Quarterfinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 66, Triton 3
103: Mitchel Lexvold (KW) won by forfeit
112: Oakley McLain (KW) maj. dec. Brock Franko (T) 10-0
119: Tyler Jackson (KW) dec. Dakota Jensen (T) 5-2
125: Chad Lexvold (KW) pinned Cody Schletty (T) 3:57
130: Guy Wunderlich (KW) pinned Jordan Johnson (T) 0:39
135: Skyler Quamme (KW) dec. Brady Hickey (T) 6-0
140: Casey Boettcher (T) dec. Nathan Cordes (KW) 6-1
145: Jake Baalson (KW) pinned Dylan Kaiser (T) 5:42
152: Derek Melhouse (KW) maj. dec. Ethan Siem (T) 12-0
160: Jarid Groth (KW) pinned Danny Nerud (T) 5:44
171: Josh Jacobson (KW) maj. dec. Kevin Ramirez (T) 12-2
189: Aaron Dahlgren (KW) won by forfeit
215: Caleb Langer (KW) pinned Jason Jennings (T) 0:56
285: Luke Hainka (KW) pinned Kyle Remold (T) 1:24

Hayfield 51, Chatfield 19
103 Mike Wytaske (HAY) Fall Alex Heffner (CHAT) 2:47
112 Masen Moreno (HAY) Fall Cody Bly (CHAT) 3:11
119 Jacob Pierce (CHAT) Maj. Dec. Connor Nelson (HAY) 12-1
125 Jared Franke (HAY) Dec. Tanner Clement (CHAT) 6-4
130 Joe Volgarino (HAY) Fall Zak Curry (CHAT) :58
135 Nick Masching (HAY) Fall Nick Heffner (CHAT) :45
140 Myles Moreno (HAY) Dec. Tyler Derrosier (CHAT) 6-2
145 Tyler Nelson (HAY) Fall Justin Viss (CHAT) 1:42
152 Mark Evjen (HAY) Fall Justin Buss (CHAT) 5:10
160 Luke Boyum (CHAT) Fall Ben Schmidt (HAY) 1:12
171 Paul Blanchard (HAY) Dec. Juan Gomez (CHAT) 3-0
189 Jake Siemers (HAY) Fall Greg Sovinski (CHAT) 2:57
215 Micheal Bell (CHAT) Dec. Tayler Strobel (HAY) 3-1
285 Jon Farnell (CHAT) Fall Zach Davis (HAY) 4:22

Dover-Eyota 39, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 27
103 Jordan Theede (LARP) Fall Ben Boynton (DE) 5:08
112 Logan Otomo (DE) Fall Justin Doerr (LARP) :29
119 Ethan Loftus (DE) Tech. Fall Brandon Haag (LARP) 4:47
125 Nate Manfull (LARP) Dec. Sonny Komaniecki (DE) 6-3
130 Chris Boehmke (LARP) Fall Cole Westergaard (DE) 1:28
135 Brandon Boynton (DE) Fall Cedric Speltz (LARP) 2:41
140 Garritt Luker (DE) Maj. Dec. Taylor Bartelson (LARP) 15-1
145 Jon Anderson (DE) Fall Dylan DePestel (LARP) :29
152 Jake Krogstad (DE) Dec. Shane Coulter (LARP) 13-7
160 Tony Bekcer (LARP) Dec. Tyler Albers (DE) 10-3
171 Tim Pagel (DE) Fall Cody Ellinghausen (LARP) 1:09
189 Justin Puetz (LARP) Dec. Zac Littlefield (DE) 12-7
215 Logan Brand (LARP) Fall Mickel Frisch (DE) :42
285 Cody Allen (DE) Dec. Alex Hoff (LARP) 8-1

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 48, Wabasha-Kellogg 15
103: Mick Roemer (WK) dec. Mitchell Watkins 3-2
112: Andrew Stromness (WK) dec. Nick Majerus 7-2
119: Nathan Bennett (ZM) dec. Eddie Goelzer 5-2
125: Brandon Klindworth (ZM) dec. David Euerle 9-5
130: Grant Kyllo (ZM) dec. Jack Hawkins 5-2
135: Keith Highet (ZM) pinned Jethro Roemer :56
140: Blair Pfeilsticker (WK) pinned Joe Sorenson 1:04
145: Nate King (ZM) pinned Cole Younker :59
152: Cole Nelson (ZM) won by injury default over Dylan Braun
160: Chad Matthees (ZM) pinned Scott Klees 3:44
171: Colby Mehrkens (ZM) dec. Brandon Gosse 9-5
189: Ben Dahl (ZM) pinned Cole Zomok :58
215: Stu Raasch (ZM) pinned Josh Aitkin 3:25
285: Hoss Roemer (WK) dec. Jordan Arndt 5-0

Semifinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 54, Hayfield 10
103 Mitchel Lexvold (KW) Fall Mike Wytaske (HAY :51
112 Oakley McLain (KW) Dec. Masen Moreno (HAY) 11-4
119 Chad Lexvold (KW) Fall Connor Nelson (HAY) :21
125 Tyler Johnson (KW) Won by Forfeit
130 Guy Wunderlich (KW) Fall Joe Volgarino (HAY) 4:42
135 Drew Lexvold (KW) Maj. Dec. Nick Masching (HAY) 13-2
140 Skyler Quamme (KW) Myles Moreno (HAY) 7-2
145 Jake Baalson (KW) Dec. Tyler Nelson (HAY) 4-3
152 Mark Evjen (HAY) Maj. Dec. Derek Melhouse (KW) 14-1
160 Jarid Groth (KW) Fall Ben Schmidt (HAY) :47
171 Paul Blanchard (HAY) Dec. Aaron Dahlgren (KW) 6-1
189 Josh Jacobson (KW) Fall Jake Siemers (HAY) 1:25
215 Tayler Strobel (HAY) Dec. Caleb Langer (KW) 4-3
285 Luke Hainka (KW) Fall Zach Davis (HAY) 2:35

Dover-Eyota 30, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 28
103 Mitchell Watkins (ZM) Dec. Ben Boynton (DE) 3-1
112 Logan Otomo (DE) Dec. Nick Majerus (ZM) 10-7
119 Ethan Loftus (DE) Tech. Fall Nathan Bennett (ZM) 5:23
125 Brandon Klindworth (ZM) Maj. Dec. Sonny Komaniecki (DE) 17-3
130 Grant Kyllo (ZM) Fall Jon Renken (DE) 1:05
135 Brandon Boynton (DE) Fall Juan (ZM) :53
140 Garritt Luker (DE) Dec. Keith Highet (ZM) 10-8
145 Jon Anderson (DE) Dec. Nate King (ZM) 6-3
152 Jake Krogstad (DE)Dec. Cole Nelson (ZM) 5-3
160 Colby Mehrkens (ZM) Dec. Tyler Albers (DE) 7-3
171 Tim Pagel (DE) Maj. Dec. Chad Matthees (ZM) 19-7
189 Ben Dahl (ZM) Fallo Zac Littlefield (DE) 3:26
215 Stu Raasch (ZM) Fall Mickel Frisch (DE) 1:13
285 Cody Allen (DE) Dec. Jordan Arndt (ZM) 11-4

Championship

Kenyon-Wanamingo 54 Dover-Eyota 12
103 Mitchel Lexvold (KW) Fall Ben Boynton (DE) :33
112 Oakley McLain (KW) Dec. Logan Otomo (DE) 4-1
119 Chad Lexvold (KW) Fall Ethan Loftus (DE) 3:39
125 Tyler Jackson (KW) Dec. Sonny Komaniecki (DE) 6-0
130 Guy Wunderlich (KW) Fall Cole Westergard (DE) 3:45
135 Drew Lexvold (KW) Fall Jon Renken (DE) :54
140 Brandon Boynton (DE) Fall Skler Quamme (KW) 3:08
145 Jake Baalson (KW) Dec. Garrit Luker (DE) 11-5
152 Jarid Groth (KW) Dec. Jake Krogstad (DE) 8-3
160 Tyler Alberts (DE) Dec. Derek Melhouse (KW) 8-2
171 Zac Littlefield (DE) Dec. Aaron Dahlgren (KW) 8-4
189 Josh Jacobson (KW) Fall Tim Pagel (DE) 4:42
215 Caleb Langer (KW) Dec. Cody Allen (DE) 7-5
285 Luke Hainka (KW) Fall Adam Hammel (DE) 5:09

2009 Class A Section 2 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Martin County West 43, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 30
103: Badger Flowers (SC) won by forfeit
112: Eliot Jurries (MCW) dec. Ben Johnson, 10-5
119: Chase Levos (SC) pinned Mitch Nowak, 1:27
125: Alex Anderson (MCW) pinned Reid Oftedahl, 1:05
130: Caleb Krusemark (MCW) pinned Casey Ek, 0:55
135: Derek Kruse (SC) pinned Aaron Griese, 2:34
140: Ryan Sieberg (SC) dec. Levi Ringnell, 6-3
145: Bryan Andrews (MCW) maj. dec. Chance Oftedahl, 16-5
152: Alex Schliesman (MCW) won by forfeit
160: David Rosen (SC) pinned Lance Brolsma, 3:39
171: Nich Dorschner (MCW) pinned Jon Ullvang, 0:40
189: Ray Johnson (SC) dec. Cam Hanson, 7-4
215: Payten Crosby (MCW) pinned Adam Gartner, 3:33
285: Blake Crosby (MCW) won by forfeit.

Jackson County Central 72, Blooming Prairie 6
103 Kyle Edin (JCC) Tech Fall Tom Shawbark (BP) 4:06
112 Darick Vancura (JCC) Fall Tim Decker (BP) :23
119 Anthony Michelson-Pigman (JCC) Fall Nick Richardson (BP) 1:00
125 Bronson Steuber (JCC) Fall Ryan Noble (BP) 1:57
130 Spencer Johnson (JCC) Fall Adam Drieson (BP) 1:07
135 Jesse Regaldo (JCC) Fall Zach Ahrens (BP) 1:15
140 Patrick Hanson (JCC) Fall Adam Wanous (BP) :30
145 Taylor Merken (JCC) Fall Aaron Niles (BP) 3:39
152 Cooper Moore (JCC) Fall Josh Gwit (BP) 1:13
160 Tanner Menke (JCC) Maj. Dec. Marc Pittman (BP) 14-0
171 Brandon Pygman (JCC) Dec. Jarrod Grunklee (BP) 9-2
189 Alex Tewes (JCC) Fall Ethan Hoffman (BP) 5:00
215 Collin Munoz (JCC) Fall Blake Arett (BP) 1:50
285 Pat Hjelman (BP) Fall Garrett Ramsted (JCC) :49

Quarterfinals

Medford 61, Martin County West 14
103: Wes Ohnstad (M) won by forfeit
112: Z. Keller (M) pinned Jurries, 1:53
119: Peters (M) pinned Jeff Dale, 1:08
125: Anderson (MCW) dec. C. Maas, 5-0
130: B. Maas (M) maj. dec. Krusemark, 15-5
135: Kavitz (M) pinned Griese, 2:51
140: Kanzenbach (M) dec. Levi Ringnell, 14-12
145: Andrews (MCW) tech. falled A. Keller, 16-1
152: Yule (M) pinned Brolsma, 1:52
160: Elzen (M) pinned Dorschner, 5:12
171: Svenby (M) pinned Hanson, 1:26
189: Balzer (M) won by forfeit
215: P. Crosby (MCW) pinned Schulz, 3:34
285: Schroht (M) pinned B. Crosby, 1:19.

Maple River 38, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 19
103 Jesse Jaeger (MR) Dec. David Lassahn (NRHEG) 11-4
112 Zach Kuhns (MR) Dec. Dustin Esplan (NRHEG) 9-7
119 Dylan Dietz (MR) Dec. Dillon Parpart (NRHEG) 10-5
125 Paul Norgren (MR) Tech. Fall Josh Palbeo (NRHEG) 5:47
130 Seth Barkowski (MR) Won by Forfeit
135 Will Howieson (MR) Fall Cody Ripka (NRHEG) 3:37
140 Dylan Woitas (MR) Dec. Brandon Espe (NRHEG) 10-8 OT
145 Colton Schlaak (NRHEG) Dec. Blair Oaks (MR) 3-1 OT
152 Tim Bartness (NRHEG) Maj. Dec. Scott Schoneck (MR) 14-3
160 Matt Tomsche (NRHEG) Dec. Jacob Nehow (MR) 6-0
171 Eli Oatman (MR) Fall Ethan Hagen (NRHEG) :54
189 Seth Petranek (NRHEG) Fall Luke Krehgel (MR) :40
215 Alex Bach (MR) Dec. David Lindell (NRHEG) 5-0
285 Aaron Haggarty (NRHEG) Dec. Pete Guse (MR) 8-2

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 37, United South Central 25
103: Jeff Purvis (W) fall Dylan Herman (U) 3:08
112: Dustin Wolff (W) dec Jay Staloch (U) 8-2
119: Dylan Habinger Burris (W) fall Seth Olson (U) 2:14
125: Brady Thisius (U) fall Nick Borneke (W) 5:46
130: Dustin Dylla (U) fall Tucker Roecker (W) :31
135: Derek Marzahn (W) maj dec Zach Wigern (U) 11-2
140: Colton Carlson (U) dec Travis Neal (W) 13-7
145: Matthew Wood (U) maj dec Nate Borneke (W) 13-3
152: Brady Ayres *W) Preston Staloch (U) 12-7
160: Bylan Thisius (U) dec Blake Boran (W) 3-1 OT
171 Jake Herman (U) dec Alex Eustice (W) 3-1
189: Kevin Lamont (W) fall Fred Garcia (U) :10
215: Colton Schroer (W) dec Alex Dreyer (U) 8-5
Hwt: Andrew Wolter (W) fall Tony Willete (U) :14

Blue Earth Area 36, Jackson County Central 30
103: Travis Hagedorn (BEA) dec. Kyle Edlin, 4-3
112: Darick Vancura (JCC) pinned Jake Wirtjes, 5:37
119: D.J. Gronewald (BEA) dec. Tanner Hummel, 3-2
125: Bronson Steuber (JCC) dec. Joe Franta, 7-2
130: Spencer Johnson (JCC) dec. Carter Hanson, 10-5
135: Jesse Regalado (JCC) pinned Bryce Werner, 5:17
140: Patrick Hanson (JCC) dec. Colin Nienhaus, 8-3
145: Taylor Menke (JCC) maj. dec. Sinjin Bell, 14-6
152: Cooper Moore (JCC) pinned Matt Dulas, 0:44
160: Dan Eckhardt (BEA) pinned Tanner Menke, 1:02
171: Cody Eckhardt (BEA) pinned Brandon Pygman, 1:41
189: Taylor Andrews (BEA) pinned Alex Tewes, 3:03
215: Mat Willner (BEA) pinned Collin Munoz, 0:35
285: Jake Lee (BEA) pinned Garrett Ramstad, 0:22.

Semifinals

Medford 42, Maple River 24
103: Zach Keller (M) def. Jesse Jaeger 2-0
112: Zach Kuhns (MR) def. Adam Utzinger 4-3
119: Austin Peters (M) pinned Dylan Dietz 1:16
125: Curt Maas (M) def. Paul Norgren 3-1
130: Brad Maas (M) def. Will Howieson 2-0
135: Cole Kavitz (M) def. Dylan Woitas 3-2
140: Zach Kanzenbach (M) pinned Charlie Sieberg 1:05
145: Blair Oachs (MR) pinned Nolan Green 3:12
152: Tyler Yule (M) pinned Scott Schoneck 5:04
160: Jake Elzen (M) pinned Jacob Niehow 4:48
171: Calab Svenby (M) won by forfeit
189: Eli Oatman (MR) def. Reid Balzer 7-3
215: Pete Guss (MR) pinned Steve Schulz 3:02
285: Alex Bach (MR) pinned Thomas Schroht 1:32.

Blue Earth Area 43, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 16
103: Hagedorn (BEA) pinned Jeff Purvis, 5:28
112: Wirtjes (BEA) maj. dec. Dustin Wolff, 16-4
119: Dylan Habinger-Burris (WEM/JWP) pinned Gronewald, 2:59
125: Franta (BEA) maj. dec. Kyle Burgess, 18-8
130: Hanson (BEA) maj. dec. Nick Borneke, 9-1
135: Derek Marzahn (WEM/JWP) dec. Werner, 5-1
140: Nienhaus (BEA) pinned Travis Neal, 0:49
145: Bell (BEA) dec. Nate Borneke, 8-3
152: Brady Ayers (WEM/JWP) maj. dec. Dulas, 13-2
160: D. Eckhardt (BEA) maj. dec. Blake Boran, 12-4
171: Alex Eustice (WEM/JWP) dec. C. Eckhardt, 8-4
189: Andrews (BEA) dec. Kevin Lamont, 3-2
215: Willner (BEA) pinned Colton Schroer, 1:06
285: Lee (BEA) dec. Andrew Wolter, 10-5.

Championship

Medford 41, Blue Earth Area 22
103: Zach Keller (M) tech. falled Hagedorn, 17-1, 5:54
112: Wirtjes (BEA) pinned Adam Utzinger, 1:54
119: Austin Peters (M) pinned Gronewald, 1:02
125: Curt Maas (M) dec. Franta, 5-1
130: Brad Maas (M) dec. Hanson, 5-2
135: Cole Kavitz (M) maj. dec. Werner, 10-0
140: Zach Kanzenbach (M) tech. falled Nienhaus, 23-8, 5:15
145: Bell (BEA) maj. dec. Nolan Green, 12-1
152: Tyler Yule (M) dec. D. Eckhardt, 9-5
160: Jake Elzen (M) maj. dec. Cody Klinksiek, 10-1
171: Calab Svenby (M) maj. dec. C. Eckhardt, 12-2
189: Reid Balzer (M) maj. dec. Andrews, 10-2
215: Willner (BEA) pinned Steve Schulz, 1:21
285: Lee (BEA) pinned Thomas Schroht, 1:43.

2009 Class A Section 3 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

MACCRAY 42, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 24
103 Tony Domnick (MAH/CA) Fall Zach Hauser (MAC) 5:16
112 Colton Berends (MAC) Maj. Dec. Myles Smith (MAH/CA) 16-7
119 Aaron Jaenisch (MAC) Dec. Jordan Thoot (MAH/CA) 12-7
125 Tim Ostby (MAH/CA) Fall Taylor Wirt (MAC) 1:30
130 Eric Goette (MAH/CA) Dec. Levi Berends (MAC) 8-2
135 Josh Nelson (MAH/CA) Fall Jacob Leese (MAC) :19
140 Ben Bonnema (MAC) Won by Forfeit
145 Taylor Bodin (MAC) Won by Forfeit
152 Tanner Berning (MAH/CA) Dec Matt Friese (MAC) 9-2
160 Brent Jaenisch (MAC) Maj. Dec. Ryan Beyer (MAH/CA) 14-6
171 Travis Jaenisch (MAC) Maj. Dec. Wade Wohlers (MAH/CA) 13-4
189 Mitch Rosendahl (MAC) Fall Jeff Knoblach (MAH/CA) 1:34
215 Thomas Uttermark (MAC) Fall Zach Gibson (MAH/CA) 3:19
285 Tanner Bedel (MAC) Dec. James Newhouse (MAC/CA) 2-1

Renville County West 55, Ortonville 18
103 Travis Fagen (RCW) Won by Forfeit
112 Trevor Fagen (RCW) Maj. Dec. Colby Gimmested (ORT) 10-2
119 Ryan Countryman (RCW) Fall Isaac Cloos (ORT) 5:00
125 John Eustice (ORT) Won by Forfeit
130 Ryan Fransen (RCW) Fall Andrew Dibel (ORT) 3:26
135 Taylor Stotesbery (ORT) Fall Jason Bakker (RCW) 3:39
140 Jorden Roggenbuck (ORT) Dec. Mitch Agre (RCW) 7-2
145 Trent Novotny (RCW) Fall Damion Pillateki (ORT) :47
152 Jason Roggenbuck (ORT) Dec. Travis Holm (RCW) 3-2
160 Eric Mertens (RCW) Fall Travis Diekmann (ORT) :50
171 Jake Freiborg (RCW)Fall Aaron Skinner (ORT) :50
189 Brandon Beckendorf (RCW) Dec. Dillon Roggenbuck (ORT) 12-10 OT
215 Blaine Countryman (RCW) Fall Dimitin Cuneo (ORT) 1:56
285 Cole Gigstad (RCW) Fall Isaac Nelson (ORT) :22

Quarterfinals

Minneota 66, MACCRAY 6
103 Isaac Josephson (MIN) Fall Zach Hauser (MAC) 3:30
112 Christian Skillings (MIN) Fall Colton Berends (MAC) :14
119 Beau Buysse (MIN) Fall Simon Torres (MAC) :26
125 Joseph Kack (MIN) Fall Taylor Wirt (MAC) :47
130 Alex Lessman (MIN) Fall Christian Morris (MAC) 1:01
135 Sam Derynck (MIN) Fall Jacob Leese (MAC) :26
140 Andrew Swedzinski (MIN) Fall Ben Bonnema (MAC) 4:42
145 Adam Josephson (MIN) Dec, Taylor Bodin (MAC) 5-1
152 Adam Longtin (MIN) Won by Forfeit
160 Brent Jaenisch (MAC) Dec. Blake Abraham (MIN) 7-5
171 Josh VanOverBeke (MIN) Fall Travis Jaenisch (MAC) 3:31
189 Mike Hammer (MIN) Dec. Mitch Rosendahl (MAC) 3-0
215 Thomas Utter mark (MAC) Dec. Jared Longtin (MIN) 4-2
285 Jason Vick (MIN) Fall Tanner Bedel (MAC) 1:00

Yellow Medicine East 45, Benson 28
103 Morgan Staton (BEN) Dec. Evan Knudson (YME) 3-0
112 Levi Specht (YME) Fall Joe Weber (BEN) 1:32
119 Austen Cole (YME) Fall Ben Lundebrek (BEN) :56
125 Dylan Hoffman (YME) Dec, Josh Frentzel (BEN) 5-1
130 Logan Johnson (YME) Fall Jesse Lundebrek (BEN) 5:02
135 Brett Hoffman (BEN) Dec. Dustin Baker (YME) 4-0
140 Casey Field (YME) Fall David Tweten (BEN) 1:16
145 Justin Tongen (YME) Brendan Hanson (BEN) 4:34
152 Ryan Thompson (BEN) Dec. Mason Hegna (YME) 9-4
160 Brady Wersinger (BEN) Fall Blake Dan Durand (YME) 5:32
171 Derek Dyrdahl (YME) Fall Andrew Carruth (BEN) 1:53
189 Chris Carruth (BEN) Maj. Dec. Cody Sanders (YME) 14-2
215 Evan Stock (YME) Fall Justin Golden (BEN) 4:34
285 Dalton Staton (BEN) Fall Tim Savig (YME) 1:08

Canby 67, Pipestone Area 10
103: Ted Berckes (C) fall Brady Bos (P) :58
112: Jake Long (C) dec John Bush (P) 3-0
119: Cedric Citroske (C) fall Cole Nordmeyer (P) 1:55
125: Chris Kaddatz (C) forf  ()
130: Matt Jelen (C) fall Ryan Miessen (P) 3:09
135: Brett Citrowske (C) fall Nic Weber (P) 2:39
140: Nathan Dubblede (P) maj Zach Gorder (C) 12-3
145: Tyler Baer (C) maj Dustin Hachmann (P) 14-5
152: Andrew Fokken (C) fall Matt Haroldson (P) 1:23
160: Brock Claeys (C) forf  ()
171: Brandon Alfson (P) fall Ryan Nelson (C) :47
189: Ethan Kockelman (C) fall Dylar Kor (P) 4:59
215: Travis Longhenry (C) fall Garritt Thomssen (P) 1:11
Hwt: Brad Wollum (C) fall Brandon Baker (P) :31

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 78, Renville County West 0
103 Kurt Timmons (KMS) Fall Travis Fagen (RCW) :55
112 Tyler Carlson (KMS) Won by Forfeit
119 Jordan Rothers (KMS) Fall Ryan Countryman (RCW) :36
125 Klinton Van Heuveln (KMS) Won by Forfeit
130 Stuart Johnson (KMS) Fall Ryan Fransen (RCW) 1:34
135 Aaron Doraska (KMS) Fall Jason Bakker (RCW) 3:26
140 Casey Krieger (KMS) Dec. Mitch Agre (RCW) 5-1
145 Jacob Engler (KMS) Fall Brian Feldman (RCW) 4:55
152 Aaron Zimmer (KMS) Dec. Trent Novotny (RCW) 4-3
160 Kevin Steinhaus (KMS) Fall Eric Mertens (RCW) 1:13
171 Mitch Hagen (KMS) Fall Jake Frieborg (RCW) 3:55
189 Joel Bauman (KMS) Fall Brandon Beckendorf (RCW) 3:47
215 Brad Kneisl (KMS) Tech. Fall Cole Gigstad (RCW) 4:00
285Adam Wetzel (KMS) Fall Blaine Countryman (RCW) :30

Semifinals

Yellow Medicine East 34, Minneota 21
103: Evan Knutson (YME) Fall Isaac Josephson 4:41
112: Chris Skillings (M) Maj. Dec. Levi Specht 12-1
119: Austen Cole (YME) Maj. Dec. T.J. Bueltel 12-3
125: Beau Buysse (M) Fall Holdyn Sand 3:54
130: Dylan Hoffman ((YME) Dec. Joe Kack 5-4
135: Alex Lessman (M) Dec. Logan Johnson 6-1
140: Casey Field (YME) Dec. Adam Josephson 10-3
145: Sam Derynck (M) Tech. Fall Steve Johnke 4:51
152: Justin Tongen (YME) Dec. Blake Abraham 8-3
160: Adam Longtin (M) Dec. Blake Danderand 9-5
171: Derek Dyrdahl (YME) Dec. Josh Van Overbeke 2-0
189: Cody Sander (YME) Dec. Jared Longtin 6-5
215: Evan Stock (YME) Dec. Jason Vick, 7-0
285: Tim Savig (YME) Won by Forfeit

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 35, Canby 21
103: Ted Berckes (CAN) Dec. Kurt Timmons 2-1
112: Jake Long (CAN) Dec. Tyler Carlson 8-5
119: Cedric Citrowske (CAN) Dec. Jordan Rothers 9-7
125: Klinton Van Heuveln (KMS Maj. Dec. Chris Kaddatz 17-4
130: Matt Jellen (CAN) Dec. Stuart Johnson 1-0
135: Brett Citrowske (CAN) Fall Aaron Doraska 2:00
140: Jacob Engler (KMS) Fall Zach Gorder 4:46
145: Aaron Zimmer (KMW) Dec. Tyler Baer 10-6
152: Trevor Mahlum (KMS) Dec. Andrew Fokken 5-4
160: Kevin Stenhaus (KMS) Fall Ryan Nelson 3:33
171: Mitch Hagen (KMS) Maj. Dec. Brock Claeys 11-2
189: Joel Bauman (KMS) Maj. Dec Ethan Kockelman 15-6
215: Brad Kneisl (KMS) Fall Travis Longhenry 1:23
285: Brad Wollum (CAN) Dec. Adam Wentzel 4-2

Championships

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 45, Yellow Medicine East 16
103: Kurt Timmons (KMS) Fall Evan Knudson 3:42
112: Tyler Carlson (KMS) Dec. Levi Specht 3-2
119: Austen Cole (YME) Fall Jordan Rothers 4:41
125: Dylan Hoffman (YME) Dec. Joey Paulson 4-0
130: Klinton Van Heuveln (KMS) Dec. Logan Johnson 8-3
135: Aaron Doraska (KMS) Dec. Dustin Baker 10-3
140: Casey Field (YME) Dec. Jacob Engler 6-0
145: Justin Tongen (YME) Maj. Dec. Casey Kreiger 15-3
152: Aaron Zimmer (KMS) Dec. Mason Hegna 9-4
160: Kevin Steinhaus (KMS) Fall Blake Danderand 2:14
171: Mitch Hagen (KMS) Maj. Dec. Derek Dyrdahl 14-6
189: Joel Bauman (KMS) Tech. Fall Cody Sanfer 4:45
215: Brad Kniesl (KMS) Won by Forfeit
285: Adam Wentzel (KMS) Fall Tim Savig 1:19

2009 Class A Section 4 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 37, Redwood Valley 34
103 Ryan Schroepfer (RRC) Fall Dalton Magers (RV) 1:34
112 Taylor Keairnes (RRC) Won by Forfeit
119 Dre Arredondo (RV) Maj. Dec. Brady Bierl (RRC) 11-3
125 Taylor Vollmer (RRC0 Fall Bryce Farringer (RV) 5:30
130 Mitchell Schroepfer (RRC) Dec. Sam Edwards (RV) 3-2
135 Travis Gewerth (RV) Fall Jordan Vollmer (RRC) 4:00
140 Alex Kircher (RRC) Fall Alex Reynolds (RV) 5:09
145 Dominic Sweetman (RV) Tech. Fall Cameron Waters (RRC) 5:48
152 Alex Knobloch (RV) Won by Forfeit
160 Nathan Mattison (RRC) Maj. Dec. Dan Senger (RV) 14-6
171 Ray Hagberg (RRC) Fall Andrew Christensen (RV) :24
189 Brian Anderson (RV) Maj. Dec. Taylor Mattison (RRC) 11-0
215 Justin Lindsay (RV) Fall Dalton Taylor (RRC) 2:09
285 Brennan Hagert (RV) Dec. Josh Rogtzke (RRC) 10-7

Sibley East 70, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 3
103 Aaron Bates (SE) Won by Forfeit
112 Anthony Stark (SE) Fall Jesse McDermott (GFG/MW) 2:23
119 Adam Bates (SE) Won by Forfeit
125 Caleb Ling (SE) Maj. Dec. Forrest Wright (GFW/MW) 11-3
130 Tyler Pasvogel (SE) Won by Forfeit
135 Nathan Rose (SE) Won by Forfeit
140 Joey Posivio (SE) Won by Forfeit
145 Kyle Wiest (SE) Won by Forfeit
152 Justin Luskey (SE) Won by Forfeit
160 Kevin Lilienthal (SE) Won by Forfeit
171 Nolan Osborne (SE) Won by Forfeit
189 Name not Available (SE) Won by Forfeit
215 Sam Lee (GFW/MW) Dec. Taylor Smith (SE) 5-3
285 A. J. Dufrane (SE) Won by Forfeit

River Valley 64, Nicollet 9
103 Jaydon Grommersch (NIC) Won by Forfeit
112 Jacob Anderson (RV) Fall Tanner Elliott (NIC) 2:51
119 Zach Strech (RV) Fall Jacob Molitor (NIC) 1:32
125 Dan Christensen (RV) Fall Matt Johnson (NIC) :53
130 Tony Vaske (RV) Fall Rusty Hewitt (NIC) :39
135 Mitch Johnson (RV) Won by Forfeit
140 Nick Mans (NIC) Dec. Kelly Clausen (RV) 12-7
145 Bill Krueger (RV) Maj. Dec. Derek Wilking (NIC) 11-0
152 Caleb Hillestiem (RV) Fall Garett Schmit (NIC) 5:07
160 Josh Clevenger (RV) Dec. Richard Michels (NIC) 10-7
171 Tyler Stark (RV) Fall Nick Heinen (NIC) 1:10
189 Joe Benter (RV) Won by Forfeit
215 Jake Gantlet (RV) Fall Aaron Benson (NIC) :07
285 Colby Salonek (RV) Dec. Chris Forbrook (NIC) 3-1

Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 56, Norwood Young America 15
103 Isaac Pfeffer (MT) Dec. Josh Hendel (NYA) 9-2
112 Jason McLaughlin (MT) Fall Andrew Leonhard (NYA) 1:25
119 Adam Cooling (MT) Fall Cody Wigfield (NYA) 1:15
125 Brett Jeramo (MT) Fall Lucas Byerly (NYA) 3:49
130 Grant Mueller (NYA) Won by Forfeit
135 Alex Cooling (MT) Maj. Dec. Brian Stoks (NYA) 17-5
140 Jordan Thomas (MT) Dec. James Lord (NYA) 8-1
145 Taylor Freeman (MT) Maj. Dec. Azat Mussin (NYA) 11-2
152 Bryce Andrews (MT) Fall Mike Schwiehtenberg (NYW) 1:10
160 Tim Klempken (NYA) Dec. Nick Haynes (MT) 7-2
171 Tucker Freeman (MT) Won by Forfeit
189 Eric McMonagle (MT) Won by Forfeit
215 Tyler Thoeny (MT) Fall Adam George (NYA) :19
285 Geoff Whitney (NYA) Fall Justin Henry (MT) 1:07

Quarterfinal

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 58, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 7
103 Ryan Schroepfer (RRC) Dec. Taner Trembley (LCWM) 3-2
112 Branden Schultz (LCWM) Fall Brady Bierl (RRC0 1:26
119 Spencer Yackel (LCWM) Fall Troy Shoenenberger (RRC) 2:37
125 Dakota Yarger (LCWM) Tech. Fall Taylor Vollmer (RRC) 4:07
130 Davantay Corey (LCWM) Dec. Mitchell Schroepfer RRC) 6-3
135 Dylan Yarger (LCWM) Won by Forfeit
140 Aaron Hutchens (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Jordan Vollmer (RRC) 16-5
145 Eric Hood (LCWM) Dec. Cameron Waters (RRC) 10-5
152 Cody Tibbetts (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Nathan Mattison (RRC) 12-3
160 Tom Sandt (LCWM) Won by Forfeit
171 Denver Colin (LCWM) Fall Ray Hagberg (RRC)
189 Tyler McMonagle (LCWM) Fall Skyler Prins (RRC)
215 Nate Meixell (LCWM) Dec. Taylor Mattison (RRC) 7-6
285 Josh Rogotzke (RRC) Maj. Dec. Matt Johnson (LCWM) 10-1

Saint James 40, Sibley East 24
103 Isaac Carreon (STJ) Fall Mitch Wentzlaff (SE) 1:08
112 Aaron Bates (SE) Fall Justin Miest (STJ) 5:19
119 Adam Bates (SE) Dec. Matt Tucholke (STJ) 6-3
125 Brady Stauffer (STJ) Fall Caleb Ling (SE) 4:39
130 Ethan Hildebrandt (STJ) Dec. Tyler Pasvogel (SE) 6-5
135 Giovanni Alvarado (STJ) Dec. Nathan Rose (SE) 7-4
140 Joey Posivio (SE) Dec. Ethan Pierson (STJ) 3-2
145 Kyle Wiest (SE) Maj. Dec. Chris Whitehead (STJ) 15-1
152 Justin Luskey (SE) Dec. Matt Westman (STJ) 5-1
160 Sam Koch (STJ) Maj. Dec. Kevin Lilienthal (SE) 13=4
171 Taylor Swenson (STJ) Fall Nolan Osborne (SE) :15
189 Matt Dahl (STJ) Won by Forfeit
215 Rhys Tiedeken (STJ) Fall Taylor Smith (SE) 1:47
285 A. J. Dufrane (SE) Fall Ardre Brandts (STJ) 1:00

LeSueur-Henderson 45, River Valley 24
103 Chris Pfarr (LSH) Won by Forfeit
112 Jacob Anderson (RV) Dec. Brent O’Connell (LSH) 9-7
119 Brett Pfarr (LSH) Fall Zach Streich (RV) 3:16
125 Brett Schwartz (LSH) Fall Dan Christensen (RV) 3:29
130 Tony Vaske (RV) Fall Jacob BUrt (LSH) 2:11
135 Jason Sunderman (LSH) Dec. Mitch Johnson (RV) 4-1
140 Joey Willaert (LSH) Fall Kelly Clausen (RV) 1:24
145 Sam Lindgren (LSH) Maj. Dec. Bill Krueger (RV) 13-4
152 Caleb Hilleshiem (RV) Fall Seth Doebbeling (LSH) 5:04
160 Josh Clevenger (RV) Fall Dan Morrill (LSH) (LSH) 2:19
171 Tyler Stark (RV) Dec. Brad Johnson (LSH) 9-8
189 Josh Willaert (LSH) Fall Joe Bender (RV) 3:51
215 Austin Holland (LSH) Dc. Jake Gatzlaff (RV) 4-3
285 Aaron Bruihler (LSH) Fall Colby Salonek (RV) 1:43

BOLD 51, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 17
103 Alex Hatch (BOLD) Fall Isaac Pfeffer (MT) 1:54
112 Adam Cooling (MT) Fall Ricky Morales (BOLD) 5:08
119 Jacob Revier (BOLD) Fall Jason McLaughlin (MT) 3:17
125 Kyle Schulte (BOLD) Won by Forfeit
130 Brett Jahnke (BOLD) Fall Brett Jeramo (MT) 4:46
135 Cody Goldschmidt (BOLD) Dec. Alex Cooling (MT) 9-5
140 Brent O’Halloran (BOLD) Dec. Jordan Thomas (MT) 6-2
145 Alex Steffel (BOLD) Fall Taylor Freeman (MT) :53
152 Bryce Andrews (MT) Maj. Dec. Logan Erickson (BOLD) 16-7
160 Cody Hatch (BOLD) Fall Nick Haynes (MT) :58
171 Tucker Freeman (MT) Maj. Dec. Sam Steffel (BOLD) 18-6
189 Trevor Haney (BOLD) Fall Mike Pace (MT) 1:27
215 Eric McMonagle (MT) Dec. Tyler Minkel (BOLD) 3-2
285 Dustin Caspers (BOLD) Dec. Tyler Thoeny (MT) 10-8

Semifinals

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 37, Saint James 29
103 Taner Trembley (LCWM) Fall Isaac Carreon (STJ) 4:38
112 Branden Schultz (LCWM) Fall Justin Miest (STJ) 5:50
119 Matt Tucholke (STJ) Dec. Spencer Yackel (LCWM) 4-3
125 Brady Stauffer (STJ) Fall Dakota Yarger (LCWM) 4-3
130 Ethan Hildebrandt (STJ) Tech. Fall Davantay Corey (LCWM) 5:00
135 Dylan Yarger (LCWM) Fall Giovanni Alvarado (STJ) 4:48
140 Ethan Pierson (STJ) Dec. Aaron Hutchens (LCWM) 13-11
145 Chris Whitehead (STJ) Dec. Eric Hood (LCWM) 10-5
152 Cody Tibbetts (LCWM) Fall Matt Westman (STJ) 1:42
160 Thomas Sandt (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Sam Koch (STJ) 12-3
171 Tayler Swanson (STJ) Dec. Denver Colin (LCWM) 8-7
189 Nate Meixell (LCWM) Dec. Matt Dahl (STJ) 9-4
215 Tyler McMonagle (LCWM) Rhys Tiedeken (STJ) 2:57
285 Dylan Wright (STJ) Fall Matt Johnson (LCWM) 5:43

BOLD 41, LeSueur-Henderson 23
103 Alex Hatch (BOLD) Dec. Chris Pfarr (LSH) 8-6 OT
112 Brent O’Connell (LSH) Fall Tyler Seehusen (BOLD) 1:12
119 Brett Pfarr (LSH) Maj. Dec. Kyle Schulte (BOLD) 8-2
125 Brett Jahnke (BOLD) Dec. Trey Fitzke (LSH) 11-10
130 Zach Revier (BOLD) Dec. Brett Schwartz (LSH) 2-0
135 Jason Sunderman (LSH) Dec. Cody Goldschmidt (BOLD) 10-5
140 Brent O’Halloran (BOLD) Dec. Joey Willaert (LSH) 5-1
145 Sam Lindgren (LSH) Tech. Fall Logan Erickson (BOLD)
152 Alex Steffel (BOLD) Tech. Fall Seth Doebbeling (LSH)
160 Cody Hatch (BOLD) Fall Brad Johnson (LSH) 4:51
171 Josh Willaert (LHS) Fall Andrew Brooks (BOLD) 1:33
189 Sam Steffel (BOLD) Fall Josh Phillips (LHS) 1:21
215 Tyler Minkel (BOLD) Default Austin Holland (LSH)
285 Dustin Caspers (BOLD) Fall Aaron Bruihler (LCWM) :54

Championship

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 38, BOLD 27
103 Taner Trembley (LCWM) Fall Alex Hach (BOLD) 4:24
112 Branden Schultz (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Tyler Seehusen (BOLD) 15-1
119 Kyle Schulte (BOLD) Dec. Spencer Yackel (LCWM) 3-0
125 Dakota Yarger (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Brett Jahnke (BOLD) 10-2
130 Zach Revier (BOLD) Fall Davantay Corey (LCWM) 4:47
135 Cody Goldschmidt (BOLD) Dec. Dylan Yarger (LCWM) 9-7
140 Eric Hood (LCWM) Dec. Brent O’Halloran (BOLD) 5-3
145 Alex Steffel (BOLD) Fall Aaron Hutchens (LCWM) 1:26
152 Cody Tibbetts (LCWM) Fall Logan Erickson (BOLD) 5:03
160 Thomas Sandt (LCWM) Dec. Cody Hatch (BOLD) 10-3
171 Denver Colin (LCWM) Fall Sam Steffel (BOLD) 3:24
189 Andrew Brooks (BOLD) Dec. Nate Meixel (LCWM) 6-5
215 Tyler McMonagle (LCWM) Fall Tyler Minkel (BOLD) :53
285 Dustin Caspers (BOLD) Fall Brad Labig (LCWM) :32

2009 Class A Section 5 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 44, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 20
103 Chris Cox (HLWW) Tech. Fall Miguel Botellolp (LGPE) 3:19
112 ?
119 ? (LGPE) Fall Josiah Riemer (HLWW) 3:04
125 Jamie Wright (LPGE) Fall Dylan Youngren (HLWW) :47
130 William Schamus (HLWW) Won by Forfeit
135 Jacob Demaras (HLWW) Won by Forfeit
140 Tony Horstmann (HLWW) Dec. Timber Holmquist (LPGE) 6-2
145 Daniel Middendorf (LPGE) Maj. Dec. Jeff Hausladen (HLWW) 12-2
152 Derek Youngren (HLWW) Fall Mitch Zastrow (LPGE) 3:21
160 Terry Yerke (HLWW) Dec. Kyle Middendorf (LPGE) 8-6
171 Joseph Pesta (LPGE) Maj. Dec. Tony Hausladen (HLWW) 9-0
189 John Long (HLWW) Dec. Brian Reece (LPGE) 4-2
215 Matt Marketon (HLWW) Fall Tim Zastrow (LPGE) 5:17
285 Travis Terwey (LPGE) Fall Joel Koch (HLWW) :59

Minnewaska Area 39, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrsoa 23
103 Jacob Braaten (MA) Fall Ross Roth (BBE) 5:38
112 Gary Steffensen (MA) Dec. Danelle Baker (BBE) 11-10
119 Grant Winter (MA) Won by Forfeit
125 Josh Beier (BBE) Maj. Dec. Justin Roggenkamp (MA) 16-3
130 Patrick Rooney (BBE) Dec. Zach Steffensen (MA) 7-4
135 Brent Goodenbour (BBE) Maj. Dec. Hunter Wolschlager (MA) 17-3
140 Cole Tensen (BBE) Dec. Cam Schafer (MA) 6-2
145 Anderson Clare (MA) Dec. Dillon Knutson (BBE) 8-4
152 Collin Jergenson MA) Dec. Travis Winter (BBE) 7-2
160 Ben Borgerding (BBE) Dec. Pat Krueger (MA) 7-6
171 Anthony Rooney (BBE) Falll Cody Kittleson (MA) :44
189 David Cowen (MA) Fall Sean Speidrich (BBE) :14
215 Brandon Manderschied (MA) Won by Forfeit
285 Micah Klemme (MA) Won by Forfeit

Kimball Area 37, Osakis 27
103: Tanner Mills (K) fall Todd Berberich (O) 3:25
112: Derek Stoetzel (O) fall Matt Donnay (K) :42
119: Tyler Kuechle (K) dec Cole Erie (O) 4-1
125: Quentin Bryce (K) dec Austin Collins (O) 2-0
130: Derek Waldvogel (O) fall Justin Kuechle (K) 4:53
135: David Joseph (K) maj Stephan Rutten (O) 11-0
140: Mitch Pramann (K) dec Aaron Thomas (O) 4-0
145: Travis Schiefelbein (K) fall Donnie Beccera (O) 3:55
152: Alex Thurber (K) dec Jared Wagner (O) 10-5
160: Nikolai Hagen (O) dec Zach Hedlund (K) 9-8
171: Luke Schifelbein (K) fall Trent Johnson (O) 5:31
189: Josh Almgren (K) maj Chris Ludwig (O) 14-5
215: Wendall Larson (O) fall Tyler Gregory (K) 1:16
Hwt: Cody Torkelson (O) fall Mike Munz (K) 1:21

Holdingford 43, Sauk Centre 25
103 Derek Scott (HOL) Fall Adam Sunder (SC) 2:44
112 Tom Latzka (SC) Maj. Dec. Tyler Schwartz (HOL) 10-0
119 Shane Trattles (SC) Dec. Mike Jarnot (HOL) 7-2
125 Luke Doll (HOL) Dec. Colton Haakinson (SC) 8-2
130 Devin Scott (HOL) Fall Chandler Cole (SC) 3:37
135 Andrew Kunstleben (HOL) Fall Justin Cole (SC) 1:47
140 Vic Lumley (HOL) Maj. Dec. Chase Hoebert (SC) 12-2
145 Lucian Grow (SC) Fall Kevin Kolstad (HOL) 3:36
152 Brice Feia (HOL) Dec. Nathan Walter (SC) 15-8
160 John Gusewelle (SC) Won by Forfeit
171 Kyle Jarnot (HOL) Fall Kellen Weyer (SC) 3:38
189 Bradey Hedland (HOL) Fall Tyler Walther (SC) 2:45
215 John Scepaniok (HOL) Dec. Aaron Helgeson (SC) 5-4
285 Jacob Achen (SC) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 62, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 10
103 Jesse Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Chris Cox (HLWW) 4:32
112 Hayden Rouser (ACGC) Fall Brandon Maas (HLWW) 1:37
119 Matt Lee (ACGC) Fall Dylan Youngren (HLWW) 1:13
125 Dan Fuches (ACGC) Fall Josiah Riemer (HLWW) 1:29
130 Scott Litzau (ACGC) Fall William Schanus (HLWW) 5:27
135 Matt Meyer (ACGC) Dec. Tony Horstmann (HLWW) 9-4
140 Ryan Laron (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
145 Nate Meyer (ACGC) Fall Jeff Hausladen (HLWW) 3:50
152 Travis Frederiksen (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
160 Derek Youngren (HLWW) Dec. Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) 1-0
171 Micah Larson (ACGC) Fall Terry Yerke (HLWW) 3:02
189 John Long (HLWW) Maj. Dec. Deron Buboltz (ACGC) 13-2
215 Matt Marketon (HLWW) Dec. James Nelson (ACGC) 3-1
285 Dillan Nelson (ACGC) Fall Joel Koch (HLWW) :52

Eden Valley-Watkins 35, Minnewaska 34
103 Jacob Braaten (MA) Fall Cain Renner (EVW) 2:49
112 Shawn Mattsen (EVW) Fall Gary Steffensen (MA) :30
119 Grant Winter (MA) Fall Spencer Faber (EVW0 1:58
125 Austin Peterson (EVW) Tech. Fall Justin Roggenkamp (MA) 3:07
130 Jake Forcier (EVW) Dec. Zach Steffenson (MA) 8-2
135 Hunter Wolischlager (MA) Dec. Jaron Faber (EVW) 6-4
140 Cam Schaffer (MA) Dec. Jeff Dockendorf (EVW) 9-3
145 Mike Downham (EVW) Fall Anderson Clare (MA) 2:27
152 Collin Jergenson (MA) Won by Forfeit
160 Kevin Kramer (EVW) Fall Cody Kittleson (MA) 1:51
171 Tyler Magedanz (EVW) Dec. Pat Krueger (MA) 6-0
189 David Cowen (MA) Maj. Dec. Brandon Walz (EVW) 9-0
215 Brandon Manderschied (MA) Fall Jake Asfeld (EVW) 1:03
285 Joe Holdvogt (EVW) Fall Micah Klemme (MA) 2:20

Browerville/Eagle Valley 42, Kimball Area 15
103: Tanner Mills (Kim) dec Ridge Quistorff (BEV) 4-1
112: Randy Shamp (BEV) fall Matt Donnay (Kim) 3:39
119: Travis Borchert (BEV) dec Tyler Kuechle (Kim) 2X OT 5-4
125: Julius Stone (BEV) fall Quentin Bryce (Kim) 5:16
130: Tyler Spychalla (BEV) fall Tanner Meirhoff (Kim) 1:36
135: David Joeseph (Kim) dec Brad Schettler (BEV) 8-4
140: Mitch Prammann (Kim) dec Cody Middendorf (BEV) 4-0
145: Brian Denny (BEV) dec Travis Schiefelbien (Kim) 2-0
152: Keith Pudwill (BEV) fall Alex Thurber (Kim) 1:20
160: Lucas Kalina (BEV) dec Zach Hedlund (Kim) 6-0
171: Luke Schiefelbien (Kim) dec Nate Becker (BEV) 7-3
189: Josh Almgren (Kim) dec Justin Bollin (BEV) 6-5
215: Nate Thielen (BEV) dec Mike Munz (Kim) 6-0
Hwt: Ross Bollin (BEV) fall Cody Makerath (Kim) 2:34

Paynesville Area 41, Holdingford 19
103 Derek Scott (HOL) Maj. Dec. Cole Woehler (PAY) 9-0
112 Dylan Sheridan (PAY) Fall Tyler Schwart (HOL) 5:32
119 Mike Jarnot (HOL) Dec. Trevor Spanier (PAY) 4-1
125 Luke Doll (HOL) Dec. Josh Heipler (PAY) 5-2
130 Bent Schlangen (PAY) Tech. Fall Kyle Kolstad (HOL) 5:59
135 Devin Scott (HOL) Dec. Jon Kerzman (PAY) 11-5
140 Aaron Gerhrke (PAY) Dec. Andrew Kunstleben (HOL) 3-1
145 Justin Wendlandt (PAY) Maj. Dec. Vic Lumley (HOL0 13-2
152 Eric Wolbeck (PAY) Maj. Dec. Brice Feia (HOL) 11-2
160 Tyler Hemmesch (PAY0 Dec. Kyle Jarnot (HOL) 5-0
171 Mike Doom (PAY) Won by Forfeit
189 Andrew Moser (PAY) Maj. Dec. Bradey Hedlund (HOL) 15-1
215 John Scepaniok (HOL) Fall Trey Stanger (PAY) 5:19
285 Dom Platow (PAY) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 50, Eden Valley Watkins 9
103: Jesse Whitcomb (ACGC) fall Cain Renner (EVW) 5:01
112: Hayden Rouser (ACGC) dec Shawn Mattsen (EVW) 6-4
119: Matt Lee (ACGC) dec Spencer Faber (EVW) 4-2
125: Scott Litzau (ACGC) maj Jacob Forcier (EVW) 8-0
130: Matt Meyer (ACGC) tech Austin Peterson (EVW) 17-1
135: Michael Kramer (ACGC) dec Jaron Faber (EVW) 8-3
140: Ryan Larson (ACGC) dec Jeff Dockendorf (EVW) 5-2
145: Mike Downham (EVW) dec Nate Meyer (ACGC) 8-4
152: Travis Frederickson (ACGC) forf  ()
160: Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) dec Tyler Magadanz (EVW) 3-1
171: Micah Larson (ACGC) tech Brandon Walz (EVW) 16-0
189: Deron Buboltz (ACGC) dec Jacob Asfeld (EVW) 7-1
215: Joe Holdvogt (EVW) fall James Nelson (ACGC) :41
Hwt: Dylan Nelson (ACGC) fall Blaine Meierhofer (EVW) :56

Browerville/Eagle Valley 29, Paynesville Area 23
103: Cole Woehler (P) fall Ridge Quistorff (BEV) 1:44
112: Travis Borchert (BEV) dec Dylan Sheridan (P) 5-0
119: Randy Shamp (BEV) dec Trevor Spanier (P) 5-2
125: Julius Stone (BEV) dec Josh Hiepler (P) 6-0
130: Tyler Spychalla (BEV) tech Brent Schlangen (P) 15-0
135: Jon Kerzman (P) fall Brad Schettler (BEV) 3:50
140: Brian Denny (BEV) dec Mathew Doom (P) 5-1
145: Justin Wendlandt (P) maj Mitch Schumann (BEV) 14-2
152: Keith Pudwill (BEV) dec Eric Wolbeck (P) 5-1
160: Lucas Kalina (BEV) dec Tyler Hemmesch (P) 5-3
171: Nate Becker (BEV) dec Michael Doom (P) 3-2
189: Andrew Moser (P) maj Justin Bollin (BEV) 12-2
215: Nathan Thielen (BEV) dec Trey Stanger (P) 6-4
Hwt: Dominick Platow (P) dec Ross Bolin (BEV) 6-4

Championships

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove-City 37, Browerville/Eagle Valley 20
103: Jessie Whitcomb (ACGC) fall Ridge Quistorff (BEV) 2:33
112: Travis Borchert (BEV) dec Larry Bomstad (ACGC) 8-2
119: Hayden Rouser (ACGC) dec Randy Shamp (BEV) 8-2
125: Julius Stone (BEV) tech Matt Lee (ACGC) 23-8
130: Tyler Spychalla (BEV) dec Scott Litzau (ACGC) 8-7
135: Matt Meyer (ACGC) maj Brad Schettler (BEV) 10-0
140: Brian Denny (BEV) dec Michael Kramer (ACGC) 12-5
145: Ryan Larson (ACGC) dec Mitch Shumann (BEV) 6-4
152: Travis Frederickson (ACGC) fall Keith Pudwill (BEV) 1:47
160: Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) dec Lucas Kalina (BEV) 3-1
171: Micah Larson (ACGC) fall Justin Bollin (BEV) 3:17
189: Nate Becker (BEV) dec Daron Buboltz (ACGC) 5-2
215: Nathan Thielen (BEV) dec James Nelson (ACGC) 3-2
Hwt: Dylan Nelson (ACGC) fall Lucas Maschler (BEV) 1:40

2009 Class A Section 6 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Ottertail Central 42, Parkers Prairie 30
103 Dylan Schwartz (OTC) Won by Forfeit
112 Zach Johnson (OTC) Fall Mitch Westerberg (PP) 1:42
119 Greg Blum (OTC) Dec. Seth Bercier (PP) 12-5
125 Zach Mothys (OTC) Fall Chad Knopp (PP) 2:28
130 Brendan Hart (OTC) Fall Chris Westerberg (PP) 4:31
135 Jacob Meder (OTC) Fall Teagean Orverturf (PP) 3:24
140 Ryan Silbernick (PP) Dec. Tyler Olson (OTC) 9-7
145 Jason Arvidson (PP) Dec. Tanner Jorgensen (OTC) 7-2
152 Patrick Nilson (OTC) Fall Josh Martinson (PP) :46
160 Cody Grosswick (OTC) Dec. Tyler Schlossr (PP) 4-2 OT
171 Kevin Hahn (PP) Fall Luke Holmquist (OTC) 2:27
189 Blake Levin (PP) Won by Forfeit
215 Tyler Walsh (PP) Won by Forfeit
285 Jake Fiedler (PP) Fall Charles Johnson (OTC) :36

New York Mills 63, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 12
103: Shane Novak (NYM) won by forfeit
112: Tommy Selander (NYM) won by forfeit
119: Justin Godijon (B ) won by dec over Mason Roberts (NYM) 8-4
125: Myrone Bell (NYM) won by maj dec over Jesse Differding (B) 15-2
130: Kasey Skoog (NYM) won by fall over Josh Stuehrenberg (B) 1:53
135: Jordan Novak (NYM) won by tech fall over Michael Whitney (B) 5:43
140: Michael Kumpula (NYM) won by pin over Brian Differding (B) 2:21
145: Seth Hofland (NYM) won by forfeit
152: Noah Pesola (NYM) won by forfeit
160: Cole Praus (B) won by fall over Daniel Pesola (NYM) 2:06
171: Greg Erlandson B) won by dec over Ty Bell (NYM) 8-4
189: Tyler Patron (NYM) won by pin over Alex Banken (B) 3:52
215: Landon Seawert(NYM) won by forfeit
285: Nathan Burg (NYM) won by forfeit

West Central Area 51 Barnesville 19
103 Seth Hirsch (BAR) Dec. Alex Anderson (WCA) 4-0
112 Hans Peppel (BAR) Fall Braeden Long (WCA) 4:20
119 Nick Burton (WCA) Fall Jacob Bosher (BAR) 3:55
125 Sean Albert (WCA Fall Joey Jerger (BAR) 3:10
130 Seth Fetland (WCA) Maj. Dec. Andy Stout (BAR) 12-0
135 Kyle Martineau (WCA) Maj. Dec. Trevor Nelson (BAR) 17-9
140 Aaron Ray (WCA) Maj. Dec. Matt Walters (BAR) 12-1
145 Jake Long (WCA) Fall Cody Krueger (BAR) 1:18
152 Cody Biehr (WCA) Dec. Forrest Hirsch (BAR) 5-2
160 Josh Ulrich (WCA) Dec. Jon Piko PWCA) 4-3
171 Jordan Rice (BAR) Fall Jordan Schneeberger (WCA) 5:27
189 Brandon Auick (WCA) Fall Brian Draska (BAR) 3:19
215 Dayton SternHagen (WCA) Won by Forfeit
285 Jordan Haarstad (WCA) Fall Terry Grouse (BAR)

Quarterfinals

Staples-Motley 57, Ottertail Central 21
103 Jordan Heldman (STM) Fall Dylan Schwartz (OTC) 1:43
112 Zach Johnson (OTC) Fall Andrew Robbin (STM) 2:30
119 Trent Carlson (STM) Fall Greg Blum (OTC) 1:22
125 Sam Murkowski (STM) Fall Zach Mathys (OTC) 4:51
130 Devin Becker (STM) Fall Bradon Hart (OTC) 4:39
135 Tyler Olson (OTC) Fall Taylor Bendson (STM) 3:33
140 Jacob Meder (OTC) Dec. Brent Lisson (STM) 11-7
145 Jordan Bendson (STM) Won by Forfeit
152 Blake Petrich (STM) Dec. Patrick Nilson (OTC0 10-3
160 Dylan Shequen (STM) Fall Cody Grosswick (OTC) 3:28
171 Chandler Trout (STM0 Fall Luke Holmquist (OTC) 2:46
189 Nick Trout (STM) Won by Forfeit
215 Ryan Detloff (STM) Won by Forfeit
285 Charles Johnson (OTC) Fall David Deyoung (STM) 1:02

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 43, Wadena-Deer Creek 25
103 Mitch Steffens WDC fall 1:22 over Jackie Swenson BHV
112 Isaac Schroder WDC 6-4 over Mike Grewe BHV
119 Kasey Horn BHV fall 5:17 over Zach Bernu WDC
125 Kody Graba BHV 3-2 over Jordan Rentz WDC
130 Jared Wegscheid WDC 14-3 over Nick Bennett BHV
135 Jacob Wegscheid WDC 9-5 over Bert McGrath BHV
140 Matt Hagen WDC 7-2 over Dakota Aeling BHV
145 Nathan Wiese BHV fall 2:20 over Derek Rude WDC
152 Jake Braaten BHV 17-3 over Jake Rude WDC
160 Justin Kern BHV fall 1:50 over Jacob Ludovissie WDC
171 Matt Moenkedick BHV fall 2:23 over Isaac Lustila WDC
189 Wade Moenkedick BHV fall :49 over Tyler Wohlwend WDC
215 Amos Schmidt BHV fall 3:11 over Josh Sweere WDC
285 Eddie Lustila WDC fall 3:28 over Colin Turchin BHV

Pelican Rapids 36, New York Mills 33
103: Tommy Selander (NYM) won by pin over Josh Klovstad (PR) 0:21
112: Justin Meyer (PR) won by dec over Shane Novak (NYM) 6-5
119: Chris Cossette (PR) won by dec over Mason Roberts (NYM) 11-4
125: Alin Bakken (PR) won by dec over Myrone Bell (NYM) 6-4
130: James Cossette (PR) won by dec over Kasey Skoog (NYM) 10-4
135: Jordan Novak (NYM) won by fall over Cris Bakken (PR) 3:44
140: Michael Kumpula (NYM) won by pin over Jake Hayden (PR) 2:30
145: Seth Hofland (NYM) won by dec over Sam Perrin (PR) 14-13
152: Alex Klovstad (PR) won by fall over Noah Pesola (NYM) 1:24
160: Sam Klovstad (PR) won by fall over Daniel Pesola (NYM) 0:17
171: Tyler Wilson (PR) won by fall over Ty Bell (NYM) 3:20
189: JARROD NORTON (NYM) won by fall over Cody Wahlstom 1:53
215: McKale Evenson (PR) won by fall over Landon Seawert(NYM) 4:45
285: Nathan Burg (NYM) won by fall over Connor Holt (PR) 1:18

Border West 57, West Central Area/Ashby 21
103 Gus McCarthy (BW) Fall Alex Anderson (WCA) :46
112 Ryan Murphy (BW) Fall Breaden Long (WCA) 1:08
119 Mitch Andrews (BW) Dec. Nick Burton (WCA) 7-5
125 Zach Fridgen (BW) Fall Sean Albert (WCA) 4:40
130 Will McCarthy (BW) Fall Seth Felland (wCA) 3:10
135 Nick Stafford (BW) Fall Kyle Martinua (WCA) 3:50
140 Aaron Ray (WCA) Fall Tyler Schwagel (BW) 3:29
145 Jake Long (WCA) Fall Charlie Madson (BW) 3:28
152 Cody Biehr (WCA) Fall Garret Behrens (BW) 5:19
160 Jacob Poole (BW) Fall Jeff Pillier (WCA) 1:12
171 Sam Birkiltz (BW) Fall Jordan Schneeberg (WCA) 1:06
189 Billy Connelly (BW) Fall Brandon Quick (WCA) 1:36
215 Dayton Sternhagen (WCA) Dec. Colter Combellick (BW) 11-6
185 Reese Hason (BW) Fall Jordan Haarstad (WCA) :30

Semifinals

Staples-Motley 39, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 26
103: Jordan Heldman (SM) fall 1:20 over Jackie Swenson (BHV)
112: Andrew Robben (SM) fall 1:59 over Mike Grewe (BHV)
119: Brady Killian (SM) 11-4 over Kasey Horn (BHV)
125: Trent Carlson (SM) fall :42 over Nick Bennett (BHV)
130: Devin Becker (SM) fall :36 over Kody Graba (BHV)
135: Taylor Bendson (SM) fall 3:55 over Bert McGrath (BHV)
140: Dakota Aeling (BHV) 6-0 over Brent Lisson (SM)
145: Jordan Bendson (SM) 8-2 over Nate Wiese (BHV)
152: Jake Braaten (BHV) 5-0 over Blake Petrick (SM)
160: Dylan Shequen (SM) 1-0 over Justin Kern (BHV)
171: Matt Moenkedick (BHV) 9-1 over Chandler Trout (SM)
189: Wade Moenkedick (BHV) fall :30 over Cody Drane (SM)
215: Amos Schmidt (BHV) 12-4 over Nick Trout (SM)
Hwt: Colin Turchin (BHV) fall 1:32 over Ryan Detloff (SM)

Border West 36, Pelican Rapids 34
103: Gus McCarthy (BW) fall :25 over Josh Klovstad (PR)
112: Mitch Andrews (BW) fall 4:43 over Justin Meyer (PR)
119: Will McCarthy (BW) fall 1:10 over Jesus Romero (PR)
125: Chris Cassette (PR) 2-2 win in 3ot over Zach Fridgen (BW)
130: Alin Baaken (PR) 12-6 over Austen Gray (BW)
135: Jim Cassette (PR) fall 1:27 over Nick Stafford (BW)
140: Tyler Schwagel (BW) fall 3:58 over Chris Baaken (PR)
145: Sam Perrin (PR) fall 3:52 over Garrett Beherns (BW)
152: Alex Klovstad (PR) 19-8 over Charlie Maanum (BW)
160: Jacob Poole (BW) 14-13 over Sam Klovstad (PR)
171: Tyler Wilson (PR) fall 1:48 over Sam Birkholz (BW)
189: McKale Evenson (PR) fall 1:16 over Colter Cobellick (BW)
215: Reece Hanson (BW) fall :49 over Cody Wahlstrom (PR)
Hwt: Luke Schmitz (BW) 8-2 over Connor Holt (PR)

Championship

Border West 36, Staples-Motley 32
103: Gus McCarthy (BW) fall 1:26 over Jordan Heldman (SM)
112: Mitch Andrews BE fall 3:13 over Andrew Robben (SM)
119: Trent Carlson (SM) fall 4:59 over Austin Rinke (BW)
125: Will McCarthy (BW) 8-7 over Sam Duberowski (SM)
130: Devin Becker (SM) 9-1 over Zach Fridgen (BW)
135: Brent Lisson (SM) 6-4 over Austin Gray (BW)
140: Taylor Bendson (SM) fall 1:01 over Tyler Schwagel (BW)
145: Jordan Bendson (SM) tfall 5:10 over Charlie Maanum (BW)
152: Blake Petrick (SM) tfall 6:00 over Garret Behrens (BW)
160: Jacob Poole (BW) 11-9 over Dylan Shequen (SM)
171: Sam Birkholtz (BW) fall 1:26 over Chandler Trout (SM)
189: Nick Trout (SM) 4-1 over Billy Connely (BW)
215: Reese Hanson (BW) fall :19 over Cody Drone (SM)
Hwt: Luke Schmitz (BW) fall 3:44 over Ryan Detloff (SM)

2009 Class A Section 7 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Crosby-Ironton 37, Rush City 36 (by #2 Criteria)
103: Josh Welna (RC) fall Joe Sura (CI)
112: Hayden Zillmer (CI) tech Brady Anderson (RC) 21-6
119: Frankie Smith (RC) forf  ()
125: Kyle Thomson (RC) forf  ()
130:  () dblforf  ()
135: Riley Patrick (CI) maj Johnathan Mielke (RC) 18-7
140:  () dblforf  ()
145: Jake Welna (RC) forf  ()
152: Nate Adams (CI) forf  ()
160: Logan Patrick (CI) forf  ()
171: Chris Rothstein (CI) dec Kevin Johnson (RC) 8-4
189: David Booth (CI) fall Bill Blossom (RC)
215: Jeremy Hamman (CI) forf  ()
Hwt: Josh Conant (RC) fall Levi Becker (CI)

Saint Croix Lutheran 60, Braham 16
103 Matthew Bloom (SCL) Won by Forfeit
112 Renante Rott (SCL) Fall Jamin Storlie (BRA) :14
119 Tanner Ryan (SCL) Won by Forfeit
125 John McConnell (SCL) Won by Forfeit
130 Mien Quang Chu (SCL) Won by Forfeit
135 Double Forfeit
140 Seth Barnes (BRA) Fall Soloman Cai (SCL) 1:14
145 Alex Yannra (SCL) Won by Forfeit
152 Doug Dead nick (BRA) Fall Yuto Matsuda (SCL) :27
160 Eric Jokinen (BRA) Maj. Dec. Jeff Rubose (SCL) 10-0
171 Jason Fogel (SCL) Won by Forfeit
189 Zch Palmberg (SCL) Fall Codi Kruse (BRA) 4:40
215 Anuar Sabyr (SCL) won by Forfeit
285 Matt Flotterud (SCL) Fall Brad Anderson (BRA) 4:39

Quarterfinals

Royalton/Upsala 65, Crosby-Ironton 11
103: Dan Borash (R) fall Joe Sura (CI)
112: Hayden Zillmer (CI) maj Mitch Lange (R) 13-3
119: Andy Poster (R) forf  ()
125: Dan Moulzolf (R) forf  ()
130: Odin Guerard (R) tech Riley Patrick (CI) 16-0
135: Peter Borash (R) forf  ()
140: Ryan Brady (R) forf  ()
145: Jordan Wentland (R) fall Nate Adams (CI) 3:02
152: Ethan Sczublewski (R) fall Logan Patrick (CI)
160: Chris Rothstein (CI) dec Brian Schlichting (R) 7-4
171: David Booth (CI) maj Craig Lensing (R) 20-7
189: Dan Gadacz (R) fall Jeremy Hamman (CI)
215: Jacob Kasella (R) forf  ()
Hwt: Andrew Plumski (R) fall Levi Becker (CI)

Mille Lacs 44, Pierz 25
103 Cody Whitney (ML) Fall Brad Meyer (PI) 1:14
112 Justin Stangl (PI) Maj. Dec. Matthew Petty (ML) 15-2
119 Mark Francour (ML) Dec. Josh Lanners (PI) 8-4
125 Ryan Jones (ML) Maj. Dec. Brett Brausen (PI) 12-4
130 Clint Poster (PI) Fall Chase Niesen (ML) 2:48
135 Zach Olson (ML) Dec. Nathan Tomala (PI) 10-9
140 Matt Gingery (ML) Maj. Dec. Mitchell Boser (PI) 12-0
145 William Ellies (ML) Fall Cody Weiss (PI) 1:45
152 Sean Hulls (PI) Fall Dylan Young (ML) 5:08
160 Dillon Whitney (ML) Fall Dustin Way basher (PI) 4:29
171 Ian Pratt (ML) Fall Louie Wimmer (PI) 3:16
189 Shane Smallfield (PI) Dec. Bobby Kulhanek (ML) 8-3
215 Brad Brown (ML) Fall Ryley Smude (PI) 2:11
285 Dylan Peterson (PI) Fall Travis Rajkowski (ML) :54

Trinity at River Ridge 52, Ogilvie 24
103: Matt Hickerson (OGL) fall Dominic Mak (TRI) :56
112: Charlie Leighton (TRI) fall Jake Hickerson (OGL) 3:21
119: Keith Holznagel (OGL) maj Patrick Earhart (TRI) 8-0
125: Ben Rynda (TRI) maj Collin Mitchell (OGL) 12-1
130: Kirk Mitchell (OGL) dec Josiah Klas  (TRI) 10-6
135: Luke Olson (TRI) fall Aaron Carda (OGL) 4:33
140: Dan DeMarais (TRI) fall David Keno (OGL) 5:15
145: Charlie O\’Hare (TRI) fall Kyle Lindberg (OGL ) :25
152: Mike Earhart (TRI) fall Wyatt Hippie (OGL) 3:35
160: Chris Gross (TRI) fall Jeremy Carda (OGL) 3:40
171: Marshall Fletre-Wubben (OGL) fall Nick Bodette (TRI) 2:35
189: Sam Arachtingi (TRI) forf  ()
215: Kyle Carda (OGL) fall Jeremy Troeson (TRI) 5:00
Hwt: Scott Coughlin (TRI) forf  ()

Aitkin 62, Saint Croix Lutheran 12
103 Travis Bare (AIT) Fall Matthew Bloom (SCL) :26
112 Keith Wasserzieher (AIT) Fall Renante Rott (SCL) 4:53
119 Jordan Chou nard (AIT) Fall Tanner Ryan (SCL) :43
125 John McConnell (SCL) Dec. Tanner Bare (AIT) 7-2
130 Craig Leathers (AIT) Fall Hein Quang Chu (SCL) :54
135 Jeff Moe (AIT) Won by Forfeit
140 Dalton Stevens (AIT) Fall Soloman Cai (SCL) :26
145 Isaac Novak (AIT) Tech. Fall Alex Yanta (SCL) 4:00
152 Kevin Handt (Ait) Fall Yute Matsuda (SCL) 1:10
160 Taylor-Thomas Bitker (AIT) Dec. Jeff Dubose (SCL) 11-4
171 Travis Tuenge (AIT) Fall Jason Fogle (SCL) 2:45
189 Zach Palmberg (SCL) Dec. Andrew Bast (AIT) 10-5
215 Matt Flotterud (SCL) Fall Doug Kommer (AIT) 3:53
285 Tayler Wilke (AIT) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

Royalton 35, Mille Lacs 21
103 Cody Whitney (ML) Fall Dan Borash (ROY) 3:56
112 Mitch Lange (ROY) Fall Matthew Petty (ML) 3:47
119 Mark Francour (ML) Dec. Andrew Poster (ROY) 12-9
125 Ryan Jones (ML) Dec. Dan Moulzolf (ROY) 14-8
130 Odin Guerard (ROY) Dec. Chase Niesen (M) 12-6
135 Zach Olson (ML) Dec. Peter Borash (ROY) 15-13
140 Willima Ellies (ML) Dec. Ryan Brady (ROY) 8-5
145 Kyle Wentland (ROY) Maj. Dec. Matt Gingery (ML) 12-0
152 Jordan Wentland (ROY) Maj. Dec. Dylon Young (ML) 14-5
160 Brian Schlichting (ROY) Dec. Dillon Whitney (ML) 9-4
171 Ian Pratt (ML) Dec. Craig Lensing (ROY) 7-3
189 Dan Gadacz (ROY) Default Gabe Tramm (ML)
215 Andrew Plumski (ROY) Dec. Bobby Kulhanek (ML) 10-4
285 Jake Kasella (ROY) Fall Brad Brown (ML) 4:06

Aitkin 48, Trinity at River Ridge 12
103 Travis Bare (AIT) Dec. Dominic Mak (TRR) 5-1
112 Keith Wasserzieher (AIT) Fall Charlie Leighton (TRR) 2:59
119 Jordan Chou nard (AIT) Tech. Fall Patrick Earhart (TRR)
125 Brian Wold (AIT) Maj. Dec. Ben Josiah Klas (TRR) 14-3
130 Craig Leathers (AIT) Dec. Ben Rynda (TRR) 5-0
135 Dalton Stevens (AIT) Dec. Luke Olson (TRR) 11-9 OT
140 Danny DeMarais (TRR) Dec. Isaac Novak (AIT) 4-2 OT
145 T. J. Landruss (AIT) Dec. Charlie O’Hare (TRR) 3-1
152 Mike Earhart (TRR) Maj. Dec. Kevin Handt (AIT) 12-3
160 Taylor Thomas Bitker (AIT) Dec. Chris Gross (TRR) 8-4
171 Travis Tuenge (AIT) Fall Nick Bodette (TRR) 1:23
189 Sam Arachtingi (TRR) Tech. Fall Andrew Bast (AIT)
215 Levi Stifter (AIT) Fall Jeremy Troeson (TRR) :21
285 Taylor Wilke (AIT) Fall Scotty Coughlin (TRR) 3:26

Championship

Royalton 33, Aitkin 28
103 Travis Bare (AIT) Maj. Dec. Dan Borash (ROY) 9-0
112 Keith Wasserzieher (AIT) Fall Mitch Lange (ROY) :47
119 Jordan Chounard (AIT) Fall Andy Poster (ROY)
125 Dan Moulzolf (ROY) Fall Brian Wold (AIT) 4:32
130 Odin Guerard (ROY) Dec. Craig Leathers (AIT) 13-6
135 Dalton Stevens (AIT) Dec. Peter Borash (ROY) 6-4
140 Ryan Brady (ROY) Maj. Dec. Ryan Skinner (AIT) 12-2
145 Kyle Wentland (ROY) Dec. Isaac Novak (AIT) 9-5
152 Jordan Wentland (ROY) Tech. Fall Kevin Handt (AIT)
160 Taylor Thomas Bitker (AIT) Fall Brian Schlichting (ROY) 3:13
171 Travis Tuenge (AIT) Dec. Craig Lensing (ROY) 5-2
189 Dan Gadacz (ROY) Fall Levin Stifter (AIT) 5:10
215 Andrew Plumski (ROY) Dec. David Rommer (AIT) 6-0
285 Jake Kasella (ROY) Dec. Taylor Wilke (AIT) 11-7

2009 Class A Section 8 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Fertile-Beltrami 66, Red Lake County Central 0
103 Steven Henderson (FB) Dec. Jacob Magnell (RLCC) 14-9
112 Sam Haugen (FB) Won by Forfeit
119 Brandon Stene (FB) Won by Forfeit
125 Cody Beauchane (FB) Won by Forfeit
130 Taylor Clark (FB) Won by Forfeit
135 Hunter Lindberg (FB) Fall Cody Trontvedt (RLCC) :56
140 Joel Larson (FB) Won by Forfeit
145 Double Forfeit
152 Lucas Solie (FB) Fall Skyler Bergeson (RLCC) 1:19
160 Tyler Ellegaard (FB) Won by Forfeit
171 Jordan Lindberg (FB) Dec. Travis Larson (RLCC) 6-3
189 Double Forfeit
215 Travis Morvig (FB) Won by Forfeit
285 Mark Broden (FB)

Mahnomen/Waubun 71, Marshall County West 6
103 Double Forfeit
112 Arturo Delgado (MW) Tech. Fall Ben Welin (MCW)
119 Garret Hoffner (MW) Won by Forfeit
125 Austin Reitan (MW) Won by Forfeit
130 Cody Ashton (MW) Won by Forfeit
135 Adam LaDue (MW) Won by Forfeit
140 Caleb Lanoue (MW) Won by Forfeit
145 August Short (MW) Won by Forfeit
152 Kellen McArthur (MW) Won by Forfeit
160 William Hunt (MW) Won by Forfeit
171 Martin Haugtvedt (MCW) Fall Martin Farley (MW) 5:59
189 Tony Vasecka (MW) Fall Keaton Laymon (MCW) 4:41
215 Preston Zornes (MW) Won by Forfeit
285 Jordan McArthur (MW) Won by Forfeit

Lake Park-Audubon 36, Hawley 22
103 Mason Swegarden (LPA) Won by Forfeit
112 Logan Gage (LPA) Won by Forfeit
119 Steven Hukriede (LPA) Fall Wyatt Wixo (LPA) 1:58
125 Sam Kingfus (LPA) Won by Forfeit
130 Double Forfeit
135 Brandon Benker (HAW) Dec. Elijah Beaudine (LPA) 9-2
140 Jacob Knutson (LPA) Fall Lane Alm (HAW) 1:35
145 Derek Braseth (LPA) Won by Forfeit
152 Double Forfeit
160 Double Forfeit
171 Double Forfeit
189 Jon Nelson (LPA) Won by Forfeit
215 Joe Anderson (LPA) Fall Josh Dahlen (HAW) 1:49
285 Brandon Markwardt (HAW) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Crookston 84, Fertile-Beltrami 0
103 Nate Merten (CRX) Fall Steven Henderson (FB) 3:28
112 Zane Baranski (CRX) Fall Sam Haugen (FB) 1:32
119 Ben Generous (CRX) Fall Brandon Stene (FB) 2:42
125 Jacob Egeland (CRX) Fall Cody Beauchane (FB) :19
130 Blake Bergeron (CRX) Won by Forfeit
135 Javier Portillo (CRX) Fall Hunter Lindberg (FB) 2:44
140 Mariano Portillo (CRX) Won by Forfeit
145 Anthony Caputo (CRX) Fall Joel Larson (FB) 3:43
152 Cody Osland (CRX) Fall Lucas Solie (FB) 2:09
160 Josh Edlund (CRX) Fall Zach Neufeld (FB) 4:09
171 Isaac Edlund (CRX) Won by Forfeit
189 Brandon Reierson (CRX) Fall Jordan Lindberg (FB) 2:39
215 Brody Davidson (CRX) Won by Forfeit
285 Nick Merten (CRX) Won by Forfeit

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 50, Mahnomen/Waubun 22
103 Ryan Bergeron (GMRB) Won by Forfeit
112 Isaac Novacek (GMRB) Tech. Fall Arturo Delgado (MW)
119 Storm Booe (GMRB) Fall Garret Hoffner (MW) 4:41
125 Skylar Price (GMRB) Fall Austin Reitan (MW) :39
130 Thomas Gullikson (GMRB) Maj. Dec. Cody Ashton (MW) 10-0
135 Adam LaDue (MW) Dec. Tanner Sovde (GMRB) 1-0
140 Calob Lanoue (MW) Dec. Tom Inge (GMRB) 9-4
145 Eli Jenson (GMRB) Tech. Fall August Short (MW) 4:56
152 Kellen McArthur (MW) Fall Trevor Ingle (GMRB) 4:56
160 William Hunt (MW) Dec. Trevor Jenson (GMRB) 13-6
171 Ben Evans (GMRB) Fall Martin Farley (MW) 1:32
189 Tim Ingle (GMRB) Fall Tony Vasecka (MW) :44
215 Cole Christianson (GMRB) Fall Preston Zornes (MW) 5:32
285 Jordan McArthur (MW) Fall Brandon Nepstad (GMRB) 2:18

Frazee 84, Lake Park-Audubon 0
103 Jordan Ketter (FRA) Fall Mason Swegarden (LPA) 1:05
112 Tanner Ellenberg (FRA) Fall Logan Gage (LPA) 1:59
119 Bruce Lemon (FRA) Fall Wyatt Wixo (LPA) 1:57
125 Wade Hukeride (FRA) Won by Forfeit
130 Tyler Ziegler (FRA) Won by Forfeit
135 Rij Koehnen (FRA0 Fall Jacob Knutson (LPA) 3:15
140 Mike Lucero (FRA) Won by Forfeit
145 Casey Nunn (FRA) Fall Derek Braseth (LPA) 1:30
152 Brandon VanWatermulen (FRA) Won by Forfeit
160 Tyler Blauert (FRA) Won by Forfeit
171 Cody Nunn (FRA) Fall Jon Nelson (LPA) 3:10
189 Kody Lafreniere/Sorenson (FRA) Won by Forfeit
215 Jamie Holmer (FRA)Fall Joe Anderson (LPA) 3:12
285 Ben Lujan (FRA) Won by Forfeit

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 64, United North Central 9
103 Chad Johnson (DGF) Tech. Fall Name Unknown (UNC) 4:00
112 Sam Tellers (UNC) Dec. Tyler Hennen (DGF) 8-4
119 Jaydem Harm (DGF) Won by Forfeit
125 Arthur Zavala (DGF) Won by Forfeit
130 Zack Askelson (DGF) Won by Forfeit
135 Taylor Peterson (DGF) Dec. Max Aho (UNC) 7-6
140 Heath Knapper (DGF) Fall Mike Johnson (UNC) 5:01
145 Shawn Johnson (DGF) Tech. Fall Tanner Berttunen (UNC)
152 Josh Meech (UNC) Fall Bennet Mercil (DGF) 5:04
160 Scott Kern (DGF) Fall Dylan Butman (UNC) :31
171 Hunter Rosenfeldt (DGF) Won by Forfeit
189 Taylor Yliniemi (DGF) Won by Forfeit
215 Ron Tollefson (DGF) Fall Josh Nevala (UNC) 1:38
285 Logan Rinke (DGF) Dec. Zach Nevala (UNC) 9-2

Semifinals

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 38, Crookston 27
103 Isaac Novacek (B) fall Nathan Merten (C) 4:28
112 Zane Baranski (C) dec Jordan Wahl (B) 10-5
119 Storm Booe (B) dec Ben Genereaux (C) 6-1
125 Skylar Price (B) tech fall Blake Bergeron (C) 20-5 5:18
130 Javier Portillo (C) maj dec Thomas Gullikson (B) 18-5
135 Mariano Portillo (C) tech fall Tanner Sovde (B) 20-5 5:36
140 Anthony Caputo (C) fall Tomm Ingle (B) 3:11
145 Tejay Wojchowski (B) forfeit
152 Eli Jenson (B) fall Cody Osland (C) 1:42
160 Trevor Ingle (B) fall Josh Edlund (C) 1:07
171 Isaac Edlund (C) tech fall Trevor Jenson (B) 19-3
189 Cole Christianson (B) dec Brandon Reierson (C) 7-2
215 Brody Davidson (C) maj dec Brandon Nepstad (B) 13-2
285 Alex Yeager (B) dec Nicholas Merten (C) 9-2

Frazee 44, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 19
103 Chad Johnson (D) dec Trevor Stilke (F) 6-3
112 Tanner Ellenberg (F) fall Jayden Harm (D) 3:20
119 Myrel Shermerhorn (F) maj dec Arthur Zavala (D) 10-1
125 Wade Hukreide (F) fall Alex Johnson (D) 1:04
130 Rij Koehnen (F) dec Zach Askelson (D) 8-2
135 Taylor Peterson (D) maj dec Tyler Ziegler (F) 16-8
140 Mike Lucero (F) fall Heath Knapper (D) 4:34
145 Shawn Johnson (D) dec Cody Piper (F) 9-2
152 Casey Nunn (F) fall Bennett Mercil (D) 5:56
160 Tyler Blauert (F) dec Scott Kern (D) 8-1
171 Cody Nunn (F) maj dec Hunter Rosenfeldt (D) 13-2
189 Taylor Yliniemi (D) dec Kody Lafreniere/Sorenson (F) 6-2
215 Ben Lujan (F) fall Ronald Tollefson (D) 2:33
285 Logan Rinke (D) fall Jamie Holmer (F) 1:29

Championship

Frazee 41, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 24
103 Isaac Novacek (B) maj dec Jordan Ketter (F) 19-7
112 Tanner Ellenberg (F) tech fall Jordan Wahl (B) 15-0 4:55
119 Storm Booe (B) dec Bruce Lemon (F) 4-0
125 Skylar Price (B) maj dec Myrel Shermerhorn (F) 13-1
130 Wade Hukreide (F) dec Thomas Gullickson (B) 8-3
135 Rij Koehnen (F) tech fall Tanner Sovde (B)18-2 5:26
140 Mike Lucero (F) fall Tomm Ingle (B) 3:05
145 Eli Jenson (B) dec Casey Nunn (F) 7-3
152 Trevor Ingle (B)maj dec Brandon Vanwatermulen (F) 13-4
160 Tyler Blauert (F) maj dec Ben Evans (B) 14-2
171 Cody Nunn (F) fall Timm Ingle (B) 1:52
189 Kody Lafreniere/Sorenson (F) fall Brennen Kirkeide (B) 4:49
215 Ben Lujan (F) fall Cole Christianson (B)3:04
285 Alex Yeager (B) fall Jamie Holmer (F) :35