2009 Class AA Section Team Results

2009 Class AA Section 1 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Lake City 41, Cannon Falls/Randolph 22
103 Cox, Elliot (LC) Dec 2-6 Derek Johnson (CF)
112 Sterling Carlson (CF) Dec 5-2 Breuer, Chris (LC)
119 Grisim, Rusty (LC) Pin 1:53 Roman Wundrow (CF)
125 Robert Otterness (CF) Pin 0:31 Miller, Donovan (LC)
130 Ryan Rich (CF) Md 14-1 Moyer, Chris (LC)
135 Dugstad, Wade (LC) Md 1-9 Bryant Nygaard (CF)
140 Malcomson, Ryan (LC) Pin 0:08 Dylan Johnson (CF)
145 Cox, Webster (LC) Pin 3:18 Joey Van Boxel (CF)
152 Moechnig, Josh (LC) Dec 2-8 Spencer O’Reilly (CF)
160 Brock Gobin (CF) Dec 9-2 Dierickx, Cole (LC)
171 Dugstad, Sam (LC) Pin 5:56 Nathan Zibolski (CF)
189 Schmidt, Tom (LC) Md 4-15 Jon Grimes (CF)
215 Ruiz, Joey (LC) Dec 2-4 Ot Jacob Nerud (CF)
285 Jace Rohloff (CF) Pin 2:39 Gadient, Braham (LC)

Waseca 50, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 24
103: Pehrson (W) wbf 0:48 over Jones (FCLMC)
112: Pehrson (W) wbf 0:47 over Holm FCLMC
119: Gehloff (W) forfeit over FCLMC
125: Gleason (W) forfeit over FCLMC
130: Grant (FCLMC) wbf 2:43 over Remund (W)
135: Harguth (W) dec 6-3 over Lampert (FCLMC)
140: Ortner (FCLMC) wbf 0:48 over Knutson (W)
145: Korb (W) dec 5-3 over Prinson (FCLMC)
152: Coyle (FCLMC) wbf 1:54 over Ingram (W)
160: Milbrett (W) wbf 5:02 over Anderson (FCLMC)
171: Pederson (W) dec 11-0 over Koch (FCLMC)
189: McDaniel (W) dec 11-2 over Berg (FCLMC)
215: Hayes (W) wbf 1:18 over Hill (FCLMC)
285: Thomas (FCLMC) wbf 1:14 over Deling (W)

Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 58, LaCrescent 12
103 Double Forfeit
112 Noah Schlee (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit
119 Tyler Jennings (GMLOK) Fall Chad Gibson (LC) :37
125 Lucas Roe (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit
130 Double Forfeit
135 Cole Gibson (LC) Fall Perry Stejskal (GMLOK) :57
140 Bill Holmen (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit
145 Josh Sandmen (LC) Won by Forfeit
152 Caleb Leichtnam (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit
160 Corey Mienar (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit
171 Mitchell Wolfgram (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit
189 Carter Brandt (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit
215 Jacob Hamlin (GMLOK) Maj. Dec. Isaac Vesel (LC) 14-0
285 Scott Wilson (GMLOK) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 64, Lake City 8
103: Dylan Siem (PEM) pinned Elliot Cox 1:42
112: Rusty Grisim (LC) dec. Aaron Haley 2-1
119: Ben Swanson (PEM) pinned Chris Breuer :54
125: Dillan Schumacher (PEM) tech. fall Chris Moyer 4:32
130: Greg Naschansky (PEM) dec. Wade Dugstad 3-0
135: Cody Dillinger (PEM) pinned Joel Gay :42
140: Ryan Malcomson (LC) tech. fall Steve Reiter 16-1
145: Garret Miller (PEM) pinned Webster Cox 1:47
152: Jack Ihrke (PEM) tech. fall Josh Moeching 5:21
160: Blaine Miller (PEM) pinned Cole Dierickx :25
171: Alan Miller (PEM) tech. fall Sam Dugstad 4:58
189: Daren Wingert (PEM) pinned Tom Schmidt 3:07
215: Coby Makela (PEM) maj. dec. Joey Ruiz 15-5
285: Cam Miller (PEM) pinned Braham Gadient 2:20.

Stewartville 35, Byron 27
103: Brett Stolarzyk (ST) dec. Brett Bradford (B) 9-6
112: Nate Lecy (ST) pinned Brian Bertram (B) 1:30
119: Eric Twohey (ST) pinned Evan Douglas (B) 1:59
125: Eric Nelson (ST) dec. Matt Tlougan (B) 13-7
130: Jake Krier (B) pinned Zach Jaeger (ST) 5:04
135: James Hart (B) pinned Kalen Gottman (ST) 2:17
140: Cody Buchanan (ST) dec. Tyler Peterson (B) 10-7
145: Dallen Rud (B) pinned Jeff Smith (ST) 5:20
152: Justin Haase (ST) dec. Trevor Yungdahl (B) 5-1
160: Nate Goeldi (ST) tech. fall Mitch Thompson (B) 16-0
171: Michael Kellner (ST) dec. John Chmielewski (B) 7-5
189: Heath Rud (B) dec. Lucas Jensen (ST) 5-4
215: Allen Pyfferoen (B) pinned Jake Kuisle (ST) 5:43
285: Timothy Twohey (ST) dec. TJ Klemm (B) 8-2

Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 34, Waseca 26
103: Pehrson wbf 1:07 over King (C/H)
112: Pehrson (W) dec 9-2 over Benson (C/H)
119: Gehloff (W) dec 11-3 over Krage (C/H)
125: Fitzgerald (C/H) dec 9-4 over Gleason (W)
130: Becker (C/H) wbf 1:01 over Brouwers (W)
135: Harguth (W) dec 11-3 over Wermager (C/H)
140: Fitzgerald (C/H) dec 9-5 over Korb (W)
145: Becker (C/H) wbf 0:18 over Knutson (W)
152: McCormick (C/H) dec 13-3 over Ingram (W)
160: Milbrett (W) wbf 3:15 over Stemper (C/H)
171: Pederson (W) dec 9-7 over Benson (C/H)
189: Frank (C/H) dec 11-4 over McDaniel (W)
215: Goergen (C/H) dec 10-6 over Hayes (W)
285: Myhre (C/H) wbf 3:59 over Deling (W)

Kasson-Mantorville 48, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 13
103 Tony Morrow (KM) Won by Forfeit
112 Noah Schlee (GMLOK) Dec. Corben Hansen (KM) 3-1
119 Donovan Sullivan (KM) Maj. Dec. Tyler Jennings (GMLOK) 13-5
125 Colton Laganieve (KM) Won byForfeit
130 Garret Garness (KM) Tech Fall Lucas Roe (GMLOK) 22-6
135 Miles Brennan (KM) Maj. Dec. Perry Stejskal (GMLOK) 10-2
140 Jason Cirksena (KM) Maj. Dec. Bill Holmen (GMLOK) 16-4
145 Darrin Allen (KM) Won by Forfeit
152 Caleb Leichtnam (GMLOK) Dec. Dakota Hanson (KM) 4-0
160 Shelby Deno (KM) Inj. Def. Dylan Buchanan (GMLOK)
171 Broc Berge (KM) Dec. Mitch Wolfgram (GMLOK) 9-7
189 Carter Brandt (GMLOK) Maj. Dec. Nic Sinclair (KM) 8-0
215 Jacob Hamlin (GMLOK) Dec. Matthew Madery (KM) 7-2
285 Casey Johnson (KM) Maj. Dec. Scott Wilson (GMLOK) 11-0

Semifinals

Kasson-Mantorville 44, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 10
103 Tony Morrow (KM) Maj. Dec. Troy King (CAL) 17-5
112 Corben Hansen (KM) Dec. Tanner Benson (CAL) 4-2
119 Donovan Sullivan (KM) Fall Willie Krage (CAL) 3:53
125 Colton Laganiere (KM) Fall Austin Fitzgerald (CAL) 2:36
130 Garret Garness (KM) Maj. Dec. Lyndon Becker (CAL) 15-4
135 Miles Brannan (KM) Dec. Dan Wermager (CAL) 10-4
140 Jason Cirksena (KM) Dec. Owen Fitzgerald (CAL) 7-3
145 Cullen Becker (CAL) Maj. Dec. Dakota Hanson (KM) 13-0
152 Connor McCormick (CAL) Dec. Darrin Allen (KM) 10-6
160 Shelby Deno (KM) Fall Casey Stemper (CAL) 5:17
171 Broc Berge (KM) Maj. Dec. Travis Frank (CAL) 15-4
189 Nik Sinclair (KM) Dec. Brett Benson (CAL) 4-2
215 Troy Frank (CAL) Dec. Mathew Madery (KM) 9-2
285 Casey Johnson (KM) Maj. Dec. Chris Myhre (CAL) 11-0

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 70, Stewartville 6
103 Dylan Siem (PEM) Maj. Dec. Brett Scholarly (STE) 13-2
112 Nate Lecy (STE) Fall Aaron Haley (PEM) 4:28
119 Ben Swanson (PEM) Dec. Eric Twohey (STE) 11-4
125 Dillan Schumacher (PEM) Fall Eric Nelson (STE) 1:08
130 Greg Naschansky (PEM) Fall Zach Jaeger (STE) 3:50
135 Cody Dillinger (PEM) Fall Kalen Gottman (STE) 1:11
140 Brandon Hanson (PEM) Fall Cody Buchanan (STE) 1:24
145 Garret Miller (PEM) Fall Jeff Smith (STE) 2:53
152 Jack Ihrke (PEM) Fall Justin Haase (STE) 1:40
160 Blaine Miller (PEM) Fall Nate Goeldi (STE) :43
171 Alan Miller (PEM) Fall Michael Kellner (STE) 3:58
189 Daren Wingert (PEM) Dec. Lucas Jenson (STE) 6-0
215 Nick Johnson (PEM) Fall Jake Kuisle (STE) 2:19
285 Cam Miller (PEM) Fall Tim Twohey (STE) 3:03

Championship

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 46, Kasson-Mantorville 4
103 Dylan Siem (PEM) Dec. Nate Thomas (KM) 11-9
112 Aaron Haley (PEM) Dec. Tony Morrow (KM) 7-5
119 Ben Swanson (PEM) Dec. Donovan Sullivan (KM) 3-2
125 Dillan Schumacher (PEM) Dec. Colton Laganiere (KM) 5-0
130 Greg Naschansky (PEM) Dec. Garret Garness (KM) 7-0
135 Cody Dillinger (PEM) Maj. Dec. Miles Brannan (KM) 10-1
140 Jason Cirksena (KM) Maj. Dec. Brandon Hanson (PEM) 12-3
145 Garret Miller (PEM) Maj. Dec. Darrin Allen (KM) 14-2
152 Jack Ihrke (PEM) Tech Fall Dakota Hanson (KM) 5:40
160 Blaine Miller (PEM) Maj. Dec. Shelby Deno (KM) 9-1
171 Alan Miller (PEM) Dec. Broc Berge (KM) 8-4
189 Daren Wingert (PEM) Maj. Dec. Nik Sinclair (KM) 15-7
215 Coby Makela (PEM) Maj. Dec. Mathew Madery (KM) 15-4
285 Cam Miller (PEM) Dec. Casey Johnson (KM) 7-0

2009 Class AA Section 2 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

New Ulm 41, Saint Peter 26
103 Jesse Anderberg (SP) Fall Ryan Hoffmann (NU) 2:31
112 Nick Rydell (SP) Fall Ethan Orr (NU) :53
119 Cole Cihak (NU) Dec. Dakota Haslip (SP) 5-4
125 Luke Derksen (NU) Dec. Andy Bushell (SP) 9-2
130 Luke Schmit (NU) Dec. Ashton Bartlett (SP) 8-6
135 Brain Zabel (SP) Tech Fall Brandon Dietz (NU) 5:55
140 Sam Sletta (NU) Fall Arturo Hidalgo (SP) :24
145 Eric Ellanson (NU) Tech Fall Andrew Doherty (SP) 4:08
152 Jamie Gieseke (NU) Dec. Jim Wilkins (SP) 8-5
160 Tyler Chouanard (SP) Won by Forfeit
171 Ricky Felty (SP) Dec. Jordan Lilleodden (NU) 3-1
189 Adam Dauer (NU) Fall Jared Shandy (SP) 3:40
215 Pat Brinkman (NU) Won by Forfeit
285 Jacob Schmidt (NU) Won by Forfeit

Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 53, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 22
103: Matt Elsenpeter (WM) fall Kyle Polzin (G) :32
112: Joe Jobe (WM) dec Mitchell Hartwig (G) 6-0
119: Joe Reinert (WM) forf (G)
125: Drew Fleming (WM) fall Dan Preciado (G) 1:27
130: Stephen Delwiche (G) fall Izaak Simar (WM) 1:35
135: Joey Stadnick (WM) tech Colt Trebesch (G) TF 4:35
140: Ben Hillman (WM) fall Dalton Clouse (G) :40
145: Alex Jenson (G) forf  (WM)
152: Max Poikonen (WM) fall Jacob Jenson (G) 1:52
160: Zach Dahlke (G) forf (WM)
171: Taylor Neaton (WM) fall Travis Jacques (G) 2:55
189: Justin Nowak (G) maj Mark Rains (WM) 10-1
215: Jeremiah Lyzhoft (WM) fall Martin Martinez (G) 2:28
Hwt: Dylan Abernathy (WM) dec Cody Hayes (G) 10-5

Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 47, MankatoEast 30
103 Mason Brownlee (MLLC) Tech Fall Leon Fletcher (ME) 19-4
112 Josh Selly (MLLC) Won by Forfeit
119 Nate Friederich (MLLC) Dec. Ricardo Fletcher (ME) 6-2
125 Zach Friederich (MLLC) Fall Eric Ostgarden (ME) :57
130 Wyatt Derynck (ME) Fall Tim Eckland (MLLC) 1:27
135 Nathan Rosier (MLLC) Fall Cody Lorentz (ME) 2:21
140 Jeff Tiede (MLLC) Won by Forfeit
145 Steven Clays (ME) Fall Guss Phillips (MLLC) :55
152 Daniel Davis (ME) Won by Forfeit
160 Zach Rutt (MLLC) Dec. Nate Roberts (ME) 7-3
171 Jeff Miller (MLLC) Fall Dillion Fast (ME) 4:27
189 Johnny Krocak (MLLC) Won by Forfeit
215 Mat Schorenberg (ME) Fall Andrew Engel (MLLC) 1:16
285 Paul Kratzke (ME) Fall Steve Nieves (MLLC) 1:54

Quarterfinals

Scott West 65, New Ulm 9
103 Luke Betchwars (SW) Dec. Ryan Hoffmann (NU) 8-6
112 Gave Fogarty (SW) Fall Cole Cihak (NU) :51
119 Lee Goldberg (SW) Fall Luke Derksen (NU) 5:57
125 Tyler Silverberry (SW) Fall Luke Schmit (NU) 4:41
130 Jake Siegle (SW) Won by Forfeit
135 Mark Dvorak (SW) Tech Fall Brandon Dietz (NU) 4:04
140 Paul Dvorak (SW) Dec. Sam Sletta (NU) 8-6
145 Alex Hentges (SW) Fall Eric Ellanson (NU) :40
152 Tyler Kivel (SW) Fall Jamie Gieseke (NU) 3:47
160 Nick Dvorak (SW) Won by Forfeit
171 Dillan Fogarty (SW) Fall Jordan Lilleodden (NU) 3:37
189 Mike Kroells (SW) Fall Adam Dauer (NU) 3:15
215 Pat Brinkman (NU) Fall Travis Hentges (SW) 1:35
285 Jacob Schmidt (NU) Dec. Bruce Koepp (SW) 1-0

New Prague 41, Waconia 31
103 Andy Underhill (NP) Tech Fall Jacob Stein Bauer (WAC) 22-7
112 Dakota Cole (NP) Tech Fall Nick Asmussen (WAC) 19-4
119 Aaron Redding (NP) Tech Fall Ryan Eischens (WAC) 18-3
125 Morgan Parriott (NP) Fall Isaac Kluver (WAC) :45
130 Eli Stangret (WAC) Tech Fall Josh Stocker (NP) 15-0
135 Dan Herrmann (WAC) Fall Alex Minette (NP) 1:55
140 Kody Dolezal (NP) Dec. Cody Strand (WAC) 10-8
145 Nick McGuiggan (NP) Fall Riley Trnka (WAC) 1:15
152 Andy Reinartz (NP) Tech Fall Kyle Wall (WAC) 20-4
160 Kyle Pingeon (WAC) Fall Jesse Cole (NP) 4:41
171 Jared Pawelk (WAC) Tech Fall Roger Sirek (NP) 19-4
189 Jay Reinke (NP) Fall Tyler Nordby (WAC) 3:41
215 Brian Broll (WAC) Fall Zach Molitor (NP) 1:11
285 Eric Bach (WAC) Dec. Evan Beranek (NP) 3-1

Delano 47, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 21
103: Trenton Seck (Del) dec Matt Elsenpeter (WM) 8-5
112: Joe Jobe (WM) fall Chad Booth (Del) 1:24
119: Drew Fleming (WM) fall Jon Drusch (Del) 4:45
125: Dalton Sowers (Del) fall Brian Kaml (WM) 1:16
130: Andy Rieder (Del) forf  (WM)
135: Joey Stadnick (WM) dec Ben Brasket (Del) 4-3
140: Joe Hessing  (Del) forf  (WM)
145: Mike Roth (Del) dec Ben Hillman (WM) 7-0
152: Max Poikonen (WM) dec Adam Tisch (Del) 8-6
160: Aaron Brasket (Del) forf  (WM)
171: Taylor Neaton (WM) dec Jake Bohler (Del) 8-4
189: Jordan Braegelmann (Del) tech Mark Rains (WM) TF 4:32
215: Eric Dahl (Del) fall Dylan Abernathy (WM) 1:45
Hwt: Eric Nelson (Del) forf  (WM)

Hutchinson 40, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 32
103 Nick Clobes (HUT) Tech Fall Matt Lloyd (MLLC) 6:00
112 Eric Madson (HUT) Tech Fall Mason Brownlee (MLLC) 5:21
119 Nate Friedrich (MLLC) Dec. Lucas Ferrian (HUT) 8-1
125 Zach Friedrich (MLLC) Maj. Dec. Chris Retterath (HUT) 9-1
130 Tim Eckland (MLLC) Dec. Bobby Rasmussen (HUT) 3-0
135 Jordan Hanson (HUT) Fall Nathan Rosier (MLLC) 3:45
140 Ethan Smith (HUT) Fall Jeff Tiede (MLLC) :56
145 Ryan Madson (HUT) Fall Gus Phillips (MLLC) :52
152 Cody Manderscheid (HUT) Won by Forfeit
160 Zack Rutt (MLLC) Maj. Dec. Mason Anderson (HUT) 15-6
171 Mike Schlueter (HUT) Fall Jeff Miller (MLLC) 1:55
189 Johnny Krocak (MLLC) Fall Dalton Benage (HUT) :58
215 Andrew Engel (MLLC) Fall Zach Filk (HUT) 5:12
285 Steve Nieves (MLLC) Fall Josh Piepmeier (HUT) 1:27

Semifinals

Scott West 44, New Prague 15
103 Andy Underhill (NP) Dec. Luke Betchwars (SW) 8-6
112 Gabe Fogarty (SW) Maj. Dec. Natalie Rutt (NP) 10-0
119 Lee Goldberg (SW) Dec. Aaron Redding (NP)T 16-10
125 Tyler Zilverberg (SW) Fall Morgan Parriot (NP) 1:42
130 Jake Siegle (SW) Dec. Alex Minette (NP) 6-3
135 Mark Dvorak (SW) Fall Josh Stocker (NP) 1:41
140 Cody Dolezal (NP) Dec. Paul Dvorak (SW) 9-4
145 Tyler Kivel (SW) Fall Nick McGuiggan (NP) 1:16
152 Andy Reinartz (NP) Fall Nick Dvorak (SW) 3:07
160 Dillon Fogarty (SW) Dec. Alex Mueller (NP) 9-2
171 Connor Fogarty (SW) Maj. Dec. Roger Sirek (NP) 15-2
189 Jay Reinke (NP) Dec. Mike Kroells (SW) 3-0
215 Travis Hentges (SW) Dec. Zack Molitor (NP) 5-2
285 Bruce Koepp (SW) Fall Brandon Svoboda (NP) 5:32

Delano 33, Hutchinson 32
103 Nick Clobes (HUT) Injury Default Trenton Seck (DEL)
112 Tyler Wendorff (HUT) Maj. Dec. Jon Drusch (DEL) 14-5
119 Lucas Ferrian (HUT) Fall Chad Booth (DEL) 2:17
125 Dalton Sowers (DEL) Tech Fall Bobby Rasmussen (HUT) 4:25
130 Jordan Hanson (HUT) Maj. Dec. Andy Reider (DEL) 10-2
135 Ethan Smith (HUT) Dec. Ben Brasket (DEL) 4-0
140 Mike Roth (DEL) Tech Fall Anthony Settergren (HUT) 6:00
145 Ryan Madson (HUT) Dec. Joe Hessing (DEL) 11-9
152 Cody Manderscheid (HUT) Dec. Adam Tisch (DEL) 9-6
160 Jake Bohler (DEL) Tech Fall Mason Anderson (HUT) 6:00
171 Mike Schlueter (HUT) Dec. Jordan Braegelmann (DEL) 16-11
189 Eric Dahl (DEL) Fall Zach Filk (HUT) :42
215 Dalton Copenhavaer (DEL) Fall Dalton Benage (HUT) :36
285 Eric Nelson (DEL) Fall Josh Piepmeier (HUT) :39

Championship

Scott West 49 Delano 13
103 Trenton Seck (DEL) Dec. Luke Betchwars (SW) 6-0
112 Gabe Fogarty (SW) Fall Jon Drusch (DEL) 4:53
119 Lee Goldberg (SW) Fall Chad Booth (DEL) 1:48
125 Tyler Zilverberg (SW) Fall Dalton Sowers (DEL) 2:28
130 Jake Seigle (SW) Tech Fall Tim Cellander (DEL) 16-1
135 Mark Dvorak (SW) Maj. Dec. Ben Brasket (DEJ 13-4
140 Joe Hessing (DEL) Maj. Dec. Mark Dvorak (SW) 9-0
145 Mike Roth (DEL) Dec. Paul Dvorak (SW) 10-7
152 Tyler Kivel (SW) Fall Adam Tisch (DEL) :42
160 Dillon Fogarty (SW) Maj. Dec. Jake Bohler (DEL) 17-6
171 Connor Fogarty (SW) Fall Jordan Braegelmann (DEL) 3:54
189 Michael Kroells (SW) Dec. Eric Dahl (DEL) 8-6
215 Travis Hentges (SW) Dec. Dalton Copenhagen (DEL) 4-2
285 Eric Nelson (DEL) Dec. Bruce Koepp (SW) 2-0

2009 Class AA Section 3 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Marshall 48, Montevideo 21
103 Brett Breczinski (MR) Dec. Austin Hiepler (MN) 10-8
112 Caleb Citrowske (MR) Won by Forfeit
119 Neil Citrowske (MR) Fall Mitch Kwilinski (MN) 1:12
125 Derek Varpness (MR) Dec. Tim Macziewski (MN) 10-5
130 J.D. Westberg ( MR) Fall Mason Kwilinski (MN) 2:46
135 Josh Anderson (MN) Dec. Todd Hennen (MR) 6-2
140 Jesse Mijares (MN) Dec. Eli Louwagie 11-5
145 Campbell Hofstetter (MR) Fall Thomas Stoeckman (MN) 1:24
152 Isaac Sallow (MN) Dec. Matt Versaevel 6-2
160 Brett Crecelius (MR) Won by Forfeit
171 Stephen Womack (MR) Won by Forfeit
189 Garrett Norby (MN) Def Jarrod Holland (MR)
215 Garrett Dubbeldee (MR) Fall Jordan Welling (MN) 5:13
285 Jordan Solting (MN) Fall Austin Nath (MR) 2:42

Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 66, Luverne 13
103 Jared Kinley (WOR) Fall Spencer Oltenbruns (LUV) 1:54
112 Zach Gillette (LUV) Fall Jacob Clarke (WOR) 3:23
119 Kyle Wiese (WOR) Fall Jake Guy (LUV) :36
125 Matt Poppema (WOR) Fall Dakota Aanenson (LUV) :17
130 Eric Lease (WOR) Fall Michael Hup (LUV) 1:12
135 Wyatt Aubert (LUV) Maj. Dec. Ethan Peterson (WOR) 4-0
140 Junior Nguyen (WOR) Dec. Ethan Johnson (LUV) 6-0
145 Dayton Williamson (WOR) Won by Forfeit
152 Tony Their (WOR) Won by Forfeit
160 Mike Hillesheim (WOR) Won by Forfeit
171 Julio Casillas (WOR) Won by Forfeit
189 Brandon Riemersma (WOR) Won by Forfeit
215 Sam Dooyema (LUV) Dec. Jake Steffl (WOR) 6-2
285 Jordan Schroeder (WOR) Fall Michael Diaz (LUV) :33

Fulda/Murray County Central 68, Fairmont 12
103 Elissa Reinsma (FULDA) Fall Joe Weber (FAIR) :46
112 Austin Kluis (FULDA) Fall Brady Kroch (FAIR) 1:24
119 Derek Platt (FULDA) Fall Spenser Meadows (FAIR) 1:40
125 Ben Loosbrock (FULDA) Fall Korey Brown (FAIR) 1:10
130 Justin Reinsma (FULDA) Fall Tyler Krenz (FAIR) 2:19
135 Jordan Anderson (FULDA) Fall Devon Ford (FAIR) :18
140 Double Forfeit
145 Alex Sandhurst (FULDA) Dec. Carson Ricard (FAIR) 8-5
152 Scott Beech (FULDA) Tech Fall James Hady (FAIR) 5:45
160 Travis DeLong (FULDA) Fall Brent McDonald (FAIR) 1:12
171 Andy Henning (FULDA) Fall Andy Sanden (FAIR) :31
189 Briar Bonin (FAIR) Fall Brian Behrens (FULDA) 3:22
215 Travis Radke (FULDA) Fall Jose Velasquez (FAIR) :43
285 Scott Hines (FAIR) Fall Chris Opdahl (FULDA) :52

Quarterfinals

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 53, Marshall 13
103 John Weeding (DB/LQPV) Fall Brett Breczinski (MR) :18
112 Dylan Croatt (DB/LQPV) Dec. Caleb Citrowske (MR) 9-2
119 Neil Citrowske (MR) Fall Boe Stensrud (DB/LQPV) 5:41
125 Derek Varpness (MR) Dec. Colton Kanstrup 6-1
130 Sam Haas (DB/LQPV) Fall J.D. Westberg (MR) 2:48
135 Ryan Swenson (DB/LQPV) Maj. Dec. Todd Hennen (MR) 19-7
140 Jake Bothun (DB/LQPV) Fall Eli Louwagie (MR) 2:59
145 Nate Stottler (DB/LQPV) Dec. Campbell Hofstetter (MR) 3-1
152 Matt Brehmer (DB/LQPV) Maj. Dec. Matt Aversively (MR) 11-3
160 Brett Crecelius (MR) Maj. Dec. Jack Massee (DB/LQPV) 10-1
171 Codie Weeding (DB/LQPV) Fall Stephen Womack (MR) 3:04
189 Zac Zinda (DB/LQPV) Def. Jared Holland (MR)
215 Joe Hutt (DB/LQPV) Dec. Garrett Dubbeldee (MR) 4-2
285 Christian Olson (DB/LQPV) Fall Austin Nath (MR) :50

Wabasso 32, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 18
103 Brandon Goblirsch (WAB) Dec. Joe Rupert (TMB) 3-0
112 Tanner Rohlik (WAB) Dec. Austin Peterson (TMB) 6-0
119 Cody Schunk (WAB) Fall Cody Christian (TMB) :59
125 Zach Campbell (TMB) Dec. Dallas Stage (WAB) 11-4
130 Mitch Rohlik (WAB) Eric Cooreman (TMB) 4-2
135 Jacob Rohlik (WAB) Maj. Dec. Jared Towne (TMB) 10-0
140 Matt Arnolld (WAB) Dec. Ian Mariner (TMB) 9-8
145 Luke Prairie (TMB) Dec. Joel Grave (WAB) 14-12
152 Brad Schmidt (TMB) Dec. Zach Ourada (WAB) 6-2
160 Zach Rohlik (WAB) Dec. Noah VanNevel (TMB) 4-2
171 Cody Welch (WAB) Maj. Dec. Matt Wakefield (TMB) 14-5
189 Colton Evans (TMB) Fall Jon Knott (WAB) 2:18
215 Adam Schroepfer (WAB) Dec. Andrew Dieter (TMB) 11-5
285 Tyler Bauer (TMB) Dec. Jacob Welch (WAB) 4-2

Adrian 45, Fulda/Murray County Central 14
103 Elissa Reinsma (FULDA) Dec. Dru Strand (ADR) 6-5
112 Nate Lynn (ADR) Dec. Austin Kluis (FULDA) 8-4
119 Derek Platt (FULDA) Dec. Ben Mulder (ADR) 4-0
125 Jake Horn (ADR) Tech Fall Ben Loosbrock (FULDA) 4:10
130 Justin Reinsma (FULDA) Tech Fall Jordan Bullerman (ADR) 4:00
135 Luke Tiesler (ADR) Maj. Dec. Jordan Anderson (FULDA) 17-6
140 Tyler Sieve (ADR) Fall Alex Sandhurst (FULDA) :44
145 Brock Bullerman (ADR) Dec. Scott Beech (FULDA) 6-4
152 Neal Mulder (ADR) Dec. Travis DeLong(FULDA) 7-2
160 Andy Henning (FULDA) Dec. Dustin Polzine (ADR) 5-0
171 Stephen Loosbrock (ADR) Fall Brain Behrends(FULDA) :27
189 Trent Slater (ADR) Won by Forfeit
215 Shea Klooster (ADR) Dec. Traivs Radke (FULDA) 8-1
285 Aaron Lonneman (ADR) Fall Chris Opdahl (FULDA) 1:45

Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 59, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 15
103 Derek Swoboda (WMLBO) Dec. Jared Kinley (WOR) 6-2
112 Heath Quiring (WMLBO) Fall Jacob Clarke (WOR) :44
119 Borsgard Drake (WMLBO) Maj. Dec. Kyle Wiese (WOR) 15-1
125 Vincent Johnson (WMLBO) Maj. Dec. Matt Poppema (WOR) 11-3
130 Josh Falk (WMLBO) Fall Eric Lease (WOR) 1:40
135 Tim Larson (WMLBO) Fall Ethan Peterson (WOR) :33
140 Sam Fischenich (WMLBO) Fall Junior Nguyen (WOR) :55
145 Billy Hochstein (WMLBO) Fall Dayton Williamson (WOR) 2:29
152 Tony Their (WOR) Fall Stuart Blomgren (WMLBO) 1:14
160 Mason Anderson (WMLBO) Fall Mike Hillesheim (WOR) :51
171 Spencer Johnson (WMLBO) Fall Julio Casillas (WOR) 2:45
189 Mitchell Palm-Fisher (WMLBO) Fall Brandon Riemersma (WOR) :43
215 Jacob Steffl (WOR) Dec. Vance Blomgren (WMLBO) 2-1
285 Jordan Schroeder (WOR) Fall Neil Litfin (WMLBO) :10

Semifinals

Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 30, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 29
103: Derek Swoboda (WML) dec John Weeding (LQP) 2-0
112: Drake Borsgard (WML) dec Dylan Croatt (LQP) 7-2
119: Tanner Avelsgaard (LQP) maj Aeuth Quiring (WML) 12-4
125: Josh Falk (WML) maj Colton Kanstrup (LQP) 14-5
130: Sam Haas (LQP) tech Vince Johnson (WML) 21-5
135: Ryan Swenson (LQP) fall Tim Larson (WML) 1:40
140: Sam Fischenich (WML) dec Jake Bothum (LQP) 5-3
145: Billy Hocvhstein (WML) dec Nathan Stottler (LQP) 7-2
152: Matt Brehmer (LQP) fall Matt Willuby (WML) 4;34
160: Mason Anderson (WML) fall Jack Massee (LQP) 3:52
171: Spencer Johnson (WML) maj Codie Weeding (LQP) 15-5
189: Zac Zinda (LQP) tech Mitchell Palm-fischer (WML) 21-6
215: Vance Blomgren (WML) dec Joe Hutt (LQP) 4-2
Hwt: Christian Olson (LQP) dec Kyler Miller (WML) 4-2

Adrian 32, Wabasso 14
103: Ben Mulder (ADR) maj Brandon Goblirsch (WAB) 11-3
112: Nate Lynn (ADR) dec Tanner Rohlik (WAB) 7-3
119: Cody Schunk (WAB) maj Dru Strand (ADR) 10-2
125: Jake Dorn (ADR) dec Dallas Stage (WAB) 4-2
130: Jordan Bullerman (ADR) dec Mitchell Rohlik (WAB) 5-4
135: Luke Tiesler (ADR) dec Jacob Rohlik (WAB) 11-4
140: Tyler Sieve (ADR) dec Matt Arnold (WAB) 14-10
145: Brock Bullerman (ADR) dec Joel Grave (WAB) 3-2
152: Neal Mulder (ADR) maj Zach Ourada (WAB) 18-5
160: Zach Rohlik (WAB) dec Dustin Polzine (ADR) 5-2
171: Stephen Loosebrock (ADR) dec Cody Welch (WAB) 9-4
189: Shea Klooster (ADR) dec Jon Knott (WAB) 10-3
215: Jacob Welch (WAB) maj Justin Wolf  (ADR) 10-2
Hwt: Adam Schroepfer (WAB) dec Aaron Lonneman (ADR) 11-6

Championships

Adrian 34, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 20
103: Nate Lynn (ADR) fall Derek Swoboda (MLB) 5:33
112: Drake Brsgard (MLB) fall Ben Mulder (ADR) 4:35
119: Dru Strand (ARD) dec Heath Quiring (MLB) 6-3
125: Jake Dorn (ADR) maj Vince Johnson (MLB) 16-2
130: Josh Falk (MLB) dec Jordan Bullerman (ADR) 7-5
135: Sam Fischenich (MLB) maj Tyler Sieve (ADR) 20-6
140: Luke Tiesler (ADR) dec Tim Larson (MLB) 11-9
145: Billy Hocvhstein (MLB) dec Brock Bullerman (ADR) 6-4
152: Neal Mulder (ADR) dec Matt Willaby (MLB) 7-2
160: Stephen Loosbrock (ADR) dec Masan Anderson (ADR) 2-1
171: Spencer Johnson (MLB) maj Dustin Polzine (ADR) 21-8
189: Shea Klooster (ADR) dec Vance Blomgren (MLB) 10-4
215: Trent Slatzer (ADR) fall Mitchell Palm-Fischer (MLB) 5:57
Hwt: Aaron Lomneman (ADR) dec Kyler Miller (MLB) 1-0

2009 Class AA Section 4 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 38, Minneapolis Roosevelt 18

Saint Paul Highland Park 48, Minnehaha/Concordia/Mounds Park 21

Saint Paul Humboldt 48, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 23

Saint Paul Johnson 66, Saint Paul Arlington 18

Saint Thomas 53, Minneapolis Washburn 6

Quarterfinals

Simley 80, Saint Paul Highland Park 0

Mahtomedi 48, Saint Paul Humboldt 24

Saint Paul Johnson 44, Saint Paul Como Park 32

South Saint Paul 63, Saint Thomas 15

Semifinals

Simley 70, Mahtomedi 3
103: Kyle Gliva (Sim) maj Jordan Helmer (Mah) 17-5
112: Juan Torres (Sim) dec John Grams (Mah) 8-3
119: Jake Grissell (Mah) dec Cola Jensen (Sim) 8-5
125: Dan Dick (Sim) maj Ale Boosalis (Mah) 14-3
130: Tommy Glenn (Sim) fall Broc Bontylla (Mah) :23
135: Nick Wanzek (Sim) fall Carter Pocht (mah) 1:59
140: Connor Anderson (Sim) fall jake Helmer (Mah) 3:47
145: Jack Barnes (Sim) tech Jordan Wood (Mah) 3:55
152: Cody Hazelett (Sim) fall Ben Logan (Mah) 3:58
160: Jake Hoffner (Sim) tech Tyler carlsgaard (Mah) 20-5
171: Torrie Morgan (Sim) fall Ben Mcdonald (Mah) 3:08
189: Eulisses Sanchez (Sim) fall Austin Helgeson (Mah) 1:05
215: Alex Lashomb (Sim) forf Forfeit (Mah)
Hwt: Charlie Gehlaye (Sim) fall John Taylor (Mah) 3:19

South Saint Paul 45, Saint Paul Johnson 29
103: Andrew Jackson (SSP) dec Blong Kong (SPJ) 3-1
112: Ger Lor (SPJ) tech Aaron Bauer (SSP) 16-1
119: Ryan Doree (SSP) fall Keng Xiong (SPJ) 1:29
125: Leo Anzaldi (SSP) maj Tommy Lee (SPJ) 13-1
130: Robert Brown (SPJ) fall Hayden Cameron (SSP) 1:25
135: Martavious Simmons (SPJ) fall Sean Quinn (SSP) 1:23
140: John Bridell (SPJ) fall Josh Burns (SSP) 3:27
145: Jashon Trammel (SPJ) fall Luke Wolfe (SSP) 2:57
152: Tommy Ruckmar (SSP) fall Yer Lee (SPJ) 1:15
160: Jesse Munos (SSP) maj Dylan McDonough (SPJ) 14-2
171: Vinny Branchaud (SSP) maj Cesar Yanez (SPJ) 12-1
189: Tim Comer (SSP) fall Mitch Hang (SPJ) :54
215: Sam Sevlie (SSP) fall Dan Zachary (SPJ) :18
Hwt: Jake Hughes (SSP) forf Forfeit (SPJ)

Championship

Simley 78, South Saint Paul 0
103: Juan Torres (Sim) maj Andrew Jackson (SSP) 15-4
112: Pedro Delao (Sim) fall Austin Bauer (SSP) :29
119: Jake Short (Sim) fall Ryan Doree (SSP) 5:19
125: Dan Dick (Sim) fall Leo Anzaldi (SSP) 1:08
130: Matt Kruse (Sim) fall Hayden cameron (SSP) :16
135: Nick Wanzek (Sim) fall Shawn Quinn (SSP) :29
140: Connor Anderson (Sim) tech Josh Burns (SSP) 22-6
145: Jack Barnes (Sim) fall Luke Wolfe (SSP) 1:44
152: Kurtis Julson (Sim) dec Tommy Ruckmar (SSP) 2-1
160: Jake Hoffner (Sim) fall Jesse Munos (SSP) 1:38
171: Torrie Morgan (Sim) fall Vinny Branchaud (SSP) 5:26
189: Mic Berg (Sim) fall Tim Comer (SSP) 1:00
215: Alex Lahomb (Sim) fall Sam Sevlie (SSP) 1:44
Hwt: Charlie Gehlaye (Sim) fall Jack Hughes (SSP) 1:56

2009 Class AA Section 5 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Minneapolis Edison 12, Columbia Heights 9

DeLaSalle 42, Patrick Henry 33
103: Byron Luff (HENRY) forf Forfeit (DLS)
112: Ryan Russell (DLS) forf Forfeit (HENRY)
119: Na Xiong (HENRY) fall Connor Sutton (DLS) 1:01
125: Conall Quinn (DLS) fall Jerry Lee (HENRY) 2:33
130: Marcus Nyaundi (HENRY) forf Forfeit (DLS)
135: Jory Sullivan (HENRY) maj Connor Slawson (DLS) 15-7
140: Deione Robertson (HENRY) tech Kyle Hessler (DLS) 16-1
145: Forfeit (HENRY) dblforf Forfeit (DLS)
152: Kelley Jackson (DLS) fall Keenan Gauna (HENRY) :58
160: Mike Jones (DLS) forf Forfeit (HENRY)
171: Paul Olson (DLS) forf Forfeit (HENRY)
189: Dan Koniar (DLS) forf Forfeit (HENRY)
215: David Pogin (DLS) forf Forfeit (HENRY)
Hwt: Tobias Day (HENRY) fall Aaron Fimon () 2:44

Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 78, Minneapolis Edison 0
103: Lucas Mielke (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)
112: Tyler Joles (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)
119: Emmett Bility (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)
125: David Afolabi (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)
130: Jerry Huang (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)
135: William Saydee (BC/CA) fall Josh Matson (EDISON) :45
140: Hector Murillo (BC/CA) dblforf Forfeit (EDISON)
145: Gargar Mohamed (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)
152: Trent Tolzien (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)
160: Jake Hanson (BC/CA) fall Adnane Traore (EDISON) 2:45
171: Laquone Robinson (BC/CA) fall James Holliday (EDISON) 2:26
189: Forfeit (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)
215: Ben Goodrich (BC/CA) fall Anthony Dahmen (EDISON) :36
Hwt: Matt Soloman (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (EDISON)

Rogers 61, Minneapolis North 15
103: Tim Beach (ROG) forf Forfeit (NORTH)
112: Kyler Swanson (ROG) forf Forfeit (NORTH)
119: Andrew List (ROG) maj Elijah Easley (NORTH) 12-4
125: Brenton Johsnon (ROG) forf Forfeit (NORTH)
130: Sam Hines (ROG) forf Forfeit (NORTH)
135: Kyle Zilka (ROG) forf Forfeit (NORTH)
140: Tyler Johnson (ROG) forf Forfeit (NORTH)
145: Mike Anderson (ROG) forf Forfeit (NORTH)
152: Kyle Williams (ROG) fall Lewis Bady (NORTH) :55
160: Jerrod Feist (ROG) fall Thomas Bady (NORTH) :57
171: Clay Levasseur (ROG) dec Emmanuel Perry (NORTH) 7-5
189: Carlton Littlejohn (NORTH) fall Ryan Lien (ROG) 2:25
215: Donte Green (NORTH) forf Forfeit (ROG)
Hwt: Dion Robinson (NORTH) dec Thomas Kwiatkawski (ROG) 6-1

Meadow Creek/Spectrum 54, Fridley 30
103: Thomas Pinewski (MC/S) fall Billy Krenn (FRID) :29
112: Paul Nolden (MC/S) forf Forfeit (FRID)
119: Andrew Rohr (MC/S) forf Forfeit (FRID)
125: Cody Skog (MC/S) fall Patrick Chan (FRID) :52
130: Talis Rudzitis (MC/S) fall Kyle Johnson (FRID) :41
135: Tommy Teigen (MC/S) forf Forfeit (FRID)
140: Ethan Skog (MC/S) fall Connor Bresnahan (FRID) 2:23
145: Shane Campbell (FRID) fall Cody Plaisence (MC/S) 2:13
152: Mike Holst (MC/S) fall Leroy Pacheco (FRID) 3:17
160: Patrick Faber (FRID) forf Forfeit (MC/S)
171: Alosha Pederson (MC/S) fall Nick Carlson () 2:35
189: Luke Thoreson (FRID) forf Forfeit (MC/S)
215: Ivan Guernsey (FRID) fall Colten Ramsey (MC/S) 1:04
Hwt: Justin Ronallo (FRID) forf Forfeit (MC/S)

Quarterfinals

Saint Michael-Albertville 79, DeLaSalle 0
103: Cole Sladek (STMA) forf Forfeit (DLS) FF
112: Dustin Kottke (STMA) fall Ryan Russell (DLS) 2:43
119: Mike Lindquist (STMA) fall Connor Sutton (DLS) :41
125: David Thorn (STMA) fall Conall Quinn (DLS) :35
130: Kyle Salonek (STMA) forf Forfeit (DLS) FF
135: Jake Lille (STMA) maj Connor Slawson (DLS) 13-3
140: Ben Horn (STMA) fall kyle Hessler (DLS) :42
145: Jordan Scherber (STMA) dec Kelley Jackson (DLS) 3-2
152: Jake Horn (STMA) forf Forfeit (DLS) FF
160: Jordan Campa (STMA) fall Mike Jones (DLS) 2:53
171: Shaun Little (STMA) fall Paul Olson (DLS) 3:37
189: Kraig Schumm (STMA) fall David Pogin (DLS) :30
215: Ryan Kessler (STMA) fall Aaron Fimon (DLS) 1:44
Hwt: Parker Betts (STMA) dec Forfeit (DLS) FF

Rockford 36, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 33
103: Brad Johnson (ROCK) fall Lucas Mielke (BC/CA) :29
112: Tyler Joles (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (ROCK) FF
119: Emmett Bility (BC/CA) dec Zach Johnson (ROCK) 3-2
125: David Afolabi (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (ROCK) FF
130: Danny Lynch (ROCK) fall Jerry Huang (BC/CA) :38
135: Gage Savage (ROCK) dec William Saydee (BC/CA) 7-1
140: Noah Patnode (ROCK) fall Hector Murillo (BC/CA) 3:15
145: John Redeppening (ROCK) fall Gargar Mohamed (BC/CA) 1:11
152: Trent Tolzien (BC/CA) maj Brandon Lethmars (ROCK) 14-2
160: Adam Patnode (ROCK) dec Jake Hanson (BC/CA) 12-5
171: Laquone Robinson (BC/CA) maj Ryan Seamans (ROCK) 12-3
189: Adam Jakubowki (ROCK) forf Forfeit (BC/CA) FF
215: Ben Goodrich (BC/CA) maj Roy Wordlaw (ROCK) 8-0
Hwt: Matt Solomon (BC/CA) forf Forfeit (ROCK) FF

Orono 46, Rogers 24
103: Charlie Schmid (ORONO) dec Tim Beach (ROGERS) 8-1
112: Kyler Swanson (ROGERS) dec Trent Martin (ORONO) 3-2
119: Andrew List (ROGERS) fall Jack Halverson (ORONO) 2:47
125: Sam Hines (ROGERS) fall Dan Burlacu (ORONO) :24
130: Charlie Manzoni (ORONO) dec Kyle Zilka (ROGERS) 8-4
135: Ryan Lien (ORONO) forf Forfeit (ROGERS) FF
140: Tyler Johnson (ROGERS) dec Brendan Berg (ORONO) 5-0
145: Mike Anderson (ROGERS) fall Henry Kupfer (ORONO) 1:17
152: Joey Falde (ORONO) maj Jerrod Feist (ROGERS) 11-3
160: Mike Shaughnessy (ORONO) fall Kyle Williams (ROGERS) 3:40
171: Matt Waste (ORONO) fall Clay Levasseur (ROGERS) 3:23
189: Gavin Winkels (ORONO) fall Ryan Lien (ROGERS) :16
215: Andrew Lautner (ORONO) forf Forfeit (ROGERS) FF
Hwt: Weslee Kavanaugh (ORONO) forf Forfeit (ROGERS) FF

Totino-Grace 66, Meadow Creek 12
103: Jon Ebert (TG) fall Tim Davie (MC/SP) 1:29
112: Cody Paulsen (TG) fall Paul Nolden (MC/SP) 2:50
119: Robert Wicks (TG) fall Andrew Rohr (MC/SP) 2:41
125: Cody Skog (MC/SP) dec Adam Seifert (TG) 6-4
130: Mark O\’Keefe (TG) fall Tony Ehr (MC/SP) 1:21
135: Tommy Tiegen (MC/SP) maj Quinton Thiele (TG) 11-2
140: Ethan Skog (MC/SP) tech Sam Hawkins (TG) 16-0
145: Luke Sansovich (TG) fall Cody Plaisance (MC/SP) 1:03
152: Nick Schuler (TG) fall Mike Holst (MC/SP) 1:23
160: Anthony Gullickson (TG) forf Forfeit (MC/SP) FF
171: Joe Feely (TG) fall Alash Pederson (MC/SP) 1:41
189: Joe Gomez (TG) fall Colten Ramsey (MC/SP) 2:28
215: Mason Perry (TG) forf Forfeit (MC/SP) FF
Hwt: Travis Noor (TG) forf Forfeit (MC/SP) FF

Semifinals

Saint Michael-Albertville 76, Rockford 0
103: Cole Sladek (STMA) maj Brad Johnson (ROCK) 15-5
112: Dustin Kottke (STMA) forf Forfeit (ROCK) FF
119: Michael Lindquist (STMA) dec Zach Johnson (ROCK) 9-2
125: Mark Frank (STMA) forf Forfeit (ROCK) FF
130: David Thorn (STMA) fall Danny Lynch (ROCK) 1:05
135: Kyle Salonek (STMA) fall Gage Savage (ROCK) :37
140: Ben Horn (STMA) fall Noah Patnode (ROCK) 3:36
145: Jordan Scherber (STMA) maj John Redeppenning (ROCK) 12-4
152: Jake Horn (STMA) fall Brandon Lethmers (ROCK) :57
160: Jordan Campa (STMA) fall Adam Patnode (ROCK) :47
171: Shaun Little (STMA) tech Ryan Seamans (ROCK) 18-2
189: Kraig Schumm (STMA) fall Adam Jakubowski (ROCK) 1:43
215: Ryan Kessler (STMA) forf Forfeit (ROCK) FF
Hwt: Park Betts (STMA) forf Forfeit (ROCK) FF

Totino-Grace 71, Orono 6
103: Jon Ebert (TG) fall Charlie Schmid (ORONO)  3:08
112: Cody Paulsen (TG) fall Trent Martin (ORONO) 1:37
119: Robert Wicks (TG) fall Jack Halverson (ORONO) 3:05
125: Adam Seifert (TG) maj Dan Burlacu (ORONO) 12-4
130: Mark O’Keefe (TG) maj Charlie Manzoni (ORONO) 13-2
135: Ryan Arne (ORONO) fall Anthony Spartz (TG) 1:16
140: Quinton Thiele (TG) fall Brendan Berg (ORONO) 4:22
145: Luke Sansovich (TG) fall Henry Kupfer (ORONO) 1:01
152: Nick Schuler (TG) fall Joey Falde (ORONO) 5:41
160: Anthony Gullickson (TG) dec Mike Shaughnessy (ORONO) 9-7
171: Joe Gomez (TG) fall Matt Waste (ORONO) 5:19
189: TJ Lewis (TG) fall Gavan Winkels (ORONO) :19
215: Mason Perry (TG) fall Andrew Lautner (ORONO) :35
Hwt: Travis Noor (TG) fall Pete Wachman (ORONO) :26

Championship

Saint Michael-Albertville 41, Totino-Grace 16
103: Jon Ebert (TG) maj Cole Sladek (STMA) 23-10
112: Cody Paulsen (TG) fall Dustin Kottke (STMA) 1:32
119: Mike Lindquist (STMA) dec Robert Wicks (TG) 3-1
125: David Thorn (STMA) fall Adam Seifert (TG) 1:12
130: Kyle Salonek (STMA) dec Mark O\’Keefe (TG) 4-2
135: Quinton Thiele (TG) dec Jake Lillie (STMA) 10-7
140: Ben Horn (STMA) fall Sam Hawkins (TG) 1:53
145: Jordan Scherber (STMA) dec Luke Sansovich (TG) 3-1
152: Jake Horn (STMA) dec Anthony Gullickson (TG) 5-2
160: Nick Schuler (TG) dec Jordan Campa (STMA) 7-5 OT
171: Shaun Little (STMA) fall TJ Lewis (TG) 2:13
189: Kraig Schumm (STMA) tech Joe Gomez (TG) 15-0
215: Ryan Kessler (STMA) dec Mason Perry (TG) 4-3
Hwt: Parker Betts (STMA) dec Travis Noor (TG) 4-2

2009 Class AA Section 6 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Becker 51, Sartell-Saint Stephen 24
103 Niles Torkkala (BEC) Fall Nick Lind-Behrens (SAR) :40
112 Logan Shaw (SAR) Fall Josh Bernier (BEC) 3:15
119 Josh Halicke (SAR) Fall Colton Vekved (BEC) 3:10
125 Eric Dudek (BEC Dec. Nate Zimmerman (SAR) 6-1
130 Kyle Andres (BEC0 Won by Forfeit
135 Chris Iverson (BEC) Fall Jed Anderson (SAR) 1:02
140 Jay Woiwor (BEC) Maj. Dec. Mike Sorenson (SAR) 14-6
145 Cory Nelson (BEC) Fall Jake Walls (SAR) 1:59
152 Brady Schrupp (BEC) Maj. Dec. Kent Pierskalla (SAR) 10-2
160 Joey Benson (BEC) Maj. Dec. Brady Goebel (SAR) 11-2
171 Kevin O’Brien (BEC) Won by Forfeit
189 Adam Wenker (SAR) Fall Grant Knick (BEC) :50
215 Austin Halverson (BEC) Fall Jason Robinson (SAR) 1:51
285 Paul Plombon (SAR) Fall Mike Soule (BEC) 1:14

Monticello 50, Albany 16
103 Luke Holt (ALB) Maj. Dec. Cody Black (MON) 9-0
112 Eric Bourgeois (MON) Dec. Brady Winkels (ALB) 8-4
119 Eric Schmitt (ALB) Fall Mark Hickman (MON) 3:52
125 Jamie Holt (ALB) Dec. Ryan Michaelis (MON) 6-1
130 Jake Schmitz (MON) Won byForfeit
135 Tyler Mergen (MON) Dec. Phillip Maus (ALB) 10-6
140 Ben Schwartz (MON) Fall Brandon Panek (ALB) 3:27
145 Randy Ascher (MON) Dec. John Bredeck (ALB) 9-2
152 Bryan Schlangen (ALB) Dec. Logan Draack (MON) 6-4
160 Sebastian Gardner (MON) Fall Taylor Holthaus (ALB) 1:50
171 Joe Jude (MON) Won by Forfeit
189 Zach Bond (MON) Won by Forfeit
215 Jermiah Erickson (MON) Won by Forfeit
285 Jacob Barker (MON) Won by Forfeit

Rocori 78, Melrose 4
103 Marcus Hamer (ROC) Fall Grant Deuvel (MEL) :38
112 Nate Ness (ROC) Won by Forfeit
119 Dylan Gertken (ROC) Fall Jeremy Harms (MEL) 1:18
125 Jason Spoden (ROC) Fall Phil Budde (MEL) 1:48
130 Adam Liestman (ROC) Fall Ryan Sand (MEL) 1:01
135 Caramon Hansen (ROC) Fall Tyler Fredrichs (MEL) :53
140 Jordan Hemmesch (ROC) Fall Mitchell Sand (MEL) 1:42
145 Levi Oliver (ROC) Fall Justin Harms (MEL) 1:04
152 Chris Eischens (ROC) Fall Saul Ellering (MEL) :20
160 Chris Braun (ROC) Fall Christian Rausch (MEL) :57
171 Ben Wittrock (ROC) Fall Kyle Bertram (MEL) 1:37
189 Alex Weiman (ROC) Won by Forfeit
215 Jeremiah Dorf (ROC) Fall Colton Braun (MEL) :38
285 Donaldo Martinez (MEL) Maj. Dec. Kyle Lieser (ROC) 13-3

Litchfield 42, Annandale/Maple Lake 31 
103 Matt Fuller ANML F1:02 over Tyler Jones Litch
112 Kyle Ballard Litch F3:10 over Jordan Hanan ANML
119 Nick Anderson ANML F:35 over Jake Kalkbrenner Litch
125 Alex Couette ANML F3:49 over Devon Nelson Litch
130 Austin Jones Litch 10-8 dec over Brady Kalla ANML
135 Teddy Erickson ANML F2:26 over Nathan King Litch
140 Brian Malepsy Litch F3:07 over Brian Redemske ANML
145 Pete Nordlie ANML 4-3 dec over Damian Heairet Litch
152 Dan Cox Litch 5-1 dec over Tyler Wurm ANML
160 Chris Salveson ANML 10-2 MD over John Binsfeld Litch
171 Kody Kalkbrenner Litch F5:06 over Derek Rachel ANML
189 David Cox Litch FF
215 Devon Oldenburg Litch FF
285 Mark Sheperd Litch FF

Big Lake 35, Willmar 27
103: Devon Donias (BL) dec Nate Mittag (Will) 11-5
112: Alex Johannes (Will) dec Dalton Sonenstahl (BL) 2-1
119: Seth Pollack (Will) dec Joe Rathnanner (BL) 7-5
125: Andrew Presser (BL) dec Zach Morris (Will) 7-1
130: Matt Nelson (BL) tech Adam Fagerstrom (Will) 20-3
135: Coty milhausen (Will) fall Cole Knoeble (BL) 1:24
140: Mason Pomerleau (Will) dec Cody Knoeble (BL) 6-0
145: Dylan Thao (BL) fall Eugen Stepan (Will) 3:27
152: Josh Atenzio (BL) fall Shawn Johnson (Will) 4:47
160: Cody Stegeman (Will) dec Dan Brown (BL) 3-0
171: Nathaniel Swoyer (Will) fall Ben McCormick (BL) 1:58
189: Dustin Rost (BL) fall Taylor Neumann (Will) 1:45
215: Lucas Kremer (Will) dec Matt Weitzel (BL) 10-9
Hwt: Andrew Bradley (BL) forf  ()

Quarterfinals

Foley 52, Becker 15
103 Seth Peterson (FOL) Maj. Dec. Torkkala (BEC) 14-2
112 Mitch Dunlap (FOL) Fall Bernier (BEC) 2:55
119 Vekved (BEC) Default Sam Keeler (FOL)
125 William Sustercich (FOL) Fall Dudek (BEC) 3:27
130 Mark Gehling (FOL) Dec. Andres (BEC) 3-2
135 Matt Dunlap (FOL) Fall Iverson (BEC) 3:04
140 Jay Woiwor (BEC) Dec. Fitzpatrick (FOL) 9-4
145 Brandon Seppelt (FOL) Fall Nelson (BEC) 2:59
152 Schrupp (BEC) Dec. Dustin Gilyard (FOL) 10-4
160 Jeremy Weber (FOL) Dec. Benson (BEC) 9-2
171 O’Brien (BEC) Dec. Justin Bowland (FOL) 3-2
189 Jordan Linn (FOL) Won by Forfeit
215Kris Olson (FOL) Won by Forfeit
285 Mike Siegler (FOL) Won by Forfeit

Rocori 39, Monticello 32
103 Marcus Hamer (ROC) Fall Cody Black (MON) :50
112 Nate Ness (ROC) Dec. Eric Bourgeois (MON) 7-5
119 Dylan Gertken (ROC) Fall Mark Hickman (MON) 2:47
125 Ryan Michaelis (MON) Dec. Jason Spoden (ROC) 3-1
130 Caramon Hansen (ROC) Dec. Jake Schmitz (MON) 5-2
135 Tyler Mergen (MON) Fall Adam Liestman (ROC) 1:18
140 Ben Schwartz (MON) Fall Jordan Hemmesch (ROC) 3:06
145 Randy Ascher (MON) Tech Fall Levi Olivier (ROC) 5:36
152 Logan Draack (MON) Fall Chris Eischens (ROC) 3:00
160 Chris Braun (ROC) Inj. Def. Sebastian Gardner (MON)
171 Ben Witt rock (ROC) Dec. Joe Jude (MON) 9-2
189 Alex Weiman (ROC) Fall Zach Bond (MON) 1:26
215 Jeremiah Dorf (ROC) Fall Jermiah Erickson (MON) 2:09
285 Jacob Barker (MON) Fall Kyle Lieser (ROC) 2:26

Dassel-Cokato 40, Litchfield 24
103 Max Anderson (DC) Pin 1:22 Tyler Jones (L)
112 Kyle Ballard (L) Maj. Dec 11-3 Kyle Johnson (DC)
119 Brandon Fiedler (DC) Pin 0:15 Jake Kalkbrenner (L)
125 Zach Peterson (DC) Pin 2:55 Devon Nelson (L)
130 Tyler Dobmeier (DC) Maj Dec 14-0 Austin Jones (L)
135 Dan Wanha (DC) Pin 1:07 Nathan King (L)
140 Brian Malepsy (L) Dec 8-2 Spencer Broberg (DC)
145 Damian Hearit (L) Pin 1:08 Andrew Madson (DC)
152 Dan Cox (L) Dec 8-4 Brendon Opsahl (DC)
160 John Binsfield (L) Tech Fall 15-0 Tyler Nelson (DC)
171 Kody Kalkbrenner (L) Dec 10-8 Tyler Irvin (DC)
189 Dakota Hanson (DC) Dec 1-0 David Cox (L)
215 Grant Petersen (DC) Dec 8-6 Ot Mark Shepard (L)
285 Sam Pokornowski (DC) Ff Ff (L)

New London-Spicer 49, Big Lake 16
103: Ben Henle (NLS) fall Devon Donais (BL) 4:42
112: Chase Austvold (NLS) fall Dalton Sonenstahl (BL) 2:43
119: Joe Rathmanner (BL) maj Cameron Steffen (NLS) 10-2
125: Matt Nelson (BL) dec Dylan Hanson (NLS) 9-7
130: Tanner Tobkin (NLS) maj Cole Knaeble (BL) 11-3
135: Shawn Hatlestad (NLS) fall Code Knaeble (BL) 1:02
140: Kyle Cappelen (NLS) dec Dylan Thao (BL) 4-3
145: Luke Reiter (NLS) fall Josh Atencio (BL) 3:32
152: Billy Dean (NLS) dec Dan Brown (BL) 5-3
160: Matt Melbie (NLS) fall Michael Krueger (BL) 3:16
171: John Nething (NLS) fall Ben McCormick (BL) :39
189: Dustin Rost (BL) dec Tom Duscher (NLS) 6-1
215: Chris Pfau (NLS) dec Matt Weitzel (BL) 8-3
Hwt: Andrew Bradley (BL) forf  ()

Semifinals

Foley 67, Rocori 3
103 Marcus Hamer (ROC) Dec. Seth Peterson (FOL) 8-6
112 Mitch Dunlap (FOL) Fall Dylan Gertken (ROC) 5:10
119 Will Sustercich (FOL) Maj. Dec. Jason Spoden (ROC) 9-0
125 Matt Dunlap (FOL) Fall Alex Austad (ROC) 1:16
130 Cory Foss (FOL) Fall Adam Liestman (ROC) :34
135 Richard Fitzpatrick (FOL) Maj. Dec. Caramon Hansen (ROC) 14-5
140 Taylor Lewandowski (FOL) Maj. Dec. Jordan Hemmesch (ROC) 11-1
145 Dustin Gilyard (FOL) Tech. Fall Levi Olivier (ROC) 5:18
152 Jeremy Weber (FOL) Fall Chris Eischens (ROC) :29
160 Justin Bowland (FOL) Maj. Dec. Chris Braun (ROC) 13-2
171 Tyler Lewandowski (FOL) Tech. Fall Ben Wittrock (ROC) 3:53
189 Jordan Linn (FOL) Tech. Fall Alex Weiman (ROC) 3:39
215 Kris Olson (FOL) Fall Jeremiah Dorf (ROC) 1:42
285 Mike Siegler (FOL) Fall Kyle Lieser (ROC) 1:34

New London-Spicer 40, Dassel-Cokato 25
103 Max Anderson (DC) Maj. Dec. Ben Henle (NLS) 12-2
112 Chase Austvold (NLS) Tech. Fall Kyle Johnson (DC) 2:49
119 Brandon Fiedler (DC) Fall Cameron Steffen (NLS) 2:41
125 Dylan Hanson (NLS) Dec. Zach Peterson (DC) 3-1 OT
130 Tanner Tobkin (NLS) Fall Marcus Wanha (DC) 4:52
135 Shawn Hatlestad (NLS) Dec. Tyler Dobmeier (DC) 4-2
140 Daniel Wanha (DC) Dec. David Nething (NLS) 8-7
145 Cody Jakobson (NLS) Fall Andrew Madson (DC) 3:4
152 Luke Reiter (NLS) Fall Brendon Opsahl (DC) 3-1
160 Billy Dean (NLS) Fall Tyler Nelson (DC) 4:40
171 John Nething (NLS) Tech Fall Tyler Irvin (DC) 5:04
189 Dakota Hanson (DC) Fall Tom Duscher (NLS) 5:07
215 Sam Pokornowski (DC) Won by Forfeit
285 Chris Pfau (NLS) Dec. Grant Petersen (DC) 3-1

Championship

Foley 44, New London-Spicer 15
103 Mitch Dunlap (FOL) Dec. Ben Henle (NLS) 7-3
112 Chase Austvold (NLS) Fall Seth Peterson (FOL) :29
119 Will Sustercich (FOL) Dec. Logan Brink (NLS) 10-3
125 Dylan Hanson (NLS) Dec. Mark Gehling (FOL) 10-4
130 Cory Foss (FOL) Maj. Dec. Shawn Hatlestad (NLS) 9-1
135 Taylor Lewandowski (FOL) Dec. Tanner Tobkin (NLS) 9-4
140 Brandon Seppelt (FOL) Maj. Dec. Kyle Capplelan (NLS) 15-4
145 Luke Reiter (NLS) Dec. Dustin Gilyard (FOL) 3-1 OT
152 Jeremy Weber (FOL) Fall Billy Dean (NLS) 2:27
160 John Nething (NLS) Dec. Justin Bowland (FOL) 6-4
171 Tyler Lewandowski (FOL) Fall Matt Melbie (NLS) 1:33
189 Jordan Linn (FOL) Fall Tom Duscher (NLS) 3:42
215 Kris Olson (FOL) Won by Forfeit
285 Mike Siegler (FOL) Dec. Chris Pfau (NLS) 7-1

2009 Class AA Section 7 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 39, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 37
103 Ryan Pryzblski (VIR) Dec. Nick Bruss (NKG) 10-7
112 Aaron Trunt (NKG) Won by Forfeit
119 Jesse Williams (VIR) Fall Cody Olson (NKG) 5:03
125 Orrin Holmbeck (NKG) Fall Noah Chapin (VIR) 1:23
130 Kyle Nanti (VIR) Fall Zach Wright (NKG) 1:32
135 Bailey Felix (VIR) Maj. Dec. Zac Stratton (10-2
140 Ben Johnson (VIR) Fall CoreyFeltus (NKG) 5:15
145 Andrew Holmes (NKG) Fall Dalton Richard (VIR) 1:26
152 Tyler Simmerman (NKG) Dec. Nathan Fox (VIR) 8-7
160 Alex Flanagan (VIR) Fall Jericho Curnow (NKG) 5:40
171 Brandon McNamara (NKG) Fall Josh Klander (VIR) :40
189 Jesse Lake (NKG) Fall Gabe Lund (VIR) :40
215 Colten Schmidtbauer (NKG) Fall Ben Curry (VIR) 5:14
285 Kan Wallner (VIR) Fall Ryan Powell (NKG) 1:22

North Branch 39, Zimmerman 22
103 Reid Johnson (NB) Maj. Dec. Hunter Smith (ZIM) 13-0
112 Zack Steven (ZIM) Maj. Dec. Jake Kostick (NB) 17-8
119 Pat Mork (NB) Tech. Fall Alex Koch (ZIM)
125 Jake Kalkbrenner (NB) Maj. Dec. Weston Schwartz (ZIM) 11-2
130 Tom Mork (NB) Fall Luke Anderson (ZIM) 5:12
135 Boyd Suparat (NB) Fall Josh O’Keef (ZIM) 1:30
140 Cole Tretbar (ZIM) Fall Joe Blom (NB) 1:39
145 Andy Roelle (ZIM) Dec. Stuart Frink (NB) 9-3
152 Nick Salo (NB) Dec. Mitch Robinson (ZIM) 6-5
160 Matt McDerold (ZIM) Dec. Andy Freel (NB) 6-2
171 Chad Anderson (NB) Dec. Myles Krision (ZIM) 3-2
189 Jeff Nielson (ZIM) Fall Erik Chounard (NB) :42
215 Justin Bergerson (NB) Tech. Fall Quinn Rasmussen (ZIM)
285 John Morrison (NB) Dec. Jamel Senaho (ZIM) 1-0

Mora 70, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 3
103 Alex Dahms (MO) Dec. Zain Hunter (HF/PC) 8-2
112-Dusty Thorhauer (Mo) Maj. Dec. Jeremiah Letourneau (HF/PC) 12-4
119-Ethen Purdy (Mo) Won by Forfeit
125-Codie LaFromboise (Mo) Dec. Keegan Edgerton (HF/PC) 7-4
130-Seth Sanftner (Mo) Fall Ryan Opsashl (HF/PC) :57
135-Brent Schroeder (Mo) Won by Forfeit
140-Andrew Youngblom (Mo) Won by Forfeit
145-Zane Van Vleet (Mo) Fall Mike Scott (HF/PC) :33
152-Bryon Hanson (Mo) Won by Forfeit
160-Blake Menard (Mo) Won by Forfeit
171-Jared Reiser (HF/PC) Dec. Sam Lawrence (MO) 11-8
189-Tyler Carlson (Mo) Fall Alex Steele (HF/PC) :16
215-Britt Drews (Mo) Fall Jeff Alm )HF/PC) :49
285-Derek Carlson (Mo) Won by Forfeit

Princeton 37, Chisago Lakes Area 27
103 Quade Zupko (CL) Fall Billy McClay (P)
112 Bobby Sontag CL) Tech Fall Josh Luberecht P
119 Pao Thao CL) 17-5 Louie Servaty P
125 Cory Messer P) 8-6 Tyler McConville CL
130 Zach Pederson P) Fall Tyler Keckee CL10-5
135 Andrew Barthel P won by FF
140 Luke Belair P) 12-4 Ben Hinderman CL
145 Travis Kammerer CL Tech Fall Kevin Salgado P
152 Jon Stone P 8-5 Riley Myers CL
160 Adam Swenson P 7-1 Derek Silbernagel CL
171 Clay Olson CL 15-4 Joel Wiedewitsch P
189 Matt Zdrazil Fall Vince Virga CL
215 Jake Nase CL 1-0 Karl Eichinger P
Hwt Billy Frank P Fall Dylan Hoyt CL

Deer River 58, Cloquet/Esko 15
103 Double Forfeit
112 Jordan Land (CL) Tech. Fall Cody Mickle (DR)
119 Bryce Ortloff (DR) Won by Forfeit
125 Soctt Mickle (DR) Fall Michael Wilson (CL) 2:30
130 Jeremy Peck (DR) Won by Forfeit
135 Gary Perrington (DR) Fall Sonny Hain (CL) 5:04
140 Devon Pehrson (DR) Won by Forfeit
145 Dylan Olson (DR Won by Forfeit
152 Cole Serfling (DR) Won by Forfeit
160 Simon Thill (CL) Maj. Dec. Jamison Evans (DR) 12-0
171 Zach Olson (DR) Maj. Dec. Jake Baker (CL) 18-6
189 Jeff Wilson (DR) Fall Nate Schultz (CL) 3:04
215 Jeremy Campbell (CL) Fall Neil Baumgarner (DR) 5:05
285 Dustin Wilson (DR) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Hibbing 70, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 6
103 Anthony Warner (HIB) Fall Nick Bruss (NKG) 2:20
112 Mike Fuenffinger (HIB) Fall Aaron Trunt (NKG) :52
119 Lexus Lustilla (HIB) Fall Cody Olson (NKG) 2:36
125 Brad Unzeitig (HIB) Dec. Orrin Holmbeck (NKG) 9-7 OT
130 Carver Brownlee (HIB) Fall Zach Wright (NKG) 1:55
135 Kyle Weber (HIB) Maj. Dec. Zach Stratton (NKG) 16-6
140 Cody Benz (HIB) Fall Dan Laudenbach (NKG) :30
145 Mike Belich (HIB) Fall Andrew Holmes (NKG) 3:59
152 Joe Tichy (HIB) Fall Tyler Simmerman (NKG) 1:05
160 Kyle Jacobson (HIB) Fall Jericho Curnow (NKG) 5:40
171 Jesse Lake (NKG) Fall Francis Ballek (HIB) :30
189 Jake Pullar (HIB) Fall Cody Anderson (NKG) 1:00
215 Jared Greenwood (HIB) Maj. Dec. Ryan Powell (NKG) 10-0
285 Zach McCombs (HIB) Tech. Fall Colten Schmidtbauer (NKG)

Mora 42, North Branch 20
103-Alex Dahms (MO) Fall Reid Johnson (NB) 1:14
112-Jake Kostik (NB) Dec. Dusty Thorhauer (MO) 7-3
119-Ethen Purdy (MO) Fec. Pat Mork (NB) 3-2
125-Codie LaFromboise (MO) Dec. Jake Kalkbrenner (NB) 9-2
130-Seth Sanftner (MO) Fall Tom Mork (NB) 3:54
135-Boyd Suparat (NB) Tech. Fall Brent Schroeder (MO) 5:54
140-Andrew Youngblom (MO) Fall Joe Blom (NB) :49
145-Zane Van Vleet (MO) Fall Stuart Frink (NB) 1:49
152-Nick Salo (NB) Dec. Bryon Hanson (MO) 5-2
160-Blake Menard (MO) Fall Andy Freel (NB) 1:48
171-Chad Anderson (NB) Dec. Sam Lawrence (MO) 6-4
189-Tyler Carlson (MO) Fall Erik Chounard (NB) 1:24
215-Justin Bergerson (NB) Dec. Britt Drews (MO) 4-0
285-John Morrison (NB) Dec. Derek Carlson (MO) 12-6

Milaca 55, Princeton 13
103 Joey Curtis (MIL) Dec. Billy McClay (PR) 10-4
112 Joe Moscho (MIL) Maj. Dec. Josh Luberecht (PR) 11-0
119 Jesse Warren (MIL) Fall Louie Servaty (PR) :49
125 David Fradette (MIL) Tech. Fall Cory Messer (PR)
130 Mike Kelly (MIL) Fall Zach Pederson (PR) 1:25
135 Jordy Rogalla (MIL) Fall Andrew Barthel (PR) 1:17
140 Luke Belair (PR) Dec. Justin Albertson (MIL) 3-2
145 John Crain (MIL) Fall Kevin Salgado (PR) 3:34
152 Keith Mascho (MIL) Fall Jon Stone (PR) 4:28
160 Adam Swenson (PR) Dec. Clinton Sampson (MIL) 5-4
171 Amoren Dohm (MIL) Fall Joel Wiedewitsch (PR) 3:18
189 Ripp Baker (MIL) Fall Matt Zdrazil (PR) 5:15
215 Karl Eichinger (PR) Dec. Marshal Hoppe (MIL) 4-1
285 Billy Frank (PR) Maj. Dec. Jim Peterson (MIL) 12-3

Grand Rapids 41, Deer River 28
103 Tyler Scherf (GR) Won by Forfeit
112 Tyler Jobe (GR) Fall Cody Mickle (DR) 3:56
119 Pat Hopkins (GR) Fall Bryce Ortloff (DR) 5:37
125 Scott Mickle (DR) Dec. Mitch Jobe (GR) 2-1
130 Zac Bainville (GR) Dec. Cody Mentges (DR) 14-8
135 Gary Perrington (DR) Fall Ryan Bowers (GR) 5:33
140 Ryan Kolka (GR) Tech. Fall Devon Pehrson (DR)
145 Dan McGuire (GR) Dec. Dylan Olson (DR) 10-5
152 Kyle Wilson (DR) Maj. Dec alan Grossman (GR) 10-2
160 Jamison Evans (DR) Dec. Sam Hise (GR) 8-4
171 Zach Olson (DR) Fall Nick Ruder (GR) 3:57
189 Nick Hopkins (GR) Fall Alvin Hines (DR) 5:15
215 Jeff Meyers (GR) Fall Jeff Wilson (DR) :55
285 Neil Baumgarner (DR) Fall Cody Carlisle (GR) :28

Semifinals

Mora 34. Hibbing 24
103 Anthony Warner (HIB) Dec. Ken Kastenbauer (MOR) 11-6
112 Mike Fuenffinger (HIB) Fall Dusty Thorhauer (MOR) 5:10
119 Ethan Purdy (MOR) Dec. Lexus Lustilla (HIB) 2-1
125 Cody Lafromboise (MOR) Dec. Carver Brownlee (HIB) 11-5
130 Seth Sanftner (MOR) Tech Fall Brad Belich (HIB) 2:00
135 Andrew Youngblom (MOR) Tech Fall Jake Bednar (HIB) 5:42
140 Cody Benz (HIB) Dec. Jon Koehn (MOR) 9-2
145 Mike Belich (HIB) Fall Zane VanVleet (MOR) 3:22
152 Joe Itchy (HIB) Dec. Quinten VanVleet (MOR) 4-0
160 Kyle Jacobson (HIB) Dec. Bryan Hanson (MOR) 8-5
171 Blake Menard (MOR) Fall Francis Ballek (HIB) 2:32
189 Tyler Carlson (MOR) Dec. Jake Pullar (HIB) 4-3
215 Britt Drews (MOR) Dec. Jared Greenwood (HIB) 10-3
285 Derek Carlson (MOR) Fall Zach Mccombs (HIB) 5:04

Milaca 55, Grand Rapids 7
103 Tyler Scherf (GR) Maj. Dec. Joey Curtis (MIL) 13-4
112 Tyler Jobe (GR) Dec. Joe Moscho (MIL) 1-0
119 Jason Rogalla (MIL) Dec. Patrick Hopkins (GR) 12-8]
125 David Fradette (MIL) Tech Fall Mitchell Jobe (GR) 4:33
130 Mike Kelley (MIL) Dec. Zac Bainville (GR) 12-5
135 Jordy Rogalla (MIL) Fall Ryan Bowers (GR) 5:33
140 John Crain (MIL) Dec. Ryan Kolka (GR) 5-2
145 Keith Larson (MIL) Fall Dan McQuire (GR) 4:34
152 Jake Moscho (MIL) Dec. Sam Hise (GR) 6-3
160 Clinton Sampson (MIL) Maj. Dec. Alan Grossman (GR) 13-0
171 Ammoren Dohm (MIL) Maj. Dec. Nick Hopkins (GR) 11-3
189 Ripp Baker (MIL) Fall Cole Sondergaard (GR) 1:27
215 Marshall Hopp (MIL) Fall Alex Silkanen (GR) :38
285 Jim Peterson (MIL) Fall Cody Caryle (GR) :07

Championship

Mora 32, Milaca 27
103 Alex Dohms (MOR) Maj. Dec. Joey Curtis (MIL) 11-0
112 Dusty Thorhauer (MOR) Maj. Dec. Joe Moscho (MIL) 13-2
119 Jason Rogalla (MIL) Dec. Ethan Purdy (MOR) 3-1
125 David Fradette (MIL) Tech Fall Cody Lafromboise (MOR) 6:00
130 Seth Sanfther (MOR) Fall Mike Kelley (MIL) 2:24
135 Andrew Youngblom (MOR) Maj. Dec. Jordy Rogalla (MIL) 17-5
140 Jon Koehn (MOR) Dec. John Crain (MIL) 5-4
145 Zane VanVleet (MOR) Dec. Keith Larson (MIL) 7-4
152 Jake Moscho (MIL) Maj. Dec. Bryan Hanson (MOR) 15-1
160 Blake Menard (MOR) Tech Fall Joe Hemmerich (MIL) 28-13
171 Ammoren Dohm (MIL) Maj. Dec. Sam Lawrence (MOR) 13-5
189 Ripp Baker (MIL) Tech Fall Tyler Carlson (MOR) 3:48
215 Britt Drews IMOR) Dec. Marshall Hopp (MIL) 7-4
285 Jim Peterson (MIL) Fall Roger Mattson (MOR) :39

2009 Class AA Section 8 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 34, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 26
103 Daven Staples (BCLB) Fall Roman Oothout (WHAN) 2:54
112 Dylan Nistler (WHAN) Dec. Nathan Jablanski (BCLB) 7-0
119 Luke Conger (WHAN) Fall Preston Cajahueman (BCLB) 3:16
125 Double Forfeit
130 Double Forfeit
135 Devin Wicks (WHAN) Dec. Jake Olafson (BCLB) 4-3
140 Blake Wieman (WHAN) Maj. Dec. Butch Strand (BCLB) 13-0
145 Zack Preston (BCLB) Fall Joe Anderson (WHAN) 1:44
152 Geo Chester (BCLB) Fall Jake Young (WHAN) 3:43
160 Brandon Klug (BCLB) Maj. Dec. Christopher Zimmer (WHAN) 17-6
171 Mark Binkley (BCLB) Won by Forfeit
189 Kyle Goodwin (BCLB) Won by Forfeit
215 Garrett Edelman (WHAN) Maj. Dec. Mike Hanson (BCLB) 11-2
285 Jarod Osbornson (WHAN) Fall Marcus Roy (BCLB) 3:54

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 38, Fergus Falls 36
103: Tyler Giza (FF) Fall A. Phillipson (P) 5:22
112: Drey Loge (P) Fall Abbot Aho (FF) 3:51
119: P. Harrison (P) Fall Jake Houge (FF) 1:06
125: Cody Schrup (P) Fall Derek Teberg (FF) 4:58
130: Zach Humphrey (P) Major Decision Dustin Teberg (FF) 14-3
135: Daren Rubner (P) Fall Matt Laugen (FF) 2:53
140: Nick Harrison (P) Fall Justin Polejewski (FF) :50
145: Alex Hensch (FF) Decision Levi Allen (P) 9-4
152: Jordan Ringquist (FF) OT Decision Dustin Campbell (P) 10-8
160: Chris Harrison, PLPRB Major Decision Bryant Marquedant (FF) 11-2
171: Jesse Laugen (FF) won by forfeit
189: Ryan Jacobson (FF) won by forfeit
215: Colton Thorson (FF) Fall Tom DeVour (P) :57
275: Josh Campion (FF) won by forfeit

Roseau 41, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 20
103 Jesse Eastman (ROS) Maj. Dec. Alex Heyd (EGF/SH) 14-1
112 Braden Stroot (ROS) Fall Alex Vanyo (EGF/SH) 2:27
119 Zach Audette (ROS) Dec. Ryan Boushee (EGF/SH) 13-9
125 Kyle McCourt (ROS) Maj. Dec. wrestler unknown (EGF/SH) 11-1
130 Wrestler unknown (EGF/SH) Fall Devon Peterson (ROS) 3:45
135 Conner Macgregor (ROS) Fall Casey Gajeski (EGF/SH) 4:52
140 Double Forfeit
145 John Kruger (ROS) Won by Forfeit
152 Brent Hagen (EGF/SH) Fall Nate Constante (ROS) 3:36
160 Travis Pederson (ROS) Dec. Jordan Yanish (EGF/SH) 12-11
171 Eric Hagen (EGF/SH) Tech Fall Cole Buley (ROS) 6:00
189 Double Forfeit
215 Ryan Karl (ROS) Won by Forfeit
285 John Heinen (ROS) Won by Forfeit

Detroit Lakes 47, Park Rapids Area 21
103 Gabe Foltz (DL) Maj. Dec. Laine Jensen (PR) 12-0
112 Mike Bellefeuille (DL) Fall Mike Sandretzky (PR) no time given
119 Tony Sims (DL) Dec. Cameron Free (PR) 2-0
125 Brandon Baker (DL) Fall Dylan Holmer (PR) 2:39
130 Forrest Drury (PR) Tech Fall Brandon Dahring (DL) 5:35
135 Garrett Foltz (DL) Dec. Zach Steffen (PR) 9-2
140 Justin Tweeten (DL) Dec. Derek Werner (PR) 6-0
145 Travis Sims (DL) Fall Zack Haugland (PR) 4:50
152 Matt Weaver (PR) Fall Josh Tweeton (DL) 5:00
160 Jared Nash (PR) Maj. Dec. Nate Duchene (DL) 12-3
171 Alex Fekit (DL) Fall Danny Pike (PR) :21
189 Brandon Johnson (DL) Maj. Dec. John Drury (PR) 10-0
215 Justin Holm (DL) Fall Tom Drury (PR) 5:24
285 Kenny Weaver (PR) Fall Mike Kohler (DL) 1:41

Quarterfinals

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 69, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 6
103 Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Fall Daven Staples (BCLB) 1:03
112 Chaz Abraham son (TRF) Fall Nathan Jablonski (BCLB) 3:56
119 Holden Nelson (TRF) Fall Preston Cajahueman (BCLB) 4:30
125 Kyle LeDuc (TRF) Won by Forfeit
130 Cody Bannert (TRF) Won by Forfeit
135 Mike Dyradel (TRF) Maj. Dec. Jake Olafson (BCLB) 10-2
140 Jason Brinkman (TRF) Won by Forfeit
145 Steve Kough (TRF) Fall Zach Preston (BCLB) 3:29
152 Kevin Fynboh (TRF) Fall Geo Chester (BCLB) 5:06
160 Brandon Klug (BCLB) Dec. Jordan Engen (TRF) 13-7
171 Travis Peralta (TRF) Tech Fall Mark Binkley (BCLB) 4:00
189 Kyle Goodwin (BCLB) Dec. Orlando Peralta (TRF) 5-2
215 Nick Cervantes (TRF) Fall Mike Hanson (BCLB) :09
285 Brain Doherty (TRF) Won by Forfeit

Little Falls 43, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 30
103 Frank Wilczek (LF) Fall Anthony Philipson (PLPRB) :19
112 Drey Loge (PLPRB) Dec. Charlie Wilczek (LF) 7-1
119 Peter Harrison (PLPRB) Fall Tyler Skwira (LF) 4:11
125 Cody Schrupp (PLPRB) 7-4
130 Zach Humphrey (PLPRB) Dec. Bryant Bue (LF) 8-2
135 Nic Harrison (PLPRB) Fall Dillon Kifer (LF) 1:20
140 Levi Allen (PLPRB) Dec. Joe Tuhlolsky (LF) 8-3
145 Dustin Campbell (PLPRB) Fall Zack Clark (LF) 1:47
152 Aaron Gastecki (LF) Won by Forfeit
160 Cody Bue (LF) Fall Chris Harrison (PLPRB) 1:03
171 Austin Scherping (LF) Won by Forfeit
189 Brandon Hiemenz (LF) Won by Forfeit
215 Dilan Gastecki (LF) Fall Teddy DeVore (PLPRB) :40
285 Eric Hegna (LF) Won by Forfeit

Roseau 42, Fosston/Bagley 28
103 Jesse Eastman (ROS) Maj. Dec. Gabe Hanson (FB) 17-4
112 Brandon Stroot (ROS) Won by Forfeit
119 Zach Audette (ROS) Fall Mark Harmon (FB) 2:48
125 Kyle McCourt (ROS) Fall Jake Miller (FB) 1:20
130 Devin Peterson (ROS) Fall Ryler Johnson (FB) :40
135 Connor McGregor (ROS) Maj. Dec. Austin Sundrud (FB) 18-4
140 Blake Olson (ROS) Won by Forfeit
145 John Kruger (ROS) Maj. Dec. Justin Radke (FB) 12-4
152 Nate Coustante (ROS) Dec. Corey McClung (FB) 12-10
160 Matt Enerson (FB) Dec. Travis Peterson (ROS) 6-3
171 Jake Juve (FB) Fall Cole Buley (ROS) 2:26
189 Andrew Juve (FB) Won by Forfeit
215 Cooper Wilson (FB) Fall Ryan Karl (ROS) 1:07
285 John Heinen (ROS) Disq Mike Cormican (FB)

Perham 61, Detroit Lakes 9
103 Luke Sailer (PER) Dec. Gabe Foltz (DL) 4-3
112 Andrew Gorentz (PER) Maj. Dec. Mike Bellefeuille (DL) 12-2
119 Tony Sims (DL) Dec. Dylan Ellingson (PER) 7-4
125 Jacob Werner (PER) Won by Forfeit
130 Sam Warne (PER) Won by Forfeit
135 Joe Berns (PER) Won by Forfeit
140 Dwight Jenne (PER) Maj. Dec. Justin Tweeten (DL) 12-0
145 Gavin Biegler (PER) Maj. Dec. Adam Foltz (DL) 15-6
152 Charlie Schmitz (PER) Maj. Dec. Nate Duchene (DL) 21-8
160 Alex Feldt (DL) Maj. Dec. Sam Meyer (PER) 8-0
171 Nathan Schmitz (PER) Won by Forfeit
189 Ben Brill (PER) Default Ben Gatfus (DL)
215 Casey Sazama (PER) Won by Forfeit
285 Jesse Hein (PER) Fall Mike Kohler (DL) :51

Semifinals

Perham 60, Roseau 15
103 Luke Sailer (PER) Dec. Jesse Eastman (ROS) 6-4
112 Andrew Gorentz (PER) Fall Braden Stroot (ROS) 1:10
119 Jacob Werner (PER) Fall Zack Andette (ROS) 2:33
125 Sam Warne (PER) Fall Kyle McCourt (ROS) 1:00
130 Isaac Werner (PER) Fall Devon Peterson (ROS) 1:52
135 Connor McGregor (ROS) Fall Ty Haverland (PER) 2:32
140 Dwight Jenne (PER) Won by Forfeit
145 John Kruger (ROS) Dec. Cody Palubicki (PER) 2-0
152 Charlie Schmitz (PER) Fall Debron Acosta (ROS) 3:18
160 Chris Scheidecker (PER) Dec. Travis Peterson (ROS) 10-6
171 Nathan Schmitz (PER) Fall Cole Buley (ROS) 2:16
189 Ben Brill (PER) Won by Forfeit
215 Casey Sazama (PER) Fall Ryan Karl (ROS) 1:13
285 John Heinen (ROS) Fall Harvey McMahon (PER) 2:24

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 52, Little Falls 21
103 Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Fall Frank Wilczek (LF) 2:50
112 Sam Twistol (TRF) Fall Connor Scherping (LF) 2:50
119 Chaz Abraham son (TRF) Maj. Dec. Charlie Wilczek (LF) 10-1
125 Kyle Leduc (TRF) Maj. Dec. Sam Marcus (LF) 15-2
130 Bryant Bue (LF) Dec. Mike Durdal (TRF) 8-7
135 Dillon Kifer (LF) Fall Cody Bennert (TRF) :33
140 Steve Keogh (TRF) Maj. Dec. Joe Tuholsky (LF) 20-3
145 Kevin Fynboh (TRF) Fall Zack Clark (LF) 2:39
152 Jordan Engen (TRF) Fall Aaron Gastecki (LF) 5:56
160 Cody Bue )LF) Fall Logan Allen (TRF) :34
171 Travis Peralta (TRF) Fall Austin Scherping (LF) 3:50
189 Brandon Hiemenz (LF) Fall Craig Williams (TRF) :34
215 Orlando Peralta (TRF) Dec. Dilan Gastecki (LF) 11-9
285 Nick Cervantes (TRF) Fall Eric Hegna (LF) 5:16

Championship

Perham 35, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 29
103 Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Tech Fall Luke Sailer (PER) 24-7
112 Chaz Abraham son (TRF) Dec. Andrew Gorentz (PER) 7-4
119 Jacob Werner (PER) Fall Sam Twistol (TRF) 1:59
125 Sam Warne (PER) Tech Fall Holden Nelson (TRF) 5:09
130 Kyle Leduc (TRF) Dec. Isaac Werner (PER) 8-4
135 Joe Berns (PER) Fall Mike Dyrdal (TRF) 3:07
140 Steve Keogh (TRF) Dec. Dwight Jenne (PER) 10-8
145 Kevin Fynboh (TRF) Tech Fall Gavin Biegler (PER) 19-4
152 Charlie Schmitz (PER) Fall Jason Brinkman (TRF) 1:24
160 Jordan Engen (TRF) Maj. Dec. Sam Meyer (PER) 13-5
171 Travis Peralta (TRF) Fall Chris Scheidecker (PER) :06
189 Nathan Schmitz (PER) Fall Craig Williams (TRF) 1:40
215 Ben Brill (PER) Dec. Orlando Peralta (TRF) 3-0
285 Casey Sazama (PER) Dec. Nick Cervantes (TRF) 4-0