Minnesota Christmas Tournament

The Minnesota Christmas Tournament
Friday-Saturday, December 18-19, 2009 at Rochester, MN

Friday, December 18 – Schedule

Weigh–ins at site 12:00 noon

Session 1 –  Preliminaries and Wrestlebacks

2:00 – 9:30 p.m. Preliminary Round 1, Round 2 Forward

         Wrestlebacks Round 1 and Round 2

Saturday, December 19 – Schedule

Weigh–ins at site 8:30 a.m.

Session II  Quarterfinals, Semi-finals, Wrestlebacks

9:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Quarterfinals and Semifinals

Wrestleback Rounds 3 & 4 

Wrestleback Round 5 & 6

Session III Finals and Consolation Finals

4:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. 1st, 3rd, 5th & 7th place matches


Final Results


Brackets

1. Apple Valley 265.5
2. Simley 243.0
3. West Fargo, North Dakota 157.0
4. Bismarck, North Dakota 154.0
5. Jackson County Central 132.0
5. Kasson-Mantorville 132.0
7. Saint Michael-Albertville 128.0
8. Hastings 116.0
9. Centennial 112.0
10. Forest Lake 111.0
10. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 111.0
12. Henry Sibley 102.5
13. Bloomington Kennedy 101.0
13. Cambridge-Isanti 101.0
15. Scott West 98.5
16. Albert Lea Area 97.0
17. Totino-Grace 89.0
18. Stewartville 69.5
19. Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran 68.0
20. Amery, Wisconsin 63.0
21. White Bear Lake Area 60.0
22. Moundsview 59.5
23. Anoka 52.5
24. Coon Rapids 51.0
25. St. Francis 50.5
26. Dover Eyota 44.0
26. Wayzata 44.0
28. Wabasha Kellogg 43.5
29. Spirit Lake Park, Iowa 41.5
30. Prior Lake 38.5
31. New Prague 35.0
32. Rochester Century 31.0
33. Irondale 27.0
34. Rochester Mayo 25.0
35. Champlin Park 12.0
Outstanding Wrestler: Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 145 lbs.
103
1st Nate Thomas (KMV) 6-4
2nd Chad Bartschenfeld (AMW)
3rd Michael Pleski (FTL) 5-2
4th Kyle Gliva (SIM)
5th Lucas Hansen (ABL) fall 4:22
6th Mick Roemer (WBK)
7th Brett Stolarzyk (STV) 6-4 OT
8th Jordan Shearer (WFN)
Semifinals: Bartschenfeld over Roemer 10-0; Thomas over Pleski 3-2
112
1st Cody Paulsen (TTG) 3-0
2nd Tony Morrow (KMV)
3rd Juan Torres (SIM) fall 4:53
4th Aaron Haley (PEM)
5th Tyler Tisher (CBI) 3-1 OT
6th Jordan Kingsley (APV)
7th Lincoln Mallinger (SMA) 4-1
8th Taylor Beaman (SIB)
Semifinals: Paulsen over Kingsley 7-2; Morrow over Haley 3-2
119
1st Dylan Wright (SIM) 11-5
2nd Eric Bauer (HAS)
3rd Austin Leibel (STF) 15-0
4th Nate Lecy (STV)
5th Stephen Mincey (APV) 7-5 OT
6th Donovan Sullivan (KMV)
7th Gabe Fogarty (SCW) 7-4
8th Ryan Blees (BND)
Semifinals: Wright over Leibel 5-4; Bauer over Lecy 12-4
125
1st Dakota Trom (APV) fall 1:58
2nd Drew Fleming (WTM)
3rd Tom Kuehn (WFN) 8-7
4th Cola Jensen (SIM)
5th Tom Perillat (SIB) 6-1
6th Brandon Bigelbach (MDV)
7th Trey Hable (ABL) 11-4
8th Travis Holt (CBI)
Semifinals: Trom over Kuehn 11-5; Fleming over Jensen 3-0
130
1st Ben Morgan (FTL) 6-3
2nd Matt Kelliher (APV)
3rd Jake Short (SIM) 3-2 OT
4th Garret Garness (KMV)
5th Bronson Steuber (JCT) 3-1
6th Dalton Westerlund (ABL)
7th Jake Siegel (SCW) 11-5
8th Jack Hawkins (WBK)
Semifinals: Kelliher over Garness 6-0; Morgan over Steuber 8-1
135
1st Kevin Nelson (FTL) 4-2
2nd Mason Young (SIB)
3rd Tommy Glenn (SIM) 7-3
4th Devon Scot (APV)
5th Chad Mack (CRP) 2-1
6th Cory Hansen (ABL)
7th Darick Vancura (JCT) fall 3:14
8th Jeff Engstrom (HAS)
Semifinals: Young over Scott 8-5; Nelson over Glenn 6-1
140
1st Brandon Kingsley (APV) 3-1
2nd Joe Schumacher (BND)
3rd Dan Dick (SIM) 3-2
4th Trevor Rasmussen (ABL)
5th Colten Lachance (HAS) 6-1
6th Adam Kelling (CBI)
7th Kyle Salonek (SMA) 5-1
8th Mark O’Keefe (TTG)
Semifinals: Schumacher over Rasmussen 9-0; Kingsley over Dick 4-2 Ot
145
1st Dylan Ness (BLK) fall 2:43
2nd Drew Spaulding (BND)
3rd Nick Wanzek (SIM) 6-3
4th Joey Stadnick (WTM)
5th Jack Ihrke (PEM) fall 2:49
6th Jake Lillie (SMA)
7th Nate Brunner (APV) 5-0
8th Luke Boroda (MDV)
Semifinals: Ness over Wanzek Fall 4:48; Spaulding over Stadnick 7-4
152
1st Tucker Freeman (JCT) 9-5
2nd Brandon Haluptzok (CEN)
3rd Dawson Lovestrand (BLK) fall 1:43
4th Ben Horn (SMA)
5th Chad Zastrow (RCT) 9-2
6th Clayton Jennisen (CBI)
7th Kyle Begin (ANK) 7-5 OT
8th Micah Barnes (SIM)
Semifinals: Freeman over Zastrow 11-3; Haluptzok Horn 15-0
160
1st Steven Keogh (APV) fall 5:45
2nd Cooper Moore (JCT)
3rd Kurtis Julson (SIM) fall 5:47
4th Preston Lehmann (WFN)
5th Blaine Miller (PEM) dflt
6th Tyler Rohr (HAS)
7th Charlie Janssen (FTL) fall 1:21
8th Matt White (WTM)
Semifinals: Moore over Lehmann Fall; Keogh over Julson 5-1
171
1st Jake Waste (APV) 11-4
2nd Joe Latham (BND)
3rd Zak Coates (SIB) fall 1:40
4th Derek Swanson (CBI)
5th Mike Minske (RMO) 5-4
6th Alan Miller (PEM)
7th Shaun Little (SMA) 2-1
8th Luke Perkerwicz (SIM)
Semifinals: Waste over Minske 6-3; Latham over Coates 5-2
189
1st Tyler Lehmann (WFN) fall 5:30
2nd Michael Kroells (SCW)
3rd Matt Hechsel (APV) 1-0
4th Anthony Gullickson (TTG)
5th Kraig Schumm (SMA) fall 2:19
6th Scott Gifford (CBI)
7th Darin Wingert (PEM) 4-2
8th Taylor Neaton (WTM)
Semifinals: Lehmann Ver Gifford 11-2; Kroells over Schumm 8-7
215
1st Scott Schiller (WFN) 8-6
2nd Mitch Hrovat (CEN)
3rd Cody Raze (STF) 5-2
4th Alex Lashomb (SIM)
5th Ryan Kessler (SMA) 5-2
6th Luke Schmidt (APV)
7th Jeremy Hill (MDV) fall 1:55
8th Jordan Phibbs (JCT)
Semifinals: Hrovat over Raze 8-0; Schiller over Kessler 8-2
Hwt
1st Donny Longendyke (WBL) 4-0
2nd Casey Johnson (KMV)
3rd Andrew Hermann (BLK) 3-1
4th Parker Betts (SMA)
5th Nick Nelson (BND) fall 2:21
6th Harold Delancy (APV)
7th P.J. Mike (HAS) fall 4:11
8th Zach Vine (CEN)
Semifinals: Longendyke over Hermann fall :51; Johnson over Nelson 4-2
Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.