2010 Class AAA Section Team Results

2010 Class AAA Section 1 Team Tournament

Quarterfinals

Owatonna 70, Rochester Century 3
103 Nick Scheffert (OW) Won by Forfeit
112 Evan Green (OW) Fall Jacob Allen (RC) :39
119 Ben Anderson (OW) Fall Mitch Miller (RC) 4:42
125 Bowen Schultz (OW) Fall Clint Allen (RC) 1:27
130 Dillin Schultz (OW) Fall Jake Mandelko (RC) 1:36
135 Brett Meger (OW) Fall Derrick Allen (RC) 2:31
140 Matt Dinse (OW) Fall James Sun (RC) 1:05
145 Jake Fox (OW) Won by Forfeit
152 Jordan Zeman (OW) Dec. Chad Zastrow (RC) 6-4
160 Jeremy Duruji (OW) Maj. Dec. Joe Ginther (RC) 12-3
171 Tyler Thomas (OW) Fall Erich Moyer (RC) 1:10
189 Dalton Henderson (OW) Fall Landon Olson (RC) :48
215 Coyte Kuefner (OW) Dec. Drew Miller (RC) 3-0
285 Sam Gaul (RC) Dec. Logan Barrett (OW) 3-2

Mankato West 39, Rochester Mayo 36
103: Brady Nelson (M) pinned Evan Jakes 3:53
112: Zack Lowe (MW) wins by forfeit
119: Josh Hendrickson (MW) wins by forfeit
125: Jake Hanson (M) pinned Tyler Herwig 1:28
130: Blake Patton (M) pinned Aaron Wall 5:49
135: Alex Thompson (MW) pinned Nate Petsch 2:35
140: Marcus Wolf (M) pinned Dalton Matthies 3:21
145: Aaron Martinson (M) dec. Hunter Friesen 5-2
152: Jordan Dalluge (MW) dec. Sam Hinsch 9-3
160: Ben Enz (MW) pinned Joe Kobilarsik 1:13
171: Tyler Jakes (MW) pinned Lee Schimek 1:00
189: Mike Minske (M) pinned Thomas Williams 1:32
215: Evan Jones (MW) pinned Jason Callanan
285: Justin Carr (M) pinned Hunter Wanderschied 9-8

Faribault 42, Austin/Austin Pacelli 27
103: Drew Chapek (A) 10-6 dec. over Trevor Morris (F)
112: Brandon Peters (F) pinned Devon Felten (F) (2:41)
119: Marcus Riggle (F) pinned Brennen Russell (A) (2:29)
125: Erick Power (A) pinned Tyler Broughton (F) (:37)
130: Josh Palmer (F) 3-2 dec. over Alex Amrich (A)
135: Dylan Diekmann (A) 12-10 dec. over James Dennis (F)
140: Matt Purfeerst (F) 6-3 dec. over Lucas Akkerman (A)
145: Howie Underwood (A) pinned Dalton Chmelik (F)
152: Nick Knott (F) pinned Michael Bednar (A) (4:52)
160: Kevin Palacios (F) won by forfeit
171: Mat Becker (F) pinned Jerrad Ryks (A) (1:57)
189: Mike Hirsch (A) pinned Alex Miller (F) (1:07)
215: Brett Kraemer (A) 8-4 dec. over Caleb Becker (F)
285: Cole Wilson (F) won by forfeit

Albert Lea 62, Rochester John Marshall 6
103 Garrett Wangsness (AL) dec. Carter Williamson 6-0
112 Lucas Hansen (AL) dec. Tony Latwesen 4-2
119 Nathan Evan (JM) dec. Devin Nelson 5-4
125 Trey Hable (AL) pinned Charlie Stellpflug 3:04
130 Dalton Westerlund (AL) tech. fall Makayle Brennan 20-4
135 Cory Hansen (AL) pinned Timmy Vanderwiel 0:51
140 Trevor Rasmussen (AL) dec. Tim Moore 9-2
145 Carter Kortan (AL) tech. fall Mark Jorgensen 20-5
152 Alex Evan (JM) dec. Caleb Kolodge 11-10
160 Connor Kortan (AL) maj. dec. Ryan Williamson 9-1
171 Mitch Webb (AL) pinned Cole Swanson 3:11
189 Caleb Gaudian (AL) pinned Alex Galvan 5:26
215 Alex Nielsen (AL) won by forfeit
285 Christian Andersen (AL) pinned Austin Minea 2:24

Semifinals

Owatonna 67, Mankato West 6
103: Nick Scheffert (OW) over Evan Jakes (MW) Fall 1:07
112: Evan Green (OW) over Spencer Kane (MW) Fall :31
119: Ben Anderson (OW) over Josh Hendrickson (MW) Fall :41
125: Bowen Schultz (OW) over Jordan Hellie (MW) Fall :30
130: Dillin Schultz (OW) over Aaron Wall (MW) 15-0
135: Brett Meger (OW) over Alex Thompson (MW) 4-3
140: Hunter Friesen (MW) over Matt Dinse (OW) Fall :48
145: Jake Fox (OW) over Jordan Dalluge (MW) Fall :42
152: Jordan Zeman (OW) over Ben Enz (MW) 10-2
160: Jeremy Duruji (OW) over Tyler Jakes (MW) 15-5
171: Tyler Thomas (OW) over Cody Taylor (MW) Fall :12
189: Coyte Kuefner (OW) over Thomas Williams (MW) Fall 1:42
215: Dalton Henderson (OW) over Forfit (MW) Forfit
285: Logan Barrett (OW) over Hunter Wanderscheid (MW) 7-2

Albert Lea Area 45, Faribault 23
103: Garrett Wangsness (AL) over Treovr Morris (F) Fall 2:29
112: Brandon Peters (F) over Lucas Hansen (AL) 2-1
119: Marcus Riggle (F) over Devin Nelson (AL) Fall 1:19
125: Trey Hable (AL) over Tyler Broughton (F) Fall 2:53
130: Brandon Ranum (AL) over Josh Palmer (F) 7-1
135: Dalton Westerlund (AL) over James Dennis (F) Fall 3:01
140: Cory Hansen (AL) over Matt Purfeerst (F) Fall 1:28
145: Trevor Rasmussen (AL) over Dalton Chmelik (F) 7-1
152: Nick Knott (F) over Caleb Kolodge (AL) 15-0
160: Connor Kortan (AL) over Kevin Palacios (F) Fall 1:48
171: Mat Becker (F) over Mitch Webb (F) 7-4
189: Caleb Gaudian (AL) over Alex Miller (F) Fall 3:25
215: Alex Neilsen (AL) over Caleb Becker (F) 5-2
285: Cole Wilson (F) over Christian Anderson (AL) Fall :49

Championship

Owatonna 46, Albert Lea Area 7
103: Nick Scheffert (OW) over Garrett Wangsness (AL) 6-3
112: Evan Green (OW) over Lucas Hanson (AL) 7-6
119: Ben Anderson (OW) over Devin Nelson (AL) 10-2
125: Bowen Schultz (OW) over Trey Hable (AL) 3-0
130: Dillin Schultz (OW) over Dalton Westerlund (AL) 3-1
135: Brett Meger (OW) over Brandon Ranum (AL) 6-1
140: Cory Hansen (AL) over Tom Lundberg (OW) 12-4
145: Trevor Rasmussen (AL) over Jake Fox (OW) 7-2 3OT
152: Jordan Zeman (OW) over Carter Kortan (AL) 3-1
160: Jeremy Duruji (OW) over Connor Kortan (AL) 3-2
171: Tyler Thomas (OW) over Mitch Webb (AL) Fall 3:32
189: Coyte Kuefner (OW) over Caleb Gaudian (AL) Fall 1:08
215: Dalton Henderson (OW) over Alex Neilsen (AL) TF 24-9
285: Logan Barrett (OW) over Christian Anderson (AL) 14-2

2010 Class AAA Section 2 Team Tournament

Quarterfinals

Bloomington Kennedy 45, Farmington 24
103 Ulises Tajonar Diaz (BK) Fall Brayden Chapman (F) 2:53
112 Joseph Liden (F) Fall Jeff Driver (BK) 1:34
119 Edras Umana Carcia (BK) Dec. Jake Rudeen (F) 2-0
125 Seth Franklin (F) Dec. Justin Bartels (BK) 11-7
130 Hugo Felix (BK) Dec. Josh Iverson (F) 11-7
135 Davad Holman (BK) Fall Ridge Raddatz (F) 1:12
140 Carl Elmer (F) Fall Nick Kibby (BK) 3:43
145 Dylan Ness (BK) Fall Joseph Hoeve (F) 1:04
152 Dawson Lovestrand (BK) Dec. Will Pauling (F) 3-0
160 Eric Adrian (F) Dec. Jarod Rau (BK) 5-2
171 Edwin DeLeon (BK) Fall Jacob French (F) 1:08
189 Josh Vaughan (BK) Fall Dakoda Louis-Dupay (F) :50
215 Nick Albano (F) Fall Josh Harris (BK) 3:40
285 Andrew Herman (BK) Fall Dillon Pariseau (F) :30

Shakopee 36, Chaska/Chanhassen 34
103 Luke Finel (CC) Tech. Fall Tyson Leon (SH)
112 Trent Butcher (CC) Dec. Patrick Casey (SH) 9-5
119 Ethan Loosbrock (CC) Maj. Dec. Cody Sigfrid (SH) 15-4
125 R. J. Hallman (CC) Dec. Ben Kroll (SH) 14-7
130 Gavin Larsen (CC) Tech. Fall Nathan Olson (SH)
135 Ryan Hanson (CC) Fall Mark Mark Mustradi (SH)
140 Corey Henderson (SH) Fall Brett Fahey (CC)
145 Danny Egesdal (CC) Fall Dan Hampshire (SH) Fall
152 Josh Blackowiak (CC) Fall Sam Hall (SH)
160 Christian (SH) Fall Sam Grausam (CC)
171 Scott Bode (SH) Dec. Ryan Moore (CC) 7-6
189 Brody Bornmann (CC) Fall Nick McKenzie (SH)
215 Jared Ruhland (SH) Fall David Clark (CC)
285 Michael McBeain (SH) Fall Dalton Hatfield (CC)

Prior Lake 47, Lakeville South 24
103 Tanner Johnshoy (PL) Fall Dalton Peterson (LS) 3:26
112 Sean O’neil (PL) Fall Curt Kliewiet (LS) 2:42
119 Ben Rock (PL) Fall Dan Soriano (LS) 5:22
125 Brady Johnson (PL) Tech. Fall Lucas Westrich (LS)
130 Patrick Emond (LS) Tech. Fall Ryan Norton (PL)
135 Matt Kahnke (PL) Fall Christian Garcia (LS) 1:35
140 Austin Britnell (LS) Dec. Tucker Brietung (PL) 5-0
145 Tanner Carlisle (PL) Fall Pete Masterjohn (LS) 1:11
152 Nick Brekken (LS) Dec. Travis Sampson (PL) 4-0
160 Kevin Bright (LS) Tech. Fall Mike Mello (PL)
171 Eric Hensel (LS) Fall Tom Bremner (PL) 1:30
189 Mike Schwanbeck (PL) Fall Tom Peterson (LS) 3:12
215 Zane Peterson (LS) Dec. Derek Norton (PL) 7-2
285 Sam Turner (PL) Fall Tom Ryan (LS) :17

Northfield 54, Lakeville North 16
103 Carson Canedy (NF) Maj. Dec. Colton Pasvogel (LN) 15-4
112 Matt Metcalf (NF) Maj. Dec. Justin Dunnell (LN) 12-0
119 Brandon Canedy (NF) Maj. Dec. Brent Gothmann (LN) 10-0
125 Luke Schwalbe (NF) Dec. Zack Goldberg (LN) 7-6
130 Tim Rupard (LN) Maj. Dec. Matt Jaeckels (NF) 13-3
135 Adam Woitalla (NF) Fall Sam Nelson (LN) 1:44
140 Tyler Malecha (NF) Fall Mike Wolf (LN) :58
145 Logan Canedy (NF) Fall Mike Murdock (LN) 1:51
152 Tristin Faust (NF) Dec. Anton Kalista (LN) 1-0
160 Ben Johnson (NF) Fall David Friday (LN) :58
171 Aaron Baker (LN) Fall Luke Holden (NF) 3:45
189 Quin Schultz (NF) Fall Mickey Barnes (LN) 1:14
215 Cooper Schultz (NF) Fall Ryan Prinsen (LN) :47
285 Mike Larson (LN) fall Andrew Turnacliff (NF) 5:10

Semifinals

Bloomington Kennedy 46, Shakopee 19
103 Ulises Diaz (BK) Fall Tyson Leon (SH) 3:13
112 Patrick Casey (SH) Fall Jeff Driver (BK) :53
119 Rickey Hible (SH) Dec. Edras Garcia (BK) 2-1
125 Justin Bartels (BK) Dec. Ben Kroll (SH) 6-4
130 Hugo Felix (BK) Fall Nathan Olson (SH) 5:37
135 David Holman (BK) Dec. Mark Mustradi (SH) 16-14
140 Cory Hednerson (SH) Maj. Dec. Nick Kibby (BK) 16-6
145 Dylan Ness (BK) Fall Sam Hall (SH) :44
152 Dawson Lovestrand (BK) Fall Jonathan Ericson (SH) 4:26
160 Jarod Rau (BK) Dec. Christian Dulaney (SH) 5-0
171 Edwin DeLeon (BK) Maj. Dec. Scott Bode (SH) 8-0
189 Josh Vaughan (BK) Dec. Nick McKenzie (SH) 7-6
215 Kevin McBride (BK) Fall Nicholas McBeain (SH) 4:17
285 Josh Harris (BK) Fall Michael McBeain (SH) :50

Northfield 34, Prior Lake 24
103 Carson Canedy (NF) Dec. Tanner Johnshoy (PL) 3-0
112 Sean O’Neil (PL) Fall Matt Metcalf (NF)
119 Brady Johnshoy (PL) Dec. Brandon Canedy (NF) 8-3
125 Luke Schwalbe (NF) Maj. Dec. Ryan Norton (PL) 10-2
130 Matt Kahnke (PL) Dec. Matt Jaeckels (NF) 5-0
135 Adam Woitalla (NF) Fall Alex Haet (PL) 3:01
140 Tyler Malecha (NF) Dec. Tucker Brietung (PL) 11-4
145 Tanner Carlisle (PL) Fall Sam Jaeckels (NF) 3:34
152 Logan Canedy (NF) Dec. Travis Sampson (PL) 11-8
160 Tristin Faust (NF) Dec. Mike Mello (PL) 14-9
171 Ben Johnson (NF) Fall Mike Von Alex (PL) 3:26
189 Mike Schumbeck (PL) Fall Quin Schultz (NF) 5:59
215 Cooper Schultz (NF) Dec. Derek Norton (PL) 4
285 Andrew Turnacliff (NF) Dec. Ross Larson (PL) 5-1

Championship

Northfield 39, Bloomington Kennedy 34
103 Carson Canedy (NF) Maj. Dec. Ulises Diaz (BK) 12-4
112 Matt Metcalf (NF) Fall Jeff Driver (BK) 3:11
119 Brandon Canedy (NF) Tech. Fall Edras Garcia (BK)
125 Luke Schwalbe (NF) Dec. Hugo Felix (BK) 16-10
130 Matt Jaeckels (NF) Fall Justin Bartels (BK) :53
135 Adam Woitalla (NF) Fall David Holman (BK) 1:45
140 Tyler Malecha (NF) Fall Nick Kibby (PL) :45
145 Dylan Ness (BK) Fall Jaeckels (NF) :34
152 Dawson Lovestrand (BK) Fall Logan Canedy (NF) 5:44
160 Tristin Faust (NF) Dec. Jarod Rau (PL) 9-3
171 Edwin DeLeon (BK) Fall Luke Holden (NF) 3:33
189 Josh Vaughan (BK) Maj. Dec. Quin Schultz (NF) 14-3
215 Kevin Mcbride (BK) Fall Cooper Schultz (NF) 2:43
285 Andrew Hermann (BK) Fall Andrew Turnacliff (NF) :48

2010 Class AAA Section 3 Team Tournament

Quarterfinals

Apple Valley 64, Park 3
103 Jordan Kingsley (AV) Maj. Dec. Alek Taft (P) 11-0
112 Stephen Mincey (AV) Won by Forfeit
119 Chris Carney (AV) Tech. Fall Gavin Rhode (P)
125 Matt Kelliher (AV) Fall Kenny Gehardt (P)
130 Daniel Woiwor (AV) Dec. Jeremy Simmons (P) 6-1
135 Brandon Kinsley (AV) Fall Alex Hansen (P)
140 Devon Scott (AV) Tech. Fall Ron Detzler (P)
145 Brent Louis (AV) Fall Peterson Pierre (P)
152 Destin McCauley (AV) Fall Blake Berney (P)
160 Steve Keogh (AV) Tech. Fall Ben Gallogly (P)
171 Jake Waster (AV) Dec. Jared Flaata (P) 3-1
189 Matt Hechsel (AV) Maj. Dec. Alex Ringhand (P)
215 Joe Sullivan (AV) Dec. Mike Knutson (P)
285 Kevin Pattain (P) Dec. Zach Martens (AV) 2-1

Eastview 37, Eagan 26
103 Jacob Rukavina (EV) Fall Sam Hogan (EA)
112 Chris Bechly (EV) Won by Forfeit
119 Conner Moore (EA) Dec. B. J. Groskreutz (EV) 9-6
125 Yonas Gebreab (EA) Fall Peter Nguyen (EV)
130 Connor Paulson (EA) Dec. Brad Hogan (EV) 2-1
135 Mitch Rechzigel (EV) Dec. Mitch Rahman (EA) 5-1
140 Nick Dodd (EV) Dec. Mike Marsh (EA) 7-3
145 Cody Groskreutz (EV) Maj. Dec. Alexi Guinup (EA) 15-1
152 Luke Theil (EV) Dec. Alex Johnson (EA) 8-5
160 Neis Pederson (EV) Fall Jake Persons (EA) 1:28
171 Josh Weinberg (EV) Won by Forfeit
189 Bob Rada (EA) Fall Joey Scott (EV) 1:21
215 Erik Ehresmann (EV) Dec. Jacob Lueck (EA) 6-4
285 D. J. Schliesman (EV) Tech. Fall Mitch Johnson (EA)

Henry Sibley 60, Rosemount 12
103 Garrett Beaman (HS) Dec. Dan Rosa (R) 13-8
112 Taylor Beaman (HS) Fall Kwama Owusu (R) 2:58
119 Brock Purtell (HS) Won by Forfeit
125 Tom Perillat (HS) Fall Paul Domeier (R) 1:29
130 Rashad Kennedy (HS) Dec. Hamza Bile (R) 11-4
135 Mason Young (HS) Fall Tony Marthaler (R) 2:15
140 Adam Jackson (R) Dec. Uthman Rabiu (HS) 8-5
145 Jeremy Lee (HS) Fall Sam Moulier (R) :31
152 Tyrell Martin (HS) Fall Matt Bigelow (R) 5:06
160 Josh Francois (R) Dec. Rhett Buttleman (HS) 15-9
171 Zak Coates (HS) Fall Bryce Wilberding (R) :22
189 Tyler Sandoz (R) Fall Micheal Sparish (HS) Fall 3:32
215 Myles Evans (HS) Won by Forfeit
285 Jose Reyes (HS) Fall Stefan Sauer (R) 1:05

Hastings 55, Burnsville 19
103 Isaac Bauer (HAS) Dec. Bill Underhill (BUR) 5-3
112 Eric Bauer (HAS) Fall Andy Underhill (BUR) 3:57
119 Corey Latuff (HAS) Won by Forfeit
125 Paul Frieler (BUR) Won by Forfeit
130 D’Narius Lewis (BUR) Maj. Dec. D. J. Yandrasits (HAS) 17-3
135 Colton LaChance (HAS) Fall Harrison Bramley (BUR) 3:08
140 Zach Rohr (HAS) Maj. Dec. Garrett Larson (BUR) 11-3
145 Jeff Engstrom (HAS) Fall Lucas Grossoehme (BUR) 3:17
152 Tyler Rohr (HAS) Fall Nick Gearman (BUR) 1:55
160 Harry Bourgoin (HAS) Fall Andy Grass (BUR) 3:32
171 Jake Swenson (HAS) Fall Dmytro Hutsal (BUR) :54
189 Zack Okonek (BUR) Dec. Josh Lohmann (HAS) 7-0
215 Yusef Hassan (BUR) Fall Dylan Meyers (HAS) 3:12
285 P. J. Mike (HAS) Fall Tyler Kilig (BUR) 1:35

Semifinals

Apple Valley 67, Eastview 9
103 Jordan Kinsley (AV) Fall Jacob Rukavina (EV)
112 Cory Rathman (AV) Fall Chris Bechly (EV)
119 B. J. Groskreutz (EV) Fall Chris Carney (AV)
125 Dakota Trom (AV) Fall Steven Phomphackdy (EV)
130 Matt Kelliher (AV) Won by Forfeit
135 Brandon Kingsley (AV) Tech. Fall Mitch Rechzigel (EV)
140 Devon Scott (AV) Fall Lucas Allen (EV)
145 Nate Bruner (AV) Fall Cody Groskreutz (EV)
152 Destin McCauley (AV) Fall Alec Teagarden (EV)
160 Steven Keogh (AV) Tech. Fall Neis Pederson (EV)
171 Jake Waste (AV) Tech. Fall Josh Weinberg (EV)
189 Matt Hechsel (AV) Fall Rob Wietecha (EV)
215 Luke Schmidt (AV) Fall D. J. Schliesman (EV)
285 Erik Ehresmann (EV) Dec. Zak Martins (AV) 5-0

Hastings 54, Henry Sibley 21
103 Isaac Bauer (HAS) Fall Garrett Beaman (HS) 4:42
112 Eric Bauer (HAS) Fall Vitrais Allen (HS) :44
119 Corey Latuff (HAS) Tech. Fall Taylor Beaman (HS)
125 Brock Purtell (HS) Won by Forfeit
130 Tom Perillat (HS) Fall D. J. Yandrasits (HAS) 5:05
135 Colten LaChance (HAS) Maj. Dec. Rashad Kennedy (HS) 18-9
140 Mason Young (HS) Dec. Zach Rohr (HAS) 7-5
145 Jeff Engstrom (HAS) Fall Jeremy Lee (HS) :58
152 Tyler Rohr (HAS) Dec. Tyrell Martin (HS) 12-9
160 Harry Bourgoin (HAS) Fall Rhett Buttleman (HS) 3:11
171 Zach Coates (HS) Fall Josh Lohmann (HAS) :57
189 Jakes Swenson (HAS) Fall Micheal Sparish (HS) 3:34
215 Isaac Eichmann (HAS) Fall Myles Evans (HS) 1:17
285 P. J. Mike (HAS) Fall Jose Reyes (HS) 1:50

Championship

Apple Valley 52, Hastings 12
103 Jordan Kingsley (AV) Maj. Dec. Isaac Bauer (HAS) 14-5
112 Eric Bauer (HAS) Dec. Stephen Mincey (AV) 4-3
119 Dakota Trom (AV) Tech. Fall Corey Latuff (HAS)
125 Matt Kelliher (AV) Won by Forfeit
130 Daniel Woiwor (AV) Fall D. J. Yandrasits (HAS) 1:18
135 Brandon Kingsley (AV) Dec. Colten LaChance (HAS) 7-6
140 Zach Rohr (HAS) Dec. Devon Scott (AV) 4-3 OT
145 Nate Bruner (AV) Dec. Jeff Engstrom (HAS) 5-0
152 Destin McCauley (AV) Fall Tyler Rohr (HAS) 2:22
160 Steven Keogh (AV) Maj. Dec. Harry Bourgoin (HAS) 22-10
171 Jake Waste (AV) Tech. Fall Jake Swenson (HAS)
189 Matt Hechsel (AV) Maj. Dec. Josh Lohmann (HAS) 14-2
215 Luke Schmidt (AV) Fall Isaac Eichmann (HAS) 3:48
285 P. J. Mike (HAS) Fall Zach Martens (AV) 1:43

2010 Class AAA Section 4 Team Tournament

Quarterfinals

Stillwater Area 75, Cretin-Derham Hall 3
103 Dillon Nelson (ST) Won by Forfeit
112 Austin Jordan (ST) Won by Forfeit
119 Bradley Kuehn (ST) Fall Charlie Metz (CDH) :38
125 Sam Rippe (ST) Won by Forfeit
130 Zach Scheier (CDH) Dec. Colin Hertz (ST) 6-0
135 Brandon Madsen (ST) Fall Chris Soler (CDH) 1:18
140 Alec Cruz (ST) Fall Mike Mielenhausen (CDH) :35
145 Anders Rippe (ST) Dec. Sam Lijo (CDH) 8-6
152 Mitch Keogh (ST) Won by Forfeit
160 Ducan Secor (ST) Won by Forfeit
171 J. C. O’Keefe (ST) Fall Joe Schlueter (CDH) 1:59
189 Max Finizio (ST) Won by Forfeit
215 Mitch Elmer (ST) Won by Forfeit
285 Brock Horwath (ST) Fall Teddy Kline (CDH) 1:44

Woodbury 45, Minneapolis South 27
103 Justin Herold-Plakut (W) Maj. Dec. Pierre Bowdry (MS) 10-0
112 Ben Donnelly (W) Dec. Brandon Strong (MS) 10-4
119 Amin Buta (MS) Fall Matt Lundblad (W) 3:38
125 Brett Peterson (MS) Dec. James Amezcua (W) 6-3
130 Jesse Loges (MS) Fall Kevin Anderson (W) :20
135 Brandon Borchardt (W) Dec. Michael Straw (MS) 6-3
140 Daniel Tyler (W) Fall Zane McFadden (MS) 2:50
145 Connor Harreld (W) Fall Mark Akpaka (MS) :50
152 Nathan Peterson (MS) Fall Sam Lee (W) 1:24
160 Logan Kugler (W) Fall Caleb Erickson (MS) 2:42
171 Anthony Rose (MS) Fall Matt Kong (W) :14
189 Cooper Hays (W) Dec. Brent Martin (MS) 3-2
215 Tom Ebert (W) Won by Forfeit
285 Quintin Schmalz (W) Won by Forfeit

Roseville Area 49, Tartan 22
103 Thu Zox Aung (RA) Fall Peyton Floyd (T) 4:59
112 Victor Moreno (RA) Dec. Brad Luchsinger (T) 5-3
119 T. J. O’Hara (T) Maj. Dec. Collin Petrun (RA) 12-1
125 Emmett Bility (RA) Fall Josh Lingen (T) 3:42
130 Michael Buhl (T) Fall Richard Finken (RA) 4:56
135 Adam Gephart (RA) Fall Patrick Buhl (T) 5:02
140 Cory Strecker (RA) Fall Mitchell Marah (T) 1:39
145 Matt Allen (RA) Dec. Alex Johnson (T) 3-1
152 Zack Allen (RA) Maj. Dec. Elijah McGeehan (T) 9-0
160 Troy Morisette (T) Fall Andrew Paul (RA) 3:24
171 Peter Paul (RA) Fall Sean Higgins (T) 1:16
189 Brandon Comiskey (RA) Fall Jacob Morphis (T) 1:02
215 Trae Story (RA) Dec. Zach Kummer (T) 5-3
285 Nich Dalsin (T) Fall Pat Barnick (RA) 3:47

White Bear Lake Area over North by default

Semifinals

Stillwater Area 62, Woodbury 11
103 Justin Herold-Plakut (W) Dec. Dillan Nelson (S) 9-8
112 Austin Jordan (S) Dec. Ben Donnelly (W) 7-6
119 Bradley Kuehn (S) Fall Matt Lundblad (W) 2:59
125 Sam Rippe (S) Fall James Amezcua (W) 5:09
130 Colin Hertz (S) Fall Kevin Anderson (W) :48
135 Brandon Madsen (S) Fall Brandon Borchardt (W) 2:37
140 Dan Tyler (W) Maj. Dec. Alex Cruz (S) 10-1
145 Anders Rippe (S) Fall Connor Harreld (W0 1:06
152 Jack Baglio (S) Fall Sam Lee (W) 3:50
160 Duncan Secor (S) Tech. Fall Logan Kugler (W)
171 J. C. O’Keefe (S) Fall Matt Kong (W) :27
189 C. J. Hays (W) Maj. Dec. Max Finizio (S) 21-7
215 Mitch Elmer (S) Fall Tom Ebert (W) 1:11
285 Brock Horwath (S) Fall Niko Yanez (W) :53

White Bear Lake Area 39, Roseville Area 25
103 Matt Meuwissen (WBL) Fall Thu Zox Aung (R) 2:58
112 Victor Moreno (R) Fall Alex Rod (WBL) 5:50
119 Petrun Collin (R) Maj. Dec. Elijah Muedeking (WBL) 12-4
125 Cam Brandvold (WBL) Fall Emmett Bility (R) 4:40
130 Richard Finken (R) Dec. Brandan Collum (WBL) 15-8
135 Jacob Bowersox (WBL) Fall Adam Gephart (R) 3:35
140 Cory Strecker (R) Dec. Duncan Potter (WBL) 10-7
145 Cody Anderson (WBL) Dec. Matt Allen (R) 5-0
152 Tommy Longendyke (WBL) Dec. Zach Allen (R) 6-2
160 Beau Bibeau (WBL) Fall Trevor Peterson (R) 3:16
171 Peter Paul (R) Dec. Jaylen London (WBL) 3-1
189 Peter Salas (R) Fall Kyle Ross (WBL) 3:31
215 Kris Orloske (WBL) Dec. Brandon Comiskey (R) 2-1
285 Donny Longendyke (WBL) Fall Pat Barnick (R) :51

Championships

White Bear Lake Area 31, Stillwater Area 28
103 Matt Meuwissen (WBL) Tech. Fall Dillon Nelson (S)
112 Jordan Nelson (S) Dec. Elijah Muedeking (WBL) 9-5
119 Bradley Kuehn (S) Maj. Dec. Alex Rod (WBL) 12-2
125 Sam Rippe (S) Fall Cam Brandvold (WBL) 1:59
130 Collin Hertz (S) Tech. Fall Brandon Collum (WBL)
135 Jake Bowersox (WBL) Dec. Brandon Madsen (S) 6-5
140 Duncan Potter (WBL) Dec. Alex Cruz (S) 6-2
145 Cody Anderson (WBL) Fall Anders Rippe (S) 5:06
152 Beau Bibeau (WBL) Tech. Fall Jack Baglio (S)
160 Tommy Longendyke (WBL) Dec. Duncan Secor (S) 3-2
171 J. C. O’Keefe (S) Dec. Jaylen London (WBL) 5-2
189 Max Finizio (S) Maj. Dec. Kyle Ross (WBL) 11-1
215 Mitch Elmer (S) Dec. Kris Orloske (WBL) 2-0
285 Donny Longendyke (WBL) Fall Brock Horwath (S) :38

2010 Class AAA Section 5 Team Tournament

Quarterfinals

Centennial 59, Park Center 16
103 James Stefonick (CEN) Fall Tyler Farrell (PC) :46
112 Nate Scott (CEN) Fall Malvin Wilson (PC) 1:04
119 Donyale Rosenbloom (PC) Maj. Dec. Blake Solberg (CEN) 15-5
125 Amakale Tilleskjor (CEN) Dec. Jake Wolfbaver (PC) 8-2
130 Scott Morri (CEN) Fall Cody Jackson (PC) 5:03
135 Nick Floberg (CEN) Won by Forfeit
140 Andre Dorschner (CEN) Tech Fall Charles Ginyard (PC) 6:00
145 Brandon Haluptok (CEN) Fall Jacob Crockett (PC) :14
152 Jeff Young (PC) Fall Will Noll (CEN) 1:59
160 Ron Custer (CEN) Tech Fall Tyler Jellom (PC) 6:00
171 Trever Weigel (CEN) Maj. Dec. Ted Keith (PC) 13-4
189 Pat Hughes (CEN) Fall Sam Crockett (PC) 5:49
215 Mitch Hrovat (CEN) Fall Austin Biedinger (PC) :58
285 Dustin Dowd (PC) Fall Jake Cruz (CEN) 2:44

Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 41, Irondale 31
103 Ryan Weinmann (IRON) Fall Michael Vezies (SLP) 5:32
112 Dustin Weinmann (IRON) Maj. Dec. Daryn Routs (SLP) 14-1
119 Sonny Le (IRON) Won by Forfeit
125 Jeremy Nelson (SLP) Fall Devin Wolf (IRON) 1:44
130 Philip Horsager (SLP) Dec. Larry Robb (IRON) 13-7
135 Matt Osterberg (IRON) Fall Peter Husband (SLP) 1:45
140 Brannon Jordan (IRON) Fall Lee Kallestad (SLP) 2:53
145 Derek Weinmann (IRON) Dec. Kyle Kaminski (SLP) 2-1
152 William Baker (SLP) Fall Mitch Oesterich (IRON) 2:43
160 Zach Dykes (SLP) Fall Matt Do (IRON) 1:24
171 Matt Strasser (SLP) Fall Alex Pate (IRON) 1:14
189 Bryce Nelson (SLP) Fall Tad Miller (IRON) 1:00
215 Cory Strasser (SLP)Tech Fall Jared Mandoza (IRON) 6:00
285 Derek Johnson (SLP) Dec. Charley Budd (IRON) 4-1

Mounds View 47, Osseo 22
103 Carson Brolsma (OSS) Maj. Dec. Jack Obrien (MV) 8-0
112 Christian Smith (OSS) Dec. Vincent Belsito (MV) 3-0
119 Tim Haberman (OSS) Dec. Josiah Hayden (MV) 6-0
125 Brandon Bigelbach (MV) Maj. Dec. Anthony Gamache (OSS) 10-0
130 Adam Hammer (OSS) Fall Jack Mata (MV) :55
135 Blake Fosness (MV) Fall Alex Ernisse (OSS) 1:28
140 Brennan Finn (MV) Fall Tyler Gordon (OSS) 1:50
145 Luke Boroda (MV) Dec. Tyler Lursen (OSS) 11-3
152 Jack Worthington (OSS) Dec. Jeremy VanTassel (MV) 11-5
160 Andrew Carlson (MV) Fall Jon Volp (OSS) 1:15
171Allan Lamere (MV) Dec. Mike Carey 14-7
189 Steven Oczak (MV) Fall Tanner Schumacher (OSS) 2:48
215 Jeremy Hill (MV) Fall Zach Prokosch (OSS) 1:55
285 Chase Berndt (MV) Fall Tyler Mollen (OSS) 3:48

Maple Grove 53, Champlin Park 10
103 Jacob Halvorson (MG) Fall Zack Windschitl (CP) 1:58
112 Zack Gauboy (MG) Fall Mic-Ryan Freeman (CP) 6:43 OT
119 Ryan O’Kane (MG) Fall Brandon Martin (CP) 5:30
125 Jonny Din (MG) Dec. Irving Briscoe (CP) 5-0
130 Reid Weiland (MG) Fall Bobby Jackson (CP) 3:12
135 Frank Cramer (MG) Won by Forfeit
140 Nash Solberg (CP) Dec. Zack Quam (MG) 3-2
145 Adam Whirley (MG) David Burtness (CP) 5-3
152 Jeremy Borchardt (MG) Dec. Joe Danner (CP) 5-1
160 Adam Cottrell (CP) Dec. Jon Herbes (MG) 7-4
171 Dan Rekuski (MG) Dec. Kyle Bollin (CP) 8-5
189 Alex Gray (MG) Fall Moses Sando (CP) 1:46
215 Joe Borchardt (MG) Fall Gjullian Flemister-King (CP) 3:36
285 Joe Kpaden (CP) Maj. Dec. Sharif Usenov (MG) 12-4

Semifinals

Centennial 57, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 19
103 James Stefonick (CEN) Fall Michael Vezies (SLP) 2:42
112 Nate Scott (CEN) Fall Daryn Routs (SLP) 2:38
119 Blake Solberg (CEN) Won by Forfeit
125 Jeremy Nelson (SLP) Maj. Dec. Amakale Tilleskjor (CEN) 12-1
130 Philip Horsager (SLP) Dec. Jake Schmitz (CEN) 9-5
135 Peter Husband (SLP) Fall Nick Floberg (CEN) :32
140 Lee Katlestad (SLP) Fall Andre Dorschner (CEN) 1:29
145 Brandon Haluptzok (CEN) Fall Kyle Kaminski (SLP) 3:51
152 William Baker (SLP) Fall C. Thomas (CEN) 3:54
160 Ron Custer (CEN) Dec. Zach Dykes (SLP) 4-2
171 Matt Strasser (SLP) Fall Trever Weigel (CEN) 4:43
189 Pat Hughes (CEN) Fall Cory Strasser (SLP) 4:31
215 Mitch Hrovat (CEN) Fall Bryce Nelson (SLP 2:45
285 Derek Johnson (SLP) Fall Zach Vine (CEN) 4:52

Maple Grove 34, Mounds view 25
103 Jacob Halvorson (MG) Maj. Dec. Jack Obrien (MV) 10-1
112 Austin Dean (MG) Fall Vincent Belsito (MV) 2:45
119 Ryan O’Kane (MG) Fall Josiah Hayden (MV) 3:34
125 Brandon Bigelbach (MV) Maj. Dec. Jonny Dill (MG) 11-2
130 Reid Weiland (MG) Dec. Blake Forsness (MV) 6-4
135 Brennan Finn (MV) Fall Frank Cramer (MG) 1:06
140 Zach Quam (MG) Dec. Craig Henkel (MV) 9-4
145 Luke Boroda (MV) Dec. Adam Whirley (MG) 6-4
152 Jeremy VanTassel (MV) Dec. Jeremy Borchardt (MG) 3-0
160 Tom Jacobson (MG) Fall Allan Lamere (MV) 1:00
171 Richard Carlson (MV) Dec. Don Rekuski (MG) 1-0
189 Steven Oczak (MV) Dec. Jacob Otterson (MG) 5-0
215 Joseph Borchardt (MG) Fall Jeremy Hill (MV) 4:31
285 Chase Berndt (MV) Dec. Sharif Usenov (MG) 2-1

Championship

Maple Grove 32, Centennial 26
103 James Stefonick (CEN) Dec. Jacob Halverson (MG) 5-3
112 Zack Gawboy (MG) Fall Nate Scott (CEN) :08
119 Ryan O’Kane (MG) Dec. Blake Sloberg (CEN) 9-7
125 Jonny Dill (MG) Fall Amakale Tilleskjor (CEN) :22
130 Reid Weiland (MG) Dec. Scott Morri (CEN) 10-8
135 Frank Cramer (MG) Dec. Nick Floberg (CEN) 3-2
140 Andre Dorschner (CEN) Maj. Dec. Zach Quam (MG) 14-6
145 Brandon Haluptzok (CEN) Fall Marshall Swenson (MG) :33
152 Adam Whirley (MG) Dec. Will Noll (CEN) 10-6
160 Ron Custer (CEN) Maj. Dec. Jon Herbes (MG) 9-1
171 Ron Rekuski (MG) Dec. Trever Weigel (CEN) 8-3
189 Pat Hughes (CEN) Dec. Alex Gray (MG) 6-3
215 Mitch Hrovat (CEN) Fall Hue (MG) 1:22
285 Joe Borchardt (MG) Fall Jake Cruz (CEN) 2:09

2010 Class AAA Section 6 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Richfield 40, Minneapolis Southwest 36
103: Amirjon Makkomov (SW) forf ()
112: Spencer Bainbridge (Rich) fall Patrick Lussenhop (SW) 0:13
119: Anthony Blanks (Rich) dec Kendall Flores (SW) 13-10
125: Tyler Brinker (Rich) maj Jonathan Porter (SW) 14-1
130: Calvin Poling (SW) forf ()
135: Cole Peterson (SW) fall Zach Bedor (Rich) 5:20
140: Ben John (SW) forf ()
145: Antonio Davis (Rich) fall Quinn Peterson (SW) 5:16
152: Zach Adams (SW) fall Mitch Wojcik (Rich) 3:16
160: Sam Riley (SW) fall Dennis Chavarria (Rich) 1:18
171: Chandler Arrendondo (Rich) dec Tom Lawless (SW) 7-2
189: Joe Dummann (Rich) fall Brendan Donaldson-Malloy (SW) 3:35
215: Mike Dyer (Rich) forf ()
Hwt: Willie Kusiner (Rich) fall Philip Hawkinson (SW) 5:20

Quarterfinals

Eden Prairie 70, Richfield 9
103: Ben Brancale (EP) forf ()
112: Sam Brancale (EP) fall Spencer Bainbridge (Rich) 0:34
119: Chase Monger (EP) fall Anthony Blanks (Rich) 0:55
125: Tyler Brinker (Rich) dec Dain Anderson (EP) 5-2
130: Matt Gribben (EP) forf ()
135: Tony Skjefte (EP) fall Zach Bedor (Rich) 0:54
140: Luke Newgaard (EP) forf ()
145: Antonio Davis (Rich) fall Alex Fleale (EP) 3:51
152: Dave Radamacher (EP) fall Mitch Wojcik (Rich) 3:17
160: Cory Buss (EP) fall Dennis Chavarria (Rich) 1:02
171: Cal Johnson (EP) fall Chandler Arredondo (Rich) 1:38
189: Derek Mostad (EP) dec Joe Dummann (Rich) 7-1
215: Tyler Kubler (EP) fall Mike Dyer (Rich) 1:29
Hwt: Sam Brecount (EP) fall Willie Kusiner (Rich) 0:57

Minnetonka 42, Robbinsdale Cooper 33
103: (Coop) forf ()
112: Dylan Egan (Tonka) fall Mickell Christensen (Coop) 3:01
119: Josh Smith (Coop) fall Zak Kruger (Tonka) 5:15
125: Same Abdisa (Coop) fall Jacob Blackford (Tonka) 3:25
130: Andrew Sutton (Tonka) fall Angel Recinos (Coop) 4:38
135: Alex Tyre (Tonka) dec Connor Merriam (Coop) 7-0
140: Jamie Brazil (Coop) fall Tyler Ruble (Tonka) 2:28
145: Jacob Jackson (Tonka) dec J.T. Miles (Coop) 9-5
152: Nic Schweisthal (Tonka) fall James Barnes-Perry (Coop) 2:23
160: Ben Cox (Tonka) fall Gerrell Hawthorne (Coop) 1:22
171: Nate Thome (Coop) dec Nathaniel Hitt (Tonka) 8-6 OT
189: Kurtis Reardan (Tonka) fall Juan Padilla (Coop) 0:15
215: Alex Sutton (Tonka) forf ()
Hwt: Akari McKinnie (Coop) fall Zach Gabler (Tonka) 1:05

Wayzata 48, Mound-Westonka 21
103: Jake Stuft (Way) fall Cole Peterson (MWT) 0:56
112: Nick O’Brien (Way) fall Sam Orinstein (MWT) 1:09
119: Tyler Engler (Way) forf ()
125: Weston Droegemueller (Way) tech Jeff Schermerhorn (MWT) 18-1
130: Josh Byers (MWT) dec T.J. Seehusen (Way) 8-7
135: Parker Moen (Way) maj Colton Hall (MWT) 12-2
140: Tyler Hebig (MWT) dec Sam Harrison (Way) 8-3
145: Ben Rogers (MWT) fall Chris Reding (Way) 5:29
152: August Noble (Way) dec Zac Scheppa (MWT) 6-0
160: Andy Ojeda (Way) fall Nathan Schermerhorn (MWT) 1:38
171: William Van Sant (MWT) dec Ken Reitz (Way) 5-3 OT
189: Patrick Tierney (MWY) fall Ben Lindau () 2:26
215: Grant Olson (Way) dec ()
Hwt: Austin Heisick (Way) dec ()

Hopkins 47, Robbinsdale Armstrong 25
103: Jacob Price (Hop) forf ()
112: Cody Hanson (Arm) dec Max Stelzner (Hop) 7-5
119: Ben Calvert (Hop) fall Zac Munsterman (Arm) 2:19
125: Michael deJolsvay (Hop) fall Gage Terry (Arm) 1:03
130: Karzon Sakpediah (Hop) tech Tyler Ward (Arm) 20-3
135: Joe Sattler (Hop) fall Mike Vorhees (Arm) 0:51
140: Matt Koch (Arm) maj Jeremy Frisco (Hop) 17-5
145: Ben Tinkham (Hop) fall Andrew Olson (Arm) 3:57
152: Alex Napowicki (Arm) fall Lewis Bady (Hop) 1:11
160: Andrew Cornelius (Hop) fall Daniel Holten (Arm) 2:35
171: Dan Genadek (Hop) forf (Arm)
189: Rico Barrozo (Arm) dec Marty Broberg (Hop) 9-4
215: Justin Wheaton (Arm) fall Dan Schmid (Hop) 4:39
Hwt: Brock Molden (Arm) dec Kyle Russell (Hop) 6-4

Semifinals

Eden Prairie 58, Minnetonka 21
103: Ben Brancale (EP) forf ()
112: Sam Brancale (EP) fall Dylan Egan (Tonka) 5:38
119: Chase Monger (EP) fall Zak Kruger (Tonka) 1:32
125: Dain Anderson (EP) fall Jacob Blackford (Tonka) 5:11
130: Tony Skjefte (EP) fall Reese Kling (Tonka) 1:15
135: Vinny Lamovec (EP) maj Alex Tyre (Tonka) 11-3
140: Luke Newgaard (EP) fall Tyler Ruble (Tonka) 1:42
145: Jacob Jackson (Tonka) dec Alex Fleagle (EP) 5-3
152: Dave Radamacher (EP) fall Nic Schweisthal (Tonka) 1:06
160: Ben Cox (Tonka) fall Cory Buss (EP) 1:35
171: Derek Mostad (EP) fall Nathaniel Hitt ( Tonka) 3:28
189: Kurtis Reardan (Tonka) fall Cal Johnson (EP) 1:00
215: Tyler Kubler (EP) fall Alex Sutton (Tonka) 1:49
Hwt: Oscar Arteaga (Tonka) fall Al;ex King (EP) 1:17

Wayzata 46, Hopkins 21
103: Nick O’Brien (Way) fall Jake Price (Hop) 3:42
112: Henry Wolfbauer (Hop) dec Jake Stuft (Way) 5-2
119: Tyler Engler (Way) fall Ben Calvert (Hop) 1:55
125: Michael deJolsvay (Hop) dec Weston Droegemueller (Way) 8-1
130: T.J. Seehussen (Way) fall Karzon Sakpediah (Hop) 3:00
135: Joe Sattler (Hop) fall Parker Moen (Way) 3:20
140: Sam Harrison (Way) dec Austin Haecherl (Hop) 6-4 OT
145: Ben Dunlay (Way) fall Ben Tinkham ( Hop) 1:36
152: August Noble (Way) maj Romar Daniel ( Hop) 13-5
160: Andrew Cornelius (Hop) dec Andy Ojeda (Way) 3-1 OT
171: Ken Reitz (Way) fall Dan Genadek (Hop) 5:48
189: Marty Broberg (Hop) fall Ben Lindau (Way) 3:06
215: Grant Olson (Way) fall Dan Schmidt (Hop) 0:48
Hwt: Austin Heisick (Way) dec Kevin Russell (Hop) 3-1

Championship

Eden Prairie 27, Wayzata 24
103: Sam Brancale (EP) dec Nick O’Brien (W) 7-2
112: Ben Brancale (EP) dec Jake Stuft (W) 5-0
119: Tyler Engler (W) maj Chase Monger (EP) 16-6
125: Weston Drogenmueller (W) maj Dane Anderson (EP) 11-0
130: Tony Skjefte (EP) tech TJ Seehausen (W) 21-6
135: Spencer Caspers (EP) dec Parker Moen (W) 6-3
140: Luke Newgard (EP) dec Sam Harrison (W) 8-6
145: Ben Dunlay (W) dec Alex Fleagle (EP) 4-1
152: August Noble (W) dec Cory Buss (EP) 2-1
160: Dave Rademacher (EP) dec Andy Ojeda (W) 10-4
171: Jesse Russell (EP) dec Brandon Williams (W) 7-5 OT
189: Derek Mostad (EP) dec Kenny Reitz (W) 10-2
215: Grant Olson (W) dec Tyler Kubler (EP) 5-2
Hwt: Austin Heisick (W) fall Sam Brecount (EP) 1:13

2010 Class AAA Section 7 Team Tournament

Quarterfinals

Saint Michael-Albertville 70, Andover 7
103 Tom Thorn (SMA) Fall Conner Schlotfeldt (AND) :57
112 Lincoln Mallinger (SMA) Fall John Renald (AND) 1:43
119 Wayne Voss (SMA) Fall Tyler Wathen (AND) :26
125 Sam Stewart (AND) Dec. Michael Lindquist (SMA) 10-4
130 Tyler Berhow (SMA) Tech Fall Eric Deroslier (AND) 5:15
135 Cole Westerlund (AND) Maj. Dec. Michael Nerdahl (SMA) 13-3
140 Jake Lillie (SMA) Fall Tim Hamlin (AND) 4:29
145 Ben Horn (SMA) Fall Corey Parsons (AND) 3:09
152 Lucas Martin (SMA) Fall Zack Maaninga (AND) :55
160 Jordan Campa (SMA) Won by Forfeit
171 Shaun Little (SMA) Fall Jesse Dilly (AND) 3:00
189 Kraig Schumm (SMA) Won by Forfeit
215 Michael Kessler (SMA) Fall Jason Hlivka (AND) :21
285 Parker Betts (SMA) Fall Steve Toman (AN) :47

Elk River 28, Anoka 21
103 Evan Calden (ER) Dec. Alex Simon (ANK) 7-3
112 Austin McNallan (ANK) Dec. Yong Yee Vang (ER) 4-3
119 Jeremy Beaman (ANK) Dec. Jake Steffenhagen (ER) 2-0
125 Robert Ketchum (ER) Dec. Anthony Daltalo (ANK) 12-6
130 Corey Collins (ER) Tech Fall Matt Spindler (ANK) 20-5
135 Eric Stevens (ER) Dec. Tony Wesp (ANK) 11-6
140 Tyler Stevens (ER) Tech Fall Clay Wherley (ANK) 19-4
145 Anthony Bush (ANK) Dec. Austin Stevens (ER) 3-1
152 Kyle Begin (ANK) Fall Kevin Weeks (ER) :32
160 Holton Lubinski (ER) Dec. Luke Ducharme (ANK) 11-7
171 Nick Smith (ER) Dec. Nick Matthews (ANK) 9-5
189 Mike Coleman (ANK) Dec. Mitch Beaudry (ER) 5-1
215 Zack Antolak (ANK) Dec. Jory Lubinski (ER) 9-6
285 Kyle Wiemann (ER) Dec. Dustin Johnson (ANK) 7-5

Coon Rapids 39, Saint Francis 20
103 Cooper Anderson (CR) Dec. Kolton Oie (SF) 6-0
112 Jayce Oie (SF) Dec. Luke Stocker (CR) 8-2
119 Austin Liebel (SF) Maj. Dec. Darrin Gagne (CR) 15-5
125 Kahron Nix (CR) Fall Cody Shockley (SF) 3:51
130 Dan Coughlin (CR) Dec. Ryon O’Connell (SF) 10-9
135 Pat Freese (CR) Dec. Taylor Charles (SF) 5-3
140 Chad Mack (CR) Fall Everett Roberts (SF) 2:42
145 Kyle Allen (SF) Dec. Matt Julkowski (CR) 8-4
152 Jake Emmerfoll (CR) Fall Dion Kriz (SF) :57
160 Austin Lubinski (CR) Dec. Justin Hartzberg (SF) 11-5
171 Travis Kapol (SF) Maj. Dec. Brandt Halseth (CR) 9-1
189 Michael Burkhardt (CR) Dec. Nate Lipinski (SF) 7-6
215 Cody Raze (SF) Fall Chris Biggerstaff (CR) 2:20
285 Tanner Lowe (CR) Won by Forfeit

Forest Lake 50, Blaine 18
103 Mike Pleski (FL) Fall Colby Mothershead (BL) :40
112 Tyler Isaacson (FL) Fall Collin Hay (BL) :48
119 Forest Lake Won by Forfeit (no name given)
125 Chris Hintz (BL) Fall Cody Paggen (FL) 4:44
130 Austin Boniface (FL) Fall John Kryska (BL) 4:57
135 Ben Morgan (FL) Fall Marcel Deveaux (BL) 4:40
140 Kevin Nelson (FL) Dec. Brad Eisenschenk (BL) 11-2
145 Charlie Janssen (FL) Fall Mitch Boster (BL) :49
152 Lance Benick (FL) Maj. Dec. Quincy Nuquay (BL) 13-3
160 Jake Toupal (FL) Dec. Gab Nah (BL) 5-1
171 Joe Joyer (FL) Dec. Caleb Butler (BL) 7-3
189 Tim Andrie (BL) Dec. Jake Urbanski (FL) 10-5
215 Aaron Martin (BL) Dec. Josh Werner (FL) 7-4
285 Travis Gavin (BL) Inj. Def. Luke Lennon (FL)

Semifinals

Saint Michael-Albertville 52, Elk River 9
103 Cole Sladek (SMA) Tech Fall Evan Calden (ER) 22-7
112 Lincoln Mallinger (SMA) Maj. Dec. Yong Yee Vang (ER) 13-2
119 Wayne Voss (SMA) Dec. Jake Staffenhagen (ER) 5-3
125 Mike Linquist (SMA) Fall Robert Ketchum (ER) :29
130 Mike Nerdahl (SMA) Dec. Corey Collins (ER) 3-1
135 Eric Stevens (ER) Dec. Kyle Salonek (SMA) 4-2
140 Jake Lillie (SMA) Fall Austin Stevens (ER) 5:15
145 Tyler Stevens (ER) Dec. Ben Horn (SMA) 5-3 OT
152 Holton Lubinski (ER) Dec. Ricky Briggs (SMA) 7-5
160 Jordan Campa (SMA) Fall Jacob Brenny (ER) 3:03
171 Shaun Little (SMA) Fall Nick Smith (ER) 3:56
189 Kraig Schumm (SMA) Fall Mitch Beaudry (ER) 1:44
215 Nick Edling (SMA) Dec. Jory Lubinski (ER) 1-0
285 Parker Betts (SMA) Maj. Dec. Kyle Weimann (ER) 13-3

Forest Lake 39 Coon Rapids 22
103 Mike Pleski (FL) Dec. Cooper Anderson (CR) 4-2
112 Tyler Isaacson (FL) Maj. Dec. Luke Stoker (CR) 12-2
119 Darrin Gagne (CR) Maj. Dec. Tony Smith (FL) 12-2
125 Kahron Nix (CR) Maj. Dec. Cody Paggen (FL) 18-7
130 Ben Morgan (FL) Fall Brandon Peterson (CR) 1:59
135 Kevin Nelson (FL) MAj. Dec. Dan Coughlin (CR) 13-3
140 Chad Mack (CR) Fall Ryder Pagen (FL) 1:22
145 Charlie Janssen (FL) Fall Matt Julhowski (CR) :22
152 Lance Benick (FL) Maj. Dec. Jake Emmerfoll (CR) 14-6
160 Mike Urban (FL) Dec. Austin Lubinski (CR) 7-1
171 Joe Joyer (FL) Dec. Brandt Halseth (CR) 7-0
189 Mike Burkhardt (CR) Maj. Dec. Jake Urbanski (FL) 12-4
215 Josh Werner (FL) Fall Chris Biggerstaff (CR) 5:06
285 Tanner Lowe (CR) Maj. Dec. Luke Lennon (FL) 13-3

Championship

Saint Michael-Albertville 41, Forest Lake 23
103 Cole Sladek (SMA) Dec. Mike Pleski (FL) 4-1
112 Tyler Isaacson (FL) Maj. Dec. Lincoln Mallinger (SMA) 11-3
119 Wayne Voss (SMA) Maj. Dec. Tony Smith (FL) 10-2
125 Michael Lindquist (SMA) Maj. Dec. Cody Paggen (FL) 12-3
130 Ben Morgan (FL) Fall Michael Nerdahl (SMA) :33
135 Kevin Nelson (FL) Dec. Kyle Salonek (SMA) 5-0
140 Jake Lillie (SMA) Dec. Ryder Paggen (FL) 5-1
145 Charlie Janssen (FL) Fall Ben Horn (SMA) 1:51
152 Lance Benick (FL) Maj. Dec. Lucas Martin (SMA) 15-4
160 Jordan Campa (SMA) Fall Mike Urban (FL) 2:33
171 Shaun Little (SMA) Dec. Joe Joyer (FL) 4-0
189 Kraig Schumm (SMA) Fall Jake Urbanski (FL) 1:08
215 Ryan Kessler (SMA) Fall Josh Werner (FL) 2:53
285 Parker Betts (SMA) Won by Forfeit

2010 Class AAA Section 8 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Bemidji 47, Buffalo 21
103 Cedric Jimenez (BUF) Tech. Fall Tyler O’Beirne (BEM) 5:20
112 Logan Crosby (BEM) Dec. Lucas Mock (BUF) 8-1
119 Gary Molash (BEM) Won by Forfeit
125 Mike Simeon (BUF) Maj. Dec. Jake Crosby (BEM) 13-1
130 Craig Maas (BEM) Maj. Dec. Matt Ruhr (BUF) 11-3
135 Kade Johnson (BEM) Fall Vinnie Pecarina (BUF) 3:58
140 Tim Ruter (BUF) Dec. Dale Norton (BEM) 5-1
145 Kodi Craft (BEM) Fall Lance Berg (BUF) 1:34
152 Leroy Pacheco (BEM) Fall Jonathon Wirkkala (BUF) 1:35
160 Tanner Robasse (BUF) Fall Tyler Molitor (BEM) 3:50
171 Cory Huber (BEM) Maj. Dec. Tanner Maus (BUF) 18-4
189 Gus Koppi (BUF) Dec. Brenden Fredrickson (BEM) 3-2
215 Brandon Larson (BEM) Won by Forfeit
285 Alex Johnson (BEM) Won by Forfeit

Saint Cloud Tech 44, Alexandria 30
103 Nathan Lortz (SCT) Fall Tristan Johnson (ALEX) :51
112 Brady Brouwer (SCT) Fall Gage Sonczalla (ALEX) 3:47
119 Tommy O’Brien (SCT) Fall Jacob Schlitgen (ALEX) 3:45
125 Dieter Brenner (SCT) Fall Zach Carlson (ALEX) :49
130 Peter Kalla (SCT) Won by Forfeit
135 Brian Eipperle (ALEX) Dec. Max Wirz (SCT) 11-9 OT
140 Anthony Hubbard (ALEX) Dec. Ben Lortz (SCT) 10-5
145 Maurice Martin (SCT) Fall Albert Williams (ALEX) 1:53
152 Jasper Brenner (SCT) Dec. Cole Ellison (ALEX) 4-2
160 Lucas Betterman (ALEX) Fall Marcus Laudenbach (SCT) 2:21
171 Bryant Amundson (SCT) Tech. Fall Cody Erkkila (ALEX) 4:53
189 Kyle Fulghum (ALEX) Fall Jesse Thompson (SCT) 4:47
215 Dalton Frovarp (ALEX) Fall Tim Mueller (SCT) 2:30
285 Ross Carlson (ALEX) Fall Shane Kellner (SCT) 2:10

Quarterfinals

Saint Cloud Apollo 53, Bemidji 15
103 Grant Dullinger (SCA) Fall Tyler O’Beirne (BEM) :32
112 Mitch Bengtson (SCA) Fall Logan Crosby (BEM) 1:27
119 Alex Lawwell (SCA) Fall Jake Crosby (BEM) 3:47
125 Craig Maas (BEM) Dec. Grant Nehring (SCA) 8-7
130 Nam Nguyen (SCA) Tech. Fall Kade Johnson (BEM) 4:20
135 Dylan Mehr (SCA) Fall Josh Dreyer (BEM) 1:31
140 Dale Norton (BEM) Default Austin Swenson (SCA)
145 Clayton Athman (SCA) Dec. Cody Thoring (BEM) 4-0
152 Brendan Padilla (SCA) Fall Kodi Craft (BEM) :58
160 Nick Lawwell (SCA) Dec. Leroy Pacheco (BEM) 7-4
171 David Then (SCA) Fall Nick Conner (BEM) 1:42
189 Cory Huber (BEM) Dec. Nolan Rial (SCA) 8-5
215 Chris Rocheleau (SCA) Fall Brandon Larson (BEM) 3:03
285 Alex Johnson (BEM) Dec. Sam Koetter (SCA) 6-3

Willmar 36, Moorhead 31
103 Nathan Mittag (WIL) Fall Brock Gartner (MHD) :26
112 Austin Miley (WIL) Won by Forfeit
119 Alex Johannes (WIL) Dec Jacob Rositas (MHD) 8-3
125 Seth Pollack (WIL) Dec. Brock Tallakson (MHD) 4-3
130 Nick Langeberg (MHD) Fall Zach Morris (WIL) 1:01
135 Adam Fagerstrom (WIL) Dec. Mike Zupan (MHD) 7-1
140 Chase Morlock (MHD) Fall Mason Pomerleau (WIL) 1:55
145 Coty Milhausen (WIL) Fall AJ Wheeler (MHD) 3:20
152 Wilson Karlstrom (MHD) Maj. Dec. David Arnold (WIL) 11-0
160 Ben Gaughan (MHD) Dec. Eugene Stepan (WIL) 7-5
171 Nathaniel Swoyer (WIL) Fall Brett Morlock (MHD) 1:14
189 Taylor Neumann (WIL) Dec. Evan Gary (MHD) 12-6
215 Jacob Townbridge (MHD) Fall Anthony Wood (WIL) 3:01
285 Mark Wychor (MHD) Fall CJ Barkley (WIL) :47

Sauk Rapids-Rice 41, Rocori 27
103 Erik Olson (SRR) Tech Fall Zavier Gropper (ROC) 21-4
112 Austin Walz (SRR) Fall Adam Kunz (ROC) :37
119 Tyler Diederich (SRR) Maj. Dec. Nate Ness (ROC) 11-2
125 Mitchell Mehrwerth (SRR) Dec. Dylan Gertken (ROC) 4-0
130 Ryan Medlen (SRR) Maj. Dec. Alex Austad (ROC) 8-0
135 Tim Soldner (ROC) Dec. Chris Keske (SRR) 6-3
140 Joe Myerchin (SRR) Dec. Adam Liestman (ROC) 8-1
145 Shane Fessenmaier (SRR) Fall Jordan Hemmesch (ROC) 1:20
152 Levi Olivier (ROC) Fall Stephen Bucholz (SRR) 2:28
160 Caleb Studenski (SRR) Maj. Dec. Matt Chihos (ROC) 11-0
171 Tyler Rudy (SRR) Fall Zach Middendorf (ROC) :55
189 Ben Wittrock (ROC) Fall Luke Endres (SRR) 1:37
215 Alex Weiman (ROC) Fall Sean Pearson (SRR) 4:53
285 Kyle Lieser (ROC) Fall Andrew Weinand (SRR) :47

Brainerd/Pillager 50, Saint Cloud Tech 13
103 Bryton Mutz (BRD) Dec. Nathan Lortz (SCT) 6-2
112 Luke Boran (BRD) Maj. Dec. Brady Brouwer (SCT) 9-0
119 Tommy O’Brien (SCT) Maj. Dec. Dan Babineau (BRD) 11-2
125 Dieter Brenner (SCT) Dec. Matt Solid (BRD) 9-3
130 Aaron Padrnos (BRD) Dec. Peter Kalla (SCT) 7-1
135 Nick Grausam (BRD) Fall Max Wirz (SCT) :27
140 Jessen Franzen (BRD) Fall Ben Lortz (STC) 5:40
145 Nate Adams (BRD) Fall Maurice Martin (SCT) 4:24
152 Mack Glasby (BRD) Maj. Dec. Jasper Brenner (SCT) 12-2
160 Levi Rubin (BRD) Dec. Bryant Amundson (SCT) 15-10
171 Tyler Kohlmeier (BRD) Tech. Fall Alex Schlangen (SCT) 4:43
189 Chad Ohman (BRD) Maj. Dec. Jesse Thompson (SCT) 11-3
215 Sam Pagel (BRD) Fall Tim Mueller (SCT) :45
285 Shane Kellner (SCT) Fall James Weiss (BRD) 1:02

Semifinals

Saint Cloud Apollo 45, Willmar 2
103 Grant Dullinger (SCA) Tech. Fall Nathan Mittag (WIL) 4:56
112 Matt Braun (SCA) Fall Austin Miley (WIL) 3:06
119 Mitch Bengtson (SCA) Fall Alex Johannes (ROC) :51
125 Seth Pollock (WIL) Alex Lawwell (SCA) 7-5
130 Grant Nehring (SCA) Maj. Dec. Zach Morris (WIL) 11-2
135 Nam Nguyen (SCA) Tyler Blilie (WIL) :11
140 Adam Fagerstrom (WIL) Dec. Clayton Athman (SCA) 4-2
145 Mason Pomerleau (WIL) Fall Colton Holley (SCA) 5:26
152 Coty Milhausen (WIL) Tech. Fall Brendan Padilla (SCA) 5:16
160 Eugene Stepan (WIL) Dec. Nick Lawwell (SCA) 5-2
171 Nathan Swoyer (WIL) Fall Andrew Lindberg (SCA) 1:07
189 Nolan Rial (SCA) Fall Taylor Neumann (WIL) :22
215 Chris Rocheleau (SCA) Fall Anthony Wood (WIL) 1:35
285 Sam Koetter (SCA) Fall C. J. Barkley (WIL) :44

Brainerd/Pillager 36, Sauk Rapids-Rice 24
103 Eric Olson (SR) Tech. Fall Bryton Mutz (BRD) 5:31
112 Austin Walz (SR) Dec. Luke Boran (BRD) 4-2
119 Dan Babineau (BRD) Fall Tyler Diederich (SR) 1:46
125 Mitch Mehrwerth (SR) Maj. Dec. Matt Solid (BRD) 13-5
130 Aaron Padrnos (BRD) Dec. Ryan Medlen (SR) 7-1
135 Nick Grausam (BRD) Fall Joe Myerchin (SR) 3:36
140 Jessen Franzen (BRD) Tech. Fall Chris Keske (SR) 5:13
145 Nate Adams (BRD) Dec. Stephen Bucholz (SR) 7-4
152 Shane Fesenmaier (SR) Dec. Mack Glasby (BRD) 7-5
160 Caleb Studenski (SR) Dec. Levi Rubin (BRD) 7-4
171 Tyler Kohlmeier (BRD) Dec. Tyler Rudy (SR) 3-0
189 Chad Ohman (BRD) Fall Luke Endres (SR) 3:30
215 Sam Pagel (BRD) Maj. Dec. Sean Pearson (SR) 10-0
285 Andrew Weinand (SR) Fall James Weiss (BRD) :25

Championship

Saint Cloud Apollo 43, Brainerd/Pillager 24
103 Grant Dulllinger (SCA) Fall Bryton Mutz (BRD) 1:10
112 Mitch Bengtson (SCA) Fall Dan Babineau (BRD) 1:08
119 Alex Lawwell (SCA) Fall Luke Boran (BRD) 2:45
125 Grant Nehring (SCA) Fall Matt Solid (BRD) 3:46
130 Aaron Padrnos (BRD) Fall Markus Mehr (SCA) :43
135 Nam Nguyen (SCA) Maj. Dec. Nick Grausam (BRD) 10-2
140 Shane White (BRD) Fall Dylan Mehr (SCA) 1:55
145 Jessen Franzen (BRD) Dec. Clayton Athman (SCA) 10-8
152 Nate Adams (BRD) Fall Brendan Padilla (SCA) 3:53
160 Mack Glasby (BRD) Dec. Nick Lawwell (SCA) 8-6
171 David Then (SCA) Dec. Tyler Kohlmeier (BRD) 9-4
189 Chris Rocheleau (SCA) Dec. Chad Ohman (BRD) 6-5
215 Nolan Rial (SCA) Dec. Sam Pagel (BRD) 2-0
285 Sam Koetter (SCA) Won by Forfeit

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.