2010 MWCA All-State Academic Team Named

“We strive to find excellent students who also happen to be excellent wrestlers,” said Dean Jennissen, MWCA All-State Academic Chairperson. “These young men are truly the ‘best of the best’ and a great example of the caliber of student-athletes we have involved in wrestling state-wide.” The 2010 edition of the MWCA (Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association) All-State Academic Team consists of 28 student-athletes with a combined GPA of 3.72.  These wrestlers have amassed over 3,800 career wins with a combined winning percentage of 81%

The 28 honorees will be awarded plaques at the 42nd Annual MWCA Recognition Banquet on Saturday, March 6th at the River Centre Grand Ballroom in St. Paul at 7:15 a.m.

Junior or senior wrestlers are chosen based upon the following criteria:

  1. Cumulative GPA – 3.95 = 395 points
  2. State Tournament Participation – 25 points per year
  3. Overall matches wrestled – wins and losses – 1 point per match
  4. Winning percentage – 77% = 77 points
  5. State Tournament Placement – 1st (50 points), 2nd (40), 3rd (35), 4th (25), 5th (20) and 6th (10)

Interesting Facts about the 2010 MWCA All-State Academic Team…

  1. 5 Individual State Champions made the team
  2. Foley and Apple Valley each had two winners.
  3. 8 members are from Class A, 12 from Class AA and 8 from Class AAA
  4. This year’s team consists of 6 Juniors and 22 Seniors
  5. 4.0 GPA’s were: Kasson Mantorville’s Garret Garness, Drew Lexvold from Kenyon-Wanamingo, Mora’s Andrew Youngblom and Marshall Ash from the Milaca Wolves.
  6. Kurt Timmons of KMS, Andrew Youngblom, Mora, Ethan Hildebrandt of St. James and Brandon Seppelt of Foley were members of the 2009 team.
  7. There were 176 total nominees up from 114 in 2009.
  8. Thank you to the coaches for nominating these deserving student-athletes and for promoting the great sport of wrestling!  Goal for next year: 185 entries!

The 2010 MWCA All-State Academic Team:

  Wrestler School
  103  
  Kurt Timmons – 12 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (A)
  Jordan Kingsley – 11 Apple Valley (AAA)
  112  
  Nick Clobes – 12 Hutchinson (AA)
  Cody Paulsen – 12 Totino-Grace (AA)
  119  
  Christian Skillings – 11 Minneota (A)
  Travis Borchert – 12 Browerville/Eagle Valley (A)
  125  
  Sam Warne – 12 Perham (AA)
  Matt Nelson – 11 Big Lake (AA)
  130  
  Garret Garness – 11 Kasson-Mantorville (AA)
  Drew Lexvold – 12 Kenyon-Wanamingo (A)
  135  
  Ethan Hildebrandt – 12 St. James (A)
  Ryan Swenson – 11 Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley (AA)
  140  
  Tony Vaske – 12 River Valley (A)
  Andrew Youngblom – 12 Mora (AA)
  145  
  Brandon Seppelt – 12 Foley (AA)
  Dylan Ness – 12 Bloomington-Kennedy (AAA)
  152  
  Destin McCauley – 11 Apple Valley (AAA)
  Tommy Ruckmar – 12 South St. Paul (AAA)
  160  
  Troy Morisette – 12 Tartan (AAA)
  John Nething – 12 New London-Spicer (AA)
  171  
  Ben McPhail – 12 Pine Island (A)
  Justin Bowland – 12 Foley (AA)
  189  
  Dalton Henderson – 12 Owatonna (AAA)
  John Gusewelle – 12 Sauk Centre (A)
  215  
  Mitch Hrovat – 12 Centennial (AAA)
  Marshal Ash – 12 Milaca (AA)
  Hwt.  
  Mark Wychor – 12 Moorhead (AAA)
  Sam Pokornowski – 12 Dassel-Cokato (AA)