MN/USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman State Championships

MN/USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman State Championships

April 17, 2010

Augsburg College – Minneapolis, MN

Complete Results – trackwrestling.com

Tournament Results

Junior – 98 Results
1st Place – Tristan Manderfeld of Central Minnesota
2nd Place – Jarred Oftedahl of Hi-Flyers
3rd Place – Erik Olson of Central Minnesota
Round Robin Matches
Tristan Manderfeld (Central Minnesota) over Jarred Oftedahl (Hi-Flyers) Dec 7-0,4-1
Jarred Oftedahl (Hi-Flyers) over Erik Olson (Central Minnesota) Fall 0-6,1:33
Tristan Manderfeld (Central Minnesota) over Erik Olson (Central Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Junior – 105 Results
1st Place – Trevor Westerlund of Unattached
2nd Place – Kyle Gliva of Simley
3rd Place – Tyler Jenson of Central Minnesota
4th Place – Scottie Bonds of Unattached
1st Place Match
Trevor Westerlund (Unattached) over Kyle Gliva (Simley) Dec 5-0,1-4,8-2

Junior – 112 Results
1st Place – Jacoby Bergeron of Unattached
2nd Place – Wesley Azariah of East Side Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Brett Stolarzyk of Stewartville
4th Place – Nick Scheffert of Owatonna WC
5th Place – Collin Hays of Blaine
6th Place – Pheng Xiong of East Side Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Jacoby Bergeron (Unattached) over Wesley Azariah (East Side Wrestling Club) Dec 1-0,0-2,2-0
3rd Place Match
Brett Stolarzyk (Stewartville) over Nick Scheffert (Owatonna WC) Fall 1:15
5th Place Match
Collin Hays (Blaine) over Pheng Xiong (East Side Wrestling Club) Dec 7-0,1-1

Junior – 119 Results
1st Place – Mike Fuenffinger of Itasca Titans WC
2nd Place – Sam Brancale of Unattached
3rd Place – Jacob Braaten of Central Minnesota
4th Place – Jared Duffy of CF Mat Rats
5th Place – Joe Anderson of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits
6th Place – Cooper Anderson of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits
1st Place Match
Mike Fuenffinger (Itasca Titans WC) over Sam Brancale (Unattached) Dec 1-0,9-4
3rd Place Match
Jacob Braaten (Central Minnesota) over Jared Duffy (CF Mat Rats) Dec 2-0,4-1
5th Place Match
Joe Anderson (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits) over Cooper Anderson (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits) ID

Junior – 125 Results
1st Place – Hayden Zillmer of Omega Wrestling
2nd Place – Cola Jensen of Unattached
3rd Place – Eric Madson of Central Minnesota
4th Place – Wayne Voss of Hi-Flyers
5th Place – Brady Johnshoy of Ghost Riders
6th Place – Zachary Goldberg of Unattached
1st Place Match
Hayden Zillmer (Omega Wrestling) over Cola Jensen (Unattached) Dec 2-0,6-0
3rd Place Match
Eric Madson (Central Minnesota) over Wayne Voss (Hi-Flyers) Dec 1-0,2-0
5th Place Match
Brady Johnshoy (Ghost Riders) over Zachary Goldberg (Unattached) Dec 3-6,4-2,5-1

Junior – 130 Results
1st Place – Ben Morgan of Forest Lake WC
2nd Place – Bronson Steuber of Flat Earth
3rd Place – Mitchel Lexvold of CF Mat Rats
4th Place – Nate Lecy of Stewartville
5th Place – Keng Xiong of East Side Wrestling Club
6th Place – Tyler Tischer of Rum River
1st Place Match
Ben Morgan (Forest Lake WC) over Bronson Steuber (Flat Earth) Dec 0-2,2-1,1-0
3rd Place Match
Mitchel Lexvold (CF Mat Rats) over Nate Lecy (Stewartville) Dec 5-3,5-0
5th Place Match
Keng Xiong (East Side Wrestling Club) over Tyler Tischer (Rum River) Dec 5-3,2-1

Junior – 135 Results
1st Place – Matthew Kelliher of Apple Valley WC
2nd Place – Drew Lexvold of CF Mat Rats
3rd Place – Zach Friederich of Unattached
4th Place – Matt Fuller of Central Minnesota
5th Place – Darren Gagne of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits
6th Place – Ben Rynda of Eagan Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Matthew Kelliher (Apple Valley WC) over Drew Lexvold (CF Mat Rats) Dec 3-2,0-5,7-0
3rd Place Match
Zach Friederich (Unattached) over Matt Fuller (Central Minnesota) Fall 0:50
5th Place Match
Darren Gagne (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits) over Ben Rynda (Eagan Wrestling Club) FF

Junior – 140 Results
1st Place – Paul Norgren of Mankato Area
2nd Place – Cameron Bonds of Unattached
3rd Place – Mike Jarnot of Central Minnesota
4th Place – Matthew Kruse of Simley
5th Place – Jacob Burt of Valley Elite
6th Place – Cory Messer of Central Minnesota
1st Place Match
Paul Norgren (Mankato Area) over Cameron Bonds (Unattached) Dec 2-0,1-0
3rd Place Match
Mike Jarnot (Central Minnesota) over Matthew Kruse (Simley) Dec 0-0,1-0
5th Place Match
Jacob Burt (Valley Elite) over Cory Messer (Central Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-1

Junior – 145 Results
1st Place – Dylan Ness of Bloomington Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Zach Rohr of Hastings
3rd Place – Dan Dick of Simley
4th Place – Adam Kelling of Rum River
5th Place – Eric Twohey of Stewartville
6th Place – Brett Schwartz of Valley Elite
1st Place Match
Dylan Ness (Bloomington Wrestling Club) over Zach Rohr (Hastings) Fall 4-1,1:45
3rd Place Match
Dan Dick (Simley) over Adam Kelling (Rum River) Dec 3-0,7-0
5th Place Match
Eric Twohey (Stewartville) over Brett Schwartz (Valley Elite) Dec 0-1,1-0,3-0

Junior – 152 Results
1st Place – Jake Long of Unattached
2nd Place – Daniel Egesdal of Bloomington Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Josh Halicke of Central Minnesota
4th Place – Cody Anderson of White Bear Lake
5th Place – Colten LaChance of Hastings
6th Place – Austin Lubinski of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits
1st Place Match
Jake Long (Unattached) over Daniel Egesdal (Bloomington Wrestling Club) Dec 5-0,1-0
3rd Place Match
Josh Halicke (Central Minnesota) over Cody Anderson (White Bear Lake) Dec 6-0,3-3
5th Place Match
Colten LaChance (Hastings) over Austin Lubinski (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits) TF 6-0,5-6,7-0

Junior – 160 Results
1st Place – Steve Keogh of Apple Valley WC
2nd Place – Kyle Begin of Anoka
3rd Place – William Baker of SLP/STA Matstalkers WC
4th Place – Nick Tourville of Bloomington Wrestling Club
5th Place – Tommy Longendyke of White Bear Lake
6th Place – Cody Tibbetts of Mankato Area
1st Place Match
Steve Keogh (Apple Valley WC) over Kyle Begin (Anoka) Dec 4-1,1-0
3rd Place Match
William Baker (SLP/STA Matstalkers WC) over Nick Tourville (Bloomington Wrestling Club) Dec 3-1,7-0
5th Place Match
Tommy Longendyke (White Bear Lake) over Cody Tibbetts (Mankato Area) Dec 3-1,1-0

Junior – 171 Results
1st Place – Jake Waste of Apple Valley WC
2nd Place – Zak Coates of Unattached
3rd Place – Scott Gifford of Rum River
4th Place – Ben McPhail of Unattached
5th Place – Justin Bowland of Central Minnesota
6th Place – Ben Enz of Mankato Area
1st Place Match
Jake Waste (Apple Valley WC) over Zak Coates (Unattached) Dec 2-0,1-0
3rd Place Match
Scott Gifford (Rum River) over Ben McPhail (Unattached) Dec 0-0,4-0
5th Place Match
Justin Bowland (Central Minnesota) over Ben Enz (Mankato Area) Fall 1:49

Junior – 189 Results
1st Place – Spencer Johnson of Unattached
2nd Place – Kody Kalkbrenner of Central Minnesota
3rd Place – Chad Matthees of CF Mat Rats
4th Place – Nolan Rial of Central Minnesota
5th Place – Tom Sandt of Mankato Area
6th Place – Nate Goeldi of Stewartville
1st Place Match
Spencer Johnson (Unattached) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Central Minnesota) Dec 0-1,2-0,4-0
3rd Place Match
Chad Matthees (CF Mat Rats) over Nolan Rial (Central Minnesota) Dec 0-7,2-1,6-0
5th Place Match
Tom Sandt (Mankato Area) over Nate Goeldi (Stewartville) TF 6-0,9-3

Junior – 215 Results
1st Place – Jeff Nielsen of Central Minnesota
2nd Place – Yusef Hassan of Sisu/Inferno
3rd Place – Brandon Manderschied of Central Minnesota
4th Place – Coyte Kuefner of Owatonna WC
5th Place – CJ Hays of East Metro
6th Place – Jacob Lueck of Eagan Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Jeff Nielsen (Central Minnesota) over Yusef Hassan (Sisu/Inferno) Dec 7-0,1-0
3rd Place Match
Brandon Manderschied (Central Minnesota) over Coyte Kuefner (Owatonna WC) TF 9-3,7-0
5th Place Match
CJ Hays (East Metro) over Jacob Lueck (Eagan Wrestling Club) Fall 0:40

Junior – 285 Results
1st Place – Parker Betts of Unattached
2nd Place – Tim Twohey of Stewartville
3rd Place – Aaron Bruihler of Valley Elite
4th Place – Dakota Drake-Warner of East Side Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Parker Betts (Unattached) over Tim Twohey (Stewartville) Fall 3-1,1:38
Parker Betts (Unattached) over Aaron Bruihler (Valley Elite) TF 8-1,7-1
Tim Twohey (Stewartville) over Aaron Bruihler (Valley Elite) Dec 0-1,3-1,1-0

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.