USA Wrestling Northern Plains Junior Regional Championships

USA Wrestling Northern Plains Junior Regional Championships

May 13-15, 2010 at Waterloo, IA


Junior Freestyle Results

Junior – 98 lbs
1st Place – Jay Fresh of Iowa

Junior – 105 lbs
1st Place – Andrew Crone of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Erik Olson of Minnesota
3rd Place – Brandon Feldman of Iowa
4th Place – John Cook of Iowa
1st – Andrew Crone (Wisconsin) over Erik Olson (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,1-2,8-1

Junior – 112 lbs
1st Place – Jacoby Bergeron of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jordan Kingsley of Minnesota
3rd Place – Dylan Peters of Iowa
4th Place – Drake Swarm of Iowa
1st – Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-2
3rd – Dylan Peters (Iowa) over Drake Swarm (Iowa) Fall 1:06

Junior – 119 lbs
1st Place – Jack Hathaway of Iowa
2nd Place – Conner Ryan of Iowa
3rd Place – Hayden Zillmer of Minnesota
4th Place – Mike Fuenffinger of Minnesota
1st – Jack Hathaway (Iowa) over Conner Ryan (Iowa) Dec 2-2,5-1,6-0
3rd Place Match
Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1

Junior – 125 lbs
1st Place – Jesse Thielke of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Sawyer Farris of Iowa
3rd Place – Kyle Larson of Iowa
4th Place – Austin Roper of Missouri
1st – Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin) over Sawyer Farris (Iowa) Fall 0:44
3rd – Kyle Larson (Iowa) over Austin Roper (Missouri) Dec 2-0,2-0

Junior – 130 lbs
1st Place – Ben Morgan of Minnesota
2nd Place – Bronson Steuber of Minnesota
3rd Place – Trevor Jauch of Illinois
4th Place – Mitchel Lexvold of Minnesota
1st – Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
3rd – Trevor Jauch (Illinois) over Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior – 135 lbs
1st Place – Drew Lexvold of Minnesota
2nd Place – Tommy Glenn of Minnesota
3rd Place – Kavon Jones of Nebraska
4th Place – Matthew Kelliher of Minnesota
1st – Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,3-1
3rd – Kavon Jones (Nebraska) over Matthew Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,1-1

Junior – 140 lbs
1st Place – Jacob Ballweg of Iowa
2nd Place – Cullan Morrissey of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Bo Schlosser of Iowa
4th Place – Garrett Hathaway of Iowa
1st – Jacob Ballweg (Iowa) over Cullan Morrissey (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,7-0
3rd – Bo Schlosser (Iowa) over Garrett Hathaway (Iowa) Fall 0:56

Junior – 145 lbs
1st Place – Alex Dieringer of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Austin Wilson of Nebraska
3rd Place – Gabriel Moreno of Iowa
4th Place – AJ Zemke of Wisconsin
1st – Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) over Austin Wilson (Nebraska) Dec 4-1,7-1
3rd – Gabriel Moreno (Iowa) over AJ Zemke (Wisconsin) Dec 2-7,5-3,7-2

Junior – 152 lbs
1st Place – Ravaughn Perkins of Nebraska
2nd Place – Justin Koethe of Iowa
3rd Place – Cody Caldwell of Iowa
4th Place – Elijah Sullivan of Iowa
1st – Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Justin Koethe (Iowa) Fall 2-1,1:46
3rd – Cody Caldwell (Iowa) over Elijah Sullivan (Iowa) Fall 3-0,0:33

Junior – 160 lbs
1st Place – Nick Moore of Iowa
2nd Place – Michael Kelly of Iowa
3rd Place – Joey Trizzino of Iowa
4th Place – Britton Thompson of Iowa
1st – Nick Moore (Iowa) over Michael Kelly (Iowa) Dec 3-0,5-1
3rd – Joey Trizzino (Iowa) over Britton Thompson (Iowa) Dec 1-0,6-0

Junior – 171 lbs
1st Place – MIchael Moreno of Iowa
2nd Place – Mike England of Iowa
3rd Place – Nick Proctor of Illinois
4th Place – Jake Waste of Minnesota
1st – MIchael Moreno (Iowa) over Mike England (Iowa) Dec 0-7,2-0,3-0
3rd – Nick Proctor (Illinois) over Jake Waste (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Junior – 189 lbs
1st Place – Nate Shaw of Iowa
2nd Place – Kody Kalkbrenner of Minnesota
3rd Place – Ryan Sheldon of Iowa
4th Place – Ben McPhail of Minnesota
1st – Nate Shaw (Iowa) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-1
3rd – Ryan Sheldon (Iowa) over Ben McPhail (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior – 215 lbs
1st Place – Cody Krumwiede of Iowa
2nd Place – Taylor Kettman of Iowa
3rd Place – West Cathcart of Illinois
4th Place – Anthony Edgren of Wisconsin
1st – Cody Krumwiede (Iowa) over Taylor Kettman (Iowa) Dec 1-0,2-1
3rd Place Match
West Cathcart (Illinois) over Anthony Edgren (Wisconsin) Dec 9-0,2-5,1-1

Junior – 285 lbs
1st Place – Donny Longendyke of Minnesota
2nd Place – Austin Blythe of Iowa
3rd Place – Dakota Tennant of Iowa
4th Place – Brett Haas of Iowa
1st Place Match
Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Austin Blythe (Iowa) Dec 6-0,0-1,2-1
3rd Place Match
Dakota Tennant (Iowa) over Brett Haas (Iowa) Dec 5-0,4-0


Junior Greco-Roman Results

Junior – 105 lbs
1st Place – Erik Olson of MN
2nd Place – John Cook of IA
1st – Erik Olson (MN) over John Cook (IA) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior – 112 lbs
1st Place – Dylan Peters of IA
2nd Place – Jacoby Bergeron of MN
3rd Place – Drake Swarm of IA
4th Place – Ferriez Johnson of WI
Round Robin Matches
Dylan Peters (IA) over Drake Swarm (IA) TF 6-0,6-0
Jacoby Bergeron (MN) over Drake Swarm (IA) TF 0-6,0-8
Dylan Peters (IA) over Jacoby Bergeron (MN) Dec 3-0,1-5,3-2

Junior – 119 lbs
1st Place – Jack Hathaway of IA
2nd Place – Hayden Zillmer of MN
3rd Place – Connor Ryan of IA
4th Place – Mike Fuenffinger of MN
1st – Jack Hathaway (IA) over Hayden Zillmer (MN) Dec 2-1,1-0
3rd – Connor Ryan (IA) over Mike Fuenffinger (MN) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior – 125 lbs
1st Place – Jesse Thielke of WI
2nd Place – Derek McIntosh of Unattached
3rd Place – Cola Jensen of MN
4th Place – Dylan Wright of MN
1st – Jesse Thielke (WI) over Derek McIntosh (Unattached) TF 7-0,7-0
3rd – Cola Jensen (MN) over Dylan Wright (MN) Dec 0-1,1-0,5-2

Junior – 130 lbs
1st Place – Bronson Steuber of MN
2nd Place – Mitchel Lexvold of MN
3rd Place – Keng Xiong of MN
4th Place – Jon Skarda of IA
Round Robin Matches
Bronson Steuber (MN) over Mitchel Lexvold (MN) Fall 0-0,0:54
Mitchel Lexvold (MN) over Keng Xiong (MN) Dec 4-9,0-6
Bronson Steuber (MN) over Keng Xiong (MN) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior – 135 lbs
1st Place – Tommy Glenn of MN
2nd Place – Drew Lexvold of MN
3rd Place – Brandon Rice of Unattached
4th Place – Matthew Kelliher of MN
1st – Tommy Glenn (MN) over Drew Lexvold (MN) Dec 0-1,2-1,3-1
3rd – Brandon Rice (Unattached) over Matthew Kelliher (MN) Dec 1-0,4-0

Junior – 140 lbs
1st Place – Cullan Morrissey of WI
2nd Place – Bo Schlosser of IA
3rd Place – Zach Friedrich of MN
4th Place – Joseph Holeman of IL
1st – Cullan Morrissey (WI) over Bo Schlosser (IA) Dec 1-0,3-0
3rd – Zach Friedrich (MN) over Joseph Holeman (IL) Dec 2-1,3-1

Junior – 145 lbs
1st Place – Alex Dieringer of WI
2nd Place – Ethan Hildebrandt of MN
3rd Place – Zach Rohr of MN
4th Place – Aj Zemke of WI
1st – Alex Dieringer (WI) over Ethan Hildebrandt (MN) Dec 5-0,8-1
3rd – Zach Rohr (MN) over Aj Zemke (WI) Dec 3-1,4-3

Junior – 152 lbs
1st Place – Justin Koethe of IA
2nd Place – Zeb Wahle of IA
3rd Place – Elijah Sullivan of IA
4th Place – Matthew Gray of WI
1st – Justin Koethe (IA) over Zeb Wahle (IA) Dec 5-0,3-0
3rd – Elijah Sullivan (IA) over Matthew Gray (WI) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior – 160 lbs
1st Place – Nick Moore of IA
2nd Place – Michael Kelly of IA
3rd Place – Dylan Reel of Unattached
4th Place – Joey Trizzino of IA
1st – Nick Moore (IA) over Michael Kelly (IA) Dec 2-0,1-0
3rd – Dylan Reel (Unattached) over Joey Trizzino (IA) Fall 6-0,0:29

Junior – 171 lbs
1st Place – Jake Waste of MN
2nd Place – Luke Roffers of WI
3rd Place – Kris Klapprodt of SD
4th Place – Nathan Burak of CO
1st – Jake Waste (MN) over Luke Roffers (WI) Dec 1-4,6-0,1-0
3rd – Kris Klapprodt (SD) over Nathan Burak (CO) Fall 0:43

Junior – 189 lbs
1st Place – Ben McPhail of MN
2nd Place – Kody Kalkbrenner of MN
3rd Place – Cody Solari of IA
4th Place – Tom Tourdot of WI
1st – Ben McPhail (MN) over Kody Kalkbrenner (MN) ID

Junior – 215 lbs
1st Place – Jeff Nielsen of MN
2nd Place – Taylor Kettman of IA
3rd Place – West Cathcart of Unattached
4th Place – Dakota Drake-Warner of MN
1st – Jeff Nielsen (MN) over Taylor Kettman (IA) Dec 3-0,1-0
3rd – West Cathcart (Unattached) over Dakota Drake-Warner (MN) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior – 285 lbs
1st Place – Parker Betts of MN
2nd Place – Dakota Tennant of IA
3rd Place – Brett Haas of IA
4th Place – Colin Johnson of IA
1st – Parker Betts (MN) over Dakota Tennant (IA) Dec 7-0,2-0
3rd – Brett Haas (IA) over Colin Johnson (IA) Dec 2-0,1-0

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.