Mavericks Rated Seventh in NCAA Division II Poll

Forstner Rated #1 at 125, Becker #7 at 174 and Norgren #3 at 184

Edmund, Okla. — Minnesota State is rated seventh in the most-recent NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association poll that was released  by the National Wrestling Coaches Association.

The Mavericks, who were rated sixth in the December poll, totalled 105 points this time around.  Last year’s national champions from Nebraska-Omaha continue at the top of the rankings and a pair of Northern Sun Intercollegiate teams were also ranked highly with St. Cloud State coming in at #2 and Augustana at #3.

MSU senior Andy Forstner, a two-time All-American who finished fourth at last year’s national championships and stands 8-8 for this year, is ranked #1 at 125 lbs.  Senior Ben Becker, a two-time nationals qualifier who owns a 7-4 mark this year, is ranked seventh at 174 lbs and junior Aaron Norgren is 10-7 on the season and is ranked third at 184 lbs.

The Mavericks travel to Cedar Falls, Iowa January 8-9 to compete in the National Duals tournament.

NCAA Division II
Team Rankings

Rank,  School (State), Points, Last Ranking
1. Nebraska-Omaha  159 1st
2. St. Cloud State (Minn.)  153 2nd
3. Augustana (S.D.)  140 3rd
4. Western State (Colo.)  131 4th
5. Newberry (S.C.) 129 5th
6. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)  106 9th
7. Minnesota State  105 6th
8. Nebraska-Kearney  100 8th
9. Central Oklahoma  99 12th
10. Grand Canyon (Ariz.)  97 11th
11. Upper Iowa  88 10th
12. Wisconsin-Parkside  70 13th
13. North Carolina-Pembroke 64 20th
14. Findlay (Ohio)  61 7th
T15. West Liberty (W. Va.) 43 14th
T15. Fort Hays State (Kan.)  43 15th
17. Adams State (Colo.)  29 16th
18. Ashland (Ohio) 27 17th
19. East Stroudsburg (Pa.) 14 18th
20. San Francisco State (Calif.)  10 19th

Others receiving votes: Belmont Abbey (N.C.), Colorado State-Pueblo, Gannon (Pa.), Minnesota State-Moorhead, Southwest Minnesota.

NCAA Division II
Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1. Andy Forstner, Minnesota State
2. Russell Weakley, North Carolina-Pembroke
3. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
4. Alex Meger, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Josh Smith, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Connor McDonald, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)
8. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)
133 Pounds
1. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
2. Todd Wilcox, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
3. Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown
4. Aldon Isenberg, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Michael Magaha, Limestone (S.C.)
7. Cody Gillenwater, Central Missouri
8. Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma
141 Pounds
1. Jay Sherer, Augustana (S.D.)
2. Mario Morgan, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Andre Harrison, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
4. Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
6. Jimmy Savala, Chadron State (Neb.)
7. Gabe Suarez, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)
149 Pounds
1. Esai Dominguez, Nebraska-Omaha
2. T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Jeremy Espinoza, Findlay (Ohio)
5. Dale Debacco, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Josh Hensley, Adams State (Colo.)
7. Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. Jesse Snider, Colorado Mines
157 Pounds
1. George Ivanov, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
4. Seth Phalen, West Liberty (W.Va.)
5. Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.)
6. John Sundgren, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
8. Justin Morris, Western State (Colo.)
165 Pounds
1. Josh Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
2. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Jake Varilek, Belmont Abbey (N.C.)
4. Derrick Adkins, Central Oklahoma
5. Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside
7. Gavin Nelson, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Justin Grant, Colorado State-Pueblo
174 Pounds
1. Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Anthony Petrella, Gannon (Pa.)
3. Ryan Pankoke, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
5. Tim Darling, Kutztown (Pa.)
6. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Ben Becker, Minnesota State
8. Mason True, Findlay (Ohio)
184 Pounds
1. Bryant Blanton, Newberry (S.C.)
2. Charlie Pipher, Western State (Colo.)
3. Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State
4. Aaron Denson, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Mic Berg, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
6. Brady Anderson, Mary (N.D.)
7. Ryan Becerra, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
8. Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma
197 Pounds
1. Donovan McMahill, Western State (Colo.)
2. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Mitch Knapp, West Liberty (W.Va.)
4. Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)
5. Jarrett Edison, Central Oklahoma
6. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
7. Frank Morgan, King (Tenn.)
8. Daniel Stevenson, Findlay (Ohio)
285 Pounds
1. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Charlie Alexander, Western State (Colo.)
3. Ben Hohensee, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
5. Taylor Escamilla, Nebraska-Omaha
6. J.D. Ramsey, West Liberty (W.Va.)
7. Chris Dempsey, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Brian Rodas, Southwest Minnesota

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.