2011 Class AA Section Team Results

2011 Class AA Section 1 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Cannon Falls/Randolph 54 Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 28
103: Paul Fitterer (CF) won by forfeit
112: Tyler Wilson (CF) won by forfeit
119: Jared Duffy (CF) won by forfeit
125: Roman Wundrow (CF) won by forfeit
130: Noah Schlee (GMLOK) tech. fall Connor Rohr 17-1
135: Zach Holes (CF) won by forfeit
140: Sterling Carlson (CF) won by forfeit
145: Derek Johnson (CF) won by forfeit
152: Lucas Roe (GMLOK) tech. fall Justin Miest 18-2
160: Wyatt Richardson (GMLOK) pinned Quinn Mendele 4:52
171: Broc Gobin (CF) won by forfeit
189: Perry Stejskal (GMLOK) pinned Clay Broze 1:45
215: Spencer O’Reilly (CF) won by forfeit
285: Scott Wilson (GMLOK) pinned Ryan McMorrow 5:27

Waseca 51 La Crescent 21
103 Tristan Hoy, Was, pinned Cody Dawson, LaCr, 0:35
112 Jon Wilson, LaCr, dec. Jackson Kilian, Was, 7-6
119 T.J Boettcher, LaCr, forf.
125 Tanner Pehrson, Was, pinned Cole Flannery, LaCr, 0:33
130 Jacob Deling, Was, dec. Jack McCormick, LaCr, 8-4
135 Jacob Fritz, LaCr, forf.
140 Bruce Harguth, Was, dec. Chad Gibson, LaCr, 16-10
145 Zach Gehloff, Was, pinned Cal McCormick, LaCr, 3:25
152 Hunter Pehrson, Was, pinned David Hermann, LaCr, 0:36
160 Jake Nelson, LaCr, forf.
171 Brandon Pederson, Was, pinned Lucas Massman, LaCr, 0:34
189 Michael Hayes, Was, pinned Hunter Gross, LaCr, 1:29
215 Jacob Claybaugh, Was, forf.
285 Jamal McDaniel, Was, dec. Isaac Vesel, LaCr, 12-7

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 60 Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 12
103 Skylar Petry, W/J, pinned Trevor Barnes, FCMC, 0:30
112 Collin Ayers, W/J, pinned Conor Hanson, FCMC, 3:46
119 Tyson Ranslow, W/J, pinned Chris Collett, FCMC, 3:22
125 Jeff Parvis, W/J, pinned Gabe Decker, FCMC, 3:50
130 double forfeit
135 Willie Henry, W/J, forf.
140 Willie Lindquist, W/J, pinned Tom Henry, FCMC, 1:20
145 Ben Boran, W/J, dec. Monty Holm, FCMC, 12-6
152 Niko Anderson, FCMC, pinned Kyle Budach, W/J, 4:32
160 Brady Ayers, W/J, pinned Ross Mckenna, FCMC, 3:25
171 Jordan Vogelsang, W/J, dec. OT Logan Whitehill, FCMC, 4-2
189 Easton Schuch, W/J, forf.
215 Darren Hill, FCMC, pinned Dustin Vogel, W/J, 3:20
285 Steven Moe, W/J, forf.

Quarterfinals

Kasson-Mantorville 63 Cannon Falls/Randolph 9
103: Ryan Erdmann (KM) tech. fall Paul Fitterer 16-0
112: Nate Thomas (KM) tech. fall Tyler Wilson 20-5
119: Tony Morrow (KM) dec. Jared Duffy 6-2
125: Branden Schorr (KM) pinned Roman Wundrow 2:25
130: Coltan Laganiere (KM) maj. dec. Connor Rohr 17-6
135: Garret Garness (KM) pinned Zach Holes 1:49
140: Dakota Hanson (KM) pinned Sterling Carlson 1:53
145: Ethan Damon (KM) pinned Derek Johnson 1:07
152: Corben Hansen (KM) pinned Justin Miest 1:11
160: Zach Schreiber (KM) pinned Quinn Mendele 1:23
171: Broc Gobin (CF) dec. Darrin Allen 11-6
189: Broc Berge (KM) maj. dec. Spencer O’Reilly 15-6
215: Clay Broze (CF) pinned Harrison Barnes 3:28
285: Sam Stoll (KM) won by forfeit

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 39 Byron 26
103: Ryan Thompson (B) dec. Brenton Ring 5-0
112: Jordan Getschmann (PEM) pinned Nate Peterson 1:29
119: Aaron Haley (PEM) pinned Jake Bieber 2:51
125: Mitch Morris (B) maj. dec. Jacob Stucky 9-1
130: Nick Wingert (PEM) dec. Brett Bradford 4-3
135: Tim Salazar (B) Jacob Mewhorter 5-3 OT
140: Matt Tlougan (B) pinned Thomas Miller 1:26
145: Brian Bertram (B) dec. Roberto Flores 10-3
152: Dallen Rud (B) maj. dec. Jake Blattner 10-0
160: Garret Miller (PEM) pinned Tyler Peterson 2:35
171: Hunter Rud (B) dec. Derek Doane 3-1
189: Garret Wolf (PEM) pinned Matt Hintz 1:04
215: Lee Graves (PEM) pinned Jacob Rabe 3:11
285: Daren Wingert (PEM) pinned Mike Szynal 4:29

Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 48 Waseca 25
103 Tristan Hoy, Was, dec. Dylan Lee, C/H, 7-5
112 Luke Warner, C/H, pinned Jackson Kilian, Was, 0:15
119 Willy Krage, C/H, forf.
125 Tanner Pehrson, Was, pinned Reece Lange, C/H, 1:01
130 Troy King, C/H, pinned Jacob Deling, Was, 0:46
135 Austin Fitzgerald, C/H, forf.
140 Lydon Becker, C/H, forf.
145 Bruce Harguth, Was, dec. Tanner Benson, C/H, 3-1
152 Zach Gehloff, Was, dec. Dan Wrmager, C/H, 12-6
160 Ryan Mauss, C/H, pinned Hunter Pehrson, Was, 2:48
171 Brandon Pederson, Was, maj. dec. Casey Stemper, C/H, 23-9
189 Connor McCormick, C/H, pinned Michael Hayes, Was, 2:33
215 Jamal McDaniel, Was, pinned Jacob Dolle, C/H, 0:53
285 Austin Goergen, C/H, pinned Jacob Claybaugh, Was, 1:46

Stewartville 63 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 16
103 Skylar Petry, W/J, pinned Brady Keefe, SHS, 0:52
112 Brett Stolarzyk, SHS, maj. dec. Collin Ayers, W/J, 14-2
119 Tanner Johnson, SHS, pinned Tyson Ranslow, W/J, 0:31
125 Nate Lecy, SHS, forf.
130 Eric Nelson, SHS, pinned Jeff Parvis, W/J, 0:53
135 Zach Jaeger, SHS, pinned James Volkmann, W/J, 1:33
140 Shane Curtis, SHS, tech. fall Willie Lindquist, W/J, 5:39 17-2
145 Austin Rosenblad, SHS, pinned Ben Boran, W/J, 0:39
152 Eric Twohey, SHS, pinned Kyle Budach, W/J, 1:32
160 Brady Ayers, W/J, inj. def. Cody Buchanan, SHS,
171 Nate Goeldi, SHS, pinned Jordan Vogelsang, W/J, 3:07
189 Dustin Vogel, W/J, maj. dec. Cody Carpentier, SHS, 12-0
215 Mike Kellner, SHS, pinned Steven Moe, W/J, 1:13
285 Tim Twohey, SHS, forf.

Semifinals

Kasson-Mantorville 58 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 9
103-Ryan Erdmann (KM) win fall 1:45 over Dylan Siem (PEM)
112-Nate Thomas (KM) win fall 3:22 over Jordan Getschmann (PEM)
119-Tony Morrow (KM) win 5-1 over Aaron Haley (PEM)
125-Branden Schorr (KM) win fall 0:25 over Breadan McEvoy (PEM)
130-Coltan Laganiere (KM) win 5-2 over Nick Wingert (PEM)
135-Garret Garness (KM) win fall 0:31 over Jacob Mewhorter (PEM)
140-Dakota Hanson (KM) win 12-4 over Thomas Miller (PEM)
145-Ethan Damon (KM) win 14-1 over Roberto Flores (PEM)
152-Corben Hansen (KM) win fall 3:05 over Jake Blattner (PEM)
160-Garret Miller (PEM) win 5-2 over Zach Schreiber (KM)
171-Darrin Allen (KM) win 14-5 over Derek Doane (PEM)
189-Broc Berge (KM) win 15-7 over Garret Wolf (PEM)
215-Daren Wingert (PEM) win fall 3:11 over Bryce Seljan (KM)
285-Sam Stoll (KM) win by forfeit

Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 31 Stewartville 30
103 Luke Warner, C/H, dec. Bailey Herman, SHS, 2-0
112 Tanner Johnson, SHS, tech. fall Dylan Lee, C/H, 5:37 16-1
119 Brett Stolarzyk, SHS, pinned Willy Krage, C/H, 5:49
125 Nate Lecy, SHS, pinned Reece Lange, C/H, 0:19
130 Eric Nelson, SHS, maj. dec. Troy King, C/H, 9-1
135 Austin Fitzgerald, C/H, dec. Zach Jaeger, SHS, 10-5
140 Lydon Becker, C/H, pinned Shane Curtis, SHS, 0:43
145 Tanner Benson, C/H, dec. Austin Rosenblad, SHS, 4-1
152 Eric Twohey, SHS, dec. Dan Wrmager, C/H, 6-2
160 Ryan Mauss, C/H, pinned Travis Wellik, SHS, 3:18
171 Nate Goeldi, SHS, dec. Casey Stemper, C/H, 7-2
189 Connor McCormick, C/H, pinned Cody Carpentier, SHS, 0:49
215 Mike Kellner, SHS, dec. Travis Frank, C/H, 7-2
285 Austin Goergen, C/H, maj. dec. Tim Twohey, SHS, 8-0

Championships

Kasson-Mantorville 45 Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 16
103-Ryan Erdmann (K-M) win 10-2 over Luke Werner (C-H)
112-Nate Thomas (K-M) win 18-6 over Willy Krage (C-H)
119-Tony Morrow (K-M) win fall 2:53 over Dylan Lee (C-H)
125-Branden Schorr (K-M) win fall 0:31 over Reece Lange (C-H)
130-Coltan Laganiere (K-M) win 16-8 over Troy King (C-H)
135-Garret Garness (K-M) win fall 0:39 over Austin Fitzgerald (C-H)
140-Lyndon Becker (C-H) win 11-2 over Dakota Hanson
145-Tanner Benson (C-H) win 6-5 over Ethan Damon (K-M)
152-Corben Hansen (K-M) win 6-2 over Dan Wermager (C-H)
160-Zach Schrieber (K-M) win fall 1:39 over Ryan Maus (C-H)
171-Darrin Allen (K-M) win 5-1 over Casey Stemper (C-H)
189-Broc Berge (K-M) win 11-5 over Conner McCormick (C-H)
215-Travis Frank (C-H) win 8-5 over Tully Hovda (K-M)
289-Austin Goergen (C-H) win fall 5:26 over Sam Stoll (K-M)

2011 Class AA Section 2 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 47 Mankato East 28
103 Jacob Jewett (GSL) Tf 17-2 Colton Clapper (ME)
112 Brandon Richter (GSL) Pin 1:10 Vince Colbrum (ME)
119 Anthony Wilson (ME) Pin 1:38 Klye Polzin (GSL)
125 Ricardo Flecter (ME) Md 2-11 Dillion Jobe (GSL)
130 Nate Tesch (GSL) Pin 3:22 Leon Flecter (ME)
135 Mitchell Hartwig (GSL) Pin 3:50 Cole Mosher (ME)
140 Dalton Nelson (ME) Md 1-9 Toby Beetz (GSL)
145 Stephen Delwiche (GSL) Pin 2:45 Nate Knutson (ME)
152 Cody Lorentz (ME) Tf 4-19 Martin Lezama (GSL)
160 Nick Makovsky (ME) Dec 2-8 Ryan Schrempp (GSL)
171 Dalton Clouse (GSL) Pin 1:19 Peter Trandom (ME)
189 Travis Jacques (GSL) Pin 3:28 John Morrow (ME)
215 Kurtis Lindee (GSL) Pin 3:32 Ben Winans (ME)
Hwt Lincoln Benzkop (ME) Pin 1;06 Martin Martinez (GSL)

Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 54 New Ulm 18
103 Michael Gramling, MLLC WBF
112 Dylan Kral, NU, dec. Levi Nelson, MLLC, 6-4
119 Matt Lloyd, MLLC, pinned Luke Cihak, NU, 5:22
125 Ethan Orr, NU, pinned Max Arroyo, MLLC, 1:45
130 Josh Selly, MLLC, pinned Jagger Hoffman, NU, :55
135 Derek Traxler, MLLC, dec. Austin Brandes, NU, 3-1
140 Zach Friedrich, MLLC, dec. Luke Derksen, NU, 3-2
145 Wes Berninghaus, MLLC, pinned Riley Shelgren, NU, :41
152 Cole Cihak, NU, dec. Jeff Tiede, MLLC, 3-2
160 Gus Phillips, MLLC, WBF
171 Noah Johnson, MLLC, WBF
189 Zac Rutt, MLLC, WBF
215 Mario Arroyo, MLLC, WBF
285 Collin Gieseke, NU, pinned Alex Burns, MLLC, :22

Waconia 45 Delano 31
103 Nick Green, Waco, maj. dec. Jack Schweiss, Dela, 15-3
112 Jacob` Steinhauer, Waco, pinned Sam Jordan, Dela, 2:25
119 Connor Dalbec, Dela, pinned Owen Hemze, Waco, 2:44
125 Mason Hemze, Waco, pinned Sam Fink, Dela, 3:40
130 Nick Asmussen, Waco, forf.
135 Ryan Eischens, Waco, tech. fall Brandon Stender, Dela, 0:00 19-2
140 Chad Booth, Dela, pinned Isaac Kluver, Waco, 3:15
145 Austin Green, Dela, forf.
152 James Nash, Waco, pinned Lucas Schoen, Dela, 3:44
160 Conner Dahl, Dela, pinned Charlie Ornaboati, Waco, 1:28
171 Riley Trnka, Waco, pinned Chris Gallus, Dela, 4:49
189 Miles Hammerlund, Dela, maj. dec. Max Bullock, Waco, 10-1
215 Will Duran-Lynn, Waco, forf.
285 Derek Butcher, Dela, dec. Schoen Kichler, Waco, 5-1

Quarterfinals

Scott West 71 Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 4
103 Zach Sielge (SW) Pin 1:52 Michael Donnay (GSL)
112 Luke Betchwars (SW) Pin 1:32 Brandon Richter (GSL)
119 Luke Zilverberg (SW) Tf 1-16 Dillion Jobe (GSL)
125 Derek Dahlke (SW) Pin 1:46 Nate Tesch (GSL)
130 Mitchell Hartwig (GSL) Md 11-0 Andrew Fogarty (SW)
135 Tyler Dobmeier (SW) Pin :46 Toby Beetz (GSL)
140 Gabe Fogarty (SW) Pin 4:32 Stephen Delwiche (GSL)
145 Jake Siegle (SW) Pin :37 Sawyer Moser (GSL)
152 Tyler Zilverber (SW) Pin :22 Martin Lezama (GSL)
160 Nick Dvorak (SW) Pin 2:30 Oscar Salanis (GSL)
171 Marty Dvorak (SW) Dec 0-4 Dalton Clouse (GSL)
189 Zack Dvorak (SW) Pin :30 Travis Jacques (GSL)
215 Micheal Kroells (SW) Pin :16 Kurtis Lindee (GSL)
Hwt Jon Lucas (SW) Dec 1-4 Martin Martinez (GSL)

New Prague 54 Saint Peter 12
103: Trevor Westerlund (NP) TF over Chris Pettis (StP) 17-2
112: Hunter Retzlaff (StP) decision over Griffin Parriott (NP) 3-1
119: James Berg (NP) decision over Colin Thompson (StP) 7-2
125: Richard Reinartz (NP) decision over Dakota Haslip (StP) 10-5
130: Morgan Parriott (NP) fall over Jake Anderberg (StP) 1:17
135: Dakota Cole (NP) fall over Arturo Hidalgo (StP) 1:58
140: Pat Zeimet (NP) decision over Steven Pettis (StP) 6-5
145: Kyle Bosacker (StP) fall over Keyandre Davis (NP) in :59
152: Luke Ritter (NP) fall over Ashton Bartlett (StP) in 1:37
160: Tanner McLain (StP) decision over Alex Mueller (NP) 7-3
171: Logan Giles (NP) fall over Bennet Baker (StP) in 3:40
189: Nathan Preston (NP) major decision over Cody Juell (StP) 12-3
215: Jesse Tuma (NP) fall over Dylan Connor (StP) in 4:59
285: Brandon Svoboda (NP) won by forfeit

Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 51 Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 21
103 Tyler Karl, HBSH, pinned Mike Gramling, MLLC, 0:19
112 Riley Drew, HBSH, pinned Levi Nelson, MLLC, 1:20
119 Matt Lloyd, MLLC, dec. Luke Pundsack, HBSH, 5-2
125 Eric Madson, HBSH, pinned Max Arroyo, MLLC, 2:49
130 Josh Selly, MLLC, dec. Chris Schmidt, HBSH, 3-0
135 Corey Petersen, HBSH, pinned Derek Traxler, MLLC, 0:50
140 Zach Friederich, MLLC, dec. Bobby Rasmussen, HBSH, 10-5
145 Gannon Jordahl, HBSH, pinned Wes Berninghaus, MLLC, 3:27
152 Anthony Settergren, HBSH, pinned Jeff Tiede, MLLC, 3:28
160 Josh Mellies, HBSH, dec. Gus Pillips, MLLC, 11-9
171 Kyle White, HBSH, pinned Noah Johnson, MLLC, 0:44
189 Zack Rutt, MLLC, pinned David Misch, HBSH, 1:34
215 Mario Arroyo, MLLC, pinned Dalton Benage, HBSH, 3:43
285 Josh Piepmeier, HBSH, pinned Alex Burns, MLLC, 1:01

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 35 Waconia 33
103 Nick Green (wac) Fall 6:30 over Hunter Hood (WM)
112 Matt Elsenpeter (WM) Fall 1:57 over Owen Hemze (Wac)
119 Jacob Steinbauer (Wac) Fall 1:18 over Adam Zakariasen (WM)
125 Aaron Sweeney (WM) 12-4 over Mason Hemze (Wac)
130 Nick Ausmussun (Wac) 3-2 over Nate Hillmann (WM)
135 Ryan Eischens (Wac) 4-2 OT over Joe Reinert (WM)
140 Joe Jobe (WM) FF
145 Jon Vouk (WM) 5-2 over Isaac Kluver (Wac)
152 Joey Stadnick (WM) Fall :37 over James Nash (Wac)
160 Matt White (WM) Fall 1:30 over Charlie Ombatti (Wac)
171 Riley Trnka (Wac) 6-5 over Ben Hillmann (WM)
189 Taylor Neaton (WM) 10-1 Max Bullock (Wac)
215 Will Lynn (Wac) Fall 3:39 over Nick Burns (WM)
285 Schoen Kichler (Wac) Fall 1:41 over Jon Ernst (WM)

Semifinals

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 33 Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 28
103 Tyler Karl, HBSH, pinned Hunter Hood, WMML, 1:30
112 Matt Elsenpeter, WMML, maj. dec. Riley Drew, HBSH, 12-3
119 Aaron Sweeney, WMML, dec. Luke Pundsack, HBSH, 7-5
125 Eric Madson, HBSH, pinned Adam Traen, WMML, 5:57
130 Chris Schmidt, HBSH, maj. dec. Nate Hillman, WMML, 10-0
135 Joe Reinert, WMML, maj. dec. Corey Petersen, HBSH, 11-1
140 Bobby Rasmussen, HBSH, pinned Jon Vouk, WMML, 1:59
145 Gannon Jordahl, HBSH, dec. Joe Jobe, WMML, 9-4
152 Joey Stadnick, WMML, dec. Anthony Settergren, HBSH, 10-5
160 Matt White, WMML, maj. dec. Josh Mellies, HBSH, 13-4
171 Kyle White, HBSH, dec. Ben Hillman, WMML, 3-0
189 Austin Torres, WMML, pinned David Misch, HBSH, 3:37
215 Jon Ernst, WMML, pinned Dalton Benage, HBSH, 3:20
285 Taylor Neaton, WMML, dec. Josh Piepmeier, HBSH, 1-0

Scott West 57 New Prague 6
103 Zach Siegle (SW) decisioned Trevor Westerlund (NP) 11-4
112 Luke Betchwars (SW) fall over Griffin Parriott (NP)
119 Luke Zilverberg (SW) major decision over James Berg (NP)
125 Andrew Fogarty (SW) decision over Richard Reinartz (NP)
130 Tyler Dobmeier (SW) decision over Morgan Parriott (NP) 6-0
135 Gabe Fogarty (SW) fall over Dakota Cole (NP)
140 Jake Siegle (SW) fall over Pat Zeimet (NP)
145 Patrick Dvorak (SW) fall over Keyandre Davis (NP)
152 Tyler Zilverberg (SW) tech fall over Luke Ritter (NP) 15-0
160 Nick Dvorak (SW) fall over Alex Mueller (NP)
171 Marty Dvorak (SW) decision over Logan Giles (NP) 8-2
189 Nathan Preston (NP) decision over Jake DeWeese (SW) 8-2
215 Jesse Tuma (NP) decision over Jon Lucas (SW) 4-3
285 Michael Kroells (SW) fall over Brandon Svoboda (NP)

Championship

Scott West 64 Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 6
103 Zach Siegle (SW) fall over Hunter Hood (W-M)
112 Luke Betchwars (SW) decision over Matt Elsenpeter (W-M) 3-0
119 Luke Zilverberg (SW) major decision over Adam Zakariasen (W-M) 13-1
125 Derrick Dahlke (SW) fall over Adam Traen (W-M)
130 Tyler Dobmeier (SW) fall over Nate Hillman (W-M)
135 Gabe Fogarty (SW) fall over Joe Reinert (W-M)
140 Jake Siegle (SW) fall over Joe Jobe (W-M)
145 Charlie Pesch (SW) fall over PJ Hangartener (W-M)
152 Joey Stadnik (W-M) decision over Tyler Zilverberg (SW)
160 Nick Dvorak (SW) decision over Matt White (W-M) 1-0
171 Jake DeWeese (SW) decision over Ben Hillman (W-M) 4-0
189 Marty Dvorak (SW) fall over Nick Burns (W-M)
215 Jon Lucas (SW) decision over Jon Ernst (W-M) 6-2
285 Michael Kroells (SW) fall over Taylor Neaton (W-M)

2011 Class AA Section 3 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 39 Montevideo 32
103 Travis Ostby, MAHA, forf.
112 Spencer Sulflow, Mont, pinned Evan Nelson, MAHA, 3:46
119 Logan Knoshal, Mont, maj. dec. Dillan Johnson, MAHA, 14-4
125 Myles Smith, MAHA, dec. Jake Bednar, Mont, 9-3
130 Seth Nelson, MAHA, dec. Brett Binsfeld, Mont, 8-3
135 Mason Kwilinski, Mont, maj. dec. Jarid Berning, MAHA, 11-3
140 Justin Mortonson, Mont, forf.
145 Cody Hiepler, Mont, pinned Jordon Thooft, MAHA, 4:17
152 Tim Ostby, MAHA, pinned Joe Bednar, Mont, 2:39
160 Connor Metzger, MAHA, pinned Thomas Stoeckman, Mont, 4:50
171 Patrick Walsh, Mont, forf.
189 Ryan Beyer, MAHA, pinned Tanner Lindemann, Mont, 2:30
215 Joel Harrison, MAHA, dec. Colton Anderson, Mont, 10-6
285 Zach Gibson, MAHA, pinned Justin Weckwerth, Mont, 0:56

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 55, Marshall/Lakeview 15
103-Caleb Christian (T) maj. dec. Nick Erbes, 9-1
112-Riley Roth (M) maj. dec. Logan Axford, 16-6
119-Alex Prorok (M) tech. fall Brandon Schroeder, 5:31
125-Joe Ruppert (T) pinned Matt Facile, 1:03
130-Zach Iverson (T) won by forfeit
135-Zach Campbell (T) won by forfeit
140-Cody Christian (T) won by forfeit
145-Ian Mariner (T) won by forfeit
152-Jared Towne (T) won by forfeit
160-Marcus Stefanic (T) dec. Ryan Versaevel, 12-5
171-Campbell Hofstetter (M) dec. Linch Her, 11-10
189-Brad Schmidt (T) pinned Jared Holland, 1:14
215-Matt Wakefield (T) pinned Stephen Womack, 5:58
Hwt-Austin Nath (M) dec. Levi Brummer, 8-6

Fairmont 43, Fulda/Murray County Central 36
103 Reinsma (M) forfeit, 0-6
112 Krenz (F) dec 9-5 Hartle, 3-6
119 Beech (M) forfeit, 3-12
125 Kluis (M) fall 5:46 Olson, 3-18
130 Weber (F) fall :17 Tanner Nelson, 9-18
135 Clarke (M) fall :44 Luhmann, 9-24
140 Loosbrock (M) fall 3:04 Ford, 9-30
145 Meadows (F) fall 3:00 Granum, 15-30
152 Brown (F) fall :33 Tyler Nelson, 21-30
160 Fritz (F) forfeit, 27-30
171 Anderson (M) fall 4:55 Asmus, 27-36
189 Sanden (F) forfeit, 33-36
215 Ramos (F) maj dec 12-0 Behrends, 37-36
Hwt. Hines (F) fall 1:23 Benson, 43-36

Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 54, Luverne 20
103 Luft (W) forfeit, 6-0
112 Hess (L) tech fall 4:21 Michelson, 6-5
119 Artiga (W) dec 6-3 Dooyema, 9-5
125 Zavala (W) forfeit, 15-5
130 Jared Kinley (W) forfeit, 21-5
135 Oeltjenbruns (L) fall 2:58 Peterson, 21-11
140 Joey Kinley (W) forfeit, 27-11
145 Skattum (L) dec 2-1 Hagen, 27-14
152 Steffl (W) forfeit, 33-14
160 Schroeder (W) dec 7-2 Aubert, 36-14
171 Kempema (W) forfeit, 42-14
189 Reker (L) fall 3;23 Cerda, 42-20
215 Riemersma (W) forfeit, 48-20
Hwt. Bentele (W) forfeit, 54-20

Quarterfinals

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 68 Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 7
103 Spencer Jenninges, WRRC, pinned Travis Ostby, MAHA, 3:53
112 Evan Nelson, MAHA, dec. Derek Christians, WRRC, 9-2
119 Brandon Goblisrsch, WRRC, tech. fall Dillon Johnson, MAHA, 0:00 19-4
125 Myles Smith, MAHA, maj. dec. Brady Bierl, WRRC, 13-4
130 Tanner Rohlik, WRRC, pinned Seth Nelson, MAHA, 1:02
135 Ryan Schroepfer, WRRC, forf.
140 Mitchell Schroepfer, WRRC, pinned Jarid Berning, MAHA, 1:12
145 Matt Arnold, WRRC, pinned Jordon Thooft, MAHA, 1:19
152 Mitchell Rohlik, WRRC, dec. Tim Ostby, MAHA, 6-3
160 Blake Altermatt, WRRC, pinned Connor Metzger, MAHA, 3:18
171 Nathan Mattison, WRRC, forf.
189 Cody Welch, WRRC, pinned Ryan Beyer, MAHA, 3:59
215 Ray Hayberg, WRRC, pinned Joel Harrison, MAHA, 2:40
285 Adam Schroepfer, WRRC, forf.

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 43 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 23
103 Caleb Christian, TMB, dec. Jordan Bothun, DBLQ, 12-5
112 TJ Fulton, DBLQ, pinned Logan Axford, TMB, 3:46
119 John Weeding, DBLQ, pinned Troy Schoenenberger, TMB, 0:30
125 Joe Ruppert, TMB, dec. Wyatt Ireland, DBLQ, 8-2
130 Keith Abraham, DBLQ, maj. dec. Zach Iverson, TMB, 15-7
135 Zach Campbell, TMB, tech. fall Joe Weeding, DBLQ, 0:00 25-10
140 Cody Christian, TMB, dec. Brandon Weber, DBLQ, 7-0
145 Ryan Swenson, DBLQ, dec. Ian Mariner, TMB, 9-6
152 Codie Weeding, DBLQ, pinned Jared Towne, TMB, 2:40
160 Sam Haas, DBLQ, pinned Scott Vue, TMB, 0:42
171 Lane Mitchell, DBLQ, pinned Linch Her, TMB, 2:45
189 Brad Schmidt, TMB, pinned Mike Bothun, DBLQ, 1:47
215 Matt Wakefield, TMB, dec. JD Struxness, DBLQ, 6-0
285 Brandon Schmitt, DBLQ, pinned Levi Brummer, TMB, 3:08

Adrian 69, Fairmont 3
103 T. Lynn (A) fall :58 Krenz, 6-0
112 J. Bullerman (A) forfeit, 12-0
119 Strand (A) forfeit 18-0
125 Loosbrock (A) fall 1:26 Olson, 24-0
130 Mulder (A) fall 1:02 Weber, 30-0
135 N. Lynn (A) fall :49 Luhmann, 36-0
140 Reker (A) fall 2:29 Ford, 42-0
145 B. Bullerman (A) fall 1:30 Meadows, 48-0
152 Albertson (A) fall 1:40 Brown, 54-0
160 Slater (A) dec 6-4 Fritz, 57-0
171 Sieve (A) fall 1:39 Asmua, 63-0
189 Garms (A) dec 11-10 Sanden, 66-0
215 Polzine (A) dec 1-0 Ramos, 69-0
Hwt. Hines (F) dec 4-3 Tiede, 69-3

Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 40, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 29
103 Luft (WHS) fall 5:15 J. Willaby, 0-6
112 Fischenich (W) maj dec 14-1 Michelson, 4-6
119 Artiga (WHS) tech fall 1:10 Pitts, 4-11
125 Zavala (WHS) forfeit, 4-17
130 Borsgard (W) fall 2:50 Jared Kinley, 10-17
135 Spinks (W) maj dec 12-1 Hayenga, 14-17
140 Joey Kinley (WHS) dec 4-2 Swoboda, 14-20
145 Hockel (W) fall 2:46 Hagen, 20-20
152 Quiring (W) dec 8-5 Steffl, 23-20
160 Larson (W) tech fall 4:31 Schroeder, 28-20
171 M. Willaby (W) fall 1:36 Kempema, 34-20
189 Peterson (W) fall 1:26 Hillesheim, 40-20
215 Riemersma (WHS) dec 5-2 Blomgren, 40-23
Hwt. Bentele (WHS) forfeit, 40-29

Semifinals

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 53, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 12
103 Jenniges (R) dec 5-3 J. Willaby, 3-0
112 Goblirsch (R) fall 1:08 Fischenich, 9-0
119 Brady Bierl (R) tech fall 3:49 Pitts, 14-0
125 T. Rohlik (R) forfeit, 20-0
130 Borsgard (W) dec 4- R. Schroepfer, 20-3
135 M. Schroepfer (R) dec 5-4 Spinks, 23-3
140 Arnold (R) dec 5-4 Swoboda, 26-3
145 M. Rohlik (R) fall 1:35 Quiring, 32-3
152 T. Larson (W) dec 11-8 Altermatt, 32-6
160 Mattison (R) fall 4:48 A. Larson, 38-6
171 Peterson (W) fall 3:28 Brandon Bierl, 38-12
189 Welch (R) fall 1:20 Blomgren, 44-12
215 Hagberg (R) forfeit, 50-12
Hwt. A. Schroepfer (R) dec 1-0 Litfin, 53-12

Adrian 31, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 29
103 T. Lynn (A) fall :59 Bothun, 6-0
112 Strand (A) fall 1:30 Fulton, 12-0
119 John Weeding (D) tech fall 16-1 Heitkamp, 12-5
125 Loosbrock (A) maj dec 16-4 Ireland, 16-5
130 Mulder (A) maj dec 13-5 Abraham, 20-5
135 N. Lynn (A) tech fall 26-11 Joe Weeding, 25-5
140 Bullerman (A) dec 7-2 Weber, 28-5
145 Swenson (D) fall 2:52 Reker, 28-11
152 Codie Weeding (D) maj dec 12-4 Albertson, 28-15
160 Haas (D) tech fall Slater, 28-20
171 Bothun (D) dec 10-4 Garms, 28-23
189 Mitchell (D) dec 5-2 Sieve, 28-26
215 Polzine (A) dec 6-5 Struxness, 31-26
Hwt. Schmidt (D) dec 2-0 Tiede, 31-29

Championship

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 34, Adrian 22
103 Jenniges (W) dec 3-0 T. Lynn, 3-0
112 Strand (A) fall 4:46 Christians, 3-6
119 Goblirsch (W) fall :52 Heitkamp, 9-6
125 T. Rohlik (W) maj dec 11-3 Loosbrock, 13-5
130 R. Schroepfer (W) maj dec 16-8 Mulder, 17-6
135 N. Lynn (A) dec 11-5 M. Schroepfer, 17-9
140 Bullerman (A) dec 3-2 Arnold, 17-12
145 M. Rohlik (W) fall 1:45 Reker, 23-12
152 Altermatt (W) dec 9-5 Albertson, 26-12
160 Mattison (W) maj dec 17-9 Slater, 30-12
171 Garms (A) dec 11-5 Ourada, 30-15
189 Welch (W) maj dec 10-1 Sieve, 34-15
215 Polzine (A) dec 9-4 Hagberg, 34-18
Hwt. Tiede (A) maj dec 14-6 A. Schroepfer, 34-22

2011 Class AA Section 4 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Saint Croix Lutheran 54 Saint Paul Como Park 22
103 Eh Doh Do (CP) Fall 1:48 Joe Ulrich (SCL)
112 Hsar Thaw (CP) Fall 2:37 Eli Richter (SCL)
119 Seifu Hassan (CP) Md 15-6 Ryan Bloom (SCL)
125 Mathew Bloom (SCL) For Forfeit (CP)
130 Michael Schrimpgf (SCL) For Forfeit (CP)
135 Tanner Ryan (SCL) Fall 2:23 Tony Barton (CP)
140 Reagan Tshilbangu (SCL) For Forfeit (CP)
145 Forfeit Forfiet
152 Tim Oachs (SCL) For Forfeit (CP)
160 Alex Yanta (SCL) Fall 1:59 Dan Swenson (CP)
171 Ryan Stob (SCL) For Forfeit (CP)
189 Mike Brant (CP) Fall 5:48 Erik Johnson (SCL)
215 Jacob Wondrasch (SCL) For Forfeit (CP)
285 Seth Zoellner (SCL) Fall 3:41 Mike Swenson (CP)

Saint Paul Central 63 Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle 16
103 Ian Hedstrom (SPC) forfeit
112 Pheng Thao (SPC) forfeit
119 Jamie Lijo (SPC) forfeit
125 Damien Vang (SPC) forfeit
130 Tu Ni (SPC) forfeit
135 John Majeski (SPC) forfeit
140 Dale Barnet (SPC) wbf 1:21 Kasey Dynneson
145 Tristan Knick (SPC) forfeit
152 Mike Hauge (MAD) 10-2 Olumide Ige
160 Ben Purman (SPC) forfeit
171 Paul Olson (MAD) forfeit
189 Jerome Paul (SPC) 10-4 Dan Koniar
215 Rois Coolidge (MAD) wbf 1:10 Chris Strasser
285 Phil Desroches (SPC) forfeit

Saint Thomas Academy 57 Saint Paul Highland Park 23
103 Sal Reynolds (STA) For Forfeit (HP)
112 Austin Luther (STA) Fall 0:49 Sam Nodler (HP)
119 Nick Devetter (STA) For Forfeit (HP)
125 Joe Maher (STA) For Forfeit (HP)
130 Tim Rascher (STA) Fall 0:20 Shante Stewart (HP)
135 Caleb Merth (HP) For Forfeit (STA)
140 John Wolfe (STA) Dec 9-6 Tont Reese (HP)
145 Tom Scwietz (STA) Fall 0:09 Nick Skinner (HP)
152 Lenell Banks (HP) Fall 1:33 Augustin Cano (STA)
160 Dan Furth (STA) F 3:32 Denzel Bailey (HP)
171 Rico Hernandez (STA) Fall 3:23 Liam Cooper (HP)
189 Jeremy Jackson (HP) Fall 1:27 Nick Paatalo (STA)
215 Paul Buttenhoff (STA) F 1:02 Anthony Brown (HP)
285 Rahmat Abdurahman (HP) F 3:49 Santiago Garcia (STA)

Quarterfinals

Simley 81 Saint Croix Lutheran 0
103 – Simon Ramirez (Simley) dec. Joe Ulrich (St. Croix Lutheran), 8-3
112 – Kyle Gliva (Simley) pinned Eli Richter (St. Croix Lutheran), 1:31
119 – Pedro Delao (Simley) pinned Ryan Bloom (St. Croix Lutheran), 1:09
125 – Cola Jensen (Simley) pinned Michael Schrimpf (St. Croix Lutheran), 1:39
130 – Mack Short (Simley) pinned Tanner Ryan (St. Croix Lutheran), 1:21
135 – Matt Kruse (Simley) pinned Reagan Tshibangu (St. Croix Lutheran), 1:55
140 – Jake Short (Simley) wins by forfeit
145 – Nick Wanzek (Simley) wins by forfeit
152 – Dan Dick (Simley) pinned Alex Yanta (St. Croix Lutheran), 0:24
160 – Steven Rud (Simley) pinned Tyler Matthias (St. Croix Lutheran), 3:00
171 – Joe Reif (Simley) pinned Erik Johnson (St. Croix Lutheran), 0:50
189 – Cody Hazelett (Simley) wins by forfeit
215 – Mykar Groves (Simley) pinned Jacob Wondrasch (St. Croix Lutheran), 0:28
285 – Matt Kadrlik (Simley) pinned Seth Zoellner (St. Croix Lutheran), 0:52

Saint Paul Johnson 51 Saint Paul Harding 16
103 Kareed Williams (J) For Forfeit (H)
112 Blong Kong (J) For Forfeit (H)
119 Wesley Azariah (J) Inj Def Tar Baw (H)
125 Ger Lor (J) Md 11-2 Kevin Hang (H)
130 Keng Xiong (J) Tf 17-2 Che Her (H)
135 Alfonso Xinastle (J) Fall 5:44 Joel Lopez (H)
140 Joshua Xiong (J) Fall 1:08 Danh Nguyen (H)
145 Dustin Ellsworth (H) For Cody Zamora (J)
152 Forfeit For Forfeit
160 Antonio Wagner (H) Fall 3:37 Jarday Luster (J)
171 Zach Barabash (H) Dec 13-6 Cesar Yanez (J)
189 Forfeit For Forfeit
215 Dakato Drake-Warner (J) F 1:30 Tony Alfaro (H)
285 Dan Zachary (J) For Forfeit (H)

Mahtomedi 37 Saint Paul Central 30
103 Pheng Thao (C) For Forfeit (M)
112 Ian Hedstrom (C) Fall 1:28 Devin Fitzpatrick (M)
119 Jordan Helmer (M) Md 16-2 Jamie Lijo (C)
125 Tony Tierney (M) Fall 4:36 Tu Ni (C)
130 John Grams (M) Fall 0:25 Damien Vang (C)
135 John Majeski (C) Fall 1:39 John Hunt (M)
140 Dale Barner (C) Dec 3-2 Devin Holmquist (M)
145 Broc Bartylla (M) Fall 1:24 Tristan Knick (C)
152 Carter Focht (M) Dec 9-4 Olumide Ige (C)
160 Soren Hjort (M) Dec 7-0 Ben Purman (C)
171 Gary Knick (C) Fall 0:49 Nick Hoffman (M)
189 Jerome Paul (C) Dec 5-2 Tyler Carlsgaard (M)
215 Luke Scharrer (M) Fall 1:02 Chris Strasser (C)
285 Ben Mcdonald (M) Dec 10-3 Phil Desroches (C)

South Saint Paul 51 Saint Thomas Academy 21
103 Curt Palodichuk (SSP) Fall 1:19 Sal Reynolds (STA)
112 Austin Luther (STA) Fall 1:05 Wyatt Pugh (SSP)
119 Nick Devetter (STA) Dec 9-2 Zack Lissick (SSP)
125 Mike Mason (SSP) Tf 17-2 Joe Maher (STA)
130 Joey Munos (SSP) For Forfeit (STA)
135 Andy Jackson (SSP) Tf 17-2 Tim Rascher (STA)
140 John Wolfe (STA) Fall 1:40 Ivan Shapiro (SSP)
145 Tom Schweitz (STA) Dec 11-5 Matt Mason (SSP)
152 Jesse Munos (SSP) Fall 0:43 Augustin Cano (STA)
160 Dan Furth (STA) Dec 4-0 Leo Anzaldi (SSP)
171 Dan Rodriguez (SSP) Fall 1:13 Rico Hernandez (STA)
189 Pat Rosvold (SSP) Fall 0:43 Nick Paatalo (STA)
215 Chris Rubio (SSP) Tf 15-0 Paul Buttenhoff (STA)
285 Juan Salas (SSP) Fall 1:18 Santiago Garcia (STA)

Semifinals

Simley 63 Saint Paul Johnson 6
103 – Simon Ramirez (Simley) pinned Kareed Williams (St. Paul Johnson), 3:47
112 – Kyle Gliva (Simley) dec. Blong Kong (St. Paul Johnson), 10-3
119 – Pedro Delao (Simley) dec. Wesley Azariah (St. Paul Johnson), 8-4
125 – Ger Lor (St. Paul Johnson) dec. Zach Rivera (Simley), 4-0
130 – Mack Short (Simley) dec. Keng Xiong (St. Paul Johnson), 9-4
135 – Matt Kruse (Simley) pinned Alfonso Xinastle (St. Paul Johnson), 1:08
140 – Jake Short (Simley) pinned Joshua Xiong (St. Paul Johnson), 2:30
145 – Nick Wanzek (Simley) pinned Charlie Arrigoni (St. Paul Johnson), 1:50
152 – Dan Dick (Simley) wins by forfeit
160 – Steven Rud (Simley) pinned Jarday Luster (St. Paul Johnson), 5:39
171 – Cesar Yanez (St. Paul Johnson) dec. Joe Reif (Simley), 2-1
189 – Cody Hazelett (Simley) wins by forfeit
215 – Mykar Groves (Simley) injury default Dakota Drake-Warner (St. Paul Johnson)
285 – Matt Kadrlik (Simley) pinned Dan Zachary (St. Paul Johnson), 2:40

Mahtomedi 35 South Saint Paul 33
103 Curt Palodichuk (SSP) Fall 0:58 Devin Fitzpatrick (M)
112 Wyatt Pugh (SSP) For Forfeit (M)
119 Jordan Helmer (M) Fall 0:45 Zach Lissick (SSP)
125 Tony Tierney (M) Dec 8-5 Mike Mason (SSP)
130 Joey Munos (SSP) Fall 2:27 John Hunt (M)
135 John Grams (M) Dec 12-5 Andy Jackson (SSP)
140 Ivan Shapiro (SSP) Dec 12-8 Devin Holmquist (M)
145 Broc Bartylla (M) Md 12-2 Matt Mason (SSP)
152 Jesse Munos (SSP) Fall 0:57 Carter Focht (M)
160 Soren Hjort (M) Dec 11-5 Leo Anzaldi (SSP)
171 Nick Hoffman (M) Fall 3:10 Danny Rodriguez (SSP)
189 Tyler Carlsgaard (M) Fall 1:10 Pat Rosvold (SSP)
215 Luke Scharrer (M) Md 11-0 Chris Rubio (SSP)
285 Juan Salas (SSP) Fall 4:58 Nate Montanari (M)

Championship

Simley 67 Mahtomedi 9
103 – Simon Ramirez (Simley) wins by forfeit
112 – Kyle Gliva (Simley) pinned Devin Fitzpatrick (Mahtomedi), 2:49
119 – Pedro Delao (Simley) pinned Tony Tierney (Mahtomedi), 0:21
125 – Cola Jensen (Simley) wins by forfeit
130 – Mack Short (Simley) maj. dec. John Grams (Mahtomedi), 14-5
135 – Matt Kruse (Simley) pinned Devin Holmquist (Mahtomedi), 1:01
140 – Jake Short (Simley) pinned Alex Hunt (Mahtomedi), 1:45
145 – Nick Wanzek (Simley) pinned Broc Bartylla (Mahtomedi), 1:41
152 – Dan Dick (Simley) pinned Carter Focht (Mahtomedi), 1:05
160 – Soren Hjort (Mahtomedi) pinned Steven Rud (Simley), 5:06
171 – Joe Reif (Simley) pinned Nick Hoffman (Mahtomedi), 1:49
189 – Tyler Carlsgaard (Mahtomedi) dec. Cody Hazelett (Simley), 10-8 OT
215 – Mykar Groves (Simley) dec. Ben McDonald (Mahtomedi), 3-1 OT
285 – Matt Kadrlik (Simley) pinned Nate Montanari (Mahtomedi), 1:10

2011 Class AA Section 5 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Zimmerman 50 Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 27
103 Jarred Oftedahl, BSM, pinned Justin Viktora, ZIM, 0:32
112 Seoulec Gunvalson, BSM, pinned C. Rosby, ZIM, 2:50
119 Hunter Smith, ZIM, pinned Christian Ehlen, BSM, 1:34
125 Zach Stepan, ZIM, pinned Patrick Bromelkamp, BSM, 1:20
130 A. May, ZIM, maj. dec. Max Holly, BSM, 17-4
135 Jake Deutchlander, BSM, forf.
140 Alex Koch, ZIM, maj. dec. Dillon Smith, BSM, 12-3
145 A. Collins, ZIM, pinned Steven Hayes, BSM, 1:03
152 W. Schwartz, ZIM, pinned Neil Davis, BSM, 1:02
160 Jeff Laux, BSM, forf.
171 Payton Goodrich, BSM, dec. J. Zdenek, ZIM, 4-1
189 Mitch Robinson, ZIM, pinned Jameer Anderson, BSM, 1:37
215 Zach Copic, ZIM, forf.
285 A. Sterneman, ZIM, forf.

Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 48 Spectrum 33
103 Esteban Teigen (SP) Won by Forfeit
112 Josh Davie (SP) Won by Forfeit
119 Ian Neitzer (SP) Dec. Malick Ceesay (BC) 8-7
125 Nate Ratliff (BC) Fall Sam Rogers (SP) no time given
130 Name Unavailable (SP) Fall Michael Harris (BC) :24
135 Jerry Huang (BC) Fall Alex McDonough (SP) 2:25
140 Travis Potter (BC) Won by Forfeit
145 Tyler Joles (BC) Won by Forfeit
152 David Afolabi (BC) Won by Forfeit
160 William Saydee (BC) Fall Connor McDonough (SP) 1:20
171 Roderick Harris (BC) Fall Giulio Borghi (SP) 3:07
189 Brett Henkemeyer (SP) Fall Brad Chromy (BC) :35
215 Thomas Stroup (SP) Won by Forfeit
285 Ben Goodrich (BC) Won by Forfeit

Rogers 45 Orono 27
103 Kyle Ysteboe (ROG) Won by Forfeit
112 Philip Anderson (ROG) Won by Forfeit
119 Connor Larson (ROG) Won by Forfeit
125 Tim Beach (ROG) Won by Forfeit
130 Steffen Paige (ROG) Won by Forfeit
135 Andrew List (ROG) Won by Forfeit
140 Kyler Swanson (ROG) Dec. Charlie Schmid (OR) 7-2
145 Michael Voorhees (ROG) Won by Forfeit
152 Jackson Striggow (OR) Dec. Tyler Eicher (ROG) 3-2
160 Ben Nelson (OR) Fall Isaiah Rizk (ROG) 1:05
171 Double Forfeit
189 Ben R. Nelson (OR) Default Clay LeVasseur (ROG)
215 Gavin Winkels (OR) Fall Ryan Lien (ROG) 1:10
285 Zach Mahan (OR) Dec. Thomas Kwiatkawski (ROG) 9-4

Quarterfinals

Monticello 71 Zimmerman 6
103 Logan Stiller (MONT) Fall Justin Viktora (ZIM) :49
112 Eric Bourgeois (MONT) Fall Chase Rosby (ZIM) :29
119 Zach Beaumaster (MONT) Dec. Hunter Smith (ZIM) 5-3
125 Zach Stepan (ZIM) Fall Jake Berthiaume (MONT) 2;39
130 Mark Hickman (MONT) Fall Austin May (ZIM) :55
135 Carter Barnes (MONT) Won by Forfeit
140 Jake Schmitz (MONT) Tech Fall Alex Koch (ZIM) 15-0
145 Logan Draack (MONT) Fall Weston Schwartz (ZIM) 1:46
152 Tyler Mergen (MONT) Won by Forfeit
160 Seth Gardner (MONT) Won by Forfeit
171 Sebastian Gardner (MONT) Fall Jon Zdenek (ZIM) 3:30
189 Ryan Michaelis (MONT) Dec. Mitch Robinson (ZIM) 7-3
215 Jode Jude (MONT) Fall Zach Copic (ZIM) 1:34
285 Nic Grimley (MONT) Fall Albin Sterneman (ZIM) 2:20

Rockford 52 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 30
103 Daniel Paine (ROC) Won by Forfeit
112 Ty Griffin (ROC) Fall Chou See Vang (MPH) 1:37
119 Brad Johnson (ROC) Fall Jonathan Yang (MPH) :17
125 Rumen Hulmequist (MPH) Fall Zachariah Guthrie (ROC) 1:22
130 William Boyd (MPH) Sasha Galka (ROC) 1:35
135 Zach Johnson (ROC) Fall Na Xiong (MPH) 1:57
140 Zach Klonne (ROC) Fall Pheng Vang (MPH) 2:21
145 Dylan Graunke (ROC) Won by Forfeit
152 Phong Nguyen (MPH) Fall Tom Reinking (ROC) 2:55
160 John Redepenning (ROC) Fall Bahward Brown (MPH) :56
171 Michael Gasper (ROC) Fall Maximo Sawdey (MPH) 4:41
189 Damarius Gilmer (MPH) Fall Robert Reinking (ROC) 3:24
215 Kelsey Bocek (MPH) Dec. Adam Jakubowski (ROC) 12-4
285 Demetreius Fuller (MPH) Fall Maxwell Gulsvig (ROC) :29

Totino-Grace 52 Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 22
103 Adam Vettel (TG) Won by Forfeit
112 Pierce Rothenbacher (TG) Won by Forfeit
119 Nate Ratliff (BC) Fall Jake Sansovich (TG) 1:04
125 Malick Ceesay (BC) Fall Matt Szaflarski (TG) 1:09
130 Jerry Huang (BC) Dec. Derek Wolters (TG) 10-5
135 Adam Seifert (TG) Fall Travis Potter (BC) :25
140 Walker Thiele (TG) Fall Tyler Joles (BC) 2:41
145 David Afolabi (BC) Maj. Dec. Brady Wodarck (TG) 10-1
152 Quinton Thiele (TG) Fall William Saydee (BC) 5:31
160 Aaron Kusch (TG) Maj. Dec. Pat Reitsma (BC) 12-3
171 Austin Schutz (TG) Fall Roderick Harris (BC) 2:38
189 Joe Schiller (TG) Fall Brad Chromy (BC) 2:18
215 Antony Gullickson (TG) Won by Forfeit
285 Ben Goodrich (BC) Dec. Rich Donovan (TG) 4-1

Fridley 54 Rogers 19
103 Kyle Ysteboe (ROG) Fall Idiris Hussein (FRI) 1:15
112 Phillip Anderson (ROG) Dec. Max Fite (FRI) 12-5
119 Connor Larson (ROG) Maj. Dec. Tianchie Allen (FRI) 12-4
125 Justin May (FRI) Dec. Tim Beach (ROG) 10-7
130 Tyler Ritchie (FRI) Fall Steffen Paige (ROG) 3:11
135 Andrew List (ROG) Fall Bashir Adeed (FRI) 4:49
140 Bobby Simmons (FRI) Dec. Kyler Swanson (ROG) 12-8
145 Kezelee Flomo (FRI) Fall Michael Voorhees (ROG) 1:34
152 Ajan Ajanic (FRI) Fall Tyler Eicher (ROG) 1:35
160 Nick Carlson (FRI) Won by Forfeit
171 Bryce Matthews (FRI) Won by Forfeit
189 Patrick Faber (FRI) Won by Forfeit
215 Jesse Root (FRI) Fall Ryan Lien (ROG) 1:36
285 Ivan Guernsey (FRI) Fall Thomas Kwiatkawski (ROG) :26

Semifinals

Monticello 63 Rockford 6
103: Logan Stiller (M) fall Daniel Paine (R) 4:37
112: Eric Bourgeois (M) dec Ty Griffin (R) 8-2
119: Brad Johnson (R) dec Zach Beaumaster (M)
125: Jake Berthiaume (M) fall Zach Guthrie (R) 3:29
130: Mark Hickman (M) dec Sasha Gaeka (R) 13-11
135: Jach Johnson (R) dec Carter Barnes (M) 8-1
140: Jake Schmitz (M) fall Zach Klonne (R) 1:32
145: Logan Draack (M) fall Dylan Graunke (R) 1:20
152: Seth Gardner (M) fall Tommy Reinking (R) 1:40
160: Tyler Mergen (M) dec John Redepenning (R) 6-4
171: Sebastian Gardner (M) fall Mike Gaspar (R) :32
189: Ryan Michaelis (M) fall Robert Reinking (R) :55
215: Joe Jude (M) fall Adam Jakubowski (R) 2:14
Hwt: Nic Grimley (M) forf Open (R)

Fridley 38 Totino-Grace 33
103: A Vettel (T) fall I Hussein (F) 4:50
112: M Fite (F) dec P Rothenbacher (T) 10-8
119: T Allen (F) fall J Sansovich (T) 3:06
125: J May (F) fall M Szaflowski (T) :25
130: A Seifert (T) maj T Ritchie (F) 12-2
135: B Simmons (F) dec P Wolters (T) 10-5
140: W Theile (T) fall JT Dirks (F) 1:52
145: K Flomo (F) tech B Wodark (T) 17-2 3:35
152: A Ajanic (F) dec J Shirk (T) 7-3
160: Q Thiele (T) fall N Carlson (F) 4:31
171: P Faber (F) fall A Schutz (T)
189: J Root (F) fall J Schiller (T) 1:25
215: J Gomez (T) fall M Rolbieckie (F) 1:02
Hwt: A Gullickson (T) tech I Emernsey (F) 20-5 5:27

Championship

Monticello 68 Fridley 6
103: Logan Stiller (M) tech I Hussein (F) 15-0
112: Eric Bourgeois (M) fall Max Fite (F) :44
119: Zach Beaumaster (M) fall T Allen (F) 3:31
125: Jake Berthiaume (M) fall Justin May (F) 5:27
130: Mark Hickman (M) dec Tyler Ritchie (F) 12-8
135: Bobbie Simmons (F) fall Carter Barnes (M) 1:57
140: Jake Schmitz (M) fall JT Dirks (F) :41
145: Logan Draack (M) tech K Flomo (F) 16-1
152: Seth Gardner (M) fall A Ajanic (F)
160: Tyler Mergen (M) maj Nick Carlson (F) 13-3
171: Sebastian Gardner (M) dec Pat Faber (F) 6-2
189: Ryan Michaelis (M) fall Jesse Root (F) 1:59
215: Joe Jude (M) fall Marquise Rolbieckie (F) 2:46
Hwt: Nic Grimley (M) fall Justin Ranallo (F) :56

2011 Class AA Section 6 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Dassel-Cokato 47 Sartell-Saint Stephen 24
103 Dray Bienusa (SAR) Maj. Dec. Jack Anderson (DC) 18-6
112 Tom Keskey (DC) Fall Alec Schnepf (SAR) 2:38
119 Alex Bapp (DC) TFall Jon Pelach (SAR) 4:39
125 Brady Peterson (DC) Fall Zach Motschke (SAR) 4:45
130 Ryan Christensen (DC) Dec. Garret Counter (SAR) 6-4
135 Theo Deuel (SAR ) T Fall Mike Leffler (DC) 6:00
140 Spencer Broberg (DC) Dec. Zach Pederson (SAR) 2-0
145 Joah Halicke (SAR) Fall Tom Halonen (DC) 5:07
152 Daniel Vitale (SAR) Dec. Brett Abrahamson (DC) 12-7
160 Travis Willis (DC) Fall Jed Anderson (SAR) 1:41
171 Andrew Madson (DC) Fall Collin Wervey (SaR) 2:59
189 Dakota Hanson (DC) Fall Brady Goebel (SAR) 3:47
215 Brandon Larsen-Miller (SAR) Fall Blair Aho (DC)
285 Brient Pokornowski (DC) Won by Forfeit

Big Lake 54 Albany 18
103: Matthew Schlangen (A) def. Tristan Jacques (BL) 6-3 decision
112: Brady Winkels (A) def. Patrick Peterson (BL) Fall 1:18
119: Joshiah Brown (BL) def. Carter Holthaus (A) 9-2 decision
125: Deven Donas (BL) def. Eric Schmidt (A) 3-2 decision
130: Matt Nelson (BL) def. Nick Mergen (A) Fall 3:24
135: Robert Meier (BL)def. Forfeit (A) FF
140: Cole Knaeble (BL) def. Forfeit (A) FF
145: Philip Maus (A) def. Cody Knaeble (BL) Fall 3:47
152: Olin Weitzel (BL) def. Forfeit (A) FF
160: Matt Vogt (BL) def. Forfeit FF
171: Branden Holthaus (BL) def. Forfeit (A) FF
189: Michael Blume (BL) def. Cody Scheicher (A) 3:15
215: Joe Atencio (BL) def. Forfeit FF
285: Collin Blenker (A) def. Colton Pollock (BL) 6-4 decision

Litchfield 35 Sauk Centre-Melrose 24
103 Cody Klabunde (LIT) Fall Junior Perez (MEL/SC) 1:11
112 Ryan Anderson (LIT) Fall Will Funk (MEL/SC) 5:29
119 Tyler Jones (LIT) Fall Chris Hartung (MEL/SC 3:45
125 Josh Meyer (MEL/SC) Dec. Corey Pritchett (LIT) 2-1
130 Devan Nelson (LIT) Maj. Dec. Diego Hernandez (MEL/SC) 9-1
135 Corey Messer (MEL/SC) Dec. Dylan Reiner (LIT) 18-11
140 Tommy Latzka (MEL/SC) Fall Jordan Reiner (LIT) 1:05
145 Chandler Cole (MEL/SC) Dec. Jake Kalkbrenner (LIT) 6-2
152 Derek Celander (LIT) Dec. Devan Fischer (MEL/SC) 6-4
160 Austin Jones (LIT) Maj. Dec. Dan Karasch (LIT) 11-1
171 Roosevelt Austin (MEL/SC) Dec. Nathan King (LIT) 11-4
189 Walker Kaping (LIT) Dec. Tyler Walther (MEL/SC) 11-9
215 Max Kaping (LIT) Dec. Joe Bromenshenkel (MEL/SC) 11-9
285 Donaldo Martinez (MEL/SC) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Foley 50 Dassel-Cokato 17
103 Triston Manderfeld (FOL) Fall Jack Anderson (DC) 1:16
112 Tom Keskey (DC) Tech. Fall Spencer Schrupp (FOL) 6:00
119 Tyler Jenson (FOL) Fall Alex Bapp (DC) 2:51
125 Mitch Dunlap (FOL) Tech. Fall Brady Peterson (DC) 4:41
130 Taylor Rothfork (FOL) Tech. Fall Ryan Christensen (DC) 3:01
135 Will Sustercich (FOL) Fall ColeSchmidt (DC) 1:06
140 Tyler Bemboom (FOL) Fall Spencer Broberg (DC) 4:53
145 Chevy Gobel (FOL) Fall Tom Halonen (DC) 3:01
152 Brett Abrahamson (DC) Dec. Nathanial Struffert (FOL) 8-3
160 Travis Wills (DC) Dec. Kyle Fenna (FOL) 12-8
171 Taylor Lewandowski (FOL) Tech. Fall Andrew Madson (DC) 4:16
189 Nick Lefebvre (FOL) Tech. Fall Tarren Nordstrom (DC) 5:29
215 Dakota Hanson (DC) Dec. Tony Kipka (FOL) 5-0
285 Brent Pokornowski (DC) Dec. Sam Olson (FOL) 11-4

Annandale/Maple Lake 38 Becker 30
103 Luke Schmalz, Bec., pinned Tanner Vassar, AML, 2:32
112 zach zimmel, Bec., dec. Joe Mosley, AML, 11-4
119 Jordan Hanan, AML, pinned Sam Kirchner, Bec., 3:07
125 Nick Anderson, AML, maj. dec. Steve Kappes, Bec., 12-4
130 Matt Fuller, AML, pinned Jeff Jenkins, Bec., 1:24
135 Alex Couette, AML, maj. dec. Boden Lorette, Bec., 13-2
140 Tyler Pipo, AML, pinned Eric Dudek, Bec., 0:52
145 Colten Vekved, Bec., dec. OT Brady Kalla, AML, 7-5
152 Jesse Puncochar, AML, pinned Mike Smith, Bec., 0:54
160 Cory Nelson, Bec., dec. Teddy Erickson, AML, 10-4
171 Matt Sadlowsky, Bec., dec. Cal Redemske, AML, 6-3
189 Derek Rachel, AML, pinned Grant Knick, Bec., 1:03
215 Kris Plath, Bec., pinned Steve Treptau, AML, 1:51
285 Mike Soule, Bec., pinned Thomas Condon, AML, 4:26

Little Falls 54 Big Lake 23
103: Justin Jenks (LF) def. Tristan Jacques (BL) 8-3 decision
112: Axel Lange (LF) def. Patrick Peterson (BL) Fall 3:18
119: Josiah Brown(BL) def. Cole Barton (BL) Fall 2:30
125: Deven Donas (BL) def. Austin Olson (LF) Fall 3:13
130: Matt Nelson (BL) def. Levi Hoffman (LF) Fall :37
135: Joe Rathmanner (BL) def. Conor Scherping 17-1 tech fall
140: Dillon Kifer (LF) def. Cole Knaeble (BL) Fall 2:45
145: Jordan Petrone (LF) def. Cody Knaeble (BL) 5-2 decision
152: Bryant Bue (LF) def. Olin Weitzel (BL) Fall :50
160: Joe Tuholsky (LF) def. Matt Vogt (BL) Fall 1:36
171: Tyler Gastecki(LF) def. Brandon Holthaus (BL) 1:48
189: Dilan Gastecki (LF) def. Michael Blume (BL) Fall 2:42
215: Connor Swanson (LF) def. Joe Atencio (BL) Fall 1:53
285: Jack Jendro (LF) def. Colton Pollock (BL) Fall :34

New London-Spicer 66 Litchfield 12
103 Jake Stageberg (NLS) Fall Cody Klabunde (LIT) 2:40
112 Treyton Austvold (NLS) Fall Kevin Haring (LIT) :59
119 Tyler Jones (LIT) Fall Oden Rogers (NLS) 1:50
125 Ben Henle (NLS) Tech. Fall Corey Pritchett (LIT) 5:52
130 Chase Austvold (NLS) Fall Devan Nelson (LIT) 3:57
135 Logan Brink (NLS) Maj. Dec. Dylan Reiner (LIT) 14-5
140 Elliot Eckhoff (NLS) Fall Jordan Reiner (LIT) :37
145 Jake Kalkbrenner (LIT) Fall Jordan Baker (NLS) 1:58
152 Shawn Hatlestad (NLS) Fall Derek Celander (LIT) :28
160 Tanner Tobkin (NLS) Tech. Fall Austin Jones (LIT) 3:32
171 Kyle Cappelen (NLS) Maj. Dec. Nathan King (LIT) 10-0
189 Austin Holden (NLS) DQ Walker Kaping (LIT)
215 Grant Vagle (NLS) Fall Max Kaping (LIT) 2:51
285 Zach Borka (NLS) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

New London-Spicer 42 Little Falls 30
103: Jakob Stageberg (NL-S) def. Justin Jenks (LF) Fall 1:00
112: Treyton Austvold (NL-S) def. Axel Lange (LF) Fall 1:45
119: Ben Henle (NL-S) def. Cole Barton (NL-S) Fall 2:30
125: Frank Wilczek (LF) def. Logan Brink (NL-S) Fall 2:23
130: Chase Austvold(NL-S) def. Conor Scherping (LF) 13-1 major decision
135: Dillon Kifer (LF) def. Elliot Eckhoff (NL-S) Fall 2:28
140: Jarrett Hatlestad(NL-S) def. Luke Lodermeier (LF) 10-2 major decision
145: Shawn Hatlestad (NL-S) def. Jordan Petrone (LF) Fall 1:26
152: Dylan Hanson (NL-S) def. Bryant Bue (LF) 7-1 decision
160: Joe Tuholsky (LF) def. David Nething (NL-S) 8-3 decision
171: Tanner Tobkin (NL-S) def. Tyler Gastecki(LF) Fall 5:05
189: Dilan Gastecki (LF) def. Kyle Cappelen (NL-S) 5-2 decision
215: Connor Swanson (LF) def. Grant Vagle (NL-S) Fall :44
285: Jack Jendro (LF) def. Zach Borka (NL-S) Fall 5:56

Foley 43 Annandale/Maple Lake 20
103 Triston Manderfeld (FOL) TFall Jose Mosley (ANML) 5:25
112 Tyler Jenson (FOL) Maj. Dec. Jake Laudenbach (ANML) 20-9
119 Mitch Dunlap (FOL) Dec. Jordan Hanan (ANML) 3-2
125 Matt Fuller (ANML) Dec. Taylor Rothfork (FOL) 6-3
130 Alex Couette (ANML) Inj. Def. Will Sustercich (FOL)
135 Tyler Pipo (ANML) Fall Tyler Beehler (FOL) 4:13
140 Tyler Bemboom (FOL) Dec. Brady Kalla (ANML) 4-2
145 Chevy Goble (FOL) Maj. Dec. Isaac Hendrickson (ANML) 13-3
152 Jesse Puncochar (ANML) TFall Nate Struffert (FOL) 5:36
160 Taylor Lewandowski (FOL) Fall Mike Fiedler (ANML) 3:12
171 Nick Lefebvre (FOL) Fall Teddy Erickson (ANML) 1:30
189 Tony Kipka (FOL) Fall Cal Redemske (ANML) 1:44
215 Mitch Keeler (FOL) Dec. Derek Rachel (ANML) 10-8
285 Sam Olson (FOL) Dec. Steve Treptau (ANML) 10-3

Championship

Foley 40 New London-Spicer 20
103 Tristan Manderfeld (FOL) Maj. Dec. Jakob Stageberg (NLS) 12-4
112 Treyton Austvold (NLS) Dec. Tyler Jenson (FOL) 5-0
119 Ben Henle (NLS) Dec. Mitch Dunlap (FOL) 5-1
125 Taylor Rothfork (FOL) Dec. Corbin Schwartz (NLS) 4-0
130 Tyler Beehler (FOL) Fall Logan Brink (NLS) 1:41
135 Chase Austvold (NLS) Fall Nathan Beehler (FOL) 3:53
140 Tyler Bemboom (FOL) Fall Jarrett Hatlestad (NLS) :48
145 Chevy Goble (FOL) Fall Cameron Steffen (NLS) 2:59
152 Shawn Hatlestad (NLS) Maj. Dec. Nate Struffert (FOL) 13-2
160 Taylor Lewandowski (FOL) Fall David Nething (NLS) 5:11
171 Tanner Tobkin (NLS) Maj. Dec. Nick Lefebvre (FOL) 10-1
189 Mitch Keeler (FOL) Dec. Kyle Cappelen (NLS) 5-2
215 Tony Kipka (FOL) Dec. Austin Holdon (NLS) 7-1
285 Sam Olson (FOL) Dec. Zach Borka (NLS) 6-1

2011 Class AA Section 7 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Deer River 51 Virginia Area 33
103 Dylan Latvala DR won by fall 1:24 over Kyle Starr V
112 Spencer Tibbetts won by FF
119 Double FF
125 Joe Velishek DR won by FF
130 Bryten Felix V won by a fall 0:50 over Bryce Ortloff DR
135 Cody Mickle DR won by fall 0:15 over Max Ditzler V
140 Eric Ortloff DR won by criteria over Richard Holweger V
145 Ben Johnson V won by a major dec. over Devon Pehrson DR
152 Kyle Nanti V won by Tech Fall 3:11 over Keith Grife DR
160 Cole Serfling DR won by fall 2:56 over Nathan Foix V
171 Tyler Wallner V won by fall 1:09 over Rick Gramke DR
189 Josh Klander V won by FF
215 Lance Serfling DR won by fall 0:46 over Matt Bothwell V
Hwt Neil Baumgarner DR won by FF

Chisago Lakes Area 44 Mora 25
103 Kyle Schoenecker, CL, pinned Thomas Hischer, MO, 2:32
112 Brandon Lucking, MO, maj. dec. Sean Hoyt, CL, 13-0
119 Quade Zupko, CL, maj. dec. Ken Kastenbauer, MO, 9-1
125 bobby devito, MO, pinned Sean McConville, CL, 3:24
130 Mark Sontag, CL, dec. Reed Gmall, MO, 7-2
135 Brent Shroeder, MO, pinned Tyler Heckel, CL, 2:33
140 Joe Virga, CL, maj. dec. Zach Smith, MO, 11-2
145 jordon koch, MO, dec. Bobby Sontag, CL, 1-0
152 Codie LaFramboise, MO, pinned Mike Shaleen, CL, 1:00
160 William Pool, CL, pinned jordon tober, MO, 2:59
171 Ben Hinderman, CL, pinned Erik Podvin, MO, 0:53
189 Vince Virga, CL, dec. Sam Lawrence, MO, 3-1
215 Jake Nase, CL, pinned Brady Beier, MO, 2:33
285 Dylan Hoyt, CL, pinned Austin Richard, MO, 1:49

North Branch 82 Rush City/Braham 0
103 Erik Steele (NB) Fall Tyler Sitz (BR/RC) 1:48
112 Aaron Senne (NB) Won by Forfeit
119 Reid Johnson (NB) Fall Dylan Niemela (BR/RC) 3:27
125 Alex Fitcha (NB) Fall Adam Hendrick (BR/RC) :57
130 Jake Pilz (NB) Won by Forfeit
135 Jake Kostik (NB) Fall Hunter Leigland (BR/RC) 1:17
140 Mike Vogel (NB) Fall Dominic Montgomery (BR/RC) :56
145 Dalton Horak (NB) Maj. Dec. Dan Johnson (BR/RC) 9-0
152 Pat Mork (NB) Fall Isaiah Johnson (BR/RC) 1:34
160 Zack Sundy (NB) Fall Logan Johnson (BR/RC) 3:11
171 Andy Freel (NB) Fall Jacob Lynch (BR/RC) 2:13
189 Stuart Frank (NB) Won by Forfeit
215 Justin Bergerson (NB) Won by Forfeit
285 Robert Hatch (NB) Fall Jerry Griggs (BR/RC) :35

Princeton 37 Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 27
103 Josh Lattery, PRIN, pinned Beau Hunter, HFPC, 5:30
112 Jake Pramann, PRIN, forf.
119 Josh Lubrecht, PRIN, forf.
125 Jeremiah LeTourneau, HFPC, dec. Darrien Meixell, PRIN, 3-0
130 Keegan Edgerton, HFPC, dec. Cory Messer, PRIN, 8-3
135 Kyle Opsahl, HFPC, pinned Louie Servaty, PRIN, 3:17
140 Cody Hanson, HFPC, pinned Darrren Nielson, PRIN, 1:22
145 Zain Hunter, HFPC, pinned Billy McClay, PRIN, 3:46
152 Zach Pederson, PRIN, dec. Duran Auers, HFPC, 7-3
160 Andrew Barthel, PRIN, maj. dec. Mike Scott, HFPC, 18-7
171 Franky Villarreal, HFPC, dec. Tyler Petron, PRIN, 8-2
189 Connor Ammerman, PRIN, dec. Robert Noreen, HFPC, 12-5
215 Josh Linder, PRIN, dec. David Lange, HFPC, 7-2
285 Karl Eichinger, PRIN, pinned Austin Hiler, HFPC, 1:14

Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 63 Cloquet-Esko-Barnum 15
103 Mitchell Borchardt C won by FF
112 Jolynee Denman C won by fall 1:14 over Mason St. German NKG
119 Nick Bruss NKG won by FF
125 Jordan Baker C won by a minor dec. over Ian Owens NKG
130 Tyler Peterson NKG won by a FF
135 Mitch Bonderson NKG won by fall 3:05 over Kristen Erickson C
140 Zac Wright NKG won by fall 1:35 over Marcus Hunt C
145 Cohen Nelson NKG won by fall 2:52 over Orin Holmbeck C
152 Steve Emery NKG won by fall 3:55 over Mathew Petron C
160 Jake Lelonek NKG won by fall 1:15 over Joseph Hamilton C
171 Mark Cobb NKG won by FF
189 Brandon McNamara NKG won by FF
215 Ryan Becicka NKG won by a minor dec. over Tahkoa Smith C
Hwt Wayne Greensky NKG won by FF

Quarterfinals

Grand Rapids 67 Deer River 12
103 Jackson Schauer GR won by a minor dec. over Dyan Latvala DR
112 Caleb Happy GR won by fall 0:55 over Spencer Tibbets DR
119 Casey Foss GR won by FF
125 Tyler Jobe GR won by fall 1:36 over Joe Velishek DR
130 Bryce Ortloff DR won by fall 1:49 over Jeremy Erickson GR
135 Ryan Bowers GR won by fall 3:27 over Cody Mickle DR
140 Zac Bainville GR won by fall 4:50 over Eric Ortloff DR
145 Mitchell Jobe GR won by fall 3:19 over Devon Pehrson DR
152 Pat Hopkins GR won by fall 1:44 over Keith Grife DR
160 Gamison Evans GR won by major dec. over Cole Serfling DR
171 Will Rusch GR won by fall 1:29 over Rick Gramke DR
189 Brandon Hess GR won by FF
215 Nick Hopkins GR won by fall 1:19 over Lance Serfling DR
Hwt Neil Baumgarner DR won by fall 2:40 over Zach Garndia GR

Chisago Lakes Area 32 North Branch 31
103 Kyle Schoenecker, CL, maj. dec. Arik Steele, NB, 13-4
112 Aaron Senne, NB, inj. def. Dylan Connell, CL,
119 Alex Fitcha, NB, pinned Sean Hoyt, CL, 3:08
125 Quade Zupko, CL, pinned Reid Johnson, NB, 2:58
130 Jake Pilz, NB, dec. Mark Sontag, CL, 8-1
135 Jake Kostik, NB, maj. dec. Joe Virga, CL, 9-1
140 Tyler Heckel, CL, dec. MIke Vogel, NB, 4-0
145 Bobby Sontag, CL, dec. Jesse Frink, NB, 6-0
152 Patrick Mork, NB, pinned William Pool, CL, 2:17
160 Ben Hinderman, CL, dec. Zach Sundly, NB, 12-6
171 Andy Freel, NB, pinned Chuck Love, CL, 2:46
189 Vince Virga, CL, dec. Stuart Frink, NB, 4-3
215 Dylan Hoyt, CL, maj. dec. Justin Bergerson, NB, 10-0
285 Jake Nase, CL, tech. fall Robert Hatch, NB, 0:00 19-4 (CL Won 8 matches to 6 1.0)

Milaca 58 Princeton 15
103 Hunter Noor, MIL, dec. Josh Lattery, PRIN, 3-0
112 Joey Curtis, MIL, maj. dec. Jake Pramann, PRIN, 14-2
119 Joe Moscho, MIL, pinned Josh Lubrecht, PRIN, 0:51
125 Cyle Patnode, MIL, maj. dec. Darrien Meixell, PRIN, 9-1
130 Jonah Gahm, MIL, tech. fall Cory Messer, PRIN, 0:00 16-0
135 Chris Newgard, MIL, pinned Darrin Nealson, PRIN, 2:44
140 Louie Servaty, PRIN, pinned Trevor Hoskins, MIL, 5:32
145 JR Patterson, MIL, pinned Billy McClay, PRIN, 2:37
152 Zach Pederson, PRIN, dec. Jake Earl, MIL, 9-6
160 CJ Rahm, MIL, pinned Andrew Barthel, PRIN, 3:40
171 Justin Ladehoff, MIL, pinned Jake Benver, PRIN, 1:07
189 Joe Hemmerich, MIL, pinned Connor Ammerman, PRIN, 1:27
215 Travis Bertram, MIL, pinned Andrew Abrahamson, PRIN, 1:32
285 Karl Eichinger, PRIN, pinned Jordan Ahner, MIL, 3:05

Hibbing 51 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 27
103 Tanner Nowak H won by FF
112 Nick Bruss NKG won by fall 2:55 over Jon Rupp H
119 Tony Fuenffinger H won by fall 0:33 over Mason St. German NKG
125 Jason Greenwood H won by fall 0:53 over Ian Owens NKG
130 Mike Fuenffinger H won by fall 2:40 over Aaron Trunt NKG
135 Tyler Peterson NKG won by minor dec. over Will Maki H
140 Mitch Bonderson NKG won by injury default over Carver Brownlee H
145 Zac Wright NKG won by fall 3:05 over Brian Hacker H
152 Cody Benz H won by fall 3:51 over Orin Holmbeck NKG
160 Francis Bellek H won by minor dec. over Jake Lelonek NKG
171 Josh Sinnot H won by fall 2:47 over Mark Cobb NKG
189 Jared Greenwood H won by fall 1:59 over Brandon McNamara NKG
215 Ryan Becicka NKG won by fall 1:27 over Owen Philbrick H
Hwt Jaban Webber H won by fall 5:31 over Wayne Greensky NKG

Semifinals

Grand Rapids 42 Chisago Lakes Area 27
103 Jackson Schauer, GR, maj. dec. Kyle Schoenecker, CL, 12-2
112 Caleb Happy, GR, dec. Sean Hoyt, CL, 7-3
119 Quade Zupko, CL, pinned Jake Schlader, GR, 0:59
125 Tyler Jobe, GR, pinned Sean McConville, CL, 3:06
130 Mark Sontag, CL, dec. Dylan Casteel, GR, 5-3
135 Ryan Bowers, GR, dec. Joe Virga, CL, 10-4
140 Zac Bainville, GR, pinned Tyler Heckel, CL, 2:14
145 Mitch Jobe, GR, pinned Bobby Sontag, CL, 2:48
152 Pat Hopkins, GR, tech. fall William Pool, CL, 0:00 15-0
160 Jameson Evans, GR, pinned Ben Hinderman, CL, 2:07
171 Travis Kammerer, CL, pinned Brandon Hess, GR, 2:47
189 Nick Hopkins, GR, dec. Vince Virga, CL, 6-0
215 Jake Nase, CL, pinned Will Rusch, GR, 4:12
285 Dylan Hoyt, CL, pinned Zach Grandia, GR, 0:14

Milaca 54 Hibbing 13
103 Joey Curtis, MIL, tech. fall Tanner Nowak, Hibb, 4:25 20-1
112 Joe Moscho, MIL, pinned John Rupp, Hibb, 0:43
119 Mike Hoffman, MIL, dec. Tone Fuenffinger, Hibb, 8-2
125 Cyle Patnode, MIL, pinned Slade Rybachek, Hibb, 1:05
130 Mike Fuenffinger, Hibb, maj. dec. Jonah Gahm, MIL, 16-6
135 Chris Newgard, MIL, pinned Will Maki, Hibb, 0:49
140 Levi Ballek, Hibb, dec. Trevor Hoskins, MIL, 6-4
145 JR Patterson, MIL, pinned Bryan Harker, Hibb, 2:36
152 Cody Benz, Hibb, pinned Josh Otten, MIL, 0:32
160 Jake Earl, MIL, maj. dec. Mac Seiloff, Hibb, 11-2
171 CJ Rahm, MIL, dec. Josh Sinnott, Hibb, 16-10
189 Joe Hemmerich, MIL, dec. Jared Greenwood, Hibb, 4-2
215 Travis Bertram, MIL, pinned Owen Philbrick, Hibb, 2:50
285 Jordan Ahner, MIL, pinned Jaban Weber, Hibb, 0:52

Championships

Grand Rapids 37 Milaca 28

103 Joey Curtis, MIL, maj. dec. Jackson Schauer, GR, 15-4
112 Joe Moscho, MIL, tech. fall Caleb Happy, GR, 5:21 18-1
119 Mike Hoffman, MIL, maj. dec. Jake Schlader, GR, 14-4
125 Jonah Gahm, MIL, pinned Jeremy Erickson, GR, 2:20
130 Tyler Jobe, GR, pinned Cyle Patnode, MIL, 3:54
135 Ryan Bowers, GR, dec. Chris Newgard, MIL, 6-5
140 Zac Bainville, GR, pinned Trevor Hoskins, MIL, 5:19
145 Mitch Jobe, GR, maj. dec. JR Patterson, MIL, 10-2
152 Pat Hopkins, GR, pinned Jake Earl, MIL, 3:15
160 Jameson Evans, GR, pinned CJ Rahm, MIL, 0:47
171 Justin Ladehoff, MIL, maj. dec. Brandon Hess, GR, 20-10
189 Joe Hemmerich, MIL, pinned Will Rusch, GR, 1:10
215 Nick Hopkins, GR, dec. Travis Bertram, MIL, 4-1
285 Zach Grandia, GR, dec. Jordan Ahner, MIL, 9-4 (MIL Unsportsmanship -1.0)

2011 Class AA Section 8 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Roseau 48 Fosston/Bagley 36
103 Jayfen Sikorski (ROS) Fall Caleb Snobl (FB) 1:05
112 Brett Jerome (ROS) Fall Romen Bode (FB) 3:26
119 Darius Siukorski (ROS) Won by Forfeit
125 Jesse Eastman (ROS) Fall Gabe Hanson (FB) 3:43
130 Jared Ludwick (ROS) Fall Kule Mccung (FB) 3:30
135 Kyle McCourt (ROS) Fall Alexi Bode (FB) 1:06
140 Nick Kasprowicz (ROS) Won by Forfeit
145 Wyatt Nordskog (FB) Fall Kasey McCourt (ROS) 3:05
152 Corey McCung (FB) Fall Dan Nelson (ROS) 1:21
160 Dylan Fjerstad (FB) Fall Trevor Peterson (ROS) 4:56
171 Blake Olson (FB) Won by Forfeit
189 Devin Hagen (FB) Won by Forfeit
215 Ryan Karl (ROS) Fall Luke Juve (FB) 1:26
285 Josh Albright (FB) Fall Kieren Oksanen (ROS) 1:33

Fergus Falls 73 East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 3
103 Marvin Berry (FF) Dec. Eddie Bushaw (EGF/SH) 9-6
112 Abbot Aho (FF) Won by Forfeit
119 Brian Torres (FF) Won by Forfeit
125 Alex Johnson (FF) Fall Alex Johnson (EGF/SH) 1:54
130 Alex Yanish (EGF/SH) Dec. Dane Ringquist (FF) 6-2
135 Derek Torberg (FF) Won by Forfeit
140 Jake Hause (FF) Fall Matt O’Leary (EGF/SH) :26
145 Matt Laugen (FF) Won by Forfeit
152 Walker Heinen (FF) Won by Forfeit
160 Justin Polejewski (FF) Fall Eli Deziel (EGF/SH) 1:06
171 Bryant Marquedant (FF) Won by Forfeit
215 Hayden Zenner (FF) Won by Forfeit
285 Harvey McMahon (FF) Maj. Dec. Brandon Thompson (EGF/SH) 10-1

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 58 United Clay Becker 18
103 Charles Oothoudt (WHAN) Maj. Dec. Jerrit Lange (UCB) 9-1
112 Daniel Stacey (WHAN) Fall Nick Wamre (UCB) 3:30
119 Keevin White (WHAN) Won by Forfeit
125 Sam Klingfus (UCB) Fall Roman Oothoudt (WHAN) :42
130 Logan Gage (UCB) Fall Jeremy Miller (WHAN) :43
135 DevIin Campbell (WHAN) Fall Robert Wallace (UCB) 3:31
140 Devin Wicks (WHAN) Won by Forfeit
145 Blake Wieman (WHAN) Dec. Wyatt Wixo (UCB) 5-0
152 Derek Bruseth (UCB) Fall Truman Crandall (WHAN) :54
160 Collin Huckby (WHAN) Fall Elijah Beaudine (UCB) 4:04
171 Joe Anderson (WHAN) Fall Alex Lindsay (UCB) 3:31
189 Christopher Zimmer (WHAN) Won by Forfeit
215 Garret Edelman (WHAN) Dec. Mat Pepper (UCB) 7-1
285 Nick Fisher (WHAN) Won by Forfeit

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 42 Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 32
103 Tristan Rubner (PLPRB) Maj. Dec. Andrew Nissen (BCLB) 14-4
112 A Phillipson (PLPRB) Fall Mason Frenzel (BCLB) 1:52
119 Jace Loge (PLPRB) Dec. Kyle Michalek (BCLB) 16-11
125 Tanner George (BCLB) Fall Lance Squires (PLPRB) 3:22
130 Daven Staples (BCLB) Fall Nick Gravdahl (PLPRB) 3:33
135 Kyle Jordan (PLPRB) Dec. Joseph Nehl (BCLB) 9-8
140 Cooper Jedicka (BCLB) Won by Forfeit
145 Nate Jablonski (BCLB) Fall Derek Sonenstahl (PLPRB) 4:41
152 Brady Gross (BCLB) Fall Trevor Johnson (PLPRB) 3:50
160 Peter Harrison (PLPRB) Fall Tanner Templin (BCLB) 1:00
171 Christian Harrison (PLPRB) Fall Butch Strand (BCLB) 1:08
189 Jared Adkins (PLPRB) Maj. Dec. Craig Brodeur (BCLB) 13-5
215 Alex Goodwin (BCLB) Won by Forfeit
285 Nick Grundmeier (BCLB) Fall Nick Kramp (PLPRB) 1:58

Quarterfinals

Staples-Motley 46 Roseau 23
103 Jayfen Sikorski (ROS) Tech Fall Austi Pogreba (SM) 16-0
112 Blake Miller (SM) Fall Brett Jerome (ROS) 1:23
119 Josh Becker (SM) Dec. Darius Sikorski (ROS) 4-2
125 Brady Killian (SM) Dec. Jesse Eastman (ROS) 9-7
130 Jarek Ludwick (ROS) Dec. Tyler Poyreba (SM) 6-0
135 Kyle McCourt (ROS) Dec. Jordan Heldman (SM) 6-2
140 Austin Redemske (SM) Fall Nick Kasprowicz (ROS) no time given
145 Brandon Flickinger (SM) Maj. Dec. Kasey McCourt (ROS) 12-0
152 Brent Lisson (SM) Fall Ian Nelson (ROS) no time given
160 Gavin Kadlec (SM) Fall Trevor Pederson (ROS) 1:09
171 Blake Petrich (SM) Won by Forfeit
189 Chandler Trout (SM) Won by Forfeit
215 Ryan Karl (ROS) Fall Cody Drone (SM) 5:23
285 Kieren Oksanen (ROS) Fall TylerO’Brien (SM) :41

Fergus Falls 47 Detroit Lakes 22
103 Gabe Foltz (DL) Fall Marvin Berry (FF) 1:00
112 Abbot Aho (FF) Dec. Nate Francis (DL) 7-2
119 Brian Torres (FF) Fall Zach Baker (DL) 3:24
125 Tony Sims (DL) Dec. Alex Johnson (FF) 5-1
130 Dane Ringquist (FF) Dec. Austin Sobring (DL) 6-2
135 Parker Jackson (DL) Fall Jake Hauge (FF) 5:46
140 Derek Teberg (FF) Fall Luke Eggebraaten (DL) 3:50
145 Matt Laugen (FF) Won by Forfeit
152 Justin Reineccius (DL) Dec. Walker Heinen (FF) 7-2
160 Justin Polejewski (FF) Won by Forfeit
171 Bryant Marqueda (FF) Fall Josh Eggebraaten (DL) :53
189 Ben Gailfus (DL) Maj. Dec. Abram Aho (FF) 17-6
215 Harvey McMahon (FF) Tech Fall Jason Griego (DL) 15-0
285 Tommy Weaver (FF) Fall James Huwe (DL) 5:34

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 51 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 22
103 Charles Oothoudt (WHAN) Fall Stephen Holecek (TRF) 2:45
112 Noah Bernier (TRF) Fall Daniel Stacey (WHAN) :55
119 Austin Hjelle (TRF( Fall Roman Oothoudt (WHAN) :56
125 Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Won by Forfeit
130 Chaz Abrahamson (TRF) Fall Jeremy Miller (WHAN) :24
135 Holden Nelson (TRF) Won by Forfeit
140 Devin Campbell (WHAN) Dec. Nolan Dyrdal (TRF) 6-1
145 Nathaniel Holecek (TRF) Fall Devin Wicks (WHAN) no time given
152 Blake Wiemann (WHAN) Maj. Dec. Cody Bannert (TRF) 11-1
160 Collin Huckbody (WHAN) Dec. Logan Alten (TRF) 10-4
171 Craig Williams (TRF) Fall Joe Anderson (WHAN) no time given
189 Christopher Zimmer (WHAN) Fall Travis Dagen (TRF) 3:46
215 Jon Erickson (TRF) Fall Nick Fisher (WHAN) no time given
285 Nick Cervantes (TRF) Dec. Garret Edelman (WHAN) 9-4

Perham 66 Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 6
103 Sam Pirotta (PER) Dec. Andrew Nisson (BCLB) 10-5
112 Kyle Michalex (BCLB) Won by Forfeit
119 Brandon Lueders (PER) Won by Forfeit
125 Luke Sailor (PER) Fall Tanner George (BCLB) 3:04
130 Josh Werner (PER) Tech Fall Daven Staples (BCLB) 16-0
135 Brady Sazama (PER) Fall Joseph Nehl (BCLB) 3:13
140 Ty Hoverland (PER) Maj. Dec. Cooper Jedlicka (BCLB) 10-1
145 Jacob Monson (PER) Fall Nate Jablonski (BCLB) 2:49
152 Andrew Moberg (PER) Dec. Brady Grass (BCLB) 7-2
160 Gene Schleeter (PER) Fall Tanner Templin (BCLB) 1:54
171 Garrett Biegler (PER) Dec. Butch Strand (BCLB) 5-4
189 David Langlie (PER) Fall Craig Brodeau (BCLB) 3:07
215 Cody Nylander (PER) Fall Alex Goodwin (BCLB) 2:51
285 Jesse Hein (PER) Fall Nick Grndmeier (BCLB) :13

Semifinals

Staples-Motley 38 Fergus Falls 24
103 Marvin Berry (FF) Fall Austin Pogreba (SM) 4:37
112 Abbot Aho (FF) Dec. Blake Miller (SM) 7-5
119 Josh Becker (SM) Maj. Dec. Brian Torres (FF) 12-0
125 Brady Killian (SM) Dec. Alex Johnson (FF) 3-2
130 Dane Ringquist (FF) Dec. Tyler Poyreba (SM) 5-4
135 Jordan Heldman (SM) Fall Jake Hauge (FF) :43
140 Austin Redemske (SM) Fall Derek Teberg (FF) :58
145 Matt Laugen (FF) Dec. Brandon Flickinger (SM) 7-2
152 Brent Lisson (SM) Fall Walker Heinen (FF) 1:17
160 Gavin Kadlec (SM) Maj. Dec. Justin Polejewski (FF) 12-2
171 Blake Petrich Maj. Dec. Bryant Marqueda (FF) 10-2
189 Chandler Trout (SM) Tech Fall Hayden Zenner (FF) 15-0
215 Abram Aho (FF) Fall Cody Drone (SM) 1:19
285 Harvey Mchahon (FF) Dec. David Deyonge (SM) 5-2

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 38 Perham 16
103 Sam Pirrota (PER) Fall Stephen Holecek (TRF) 3:36
112 Noah Bernier (TRF) Fall James Harlow (PER) 5:57
119 Austin Hjelle (TRF) Won by Forfeit
125 Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Dec. Josh Werner (PER) 8-7
130 Chaz Abrahamson (TRF) Maj. Dec. Luke Sailer (PER) 11-3
135 Holden Nelson (TRF) Dec. Brady Sazama (PER) 11-8
140 Jacob Monson (PER) Maj. Dec. Nolan Dyrdal (TRF) 15-4
145 Ty Haverland (PER) Dec. Cody Bannert (TRF) 7-3
152 Nathaniel Holecek (TRF) Dec. Gene Schleeter (PER) 7-1
160 Logan Alten (TRF) Maj. Dec. William Parks (PER) 6-5
171 Craig Williams (TRF) Maj. Dec. Payton Jordah (PER) 11-3
189 Ben Kucera (TRF) Dec. David Langlie (PER) 9-2
215 Jon Erickson (TRF) Cody Nylander (PER) 6-3
285 Jesse Hein (PER) Dec. Nick Cervantes (TRF) 5-3

Championship

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 41 Staples-Motley 24
103 Stephen Holecek (TRF) Fall Austin Pogreba (SM) 1:26
112 Blake Miller (SM) Dec. Noah Bernier (TRF) 8-1
119 Austin Hjelle (TRF) Dec. Josh Becker (SM) 4-0
125 Jacoby Bergeron (TRF) Maj. Dec. Brady Killian (SM) 16-7
130 Chaz Abramhamson (TRF) Fall Tyler Pogreba (SM) 1:34
135 Holden Nelson (TRF) Dec. Jordan Heldman (SM) 12-6
140 Austin Redemske (SM) Fall Nolan Dyrdal (TRF) 1:21
145 Nathaniel Holecek (TRF) Maj. Dec. Brandon Flickinger (SM) 14-5
152 Brent Lisson (SM) Dec. Cody Bannert (TRF) 9-2
160 Logan Alten (TRF) Dec. Gavin Kadlec (SM) 7-5
171 Blake Petrich (SM) Fall Craig Williams (TRF) 1:30
189 Chandler Trout (SM) Fall Ben Kucera (TRF) 3:59
215 Jon Erickson (TRF) Fall Cody Drone (SM) :45
285 Nick Cervantes (TRF) Fall David Deyonge (SM) 3:03

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.