2011 Class AAA Section Team Results

2011 Class AAA Section 1 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Austin/Austin Pacelli 66 Winona 12
103: Devon Felten (A) won by forfeit
112: Brennen Russell (A) won by forfeit
119: Cindy Doan (A) won by forfeit
125: Erick Power (A) won by forfeit
130: Brandon Cotter (A) decisioned Will Krageschmidt (W) 5-2
135: Alex Amrich (A) decisioned Kennedy Emerson (W) 10-3
140: Jordan Woodard (W) pinned Thao Doan (A) 4:31
145: Michael Gaines (A) won by forfeit
152: Dylan Diekmann (A) won by forfeit
160: Mitch Tebay (A) won by forfeit
171: Zach Nelson (A) won by forfeit
189: Christian Buttshaw (A) won by forfeit
215: Izaiah Fischer (W) won by forfeit
285: Thomas Herrera (A) won by forfeit

Quarterfinals

Albert Lea Area 72 Austin/Austin Pacelli 6
103: Dakota Wangsness (AL) decisioned Devon Felten (A) 5-0
112: Garrett Wangsness (AL) pinned Brennen Russell (A) 3:58
119: Lucas Hansen (AL) pinned Erick Power (A) 5:12
125: Devin Nelson (AL) pinned Brandon Cotter (A) 1:48
130: Spencer Carstens (AL) decisioned Alex Amrich (A) 7-5
135: Triston Westerlund (AL) pinned Thao Doan (A) 1:07
140: Bany Chan (AL) pinned Pedro Ceballos (A) 1:23
145: Trey Hable (AL) pinned Michael Gaines (A) :59
152: Dalton Westerlund (AL) won by forfeit
160: Cory Hansen (AL) won by forfeit
171: Dustin Samudio (AL) pinned Mitch Tebay (A) :41
189: Conner Kortan (AL) won by forfeit
215: Thomas Herrera (A) pinned Caleb Gaudian (AL) 5:28
285: Alex Nielson (AL) won by forfeit

Mankato West 43 Rochester John Marshall 26
103 Logan Saltou, JM, pinned Charlie Dundas, MW, 4:34
112 Carter Williamson, JM, pinned Evan Jakes, MW, 1:03
119 Zack Lowe, MW, pinned Tony Latweson, JM, 4:25
125 Nick Borth, JM, maj. dec. Josh Hendrickson, MW, 17-3
130 Tyler Herwig, MW, dec. Charlie Stellpflug, JM, 8-7
135 Aaron Wall, MW, dec. Nathan Evan, JM, 7-5
140 Makayle Brennan, JM, pinned Dalton Matthies, MW, 1:31
145 Hunter Freisen, MW, maj. dec. Jacob Bosshart, JM, 15-7
152 Alex Thompson, MW, pinned Timmy Vanderwiel, JM, 2:24
160 Ben Enz, MW, pinned Kenny Maclin, JM, 0:53
171 Tyler Jakes, MW, dec. Ryan Williamson, JM, 7-3
189 Austin Minea, JM, maj. dec. Conor Wanderscheid, MW, 11-0
215 Thomas Williams, MW, forf.
285 Hunter Wanderscheid, MW, pinned Haris Kaltak, JM, 0:12

Faribault 41 Rochester Mayo 24
103 Miles Patton, MAYO, dec. Ryan Mullennex, Far, 9-5
112 Denley Minske, MAYO, dec. Joshua Amacher, Far, 7-0
119 Brandon Peters, Far, maj. dec. Nolan Ewing, MAYO, 15-2
125 Tyler Broughton, Far, maj. dec. Frankie Saengkeo, MAYO, 13-3
130 Trevor Morris, Far, dec. Brady Nelson, MAYO, 7-4
135 Nick Tremain, MAYO, pinned Alex Zabel, Far, 2:35
140 Jake Hanson, MAYO, dec. Josh Palmer, Far, 7-2
145 Matt Purfeerst, Far, pinned Marcus McKinley, MAYO, 3:43
152 Dalton Chmelik, Far, pinned Sam Lisko, MAYO, 3:25
160 Sam Hinsch, MAYO, dec. Alex Miller, Far, 3-2
171 Cole McAdam, Far, pinned Jose Contreras, MAYO, 2:14
189 Mat Becker, Far, forf.
215 Justin Carr, MAYO, pinned Kevin Palacios, Far, 2:29
285 Logan Hortop, Far, pinned Zach Lorang, MAYO, 2:51

Owatonna 74 Rochester Century 4
103: Brenden Buryska (O) pinned Wilson Yang :38
112: Nick Scheffert (O) pinned Tanner Hall :36
119: Evan Green (O) won by forfeit
125: Scott Summer (O) tech. fall Jake Allen 15-0
130: Ben Anderson (O) won by forfeit
135: Bowen Schultz (O) pinned Clint Allen 1:34
140: Adam Kubat (O) won by forfeit
145: Matt Dinse (O) pinned Zach Larson (RC) :38
152: Michael Katte (O) won by forfeit
160: Chad Zastrow (RC) maj. dec. Justin Duruji 13-4
171: Ben Zeman (O) pinned Joe Ginther 3:52
189: Coyte Kuefner (O) pinned Daniel Lopez 1:07
215: Logan Barrett (O) pinned Justin Morbeck 1:32
285: Josh Woodrich (O) dec. Sam Gaul 3-1

Semifinals

Albert Lea Area 60 Mankato West 4
103 – Dakota Wagsness Albert Lea won 6 – Charlie Dundas Mankato West lost 0
112 – Garett Wangsness Albert Lea won 6 – Evan Jakes Mankato West lost 0
119 – Lucas Hansen Albert Lea won 3 – Zack Lowe Mankato West lost 0
125 – Devin Nelson Albert Lea won 3 – Josh Hendrickson Mankato West lost 0
130 – Triston Westerlund Albert Lea won 6 – Tyler Herwig Mankato West lost 0
135 – Chan Bany Albert Lea won 3 – Aaron Wall Mankato West lost 0
140 – Caleb Kolodge Albert Lea won 3 – Dalton Matthies Mankato West lost 0
145 – Trey Hable Albert Lea won 3 – Hunter Friesen Mankato West lost 0
152 – Dalton Westerlund Albert Lea won 6 – Xavier Dahlgren Mankato West lost 0
160 – Cory Hansen Albert Lea won 5 – Ben Enz Mankato West lost 0
171 – Dustin Samudio Albert Lea lost 0 – Tyler Jakes Mankato West won 4
189 – Connor Kortan Albert Lea won 6 – Conor Wandersheid Mankato West lost 0
215 – Caleb Gaudian Albert Lea won 6 – Thomas Williams Mankato West lost 0
285 – Alex Nielsen Albert Lea won 3 – Hunter Wanderscheid Mankato West lost 0

Owatonna 53 Faribault 10
103 – Ryan Mullennex Faribault lost 0 – Brenden Buryska Owatonna won 6
112 -Josh amacher lost 0 – Nick Scheffert won 6
119 – Brandon Peters lost 0 – Evan Green won 3
125 – Tyler Broughton lost 0 – Scott Summer won 3
130 – Trevor Morris lost 0 – Ben Anderson won 3
135 – Alex Zabel lost 0 – Bowen Schultz won 6
140 – Forfeit 0 – Adam Kubat won 6
145 – Matt Purfeerst lost 0 – Matt Dinse won 3
152 – Dalton Chmelik won 4 – Michael Katte lost 0
160 – Alex Miller lost 0 – Justin Duruji won 5
171 – Mat Becker won 6 – Trevor Thomas lost 0
189 – Kevin Palacios lost 0 – Coyte Kuefner won 3
215 – Logan Hortop lost 0 – Logan Barrett won 3
285 – Cody Mach lost 0 – Josh Woodrich won 6

Championships

Albert Lea Area 28 Owatonna 21
103 – Brenden Byrysak Owat lost 0 – Dakota Wangsness AL won 6
112 – Nick Secheffert Owat lost 0 – Garrett Wangsness AL won 3
119 – Eric Green Owat won 3 – Lucas Hansen lost 0
125 – Scott Summer Owat lost 0 – Devin Nelson AL won 3
130 – Ben Anderson Owat won 5 – Triston Westerlund AL lost 0
135 – Bowen Schultz Owat won 7- Chan Bany AL lost 2
140 – Adam Kubat Owat won 3 – Caleb Kolodge AL lost 1
145 -Trey Hable AL won 9 – Matt Dinse Owat lost 5
152 – Dalton Westlund AL won – Michael Katte Owat F4:05
160 – Cory Hansen AL won 9- Justin Duruji Owt lost 1
171 – Ben Zeman Owat won 7 – Carter Kortan AL lost 2
189 – Connor Kortan AL won 6 – Coyte Kuefner Owat lost 4 (OT)
215 – Logan Barrett Owat won 4 – Caleb Gaudian AL lost 1
285 – Alex Nielsen AL lost 2 – Josh Woodrich Owat won 5

2011 Class AAA Section 2 Team Tournament

Quarterfinals

Prior Lake 78 Farmington 4
103 Tanner Johnshoy PL fall 1:52 Kyle Benjamin far
112 Sean o’neil PL fall 3:34 Jacob gabbard far
119 Blake Carlisle PL fall 3:52 Matt Rustad far
125 Ben Rock PL fall 2:57 Jake Rudeen far
130 Brady Johnshoy PL fall :55 Chris McCue far
135 Matt Kahnke PL fall 1:13 Josh Iverson far
140 Carl Elmer far 11-2 Ryan Norton PL
145 Tucker Breitung PL fall 2:59 Ridge Raddatz far
152 Tanner Carlisle PL fall 3:03 Trevor Breezley far
160 Mike Von Arx PL fall 2:02 Tyler Beckett far
171 Mike Mello PL fall 1:42 Tyler Engel far
189 Robby Schultz PL fall 1:44 Godfrey Mpetey far
215 James O’Brien PL ff
285 Sean Turner PL fall 1:06 Bret Hoffman

Bloomington Kennedy 34 Lakeville South 33 (critera most first match points 14-11)
103 Diaz BK FALL Hinchley LVS :19
112 Peterson LVS FALL Vasquez BK 5:13
119 Azizi BK DEC Kieweit LVS 12-6
125 Foss LVS DEC Lembeck BK 6-4
130 Eidem BK FALL Martin LVS 4:21
135 Felix BK FALL Garcia LVS 1:30
140 Brittnell LVS DEC Averbeck BK 6-2
145 Fatturi LVS DEC Rumler BK 10-9
152 Cousins BK FALL Nelson LVS 1:56
160 Bakko BK DEC Mull LVS 9-8
171 Hensel LVS FALL Rau BK 3:31
189 Vaughan BK DEC Petersen LVS 12-8
215 Petersen LVS FALL Riebel BK 5:09
285 Myers LVS FALL Dodd BK 2:59

Lakeville North 34 Chaska/Chanhassen 33 (critera most falls 4-3)
103 Finkel C/C DEC Degrammont LVN 4-0
112 Loosbrock C/C FALL Blom LVN 1:56
119 Butcher C/C MAJ Pasvogel LVN 12-0
125 Olveson C/C FALL Goldberg LVN 5:06
130 Gothman LVN FALL Fahey C/C 2:43
135 Westrich LVN DEC Loosbrock C/C 11-9
140 Larsen C/C TECH McPhee LVN 15-0
145 Hanson LVN DEC Boyum C/C 9-2
152 Egesdal C/C FALL Nelson LVN 1:08
160 Kalista LVN DEC Blackowiak C/C 3-2
171 Baker LVN FALL Grausam C/C 4:47
189 Krynski LVN FALL Goeman C/C 4:08
215 Gonzalez C/C DEC Barnes LVN 5-3
285 Almedina LVN FALL Johnson C/C 1:00

Shakopee 48 Northfield 21
103 Leon SH DEC Reilly NO 6-0
112 Soriano NO FALL Edberg SH 3:31
119 Canedy NO DEC Hible SH 6-0
125 Casey SH DEC Metcalf NO 10-4
130 Kroll SH DEC Olson NO 6-2
135 Mustradi SH FALL Kuhn SH :27
140 Reilly NO FALL Breggemann SH 1:37
145 Lebens SH DEC Jaeckels NO 10-4
152 Canedy NO FALL Hall SH 5:15
160 Glynn SH FALL Johnson NO 5:40
171 Drill SH FALL Minske NO 1:59
189 Bode SH FALL Leahy NO 1:50
215 McKenzie SH FALL Schultz NO 1:41
285 Anderson SH FALL Woods NO 2:44

Semifinals

Prior Lake 57 Bloomington Kennedy 12
103 Tanner Johnshoy PL 16-4 Ulises Tajonar Diaz BK
112 Sean O’Neil PL fall 1:31 John Maiers BK
119 Blake Carlisle PL 15-6 Orhan Azizi BK
125 Ben Rock PL fall 1:07 Andrew Lembeck BK
130 Brady Johnshoy PL fall 1:52 Cullen Eidem BK
135 Ryan Norton PL 9-8 Hugo Felix BK
140 Matt Kahnke PL 14-1 Ryan Averbeck BK
145 Tucker Breitung PL fall :37 Braedon Rumier BK
152 Tanner Carlisle PL 5-2 Ben Cousins BK
160 Mike Von Arx PL fall 1:00 Arich Juberian BK
171 Jared Rau BK fall 3:16 Mike Mello PL
189 Josh Vaughan BK fall :54 Robby Schultz PL
215 James O’Brien PL 7-6 Jordan Dodd BK
285 Ross Larson PL fall 1:28 Robert Murry BK

Shakopee 51 Lakeville North 15
103 Leon SH DEC Degrammont LVN 4-0
112 Edberg SH FALL Blom LVN 1:10
119 Hible SH DEC Pasvogel LVN 9-4
125 Casey SH MAJ Dunnell LVN 11-2
130 Kroll SH MAJ Gothman LVN 16-6
135 Westrich LVN FALL Breggemann SH 1:30
140 Mustradi SH FALL McPhee LVN 2:33
145 Hanson LVN FALL Lebens SH 5:10
152 Hall SH DEC Scarcella LVN 6-4
160 Kalista LVN DEC Glynn SH 9-7
171 Drill SH FALL Baker LVN 1:28
189 Bode SH MAJ Krynski LVN 11-2
215 McKenzie SH FALL Almedina LVN :36
285 Anderson SH FORFEIT LVN

Championship

Prior Lake 41 Shakopee 22
103 Tanner Johnshoy PL tfall 18-1 Tyson Leon SH
112 Sean O’Neil PL fall :55 Jack Edberg SH
119 Blake Carlisle PL 3-0 Ricky Hible SH
125 Patrick Casey SH 7-5 Ben Rock PL
130 Brady Johnshoy PL fall 1:41 Tanner Hennen SH
135 Matt Kahnke PL fall 2:26 Ben Kroll SH
140 Mark Mustradi SH 10-1 Ryan Norton PL
145 Tucker Breitung PL 5-3 Sam Hall SH
152 Tanner Carlisle PL fall 2:53 Jacob Lebens SH
160 Mike Von Arx PL fall 4:41 Jake Glynn SH
171 Stephen Drill SH 9-2 Mike Mello PL
189 Scott Bode SH 6-4 Robby Schultz PL
215 Nick McKenzie SH 4-0 James O’Brein PL
285 Corey Anderson SH fall 4:47 Sean Turner PL

2011 Class AAA Section 3 Team Tournament

Quarterfinals

Apple Valley 71 Burnsville 0
103 Seth Gross, AV, pinned Jack O`Brien, BV, 1:37
112 Jordan Kingsley, AV, pinned Eddie Burke, BV, 0:37
119 Andy Underhill, BV, dec. Cory Rathman, AV, 11-10
125 Derek Scott, AV, pinned Brandon Behler, BV, 1:17
130 Dakota Trom, AV, tech. fall Alonso Quintana, BV, 0:00 17-2
135 Mark Hall, AV, maj. dec. Dnarius Lewis, BV, 11-3
140 Matt Kelliher, AV, pinned Harry Bramley, BV, 1:16
145 Brandon Kingsley, AV, pinned Paul Friele, BV, 0:17
152 Daniel Woiwor, AV, maj. dec. Lucas Grossoehm, BV, 12-0
160 Destin McCauley, AV, pinned Garrett Larson, BV, 2:20
171 Steven Keogh, AV, tech. fall Dmytro Hutsal, BV, 0:00 17-1
189 Corbin Farrell, AV, pinned John Dahl, BV, 1:42
215 Jake Waste, AV, pinned Seth Shanley, BV, 0:25
285 Matt Hechsel, AV, pinned Ethan Morgel, BV, 0:56 (BV Due to coach misconduct -3.0)

Hastings 67 Park 6
103: Luke Rowh (Hast) by fall over J.P. Pallias at 1:08
112: Isaac Bauer (Hast) by fall over A.J. Taft at 3:00
119: Danny Grove (Hast) by tech fall (18-3) over Gavin Rhode
125: Corey Latuff (Hast) by fall over Emilio Huerta at :39
130: Danny Marquette (Hast) by decision (8-4) over David Ayers
135: Eric Bauer (Hast) by fall over Kenny Gerhardt at 3:27
140: Hunter Swenson (Hast) by decision (8-5) over David Giaydu
145: Colten Lachance (Hast) by tech fall (27-9) over Ron Detzler
152: Brian Rachuy (Hast) by forfeit
160: Jeff Engstrom (Hast) by decision (9-3) over Blake Berney
171: Nate Bauman (Park) by fall over Alex Nygaard at :59
189: Cody Wagner (Hast) by fall over Cody Linnsen at 2:34
215: Isaac Gohmann (Hast) by fall over Charles Porter at 1:07
285: Jake Anderson (Hast) by fall over Mike Lehman at :39

Henry Sibley 39 Eastview 24
103: Nick Berg (HS) over Tyler Lindgren by fall at 2:18
112: Garret Beaman (HS) over Peter Lesch by fall at :45
119: Vitrais Allen (HS) by decision (9-3) over Jacob Rukavina
125: Chris Bechly (EV) by tech fall (20-5) over Joey Matheson
130: Taylor Beaman (HS) by fall over Vince Metz at 1:02
135: BJ Groskreutz (EV) by decision (6-2) over Alberto Ramirez
140: Anthony Munos (EV) by decision (7-2) over Brock Purtell
145 –Rashad Kennedy (HS) by decision (13-6) over Ben Schmitz
152: Mitch Rechtzigel (EV) by decision (8-2) over Uthman Rabiu
160: Tyrell Martin (HS) by decision (9-5) over Jonathan Lenz
171: Jake Ihrke (HS) by fall over Matt Henning at 2:57
189: Josh Blake (EV) by major decision (10-0) over Fernando Ramirez
215: Erik Ehresmann (EV) by fall over Logan Lamminen at 1:27
285: Jose Reyes (HS) by fall over Edgar Garcia at 1:21

Eagan 35 Rosemount 28
103: Dan Rosa (Rose) by forfeit
112: Adam Hedin (Rose) by major decision (10-0) over Alex Priest
119: Conner Moore (Eag) by major decision (12-4) over Jake Baker
125: Colin Sullivan (Eag) by fall over Kwame Owusu at 3:06
130: Yonas Gebrean (Eag) by decision (4-3) over Paul Domeier
135: Nick Paxson (Rose) by fall over Michael Rahman at 2:18
140: Alex Gwinup (Eag) by decision (15-13) over Colin Busho
145: Mike Marsh (Eag) by fall over Chad Marx at 1:12
152: Adam Jackson (Rose) by tech fall (23-8) over John Sabel
160: Josh Francois (Rose) by major decision (23-9) over Ryan Weber
171: Pat Masey (Rose) by decision (3-0) over Jake Persons
189: Bob Rada (Eag) by major decision (11-3) over Alex Johnson
215: Jacob Lueck (Eag) by decision (7-2) over Jake Pruter
285: Mitch Johnson (Eag) by fall over John Bishop at 3:58

Semifinals

Apple Valley 76 Eagan 3
103 Seth Gross, AV, forf.
112 Jordan Kingsley, AV, pinned Alex Priest, Eag, 0:56
119 Cory Rathman, AV, pinned Connor Moore, Eag, 3:28
125 Derek Scott, AV, maj. dec. Collin Sullivan, Eag, 13-1
130 Dakota Trom, AV, pinned Yonas Gebreab, Eag, 0:44
135 Mark Hall, AV, pinned Jon Madden, Eag, 0:54
140 Matt Kelliher, AV, pinned Luke Keller, Eag, 1:15
145 Brandon Kingsley, AV, pinned Alexei Gwinup, Eag, 0:39
152 Daniel Woiwor, AV, pinned John Sabel, Eag, 1:50
160 Destin McCauley, AV, pinned Dakota Joseph, Eag, 1:23
171 Steven Keogh, AV, pinned Ryan Weber, Eag, 1:25
189 Jake Waste, AV, pinned Jake Persons, Eag, 2:26
215 Mitch Johnson, Eag, dec. Corbin Farrell, AV, 7-0
285 Matt Hechsel, AV, pinned Collin Fisher, Eag, 1:38

Hastings 46 Henry Sibley 21
103: Luke Rowh (Hast) by major decision (12-0) over Vince Berg
112: Isaac Bauer (Hast) by decision (10-7) over Garret Beaman
119 : Vitrais Allen (HS) by decision (17-10) Danny Grove (Hast)
125: Corey Latuff (Hast) by fall over Michael Purtell
130: Eric Bauer (Hast) by fall over Taylor Beaman at 1:22
135: Kenan Menge (Hast) by decision (5-2) over Brock Purtell
140: Rashad Kennedy by decision (5-1) over Hunter Swenson (Hast)
145: Colten Lachance (Hast) by fall over Hector Rabelo at 2:53
152: Uthman Rabiu (HS) by decision (10-5) over Brian Rachey (Hast)
160: Tyrell Martin (HS) by fall over Jeff Engstrom (Hast) at 3:59
171: Jake Swenson (Hast) by fall over Fernando Ramirez at 1:29
189: Josh Lohman (Hast) by fall over Lorenzo Estrada at :53
215: Isaac Eichmann (Hast) by fall over Logan Lamminen at :25
285: Jose Reyes (HS) by fall over Jake Anderson at 3:56

Championship

Apple Valley 62 Hastings 3
103 Seth Gross, AV, maj. dec. Luke Rowh, has, 12-2
112 Jordan Kingsley, AV, pinned Isaac Bauer, has, 5:50
119 Cory Rathman, AV, dec. Danny Gove, has, 8-4
125 Derek Scott, AV, dec. Corey Latuff, has, 3-2
130 Dakota Trom, AV, forf.
135 Mark Hall, AV, maj. dec. Eric Bauer, has, 10-0
140 Matt Kelliher, AV, pinned Hunter Swenson, has, 1:59
145 Brandon Kingsley, AV, forf.
152 Daniel Woiwor, AV, dec. Colten LaChance, has, 9-7
160 Destin McCauley, AV, pinned Jeff Engstrom, has, 2:16
171 Steven Keogh, AV, maj. dec. Jake Swenson, has, 16-7
189 Jake Waste, AV, tech. fall Josh Lohmann, has, 0:00 21-6
215 Isaac Eichmann, has, dec. Corbin Farrell, AV, 10-4
285 Matt Hechsel, AV, pinned Jake Anderson, has, 4:45

2011 Class AAA Section 4 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

North 41 East Ridge 30
103 Reid Lyden (ER) Fall Louie Varland (NSP) 3:25
112 Nathan Stebbins (NSP) Dec. Jake Trevis (ER) 10-3
119 Jeremy Collins (ER) Won by Forfeit
125 Mario Tuccitto (NSP) Fall Kiry Koy (ER) 1:43
130 Luke Cramlet (NSP) Fall Danny Muntner (ER) 1:45
135 Dillon Carlson (NSP) Maj. Dec. John Chatterton (ER) 14-3
140 Joe Raymond (NSP) Won by Forfeit
145 Double Forfeit
152 Robert Oberfrank (NSP) Maj. Dec. Nate TIgger (ER) 9-0
160 Nick Bachman (ER) Fall Jason Carlson (NSP) :58
171 Danny Rogers (NSP) Fall Jake Pittman (ER) 2:43
189 Art Nelson (NSP) Fall Kyle Siemers (ER) 5:22
215 JC Hassenauer (ER) Won by Forfeit
285 Seab Kallevig (ER) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

White Bear Lake Area 63 North 11
103 Matt Meuwissen (WBL) Fall Louie Varland (NSP) :35
112 Nathen Stebbins (NSP) Tech Fall Jordan Dufresne (WBL) 15-0
119 Alex Rod (WBL) Won by Forfeit
125 Mario Tuccitto (NSP) Dec. Elijah Muedeking (WBL) 4-0
130 Cam Brandvold (WBL) Fall Luke Cramlet (NSP) 1:17
135 Shane Shepherd (WBL) Dec. Dillon Carlson (NSP) 7-6
140 Joe Raymond (NSP) Dec. Duncan Potter (WBL) 5-3
145 Joe Nasvik (WBL) Won by Forfeit
152 Cody Anderson (WBL) Fall Robert Oberfrank (NSP) 3:03
160 Copnner Pariseau (WBL) Fall Jason Carlson (NSP) :53
171 Beau Bibeau (WBL) Fall Danny Rogers (NSP) 1:20
189 Kyle Ross (WBL) Fall Aryton Nelson (NSP) 3:04
215 Kris Orloske (WBL) Won by Forfeit
285 Donny Longendyke (WBL) Won by Forfeit

Minneapolis South 36 Tartan 30
103 Justin Berg (TAR) Won by Forfeit
112 Brad Luchsinger (TAR) Dec. Negawo Ansha (MS) 8-6
119 Brandon Strong (MS) Maj. Dec. Tyler Kogler (TAR) 11-3
125 Amin Buta (MS) Dec. Josh Lingen (TAR) 13-9
130 Grant Audette (TAR) Fall Brett Peterson (MS) 1:48
135 Mike Straw (MS) Fall TJ Ohara (TAR) 5:54
140 Pat Buhl (TAR) Fall Mark Akpaka (MS) 2:29
145 Alex Johnson (TAR) Dec. Elijah Ellison (MS) 1-0
152 Mitch Marah (TAR) Fall Anthony Rose (MS) 5:26
160 Brent Pearl (TAR) Fall Nathan Peterson (MS) :36
171 Eli McGeehan (TAR) Won by Forfeit
189 Paul Hagen (MS) Dec. Donny Reuhmann (TAR) 12-7
215 James Dawson (MS) Maj. Dec. Jake Morphis (TAR) 17-4
285 Jason Telin (TAR) Fall Lee Whiteside (MS) :08

Woodbury 42 Roseville Area 28
103 Thu Zox Aung (RA) Fall Ty Johnson (WOOD) 1:58
112 Justin Herold-Plakut (WOOD) Dec. December Htoo (RA) 12-5
119 Will Majerus (RA) Maj. Dec. Matt Delaney (WOOD) 15-2
125 David Vouk (WOOD) Won by Forfeit
130 Matt Lundblad (WOOD) Dec. Joe Dornfeld (RA) 6-5
135 Ben Donnelly (WOOD) Fall Andrew Vang (RA) 3:10
140 Conner Herold (WOOD) Dec. Adam Gephart (RA) 12-8
145 Ryan Dickhausen (WOOD) Dec. Matt Allen (RA) 7-2
152 Brandon Borchardt (WOOD) Fall Roberto Hughes (RA) 2:56
160 Howard Jones (WOOD) Fall Zach Lind (ROS) :48
171 Andrew Paul (RA) Fall Anthony Dorec (WOOD) 1:18
189 Brandon Comiskey (RA) Fall Phil Fraser (WOOD) 1:10
215 Trae Story (RA) Fall Pavel Swenson (WOOD) 2:40
285 Quintin Schmalz (WOOD) Fall Nick Vitale (RA) :55

Stillwater 81 Cretin-Derham Hall 0
103 Jason Wood (ST) Won by Forfeit
112 Dillan Nelson (ST) Won by Forfeit
119 Austin Jordan (ST) Won by Forfeit
125 Matt Riehle (ST) Fall Joe Reed (CDH) :30
130 Sam Rippe (ST) Fall Charles Metz (CDH) :24
135 Josh Shermon (ST) Maj. Dec. Emmett Cabasug (CDH) 11-3
140 Branden Madsen (ST) Fall Mike Mielenhausen (CDH) :13
145 Colin Hertz (ST) Fall John Gainer (CDH) :46
152 Mitch Keogh (ST) Fall Allias Porter (CDH) :53
160 Jack Baglio (ST) Tech. Fall Kevin Jenkins (CDH)
171 Mason Hood (ST) Fall Javonte Washington (CDH) 1:13
189 Ben Reil (ST) Fall Andrew Pederson (CDH) 1:57
215 Mitch Elmer (ST) Fall Nick Davis (CDH) 1:22
285 Brock Horwath (ST) Teddy Kline (CDH) 3:15

Semifinals

White Bear Lake Area 58 Minneapolis South 9
103 Andy Martin (WBL) Won by Forfeit
112 Matt Meuwissen (WBL) Maj. Dec. Alex Benson (MS) 11-
119 Alex Rod (WBL) Dec. Brandon Strong (MA) 8-7
125 Amin Buta (MS) Dec. Elijah Muedeking (WBL) 11-8
130 Cam Brandvold (WBL) Maj. Dec. Brett Peterson (MS) 13-5
135 Mark Akpaka (MS) Fall Shane Shepherd (WBL) 3:27
140 Duncan Potter (WBL) Maj. Dec. Michael Straw (MS) 15-6
145 Joe Nasvik (WBL) Tech. Fall Cole Zitek (MS)
152 Cody Anderson (WBL) Fall Anthony Rose (MS) 1:23
160 Tommy Longendyke (WBL) Dec. Nathan Peterson (MS) 1-0
171 Beau Bibeau (WBL) Fall Paul Hagen (MS) 1:45
189 Kyle Ross (WBL) Won by Forfeit
215 Kris Orlsoske (WBL) Fall James Dawson (MS) 3:31
285 Donny Longendyke (WBL) Fall Lee Whiteside (MS) :27

Stillwater Area 58 Woodbury 6
103 Jason Wood (ST) Dec. Ty Johnson (WOOD) 3-2
112 Justin Herold-Plakut (WOOD) Dec. Dillan Nelson (ST) 2-0
119 Austin Jordan (ST) Fall Matt Delaney (WOOD) 3:56
125 Matt Riehle (ST) Fall Matt Lundblad (WOOD) 1:59
130 Ben Donnelly (WOOD) Dec. Sam Rippe (ST) 3-2
135 Josh Shermon (ST) Dec. Kevin Beseman (WOOD) 4-1
140 Brandon Madsen (ST) Maj. Dec. Connor Harreld (WOOD) 10-0
145 Colin Hertz (ST) Dec. Ryan Dickhausen (WOOD) 1-0
152 Mitch Keogh (ST) Dec. Brandon Borchardt (WOOD) 9-4
160 Jack Baglio (ST) Fall Howard Jones (WOOD) 1:07
171 Mason Head (ST) Fall Anthony Doro (WOOD) :56
189 Ben Reil (ST) Fall Phil Frazer (WOOD) :17
215 Mitchell Elmer (ST) Fall Pavel Swenson (WOOD) :28
285 Brock Horwath (ST) Fall Quintin Schmlz (WOOD0 :39

Championship

White Bear Lake Area 39 Stillwater Area 27
103 Andy Martin (WBL) Dec. Jason Wood (ST) 8-4
112 Dillan Nelson (ST) Dec. Matt Meuwissen (WBL) 5-4
119 Austin Jordon (ST) Fall Alex Rod (WBL) 1:50
125 Matt Riehle (ST) Dec. Elijah Muedeking (WBL) 8-4
130 Cam Branvold (WBL) Fall Josh Shermon (ST) 2:34
135 Sam Rippe (ST) Fall Shane Shepherd (WBL) 4:24
140 Branden Madsen (ST) Dec. Duncan Potter (WBL) 8-4
145 Joe Nasvik (WBL) Dec. Colin Hertz (ST) 3-2
152 Cody Anderson (WBL) Dec. Mitch Keogh (ST) 9-4
160 Tom Longendyke (WBL) Fall Jack Baglio (ST) 5:27
171 Connor Pariseau (WBL) Fall Mason Hood (ST) 4:28
189 Beau Bibeau (WBL) Fall Ben Reil (ST) 3:26
215 Mitchell Elmer (ST) Fall Kris Orloske (WBL) 3:45
285 Donny Longendyke (WBL) Fall Brock Horwath (ST) 2:37

2011 Class AAA Section 5 Team Tournament

Quarterfinals

Centennial 64 Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 6
103 Mike Mischke (CENT) Dec. Danny Chlebek (SLP) 1-0
112 James Stefonick (CENT) Won by Forfeit
119 Jordan Thompson (CENT) Maj. Dec. Michael Vezies (SLP) 17-4
125 Nate Stott (CENT) Won by Forfeit
130 Phillip Horsager (SLP) Dec. Amakale Tilleskjor (CENT) 11-7
135 Blake Solberg (CENT) Maj. Dec. Corey Swenson (SLP) 13-4
140 Jake Schmitz (CENT) Tech. Fall Miguel Reynoso (SLP)
145 Wes Hendrickson (CENT) Fall Peter Husband (SLP)
152 Bret Pasche (CENT) Fall Jared Evans (SLP)
160 Will Noll (CENT) Fall Richard Toweh (SLP)
171 Tyreese Jackson (SLP) Dec. Leaf Palmer (CENT) 7-5
189 Jake Cruz (CENT) Won by Forfeit
215 Zach Vine (CENT) Won by Forfeit
285 Andrew Gustafson (CENT) Fall Jacob Snyder (SLP)

Mounds View 44 Osseo 30
103: Christian Brosloma (O) Fall :59 Karl Keeler
112: Matt Doncaster (O) lost to Jack O’Brien Tech Fall 5:40
119: Ferhan Abaisa (O) lost to Kevin Bucher Dec 7-2
125: Andrew Lanners (O) Dec 4-0 Tyler Fredlund
130: Adilet Takyrbashev (O) Dec 6-1 Zack Laughlin
135: Tony Gamache (O) lost to Brennan Finn Fall 2:52
140: Adam Hammer (O) Fall 1:44 Michael Hoffmann
145: Nadio Davies (O) lost to Jack Mata Fall 1:53
152: Jesse Shagen (O) lost to Luke Boroda Fall :58
160: Lamuel Sarwall (O) lost to Jeremy Redmond Fall 4:57
171: Jordan Hendrickson (O) lost to Richard Carlson Fall 3:43
189: Jon Volp (O) Fall 4:58 Matan Peleg
215: Tanner Schumacher (O) Fall 1:34 Max Smith
Hwt: Zach Prokosch (O) lost to Mick Nelson Fall 1:20

Irondale 39 Champlin Park 30
103 Ryan Weinmann (IR) Maj. Dec. Andrew Longerbone (CP) 12-4
112 Dustin Weinmann (IR) Fall Paul Winkelmann (CP) 3:19
119 Devin Wolf (IR) Fall Andy Vang (CP) 3:23
125 Name Unknown (CP) Fall Name Unknwon (MG) :58
130 Keith Mosoti (IR) Dec. Bobby Jackson (CP) 4-3
135 Nash Solberg (CP) Fall Andrew Swierczek (IR) 1:42
140 Joseph Berube (IR) Fall Brandon Martin (CP) 1:00
145 Derek Weinmann (IR) Tech. Fall David Burtness (CP)
152 Corey Berry (CP) Fall Matt Do (IR) 4:33
160 Brannon Jordan (IR) Dec. Stpehen Pham (CP) 8-7
171 Adam Cottrell (CP) Dec. Daniel Ackerman (IR) 6-2
189 Trenton Novalany (CP) Dec. Tad Miller (IR) 6-2
215 Alec Waite (IR) Fall Daniel Lovik (CP) 5:15
285 Theodore Ketter (CP) Fall Brandon Burrows (IR) 5:15

Maple Grove 56 Park Center 21
103 Brad Osatuik (MG) Fall Tyler Farrell (PC) 1:07
112 Joey Neumann (MG) Won by Forfeit
119 Donyale Rosenbloom (PC) fall Tim Cramer (MG) :27
125 Zack Gawboy (MG) Fall Melvin Wilson (PC) 3:23
130 Jonny Dill (MG) Fall Keith Reece (PC) 1:27
135 Andy Quam (MG) Tech. Fall John Hagger (PC) 5:27
140 Jesse Hawthorne (MG) Fall Sheldon Barrick (PC) 1:01
145 Frank Cramer (MG) Won by Forfeit
152 John Herbes (MG) Fall Tony Mazzuchella (PC) 1:17
160 Jon Doerrmann (MG) Dec. Tahi Nomane (PC) 5-3
171 Rico Lester (PC) Fall Mike Munsen (MG) 1:46
189 Ted Keith (PC) Dec. Jeremy Borchardt (MG) 4-1
215 Alex Gray (MG) Fall McHenry Morgan (PC) 1:34
285 Demetrius Sims (PC) Fall Nick Wallen (MG) 1:50

Semifinals

Centennial 53 Mounds View 15
103: Michael Mischke (C) Fall 1:50 Karl Keeler
112: James Stefonic (C) Dec 10-6 Jack O’Brien
119: Jordan Thompson (C) Won by Inj Def Kevin Bucher
125: Nate Stott (C) Fall :55 Tyler Fredlund
130: Amakalie Tilleskjov (C) Fall 2:11 Zack Laughlin
135: Blake Solberg (C) lost to Brennan Finn Maj Dec 12-4
140: Jake Schmitz (C) Fall 2:57 Michael Hoffmann
145: Wes Hendrickson (C) lost to Jack Mata Maj Dec 10-2
152: Jacob Masonic (C) lost to Luke Boroda Maj Dec 15-3
160: Bret Pasche (C) Dec 4-1 Bernie Floeder
171: Will Noll (C) lost to Richard Carlson Dec 6-5
189: Jake Cruz (C) Tech Fall 5:30 Dylan Frikken
215: Zack Vine (C) Fall 3:01 Max Smith
Hwt: Andrew Gustafson (C) Fall 3:41 Mick Nelson

Maple Grove 44 Irondale 27
103 Ryan Weinmann (IR) Fall Bradlee Osatuik (MG) 2:55
112 Dustin Weinmann (IR) Dec. Joey Neumann (MG) 11-5
119 Devin Wolf (IR) Fall Tim Cramer (MG) 1:41
125 Zack Gawboy (MR) Fall Sonny Le (IR) :21
130 Jonny Dill (MG) Maj. Dec. Keith Mosoti (IR) 11-0
135 Joseph Berube (IR) Dec. Andy Quam (MG) 10-7
140 Derek Weinmann (IR) Fall Jesse Hawthorne (MG) 3:20
145 Frank Cramer (MG) Fall Matt Do (IR) 1:04
152 Jon Herbes (MG) Maj. Dec. Cody Vee (IR) 14-0
160 Jon Doermann (MG) Fall Brannon Jordan (IR) :54
171 Dan Rekuski (MG) Fall Daniel Ackerman (IR) :40
189 Jeremy Borchardt (MG) Fall Tad Miller (IR) 5:19
215 Alex Gray (MG) Fall Travis Starkson (IR) :38
285 Charles Budd (IR) Dec. Nick Wallen (MG) 5-0

Championship

Centennial 35 Maple Grove 24
103 Mike Mischke (CENT) Maj. Dec. Brad Osatiuk (MG) 12-2
112 Joey Neumann (MG) Dec. James Stefonick (CENT) 2-0
119 Jordan Thompson (CENT) Won by Forfeit
125 Zack Gawboy (MG) Fall Nate Scott (CENT) 1:01
130 Jonny Dill (MG) Maj. Dec. Blake Solberg (CENT) 11-3
135 Amatale Tilleskjor (CENT) Dec. Andy Quam (MG) 6-4
140 Jake Schmitz (CENT) Dec. Jesse Hawthorne (MG) 18-14
145 Frank Cramer (MG) Maj. Dec. Jake Solberg (CENT) 10-0
152 Jake Mazanec (CENT) Dec. John Herbes (MG) 4-0
160 Will Noll (CENT) Tech Fall Jon Doerrmann (MG) 4:26
171 Dan Rekuski (MG) Maj. Dec. Leaf Palmer (CENT) 9-0
189 Jeremy Borchardt (MG) Dec. Jake Cruz (CENT) 6-3
215 Andrew Gustafson (CENT) Fall Nick Wallen (MG) 3:38
285 Zach Vine (CENT) Tech Fall Alex Gray (MG) 6:00

2011 Class AAA Section 6 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Robbinsdale Armstrong 66, Edina 6
103 double FF 0-0
112 double ff 0-0
119 Eric Madsen A wbf 3:25 Hayden Vosbeek 6-0
125 Zach Rygg A wbf 1:48 Aaron Clifford 12-0
130 Zack Buechele A WBFF 18-0
135 Gage Terry A WBF 1:20 Noah Sawatzky 24-0
140 Tyler Ward A WBFF 30-0
145 Nick Olson A WBFF 36-0
152 Matt Koch A WBFF 42-0
160 Theo Cox A WBF 3:54 Jake Hardacker 48-0
171 John Gossell A WBF 2:12 Shane Walfoort 54-0
189 Alejandro Damas A LBF Quinn Deeds :23 54-6
215 Justin Wheaton A WBFF 60-6
285 Charlie Stai A WBFF 66-6

Richfield 48, Minneapolis Southwest 36
103: Justin Swetala (RICH) Fall 4:37 Andrew Jackson (SW)
112: Obsa Ali (RICH) Fall 1:56 Amirjon Makhkamov (SW)
119: Christian Wellens (RICH) Forfeit
125: Alex Abramson (RICH) Fall 1:02 Oliver West (SW)
130: Mohamod Kodah (SW) Forfeit
135: Miles French (SW) Fall 1:15 Anthony Blanks (RICH)
140: Kevin Peterson (SW) Forfeit
145: William Kennedy (SW) Forfeit
152: Johnathan Porter (SW) Fall 5:32 Dennis Chavarria (RICH)
160: Mitch Wojcik (RICH) Fall 4:37 Sam Riley
171: Tom Lawless (SW) Fall 2:58 Manny Cardenas (RICH)
189: Chandler Arredondo (RICH) Fall 1:25 Ben Valdez-Hempel (SW)
215: Terry Hill (RICH) Fall 0:29 Demion Upsher (SW)
Hwt: Mike Dyer (RICH) Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Eden Prairie 66, Richfield 15
103: Tim Ford (EP) Fall 5:29 Justin Swetala (RICH)
112: Ben Brancale (EP) Fall 0:58 Christian Wellens (RICH)
119: Sam Brancale (EP) Fall 1:48 Obsa Ali (RICH)
125: Eric Phillips (EP) Fall 0:49 Alex Abramson (RICH)
130: David Kampmeyer (EP) Forfeit
135: Chase Monger Fall 1:53 Anthony Blanks (RICH)
140: Matt Gribben (EP) Forfeit
145: Luke Newgarrd (EP) Forfeit
152: Alex Feagle (EP) Fall 0:59 Dennis Chavarria (RICH)
160: Corey Buss (EP) Fall 3:20 Mitch Wojcik (RICH)
171: Cal Johnson (EP) Fall 2:58 Manny Cardenas (RICH)
189: Chandler Arredondo (RICH) Fall 1:10 Melvin Desouza (EP)
215: Terry Hill (RICH) Fall 3:53 Travis Cripe (EP)
Hwt: Mike Dyer (RICH) Dec. 7-5 Sam Brecount (EP)

Wayzata 45, Mound-Westonka 23
103 Sam Bennyhoff (MW) Maj. Dec. Evan Kluck (WAY) 13-5
112 Nick O’Brien (WAY) Fall Noah Sweet (MW) 1:31
119 Collin Sohn (AY) Dec. Drake Heath (MW) 8-6
125 Jake Stufft (WAY) Dec. Adrin Wear (MW) 9-6
130 Joe Inhofer (WAY) Won by Forfeit
135 Parker Moen (WAY) Won by Forfeit
140 Weston Droegemueller (WAY) Fall John Byers (MW) :51
145 Ryder Schmidt (MW) Dec. T. J. Seehusen (WAY) 8-4
152 Tyler Hebig (MW) Maj. Dec. Matthew Wosje (WAY) 13-2
160 Chris Reding (WAY) Fall Bryan Tierney (MW) 4:29
171 Tim Karpitski (WAY) Dec. Tyler Ihli (MW) 5-1
189 Nate Schermerhorn (MW) Fall Zach Sarber (WAY) 2:28
215 William Van Sant (MW) Fall Tyler McClelland (WAY) :49
285 Collin Nauth (WAY) Won by Forfeit

Hopkins 54, Robbinsdale Cooper 21
103 Jake Price (H) wins by forfeit
112 Max Stelzner (H) wins by forfeit
119 Ben Calvert (H) wins by forfeit
125 Henry Wolfbauer (H) dec. Mickel Christensen (C) 7-2
130 Greg Platzer (C) pins Nathaniel Haecherl (H)
135 Michael deJolsvay (H) pins Angel Recinos (C)
140 James Brazil (C) pins Marquist Bell (H)
145 Austin Haecherl (H) dec. Connor Merriam (C) 7-1
152 Romar Daniel (H) pins J.T. Miles (C)
160 Ben Tinkham (H) pins Ben Albert (C)
171 Nate Thome (C) dec. Thomas Falk (H) 8-3
189 Dan Schmid (H) wins by forfeit
215 Dobby Kyles (C) pins Juan Perez (H)
285 Kyle Russell (H) wins by forfeit

Minnetonka 54, Robbinsdale Armstrong 19
103 Kevin Schneider Minnetonka W Forfeit
112 Eric Madsen Armstrong W Fall 2:21 over Weston Elias Minnetonka
119 Double Forfeit
125 Ethan Klein Minnetonka W Fall 1:40 over Zack Rygg Armstrong
130 Declan Armour Minnetonka W Fall 1:47 over Gage Terry Armstrong
135 Andy Sutton Minnetonka W Fall 2:42 over Tyler Ward Armstrong
140 Reese Kling Minnetonka W Fall 1:37 over Nick Olson Armstrong
145 Nick Koch Armstrong W MD 20-6 over Jacob Dayton Minnetonka
152 Jacob Jackson Minnetonka W Forfeit
160 Nic Schweisthal Minnetonka W Fall 1:57 over Theo Cox Armstrong
171 Andy Zachariason Minnetonka W Fall 4:16 over John Gossell Armstrong
189 Simon Liedtke Minnetonka W Fall 0:48 over Alejandro Damas Armstrong
215 Justin Wheaton Armstrong W Dec 12-5 Alex Sutton Minnetonka
285 Charlie Stai Armstrong W Fall 1:44 over Zach Gabler Minnetonka

Semifinals

Eden Prairie 36, Wayzata 24
103 Evan Kluck (WAY) Fall Tim Ford (EP) 1:23
112 Ben Brancale (EP) Dec. Nick O’Brien (WAY) 8-5
119 Sam Brancale (EP) Fall Collin Sohn (WAY) :46
125 Jake Stufft (WAY) Dec. Erik Phillips (EP) 4-3
130 Joe Inhofer (WAY) Fall David Kampmeyer (EP) 1:47
135 Weston Droegemueller (WAY) Dec. Chase Monger (EP) 7-3
140 Matt Gribben (EP) Dec. Parker Moen (WAY) 7-5
145 T. J. Seehusen (WAY) Dec. Luke Newgaard (EP) 10-5
152 Chris Reding (WAY) Dec. Alex Fleagle (EP) 6-2
160 Cory Buss (EP) Fall Tim Karpitski (WAY) :51
171 Cal Johnson (EP) Dec. Jacob Martinez (WAY) 6-3
189 Melvin DeSouza (EP) Fall Zach Sarber (WAY) 3:36
215 Jason Bushland (EP) Dec. Tyler McClelland (WAY) 3-1
285 Sam Brecount (EP) Fall Collin Nauth (WAY) 1:11

Hopkins 42, Minnetonka 27
103 Jake Price (H) pins Nick Schneider (M)
112 Max Stelzner (H) pins Weston Elias (M)
119 Ben Calvert (H) wins by forfeit
125 Henry Wolfbauer (H) dec. Ethan Klein (M) 12-10 OT
130 Dylan Egan (M) pins Nathaniel Haecherl (H)
135 Michael deJolsvay (H) pins Declan Armour (M)
140 Austin Haecherl (H) pins Andrew Sutton (M)
145 Alex Tomczak (M) pins Quinn Rohweder (H)
152 Jacob Jackson (M) dec. Romar Daniel (H) 6-2
160 Nic Schwiesthal (M) dec. Ben Tinkham (H) 7-2
171 Trey Goeman (H) pins Andy Zachariason (M)
189 Simon Liedtke (M) dec. Dan Schmid (H) 7-2
215 Kevin Russell (H) dec. Alex Sutton (M) 9-3
285 Oscar Arteaga (M) pins Kyle Russell (H)

Championship

Hopkins 37, Eden Prairie 26
103 Jake Price (H) pins Tim Ford (EP)
112 Ben Brancale (EP) maj. Max Stelzner (H) 17-6
119 Ben Calvert (H) wins by forfeit
125 Sam Brancale (EP) pins Henry Wolfbauer (H)
130 Nathaniel Haecherl (H) pins David Kampmeyer (EP)
135 Michael deJolsvay (H) dec. Chase Monger (EP) 7-4
140 Austin Haecherl (H) dec. Matt Gribben (EP) 10-5
145 Luke Newgaard (EP) maj. Quinn rohweder (H) 15-3
152 Romar Daniel (H) maj. Alex Fleagle (EP) 13-3
160 Corey Buss (EP) dec. Ben Tinkham (H) 5-3
171 Trey Goeman (H) pins Cal Johnson (EP)
189 Melvin De Souza (EP) dec. Dan Schmid (H) 10-6
215 Kevin Russell (H) dec. Travis Cripe (EP) 7-1
285 Sam Brecourt (EP) pins Kyle Russell (H)

2011 Class AAA Section 7 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Andover 53 Blaine 13
103: Joe Carlson (B) dec. Connor Schlotfeldt (A) 7-3
112: Craig Moster (B) dec. Hunter Wathen (A) 13-3
119: Colby Mothershead (B) forfeit
125: Danny McLaughlin (A) pin 1:11 Jacob Keller (B)
130: Brandon Orhn (A) dec. Johan Allen (B) 11-9
135: Tyler Wathen (A) pin 3:30 Jameson Allen (B)
140: Sam Stewart (A) pin :42 Jack Duffy (B)
145: Luke Kothman (A) pin :47 Jimmy Kittleson (B)
152: Corey Parsons (A) Inj Def Mitch Boster (B)
160: Jesse Dilly (A) dec. Glen Myers 11-4
171: Mike Donahue (A) forfiet
189: Tim Hanlin (A) forfeit
215: Josh Ripley (A) forfeit
275: Double Forfiet

Quarterfinals

Saint Michael-Albertville 64 Andover 9
103 Tommy Thorn, STMA, pinned Connor Schlofeldt, A, 0:53
112 Cole Sladek, STMA, tech. fall Hunter Wathen, A, 3:41 20-2
119 Mark Voss, STMA, forf.
125 Lincoln Mallinger, STMA, tech. fall Dan McLaughlin, A, 4:23 19-2
130 Wayne Voss, STMA, pinned Brandon Ohm, A, 0:23
135 Sam Stewart, A, pinned Evan Gammell, STMA, 3:01
140 Michael Nerdahl, STMA, dec. Troy Sperl, A, 6-2
145 Lucas Martin, STMA, pinned Luke Kathman, A, 0:00
152 Jake Lillie, STMA, dec. Cory Parsons, A, 8-5
160 Jesse Dilly, A, dec. Ricky Briggs, STMA, 12-8
171 Ryan Stott, STMA, pinned Tim Hanlin, A, 1:43
189 Mitchell Kolles, STMA, forf.
215 Shaun Little, STMA, forf.
285 Parker Betts, STMA, forf.

Forest Lake 43 Elk River 27
103 James Pleski (FL) Maj. Dec. Zang Vang (ER) 14-3
112 Mike Pleske (FL) Fall Yong Vang (ER) 1:26
119 Tyler Isaacson (FL) Dec. Evan Caldon (ER) 8-3
125 Jacob Staffenhagen (ER) Fall Anthony Smith (FL) :48
130 Ben Morgan (FL) Fall Adam Peterson (ER) 1:41
135 Cody Paggen (FL) Fall Ryan Osberg (ER) 1:37
140 Eric Stevens (ER) Fall Austin Boniface (FL) 4:19
145 Holton Lubinski (ER) Dec. Ryder Paggen (FL) 5-2
152 Isaac Florell (FL) Fall John Reitter (ER) 3:52
160 Michael Urban (FL) Fall Corey Collins (ER) 1:52
171 Abraham Williams (ER) Dec. Lance Benick (FL) 3-2
189 Joe Joyer (FL) Fall Mitchell Beaudry (ER) :12
215 Jory Lubinski (ER) Fall Jake Toupal (FL) 2:40
285 Kyle Wiemann (ER) Dec. Jeremy McGlaughlin (FL) 6-1

Coon Rapids 27 Anoka 25
103 Corey Vaillacourt (CR) Won by Forfeit
112 Zach Lindberg (CR) Tech. Fall Ryan Herbst (ANK) 22-5
119 Joe Anderson (CR) Dec. Matt Njos (ANK) 8-7
125 Austin McNallan (ANK) Dec. Brad Danielson (CR) 7-4
130 Jeremy Beaman (ANK) Dec. Darrin Gagne (CR) 4-0
135 Kahron Nix (CR) Dec. Kody Krone (ANK) 6-3
140 Gustavo Becerra (ANK) Dec. Jon Chmilowsky (CR) 8-3
145 Ryan Norton (ANK) Dec. Austin Lubinski (CR) 7-2
152 Anthony Bush (ANK) Dec. James Magaard (CR) 4-0
160 Riley Lawson (CR) Dec. Clayton Wherler (ANK) 13-11
171 Kyle Begin (ANK) Fall Brandt Halseth (CR) 1:19
189 Mike Coleman (ANK) Maj. Dec. Josh Fleck (ANK) 12-4
215 Michael Burkhardt (CR) Dec. Daniel Davitt (ANK) 3-0
285 Tanner Lowe (CR) Maj. Dec. Cole Harris (CR) 12-2

Cambridge-Isanti 47 Saint Francis 21
103 Kolton Oie (SF) Tech Fall Tommy Guy (CI) 19-4
112 David Kent (CI) Fall CJ Leibel (SF) 1:20
119 Tanner Torgerson (CI) Fall Jayce Oie (SF) 4:39
125 Austin Leibel (SF) Maj. Dec. Landon Chumley (CI) 16-3
130 Tyler Tischer (CI) Maj. Dec. Jordan O’Connel (SF) 16-3
135 Alex Eastman (SF) Dec. CJ Schlictman (CI) 9-5
140 Travis Holt (CI) Tech Fall Zach Eich (SF) 21-6
145 Adam Kelling (CI) Fall Josh Bishop (SF) 5:21
152 Cody Skog (CI) Maj. Dec. Alex Olson (SF) 12-4
160 Mark Volker (CI) Fall Travis Kapol (SF) 2:45
171 Cody Glines (CI) Maj. Dec. Jared Goldemna (SF) 10-1
189 Clayton Jennissen (CI) Fall Sam Gerlach (SF) 4:52
215 Nate Lipinski (SF) Fall Ben Zins (CI) 2:32
285 Dalton Winkleman (SF) Dec. Jon Knowton (CI) 4-1

Semifinals

Saint Michael-Albertville 50 Forest Lake 12
103 Tommy Thorn, STMA, pinned James Pleski, FL, 3:47
112 Cole Sladek, STMA, dec. Mike Pleski, FL, 7-3
119 Mark Voss, STMA, dec. Tyler Isaacson, FL, 4-3
125 Lincoln Mallinger, STMA, pinned Andrew Myers, FL, 4:37
130 Ben Morgan, FL, pinned David Zachman, STMA, 0:53
135 Wayne Voss, STMA, dec. Cody Paggen, FL, 9-4
140 Austin Boniface, FL, pinned Michael Lindquist, STMA, 1:12
145 Lucas Martin, STMA, dec. Ryder Paggen, FL, 7-3
152 Jake Lillie, STMA, tech. fall Isaac Florell, FL, 5:26 18-1
160 Ricky Briggs, STMA, dec. Mike Urban, FL, 4-3
171 Ryan Stott, STMA, pinned Luke Benick, FL, 0:45
189 Shaun Little, STMA, dec. Joe Joyer, FL, 7-2
215 Mitchell Eull, STMA, dec. Jake Toupal, FL, 4-3
285 Parker Betts, STMA, pinned Jeremy McLaughlin, FL, 3:45

Cambridge-Isanti 53 Coon Rapids 18
103 Corey Valliancourt (CR) Fall Tommy Guy (CI) :22
112 Nate Medin (CI) Dec. Zah Lindberg (CR) 7-3
119 Tanner Torgerson (CI) Fall Joe Anderson (CR) 1:04
125 Landon Chumley (CI) Fall Brad Danielson (CR) 3:32
130 Tyler Tischer (CI) Dec. Darren Gagne (CR) 4-1
135 Ty Torgerson (CI) Dec. Kahron Nix (CR) 10-6
140 Travis Holt (CI) Fall Jon Chimlowsky (CR) 1:43
145 Cody Skog (CI) Maj. Dec. Austin Lubinski (CR) 9-1
152 Adam Kelling (CI) Fall James Magaard (CR) 2:43
160 Mark Volker (CI) Fall Riley Lawson (CR) 1:33
171 Clayton Jennissen (CI) Maj. Dec. Brandt Halseth (CR) 11-2
189 Derek Swanson (CI) Fall Joe Murphy (CR) 1:18
215 Michael Burckhardt (CR) Fall Ben Zins (CI) 2:36
285 Tanner Lowe (CR) Fall Jon Knowltob (CI) 2:36

Championship

Saint Michael-Albertville 34 Cambridge-Isanti 16
103 Tommy Thorn (STMA) Fall Tommy Guy (CI) :59
112 Cole Sladek (STMA) Maj. Dec. Nate Medin (CI) 23-10
119 Mark Voss (STMA) Dec. Tanner Torgerson (CI) 5-2
125 Landon Chumley (CI) Dec. Lincoln Mallinger (STMA) 7-4
130 Wayne Voss (STMA) Dec. Tyler Tischer (CI) 6-5 3OT
135 Michael Lindquist (STMA) Dec. Ty Torgerson (CI) 7-1
140 Travis Holt (CI) Dec. Michael Nerdahl (STMA) 10-4
145 Adam Kelling (CI) Maj. Dec. Lucas Martin (STMA) 14-5
152 Jake Lillie (STMA) Dec. Cody Skog (CI) 6-0
160 Mark Volker (CI) Dec. Ricky Briggs (STMA) 8-3
171 Ryan Stott (STMA) Maj. Dec. Cody Glines (CI) 9-1
189 Shawn Little (STMA) Dec. Clayton Jennissen (CI) 3-2 4OT
215 Derek Swanson (CI) Dec. Mitchell Kolles (STMA) 6-3
285 Parker Betts (STMA) Tech Fall Trent Chromey (CI) 21-6

2011 Class AAA Section 8 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Alexandria 43 Buffalo 33
103 Ryan Kriese (ALEX) Won by Forfeit
112 Trent Piepenburg (ALEX) Won by Forfeit
119 Lucas Mock (BUF) Tech. Fall Tristan Johnson (ALEX) (no time given)
125 Andrew Mock (BUF) Fall Jacob Schlitgen (ALEX) 3:47
130 Jordan Anderson (BUF) Fall Josh Fearing (ALEX) 1:40
135 Anthony Hubbard (ALEX) Tech. Fall Ian Scherber (BUF) 6:00
140 Landon Anderson (ALEX) Won by Forfeit
145 Hunter Durand (BUF) Maj. Dec. Brian Eipperle (ALEX) 11-3
152 Tanner Robasse (BUF) Fall Jake DeLaRosby (ALEX) 1:41
160 Cole Ellison (ALEX) Tech. Fall Jonathon Wirkkala (BUF) 4:48
171 Tanner Maus (BUF) Fall Shawn Nelson (ALEX) 3:24
189 Andy Bouressa (ALEX) Fall Carson Williams (BUF) 5:41
215 Dillon Schauff (ALEX) Dec. Adam Treptau (BUF) 7-2
285 Ariel Way (ALEX) Won by Forfeit

Saint Cloud Tech 43 Rocori 33
103 Jacob Nehk (SCT) Fall Zavier Gropper (ROC) 5:11
112 Nathan Lortz (SCT) Maj. Dec. Adam Kunz (ROC) 10-1
119 Nate Ness (ROC) Fall Cole Schreder (STC) 5:17
125 Ben Hoffman (ROC) Dec. Jacob Johnson (STC) 6-0
130 Dylan Gertken (ROC) Won by Forfeit
135 Tommy O’Brien (SCT) Won by Forfeit
140 Andrew Pastor (ROC) Won by Forfeit
145 Jordan Hemmesch (ROC) Won by Forfeit
152 Seth Klein (ROC) Fall Jesse Johnson (SCT) :45
160 Bryant Amundson (SCT) Won by Forfeit
171 Austin Klaverkamp (SCT) Maj. Dec. Sam Kuss (ROC) 13-4
189 Jesse Thompson (SCT) Won by Forfeit
215 Tim Mueller (SCT) Won by Forfeit
285 Jerrad Nieland (SCT) Fall Tyler Hoffman (ROC) 2:21

Quarterfinals

Willmar 56 Alexandria 7
103 Trent Piepenburg (ALEX) Dec. Nate Mittag (WIL) 5-2
112 Austin Miley (WIL) Tech. Fall Tristan Johnson (ALEX) 3:48
119 Zach Lueders (WIL) Fall Alex Schmidt (ALEX) 1:10
125 Colten Carlson (WIL) Dec. Jacob Schlitgen (ALEX) 8-3
130 Alex Johannes (WIL) Fall Josh Fearing (ALEX) :49
135 Anthony Hubbard (ALEX) Dec. Zach Morris (WIL) 8-3
140 Seth Pollock (WIL) Fall Landon Anderson (ALEX) :35
145 Augustine Hahn (WIL) Dec. Brian Eipperle (ALEX) 7-5 OT
152 Coty Milhausen (WIL) Fall Isak Hurlen (ALEX) 1:55
160 David Arnold (WIL) Fall Jake DeLaRosby (ALEX) 1:24
171 Eugene Stepan (WIL) Dec. Cole Ellison (ALEX) 6-4
189 Nathanial Sowyer (WIL) Dec. Andy Bouressa (ALEX) 12-6
215 Dillon Schauff (ALEX) Maj. Dec. Taylor Neumann (WIL) 13-2
285 Cass Herzog (WIL) Fall Ariel Way (ALEX) :58

Sauk Rapids-Rice 31 Brainerd/Pillager 30
103 Eric Olson (SR) Maj. Dec. Bryton Mutz (BRD) 10-2
112 Tommy Schlosser (BRD) Dec. Dalton Siemers (SR) 2-0
119 Austin Walz (SR) Dec. Dan Babineau (BR) 3-0
125 Mitch Mehrwerth (SR) Dec. Matt Solid (BR) 3-2
130 Luke Boran (BR) Fall Tyler Diederich (SR) 4:29
135 Ryan Medlen (SR) Fall Josh Schultz (BRD) 1:12
140 Jessen Franzen (BRD) Fall Nate Krepp (SR) 5:25
145 Mack Glasby (BRD) Dec. Chris Keske (SR) 11-4
152 Stephen Bucholz (SR) Dec. Nate Adams (BR) 5-4
160 Levin Rubin (BR) Dec. Caleb Studenski (SR) 6-2
171 Tyler Kohlmeier (BR) Fall Luke Andres (SR) 3:28
189 Tyler Rudy (SR) Fall James Wright (BR) :49
215 Casey Biever (BRD) Fall Sean Pearson (SR) 6-4
285 Ryan Prueher (SR) Fall Charles Kassuklker (BR) 2:49

Moorhead 37 Saint Cloud Apollo 30
103 Brady Mehr (SCA) Fall Taylor Laidlaw (MHD) 2:51
112 Grant Dullinger (SCA) Fall Kenny Mark (MHD) 5:05
119 Jacob Rositas (MHD) Dec. Matt Baun (SCA) 6-1
125 Ben Herbst (MHD) Fall Roba Ibro (SCA) 1:25
130 Mitch Bengtson (SCA) Tech. Fall Brock Tallakson (MHD) 5:35
135 Joe Carpenter (MHD) Maj. Dec. Markus Mehr (SCA) 8-0
140 Grant Nehring (SCA) Fall Nathan King (MHD) 3:26
145 Ryan Schock (MHD) Fall Steven Tran (SCA) 1:07
152 Colton Holley (SCA) Dec. Tom Wychor (MHD) 7-4
160 Chase Morlock (MHD) Fall Austin Swenson (SCA) :44
171 Dylan Tilbury (SCA) Maj. Dec. A. J. Wheeler (MHD) 11-3
189 Evan Gary (MHD) Fall Jared Morford (SCA) 3:09
215 Dan Evert (MHD) Dec. Austin Rice (SCA) 11-8 OT
285 Isaac Mulinix (MHD) Dec. Bryce Kirchner (SCA) 5-4

Bemidji 39 Saint Cloud Tech 28
103 Jacob Nehk (SCT) Dec. Tyler O’Beirne (BEM) 15-8
112 Nathan Lortz (SCT) Fall Michael Fogarty (BEM) 3:19
119 Logan Crosby (BEM) Fall Cole Schreder (SCT) 3:00
125 Jake Crosby (BEM) Won by Forfeit
130 Ryle Masterson (BEM) Fall Jacob Johnson (SCT) 5:48
135 Thomas O’Brien (SCT) Dec. Craig Maas (BEM) 4-0
140 Isaiah Moore (BEM) Won by Forfeit
145 Colton Doty (BEM) Won by Forfeit
152 Kade Johnson (BEM) Fall Jesse Johnson (SCT) :27
160 Bryant Amundson (SCT) Maj. Dec. Kodi Craft (BEM) 11-3
171 Austin Klaverkamp (SCT) Dec. Brendon Fredriksen (BEM) 13-10
189 Jesse Thompson (SCT) Dec. Tyler Molitor (BEM) 5-2
215 Tim Mueller (SCT) Fall Nick Maggert (BEM) 2:48
285 Alex Johnson (BEM) Dec. Jerod Neiland (SCT) 11-5

Semifinals

Willmar 36 Sauk Rapids-Rice 28
103 Eric Olson (SR) Fall Nate Mittag (WIL) 2:57
112 Dalton Siemers (SR) Dec. Austin Miley (WIL) 11-9
119 Colten Carlson (WIL) Dec. Austin Walz (SR) 7-5
125 Mitch Mehrwerth (SR) Maj. Dec. Zach Lueders (WIL) 14-5
130 Alex Johannes (WIL) Fall McKay Ness (SR) 1:01
135 Ryan Medlan (SR) Dec. Zach Morris (WIL) 8-2
140 Seth Pollock (WIL) Fall Nate Krepp (SR) 5:19
145 Augustine Hahn (WIL) Dec. Chris Keske (SR) 12-8
152 Coty Milhausen (WIL) Fall Dylan Diederich (SR) 2:49
160 Stephen Bucholz (SR) Fall David Arnold (WIL) 5:34
171 Eugene Stepan (WIL) Dec. Caleb Studenski (SR) 12-7
189 Nathaniel Swoyer (WIL) Fall Tyler Rudy (SR) 1:52
215 Taylor Neumann (WIL) Dec. Sean Pearson (SR) 7-6
285 Ryan Prueher (SR) Fall Cass Herzog (WIL) 3:05

Bemidji 33 Moorhead 29
103 Tyler O’Beirne (BEM) Fall Taylor Laidlaw (MHD) 3:09
112 Kenny Mark (MHD) Fall Michael Fogarty (BEM) 1:54
119 Jacob Rositas (MHD) Dec. Logan Crosby (BEM) 3-1
125 Jake Crosby (BEM) Dec. Ben Herbst (MHD) 7-5
130 Brock Tallakson (MHD) Maj. Dec. Ryle Masterson (BEM) 12-3
135 Joe Carpenter (MHD) Dec. Craig Maas (BEM) 5-0
140 Colton Doty (BEM) Maj. Dec. Nathaniel King (MHD) 18-6
145 Kade Johnson (BEM) Tech. Fall Ryan Schock (MHD) 5:38
152 Dustin Greenman (BEM) Dec. Tom Wychor (MHD) 6-0
160 Chase Morlock (MHD) Won by Forfeit
171 A. J. Wheeler (MHD) Maj. Dec. Tyler Molitor (BEM) 11-2
189 Evan Gary (MHD) Dec. Brenden Fredriksen (BEM) 6-2
215 Nick Maggert (BEM) Fall Dan Evert (MHD) 2:39
285 Alex Johnson (BEM) Fall Isaac Mulinix (MHD) 3:31

Championship

Bemidji 35 over Willmar 34 (8 matches to 6)
103 Nate Mittag (WIL) Fall Tyler O’Beirne (BEM) :19
112 Austin Miley (WIL) Fall Michael Fogarty (BEM) 1:19
119 Logan Crosby (BEM) Dec. Zach Lueders (WIL) 5-2
125 Jake Crosby (BEM) Fall Colten Carlson (WIL) 1:51
130 Alex Johannes (WIL) Fall Dylan Hardy (BEM) 1:37
135 Craig Maas (BEM) Dec. Seth Pollock (WIL) 3-0
140 Isaiah Moore (BEM) Zach Morris (WIL) 19-7
145 Kade Johnson (BEM) Fall Augustine Hahn (WIL) 5:06
152 Coty Milhausen (WIL) Fall Dustin Greenman (BEM) :59
160 Kodi Craft (BEM) Dec. David Arnold (WIL) 15-9
171 Eugene Stepan (WIL) Won by Forfeit
189 Nathan Swoyer (WIL) Maj. Dec. Brenden Fredrickson (BEM) 28-17
215 Nick Maggert (BEM) Dec. Taylor Neumann (WIL) 8-3
285 Alex Johnson (BEM) Fall Cass Herzog (WIL) 2:28

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.