Augustana fourth in final national poll of season

EDMOND, Okla. – Augustana fell two spots and is ranked No. 4 in the final NCAA Division II wrestling rankings of the season released Wednesday by the National Wrestling Coaches Association. The Vikings received 139 points.

Nebraska-Omaha, which received all eight first-place votes, held on to its No. 1 position. The Mavericks have been the top-ranked team all season. They advanced all 10 of their individuals to the NCAA National Championship at Sunday’s Super Regional Two Championship.

St. Cloud State (146 points) was No. 2, while Newberry (S.C.) (143 points) was third.

The Vikings also had seven individuals ranked.

Jay Sherer (141 pounds) and Ty Copsey (197 pounds) both checked in at No. 2 in their respective weight classes.

Nate Herda (149 pounds) and Gavin Nelson (165 pounds) were No. 4, and Jason Jeremiason (133 pounds) and Marcus Edgington (157 pounds) were both ranked fifth.

Al Meger (125 pounds) earned a No. 6 ranking.

All seven of Augustana’s nationally ranked wrestlers qualified for the NCAA Championship via at least a fourth-place finish at the Super Regional Three Championship Sunday. The Vikings’ 120 team points were good for second behind SCSU, which racked up 131 points.

The NCAA Championship is in Kearney, Neb., on March 11 and 12.

The top 20 poll, with points and the teams’ last ranking following by the top-eight rankings at each weight:

Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Nebraska-Omaha 160 1st
2. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 146 3rd
3. Newberry (S.C.) 143 4th
4. Augustana (S.D.) 139 2nd
5. Nebraska-Kearney 118 T8th
6. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 110 6th
7. Western State (Colo.) 104 13th
8. Central Oklahoma 102 5th
9. Grand Canyon (Ariz.) 96 7th
10. Minnesota State 95 T8th
11. Ashland (Ohio) 91 12th
12. Upper Iowa 82 10th
13. San Francisco State (Calif.) 63 14th
14. Findlay (Ohio) 48 15th
15. Gannon (Pa.) 42 16th
16. Wisconsin-Parkside 38 19th
17. North Carolina-Pembroke 32 11th
18. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 20 20th
19. Kutztown (Pa.) 13 NR
20. Adams State (Colo.) 12 17th

Others receiving votes: Central Missouri, Chadron State (Neb.), Fort Hays State (Kan.), Limestone (S.C.).

NCAA Division II Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
2. Connor McDonald, Newberry (S.C.)
3. Kyle O’Brien, Western State (Colo.)
4. Jose Matos, Gannon (Pa.)
5. Russell Weakley, North Carolina-Pembroke
6. Alex Meger, Augustana (S.D.)
7. Andy Forstner, Minnesota State
8. Corey Ulmer, Minnesota State-Moorhead

133 Pounds
1. Todd Wilcox, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
2. Austin Williams, Kutztown (Pa.)
3. Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown
4. Cody Zimmerman, Wisconsin-Parkside
5. Jason Jeremiason, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Aldon Isenberg, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
7. William Young, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Michael Magaha, Limestone (S.C.)

141 Pounds
1. Mario Morgan, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Jay Sherer, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
5. Matt Irwin, Indianapolis (Ind.)
6. Gabe Suarez, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Brady Schneeberger, Minnesota State-Moorhead
8. Jimmy Savala, Chadron State (Neb.)

149 Pounds
1. Esai Dominguez, Nebraska-Omaha
2. T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Nick Walpole, Indianapolis (Ind.)
4. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Jacob Horn, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
6. Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
7. John Paukovits, Kutztown (Pa.)
8. Kenny Jordan, Adams State (Colo.)

157 Pounds
1. George Ivanov, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
3. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
4. John Sundgren, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
5. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Jordan Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
8. Josh Nolan, San Francisco State

165 Pounds
1. Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Michael Lybarger, Findlay (Ohio)
4. Gavin Nelson, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside
6. Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Brandon Kelly, Ashland (Ohio)
8. Zack McKendree, Gannon (Pa.)

174 Pounds
1. Ryan Pankoke, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
3. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Ben Becker, Minnesota State
5. Mark Meuller, Upper Iowa
6. Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
7. Jeff Jacobs, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
8. Bryce Sopko, Limestone (S.C.)

184 Pounds
1. Bryant Blanton, Newberry (S.C.)
2. Charlie Pipher, Western State (Colo.)
3. Aaron Denson, Nebraska-Omaha
4. A.J. Brentzel, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
5. Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State
6. Ryan Becerra, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
7. Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa
8. Ross Brunkhardt, Nebraska-Kearney

197 Pounds
1. Donovan McMahill, Western State (Colo.)
2. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Charles Morgan, King (Tenn.)
4. Matt Baker, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Eli Arismendez, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
6. Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)
7. Pat Mahan, Minnesota State
8. Mitch Knapp, West Liberty (W.Va.)

285 Pounds
1. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
3. Charlie Alexander, Western State (Colo.)
4. Zach Rosol, Upper Iowa
5. Jacob Southwick, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Brandon Hayes, Central Missouri
7. Chris Dempsey, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Jake Elkins, Newberry (S.C.)