Huskies Announce 2010-11 Team Award Winners

Trio
(L-R) Grant Nelson, John Sundgren and Mike Rybak - SCSU national champions!

The St. Cloud State University wrestling team has announced its team award winners for the recent 2010-11 season.  The awards were handed out at the team’s year-end banquet at the Holiday Inn in St. Cloud on April 15.

SCSU senior John Sundgren (Blaine) was named the Huskies’ John Weisman Award winner, which is presented to the team’s Most Valuable Wrestler each season.  Sundgren earned first place honors at the 2011 NCAA Division II championships at 157-pounds and he was also selected as the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Wrestler of the Year in 2010-11.

The Huskies also presented Tom Eitter with the Jack Gause Husky Wrestling Hall of Fame.  A former wrestler at SCSU in the early 1960s, Eitter also enjoyed a distinguished career as a high school and college wrestling coach.  He was presented the award at the banquet by Jack Gause, who was the first wrestling coach at SCSU in 1949-50.

The Huskies finished the 2010-11 season with a school-record 19-2 dual match record.  SCSU went on to claim first place honors at the 2011 NCAA Division II Super Region #3 and the Huskies placed second at the 2011 NCAA Division II championships.  This marked the first time in team history the Huskies won a regional title and the second place finish at nationals is the best in team history.

The complete list of team award winners can be found below.

Captain Award
Westy Hanson, Chad Kubasch, Tad Merritt, Erik Rogness, Derek Skala, Gabe Suarez, John Sundgren

Scholar of the Year Award
Chris Brassell

NSIC All-Academic Award
Westy Hanson, Jacob R. Horn, Josh Joriman, John Sundgren

NCAA DII All-Academic Award
Chris Brassell, Westy Hanson, Trent Herold, Jacob D. Horn, Jacob R. Horn, Josh Joriman, Jacob Kahnke, John Sundgren, Erik Rogness, Zach Stewart

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Wrestler of the Week Award
Jacob Kahnke (2x), Shamus O’Grady, Gabe Suarez

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference  – All Conference Award
Eric Ellington (First Team), John Sundgren (First Team), Tad Merritt (First Team), Shamus O’Grady (First Team), Jacob Kahnke (First Team), Gabe Suarez (Second Team), Jacob D. Horn (Second Team)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference – Wrestler of the Year Award
John Sundgren

20 Match Winner Award
Jacob R. Horn (23)

25 Match Winner Award
Jacob D. Horn (29), Jacob Kahnke (29), Ben McPhail (25)

30 Match Winner Award
Shamus O’Grady (30), Gabe Suarez (30)

40 Match Winner Award
Tad Merritt (40)

Most Falls Award
Tad Merritt (12), Shamus O’Grady (12)

Most Improved Wrestler Award
Westy Hanson

“Jim & Dave Hazewinkel” Tough Man of the Year Award
Mic Berg, Luke Munkelwitz

Iron Man of the Year Award
Jacob R. Horn, Ben McPhail, Tad Merritt, Shamus O’Grady, Gabe Suarez

“Jim Sundgren” Most Courageous Wrestler Award
Josh Joriman

NCAA DII National Qualifier Award
Eric Ellington, Gabe Suarez, Jacob D. Horn, John Sundgren, Tad Merritt, Shamus O’Grady, Luke Munkelwitz, Jacob Kahnke

NCAA DII All-American Award
Gabe Suarez (3rd), Jacob D. Horn (5th), John Sundgren (1st), Tad Merritt (3rd), Shamus O’Grady (4th), Jake Kahnke (2nd)

Red-Shirt Wrestler of the Year Award
Ben McPhail

“Dean Weisman” Wrestler of the Year Award
John Sundgren

Husky Appreciation Award
Kristine Schiller, Linette Shoemaker, Russ Jacobson, Dennis Quinn, Katy Leppa

Coaching Appreciation Award
Derek Sikora, Brad Padgett, Jeremy Lang, John Peterson, Cy Wainwright, Tony Mack

“Jack Gause” Husky Wrestling Hall of Fame Award
Tom Eitter

Wrestler of the Week Awards

Ben McPhail – RCTC Open

Gabe Suarez – Cyclone Open, UW La Crosse Duals, UW Eau Claire/St. Johns, Northern State/Mary U., Upper Iowa, MSU-Mankato, NCAA’s

Tad Merritt – Auggie Open, UW La Crosse Duals, Husky Open, Grand Canyon Duals, St. Johns, Nebraska-Omaha/Southwest State, Augustana/MSU-Moorhead, Northern State/Mary U., Upper Iowa, MSU-Mankato, Super Region Three, NCAA’s

Shamus O’Grady – Auggie Open, UW La Crosse Duals, Grand Canyon Duals, Northern State/Mary U., MSU-Mankato, Super Region Three, NCAA’s

Kurt Salmen – Auggie Open, UW La Crosse Duals

Dustin McKinney – Auggie Open, Warrior Open

Mic Berg – Auggie Open, Augustana/MSU-Moorhead

Zach Stewart – UW La Crosse Duals, Husky Open, Grand Canyon Duals, St. Johns, Nebraska-Omaha

Westy Hanson – UW La Crosse Duals, UW Eau Claire, Southwest State, Mary U.

Jake Tabbert – UW La Crosse Duals

Jacob D. Horn – UW La Crosse Duals, National Duals, Mary U., Upper Iowa, MSU-Mankato, NCAA’s

Jacob Kahnke – UW La Crosse Duals, Husky Open, Grand Canyon Duals, National Duals, St. Johns, Nebraska-Omaha, Augustana/MSU-Moorhead, Northern State/Mary U., Upper Iowa, MSU-Mankato, Super Region Three, NCAA’s

Chris Brassell – UW La Crosse Duals, National Duals, UW Eau Claire

Luke Munkelwitz – Husky Open, UW Eau Claire/St. Johns, Northern State/Mary U., Upper Iowa

Eric Ellington – Grand Canyon Duals, Nebraska-Omaha, MSU-Moorhead, Northern State, MSU-Mankato

John Sundgren – Grand Canyon Duals, St. Johns, Augustana/MSU-Moorhead, Northern State, Upper Iowa, MSU-Mankato, NCAA’s

Dylan Wright – National Duals, UW Eau Claire, Southwest State, Northern State/Mary U.

Jacob R. Horn – National Duals, UW Eau Claire, Southwest State, Northern State/North Country Open

Josh Joriman – National Duals, UW Eau Claire, Southwest State, Mary U.

Cullan Morrissey – Warrior Open

Tough Man of the Week Awards
Eric Ellington – Cyclone Open, Auggie Open, UW La Crosse Duals, Super Region Three, NCAA’s

Tad Merritt – Cyclone Open, National Duals

Jacob Kahnke – Cyclone Open

Josh Antonneau – Auggie Open, Husky Open

Chris Brassell – Auggie Open, Husky Open, Grand Canyon Duals

Jacob D. Horn – Auggie Open, Husky Open, Grand Canyon Duals, Nebraska-Omaha, Augustana/MSU-Moorhead, Super Region Three

Jacob R. Horn – Auggie Open, Husky Open, Grand Canyon Duals, Grand Valley Open

Mic Berg – UW La Crosse Duals, Husky Open, Grand Canyon Duals, National Duals, Northern State/Mary U., MSU-Mankato, Super Region Three

Josh Howk – Auggie Open, North Country Open, UW Eau Claire Open

Chad Kubasch – Auggie Open, North Country Open

Matt Leibforth – Auggie Open, Warrior Open, Worthington Open, North Country Open

Ben McPhail – Auggie Open, Warrior Open, Grand Valley Open, North Country Open

Cullan Morrissey – Auggie Open, Dan Gable Open, Grand Valley Open

Zach Stewart – Auggie Open

Gabe Suarez – Auggie Open, Grand Canyon Duals, National Duals, Nebraska-Omaha/Southwest State, Augustana/MSU-Moorhead, Super Region Three

Dylan Wright – Auggie Open, MSU-Mankato, Super Region Three

Luke Munkelwitz – UW La Crosse Duals, Grand Canyon Duals, National Duals, Nebraska-Omaha/Southwest, MSU-Mankato, Super Region Three, NCAA’s

Josh Conrath – Husky Open, Warrior Open, North Country Open, UW Eau Claire Open

Westy Hanson – Husky Open, Grand Canyon Duals

Joey Falde – Husky Open, Warrior Open, Worthington Open, North Country Open

Shamus O’Grady – Husky Open, National Duals, UW Eau Claire/St. Johns, Nebraska-Omaha/Southwest State, Augustana/MSU-Moorhead

Kurt Salmen – Husky Open, North Country Open

Derek Skala – Grand Canyon Duals (Team Leadership)

John Sundgren – National Duals, Nebraska-Omaha, Super Region Three

Cody Paulsen – Warrior Open

Tyler Mathison – Worthington Open, North Country Open

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?