2011 USA Wrestling Cadet Greco-Roman National Championships

July 17-18 at the FargoDome in Fargo, ND

The Guillotine Coverage Page

Cadet Greco-Roman Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Cadet Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Top Ten Team Scores:

1.Pennsylvania79
2.California55
3.Illinois47
4.Oregon41
5.New Jersey38
6.Michigan32
7.Florida30
8.Minnesota 29
9.Wisconsin27
10.Kansas25

Cadet-84 – Brock Buysee – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Paetzell (New Jersey) over Brock Buysee (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,0-1,1-0
Match #2 Jabari Moody (Illinois) over Brock Buysee (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:28

Cadet-91 – Gannon Volk – 1st Place
Match #1 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Gage Branson (Ohio) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Jb Gierlich (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Cody Jensen (Utah) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Darek Huff (Colorado) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #6 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Kamden Krum (Arizona) Dec 5-0,0-1,3-0
Match #7 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) received a bye.
Championship: Match #8 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Isaac Jimenez (Texas) Dec 1-0,6-0

Cadet-98 – Blane Tschida – DNP
Match #1 Blane Tschida (Minnesota) over Justyn Bostic (Ohio) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Anthony Cefolo (New Jersey) over Blane Tschida (Minnesota) Fall 1:40
Match #3 Austin Strzelczyk (Illinois) over Blane Tschida (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0

Cadet-98 – Maolu Woiwor – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Friedman (Maryland) over Maolu Woiwor (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,0-7,1-0
Match #2 Maolu Woiwor (Minnesota) over Isaiha Johnson (Missouri) Fall 5-0,1:53
Match #3 Ronnie Bresser (Oregon) over Maolu Woiwor (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,0-6,2-0

Cadet-98 – Trent Piepenburg – DNP
Match #1 Devante Gray (Illinois) over Trent Piepenburg (Minnesota) Fall 1-5,0:16
Match #2 Trent Piepenburg (Minnesota) over Gabe Cobb (Arizona) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #3 Trent Piepenburg (Minnesota) over Carter Behler (Missouri) Fall 1:12
Match #4 Bryson Beard (Washington) over Trent Piepenburg (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Cadet-105 – Reid Lyden – DNP
Match #1 Reid Lyden (Minnesota) over Dan Kelly (Iowa) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #2 Dalton Macri (Pennsylvania) over Reid Lyden (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,4-0
Match #3 Reid Lyden (Minnesota) over Cheick Ndiaye (New York) Dec 4-1,1-0
Match #4 Reid Lyden (Minnesota) over Taylor Ticknor (Michigan) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #5 Jordan Shearer (North Dakota) over Reid Lyden (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1-1,2:00

Cadet-105 – Jacob Nehk – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Morris (New York) over Jacob Nehk (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,1:40
Match #2 Jacob Nehk (Minnesota) over Matthew Mathers (Arizona) Fall 0-4,1:12
Match #3 Jacob Nehk (Minnesota) over Greg Pasquale (Pennsylvania) Fall 0-2,1:19
Match #4 Grant Boggs (Montana) over Jacob Nehk (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-105 – Isaac Wangen – DNP
Match #1 Shane Jones (Pennsylvania) over Isaac Wangen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #2 Micheal Cook (Idaho) over Isaac Wangen (Minnesota) TF 8-2,7-0

Cadet-112 – Sean O`Neil – DNP
Match #1 Sean O`Neil (Minnesota) over Robert Shirley (Wyoming) Fall 0:57
Match #2 Lemuel Johnson (Missouri) over Sean O`Neil (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,4-0,4-0
Match #3 Sean O`Neil (Minnesota) over Colby Langfory (North Carolina) Dec 0-2,3-2,4-3
Match #4 Logan Massa (Michigan) over Sean O`Neil (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,3-0

Cadet-112 – Seth Gross – DNP
Match #1 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Christopher Cos (Colorado) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #2 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Barlow McGhee (Illinois) Dec 1-0,3-2
Match #3 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Sean Murphy (North Dakota) Dec 7-0,4-1
Match #4 Seth Gross (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Kent Lane (Pennsylvania) Fall 4-2,1:17
Match #6 Joseph McKenna (New Jersey) over Seth Gross (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,3-1
Match #7 James Flint (Florida) over Seth Gross (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,7-1

Cadet-112 – Jackson Schauer – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Logue (Maryland) over Jackson Schauer (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #2 Wyatt Scribner (Washington) over Jackson Schauer (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Cadet-112 – Tristan Manderfeld – 2nd Place
Match #1 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) Dec 7-0,2-0
Match #2 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Colby Ems (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #3 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Josh Mossing (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Dewey Krueger (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #5 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Stephen Pavao (Florida) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #6 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Andrew Crone (Wisconsin) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #8 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Josh Newberg (Washington) Dec 0-1,2-0,2-0
Match #9 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Jonathan Marmolejo (Illinois) Dec 0-2,2-0,2-1
Match #10 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Andrew Crone (Wisconsin) Dec 3-0,3-0
Championship: Match #12 Joseph McKenna (New Jersey) over Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,1-0

Cadet-119 – Ben Brancale – DNP
Match #1 Ben Brancale (Minnesota) over Aaron Cisneros (Colorado) Fall 3-1,1:15
Match #2 Ben Brancale (Minnesota) over Collin Cundy (Wyoming) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Micah Hight (Delaware) over Ben Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 1-5,4-1,3-0
Match #4 Nick Frank (Maryland) over Ben Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,2-0

Cadet-119 – Tone Fuenffinger – DNP
Match #1 Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Hunter Slifka (Iowa) Dec 3-1,0-1,8-1
Match #2 Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Austin Schupe (Montana) Dec 2-0,5-0
Match #3 Nick Nasenbeny (Illinois) over Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-1
Match #4 Tanner Galey (Wyoming) over Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,6-0,3-1

Cadet-125 – Brett Stolarzyk – 8th Place
Match #1 Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) over Rick Lacava (Louisiana) Fall 9-0,1:59
Match #2 Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) over Jt Barnes (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) over Gary Dinmore (New Jersey) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) over Justin Staudenamyer (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-3,2-2,6-4
Match #5 Ellery Steffensen (Alaska) over Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) Fall 1:01
Match #6 Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) over Boden Pradel (Illinois) Fall 0:21
Match #7 Ali Naser (California) over Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,1-0,8-3
7th Place: Match #8 Blaine Invernon (Idaho) over Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) TF 7-1,7-0

Cadet-125 – Roman Wundrow – DNP
Match #1 Jon Jay Chavez (California) over Roman Wundrow (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:33
Match #2 Zain Retherford (Pennsylvania) over Roman Wundrow (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-125 – Tanner Mills – DNP
Match #1 Tanner Mills (Minnesota) over Noah Townsley (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:24
Match #2 Tanner Mills (Minnesota) over Jimmy Felix (California) Fall 5-0,1:16
Match #3 Tony Neis (Virginia) over Tanner Mills (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #4 Anthony Ashnault (New Jersey) over Tanner Mills (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,5-0,2-1

Cadet-125 – James Berg – DNP
Match #1 James Berg (Minnesota) over Travis Quarterman (Texas) Fall 1-0,0-1,1:12
Match #2 Luis Nunez (Arizona) over James Berg (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,0:30
Match #3 Wyatt Keck (Pennsylvania) over James Berg (Minnesota) Fall 3-0,1:11

Cadet-130 – Mason Brownlee – DNP
Match #1 Robert Kim (Hawaii) over Mason Brownlee (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-2
Match #2 Mason Brownlee (Minnesota) over Christian Fox (Iowa) Dec 6-0,5-5
Match #3 Brogan Humphrey (Kansas) over Mason Brownlee (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0

Cadet-130 – Dylan Herman – DNP
Match #1 Dylan Herman (Minnesota) over Jake O`Mara (Illinois) Fall 2-9,4-4,0:13
Match #2 Elijah Davis (California) over Dylan Herman (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Jake Spengler (Florida) over Dylan Herman (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Cadet-130 – Nikolaus Borchert – DNP
Match #1 Nikolaus Borchert (Minnesota) over Ricky Garcia (Arizona) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #2 Nikolaus Borchert (Minnesota) over Jacom Stacey (Idaho) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0
Match #3 Joseph Grable (Washington) over Nikolaus Borchert (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #4 Nikolaus Borchert (Minnesota) over Jonathan Crast (New York) Dec 1-0,4-2
Match #5 Nikolaus Borchert (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Brigg Butler (Utah) over Nikolaus Borchert (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,2-0

Cadet-135 – Chris Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Chris Pfarr (Minnesota) over Chas Peterson (Oregon) Fall 1:47
Match #2 Fox Baldwin (Florida) over Chris Pfarr (Minnesota) TF 9-3,1-6,6-0
Match #3 Austin Marvel (Colorado) over Chris Pfarr (Minnesota) Fall 3-0,1:23

Cadet-135 – Mason Moreno – DNP
Match #1 Mason Moreno (Minnesota) over Anthony Monares (Kansas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Mason Moreno (Minnesota) over Jonathan Viruet (Massachusetts) Dec 1-0,4-1
Match #3 Mason Moreno (Minnesota) over Cory Troutman (Indiana) Fall 1:43
Match #4 Mason Moreno (Minnesota) over Kevin Wesolowski (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #5 Rich Martinez (California) over Mason Moreno (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,3-1,6-0
Match #6 Bo Nickal (Texas) over Mason Moreno (Minnesota) Fall 0:48

Cadet-140 – Parker Jackson – DNP
Match #1 Terry Mason (Nevada) over Parker Jackson (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #2 Parker Jackson (Minnesota) over Riley Hanson (Michigan) Dec 0-5,1-0,2-1
Match #3 Parker Jackson (Minnesota) over Cullen Pedersen (Wisconsin) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0
Match #4 Rodney Shepard (North Carolina) over Parker Jackson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-1

Cadet-145 – Jake Deutchlander – 6th Place
Match #1 Jake Deutchlander (Minnesota) over Jeryl Denton (Kansas) Fall 6-3,0:37
Match #2 Jake Deutchlander (Minnesota) over Morgan Bogue (Utah) Fall 0:25
Match #3 Jake Deutchlander (Minnesota) over Wyatt Passentino (Oregon) Dec 0-4,5-0,1-1
Match #4 Jake Deutchlander (Minnesota) over Sky Walker (Texas) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #5 Jake Deutchlander (Minnesota) over Zach Pickering (Illinois) Dec 0-5,4-0,3-0
Match #6 Chandler Rogers (Washington) over Jake Deutchlander (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #7 Jared Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) over Jake Deutchlander (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-4
Match #8 Jake Deutchlander (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Chandler Rogers (Washington) over Jake Deutchlander (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
5th Place: Match #10 Garrett Hammond (Pennsylvania) over Jake Deutchlander (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,0-1,4-1

Cadet-152 – Carter Focht – DNP
Match #1 Andrew Paulsen (New York) over Carter Focht (Minnesota) Fall 1:51
Match #2 Sam Button (New Jersey) over Carter Focht (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,0:39

Cadet-152 – Luke Kelvington – DNP
Match #1 Drew Garcia (Michigan) over Luke Kelvington (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Christopher Koo (New York) over Luke Kelvington (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Cadet-152 – Tim Moore – DNP
Match #1 Chance Marsteller (Pennsylvania) over Tim Moore (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Tim Moore (Minnesota) over Declan Gray (New York) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #3 Travis Bradford (Texas) over Tim Moore (Minnesota) 0-6,ID

Cadet-171 – Tyler Berdahl – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Seabold (Iowa) over Tyler Berdahl (Minnesota) Fall 5-4,1:47
Match #2 Tyler Berdahl (Minnesota) over Tristan Ezell (Arizona) Dec 7-0,5-1
Match #3 Tyler Berdahl (Minnesota) over Michael Wilkerson (Maryland) Fall 0:51
Match #4 Immanual Barber (California) over Tyler Berdahl (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-3

Cadet-171 – Tommy Longendyke – 7th Place
Match #1 Tommy Longendyke (Minnesota) over Matthew Olausson (Maryland) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Tommy Longendyke (Minnesota) over Wyatt Somsen (Wyoming) Fall 7-0,0:30
Match #3 Tommy Longendyke (Minnesota) over Jared Koukal (Washington) Fall 7-0,0:21
Match #4 Tommy Longendyke (Minnesota) over Kacee Hutchinson (North Carolina) Dec 3-0,5-2
Match #5 Tommy Longendyke (Minnesota) over Garrett Ryan (Arizona) Fall 7-0,1:35
Match #6 Tommy Longendyke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Jadaen Bernstein (New Jersey) over Tommy Longendyke (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-0,1-1
Match #8 Troy Hembury (Pennsylvania) over Tommy Longendyke (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0
7th Place: Match #9 Tommy Longendyke (Minnesota) over Matthew Seabold (Iowa) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-171 – Codie Lafromboise – DNP
Match #1 Codie Lafromboise (Minnesota) over Jeffrey Day (New York) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #2 Nick Favale (Illinois) over Codie Lafromboise (Minnesota) Fall 1:22
Match #3 Codie Lafromboise (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Codie Lafromboise (Minnesota) over Zachary Martinez (Virginia) Fall 7-1,0-2,0:44
Match #5 Nick Corba (Ohio) over Codie Lafromboise (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0

Cadet-189 – Will Van Sant – DNP
Match #1 Mathew Welch (Montana) over Will Van Sant (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,1:43
Match #2 Matthew Hopkins (Washington) over Will Van Sant (Minnesota) Fall 1:28

Cadet-189 – Paul Cheney – DNP
Match #1 Deon Edmond (New York) over Paul Cheney (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-2
Match #2 Paul Cheney (Minnesota) over Daniel Hawkins (Maryland) Dec 1-1,0-4,3-1
Match #3 Jake Leinwand (Montana) over Paul Cheney (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-1

Cadet-189 – Trae Story – DNP
Match #1 Joshua Koukal (Washington) over Trae Story (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,1-0
Match #2 Josh Lehner (Ohio) over Trae Story (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,2-1

Cadet-215 – Jordan Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Stevens (Minnesota) over Christian Sabia (New York) Fall 1-0,1:25
Match #2 Cole Whitford (Illinois) over Jordan Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #3 Jason Price (California) over Jordan Stevens (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-3

Cadet-285 – Jerrad Nieland – DNP
Match #1 Jerrad Nieland (Minnesota) over Shaquille Williams (New York) Fall 1:46
Match #2 Michael Johnson (Illinois) over Jerrad Nieland (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #3 Dakota Gulley (Colorado) over Jerrad Nieland (Minnesota) Fall 0:22

Cadet-285 – Sam Stoll – 1st Place
Match #1 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over Rhett Hoy (North Carolina) Fall 6-0,0:19
Match #3 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over Jacob Semple (Missouri) Fall 8-1,0:52
Match #4 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over Josh Tausaga (California) Fall 0:31
Match #5 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over Wesley Bernard (Indiana) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #6 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over Josh Tausaga (California) Fall 0:31
Match #7 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over Adarios Jones (Illinois) Fall 1:37
Match #8 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) received a bye.
Championship: Match #9 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over Michael Johnson (Illinois) Dec 1-0,0-1,4-0

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.