Bison Open

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Results
Wt Class – 125
1st: Zachary Sanders (University of Minnesota) won by major decision over Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota State University) (Maj 16-7)
3rd: Corey Ulmer (Minnesota State University-Moorhead) won by decision over Ben Presler (Concordia College) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Jordan Kingsley (University of Minnesota) won by tech fall over Travis Borchert (Southwest Minnesota State) (TF 18-0)

Wt Class – 133
1st: David Thorn (University of Minnesota) won in overtime over Christopher Dardanes (University of Minnesota) (OT 2-1)
3rd: Thane Antczak (University of Minnesota) won by major decision over Randy Hanson (University of Minnesota) (Maj 14-4)
5th: Justin Solberg (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Justin Reinsma (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 9-3)

Wt Class – 141
1st: Nick Dardanes (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Seth Lange (University of Minnesota) (Dec 11-10)
3rd: Trevor Johnson (University of Mary) won by decision over Tyler Diamond (North Dakota State University) (Dec 6-2)
5th: Tyler Steinwand (Minnesota State University-Moorhead) won by injury default over Richard Byrd (Minot State) (Inj.)

Wt Class – 149
1st: Dylan Ness (University of Minnesota) won by major decision over Matt Mincey (University of Minnesota) (Maj 15-5)
3rd: Mark Erickson (North Dakota State University) won by pin over Joseph Garner (North Dakota State University) (Pin 6:02)
5th: Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Kyle LeDuc (Concordia College) (Dec 3-1)

Wt Class – 157
1st: Jacob Deitchler (University of Minnesota) won in overtime over Steven Monk (North Dakota State University) (OT 7-5)
3rd: Brian Peterson (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Anthony Caputo (North Dakota State University) (Dec 10-7)
5th: Andrey Patselov (Unattached) and Alec Ortiz (University of Minnesota) (DFF)

Wt Class – 165
1st: Cody Yohn (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Jacob Begin (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Jacob Bennett (Minnesota State University-Moorhead) won by decision over Jesse Punchochar (Minnesota State University-Moorhead) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Josten Coleman (Concordia College) won by decision over Jaymes Stanley (Minot State) (Dec 6-3)

Wt Class – 174
1st: Kurtis Julson (North Dakota State University) won by injury default over Logan Storley (University of Minnesota) (Inj.)
3rd: Sebastian Gardner (Concordia College) won by decision over Trent Sovde (Minnesota State University-Moorhead) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Tyler Kivel (Minnesota State University-Moorhead) won by decision over Terrance Maier (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 4-0)

Wt Class – 184
1st: Kevin Steinhaus (University of Minnesota) won by major decision over Mackain Stoll (North Dakota State University) (Maj 10-2)
3rd: Kallen Kleinschmidt (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Travis Peralta (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 8-1)
5th: Brady Anderson (University of Mary) won by decision over Kody Sorenson (North Dakota State University) (Dec 3-1)

Wt Class – 197
1st: Sonny Yohn (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Scott Schiller (University of Minnesota) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Nathan Schmitz (Concordia College) won by pin over Cd Johnson (Unattached) (Pin 6:01)
5th: John Gusewelle (North Dakota State University) won by pin over Andrew Rodas (Southwest Minnesota State) (Pin 0:41)

Wt Class – 285
1st: Anthony Nelson (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Matt Meuleners (Northern State University) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Evan Knutson (North Dakota State University) won by pin over Martin Patron (University of Mary) (Pin 2:57)
5th: Cody Kasprick (Concordia College) won by forfeit over Gerad Fugleberg (Minnesota State University-Moorhead) (FF)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.