Luther College Open

Brackets/Results at trackwrestling.com

Elite – 125
1st: Kyle Pedretti (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Tim Hood (Cornell College) (Dec 10-8)
3rd: Brian Reisenauer (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Jordan Ng (Cornell College) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Jered Kemp (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by injury default over Daniel Mendoza (Luther) (Inj.)
7th: David Demo (Minnesota State Mankato) received a bye () (Bye)

Elite – 133
1st: Matt Kelliher (UW-Madison) won by decision over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 11-8)
3rd: Adam Sheley (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Tigue Snider (Cornell College) (Dec 10-5)
5th: Duane Richardson (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Brad Jones (Luther) (Dec 8-1)

Elite – 141
1st: Wismit Moinius (North Iowa Area Community College) won by pin over Ryan Timmerman (St. Olaf) (Pin 6:47)
3rd: Kyle Windquist (Luther) won by tech fall over Grant Suttert (Unattached) (TF 19-0)
5th: Blake Hilmer (Upper Iowa) won by pin over Tyler Furger (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Pin 3:25)

Elite – 149
1st: Brady Schrupp (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Bobby Dorn (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Jesse Westphal (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Scott Hogan (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 5-1)
5th: Robby Fisher (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Zach Wilson (Cornell College) (Dec 3-2)

Elite – 157
1st: Winston Robbins (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Nicholas Loughlin (Cornell College) (Maj 14-5)
3rd: Bryce Lumzy (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Brice Gretch (Wartburg) (Dec 3-1)
5th: JR Lewis (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Derek Hahn (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 2-1)

Elite – 165
1st: Joey Hambleton (Cornell College) won by decision over Tel Todd (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 8-6)
3rd: John Makabe (Minnesota State Mankato) won by pin over Scott Gifford (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Pin 2:04)
5th: Brett Hochstaetter (UW-Madison) won by decision over Dalton Grinstead (Dubuque) (Dec 4-2)

Elite – 174
1st: Mike Schmitz (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Wade Gobin (Upper Iowa) (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Garrett Bonte (Luther) won by pin over Dylan Iczkowski (UW-Madison) (Pin 6:09)
5th: Jarid Groth (Luther) won by injury default over Jameel Bryant (North Iowa Area Community College) (Inj.)

Elite – 184
1st: Shelby Deno (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by decision over Tony Piechowski (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Andrew Pettit (hoffman wrestling club) won by decision over Andrew Rudd (St. Olaf) (Dec 9-7)
5th: Matt Manning (Dubuque) won by injury default over Grant Miller (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Inj.)
7th: Andrew Roberts (Cornell College) won by pin over Micah Ballew (Luther) (Pin 1:16)

Elite – 197
1st: Carl Broghammer (Upper Iowa) won in overtime over Sam Johnson (Dubuque) (OT 5-3)
3rd: Trent Flegel (Luther) won by decision over Pat Mahan (Unattached) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Punahele Soriano (Wartburg) won by pin over Cody Endres (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Pin 1:48)

Elite – 285
1st: Zach Rosol (Upper Iowa) won by pin over Jacob Minske (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Pin 2:36)
3rd: Anthony Edgren (Unattached) won by pin over Jake Morris (Wartburg) (Pin 1:04)
5th: Brock Horwath (UW-Madison) won in overtime over Matt Wyss (Iowa Lakes Community College) (OT 8-7)

Freshmen – 125
1st: Chris Paulus (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Tanner Schmidt (Upper Iowa) (Maj 10-1)
3rd: Andres Torres (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Nick Scheffert (Luther) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Mitch Hood (Cornell College) and Dane Norris (Cornell College) (DFF)

Freshmen – 133
1st: Matt Paulus (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Evan Obert (Luther) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Nate Larson (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by pin over Carson Henry (Upper Iowa) (Pin 1:19)
5th: Locan Cudd (North Iowa Area Community College) and Juan Munoz (North Iowa Area Community College) (DFF)

Freshmen – 141
1st: Brian Travis (Dubuque) won by major decision over Travis Jensen (Upper Iowa) (Maj 11-2)
3rd: Skyler Rice (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by decision over Terrence Kubski (Dubuque) (Dec 6-1)
5th: Jacob Volkey (Dubuque) won by decision over Kaleo Hewlen (Wartburg) (Dec 5-1)

Freshmen – 149
1st: Jordan Rinken (Upper Iowa) won by pin over Thomas Allen (Unattached) (Pin 1:35)
3rd: Dalton Brown (Luther) won by decision over Travis Donner (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Nick Drendel (Cornell College) won by injury default over Carl Elmer (St. Olaf) (Inj.)

Freshmen – 157
1st: Brock Storm (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by major decision over Sean Huls (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Maj 17-4)
3rd: Sawyer Hoffman (Unattached) won by decision over Travis Arreguin (Dubuque) (Dec 7-3)
5th: Kolby Baier (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by decision over Weston Klink (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 9-4)

Freshmen – 165
1st Place – Nate Lawrence of Iowa Lakes Community College
2nd Place – Eric Twohey of Wisconsin-La Crosse
3rd Place – David Cheney of Unattached
4th Place – Jake Allen of Arizona
5th Place – Gary Pape of Dubuque
Round 1
Eric Twohey (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by pin over David Cheney (Unattached) (Pin 4:50)
Jake Allen (Arizona) won by major decision over Gary Pape (Dubuque) (Maj 11-0)
Round 2
Nate Lawrence (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by pin over Gary Pape (Dubuque) (Pin 1:33)
David Cheney (Unattached) won by decision over Jake Allen (Arizona) (Dec 10-5)
Round 3
Nate Lawrence (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by pin over Jake Allen (Arizona) (Pin 1:11)
Eric Twohey (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by pin over Gary Pape (Dubuque) (Pin 1:25)
Round 4
Nate Lawrence (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by decision over Eric Twohey (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 3-2)
David Cheney (Unattached) won by pin over Gary Pape (Dubuque) (Pin 0:43)
Round 5
Nate Lawrence (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by decision over David Cheney (Unattached) (Dec 5-3)
Eric Twohey (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by major decision over Jake Allen (Arizona) (Maj 12-0)

Freshmen – 174
1st: Nick Lawrence (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by decision over Thomas Moman (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Dec 7-2)
3rd: James Roach (St. Olaf) won by pin over Jayden DeVilbiss (Luther) (Pin 4:51)
5th: Brock Gobin (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Aiseah Achesah (Dubuque) (Dec 7-3)

Freshmen – 184
1st Place – Brandon Pederson of Unattached
2nd Place – Basil Minto of North Iowa Area Community College
3rd Place – Ryan Kooiker of Iowa State Wrestling Club
4th Place – Nathan Cristion of Dubuque
5th Place – Mike Knutson of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Jacob Brown of Cornell College
Round 1
Brandon Pederson (Unattached) won by major decision over Nathan Cristion (Dubuque) (Maj 9-1)
Ryan Kooiker (Iowa State Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mike Knutson (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 7-2)
Basil Minto (North Iowa Area Community College) won by pin over Jacob Brown (Cornell College) (Pin 1:11)
Round 2
Brandon Pederson (Unattached) won by pin over Jacob Brown (Cornell College) (Pin 1:52)
Basil Minto (North Iowa Area Community College) won by pin over Mike Knutson (Minnesota State Mankato) (Pin 1:04)
Ryan Kooiker (Iowa State Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nathan Cristion (Dubuque) (Dec 6-1)
Round 3
Brandon Pederson (Unattached) won by decision over Basil Minto (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 3-1)
Nathan Cristion (Dubuque) won by decision over Mike Knutson (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 5-3)
Ryan Kooiker (Iowa State Wrestling Club) won by pin over Jacob Brown (Cornell College) (Pin 5:45)
Round 4
Brandon Pederson (Unattached) won by pin over Ryan Kooiker (Iowa State Wrestling Club) (Pin 3:28)
Mike Knutson (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Jacob Brown (Cornell College) (Dec 4-1)
Basil Minto (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Nathan Cristion (Dubuque) (Dec 6-2)
Round 5
Brandon Pederson (Unattached) won by pin over Mike Knutson (Minnesota State Mankato) (Pin 1:21)
Basil Minto (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Ryan Kooiker (Iowa State Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-3)
Nathan Cristion (Dubuque) won by injury default over Jacob Brown (Cornell College) (Inj.)

Freshmen – 197
1st: Logan Barrett (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won in overtime over Jim Doyle (Iowa Lakes Community College) (OT 5-4)
3rd: Kevin Hein (Wartburg) won by pin over Juan Gomez (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Pin 1:15)
5th: Steve Kleamenakis (Wartburg) won by decision over Mike Hale (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 6-3)
7th: Ivan Guernsey (Rochester Community & Tech. College) received a bye () (Bye)

Freshmen – 285
1st: Conner Herman (Luther) won by decision over Zach Tooley (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Zach Salisbury (Unattached) won by pin over Glenn Cothren (Unattached) (Pin 0:59)
5th: Jake Johnson (Luther) won by decision over Jake Leintz (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Dec 9-2)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?