Southern Scuffle

Sunday-Monday, January 1-2, 2012 at Chattanooga, TN

Brackets/results at trackwrestling.com

1. Penn State 191.5
2. Minnesota 177.5
3. Missouri 136.0
4. Cornell 130.0
5. Oregon State 103.0
6. Virginia 82.0
7. Chattanooga 79.0
8. Appalachian State 63.5
9. Hofstra 58.0
10. Ohio 57.0
11. Navy 49.5
12. North Carolina 49.0
13. Indiana 41.0
14. North Carolina State 35.0
15. Old Dominion 33.5
16. The Citadel 25.0
17. Army 22.5
18. Campbell 21.5
19. Duke 19.0
20. Unattached 17.0
21. Cleveland State 15.0
22. Virginia Tech 13.5
23. Gardner Webb 0.0

Placewinners

125
1st: Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) won by decision over Alan Waters (Missouri) (Dec 1-0)
3rd: Frank Perrelli (Cornell ) won by decision over Nicholas Megaludis (Penn State) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Matthew Snyder (Virginia) won by decision over Steve Bonanno (Hofstra) (Dec 6-5)
7th: Brian Bokoski (North Carolina) won by decision over Bricker Dixon (Cornell ) (Dec 6-1)

133
1st: Christopher Dardanes (Minnesota) won by decision over Nick Soto (Chattanooga) (Dec 7-2)
3rd: David Thorn (Minnesota) won by decision over Garrett Drucker (Oregon State) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Nick Arujau (Unattached) won by decision over Aaron Kalil (Navy) (Dec 7-6)
7th: Nick Flannery (Cleveland State) won by decision over Joe Martinez (Virginia) (Dec 11-10)

141
1st: Michael Mangrum (Oregon State) won by decision over Darius Little (North Carolina State) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Nick Nelson (Virginia) won by decision over Nicholas Hucke (Missouri) (Dec 6-2)
5th: Justin LaValle (Old Dominion ) won by decision over Mike Kessler (Appalachian State) (Dec 4-1)
7th: Michael Nevinger (Cornell ) won by pin over Seth Lange (Minnesota) (Pin 3:26)

149
1st: Frank Molinaro (Penn State) won by major decision over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) (Maj 9-1)
3rd: Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon State) won by decision over Kyle Bradley (Missouri) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Christopher Villalonga (Cornell ) won by decision over Dean Pavlou (Chattanooga) (Dec 6-3)
7th: Augustus Sako (Virginia) won by decision over Craig Eifert (Cornell ) (Dec 7-4)

157
1st: Kyle Dake (Cornell ) won by decision over Dylan Alton (Penn State) (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) won by decision over Daniel Waddell (Chattanooga) (Dec 3-0)
5th: Corey Mock (North Carolina) won by decision over James Vollrath (Penn State) (Dec 4-1)
7th: Jedd Moore (Virginia) won by decision over Matt Stephens (Virginia Tech) (Dec 4-0)

165
1st: David Taylor (Penn State) won by pin over Cody Yohn (Minnesota) (Pin 2:24)
3rd: Kyle Blevins (Appalachian State) won by decision over Paul Gillespie (Hofstra) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Nicholas Sulzer (Virginia) won by major decision over Zach Toal (Missouri) (Maj 9-1)
7th: Marshall Peppelman (Cornell ) won by decision over Brandon Wright (Chattanooga) (Dec 7-1)

174
1st: Edward Ruth (Penn State) won by decision over Mathew Brown (Penn State) (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Logan Storley (Minnesota) won by decision over Patrick Wright (Missouri) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Dorian Henderson (Missouri) won by pin over Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (The Citadel) (Pin 5:09)
7th: Austin Gabel (Virginia Tech) won by forfeit over Nick Purdue (Ohio ) (FF)

184
1st: Quentin Wright (Penn State) won by decision over Stephen Bosak (Cornell ) (Dec 10-3)
3rd: Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) won by decision over Ben Clymer (Hofstra) (Dec 4-0)
5th: Austin Trotman (Appalachian State) won by decision over Luke Rebertus (Navy) (Dec 7-3)
7th: Mike Larson (Missouri) won by decision over Clarence Neely (Missouri) (Dec 3-2)

197
1st: Brent Haynes (Missouri) won by forfeit over Cameron Simaz (Cornell ) (FF)
3rd: Sonny Yohn (Minnesota) won by decision over Matt Powless (Indiana) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Scott Schiller (Minnesota) won by decision over Morgan McIntosh (Penn State) (Dec 11-6)
7th: Nikolas Brown (Chattanooga) won by decision over John Weakley (Campbell ) (Dec 3-2)

285
1st: Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) won by decision over Clayton Jack (Oregon State) (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Chad Hanke (Oregon State) won by decision over Cameron Wade (Penn State) (Dec 7-3)
5th: Jeremy Johnson (Ohio ) won by forfeit over Andy Hartshorn (Ohio ) (FF)
7th: Adam Chalfant (Indiana) won by decision over Jonathan Gingrich (Penn State) (Dec 9-4)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.