2012 Class AA Section Team Results

2012 Class AA Section 1 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Cannon Falls/Randolph 42 Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 30
106 Ryan Epps (CF) Won Forfeit (GM)
113 Paul Fitterer (CF) Won 1-0 Decision Olson, Blake (GM)
120 Tyler Wilson (CF) Lost 3:53 Fall Bunne, Jace (GM)
126 Jordan Erlanson (CF) Lost 1:38 Fall Schlee, Noah (GM)
132 Connor Rohr (CF) Won 4:18 Fall Roe, Sam (GM)
138 Zach Holes (CF) Won 2:58 Fall Hale, Parker (GM)
145 Roman Wundrow (CF) Lost :49 Fall Johnson, Brock (GM)
152 Alex Brummand (CF) Lost 1:23 Fall Roe, Lucas (GM)
160 Nathan Melhouse (CF) Won Forfeit (GM)
170 Derek Johnson (CF) Won 4:47 Fall Richardson, Wya (GM)
182 Justin Miest (CF) Won Forfeit (GM)
195 Clay Broze (CF) Won 16-6 Major Dec Stejskal, Perry (GM)
220 Cooper Rohloff (CF) Lost 1:14 Fall Bain, Richard (GM)

Stewartville 54 La Crescent 24
106 Logan Sass, LC, pinned Brady Keefe, SHS, 0:53
113 Bailey Herman, SHS, forf.
120 Thor Sandven, LC, pinned Steve Sheeley, SHS, 4:00
126 Brett Stolarzyk, SHS, pinned Jack Macornik, LC, 1:32
132 Hunter Johnson, SHS, pinned Sam Jansen, LC, 0:52
138 Mike Malone, SHS, forf.
145 Aaron Clark, SHS, forf.
152 Zach Jaeger, SHS, pinned Brady Burton, LC, 3:46
160 Austin Rosenblad, SHS, pinned Levi Spagi, LC, 1:19
170 Shane Curtis, SHS, pinned Zeb Jandt, LC, 3:43
182 Jake Nelson, LC, pinned Matt Aldrich, SHS, 2:43
195 Josh Watters, LC, dec. Adam Gehling, SHS, 12-5
220 Kyle Lipkie, SHS, forf.
285 Isaac Vesel, LC, dec. Tim Twohey, SHS, 5-2

Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 75 Austin/Austin Pacelli 6
106: Josh Doerr (LARP) pinned Connor Eads 1:09
113: Hunter Herber (LARP) won by forfeit
120: Justin Doerr (LARP) dec. Erick Powers 15-8
126: Calvin Doerr (LARP) pinned Josh Maxfield 3:19
132: Jonnie Koenen (LARP) won by forfeit
138: Bradnon Cotter Austin pinned Jackson Riebel 2:17
145: Jordan Theede (LARP) pinned Riley Grinstead :39
152: Chris Boehmke (LARP) pinned Joe Kamp 1:01
160: Tucker Speltz (LARP) pinned Kole Igou 3:01
170: Dylan Depestel (LARP) pinned Mitch Tebay 2:35
182: Nick Hoff (LARP) pinned Tyler Peterson 1:16
195: Greg Johnson (LARP) won by forfeit
220: John Heim (LARP) won by forfeit
285: Evan Bain (LARP) won by forfeit

Byron 36 Waseca 28
106: Alex Bertram (B) pinned Andrew Burns 2:51
113: Bryan Thompson (B) pinned Lucas Maxon 1:05
120: Issaac Marolt (B) pinned Jackson Killian :26
126: Jake Beiber (B) dec. Tristan Hoy 6-2
132: Brady Bomsta (W) dec. Issac Jestus 4-1
138: Brett Bradford (B) won by forfeit
145: Tanner Pehrson (W) dec. Tanner Long 7-0
152: Jacob Dehling (W) dec. Tyler Peterson 8-5
160: Mikal McDaniel (W) pinned Nick Douglas 1:06
170: Zach Gehloff (w) pinned Adam Schoessler 1:28
182: Brian Bertram (B) won by forfeit
195: Matt Hinz (B) dec. Caleb Erickson 9-5
220: Michael Hayes (W) dec. Jacob Rabe 8-2
285: Jacob Claybough (W) maj. dec. Mike Szynal 13-2

Quarterfinals

Kasson-Mantorville 61 Cannon Falls/Randolph 3
106: Brady Berge (KM) maj. dec. Ryan Epps 16-3
113: Ryan Erdmann (KM) maj. dec. Tyler Wilson 10-2
120: Jesse Johnson (KM) pinned Jordan Erlanson 1:57
126: Nate Thomas (KM) dec. Connor Rohr 11-8
132: Logan Adank (KM) dec. Zach Holes 9-7 OT
138: Branden Schorr (KM) dec. Roman Wundrow 5-1
145: Coltan Laganiere (KM) tech. fall Devon Zier 16-1 (4:00)
152: Andy Bigelow (KM) dec. Nathan Melhouse 4-3
160: Corben Hansen (KM) pinned Derek Johnson 3:43
170: Justin Miest (CF) dec. Hayden Sheeran 4-2
182: Harrison Barnes (KM) won by forfeit
195: Broc Berge (KM) pinned Clay Broze 2:56
220: Bryce Seljan (KM) pinned Cooper Rohloff 1:01
285: Sam Stoll (KM) won by forfeit

WEM/JWP 44 Stewartville 21
106 Skyler Petry, JWP, pinned Alex Higgins, SHS, 0:00
113 Dylan Wolff, JWP, dec. OT Bailey Herman, SHS, 7-5
120 Colin Ayers, JWP, maj. dec. Steve Sheeley, SHS, 9-1
126 Brett Stolarzyk, SHS, pinned Tyson Ranslow, JWP, 0:38
132 Jeff Purvis, JWP, maj. dec. Hunter Johnson, SHS, 11-3
138 James Volkman, JWP, dec. Mike Malone, SHS, 6-1
145 Zach Jaeger, SHS, dec. Tucker Roeker, JWP, 9-3
152 Ben Boran, JWP, pinned Jamie Gehling, SHS, 1:27
160 Brady Ayers, JWP, pinned Austin Rosenblad, SHS, 3:21
170 Shane Curtis, SHS, pinned Nick Amundson, JWP, 2:02
182 Jordan Vogelsang, JWP, dec. Matt Aldrich, SHS, 8-6
195 Taylor Grams, JWP, dec. Adam Gehling, SHS, 9-3
220 Jeremiah Kuball, JWP, pinned Kyle Lipkie, SHS, 1:03
285 Tim Twohey, SHS, pinned Taylor Grams, JWP, 1:05

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 35 Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 31
106: Josh Doerr (LARP) maj. dec. Sam Ebin 11-2
113: Justin Amos (PEM) dec. Hunter Herber 7-5
120: Justin Doerr (LARP) dec. Brady Norton 6-4
126: Jordan Getschmann (PEM) pinned Brady Borkowski 4:16
132: Jacob Stucky (PEM) dec. Calvin Doerr 5-4
138: Thomas Miller (PEM) maj. dec. Jackson Riebel 14-4
145: Jordan Theede (LARP) pinned Jacob Mewhorter 1:02
152: Chris Boehmke (LARP) pinned Dustin Finley :32
160: Jack Ihrke (PEM) pinned Tucker Speltz 8-4
170: Garret Miller (PEM) pinned Dylan Depestel :42
182: Nick Hoff (LARP) pinned Bradly Schultz 1:09
195: Greg Johnson (LARP) pinned Zach Hanlon 1:28
220: Garret Wolf (PEM) pinned John Heim 1:05
285: Tyler Petit (PEM) maj. dec. Evan Bain 10-2

Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 51 Byron 16
106: Alex Bertram (B) dec. Drew Stemper 8-5
113: Willy Krage (C) dec. Brian Thompson 5-1
120: Dylan Stemper (C) pinned Issac Marolt 3:31
126: Jake Bieber (B) pinned Luke Werner 1:41
132: Austin Fitzgerald (C) tech. fall Issac Jestus 15-0
138: Brett Bradford (B) dec. Troy King 9-2
145: John Ellenz (C) maj. dec. Tanner Long 10-1
152: Jake Swindell (C) maj. dec. Tyler Peterson 23-11
160: Ryan Mauss (C) pinned Nick Douglas 3:40
170: Bryan Bertram (B) maj. dec. Shane Loken 13-4
182: Casey Stemper (C) pinned Matt Hinz 4:51
195: Conner McCormick (C) pinned Jacob Rabe 1:51
220: Travis Frank (C) won by forfeit
285: Austin Goergen (C) tech. fall Mike Szynal 16-0

Semifinals

Kasson-Mantorville 48, WEM/JWP 10
106 – Skyler Petry (WEMJWP) over Gabe Shea (Kasson-Mantorville ) Maj 9-0
113 – Ryan Erdmann (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Dylan Wolff (WEMJWP) Dec 5-3
120 – Nate Thomas (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Colin Ayers (WEMJWP) Dec 12-10
126 – Jesse Johnson (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Tyson Ranslow (WEMJWP) Dec 4-1
132 – Logan Adank (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Jeff Purvis (WEMJWP) Dec 8-2
138 – Brandon Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville ) over James Volkman (WEMJWP) Pin 0:33
145 – Coltan Laganiere (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Tucker Roeker (WEMJWP) Dec 13-8
152 – Ben Boran (WEMJWP) over Andy Bigelow (Kasson-Mantorville ) Dec 5-1
160 – Brady Ayers (WEMJWP) over Corben Hansen (Kasson-Mantorville ) Dec 3-1
170 – Darrin Allen (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Nick Amundson (WEMJWP) Pin 5:27
182 – Harrison Barnes (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Jordan Vogelsang (WEMJWP) Dec 8-5
195 – Broc Berge (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Kyle Budach (WEMJWP) Pin 1:12
220 – Bryce Seljan (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Jeremiah Kuball (WEMJWP) Pin 4:47
285 – Sam Stoll (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Taylor Grams (WEMJWP) Pin 1:16

Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 45 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 18
106 – Drew Stemper (CHSG) over Sam Ebin (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Pin 3:46
113 – Willie Krage (CHSG) over Justin Amos (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Dec 3-2
120 – Jordan Getschmann (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) over Dylan Stemper (CHSG) Pin 3:12
126 – Luke Werner (CHSG) over Jacob Stucky (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) OT 4-3
132 – Austin Fitzgerald (CHSG) over Brenton Ring (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Maj 9-0
138 – Troy King (CHSG) over Thomas Miller (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Maj 18-4
145 – John Ellenz (CHSG) over Jacob Mewhorter (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Maj 15-4
152 – Jake Swindell (CHSG) over Dustin Finley (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Pin 2:57
160 – Jack Ihrke (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) over Shane Loken (CHSG) Pin 3:20
170 – Ryan Mauss (CHSG) over Bradley Schultz (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Pin 2:29
182 – Garret Miller (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) over Casey Stemper (CHSG) Dec 5-1
195 – Connor McCormick (CHSG) over Garrett Wolf (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Dec 4-1
220 – Tyler Petit (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) over Travis Frank (CHSG) Dec 8-6
285 – Austin Goergen (CHSG) over Nolan Folkert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) Pin 0:57

Championship

Kasson-Mantorville 40 Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 18
106 – Gabe Shea (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Drew Stemper (CHSG) Pin 2:40
113 – Brady Berge (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Willie Krage (CHSG) Dec 3-1
120 – Dylan Stemper (CHSG) over Ryan Erdmann (Kasson-Mantorville ) Pin 5:35
126 – Nate Thomas (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Luke Werner (CHSG) TF 21-6
132 – Brandon Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Austin Fitzgerald (CHSG) Dec 7-4
138 – Coltan Laganiere (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Troy King (CHSG) Maj 12-3
145 – John Ellenz (CHSG) over Andy Bigelow (Kasson-Mantorville ) Dec 5-0
152 – Corben Hansen (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Jake Swindell (CHSG) Maj 8-0
160 – Darrin Allen (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Shane Loken (CHSG) Pin 5:46
170 – Cody Morris (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Ryan Mauss (CHSG) Dec 4-2
182 – Casey Stemper (CHSG) over Harrison Barnes (Kasson-Mantorville ) Pin 0:19
195 – Broc Berge (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Connor McCormick (CHSG) Dec 11-5
220 – Travis Frank (CHSG) over Bryce Seljan (Kasson-Mantorville ) Dec 3-2
285 – Sam Stoll (Kasson-Mantorville ) over Austin Goergen (CHSG) Dec 6-5

2012 Class AA Section 2 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 42 Delano 36
106 Aaron Donnay (G) Md 14-6 Tucker Sjomelin (Del)
113 Jacob Jewett (G) Md 21-11 Jack Schweiss (Del)
120 Michael Donnay (G) Pin 1:21 Shawn Benson (Del)
126 Connor Dalbec (Del) Pin 5:25 Brandon Richter (G)
132 Nate Tesch (G) Tf 16-0 Sam Fink (Del)
138 Brandon Stender (Del) Pin 3:27 Dalton Kosek (G)
145 Mitchell Hartwig (G) Tf 16-0 Austin Green (Del)
152 Chad Booth (Del) Pin 5:38 Nick Brelje (G)
160 Lucas Schoen (Del) Pin 3:51 Martin Lezama (G)
170 Andy Rieder (Del) Pin :27 Tristan Weber (G)
182 Gunnar Bergstro (Del) Pin 2:51 Alex Dostal (G)
195 Dalton Clouse (G) Pin 3:00 Miles Hammerlun (Del)
220 Raymond Eberhard (G) Pin 2:43 Aaron Wagner (Del)
Hwt Martin Martinez (G) Pin 1:55 Wyatt Russek (Del)

Saint Peter 66 New Ulm 8
106 Joey More SP over Ryan Wacker NU by Fall
113 Chris Pettis SP wins by FF
120 Cody Kurth SP wins by FF
126 Hunter Retzlaff SP over Luke Cihak NU by Fall
132 Collin Thompson SP over Austin Brandes NU by Fall
138 Bailey Kurth SP over Jagger Hoffman NU maj dec 10-1
145 Steve Pettis SP over Riley Shelgren NU by Fall
152 Matt Sack SP over Cody Stark NU maj dec 11-3
160 Luke Schmidt NU over Kyle Bosacker SP maj dec 14-4
170 Colin Chabot SP over Cole Wilfahrt NU by Fall
182 Ashton Bartlet SP wins by FF
195 Nick Kempenich SP over Lorenzo Hernandes NU maj dec 10-0
220 Braxton Greenwaldt NU over Nick Milliman SP maj dec 13-4
Hwt Dylan Conor SP wins by FF

Waconia 42 Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 36
106 Josh Reich (W) Won by Forfeit
113 Jonah Johnson (ML/LC) Fall Justin Schultz (WAC) 1:32
120 Jacob Steinbauer (WAC) Fall Samantha Brunson (ML/LC) :26
126 Casey Majhor (WAC) Dec. Mason Rutt (ML/LC) 10-3
132 Mason Brownlee (ML/LC) Fall Owen Hemze (WAC0 2:29
138 Matt Loyd (ML/LC) Fall Tony Dallman (WAC) 4:35
145 Mason Hemze (WAC) Dec. Marko Arroyo (ML/LC) 9-3
152 Jed Waligoski (WAC) Fall Derek Traxler (ML/LC) 1:46
160 Josh Selly (ML/LC) Fall Youri Kaufmann (WAC) 1:26
170 Gus Phillips (ML/LC) Fall Zach Christians (WAC) 1:40
182 Matt Bullock (WAC) Fall Kyle Hubert (ML/LC) 3:49
195 Shoen Kickle (WAC) Fall George Pinto (ML/LC) :57
220 Riley Trnka (WAC) Fall Diego Ruiz (ML/LC) 1:34
285 Alex Burns (ML/LC) Fall Mitch Green (WAC) 1:26

Mankato East 42 Mankato West 33
106 Charlie Dundas (MW) Fall 5:52 Austin Westerlan (ME)
113 Colton Clappeer (ME) Fall 5;54 Noah Lowe (MW)
120 Ricardo Fletcher (ME) Fall 1:03 Jason Laven (MW)
126 Leon Fletcher (ME) 10-2 Rullell Koenigs (MW)
132 Anthony Wilson (ME) Forfiet
138 Evan Jakes (MW) 8-10 Vince Colbrunn (ME)
145 Aaron Wall (MW) Fall 1:20 Keanu Rodriguez (ME)
152 Josh Mettler (ME) Fall 2:53 Cody Carnanan (MW)
160 Cody Lorentz (ME) Tf 5:29 Rusty Hewitt (MW) V
170 Nick Makovsky (ME) 6-2 Xavier Dahlgren (MW)
182 Tyler Jakes (MW) Fall 1:15 Nate Knutson (ME)
195 Thomas Williams (MW) Fall4:42 Kalob Hays (ME)
220 Connor Wanderscheid (MW) Fall 1:35 Ben Winans (ME)
285 Lincoln Benzkofer (ME) Fall 1:24 Taylor Garvin (MW)

Quarterfinals

Scott West 65 Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 9
106 David Flynn (SW) Dec 2-8 Jacob Jewett (G)
113 Zack Siegle (SW) Pin 1:30 Michael Donnay (G)
120 Jake Wierke (SW) Dec 6-8 Brandon Richter (G)
126 Luke Betchwars (SW) For Ff Forfeit Ff (G)
132 Luke Zilverberg (SW) Tf 1-17 Nate Tesch (G)
138 Mitchell Hartwig (G) Pin 3:43 Oscar Negrete (SW)
145 Andrew Fogarty (SW) Pin 2:49 Nick Jenkins (G)
152 Gabe Fogarty (SW) Pin 1:25 Eric Aradia (G)
160 Charlie Pesch (SW) Pin 2:29 Martin Lezama (G)
170 Patrick Dvorak (SW) Pin :19 Tristan Weber (G)
182 Nick Dvorak (SW) Pin :51 Alex Dostal (G)
195 Dalton Clouse (G) Dec 8-2 Jake Deweese (SW)
220 Michael Riken (SW) Pin 1:22 Raymond Eberhard (G)
Hwt Michael Kroells (SW) Pin 1:50 Martin Martinez (G)

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 35 Saint Peter 25
106 Jackson Sweeney WM over Joey More SP dec 6-1
113 Chris Pettis SP over Bryce Duske WM dec 5-3
120 Adam Traen WM over Cody Kurth SP dec 7-2
126 Matt Elsenpeter WM over Jared Schave SP by Fall
132 Hunter Retzlaff SP over Nate Hillmann WM maj dec 11-1
138 Aaron Sweeney WM over Collin Thompson SP dec 6-0
145 Jon Vouk WM over Steve Pettis SP dec 7-4
152 Joe Reinert WM over Arturo Hidalgo SP by TF 18-2
160 Matt Sack SP over Bryce Kallenbach WM dec 4-1
170 Kyle Bosacker SP over Logan Cooper WM dec 9-2
182 Ashton Bartlett SP over Jesse Heck WM by Fall
195 Austin Torres WM over Bennet Baker by Fall
220 Jon Ernst WM over Nick Kempenick SP by Fall
Hwt Dylan Connor SP over Zach Larson WM by Fall

New Prague 43 Waconia 27
106 Josh Reich (W) Dec 14-10 Nick Knutson (NP)
113 Griffin Parriott (NP) won by FF (W)
120 Jacob Steinbauer (W) Dec 6-4 James Berg (NP)
126 Alek Nelson (NP) Dec 9-2 Casey Majhor (W)
132 Dakota Cole (NP) Pin 1:25 Owen Hemze (W)
138 Mason Hemze (W) Dec 6-4 Richard Reinartz (NP)
145 Darrick Kvam (NP) Pin 2:44 Tony Dallman (W)
152 Morgan Parriott (NP) MD 12-2 Youri Kaufmann (W)
160 Logan Giles (NP) Pin :39 Jed Waligoski (W)
170 Andrew Maruska (NP) Pin 5:59 James Nash (W)
182 Matt Bullock (W) Pin 3:46 Cody Sirek (NP)
195 Shoen Kickler (W) Pin 1:18 Nathan Preston (NP)
220 Riley Trnka (W) Pin 2:36 Danny Saunders (NP)
285 Zach LaFavor (NP) Pin 1:25 Davion Franklin (W)

Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 64 Mankato East 12
106: Logan Wadsworth (H) pinned Austin Westerlund at 1:12
113: Ethan Link (H) over Colton Clapper by 5-4 dec.
120: Riley Drew (H) over Ricardo Fletcher by 13-9 dec.
126: Tryston Kostelecky (H) pinned Leon Fletcher at 2:42
132: Eric Madson (H) pinned Anthony Wilson at 2:24
138: Chris Schmidt (H) pinned Vince Colbrunn at :57
145: Bobby Rasmussen (H) pinned Keanu Rodriguez at 5:30
152: Cody Lorentz (ME) pinned Grant Baumetz at 2:24
160: Gannon Jordahl (H) over Nick Makovsky by 15-7 dec.
170: Gregor Fraser (H) pinned Nathan Knutson at 1:40
182: Josh Mellies (H) pinned Kalob Hays at 1:30
195: Paxton Jordahl (H) pinned Daniel Perez at 2:40
220: Jake Filk (H) pinned Ben Winans at 5:14
285: Lincoln Benzkofer (ME) pinned Josh Piepmeier at 2:25

Semifinals

Scott West 62 Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 6
106–David Flynn SW major decision over Jackson Sweeney WML 10-0
113–Zach Siegle SW pin over Bryce Duske WML 2:41
120–Matt Elsenpeter WML decision over Jake Weierke SW 6-4 ot
126–Luke Betchwars SW pin over Hunter Hood WML :35
132–Luke Zilverberg SW decision over Aaron Sweeney WML 7-2
138–Andrew Fogarty SW major decision over Brian McDonald WML 10-1
145–Gabe Fogarty SW pin over Joe Reinert WML :51
152–Charlie Pesch SW pin over Jon Vouk WML 3:55
160–Pat Dvorak SW pin over Bryce Kallenbach WML :38
170–Lee Vest SW major decision over Logan Cooper WML 9-0
182–Nick Dvorak SW pin over Jesse Heck WML :55
195–Jake DeWeese SW pin over Nick Burns WML 3:58
220–Austin Torres WML decision over Mike Riker SW 6-2
285–Michael Kroells SW pin over Zach Larson WML :48

New Prague 32 Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 31
106 Nick Knutson (NP) Pin 4:38 Logan Wadsworth (H)
113 Griffin Parriott (NP) Pin :49 Ethan Link (H)
120 James Berg (NP) Dec 10-5 Riley Drew (H)
126 Alek Nelson (NP) Dec 4-3 Tryston Kostelecky (H)
132 Eric Madson (H) Dec 8-2 Dakota Cole (NP)
138 Chris Schmidt (H) Pin 1:40 Richard Reinartz (NP)
145 Morgan Parriott (NP) Pin :25 Grant Baumetz (H)
152 Bobby Rasmussen (H) MD 17-4 Darrick Kvam (NP)
160 Logan Giles (NP) Pin 1:28 Gannon Jordahl (H)
170 Grego Fraser (H) MD 11-3 Andrew Maruska (NP)
182 Josh Mellies (H) MD 16-3 Cody Sirek (NP)
195 Nathan Preston (NP) Dec 7-1 Jake Filk (H)
220 Paxton Jordahl (H) MD 9-1 Danny Saunders (NP)
285 Josh Piepmeier (H) Pin 5:28 Zach LaFavor (NP)

Championship

Scott West 60 New Prague 3
106 David Flynn (SW) Pin 5:44 Nick Knutson (NP)
113 Zach Siegle (SW) SVO 1-0 Griffin Parriott (NP)
120 James Berg (NP) Dec 8-5 Jake Weierke (SW)
126 Luke Betchwars (SW) Pin 3:06 Alek Nelson (NP)
132 Luke Zilverberg (SW) Dec 7-4 Dakota Cole (NP)
138 Andrew Fogarty (SW) Dec 16-5 Richard Reinartz (NP)
145 Derek Dahlke (SW) TF 16-0 Darrick Dvam (NP)
152 Gabe Fogarty (SW) Pin 4:39 Morgan Parriott (NP)
160 Charlie Pesch (SW) Dec 7-3 Logan Giles (NP)
170 Patrick Dvorak (SW) Pin 4:45 Andrew Maruska (NP)
182 Nick Dvorak (SW) Pin 3:55 Cody Sirek (NP)
195 Jake DeWeese (SW) Dec 6-4 Nathan Preston (NP)
220 Mike Riker (SW) Dec 7-1 Danny Saunders (NP)
285 Michael Kroells (SW) Pin 1:36 Zach LaFavor (NP)

2012 Class AA Section 3 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 43 Marshall/Lakeview 34
106-Logan Axford (TMB/WWG) maj. dec. Kesmond Willert, 9-1
113-Caleb Christians (TMB/WWG) dec. Nick Erbes, 3-0
120-Brent Breczinski (M) pinned Brandon Schroeder, 5:08
126-Riley Roth (M) pinned Reed Salmon, 2:44
132-Joe Ruppert (TMB/WWG) pinned Matt Facile, 2:42
138-Ramzi Gregoire (M) maj. dec. Marco Perez, 19-8
145-Cody Christian (TMB/WWG) pinned Garrett Maxwell, 0:51
152-Austin Peterson (TMB/WWG) won by forfeit
160-Tanner Michelson (TMB/WWG) pinned Jarrett Louwagie, 1:29
170-Campbell Hofstetter (M) pinned Tristan Varpness, 0:31
182-Cole Olson (TMB/WWG) won by forfeit
195-Brad Schmidt (TMB/WWG) pinned Jared Holland, 1:19
220-Justin Varpness (M) pinned Brandon Balsavage, 0:46
Hwt-Austin Nath (M) won by forfeit

Montevideo 52 Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain 18
106 Dan Macziewski Pin Brett Olsen RV 5:17
113 Brady Goblirsch RV dec Matt Henricksen 12-5
120 Dillon Thooft RV pin Bailey Eickhoff :42
126 Spencer Suflow pin Wes Peyerl RV 1:20
132 Logan Knoshal MD Chase Rahe RV 16-6
138 Mitch Kwilinski pin Kody Thul RV 3:53
145 Mason Kwilinski pin Cody Anderson RV 1:59
152 Cody Hiepler pin Alex Reynolds RV 1:51
160 Justin Welling pin Dylan Ulferts RV 1:28
171 Hans Dessureqult wins by FF
182 Tanner Lindeman wins by FF
195 Dustin Gransee RV wins by FF
220 Logan Zaske RV dec Jordan Flinn 14-11
HWT Double FF

Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 46 Fulda/Murray County Central 25
106 – Clayton Hartle (F/MCC) 14-3 Hser Eh Pwae (W) {0-4}
113 – Cody Michelson (W) Fall 5:13 Tate Meyer (W) {6-4}
120 – Anthony Luft (W) Fall 2:07 Jan Hlozak (F/MCC) {12-4}
126 – Nathan Beech (F/MCC) 5-3 Vince Riley (W) {12-7}
132 – Austin Kluis (F/MCC) Fall 4:47 Jared Kinley (W) {12-13}
138 – Jordan Clarke (F/MCC) 4-2 Jacob Clarke (W) {12-16}
145 – Zach Bruns (W) – Forfeit (F/MCC) {18-16}
152 – Matt Poppema (W) 11-2 Alex Sandhurst (F/MCC) {22-16}
160 – Ben Loosbrock (F/MCC) 11-4 Zach Kempema (W) {22-19}
170 – Blake Schroeder (W) – Forfeit (F/MCC) {28-19}
182 – Joe Pavelko (W) Fall 3:17 Dylan Nelson (F/MCC) {34-19}
195 – Brandon Riemersma (W) – Forfeit (F/MCC) {40-19}
220 – Emmanuel Martinez (W) – Forfeit (F/MCC) {46-19}
285 – Aaron Benson (F/MCC) Fall 3:11 Peter Abraham (W) {46-25}

Fairmont/Martin County West 53 Luverne 14
106-Jose Funes (F) lost maj dec 1-12 to Levi Bulfer
113-Trevor Schultz (F) won fall 2:37 to Soloman Neilson
120-Christopher Krenz (F) lost 4-8 to Cody Hess
126-Elijah Gronewald (F) won fall 0:19 to Jonathan Smid
132-Nick Vanasse (F) receives forfeit.
138-Tanner Lange (F) lost dec 1-9 to Eli Dooyema
145-Devon Ford (F) lost 2-4 to Zack Gillette
152-Joe Webber (F) won 8-5 to Spencer Oeltjenbruns
160-Jakob Olson (F) won fall 1:45 to Phillip Bowie
170-Bryan Andrews (F) won tech 5:45 to Wyatt Auburt
182-Kory Brown (F) receives forfeit
195-Jeff Brickner (F) receives forfeit
220-Luis Figuera (F) receives forfeit
285-Javon Ramos (F) won dec 12-7 to DJ Reker

Quarterfinals

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 49 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 22
106-Logan Axford (TMB/WWG) pinned Jordan Bothun, 0:45
113-Caleb Christian (TMB/WWG) dec. Action Herman, 4-3
120-TJ Fulton (DB/LQPV) pinned Brandon Schroeder, 2:53
126-Reed Salmon (TMB/WWG) dec. Christian Thoen, 6-1
132-John Weeding (DB/LQPV) dec. Joe Ruppert, 4-1
138-Keith Abraham (DB/LQPV) pinned Marco Perez, 0:33
145-Cody Christian (TMB/WWG) pinned Wyatt Ireland, 1:08
152-Garth Ochsendorf (DB/LQPV) pinned Austin Peterson, 2:48
160-Joe Weeding (DB/LQPV) pinned Tanner Michelson, 3:32
170-Sam Haas (DB/LQPV) pinned Cole Olson, 0:11
182-Jordan Staab (DB/LQPV) maj. dec. Tristan Varpness, 16-8
195-Brad Schmidt (TMB/WWG) maj. dec. Jared Roiland, 12-4
220-JD Struxness (DB/LQPV) won by forfeit
HWT-Brandon Schmitt (DB/LQPV) won by forfeit

Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 39 Montevideo 29
106 Matt Henriksen, Mont, tech. fall Mitchell Ascheman, MAHA, 0:00 18-2
113 Travis Ostby, MAHA, dec. Dan Macziewski, Mont, 8-4
120 Evan Nelson, MAHA, tech. fall Bailey Eickhoff, Mont, 0:00 16-0
126 Spencer Sulflow, Mont, dec. Dillan Johnson, MAHA, 3-2
132 Myles Smith, MAHA, dec. Logan Knoshal, Mont, 8-5
138 Mitch Kwilinski, Mont, dec. Jerid Berning, MAHA, 7-4
145 Mason Kwilinski, Mont, pinned Seth Nelson, MAHA, 3:04
152 Tim Ostby, MAHA, maj. dec. Cody Hiepler, Mont, 16-6
160 Justin Welling, Mont, pinned Aaron Nelson, MAHA, 4:40
170 Connor Metzger, MAHA, pinned Hans Dessurealt, Mont, 0:13
182 Tanner Lindemann, Mont, pinned Wade Ehlers, MAHA, 1:17
195 Tyler Moser, MAHA, forf.
220 Joel Harrison, MAHA, pinned Jordan Finn, Mont, 2:20
285 Zach Gibson, MAHA, forf.

Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 51 Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 16
106-Joe Fischenich (WMLBO) won tech 4:00 to Hser Eh Pwae
113-Wyatt Stevens (WMLBO) lost dec 2-3 to Anthony Luft
120-Jared Willaby (WMLBO) won tech 6:00 to Cody Michelson
126-Jacob Suess (WMLBO) lost dec 0-1 to Vince Riley
132- Luis Ramirez (WMLBO) lost fall 0:19 to Jared Kinley
138-Blake Spinks (WMLBO) won tech 5:51 to Jacob Clarke
145-Gavin Mutz (WMLBO) won fall 2:40 to Zach Bruns
152-Drake Borsgard (WMLBO) won dec 4-1 to Matt Poppema
160-Tim Larson (WMLBO) won fall 3:54 to Zach Kempema
170-Matt Willaby (WMLBO) won dec 5-2 to Blake Schroeder
182-Stuart Blomgren (WMLBO) won fall 0:53 to Joe Pavelka
195-Vince Johnson (WMLBO) won fall 1:46 to Emmanuel Martinez
220-Aaron Flatgarrd (WMLBO) lost maj dec 3-12 to Brandon Riemersma
285-Neil Litfin (WMLBO) won fall 0:13 to Peter Abraham

Adrian 53 Fairmont/Martin County West 12
106 Ryan Elias, Adr, tech. fall Levi Bulfer, F/MC, 0:00 18-3
113 Tony Lynn, Adr, dec. Trevor Schultz, F/MC, 8-3
120 Jayden Bullerman, Adr, pinned Chris Krenz, F/MC, 0:40
126 Nate Loosbrock, Adr, dec. Elijah Grunwald, F/MC, 5-2
132 Ben Mulder, Adr, forf.
138 Nate Lynn, Adr, pinned Tanner Lange, F/MC, 3:46
145 Matthew Slater, Adr, pinned Joe Weber, F/MC, 1:07
152 Jesse Slater, Adr, pinned Devon Ford, F/MC, 1:09
160 Bryan Andrews, F/MC, dec. Mitchell Sieve, Adr, 8-6
170 Korey Brown, F/MC, dec. Zach Albertson, Adr, 7-6
182 Ben Terracena, Adr, pinned Jeff Brickner, F/MC, 0:00
195 Luis Figero, F/MC, dec. Alex Vasquez, Adr, 7-3
220 Jovan Ramos, F/MC, dec. OT Adam Garms, Adr, 6-4
285 Jake Diekmann, Adr, forf.

Semifinals

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 33 Adrian 26
106-Jordan Bothun (DB/LQPV) dec. Ryan Elias, 11-9
113-Tony Lynn (A) tech. fall Action Herman, 26-10
120-TJ Fulton (DB/LQPV) dec. Jaydan Bullerman, 4-2 OT
126-John Weeding (DB/LQPV) maj. dec. Hunter Heitkamp, 11-3
132-Nate Loosbrock (A) maj. dec. Jaden Baldwin, 13-5
138-Ben Mulder (A) dec. Keith Abraham, 5-1
145-Nate Lynn (A) tech. fall Wyatt Ireland, 19-3
152-Joe Weeding (DB/LQPV) dec. Logan Rogers, 4-3
160-Garth Ochsendorf (DB/LQPV) dec. Jesse Slater, 8-4
170-Sam Haas (DB/LQPV) tech. fall Zach Albertson, 21-6
182-Mitchell Sieve (A) pinned Mike Bothun, 3:15
195-Adam Garms (A) dec. Jordan Staab, 5-1
220-JD Struxness (DB/LQPV) pinned Alex Vasquez, 2:00
Hwt-Brandon Schmitt (DB/LQPV) pinned Jake Diekmann, 3:14

Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 37 Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 28
106 Stevens (W) fall 3:10 Ascheman, 6-0
113 Fischenich (W) maj. dec. 12-3 Travis Ostby, 10-0
120 J. Willaby (W) dec. 7-2 E. Nelson, 13-0
126 Johnson (M) dec. 9-3 Suess, 13-3
132 Spinks (W) dec. 10-6 Smith, 16-3
138 Boyd (W) dec. 8-2 Berning, 19-3
145 S. Nelson (M) fall 4:27 Mutz, 19-9
152 Tim Ostby (M) fall 1:34 A. Larson, 19-15
160 T. Larson (W) fall 0:31 A. Nelson, 25-15
170 Metzger (M) fall 5:19 Blomgren, 25-21
182 M. Willaby (W) fall 2:32 Ehlers, 31-21
195 Johnson (W) fall 0:41 Moser, 37-21
220 Harrison (M) dec. 5-0 Flatgard, 37-24
Hwt Gibson (M) maj. dec. 10-1 Litfin, 37-28

Championship

Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 38 Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 30
106-Wyatt Stevens (W) dec. Jordan Bothun, 7-4
113-Joe Fischenich (W) dec. Action Herman, 5-0
120-Jared Willaby (W) dec. TJ Fulton, 8-6
126-John Weeding (DB/LQPV) pinned Jacob Suess, 0:38
132-Blake Spinks (W) tech. fall Jalen Baldwin, 23-8
138-Keith Abraham (DB/LQPV) pinned John Boyd, 1:46
145-Drake Borsgard (W) pinned Wyatt Ireland, 1:14
152-Andrew Larson (W) dec. Joe Weeding, 4-3
160-Tim Larson (W) dec. Garth Ochsendorf, 5-3
170-Sam Haas (DB/LQPV) pinned Stuart Blomgren, 0:34
182-Matt Willaby (W) pinned Jordan Staab, 4:34
195-Vince Johnson (W) pinned Jared Roiland, 5:49
220-JD Struxness (DB/LQPV) pinned Aaron Flatgard, 0:59
HWT-Brandon Schmitt (DB/LQPV) pinned Neil Litfin, 2:09

2012 Class AA Section 4 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle 36 Saint Paul Highland Park 24
106 Dblfft
113 Dblfft
120 Dblfft
126 J. Page (Hp) Fall 0:49 Alister Davis (Mad)
132 Isaac Levahn (Mad) Forfeit
138 Douglas Brown (Mad) Fall 1:42 T. Reese (Hp)
145 Dblfft
152 L. Banks (Hp) Fall 0:29 Andrew Julkowski (Mad)
160 B. Merth (Hp) Fall 0:18 Ben Mortenson (Mad)
171 L. Cooper (Hp) Fall 0:14 Jason Mercado (Mad)
182 Francis Samuel (Mad) Forfeit
195 Dan Koniar (Mad) Fall 1:42 S. Valasquez (Hp)
220 Hans Carlson (Mad) Fall 3:02 A. Brown (Hp)
285 Rois Coolidge (Mad) Forfeit

Saint Paul Como Park 45 Saint Thomas Academy 27

Quarterfinals

Simley 84 Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle 0
106 – Cortez Arredondo (Simley) Wins by forfeit
113 – Zach Spychalla (Simley) Wins by forfeit
120 – Kyle Gliva (Simley) Wins by forfeit
126 – Juan Torres (Simley) pinned Alistair Davis (Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle), 0:09
132 – Stephen Mincey (Simley) pinned Doug Brown (Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle), 0:20
138 – Mack Short (Simley) pinned Isaac Levan (Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle), 0:15
145 – Jake Short (Simley) Wins by forfeit
152 – Nick Wanzek (Simley) Wins by forfeit
160 – Logan Busch (Simley) pinned Andrew Julkowski (Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle), 0:12
170 – Steven Rud (Simley) Wins by forfeit
182 – Micah Barnes (Simley) pinned Dan Konair (Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle), 0:41
195 – Cody Hazelett (Simley) Wins by forfeit
220 – Jack Ryan (Simley) pinned Hans Carlson (Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle), 1:12
285 – Matt Kadrlik (Simley) pinned Rois Coolidge (Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle), 1:04

Saint Paul Harding 45 Saint Croix Lutheran 34
106 Joe Ulrich, SCL, pinned Keinnan Thacker, SPH, 0:00
113 Isaiah Cleveland, SPH, pinned Gilbert Fiedler, SCL, 0:00
120 Everado Merino, SPH, pinned Eli Richter, SCL, 0:00
126 Tar Baw, SPH, pinned Michael Schrimpf, SCL, 0:00
132 Derrick Nordin, SCL, forf.
138 Tanner Ryan, SCL, forf.
145 Dustin Ellsworth, SPH, pinned Reagan Tshibangu, SCL, 0:00
152 Tyler Bryant, SCL, maj. dec. Mike Dunorm, SPH, 11-3
160 Erik Johnson, SCL, pinned Toa Lee, SPH, 0:00
170 Antonio Wagner, SPH, pinned Mark Wu, SCL, 0:00
182 Deondre Robinson, SPH, dec. Eric Montgomery, SCL, 9-7
195 Todd Fairbanks, SPH, pinned Jacob Wondrasch, SCL, 0:00
220 Tony Alfaro, SPH, pinned Xavier Conzet, SCL, 0:00
285 Wyatt Quilling, SCL, pinned Tim Walker, SPH, 0:00

Mahtomedi 38 Saint Paul Johnson 28

South Saint Paul 81 Saint Paul Como Park 0
106 Ryan Duffy (SSTP) Fall Silent Wah (CP) 2:53
113 Curtis Palodichuk (SSTP) Tech. Fall Eh Do Do (CO)
120 Issac Contreras (SSTP) Won by Forfeit
126 John Rankin (SSTP) Fall Su Aye (CP) 5:21
132 Joey Munos (SSTP) Fall Seitu Hassan (CP) :40
138 Andy Jackson (SSTP) Fall Ken Hutton (CP) :59
145 Mike Mason (SSTP) Maj. Dec. Allyzhe Banks (CP) 10-2
152 Austen Bauer (SSTP) Fall Malik Baker (CP) 2:57
160 Matt Mason (SSTP) Fall Mandi Webil (CP) 1:51
170 Hayden Cameron (SSTP) Won by Forfeit
182 Danny Rodriquez (SSTP) Won by Forfeit
195 Nick Wiederich (SSTP) Fall David Jensen (CP) 1:44
220 Jose Brito (SSTP) Won by Forfeit
285 Preston Woods (SSTP Fall Mike Swenson (CP) 1:10

Semifinals

Simley 77 Saint Paul Harding 0
106 – Cortez Arredondo (Simley) pinned Keinnan Thacker (St. Paul Harding), 1:32
113 – Kyle Nordstrom (Simley) dec. Isaiah Cleveland (St. Paul Harding), 8-6
120 – Kyle Gliva (Simley) pinned Everado Merino (St. Paul Harding), 0:57
126 – Juan Torres (Simley) tech. fall Tar Baw (St. Paul Harding), 15-0
132 – Stephen Mincey (Simley) Wins by forfeit
138 – Mack Short (Simley) Wins by forfeit
145 – Jake Short (Simley) dec. Dustin Ellsworth (St. Paul Harding), 11-4
152 – Nick Wanzek (Simley) Wins by forfeit
160 – Logan Busch (Simley) pinned Tou Lee (St. Paul Harding), 2:24
170 – Steven Rud (Simley) pinned Deandre Robinson (St. Paul Harding), 5:34
182 – Micah Barnes (Simley) pinned Jai Vang (St. Paul Harding), 0:15
195 – Cody Hazelett (Simley) pinned Todd Fairbanks (St. Paul Harding), 0:41
220 – Jack Ryan (Simley) pinned Tony Alfaro (St. Paul Harding), 5:22
285 – Matt Kadrlik (Simley) pinned Tim Walker (St. Paul Harding), 0:57

South Saint Paul 49 Mahtomedi 24
106 Ryan Duffy (SSTP) Fall A. J. Herrington (MAH) 2:19
113 Curtis Palodichuk (SSTP) Default Grant Schmalz (MAH)
120 Devin Firzpatrick (MAH) Tech. Fall Issac Contreras (SSTP)
126 Jordan Helmer (MAH) Fall John Rankin (SSTP) 1:50
132 Joey Munos (SSTP) Fall Tony Tierney (MAH) 2:13
138 Andy Jackson (SSTP) Tech. Fall Dylan Grimes (MAH)
145 Ryan Doree (SSTP) Maj. Dec. Alex Hunt (MAH) 11-3
152 Broc Bartylla (MAH) Fall Austen Bauer (SSTP) 1:07
160 Matt Mason (SSTP) Maj. Dec. Carter Focht (MAH) 12-1
170 Jake Berens (MAH) Dec. Hayden Cameron (SSTP) 6-5
182 Danny Rodriquez (SSTP) Fall Josh Leuzinger (MAH) 3:36
195 Ben McDonald (MAH) Maj. Dec. Nick Wiederich (SSTP) 14-6
220 Jose Brito (SSTP) Won by Forfeit
285 Preston Woods (SSTP Fall Henry Olsen (MAH)

Championship

Simley 75 South Saint Paul 0
106 – Cortez Arredondo (Simley) pinned Ryan Duffy (South St. Paul), 1:34
113 – Zach Spychalla (Simley) pinned Curtis Palodichuk (South St. Paul), 2:25
120 – Kyle Gliva (Simley) pinned Issac Contreras (South St. Paul), 1:05
126 – Juan Torres (Simley) pinned John Rankin (South St. Paul), 1:32
132 – Stephen Mincey (Simley) pinned Zachary Lissick (South St. Paul), 3:55
138 – Mack Short (Simley) dec. Andy Jackson (South St. Paul), 9-7
145 – Jake Short (Simley) pinned Michael Mason (South St. Paul), 3:14
152 – Nick Wanzek (Simley) pinned Austen Bauer (South St. Paul), 1:04
160 – Logan Busch (Simley) pinned Mathew Mason (South St. Paul), 3:53
170 – Steven Rud (Simley) pinned Kevin Ward (South St. Paul), 1:17
182 – Micah Barnes (Simley) pinned Daniel Rodriguez (South St. Paul), 0:50
195 – Cody Hazelett (Simley) pinned Patrick Rosvold (South St. Paul), 0:59
220 – Jack Ryan (Simley) dec. Jose Brito (South St. Paul), 3-0
285 – Matt Kadrlik (Simley) dec. Preston Woods (South St. Paul), 2-1

2012 Class AA Section 5 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Spectrum 48 Minneapolis Roosevelt 30
106 Estaban Tiegen Spec WBF 2:53 Jorge Gomez Roos
113 Steffan Salfrank Spec WBFF Forfeit Roos
120 Ian Neitzer Spec WBFF Forfeit Roos
126 Sam Rogers Spec WBF 1:26 John Viri Roos
132 Elija Schaaf Roos WBF :55 Zak Selley Spec
138 Tawfik Shadafna Spec WBFF Forfeit Roos
145 Luis Avilla Roos WBF :26 Alex McDonough Spec
152 Caleb Jungbauer Spec WBFF Forfeit Roos
160 Dakota Wolf Roos WBF 5:24 Joel Galvin Spec
170 Josue Luna Roos WBF 1:30 Niklas Vetter Spec
182 Tyler Locke Roos WBFF Forfeit Spec
195 Curtis Holst Spec WBF 3:05 Jemiah Reynolds Roos
220 Forfeit Roos DBLFF Forfeit Spec
285 Elliot Uecker Spec WBFF Forfeit Roos

Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 60 Orono 18
106 Jake Allar, BSM, pinned Ronan Winkels, ORO, 2:30
113 Jarred Oftedahl, BSM, forf.
120 Jacob Williams, ORO, pinned Jack Boase, BSM, 0:35
126 Logan Kass, BSM, pinned Cooper Tokar, ORO, 1:20
132 Seoulec Gunvalson, BSM, pinned Thomas Hickey, ORO, 1:18
138 Hunter Rust, BSM, forf.
145 Neil Davis, BSM, forf.
152 Charlie Schmid, ORO, maj. dec. Dillon Smith, BSM, 8-0
160 Jackson Striggow, ORO, dec. Steven Hayes, BSM, 8-5
170 Michael Hayes, BSM, forf.
182 Blaise Fitzgerald, BSM, forf.
195 Jameer Anderson, BSM, forf.
220 Zach Mahan, ORO, pinned John Hayes, BSM, 0:48
285 Tony Czajkowski, BSM, forf.

Richfield 48 Minneapolis Washburn 10
106 Justin Swetala Rich WBF :46 Hamzi Ali Wash
113 Obsa Ali Rich WBF 3:29 Cole Debohegyi Wash
120 Max Finch-Raymond Wash WBFF Forfeit Rich
126 Terrance Bailey Wash WBMD 17-7 Christian Wellens Rich
132 Spencer Bainbridge Rich WBF 3:38 Oscar Reyes Wash
138 Max Nelson Rich WBFF Forfeit Wash
145 Forfeit Rich DBLFF Forfeit Wash
152 Gyasi Lymon Rich WBMD 16-3 Sivan Sartin Wash
160 Forfeit Rich DBLFF Forfeit Wash
170 Forfeit Rich DBLFF Forfeit Wash
182 Forfeit Rich DBLFF Forfeit Wash
195 Chandler Arredondo Rich WBF 1:58 Tobias Knight Wash
220 Jared Mullen Rich WBFF Forfeit Wash
285 Mike Dyer Rich WBF :09 Abdullahi Ali Wash

Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 61 Minneapolis Edison 6
106 Daniel Martinez Edis WBF 1:35 Nick McMurray BC
113 Aaron Ojeda BC WBFF Forfeit Edis
120 Nate Rattliff BC WBF 4:53 Mitch Long Edis
126 Dontay Carter BC WBD 10-5 Osiris Contreras Edis
132 Malick Ceesay BC WBF 1:22 Chase Sullivan Edis
138 Travis Potter BC WBMD 14-6 Cristobal Estrada Edis
145 William Saydee BC WBFF Forfeit Edis
152 David Afolabi BC WBFF Forfeit Edis
160 Tyler Joles BC WBFF Forfeit Edis
170 Tyrone Carter BC WBFF Forfeit Edis
182 Forfeit BC DBLFF Forfeit Edis
195 Prince Kendema BC WBFF Forfeit Edis
220 Forfeit BC DBLFF Forfeit Edis
285 Darnell Strokes BC WBFF Forfeit Edis

Quarterfinals

Monticello 81 Spectrum 0
106 Tevin Zavadil-M (Fall :30) Esteban Teigen-S,Monti 6-0
113 Logan Stiller-M (Fall 1:23) Steffan Salfrank-S, Monti 12-0
120 Eric Bourgeois-M (Fall :58) Ian Neitzer-S, Monti 18-0
126 Taylor Bouma-M (9-5 Dec) Sam Rogers-S, Monti 21-0
132 Zach Beaumaster-M (Fall :32) Zak Selley-S, Monti 27-0
138 Jake Berthiaume-M (Fall 1:03) Alex McDonough-S, Monti 33-0
145 Cody Black-M (Fall 1:47) Caleb Jungbauer-S, Monti 39-0
152 Sam Secord-M (Fall 1:48) Nathaniel Hackbarth-S, Monti 45-0
160 Seth Gardner-M (Fall 1:59) Joel Galvin-S, Monti 51-0
171 Ross Henderson-M (Fall :21) Niklas Vetter-S, Monti 57-0
182 Luke Palmer-M (FF) Open-S, Monti 63-0
195 Nick Vetsch (Fall 1:24) Curtis Holst-S, Monti 69-0
220 Nic Grimley (FF) Open-S, Monti 75-0
HWT Brent Riddle (Fall 3:07) Elliot Uecker-S

Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 44 Fridley 25
106 Jake Allar, BSM, forf.
113 Jack Boase, BSM, forf.
120 Jarred Oftedahl, BSM, pinned Michael Johnston, FRID, 0:49
126 Logan Kass, BSM, pinned Rumosu Kwateh, FRID, 0:14
132 Seoulec Gunvalson, BSM, dec. Justin May, FRID, 6-5
138 Bobby Simmons, FRID, maj. dec. Neil Davis, BSM, 14-2
145 Dillon Smith, BSM, pinned JT Dirks, FRID, 1:46
152 Carter Burn, BSM, pinned Andy Miller, FRID, 1:43
160 Pat Reitsma, FRID, pinned Steven Hayes, BSM, 5:10
170 Michael Hayes, BSM, dec. Ajan Ajanic, FRID, 5-3
182 Mike Warner, FRID, dec. Blaise Fitzgerald, BSM, 5-4
195 Jameer Anderson, BSM, dec. Nicholas Alvarez, FRID, 5-1
220 Marquise Rolbieckie, FRID, pinned John Hayes, BSM, 1:03
285 Justin Ranallo, FRID, pinned Tony Czajkowski, BSM, 1:34 (BSM Unsportsmanlike conduct -1.0)

Rockford 48 Richfield 0
106 Justin Swetala Rich WBF 1:05 Daniel Paine Rock
113 Obsa Ali Rich WBTF 16-0 Colton Weber Rock
120 Ty Griffin Rock WBFF Forfeit Rich
126 Christian Wellens Rich WBF 2:34 Fordy Thorson Rock
132 Brad Johnson Rock WBF 2:53 Spencer Bainbridge Rich
138 Sasha Galka Rock WBF 3:59 Max Nelson Rich
145 Dylan Graunke Rock WBFF Forfeit Rich
152 Zach Johnson Rock WBF 1:39 Gyasi Lymon Rich
160 John Redpenning Rock WBFF Forfeit Rich
170 Danny Lynch Rock WBFF Forfeit Rich
182 Adam Jakubowski Rock WBFF Forfeit Rich
195 Chandler Arredondo Rich WBF 1:15 Mike Gaspar Rock
220 Jared Mullen Rich WBF 1:49 Max Gulzvig Rock
285 Mike Dyer Rich WBF :09 Shane Harstad Rock

Totino-Grace 64 Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 12
106 Jaxon Sommers TG WBF :40 Nick McMurray BC
113 Adam Vettel TG WBF :22 Aaron Ojeda BC
120 Carter Walsh TG WBF 3:23 Nate Rattlif BC
126 Pierce Rothenbacher TG WBF 2:40 Dontay Carter BC
132 Will Rog TG WBD 5-2 Malick Ceesay BC
138 Travis Potter BC WBF 4:51 CJ Caliendo TG
145 Walker Thiele TG WBMD 9-0 William Saydee BC
152 Kezelee Flomo TG WBD 9-7 David Afolabi BC
160 Isaac Florell TG WBF 1:55 Tyler Jones BC
170 Tyrone Carter BC WBF 3:39 Aaron Kusch TG
182 John Pugh TG WBFF Forfeit BC
195 Lance Benick TG WBF 1:48 Prince Kendema BC
220 Joe Schiller TG WBFF Forfeit BC
285 Richie Donovan TG WBF 1:58 Darnell Stokes BC

Semifinals

Monticello 60 Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 10
106 Jake Allar-BSM (12-10) Tevin Zavadil-M, BSM 3-0
113 Jarred Oftedhal (14-0 MD) Logan Stiller-M, BSM 7-0
120 Jack Bourgeois-M (Fall :40) Jack Boase-M, BSM 7-6
126 Logan Kass-BSM (6-3) Eric Bourgeois-M, BSM 10-6
132 Zach Beaumaster-M (7-1) Seoulec Gunvalson-BSM, BSM 10-9
138 Jake Berthiaume-M (Fall :55) Neil Davis-BSM, Monti 15-10
145 Mitch Hanson-M (Fall 2:51) Dillon Smith-BSM, Monti 21-10
152 Sam Secord-M (6-5) Carter Burn-BSM, Monti 24-10
160 Seth Gardner-M (Fall 1:26) Andrew Norman-BSM, Monti 30-10
170 Ross Henderson-M (Fall 3:28) Mike Hayes-BSM, Monti 36-10
182 Luke Palmer-M (Fall :42) Blaise Fitgerald-BSM, Monti 42-10
195 Nick Vetsch-M (Fall 2:47) Jameer Anderson-BSM, Monti 48-10
220 Nic Grimley-M (Fall :12) John Hayes-BSM, Monti 54-10
HWT Brent Riddle-M (Fall 2:52) Tony Czajkowski-BSM

Rockford 37 Totino-Grace 33
106 Jaxon Sommers TG WBMD 13-2 Daniel Paine Rock
113 Jared Florell TG WBF 2:29 Colton Weber Rock
120 Ty Griffin Rock WBF :27 Carter Walsh TG
126 Jake Sansovich TG WBTF 16-1 Fordy Thorson Rock
132 Brad Johnson Rock WBF 3:30 Pierce Rothenbacher TG
138 Sasha Galka Rock WBD 8-6 Will Rog TG
145 Zach Johnson Rock WBD 10-5 Walker Thiele TG
152 Zach Klonne Rock WB INJ. DQ Kezelee Flomo TG
160 John Redepenning Rock WBD 8-1 Isaac Florell TG
170 Danny Lynch Rock WBF 5:28 Aaron Kusch TG
182 Lance Benick TG WBF :24 Robby Reinking Rock
195 Adam Jakubowski Rock WBMD 16-5 John Pugh TG
220 Joe Schiller TG WBF 1:43 Mike Gaspar Rock
285 Richie Donovan TG WBF :15 Shane Harstad Rock

Championship

Monticello 47 Rockford 24
106 Tevin Zavadil-M (Fall 2:25) Daniel Paine-R, Monti 6-0
113 Jack Bourgeois-M (16-0 TF) Colton Weber-R, Monti 11-0
120 Ty Griffin-R (16-0 TF) Logan Stiller-M, Monti 11-5
126 Eric Bourgeois-M (Fall :46) Fordy Thorson-R, Monti 17-5
132 Zach Beaumaster-M (5-0) Brad Johnson-R, Monti 20-5
138 Jake Berthiaume-M (Fall :49) Sasha Galka-R, Monti 26-5
145 Dylan Graunke-R (Fall 2:50) Mitch Hanson-M, Monti 26-11
152 Zack Klonne-R (16-1 TF) Sam Secord-M, Monti 26-16
160 John Redepenning-R (10-2 MD) Seth Gardner-M, Monti 26-20
170 Ross Henderson-M (10-5) Danny Lynch-R, Monti 29-20
182 Adam Jakubowski-R (10-0 MD) Connor Adrian-M, Monti 29-24
195 Luke Palmer-M (Fall 2:29) Mike Gaspar-R, Monti 35-24
220 Nic Grimley-M (Fall :10) Max Gulzvig-R, Monti 41-24
HWT Brent Riddle-M (Fall 4:53) Shane Harstad-R

2012 Class AA Section 6 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Princeton 43, Melrose/Sauk Centre 21
106 Jordan Winter (SCM) Fall 5:28 Brooke Jorgenson (Pri)
113 Timmy Bialka (Pri) Maj Dec. 15-4 Kolton Kuhlmann (SCM)
120 Will Funk (SCM) Dec 12-5 Ethan Smart (Pri)
126 Junior Perez (SCM) Dec.8-7 Chris Tutland (Pri)
132 Tommy Latzka (SCM) Dec. 8-1 Keith McClellan (Pri)
138 Louie Servaty (Pri) Dec. 9-2 Cory Messer (SCM)
145 Derek Karasch (SCM) Dec. 3-2 Zach Kitzman (Pri)
152 Billy McClay (Pri) Forfeit (SCM)
160 Wyatt Ross (Pri) Fall 1:25 Dalton Reinke (SCM)
170 Cole Warren (Pri) Fall :43 Clayton Mensen (SCM)
182 Luke Winkelman (Pri) Fall 1:22 Shawn Leaf (SCM)
195 Roosevelt Austin (SCM) Fall 2:23 Brent Chambers (Pri)
220 Brennen Godeen (Pri) Dec. 6-5 Artruo Stefanoni (SCM)
Hwt Josh Linder (Pri) Fall :36 Antonio Barrera (SCM)

Annandale/Maple Lake 60 Zimmerman 13
106- Tanner Vassar(AN-ML) Fall over Evan Carr(Zim) 1:01
113- Joe Mosley(AN-ML) Tech. Fall over Trent Milless(Zim) 15-0
120- Hunter Smith(Zim) Maj. Dec. over Jake Laudenbach(AN-ML) 9-1
126- Hunter Theil(AN-ML) Dec. over Tristan Pettitt(Zim) 6-4
132- Jordan Hanan(AN-ML) Fall over Chase Rosby(Zim) 1:06
138- Nick Anderson(AN-ML) Fall over Kale Cowles (Zim) 0:37
145- Austin May(Zim) Fall over Hunter Hicks(AN-ML) 3:27
152- Isaac Hendrickson(AN-ML) Maj. Dec. over Alex Collins(Zim) 14-2
160- Teddy Erickson(AN-ML) over Forfeit
170- Tyler Mies(AN-ML) over Forfeit
182- Mitch Robinson(Zim) Dec. over Derek Rachel(AN-ML) 10-3
195- Justin Lehtola(AN-ML) over Forfeit
220- Cruz Johnson(AN-ML) over Forfeit
285- Thomas Condon(AN- ML) over Forfeit

Albany over Big Lake by forfeit

Quarterfinals

Foley 69, Princeton 0
106 Tyler Funk, Fol, forf.
113 Tristan Manderfeld, Fol, pinned Ben Katzke, PRI, 0:17
120 Spencer Schrupp, Fol, dec. ethan smart, PRI, 7-2
126 Keith Thell, Fol, pinned Chris Tutland, PRI, 0:33
132 Carter Nielsen, Fol, pinned Keith McLellan, PRI, 3:20
138 John Garceau, Fol, pinned Josh Lubrecht, PRI, 3:45
145 Chevy Goble, Fol, pinned Zach Kitzman, PRI, 5:02
152 William Sustercich, Fol, dec. Billy McClay, PRI, 9-4
160 Teren Kampa, Fol, maj. dec. Wyatt Ross, PRI, 15-5
170 Taylor Lewandowski, Fol, tech. fall Zeke Kolhoff, PRI, 6:00 26-10
182 Nick Lefebvre, Fol, maj. dec. Luke Winkelman, PRI, 19-7
195 Tyler Midas, Fol, tech. fall Brennen Godeen, PRI, 5:30 16-0
220 Cameron Svihla, Fol, forf.
285 Sam Olson, Fol, dec. Josh Linder, PRI, 5-1

Litchfield 51, Dassel-Cokato 19
106 Derek Fruetel (LIT) def Conner Peterson (DC) 14-4 MD
113 Alex Bapp (DC) def Connor Hoff (LIT) 10-1 MD
120 Ryan Anderson (LIT) def Thomas Kesky (DC) 2-0 dec
126 Tyler Jones (LIT) def Tristen Brubaker (DC) Fall 0:54
132 Devan Nelson (LIT) def Jack Anderson (DC) Fall 1:37
138 Spencer Broberg (DC) def Corey Pritchett (LIT) 7-4 dec
145 Jake Kalkbrenner (LIT) def Cole Schmidt (DC) Fall 1:28
152 Tom Halonen (DC) def Logan Caron (LIT) Fall 5:56
160 Austin Jones (LIT) def Zach Brost (DC) Fall 1:00
170 Derek Celander (LIT) def Blair Aho (DC) Fall :45
182 Nathan King (LIT) def Mike Leffler (DC) 14-4 MD
195 Walker Kaping (LIT) def Tarren Nordstrom (DC) 11-0 MD
220 Max Kaping (LIT) def Joey Wraspir (DC) Fall :27
285 Brient Pokornowski (DC) Forfeit

Becker 33 Annandale/Maple Lake 30
106- Luke Schmalz(Bec) Dec. over Cullen Gallager(AN-ML) 7-2
113- Tanner Vassar(AN-ML) Dec. over Caleb Vekved(Bec) 15-10
120- Joe Mosley(AN-ML) Dec. over Cody Ferris(Bec) 4-3
126- Jake Laudenbach(AN-ML) Dec. over Sam Kirchner(Bec) 2-0
132- Jordan Hanan(AN-ML) over Zach Zimmer(Bec) Inj. Default
138- Nick Anderson(AN-ML) Dec. over Boden Lorette(Bec) 4-3
145- Colton Vekved(Bec) Fall over Hunter Hicks(AN-ML) 2:25
152- Cory Nelson(Bec) Maj. Dec. over Isaac Hendrickson(AN-ML) 12-4
160- Teddy Erickson(AN-ML) Fall over Bobby Lee(Bec) 5:41
170- Mike Smith(Bec) Maj. Dec. over Tyler Mies(AN-ML) 14-4
182- Derek Rachel(AN-ML) Fall over Grant Knick(Bec)5:04
195- Brady Kurtz(Bec) Mej. Dec. over Justin Lehtola(AN-ML) 12-4
220- Matt Sadlowsky(Bec) Fall over Cruz Johnson(AN-ML) 2:38
285- Mike Soule(Bec) Fall over Thomas Condon(AN-ML) 2:56

New London-Spicer 67, Albany 3
106: Jakob Stageberg, N, maj Matt Schlangen 12-2
113: Oden Rogers, N, dec Brady Winkels -9, ot
120: Trey Austvold, N, won by forfeit
126: Ben Henle, N, dec Eric Schmitt 7-3
132: Chase Austvold, N, pin Nick Mergen 1:12
138: Logan Brink, N, won by forfeit
145: Cameron Steffen, N, dec Carter Holthaus 7-5
152: Philip Maus, A, dec David Nething 9-3
160: Dylan Hanson, N, won by forfeit
170: Kyle Cappelen, N, won by forfeit
182: Tanner Tobkin, N, won by forfeit
195: Grant Vagle, N, won by forfeit
220: Brandon Knisley, N, won by forfeit
285: Andy McDonnell, N, won by forfeit

Semifinals

Foley 67 Litchfield 6
106 Tyler Funk, Fol, pinned Derek Fruetel, Litc, 0:22
113 Tristan Manderfeld, Fol, pinned Connor Hoff, Litc, 0:48
120 Tyler Jenson, Fol, pinned Ryan Anderson, Litc, 0:18
126 Tyler Jones, Litc, inj. def. Randy Jenson, Fol,
132 Carter Nielsen, Fol, pinned Kal Volinkaty, Litc, 0:39
138 Chevy Goble, Fol, pinned Devan Nelson, Litc, 4:05
145 William Sustercich, Fol, maj. dec. Corey Pritchett, Litc, 8-0
152 Teren Kampa, Fol, tech. fall Jake Kalkbrenner, Litc, 5:28 19-3
160 Taylor Lewandowski, Fol, maj. dec. Austin Jones, Litc, 13-3
170 Nick Lefebvre, Fol, dec. Derek Celander, Litc, 8-2
182 Dylan Holly, Fol, dec. Nathan King, Litc, 5-2
195 Tony Kipka, Fol, pinned Walker Kaping, Litc, 5:29
220 Sam Olson, Fol, pinned Max Kaping, Litc, 2:45
285 Cameron Svihla, Fol, forf.

New London-Spicer 39 Becker 31
106 Jakob Stageberg (NLS) Tech Fall Caleb Vekved (BEC)
113 Luke Schmalz (BEC) Fall Oden Rogers (NLS) 3:49
120 Treyton Austvold (NLS) Fall Cody Ferris (BEC) 0:46
126 Ben Henle (NLS) Tech Fall Sam Kirchner (BEC) 22-7
132 Corbin Schwartz (NLS) Fall Zach Zimmer (BEC) 0:33
138 Chase Austvold (NLS) Maj. Dec. Boden Lorette (BEC) 14-0
145 Colton Vekved (BEC) Dec. Cameron Steffen (NLS) 3-1
152 Cory Nelson (BEC) Fall Jarrett Hatlestad (NLS) 3:01
160 David Nething (NLS) Dec. Eric Dudek (BEC) 4-3
170 Dylan Hanson (NLS) Fall Mike Smith (BEC) 1:22
182 Tanner Tobkin (NLS) Maj. Dec. Grant Kinck (BEC) 10-1
195 Matt Sadlowsky (BEC) Maj. Dec. Grant Vagle (NLS) 9-0
220 Austin Halvorson (BEC) Fall Brandon Knisley (NLS) 5:58
285 Michael Soule (BEC) Fall Andy McDonnell (NLS) 3:53

Championship

Foley 39 New London-Spicer 14
106 Tyler Funk, Fol, dec. Jacob Stageberg, NLS, 7-0
113 Tristan Manderfeld, Fol, tech. fall Oden Rogers, NLS, 3:27 15-0
120 Tyler Jenson, Fol, dec. Treyton Austvold, NLS, 9-4
126 Ben Henle, NLS, tech. fall Randy Jenson, Fol, 5:02 23-8
132 Keith Thell, Fol, dec. Corbin Schwartz, NLS, 4-2
138 Chase Austvold, NLS, dec. Chevy Goble, Fol, 6-3
145 William Sustercich, Fol, dec. Cameron Steffan, NLS, 7-2
152 Tyler Bemboom, Fol, pinned Jarrett Hatlestad, NLS, 0:44
160 Taylor Lewandowski, Fol, maj. dec. David Nething, NLS, 14-5
170 Dylan Hanson, NLS, dec. Nick Lefebvre, Fol, 2-0
182 Tyler Midas, Fol, dec. Kyle Cappelan, NLS, 8-4
195 Tanner Tobkin, NLS, dec. Tony Kipka, Fol, 5-0
220 Sam Olson, Fol, dec. Grant Vagle, NLS, 3-0
285 Cameron Svihla, Fol, pinned Brandon Knisley, NLS, 3:00

2012 Class AA Section 7 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Cloquet-Esko 41 Virginia Area 36
106 Mitchell Borchardt (C) pinned Brandon Wellman (V) at 3:42
113 Jolyn Denman (C) beat Josh Weston (V) 15-5
120 Conner Denman (C) Pinned Jake Weston (V) 2:30
126 Jordan Baker(C) pinned Hunter Thome at 1:20
132 Dakotah GreyOwl (V) pinned Jacob Steven (C) at 5:04
138 Reid Borchardt (C) pinned Damen Garland (V) at 1:40
145 Jesse Williams (V) pinned Casey Kulas (C) at 1:23
152 Cohen Nelson (C) pinned Max Ditzler (V) at 1:45
160 Matt Lieby(V) won by FF
170 Gabe Lund (V) won by FF
182 Double FF
195 Josh Klander (V) won by FF
220 Dalton Richard (V) won by FF
Hwt Treavor Lowler (C) pinned Blake Collins at :52

Chisago Lakes Area 54 Rush City/Brahm 24
106 Nathan Graeve, CL, dec. DYLAN MIELKE, RCB, 10-4
113 Kyle Schoenecker, CL, pinned TYLER SITZ, RCB, 1:14
120 Dylan Connell, CL, pinned FRANCIS LOERZEL, RCB, 0:28
126 PATRICK SENDLHOFER, RCB, pinned Joe Olinger, CL, 2:26
132 Quade Zupko, CL, pinned Dillon Arispe, RCB, 1:51
138 Bobby Sontag, CL, pinned BRYCE LANHART, RCB, 2:51
145 Mark Sontag, CL, dec. BRADY ANDERSON, RCB, 5-2
152 DAN JOHNSON, RCB, pinned Carson Velaski, CL, 3:40
160 Joe Virga, CL, pinned LUKE RANDS, RCB, 0:48
170 William Pool, CL, pinned ISAIAH JOHNSON, RCB, 1:58
182 JOHNATHAN MIELKE, RCB, pinned Jaryd Young, CL, 1:10
195 JACOB LYNCH, RCB, pinned Kevin Schmidt, CL, 0:11
220 Jonah Westbury, CL, pinned Nick Kost, RCB, 0:22
285 Chase Kammerer, CL, forf.

North Branch 39 Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central 28
106 Beau Hunter, HFPC, pinned Kody Strohmayer, NB, 0:42
113 Aaron Senne, NB, forf.
120 Aaron Sistrunk, NB, pinned Sam Kossan, HFPC, 0:58
126 Kyle Opsahl, HFPC, dec. Reid Johnson, NB, 2-0
132 Jake Pilz, NB, pinned Jeremy Anderson, HFPC, 5:21
138 Jeremiah LeTourneau, HFPC, maj. dec. Mike Vogel, NB, 12-1
145 Dalton Horak, NB, dec. Chase Rueger, HFPC, 8-6
152 Zain Hunter, HFPC, dec. Tristan LaBelle, NB, 12-7
160 Patrick Mork, NB, tech. fall Joe Favorito, HFPC, 4:00 18-3
170 Levi Eastwood, NB, dec. Robert Noreen, HFPC, 8-2
182 Damon Schwarz, HFPC, pinned Jordan Mold, NB, 2:29
195 Zack Sundly, NB, maj. dec. Gunnar Bontjes, HFPC, 11-1
220 David Lange, HFPC, pinned Eric Bergstrom, NB, 3:33
285 Seamus Hunter, NB, pinned Jordan Hecht, HFPC, 4:48

Quarterfinals

Grand Rapids 74 Cloquet-Esko 0
106 Joe Palik, GR, dec. Mitch Borchardt, CLO, 3-2
113 David Brenden, GR, pinned Jolynne Denman, CLO, 2:00
120 Jackson Schauer, GR, dec. CONNOR DENMAN, CLO, 2-0
126 Jeremy Erickson, GR, dec. Jordan Baker, CLO, 6-1
132 Brady Hartje, GR, pinned Jake Stevens, CLO, 1:07
138 Tyler Jobe, GR, pinned REID BORCHARCHT, CLO, 2:00
145 Dan McGuire, GR, pinned Cohen Nelson, CLO, 1:15
152 Alex Seanger, GR, pinned Cohen Nelson, CLO, 1:18
160 Pat Hopkins, GR, forf.
170 Aaron Smith, GR, forf.
182 Jamison Evans, GR, forf.
195 Will Rusch, GR, forf.
220 Zach Grandia, GR, pinned Trevor Lowther, CLO, 4:51
285 Austin Johnson, GR, forf.

Mora 41 Chisago Lakes Area 28
106 Kyle Schoenecker, CL, pinned Drew Van Vleet, MR, 2:43
113 Dylan Connell, CL, dec. Thomas Hischer, MR, 9-2
120 Tony Jenson, MR, pinned Austin Hable, CL, 1:24
126 Brandon Lucking, MR, maj. dec. Joe Olinger, CL, 16-4
132 Quade Zupko, CL, dec. Nick Kastenbauer, MR, 10-7
138 Ken Kastenbauer, MR, dec. Bobby Sontag, CL, 7-1
145 Brent Nelson-Schroeder, MR, pinned Carson Velaski, CL, 3:48
152 Mark Sontag, CL, maj. dec. Reed Gmahl, MR, 9-1
160 Codie LaFromboise, MR, pinned Joe Virga, CL, 1:42
170 Zach Smith, MR, maj. dec. William Pool, CL, 17-7
182 Jordan Tober, MR, pinned Eric Brown, CL, 2:48
195 Sam Lawrence, MR, pinned David Barwin, CL, 1:13
220 Jonah Westbury, CL, pinned Brady Beier, MR, 4:33
285 Chase Kammerer, CL, pinned Austin Richard, MR, 0:32

Milaca 51 North Branch 12
106 Ray Hoffman, MIL, pinned Kody Strohmayer, NB, 0:42
113 Joey Curtis, MIL, dec. Aaron Senne, NB, 10-8
120 Joe Moscho, MIL, pinned Aaron Sistrunk, NB, 2:23
126 Chris Newgard, MIL, dec. Reid Johnson, NB, 5-3
132 Jake Pilz, NB, dec. Mike Hoffman, MIL, 7-5
138 Jonah Gahm, MIL, tech. fall Mike Vogel, NB, 0:00 18-3
145 Dylan Czech, MIL, dec. Dalton Horak, NB, 8-7
152 Austin Weidner, MIL, maj. dec. Tristan LaBelle, NB, 13-2
160 Patrick Mork, NB, dec. Josh Otten, MIL, 8-5
170 Jake Earl, MIL, maj. dec. Levi Eastwood, NB, 15-5
182 Zack Sundly, NB, pinned Josh Majerus, MIL, 3:00
195 Justin Ladehoff, MIL, tech. fall Jordan Mold, NB, 1:59 15-0
220 Brandon Merten, MIL, pinned Eric Bergstrom, NB, 4:29
285 Jordan Ahner, MIL, pinned Seamus Hunter, NB, 4:02

Hibbing 33 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 27
106 Morgan Fuenffinger H. pinned Justin Bruss 3:10
113 Doug Fillbrandt H. pinned Steven Weller 1:45
120 Aaron Trunt NKG. def Tanner Nowak 9-5
126 David Ballek H. def Ian Owens 6-4
132 Tone Fuenffinger H. def Nick Bruss 11-5
138 Carver Brownlee H pinned Tyler Peterson 3:45
145 Orrin Holmbeck NKG def Levi Ballek 2-0
152 Mitch Bonderson NKG def Tyler Platt 6-1
160 Zach Wright NKG pinned Kyle Webber 3:51
170 Mark Cobb NKG def Zach Gustafson 10-9
182 Jake Lelonek NKG def Josh Sinnot 10-8
195 Dylan Aas NKG pinned Ryan Pierson 1:13
220 Jaben Webber H def Jaden Erkkilla 9-6
285 Owen Philbrick H pinned Wayne Greensky 1:51

Semifinals

Mora 42 Grand Rapids 18
106 Joe Palik, GR, dec. Drew Van Vleet, MR, 3-0
113 David Brenden, GR, dec. Thomas Hischer, MR, 8-2
120 Tony Jenson, MR, pinned Jackson Schauer, GR, 6:28
126 Brandon Lucking, MR, pinned Jeremy Erickson, GR, 5:40
132 Nick Kastenbauer, MR, dec. Brady Hartje, GR, 5-1
138 Ken Kastenbauer, MR, pinned Tyler Jobe, GR, 5:04
145 Brent Nelson-Schroeder, MR, pinned Dan McGuire, GR, 1:20
152 Alex Seanger, GR, dec. Reed Gmahl, MR, 7-2
160 Pat Hopkins, GR, dec. 2OT Zach Smith, MR, 4-1
170 Jordan Tober, MR, pinned Aaron Smith, GR, 4:25
182 Jamison Evans, GR, dec. Codie LaFromboise, MR, 8-1
195 Sam Lawrence, MR, pinned Will Rusch, GR, 3:31
220 Brady Beier, MR, dec. Zach Grandia, GR, 2-0
285 Austin Johnson, GR, dec. Austin Richard, MR, 3-2

Milaca 54 Hibbing 15
106 Ray Hoffman, MIL, pinned Doug Fillbrant, HIB, 4:30
113 Joey Curtis, MIL, tech. fall Tanner Nowak, HIB, 0:00 21-3
120 Tone Fuenffinger, HIB, dec. Joe Moscho, MIL, 5-2
126 Chris Newgard, MIL, tech. fall David Ballek, HIB, 0:00 23-5
132 Jonah Gahm, MIL, tech. fall Slade Rybachek, HIB, 0:00 16-1
138 Dylan Czech, MIL, dec. Carver Brownlee, HIB, 1-0
145 Levi Balleck, HIB, pinned Aaron Moscho, MIL, 2:13
152 Austin Weidner, MIL, pinned Will Maki, HIB, 1:09
160 Josh Otten, MIL, pinned Tyler Platt, HIB, 3:43
170 Jake Earl, MIL, tech. fall Kyle Weber, HIB, 0:00 19-2
182 Zack Gustavson, HIB, pinned Joe Fredricks, MIL, 3:32
195 Justin Ladehoff, MIL, maj. dec. Josh Sinnot, HIB, 13-2
220 Brandon Merten, MIL, dec. Jaban Weber, HIB, 9-5
285 Jordan Ahner, MIL, pinned Owen Philbrink, HIB, 1:42

Championship

Milaca 45 Mora 25
106 Ray Hoffman, MIL, tech. fall Drew Van Vleet, MR, 0:00 20-5
113 Joey Curtis, MIL, tech. fall Thomas Hischer, MR, 0:00 19-4
120 Joe Moscho, MIL, maj. dec. Tony Jenson, MR, 10-1
126 Chris Newgard, MIL, dec. Brandon Lucking, MR, 6-0
132 Nick Kastenbauer, MR, inj. def. Jonah Gahm, MIL,
138 Ken Kastenbauer, MR, dec. Mike Hoffman, MIL, 7-5
145 Brent Nelson-Schroeder, MR, pinned Dylan Czech, MIL, 3:11
152 Josh Otten, MIL, maj. dec. Reed Gmahl, MR, 15-6
160 Zach Smith, MR, maj. dec. Austin Weidner, MIL, 23-10
170 Codie LaFromboise, MR, pinned Jorgen Erickson, MIL, 3:09
182 Jake Earl, MIL, pinned Jordan Tober, MR, 1:57
195 Justin Ladehoff, MIL, pinned Eric Podvin, MR, 2:48
220 Brandon Merten, MIL, pinned Brady Beier, MR, 2:30
285 Jordan Ahner, MIL, pinned Austin Richard, MR, 1:54

2012 Class AA Section 8 Team Tournament

Preliminaries

Staples-Motley 40 Crookston 30
106: Alex Erpeling (SM) decision Preston Derosier (CRK) 6-0
113: Brady Becker (SM) – Open (CRK)
120: Blake Miller (SM) fall Shad Steer (CRK) :49
126: Cody Weiland (CRK) fall Jake Swendsuard (SM) :59
132: Zane Baranski (CRK) fall Josh Becker (SM) 1:32
138: Tyler Pogreba (SM) decision Cody Erikson (CRK) -8-5
145: Wyatt Handon (CRK) –Open (SM)
152: Like Edlund (CRK) fall Austin Bendson (SM) 1:29
160: Jordan Heldman (SM) fall Black Bergeron (CRK) 3:20
170: Zachary Lutz (CRK) – Open (SM)
182: Cody Drone (SM) – Open (CRK)
195: Blake Petrick (SM) major decision Josh Edlund (CRK) 8-0
220: David Deyonge (SM) – Open (CRK)
Hwt: Double Forfeit

Park Rapids Area 72 East Grand Forks 10
106: Nolan Booge (PR) fall Javi LaMora (EGF) 3:55
113: Eddie Bushaw (EGF) major decision Jared Sunram (PR) 16-5
120: Ben Baumgartner (PR) fall Stanley Peltier (EGF) :54
126: Logan Johnson (PR) – Open (EGF)
132: Alex Yanish (EGF) fall Noah Schulz (PR) 2:40
138: Justin Dravis (PR) – Open (EGF)
145: Garrick Scudder (PR) fall Zach Fountain (EGF) 1:39
152: Zachary Stefen (PR) – Open (EGF)
160: Caleb Abraham (PR) – Open (EGF)
170: Forrest Drury (PR) fall Eli Deziel (EGF) 2:45
182: John Kyllonen (PR) – Open (EGF)
195: Cole Tretbar (PR) – Open (EGF)
220: Brandon Rotter (PR) fall Brandon Thompson (EGF) 1:03
Hwt: Tri Schmidt (PR) – Open (EGF)

Detroit Lakes 59 United Clay Becker 18
106: Bronson Spies (DL) fall Jarrett Lange (UCB) :53
113: Gabe Foltz (DL) technical fall Nick Wamre (UCB) 23-6
120: Luke Payne (DL) fall Jimmy Kohler (UCB) 1:00
126: Mason Swegarden (UCB) fall Logan Twigg (DL) 3:41
132: Zach Baker (DL) fall Logan Gage (UCB) 4:16
138: Parker Jackson (DL) technical fall Jonah Lange (UCB) 20-5
145: Wyatt Wixo (UCB) fall Luke Eggebraaten (DL) 3:08
152: Jarrett Nosal (DL) major decision Elijah Beaudine (UCB) 8-0
160: Travis Kienitz (DL) – Open (UCB)
170: Jeff Gailfus (DL) decision Alex Lindsay (UCB) 4-0
182: Jason Griego (DL) – Open (UCB)
195: Mathew Peper (UCB) fall Cameron Fritz (DL) 5:11
220: Kirby Siewert (DL) fall Andy Westhoff (UCB) :46
Hwt: James Huwe (DL) – Open (UCB)

Fosston/Bagley 46 Roseau 25
106: Reilly Stroot (ROS) fall Lane Olson (FB) :45
113: Bret Jerome (ROS) fall Roman Bode (FB) 5:07
120: Ben Marx (FB) major decision Casey Warner (ROS) 15-5
126: Gabe Hanson (FB) fall Jayfen Sikorski (ROS) 3:36
132: Kyle McCourt (ROS) fall Sam Maneke (FB) 2:58
138: Garrett Sander (FB) fallJesse Eastman (ROS) 4:22
145: Alexi Bode (FB) decision Ryan Erickson (ROS) 8-1
152: Wyatt Nordkog (FB) decision Cody Henrickson (ROS) 6-3
160: Trevor Pederson (ROS) decisionWyatt LaFriniere (FB) 8-5
170: Blake Olson (FB) fall Jordan Olson (ROS) 1:57
182: Dylan Fjerstad (FB) – Open (ROS)
195: Devin Hagen (FB) – Open (ROS)
220: Kieren Okenson (ROS) major decision Josh Albright (FB) 16-5
Hwt: Luke Jevne (FB) – Open (ROS)

Quarterfinals

Perham 48 Staples-Motley 19
106: Elliot Werner (PER) decision Alex Erpeling (SM) 6-3
113: Sam Pirrotta (PER) fall Brady Becker (SM) 1:09
120: Blake Miller (SM) fall Dylan Perrine (PER) 1:53
126: Brandon Lueders (PER) fall Jake Swendsrud (SM) 1:04
132: Josh Werner (PER) decision Josh Becker (SM) 4-2
138: Luke Sailer (PER) fall Tyler Pogreba (SM) 3:17
145: Ty Haverland (PER) – Open (SM)
152: Patrick Glynn (PER) decision Austin Bendson (SM) 5-0
160: Jordan Heldman (SM) fall Jacob Monson (PER) :46
170: William Parks (PER) – Open (SM)
182: Blake Petrich (SM) major decision Garrett Biegler (PER) 11-1
195: Cody Drone (SM) decision Gio Garcia (PER) 8-6
220: Cody Nylander (PER) decision David DeYonge (SM) 5-2
Hwt: Jesse Hein (PER) – Open (SM)

Fergus Falls 39 Park Rapids Area 30
106: Nolan Booge (PR) decision Ben Schindler (FF) 8-5
113: Abbot Aho (FF) fall Jared Sunram (PR) 1:10
120: Tyler Giza (FF) decision Ben Baumagartner (PR) 6-2
126: Cou Thorson (FF) fall Logan Johnson (PR) 1:17
132: Alex Johnson (FF) fall Noah Schulz (PR) 2:49
138: Justin Dravis (PR) fall Joe Wedll (FF) :56
145: Dane Ringquist (FF) decision Garrick Scudder (PR) 7-2
152: Jachary Tretbar (PR) – Open (FF)
160: Walker Heinen (FF) decision Zachary Steffen (PR) 5-3
170: Forrest Drury (PR) falls Jpistin Polejewski (FF) 3:15
182: John Kyllenon (PR) decision Gus Mokovksy (FF) 2-0
195: Hayden Zenner (FF) fall Cole Tretbar (PR) 3:23
220: Brandon Ritter (PR) fall Andrew Tysdal (FF) :38
Hwt: Abram (FF) fall Tri Schmit (PR)

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 34 Detroit Lakes 33
106: Bronson Spies (DL) fall Stephan Holececk (TRF) 1:58
113: Tyler Bellefeuille (DL) fall Tae Malone (TRF) 4:18
120: Gabe Foltz (DL) fall Noah Bernier (TRF) :42
126: Austin Hjelle (TRF) major decision Nathan Francis (DL) 11-3
132: Zach Baker (DL) fall Jacob Brinkman (TRF) 1:21
138: Parker Jackson (DL) fall Jacob Bohl (TRF) 1:49
145: Brandon Dahring (DL) decision Cody Dannert (TRF) 5-2
152: Nathaniel Holececk (TRF) major decision Jarrett Nosal (DL) 12-4
160: Holden Nelson (TRF) major decision Travis Kienitz (DL) 14-1
170: Logan Alten (TRF) fall Jeff Gailfus (DL) 3:22
182: Craig Williams (TRF) fall Jason Griego (DL) 1:45
195: Ben Kucera (TRF) major decision Cameron Fritz (DL) 9-1
220: Jon Erickson (TRF) decision Ben Gaifus (DL) 5-3
Hwt: Chris Kucera (TRF) decision James Huwe (DL) 7-2

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 46 Fosston/Bagley 21
106: Nate Adkins (PL) falls Lane Olson (FB) :24
113: Anthony Phillipson (PL) decision Roman Bode (FM) 9-4
120: Ben Marx (FB) decision Triston Rubner (PL) 8-2
126: Jace Loge (PL) major decision Gabe Hanson (FB) 13-1
132: Garrett Sander (FB) decision Nick Gravdahl (PL) 12-6
138: Drey Loge (PL) fall Kyle McClung (FB) 1:10
145: Derek Sonenstahl (PL) decision Alexi Bode (FM) 7-3
152: Trevos Johnson (PL) fall Wyatt Nordkog (FB) 3:54
160: Darian Runger (PL) fall Wyatt LaFriniere (FB) 5:28
170: Peter Harrison (PL) fall Dylan Fjerstad(FB) 1:29
182: Justin Machenthun (PL) fall Blake Olson (FB) 3:45
195: Devin Hagen (FB) decision Jared Adkins (PL) 5-4
220: Josh Albright (FB) fall Nick Kramp (PL) 3:30
Hwt: Luke Jevne (FB) fall Kurt Kent (PL) 5:45

Semifinals

Perham 41 Fergus Falls 19
106: Ben Schnidler (FF) decision Elliot Werner (PER) 7-2
113: Abbot Aho (FF) major decision Sam Pirrotta (PER) 23-9
120: Tyler Giza (FF) decision Chase Curtis (PER) 7-0
126: Bradon Lueders (PER) technical fall Coy Thorson (FF) 15-0
132: Josh Werner (PER) major decision Alex Johnson (FF) 13-5
138: Collin Nietzke (PER) fall Joe Wedll (FF) 1:22
145: Luke SAiler (PER) major decision Dane Ringquist (FF) 12-0
152: Ty Haverland (PER) – Open (FF)
160: Walker Heinen (FF) decision Patrick Glynn (PER) 7-3
170: Joustin Polejewski (FF) decision William Parks (PER) 3-0
182: Hayden Zenner (FF) decision Garrett Biegler (PER) 4-0
195: Gio Garcia (PER) major decision Gus Makovsky (FF) 15-4
220: Cody Nylander (PER) fall Abram Aho (FF) 1:47
Hwt: Jesse Hein (PER) fall Taylor Tenner (FF) 1:20

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 43 Thief River Falls/Goodridge 29
106: Anthony Phillipson (PL) fall Stephan Holecek (TRF) 3:09
113: Nate Adkins (PL) major decision Tae Malone (TRF) 12-2
120: Noah Bernier (TRF) major decision Triston Rubner (PL) 10-1
126: Jace Logge (PL) fall Dre Malone (TRF) :48
132: Austin Hjelle (TRF) major decision Nick Gravdahl (PL) 14-1
138: Drey Loge (PL) fall Jacob Brinkman (TRF) :24
145: Derek Sonenstahl (PL) fall Cody Bannert (TRF) 3:20
152: Darian Rugner (PL) fall Nathaniel Holecek (TRF) 3:58
160: Trevos Johnson (PL) decision Jordan Kazmierczak (TRF) 9-3
170: Peter Harrison (PL) fall Holden Nelson (TRF) 3:49
182: Logan Alten (TRF) decision Justin Mackenthun (PL) 9-6
195: Craig Williams (TRF) fall Jared Adkins (PL) 1:19
220: Ben Kucera (Trf) fall Nick Kramp (PL) :45
Hwt: Chris Kucera (TRF) fall Kurt Kent (PL) 3:23

Championship

Perham 40 Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 19
106: Anthony Phillipson (PL) decision Elliot Werner (PER) 10-6
113: Chase Curtis (PER) fall Nate Adkins (PL) 3:54
120: Triston Rubner (PL) decision Sam Pirrotta (PER) 5-0
126: Brandon Lueders (PER) fall Nick Gravdahl (PL) 3:08
132: Josh Werner (PER) decision Jace Loge (PL) 11-5
138: Luke Sailor (PER) decision Dry Loge (PL) 4-3
145: Ty Haverland (PER) major decision Derek Sonenstahl (PL) 11-2
152: Brady Sazama (PER) decision Trevos Johnson (PL) 10-5
160: Darian Rubner (PL) fall Patrick Glynn (PER) 1:15
170: Peter Harrison (PL) major decision William Parks (PER) 10-1
182: Justin Mackenthun (PL) decision Garrett Biegler (PER) 7-5
195: Gio Garcia (PER) decision Jared Adkins (PL) 8-2
220: Cody Nylander (PER) fall Kurt Kent (PL) :41
Hwt: Jesse Hein (PER) fall Nick Keramp (PL) :13

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.