2012 High School Tournament Time

High School Tournament Time

2012 MSHSL State Tournament
March 1-3 at Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
www.mshsl.org

Webcast: www.prep45.com

2012 MSHSL State Tournament Results

Team Brackets
All-Tournament Teams

A Individual Brackets
AA Individual Brackets
AAA Individual Brackets

Download/Print Souvinirs:
Individual Brackets
All-State Team Posters

tstuff.com

The Guillotine Cheat Sheet (pdf)

State Tournament Schedule

State Individual 3A Action 2012
State Individual 2A Action 2012
State Individual 1A Action 2012
State Team 3A Action 2012
State Team 2A Action 2012
State Team 1A Action 2012

Section Individual Brackets/Results:

Class A12345678
Class AA12345678
Class AAA12345678


Section Team Brackets/Results:

Class A12345678
Class AA12345678
Class AAA12345678



State Tournament Teams

Class A
Section 1 – Zumbrota-Mazeppa
Section 2 – Jackson County Central
Section 3 – Minneota
Section 4 – Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
Section 5 – Kimball Area
Section 6 – Barnesville
Section 7 – Pierz
Section 8 – Badger/Greenbush-Middle River

Class AA
Section 1 – Kasson-Mantorville
Section 2 – Scott West
Section 3 – Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin
Section 4 – Simley
Section 5 – Monticello
Section 6 – Foley
Section 7 – Milaca
Section 8 – Perham

Class AAA
Section 1 – Hastings
Section 2 – Prior Lake
Section 3 – Apple Valley
Section 4 – White Bear Lake Area
Section 5 – Champlin Park
Section 6 – Willmar
Section 7 – Saint Michael-Albertville
Section 8 – Little Falls


2012 High School Individual Section Tournaments

Class A

Feb 24-25 • 1A Individual at Rochester

Feb 24-25 • 2A Individual at Blue Earth

Feb 24-25 • 3A Individual at Canby

Feb 24-25 • 4A Individual at St. James

Feb 24-25 • 5A Individual at HLWW Middle School

Feb 24-25 • 6A Individual at West Central Area HS

Feb 24-25 • 7A Individual at Royalton HS
Admission: Adults $7, Students $5 each day
Schedule: Friday, Feb 24th 4PM Prelims, Quarters, and Wrestlebacks
Saturday, Feb 25th 12 PM Semis, Wrestlebacks, Place Round, and True Seconds

Feb 24-25 • 8A Individual at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton HS

Class AA

Feb 24-25 • 1AA Individual at Rochester

Feb 24-25 • 2AA Individual at Waconia HS
Friday
3:45 doors open
4:30 Parade of Champions
5:00 Wrestling Begins
Saturday
10:15 Doors open to public
11:00 Wrestling Begins
3:30 Championship Round

Feb 24-25 • 3AA Individual at Dawson

Feb 24-25 • 4AA Individual at Simley HS

Feb 24-25 • 5AA Individual at Fridley HS

Feb 24-25 • 6AA Individual at Annandale HS

Feb 24-25 • 7AA Individual at Mora
Friday, February 24th, 2012
1:30 pm Weigh-ins and Skin Checks
3:30 pm Wrestling Begins
Saturday, February 25th, 2012
9:00 am Weigh-ins
11:00 am Wrestling Begins

Feb 24-25 • 8AA Individual at Fergus Falls HS
Friday Schedule:
11:30 Seeding Meeting
1:30 First Round
2:30 Quarterfinals – approx
4:30 First round Wrestlebacks – Cross bracketed – 1-2-2
6:30 Championship Semis – approx
Saturday Schedule:
12:00 Wrestlebacks
1:00 Semi-final Wrestlebacks
2:00 5th-6th place matches
3:30 Parade of Champions/Introductions – approx
4:00 Championship/Third Place Matches – approx
5:30 True Seconds – approx

Class AAA

Feb 24-25 • 1AAA Individual at Mayo Civic Center

Feb 24-25 • 2AAA Individual at Shakopee HS

Feb 24-25 • 3AAA Individual at Eastview HS

Feb 24-25 • 4AAA Individual at Woodbury HS
Friday February 24, 2012
4:30pm – Preliminary Round, Quarterfinals, 1st Round of Wrestlebacks
Saturday February 25, 2012
9:00am – Doors Open
10:00am – Wrestleback Quarterfinals & Championship Semifinals
12:00pm (approx.) – Wrestleback Semifinals
2:00pm (approx.) – Finals 1st-5th
4:30pm – Awards for completed weight classes
(true-second matches to follow if necessary)

Feb 25 • 5AAA Individual at Champlin Park
10:00-12:00 Round 1: Championship preliminaries & quarter-finals
12:00-2:00 Round 2: Consolation (wrestle-back) preliminaries and quarter-finals, Championship semi -finals
2:30-3:15 Round 3: Consolation (wrestle-back) semi-finals
3:30-5:00 Round 4: Championship, 3rd & 5th place Finals (Medal Round), 5:00 True seconds as necessary, 5:30 Awards (aprox)
*matches won’t start before published times.

Feb 24-25 • 6AAA Individual at Hopkins

Feb 24-25 • 7AAA Individual at Elk River HS
Friday, February 25, 2012 – Doors open at 2:00pm
Admission: Adults $ 7.00 Students $ 5.00
12:00 PM Seed Meeting
1:30 PM Weigh-ins & Skin-Checks
Session One:
3:30 PM First Round (pigtails) – 4 mats
Session Two: Saturday, February 25, 2012 – Doors Open at 9:00 AM
9:00 AM Weigh-ins and Skin Checks
9:30 AM Section Coaches Meeting
10:00 – 11:00 AM Warm-up time on all mats
11:00 AM Wrestleback Semi Finals – 2 mats
Succeeding rounds 5th place matches – 2 mats
** All times are estimated
** Awards will begin after the heavyweight match.

Feb 24-25 • 8AAA Individual at Sauk Rapids-Rice HS


2012 High School Team Section Tournaments

Class A

Feb 16 • 1A Team at Top 4 Seeds
Feb 18 • 1A Team at Rochester

Feb 18 • 2A Team at Maple River HS

Feb 16 • 3A Team at Top 4 Seeds
Feb 18 • 3A Team at Yellow Medicine East HS

Feb 16 • 4A Team at LCWM HS and St. James HS
Feb 18 • 4A Team at Lake Crystal-WM

Feb 14 • 5A Team at Top 4 Seeds
Feb 17 • 5A Team at Minnewaska Area HS

Feb 14 • 6A Team at Top 4 Seeds
Feb 18 • 6A Team at West Central Area HS

Feb 14 • 7A Team at Top 4 Seeds
Feb 17 • 7A Team at Ogilvie HS

Feb 18 • 8A Team at Thief River Falls

Class AA

Feb 16 • 1A Team at Top 4 Seeds
Feb 18 • 1AA Team at Rochester

Feb 16 • 2AA Team at Top 4 Seeds
Feb 18 • 2AA Team at St. Peter HS

Feb 14 • 3AA Team at Dawson and Windom
Feb 17 • 3AA Team at Marshall

Feb 18 • 4AA Team at South St. Paul HS

Feb 18 • 5AA Team at Totino-Grace HS

Feb 14 • 6AA Team at Top 4 Seeds
Feb 17 • 6AA Team at Litchfield HS

Feb 14 • 7AA Team at Cloquet, Milaca
Feb 17 • 7AA Team at Nashwauk

Feb 18 • 8AA Team at Thief River Falls

Class AAA

Feb 16 • 1A Team at Top 4 Seeds
Feb 18 • 1AAA Team at Mayo Civic Center

Feb 18 • 2AAA Team at Farmington HS

Feb 15 • 3AAA Team at East Ridge
Feb 17 • 3AAA Team at Apple Valley HS

Feb 18 • 4AAA Team at Stillwater Area HS

Feb 18 • 5AAA Team at Maple Grove

Feb 18 • 6AAA Team at Mound-Westonka HS

Feb 16 • 7AAA Team at St. Francis HS
Feb 17 • 7AAA Team at St. Michael-Albertville HS

Feb 18 • 8AAA Team at Brainerd HS

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times and locations.

The Guillotine High School Tournament Time: 2018 | 2017201620152014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999


MSHSL State Tournament Results: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed