NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional Results/Qualifiers

Saturday, February 25, 2012 at Minneapolis, MN

NCAA Division III National Tournament Automatic Qualifiers (30):
Weight Champion Runner-Up Third Place
125 Nathan Fitzenrider (North Central, 31-4) Mike Fuenffinger (Augsburg, 14-7) Ben Presler, Concordia-Moorhead (13-8)
133 Chad Henle (St. John’s, 23-11) Daron Hohbein (Concordia-Moorhead, 15-6) Dalton Bullard (Elmhurst, 18-6)
141 Will Keeter (Augsburg, 28-6) Andrew Zobac (North Central, 29-6) Ryan Timmerman (St. Olaf, 29-5)
149 Tony Valek (Augsburg, 29-0) Alberto Quiros (Augustana-Ill., 37-9) Ryan Earley (Elmhurst, 23-5)
157 Orlando Ponce (Augsburg, 20-0) Chris Stevermer (St. John’s, 27-10) Jacob Bohler (St. Olaf, 23-13)
165 Ryan Renon (Lakeland, 27-4) Tommy Teigen (Augsburg, 24-12) Matt Burns (Augustana-Ill., 27-16)
174 Mathew Pfarr (St. John’s, 25-9) James Roach (St. Olaf, 30-10) Jordan Richardson (Augustana-Ill., 32-8)
184 Josef Rau (Elmhurst, 30-3) Mitchell Hagen (St. John’s, 26-6) Samuel Pennisi (Chicago, 19-11)
197 Brad Baus (Augsburg, 27-9) Darren Faber (Wheaton, 30-7) Dustin Baxter (St. John’s, 32-2)
HWT Chad Johnson (Augsburg, 32-1) Tom Bouressa (Concordia-Moorhead, 6-4) Brian Brooks (Elmhurst, 24-7)

At-Large National Tournament Automatic Qualifiers (2):
197 — Nathan Schmitz (Concordia-Moorhead, 27-9)
125 — Sean Ambrocio (Concordia-Wisconsin, 32-16)


Alternates:
1. 141 — Jake Denhof (Elmhurst, 16-10)
2. HWT — John Seaman (Augustana-Ill., 17-9)
3. 174 — Josh Kohler (Augsburg, 30-17)

Reserves:
1. 133 — Austin Binish (Milwaukee School of Engineering, 23-15)
2. 197 — Mario Palmisano (Chicago, 21-11)
3. 157 — Joby Bodi (North Central, 27-13)
4. HWT — Austin Karls (Milwaukee School of Engineering, 27-19)
5. 184 — Matt Hechsel (Augsburg, 19-18)
6. 174 — Caleb Malychewski (Pacific, 21-18)
7. 149 — Roberto Frias (Lakeland, 30-13)
8. 125 — Wesley Azariah (St. Olaf, 19-15)
9. 141 — Francisco Acosta (Chicago, 11-11)
10. 165 — Collin Jergenson (St. Olaf, 7-6)


NOTE: In addition to the 32 automatic qualifiers determined on Saturday, two additional qualifiers from the Great Lakes Region to the national championships will be announced at approximately 1 p.m. Central time on Monday. These two qualifiers are part of 10 additional qualifiers nationally added to the national tournament to make sure that each weight class has at least 16 wrestlers. A total of 170 wrestlers will compete at the NCAA Division III National Championships.


True Fourth Matches:
125 — Sean Ambrocio (Concordia-Wisconsin) pinned Wesley Azariah (St. Olaf) 5:57
174 — Josh Kohler (Augsburg) dec. Caleb Malychewski (Pacific) 7-3
HWT — John Seaman (Augustana) pinned Austin Karls (Milwaukee School of Engineering) 2:33

Team Scores:
1. Augsburg (Minn.) 172.5
2. St. John’s (Minn.) 110.5
3. Elmhurst (Ill.) 108.5
4. St. Olaf (Minn.) 89.0
5. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) 87.5
6. Augustana (Ill.) 67.5
7. North Central (Ill.) 53.0
8. Univ. of Chicago (Ill.) 49.5
9. Milwaukee School of Engineering (Wis.) 41.0
10. Lakeland (Wis.) 40.5
11. Wheaton (Ill.) 31.5
12. Pacific (Ore.) 17.5
13. Concordia-Wisconsin 16.5
14. Knox (Ill.) 9.5
15. Maranatha Baptist Bible (Wis.) 8.0