North Country Open

North Country Open Results

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling

Teams:
1. Augsburg
2. Iowa Lakes CC
3. Minnesota
4. MSU-Mankato
5. Ridgewater
6. Rochester CT
7. Saint John`s
8. Southwest State
9. St. Cloud State
10. St. Olaf
11. UMD Club

Tournament Results
Open Division – 125
1st: Corey Hodowanic (Minnesota) won in overtime over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) (OT 2-0)
3rd: Tony Morrow (Minnesota) won by pin over Eric Forde (St. Cloud State) (Pin 6:57)
5th: Lonny Booshu (Ridgewater) won by decision over Justin Nelson (Unattached) (Dec 3-1)

Open Division – 133
1st: Thane Antczak (Minnesota) won by decision over Zach Stewart (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Javior Portillo (Ridgewater) won by forfeit over Randy Hanson (Minnesota) (FF)
5th: Ian Peppel (St. Olaf) won by injury default over Evan Guffey (Saint John`s) (Inj.)

Open Division – 141
1st: Ryan Timmerman (St. Olaf) won by decision over Matt Leibforth (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Mariano Portillo (Ridgewater) won by decision over Jared Kust (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Alex Johnson (Augsburg) won by decision over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) (Dec 5-4)

Open Division – 149
1st: Thomas Allen (MSU-Mankato) won by decision over Matt Nelson (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Thomas Giaimo (Minnesota) won by decision over Carl Elmer (St. Olaf) (Dec 10-4)
5th: Cody Goldschmidt (Saint John`s) won by forfeit over Nathan Lexvold (Augsburg) (FF)

Open Division – 157
1st: Colby Kloetzer (Unattached) won by decision over Ryan Arne (Saint John`s) (Dec 9-4)
3rd: Brad Dolezal (Minnesota) won by decision over Chris Stevermer (Saint John`s) (Dec 7-6)
5th: Clint Poster (St. Cloud State) won by forfeit over Brandon Seppelt (Saint John`s) (FF)

Open Division – 165
1st: Tom Teigen (Augsburg) won by decision over Matthew Rogers (Saint John`s) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: John Nething (Unattached) won by decision over Justin Bowland (Augsburg) (Dec 9-4)
5th: Isaiah Erickson (St. Cloud State) won by forfeit over Nicholas Schuler (Saint John`s) (FF)

Open Division – 174
1st: Jack Barnes (St. Cloud State) won by forfeit over Shamus O`Grady (St. Cloud State) (FF)
3rd: Josh Kohler (Augsburg) won by decision over Brandon Bahr (Augsburg) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Joseph Pesta (St. Olaf) won by decision over James Roach (St. Olaf) (Dec 4-2)

Open Division – 184
1st: Co-Champs – Mathew Pfarr (Saint John`s) and Mitchell Hagen (Saint John`s) (DFF)
3rd: Trey Griffin (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Josh Vaughan (Augsburg) (Dec 3-1)
5th: John Friesen (Saint John`s) won by forfeit over Jackson Mboma (Augsburg) (FF)

Open Division – 197
1st: Scott Schiller (Minnesota) won by decision over Dustin Baxter (Saint John`s) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Joel Bauman (Minnesota) won by decision over Chris Brassell (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Travis Peralta (Southwest State) won by decision over Joseph Schlueter (St. Olaf) (Dec 4-2)

Open Division – 285
1st: Shaun Little (St. Cloud State) won by injury default over Nathan Haynes (MSU-Mankato) (Inj.)
3rd: John Scepaniak (Saint John`s) won by decision over Casey Johnson (Southwest State) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Glen Cathren (Unattached) won by forfeit over Carter Ash (Southwest State) (FF)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.