Mental Aerobics Tournament

Mental Aerobics Tournament results. March 17, 2012 at Rochester Community Technical College in Rochester, Minn.

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

98 pounds
1st: Paul Fitterer (Cannon Falls MN) won by decision over Jake Allar (Benilde-St. Margarets MN) (Dec 9-5)
3rd: McCoy Tekautz (LARP, MN) won by injury default over Jackson Sweeney (Watertown Mayer MN) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Gunner Charbonneau (Prior Lake MN) won by injury default over Jared Goldsmith (Chatfield, MN) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Tanner Pasvogel (Sibley East MN) received a bye () (Bye)

106 pounds
1st: Hank Friederichs (Chatfield, MN) won in overtime over Brad Osatiuk (Maple Grove, MN) (OT 5-0)
3rd: Isaac Wangen (Hayfield MN) won by pin over Alek Bernard (Kasson-Mantorville, MN) (Pin 0:34)
5th: Ryan Epps (Cannon Falls MN) won by tech fall over Ross Schluetter (New Hampton, IA) (TF 16-1)
7th: Joel Gadient (Goodhue, MN) won by decision over Derek Fruetel (Litchfield, MN) (Dec 9-5)

113 pounds
1st: Jarred Oftedahl (Benilde-St. Margarets MN) won by pin over Bobby Nachreiner (Hartford, WI) (Pin 0:50)
3rd: Zack Kuhns (Maple River MN) won by major decision over Billy Underhill (Burnsville MN) (Maj 11-0)
5th: Robert Rasmussen (ACGC, MN) won by pin over Justin Amos (PEM MN) (Pin 4:37)
7th: Derek Dengerud (ACGC, MN) won by pin over Jack Schweiss (Delano MN) (Pin 0:48)

120 pounds
1st: Dakota Wangsness (Albert Lea MN) won by pin over Tyler Jenson (Foley MN) (Pin 4:57)
3rd: Jacob Price (Hopkins, MN) won by decision over Andrew Schmidt (Lake City, MN) (Dec 11-4)
5th: James Goman (Trinity River Ridge MN) won by major decision over Jaydon Grommersch (Nicollet, MN) (Maj 11-1)
7th: Logan Stiller (Monticello MN) won by decision over Kevin Portillo (Bloomington Kennedy MN) (Dec 6-3)

126 pounds
1st: Hayden Rouser (ACGC, MN) won by decision over James Bennett (Holmen, WI) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Andy Underhill (Burnsville MN) won by major decision over Dylan Herman (United South Central MN) (Maj 17-8)
5th: Mitchell Dunlap (Rice, MN) won by decision over Brennen Russell (Austin, MN) (Dec 7-1)
7th: Harvey Friederichs (Chatfield, MN) won by major decision over Leighton Gaul (New Hampton, IA) (Maj 8-0)

132 pounds
1st: Dan Niccum (Holmen, WI) won by decision over Scott Mattison (Apple Valley MN) (Dec 7-6)
3rd: Mitchell Watkins (Zumbrota Mazeppa MN) won by decision over AJ Riley (Chatfield, MN) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Jace Clawiter (Kenyon Wanamingo MN) won by injury default over Cody Ball (St. Charles MN) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Zachary Beaumaster (Monticello, MN) won by pin over Andre Sellars, Jr. (Burnsville MN) (Pin 3:42)

138 pounds
1st: Tyler Pasvogel (Sibley East MN) won by decision over Devon Nelson (Litchfield, MN) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Jakob Berthiaume (Monticello MN) won by decision over Brandon Strong (Minneapolis South MN) (Dec 12-5)
5th: Alex Haffner (Chatfield, MN) won by decision over Derek Herman (United South Central MN) (Dec 10-8)
7th: Avery Hackett (Holmen, WI) won by major decision over Alex Johnson (Dilworth Glyndon Felto MN) (Maj 16-6)

145 pounds
1st: Chevy Gable (Foley MN) won by major decision over Brad Maas (Medford MN) (Maj 16-6)
3rd: Chase Monger (Eden Prairie, MN) won by decision over Tyler Bemboom (Foley MN) (Dec 8-5)
5th: Brett Bradford (Byron, MN) won by tech fall over Joe Reinert (Watertown Mayer MN) (TF 17-1)
7th: Ben Rynda (Trinity River Ridge MN) won by pin over Nate Galvin (New Hampton, IA) (Pin 2:41)

152 pounds
1st: Adam Cooling (Madelia-Truman, MN) won by decision over Luke Norland (Jackson County Central MN) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Ben Cousins (Bloomington Kennedy MN) won by injury default over Jordan Theede (LARP, MN) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Jacob Anderson (Hastings, MN) won by decision over Kezlee Flomo (Totino Grace MN) (Dec 11-8)
7th: Ryan Norton (Anoka MN) won by decision over Joe Hoeve (Farmington, MN) (Dec 4-2)

160 pounds
1st: Mitch Rechtzigel (Eastview HS, MN) won by decision over Darick Vancura (Jackson County Central MN) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Aaron Bates (Sibley East MN) won by injury default over Lucas Roe (GMLOK MN) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Isaac Florell (Totino Grace MN) won by major decision over Austin Jones (Litchfield, MN) (Maj 11-2)
7th: Seth Gardner (Monticello MN) won by decision over Andy Rieder (Delano MN) (Dec 7-6)

170 pounds
1st: Trey Hable (Albert Lea MN) won by injury default over Taylor Lewandowski (Foley MN) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Will Balow (Lake City, MN) won in overtime over Colton Carlson (United South Central MN) (OT 6-4)
5th: Miles Hammerlund (Delano MN) won by decision over Cody Nielsen (Oconto Falls, WI) (Dec 7-2)
7th: Ben Tinkham (Hopkins, MN) won by pin over Brian Bertram (Byron, MN) (Pin 1:22)

182 pounds
1st: Lance Benick (Totino Grace MN) won by major decision over Brady Thisius (United South Central MN) (Maj 15-5)
3rd: Clay Broze (Cannon Falls MN) won by decision over Danny Chavez (St. Charles MN) (Dec 5-1)
5th: Ryan Williamson (Rochester JM MN) won by pin over Andy Siems (Zumbrota Mazeppa MN) (Pin 1:05)
7th: Charlie Keith (Bloomington, MN) won by major decision over Kole Nygaard (Dilworth Glyndon Felto MN) (Maj 10-2)

195 pounds
1st: Nathan Rose (Sibley East MN) won by decision over Christopher Zimmer (Walker MN) (Dec 11-7)
3rd: Tyler Schlosser (Parkers Prairie, MN) won by pin over Justin Viss (Chatfield, MN) (Pin 3:06)
5th: Trom Peterson (Apple Valley MN) won by decision over Jordan Fester (ACGC, MN) (Dec 5-4)
7th: Shane Kichler (Waconia, MN) won by forfeit over Evan Block (Zumbrota Mazeppa MN) (FF)

220 pounds
1st Place – Coyte Kuefner of Owatonna MN
2nd Place – Jake Hanson of Dilworth Glyndon Felto MN
3rd Place – Kevin Kneisl of Delano MN
4th Place – Max Kaping of Litchfield, MN
5th Place – Mason Remund of Dilworth Glyndon Felto MN
Round 1
Jake Hanson (Dilworth Glyndon Felto MN) won by pin over Max Kaping (Litchfield, MN) (Pin 2:50)
Kevin Kneisl (Delano MN) won by decision over Mason Remund (Dilworth Glyndon Felto MN) (Dec 5-1)
Round 2
Coyte Kuefner (Owatonna MN) won by pin over Kevin Kneisl (Delano MN) (Pin 1:19)
Max Kaping (Litchfield, MN) won in overtime over Mason Remund (Dilworth Glyndon Felto MN) (OT 3-2)
Round 3
Coyte Kuefner (Owatonna MN) won by pin over Mason Remund (Dilworth Glyndon Felto MN) (Pin 2:55)
Jake Hanson (Dilworth Glyndon Felto MN) won by pin over Kevin Kneisl (Delano MN) (Pin 1:07)
Round 4
Coyte Kuefner (Owatonna MN) won by pin over Jake Hanson (Dilworth Glyndon Felto MN) (Pin 3:25)
Kevin Kneisl (Delano MN) won by pin over Max Kaping (Litchfield, MN) (Pin 2:09)
Round 5
Coyte Kuefner (Owatonna MN) won by pin over Max Kaping (Litchfield, MN) (Pin 1:02)
Jake Hanson (Dilworth Glyndon Felto MN) won by pin over Mason Remund (Dilworth Glyndon Felto MN) (Pin 0:25)

285 pounds
1st Place – Sam Stoll of Kasson-Mantorville, MN
2nd Place – Colin Turchin of Parkers Prairie, MN
3rd Place – Eli Teeselink of Waconia, MN
Round 1
Colin Turchin (Parkers Prairie, MN) won by pin over Eli Teeselink (Waconia, MN) (Pin 1:58)
Round 2
Sam Stoll (Kasson-Mantorville, MN) won by pin over Colin Turchin (Parkers Prairie, MN) (Pin 4:39)
Round 3
Sam Stoll (Kasson-Mantorville, MN) won by pin over Eli Teeselink (Waconia, MN) (Pin 0:20)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.