NCAA Division I National Championships Session 5 Recap

Sanders finishes 3rd, Dardanes 4th, Steinhaus and Yohn 5th, Storley 6th; Penn State clinches team title

Full results and much more on The Guillotine College Tournament Time page.

Top 25 Team Scores
1. Penn State 128.5
2. Minnesota 113.5
3. Iowa 103.5
4. Cornell 90.5
5. Oklahoma St. 66.0
6. Ohio St. 64.5
7. Illinois 62.0
8. Lehigh 61.0
9. Northwestern 42.5
10. Oregon St. 40.5
11. Virginia Tech 39.0
12. Oklahoma 38.0
13. Binghamton 36.0
14. Michigan 35.0
15. Pittsburgh 35.0
16. Stanford 33.0
17. Edinboro 32.5
18. Clarion 32.0
19. American 31.0
20. Wyoming 31.0
21. Appalachian S. 28.0
22. Nebraska 28.0
23. Hofstra 27.5
24. Central Michigan 24.0
25. Cal Poly 23.5

Session 5 – Saturday – 10 am

Consolations Semifinals:

Minnesota
125 #2 Zach Sanders (Minnesota) dec. #5 Nicholas Bedelyon (Kent St.) 9-4
133 #10 Chris Dardanes (Minnesota) fall #4 Bernard Futrell (Illinois) 6:29
174 #4 Logan Storley (Minnesota) dec. #7 Jordan Blanton (Illinois) 1-0
184 #5 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) dec. #2 Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) 3-2
197 #10 Sonny Yohn (Minnesota) dec. #5 Cayle Byers (Oklahoma St.) 8-1

3rd Place Matches:

Minnesota
125 #2 Zach Sanders (Minnesota) dec. #6 Frank Perrelli (Cornell) 6-4 OT
133 #3 Tony Ramos (Iowa) fall #10 Chris Dardanes (Minnesota) 6:50

5th Place Matches:

Minnesota
174 #9 Nick Heflin (Ohio St.) dec. #4 Logan Storley (Minnesota) 3-2
184 #5 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) dec. #3 Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) 3-1
197 #10 Sonny Yohn (Minnesota) dec. #9 Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming) 4-1

Session 6 – Saturday – 6:30 pm

Championship Finals:

125: #1 Matt McDonough (Iowa) vs #10 Nico Megaludis (Penn State)
133: #1 Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State) vs #2 Logan Stieber (Ohio State)
141: #1 Kellen Russell (Michigan) vs #3 Montell Marion (Iowa)
149: #1 Frank Molinaro (Penn State) vs #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota)
157: #1 Kyle Dake (Cornell) vs #2 Derek St. John (Iowa)
165: #1 David Taylor (Penn State) vs #11 Brandon Hatchett (Lehigh)
174: #1 Ed Ruth (Penn State) vs #3 Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford)
184: #6 Quentin Wright (Penn State) vs #4 Steve Bosak (Cornell)
197: #1 Cam Simaz (Cornell) vs #2 Chris Honeycutt (Edinboro)
Hwt: #4 Zach Rey (Lehigh) vs #2 Tony Nelson (Minnesota)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?