St. Cloud State Announces 2011-12 Team Award Winners

The St. Cloud State University Wrestling team announced its 2011-12 team award winners at the annual SCSU Wrestling Awards Banquet, which was held on April 13 at the St. Cloud Holiday Inn in St. Cloud, Minn.

Seniors Tad Merritt and Derek Skala were recognized as the team’s Dean Weisman Wrestler of the Year award winners for 2011-12, and SCSU Athletic Director Dr. Morris Kurtz was this year’s inductee into SCSU “Jack Gause” Husky Wrestling Hall of Fame.

SCSU ended its 2011-12 season with a perfect 21-0 overall record, which included a first place finish in the always rugged Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference, a first place finish at the 2012 NCAA Division II Super Region 3 tournament and a first place finish at the 2012 NWCA Division II National Duals tournament.

At the 2012 NCAA Division II championships, SCSU finished as the runner-up for the second consecutive season.  Skala led the Huskies at the NCAA tournament with a first place finish at 184-pounds, while Merritt gained the tournament’s Most Dominant Wrestler Award.

Listed below is a complete rundown of this year’s award winners for Husky Wrestling:

Captain Award

Jacob Kahnke, Tad Merritt, Lucas Munkelwitz, Derek Skala, Jacob Tabbert

Scholar of the Year Award

Ben McPhail (3.88)

NSIC All-Academic Award

Chris Brassell, Trent Herold, Jacob R. Horn, Jacob Kahnke

NCAA DII All-Academic Award

Chris Brassell, Trent Herold, Jacob D. Horn, Jacob R. Horn, Jacob Kahnke, Tyler Mathison, Ben McPhail, Lucas Munkelwitz

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Wrestler of the Week Award

Jacob Kahnke, Tad Merritt (2). Luke Munkelwitz, Andy Pokorny

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference  – All Conference Award

Jacob D. Horn, Jacob Kahnke, Tad Merritt, Luke Munkelwitz, Shamus O’Grady, Andy Pokorny, Derek Skala

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference – Championship Team

2011-12 Team Members

20 Match Winner Award    

Jack Barnes (21), Jay Hildreth (23), Josh Howk (22), Matt Nelson (23), Andy Pokorny (22), Zach Stewart (20)

25 Match Winner Award

Lucas Munkelwitz (29), Clint Poster (27)

30 Match Winner Award

Derek Skala (31)

35 Match Winner Award

Jacob Kahnke (36), Tad Merritt (38)

Most Falls Award & NCAA DII Most Falls Award

Tad Merritt (18)

Most Improved Wrestler Award

Jack Barnes, Chris Brassell, Kurt Salmen, Dylan Wright

“Jim & Dave Hazewinkel” Tough Man of the Year Award

Josh Howk, Jacob Kahnke, Lucas Munkelwitz

Iron Man of the Year Award

Tad Merritt, Jay Hildreth, Josh Howk, Shaun Little, Matt Nelson, Clint Poster

“Jim Sundgren” Most Courageous Wrestler Award

Tad Merritt

SCSU Wrestling “Buzz Saw” Award

Andy Pokorny

NCAA DII National Qualifier Award

Jacob D. Horn, Jacob Kahnke, Tad Merritt, Luke Munkelwitz, Shamus O’Grady, Andy Pokorny, Derek Skala

NCAA DII All-American Award

Jacob Kahnke, Tad Merritt, Luke Munkelwitz, Shamus O’Grady, Andy Pokorny, Derek Skala

NCAA DII National Champion Award

Derek Skala

Red-Shirt Wrestler of the Year Award

Matt Nelson, Clint Poster

“Dean Weisman” Wrestler of the Year Award

Tad Merritt, Derek Skala

Husky Appreciation Award

Sonia Caputo, Kayla Mitteness, Stephanie Nelson, Kristine Schiller, Russ Jacobson, Dennis Quinn, Katy Leppa

Coaching Appreciation Award

Mike Farrell, Josh Joriman, Jeremy Lang, John Peterson, Tyson Reiner, Brady Wilson

Alumni Achievement Award

Jim Short, ’70

“Jack Gause” Husky Wrestling Hall of Fame Award

Dr. Morris Kurtz

Wrestler of the Week Awards

Derek Skala – Daktronics Open, Harold Nichols Open, La Crosse Duals, GCU Duals, NWCA Duals, Concordia/MSU-Moorhead Duals, Augustana/SMSU Duals, SJU Dual, UI Dual, MSU-Mankato Dual, Super Region 3, NCAA’s

Jacob Kahnke – Daktronics Open, Harold Nichols Open, La Crosse Duals, Husky Open, GCU Duals, NWCA Duals, Concordia/MSU-Moorhead Duals, Augustana/SMSU Duals, SJU Dual, UI Dual, MSU-Mankato Dual, Super Region 3. NCAA’s

Jay Hildreth – Harold Nichols Open, GCU Duals, NWCA Duals, Eau Claire/Concordia Duals, Augustana Dual, SJU Dual, UI Dual, MSU-Mankato Dual

Matt Nelson – Harold Nichols Open, Dragon Open, Warrior Open, Worthington Open

Clint Poster – Harold Nichols Open, Dragon Open

Lucas Munkelwitz – Harold Nichols Open, Cobber Open, La Crosse Duals, GCU Duals, NWCA Duals, NSU/Mary Duals, Concordia/MSU-Moorhead Duals, MSU-Mankato Dual, Super Region 3, NCAA’s

Brady Johnshoy – Cobber Open, Worthington Open

Tad Merritt – Cobber Open, Husky Open, GCU Duals, NWCA Duals, NSU/Mary Duals, Concordia/MSU-Moorhead Duals, Augustana/SMSU Duals, SJU Dual, UI Dual, MSU-Mankato Dual, Super Region 3, NCAA’s

Cody Paulsen – La Crosse Duals

Andy Pokorny – La Crosse Duals, GCU Duals, NWCA Duals, SMSU Dual, SJU Dual, MSU-Mankato Dual, Super Region 3, NCAA’s

Matt Leibforth – La Crosse Duals, NWCA Duals, NSU/Mary Duals, MSU-Moorhead Dual, SMSU Dual

Cullan Morrissey – La Crosse Duals

Josh Howk – La Crosse Duals, NWCA Duals, SJU Dual

Dan Dick – La Crosse Duals, Husky Open, NWCA Duals

Kurt Salmen – La Crosse Duals, GCU Duals, NWCA Duals, Eau Claire Dual

Shamus O’Grady – La Crosse Duals, GCU Duals, North Country Open, UI Dual, MSU-Mankato Dual, Super Region 3, NCAA’s

Mic Berg – La Crosse Duals, GCU Duals, NWCA Duals, NSU/Mary Duals, MSU-Moorhead Dual, Augustana Dual

Chris Brassell – La Crosse Duals, Warrior Open, Eau Claire Dual, SMSU Dual

Zach Stewart – Husky Open, NWCA Duals, NSU/Mary Duals, MSU-Moorhead Dual

Dylan Wright – NWCA Duals, NSU/Mary Duals, Augustana Dual, SJU Dual

Eric Forde – NWCA Duals, NSU/Mary Duals, Eau Claire/Concordia Duals, SMSU Dual

Jacob D. Horn – NWCA Duals, UI Dual, MSU-Mankato Dual, Super Region 3, NCAA’s

Jack Barnes – Warrior Open, Eau Claire Dual, North Country Open

Trey Griffin – Warrior Open

Ben McPhail – Eau Claire Dual

Jacob R. Horn – Eau Claire/Concordia/MSU-Moorhead Duals

Shaun Little – North Country Open

Tough Man of the Week Awards

Tad Merritt – Daktronics Open, La Crosse Duals

Zach Stewart – Daktronics Open, Harold Nichols Open, Cobber Open, La Crosse Duals, North Country Open

Dylan Wright – Daktronics Open, Harold Nichols Open, La Crosse Duals, GCU Duals, UI Dual

Jacob R. Horn – Daktronics Open, La Crosse Duals, Augustana/SMSU Dual

Clint Poster – Daktronics Open, Warrior Open, Worthington Open, North Country Open

Chris Brassell – Daktronics Open, North Country Open, UI Dual

Josh Howk – Harold Nichols Open, Cobber Open, GCU Duals, NSU/Mary Duals, Eau Claire/Concordia/MSU-Moorhead Duals, Augustana/SMSU Duals, MSU-Mankato Dual, Super Region 3

Cody Tibbetts – Harold Nichols Open, Dragon Open

Kurt Salmen – Harold Nichols Open, Cobber Open, Husky Open

Trey Griffin – Harold Nichols Open, Cobber Open, Worthington Open, North Country Open

Shaun Little – Harold Nichols Open, Warrior Open

Andy Pokorny – Cobber Open, Husky Open, UI Dual

Jay Hildreth – Cobber Open, La Crosse Duals, Super Region 3

Jacob D. Horn – Cobber Open, Husky Open, GCU Duals

Dan Dick – Harold Nichols Open, Cobber Open, NSU/Mary Duals, Eau Claire/Concordia/MSU-Moorhead Duals

Mic Berg – Cobber Open, Husky Open

Jared Kust – Cobber Open, Dragon Open, Warrior Open, North Country Open

Chip Erickson – Cobber Open, Dragon Open, Worthington Open, North Country Open

Ben McPhail – Dragon Open

Jack Barnes – Dragon Open

Brady Johnshoy – Dragon Open, Warrior Open

Matt Leibforth – Husky Open, GCU Duals, North Country Open

Luke Munkelwitz – Husky Open

Eric Forde – GCU Duals, North Country Open, Super Region 3

Cody Paulsen – Worthington Open

Matt Nelson – North Country Open


Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.