2012 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

ASICS/Vaughan Junior & Cadet National Championships

Saturday, July 14-Saturday, July 21 at the FargoDome in Fargo, ND

USA Wrestling Logo

Event Information

The Guillotine Forum – National Championships message board thread

TheMat.tv  |  TheMat.com  |  Intermat.com  |  Flowrestling  |  TheOpenMat

Brackets/Results on trackwrestling.com:

Team Minnesota Results:

  • Cadet Women – Team 19th Place, 1 Wrestler, 1 All-American
  • Cadet Greco-Roman – Team 1st Place, 48 Wrestlers, 12 All-Americans, 3 Champions, 4 Finalists
  • Junior Greco-Roman – Team 4th Place, 38 Wrestlers, 7 All-Americans, 1 Champion, 2 Finalists
  • Junior Women – 0 Wrestlers
  • Cadet Freestyle – Team 4th Place (tied), 48 Wrestlers, 8 All-Americans, 2 Champions, 3 Finalists
  • Junior Freestyle – Team 3rd Place, 53 Wrestlers, 9 All-Americans, 1 Champion, 4 Finalists

Live Stream – Mat 1 (Finals Mat)

Live stream videos at Ustream

Video of other mats at TheMat.tv


The Guillotine Photo Galleries:

Photos will be posted throughout the event.

Junior Greco-Roman
Cadet Greco-Roman
Cadet Women
Junior Freestyle
Cadet Freestyle

USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Schedule for Championship Finals:
Saturday, July 14 – Cadet Women finals at 7:00 PM
Monday, July 16 – Cadet Greco-Roman finals at 2:00 PM
Tuesday, July 17 – Junior Greco-Roman finals at 2:15 PM
Tuesday, July 17 – Junior Women finals at 5:45 PM
Wednesday, July 18 – Junior Women Duals final session at 3:30 PM
Friday, July 20 – Cadet freestyle finals at 2:00 PM
Saturday, July 21 – Junior freestyle finals at 10:00 AM

Competition Schedule:

Saturday, July 14th
Cadet Women: Session I – 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Cadet Women: Finals, Medal Matches & Awards – 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

Sunday, July 15th
Cadet Greco-Roman: Session I – 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Cadet Greco-Roman: Session II – 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Monday, July 16th
Cadet Greco-Roman Session III – 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Junior Greco-Roman: Session I – 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Cadet Greco-Roman: Session IV – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards – 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Junior Greco-Roman: Session II – 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM

Tuesday, July 17th
Junior Women: Session I (5 rounds) – 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Junior Greco-Roman: Session III – 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Junior Greco-Roman: Session IV – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards – 2:15 PM to 5:15 PM
Junior Women: Session II – 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Junior Women: Session III – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards – 5:45 PM to 8:30 PM

Wednesday, July 18th
Junior Women Duals: Session I – Preliminaries – 9:30 AM to 1:30 PM
Cadet Freestyle: Session I – 9:30 AM to 1:30 PM
Cadet Freestyle: Session II – 3:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Junior Women Duals: Session II – Preliminaries, Finals, Medal Matches, & Awards – 3:30 PM to 7:30 PM

Thursday, July 19th
Junior Men’s Freestyle: Session I – 9:30 AM to 1:30 PM
Junior Men’s Freestyle: Session II – 3:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Cadet Freestyle: Session III – 3:30 PM to 7:30 PM

Friday, July 20th
Cadet Freestyle: Session IV – 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Junior Men’s Freestyle: Session III – 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Cadet Freestyle: Session V – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards – 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Junior Men’s Freestyle: Session IV – 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM

Saturday, July 21st
Junior Men’s Freestyle: Session VI – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards – 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Sessions and schedule subject to change.
Schedule at themat.com


Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.