USA Wrestling University World Team Trials

USA Wrestling University World Team Trials results.

August 18, 2012 at Colorado Springs, CO

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

Freestyle Challenge – 55 KG
1st Place – Zach Sanders of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Jesse Delgado of Illini Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Frank Perrelli of NYAC
4th Place – Kyle Hutter of Hampton Roads Wrestling Academ
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Jesse Delgado (Illini Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-5,1-1,1-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Frank Perrelli (NYAC) won by decision over Kyle Hutter (Hampton Roads Wrestling Academ) (Dec 5-0,1-0)

Freestyle Challenge – 60 KG
1st Place – Jimmy Kennedy of NYAC
2nd Place – Andrew Hochstrasser of Bronco Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jarrod Garnett of NRV
4th Place – Brian Owen of Bronco Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jimmy Kennedy (NYAC) won by decision over Andrew Hochstrasser (Bronco Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0,1-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jarrod Garnett (NRV) won by decision over Brian Owen (Bronco Wrestling Club) (Dec 0-8,2-1,2-1)

Freestyle Challenge – 66 KG
1st Place – Frank Molinaro of Scarlet Knights WC
2nd Place – Kevin LeValley of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Adam Hall of NYAC
4th Place – Kyle Borshoff of DCAC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Frank Molinaro (Scarlet Knights WC) won by decision over Kevin LeValley (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 1-0,0-4,5-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Adam Hall (NYAC) won by decision over Kyle Borshoff (DCAC) (Dec 1-0,1-0)

Freestyle Challenge – 74 KG
1st Place – Colton Sponseller of Brooklyn Wrestling Club /NYAC
2nd Place – Josh Asper of Terrapin Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Nate Carr of Unattached
4th Place – Bobby Barnhisel of Navy Mat Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Colton Sponseller (Brooklyn Wrestling Club /NYAC) won by decision over Josh Asper (Terrapin Wrestling Club) (Dec 0-4,1-0,2-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nate Carr (Unattached) won by decision over Bobby Barnhisel (Navy Mat Club) (Dec 1-0,1-0)

Freestyle Challenge – 84 KG
1st Place – Jon Reader of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Clayton Foster of Wyoming RTC
3rd Place – Dwight Howes of Denver All-Stars
4th Place – Austin Trotman of OTC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jon Reader (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Clayton Foster (Wyoming RTC) (Dec 1-0,3-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dwight Howes (Denver All-Stars) won by decision over Austin Trotman (OTC) (Dec 7-1,0-1,3-2)

Freestyle Challenge – 96 KG
1st Place – Richard Perry of husky wrestling club
2nd Place – Alfonso Hernandez of Wyoming RTC
3rd Place – Scott Schiller of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Matt Wilps of Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Richard Perry (husky wrestling club) won by decision over Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming RTC) (Dec 1-0,2-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Scott Schiller (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Matt Wilps (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-1,0-4,2-0)

Freestyle Challenge – 120 KG
1st Place – Zac Thomusseit of Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Christian Flavin of Wrestling U of GA
3rd Place – Matthew Meuleners of Norwood Young America
4th Place – Kevin Innis of Brickhouse
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) won by decision over Christian Flavin (Wrestling U of GA) (Dec 1-0,3-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Matthew Meuleners (Norwood Young America) won by decision over Kevin Innis (Brickhouse) (Dec 2-0,3-0)

Greco Challenge – 60 KG
1st Place – Jamel Johnson of Yes Wrestling
2nd Place – Eric Chandler of Youth Education & Sports Wrest
3rd Place – Oliver Lopez of NYAC
4th Place – Tyler Chapple of Unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jamel Johnson (Yes Wrestling) won by decision over Eric Chandler (Youth Education & Sports Wrest) (Dec 0-1,4-0,2-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Oliver Lopez (NYAC) won by decision over Tyler Chapple (Unattached) (Dec 5-0,3-3,2-0)

Greco Challenge – 66 KG
1st Place – Joe Locksmith of Navy Mat Club
2nd Place – Santonio Thompson of Yes Wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Joe Locksmith (Navy Mat Club) won by injury default over Santonio Thompson (Yes Wrestling) (Inj.)

Greco Challenge – 74 KG
1st Place – Jon Anderson of Army
2nd Place – Terrence Zaleski of Yes Wrestling
3rd Place – Bo Beckman of New York Athletic Club
4th Place – Caleb Smith of Unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jon Anderson (Army) won by decision over Terrence Zaleski (Yes Wrestling) (Dec 1-0,7-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Bo Beckman (New York Athletic Club) won by decision over Caleb Smith (Unattached) (Dec 2-0,1-0)

Greco Challenge – 84 KG
1st Place – Zachary Nielsen of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Don Simmons of USMC
3rd Place – Josef Rau of Elmhurst C
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Zachary Nielsen (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Don Simmons (USMC) (Dec 6-0,1-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Josef Rau (Elmhurst C) received a bye () (Bye)

Greco Challenge – 96 KG
1st Place – Ethan Dondlinger of USOEC
2nd Place – Marcus Finau of NYAC
3rd Place – Dominique Walker of Southeast fire
4th Place – Joel Bauman of Minnesota Storm
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ethan Dondlinger (USOEC) won by decision over Marcus Finau (NYAC) (Dec 1-0,2-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dominique Walker (Southeast fire) won by decision over Joel Bauman (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 2-1,2-0)

Greco Challenge – 120 KG
1st Place – Parker Betts of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Henry Chirino of Bear Cave
3rd Place – Anthony Edgren of Unattached
4th Place – Zack Wilcox of MWC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Parker Betts (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Henry Chirino (Bear Cave) (Dec 2-0,1-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Anthony Edgren (Unattached) won by pin over Zack Wilcox (MWC) (Pin 0:57)

FS Final – 55 KG
1st Place – Zach Sanders of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Evan Silver of Cardinal Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 – Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Evan Silver (Cardinal Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0,1-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Evan Silver (Cardinal Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0,1-0)
Round 3

FS Final – 60 KG
1st Place – Jimmy Kennedy of NYAC
2nd Place – Chris Dardanes of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Round 1 – Jimmy Kennedy (NYAC) won by decision over Chris Dardanes (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 3-0,1-1)
Round 2
Round 2 – Jimmy Kennedy (NYAC) won by decision over Chris Dardanes (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 3-0,3-0)
Round 3

FS Final – 66 KG
1st Place – Jason Chamberlain of Bronco Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Frank Molinaro of Scarlet Knights WC
Round 1
Round 1 – Jason Chamberlain (Bronco Wrestling Club) won by decision over Frank Molinaro (Scarlet Knights WC) (Dec 3-0,1-1)
Round 2
Round 2 – Jason Chamberlain (Bronco Wrestling Club) won by decision over Frank Molinaro (Scarlet Knights WC) (Dec 0-1,3-0,1-0)
Round 3

FS Final – 74 KG
1st Place – Colton Sponseller of Brooklyn Wrestling Club /NYAC
2nd Place – Jacob Salazar of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 – Colton Sponseller (Brooklyn Wrestling Club /NYAC) won by decision over Jacob Salazar (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0,2-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Colton Sponseller (Brooklyn Wrestling Club /NYAC) won by decision over Jacob Salazar (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-3,4-1)
Round 3

FS Final – 84 KG
1st Place – Jon Reader of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Michael Letts of Navy Mat Club
Round 1
Round 1 – Jon Reader (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Michael Letts (Navy Mat Club) (Dec 3-0,4-1)
Round 2
Round 2 – Jon Reader (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Michael Letts (Navy Mat Club) (Dec 6-0,3-1)
Round 3

FS Final – 96 KG
1st Place – Dustin Kilgore of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Richard Perry of husky wrestling club
Round 1
Round 1 – Dustin Kilgore (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Richard Perry (husky wrestling club) (Dec 1-0,2-1)
Round 2
Round 2 – Dustin Kilgore (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by pin over Richard Perry (husky wrestling club) (Pin 4-1,0:44)
Round 3

FS Final – 120 KG
1st Place – Tony Nelson of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Zac Thomusseit of Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
Round 1
Round 1 – Tony Nelson (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0,1-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Tony Nelson (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) (Dec 0-3,3-0,1-0)
Round 3

GR Final – 55 KG
1st Place – Max Nowry of NYAC
2nd Place – Mike Fuenffinger of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Round 1 – Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Max Nowry (NYAC) (Dec 1-0,1-2,1-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Max Nowry (NYAC) won by decision over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0)
Round 3
Round 3 – Max Nowry (NYAC) won by decision over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 1-0,2-0)

GR Final – 60 KG
1st Place – Jamel Johnson of Yes Wrestling
2nd Place – Paul Tellgren of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Round 1 – Jamel Johnson (Yes Wrestling) won by decision over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 2-0,6-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Jamel Johnson (Yes Wrestling) won by decision over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 2-0,4-0)
Round 3

GR Final – 66 KG
1st Place – Nick Alvarez of USOEC
2nd Place – Joe Locksmith of Navy Mat Club
Round 1
Round 1 – Joe Locksmith (Navy Mat Club) won by pin over Nick Alvarez (USOEC) (Pin 1-0,1:33)
Round 2
Round 2 – Nick Alvarez (USOEC) won by decision over Joe Locksmith (Navy Mat Club) (Dec 1-0,3-0)
Round 3
Round 3 – Nick Alvarez (USOEC) won by decision over Joe Locksmith (Navy Mat Club) (Dec 4-0,1-0)

GR Final – 74 KG
1st Place – Jon Anderson of Army
2nd Place – Tanner Andrews of NYAC
Round 1
Round 1 – Jon Anderson (Army) won by decision over Tanner Andrews (NYAC) (Dec 1-0,7-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Jon Anderson (Army) won by decision over Tanner Andrews (NYAC) (Dec 0-1,3-0,4-0)
Round 3

GR Final – 84 KG
1st Place – Mark Stenberg of NYAC
2nd Place – Zachary Nielsen of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Round 1 – Zachary Nielsen (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Mark Stenberg (NYAC) (Dec 1-0,3-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Mark Stenberg (NYAC) won by decision over Zachary Nielsen (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0)
Round 3
Round 3 – Mark Stenberg (NYAC) won by decision over Zachary Nielsen (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 2-2,1-0)

GR Final – 96 KG
1st Place – Caylor Williams of Yes Wrestling
2nd Place – Ethan Dondlinger of USOEC
Round 1
Round 1 – Caylor Williams (Yes Wrestling) won by decision over Ethan Dondlinger (USOEC) (Dec 3-0,1-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Caylor Williams (Yes Wrestling) won by decision over Ethan Dondlinger (USOEC) (Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0)
Round 3

GR Final – 120 KG
1st Place – Toby Erickson of NYAC
2nd Place – Parker Betts of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Round 1 – Toby Erickson (NYAC) won by decision over Parker Betts (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 1-0,1-0)
Round 2
Round 2 – Toby Erickson (NYAC) won by decision over Parker Betts (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 2-0,1-0)
Round 3

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.