2012 Minnesota/USA Wrestling Annual Awards

Minnesota/USA Wrestling Awards Banquet held Sunday, September 16, 2012 at Ridges at Sand Creek Golf Course in Jordan, MN.


Outstanding Individual Awards

Men’s Awards
Junior Fila Freestyle Wrestler – Scott Schiller
University Freestyle Wrestler – Zach Sanders
University Freestyle Wrestler – Tony Nelson
Junior Fila Greco Wrestler – Mike Fuenffinger
University Greco Wrestler – Zac Nielsen
Senior Wrestler – Chas Betts

Women’s Awards
Cadet Wrestler – Devyn Johnson
Junior Wrestler – Devyn Johnson
Senior Wrestler – Ali Bernard


Organization/Volunteer Awards
Table Worker of the Year – Andover Club
Club of the Year – Central MN
Rodney Wickern Coach of the Year – Dave Kouri
Mat Official of the Year – Beth Wundrow
Pairing Official of the Year – Debbie Crone
Volunteer of the Year – Linda Kuisle
Dan Drinkwine Award – Jim Richardson

MN/USA Wrestling Awards 2012

Minnesota/USA Wrestling Top Five/Top Ten

Top 5 Girls
1. Emily Shilson, Maple Grove
2. Sarah Tison, Maple Grove
t3. Aubrie Klink, Coon Rapids
t3. Julia Carlson, Buffalo
t5. Makayla Welch, Rum River
t5. Yoshiko Ploog, Rum River

Top 10 Youth*
1. Max Crowe
2. Peyton Robb
3. Emily Shilson
4. Ryder Rogotzke
5. Roman Rogotzke
6. Hayden Stensland
7. Michael Loger
8. Ryan Sokol
9. Connor Dehn
10. Aaron Cashman

Top 10 Schoolboy*
1. Owen Webster
2. Samuel Grove
3. Brent Jones
4. Patrick McKee
5. Rylee Molitor
6. Alexander Crowe
7. Tyler Shilson
8. Alex Lloyd
9. Sam Webster
10. Lucas Sherburne

Top 10 Cadets
1. Lance Benick
2. Mason Manville
3. Seth Gross
4. Mitch McKee
5. Luke Rowe
6. Dayton Racer
7. Griffin Parriot
8. Blaine Tschida
9. Paul Fritterer
10. TJ Ohara

Top 10 Juniors
1. Brett Pfarr
2. Jarred Oftedahl
3. Tommy Thorn
4. Gannon Volk
5. Sam Brancale
6. Skyler Petry
t7. Brett Stolarzyk
t7. Wayne Voss
9. Mitchel Lexvold
10. Sam Stoll


National Triple Crown Award
National Champion in Folkstyle, Greco-Roman, and Freestyle

Peyton Robb, Shakopee
Lance Benick, Totino Grace


Minnesota Triple Crown Awards
State Champion in Folkstyle, Greco-Roman, and Freestyle

Peewee
Ty Zitzmann, Shakopee
Zak McPhee, North Shore WC

Bantam
Brandon Morvari, Apple Valley
Carter Ban, Herakles
Michael Loger, Herakles
Gavin O’Neill, Farmington

Intermediate
Ryan Sokol, Simley
Reid Ballantyne, Stillwater
Vincent Mosher, Prior Lake
Brendan Dunagan, Iron Mustangs
Avery Northquest, Southern MN WC

Novice
Emily Shilson, Maple Grove
Aaron Cashman, Apple Valley
Tyler Eischens, Herakles
Curtis LeMair, Prior Lake
Peyton Robb, Shakopee
Anthony Jackson, Simley
Hayden Stensland, Eagan

Schoolboy
Alex Davis, Coon Rapids
Owen Webster, Shakopee
Keegan Moore, Flat Earth
Samuel Grove, Tech Team
Lucas Sherburne, Gladiators
Sam Anderson, Gladiators

Cadet
Paul Fitterer, Cannon Falls
Mitchell McKee, Central MN
Maolu Woiwor, Central MN
Seth Gross, Apple Valley
Lance Benick, Totino Grace

Junior
Brett Pfarr, Valley Elite


State Club Awards

Folkstyle
3rd – St Francis
2nd – Anoka
1st – Shakopee

Greco
3rd – Shakopee
2nd – Central MN
1st – Apple Valley

Freestyle
3rd – Shakopee
2nd – Central MN
1st – Apple Valley

*List corrected on October 8th. 

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.