Cliff Keen USAW Preseason Nationals

November 3, 2012 at the University of Northern Iowa UNI Dome, Cedar Falls, IA.

Cliff Keen USAW Preseason Nationals Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

Tournament Results
High School (9th – 12th Grade) – 106
1st Place – Rudy Yates of region wrestling academy
2nd Place – Jack Mueller of Dallas Dynamite
3rd Place – Seth Beard of Ohio Grapplers
4th Place – Darek Huff of Mile High Wrestling Club
5th Place – Andrew Mehrholz of Team Overtime
6th Place – Anthony Bosco of Team Overtime
7th Place – Jacob Schwarm of Bettendorf Wrestling
8th Place – Chase Lynn of Sheridan Young Guns
1st: Rudy Yates (region wrestling academy) won by decision over Jack Mueller (Dallas Dynamite) (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Seth Beard (Ohio Grapplers) won in sudden victory – 1 over Darek Huff (Mile High Wrestling Club) (SV-1 2-0)
5th: Andrew Mehrholz (Team Overtime) won by decision over Anthony Bosco (Team Overtime) (Dec 6-4)
7th: Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf Wrestling) won by pin over Chase Lynn (Sheridan Young Guns) (Pin 2:48)

High School (9th – 12th Grade) – 113
1st Place – Davion Jeffries of Collinsville
2nd Place – Skyler Petry of PINnacle
3rd Place – Kaid Brock of Cowboy Wrestling Club
4th Place – Elijah Oliver of Wave Wrestling Club
5th Place – Drew Romero of Broomfield/Mile High
6th Place – Kaz Onoo of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
7th Place – Travis Torres of Pomona
8th Place – Nelson Baker of Alpha Wrestling Academy
1st: Davion Jeffries (Collinsville) won by pin over Skyler Petry (PINnacle) (Pin 3:22)
3rd: Kaid Brock (Cowboy Wrestling Club) won by decision over Elijah Oliver (Wave Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-8)
5th: Drew Romero (Broomfield/Mile High) won by major decision over Kaz Onoo (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Maj 9-1)
7th: Travis Torres (Pomona) won by decision over Nelson Baker (Alpha Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-2)

High School (9th – 12th Grade) – 120
1st Place – Barlow Mcghee of Rock Island Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Stephen Polakowski of Team Poeta
3rd Place – Joshua Alber of Team Overtime
4th Place – Jarred Oftedahl of PINnacle
5th Place – Joshua Breece of independent
6th Place – Hunter Washburn of DC Elite
7th Place – Dante` Rodriguez of Husker Elite
8th Place – Zac Denny of Alpha Wrestling Academy
1st: Barlow Mcghee (Rock Island Wrestling Club) won by decision over Stephen Polakowski (Team Poeta) (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Joshua Alber (Team Overtime) won by major decision over Jarred Oftedahl (PINnacle) (Maj 9-0)
5th: Joshua Breece (independent) won by decision over Hunter Washburn (DC Elite) (Dec 1-0)
7th: Dante` Rodriguez (Husker Elite) won by decision over Zac Denny (Alpha Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-2)

High School (9th – 12th Grade) – 126
1st Place – Colton Adams of Panhandle Xtreme
2nd Place – Fredy Stroker of Bettendorf Wrestling
3rd Place – Cameron Kennedy of Overtime School of Wrestling
4th Place – Ryan Schuman of Tri-Valley
5th Place – Pt Garcia of Lakewood
6th Place – Andres Gonzalez of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
7th Place – Jake Adcock of The Wrestling Center
8th Place – Clarence Arrington of Dunedin High School
1st: Colton Adams (Panhandle Xtreme) won by decision over Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Cameron Kennedy (Overtime School of Wrestling) won by decision over Ryan Schuman (Tri-Valley) (Dec 5-0)
5th: Pt Garcia (Lakewood) won by pin over Andres Gonzalez (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Pin 5:30)
7th: Jake Adcock (The Wrestling Center) won by decision over Clarence Arrington (Dunedin High School) (Dec 2-0)

High School (9th – 12th Grade) – 132
1st Place – George Fisher of Overtime School of Wrestling
2nd Place – Logan Ryan of Bettendorf Wrestling
3rd Place – Colton McCrystal of Sgt. Bluff-Luton Warriors
4th Place – Jacob Rubio of Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club
5th Place – Kyle Springer of Young Guns/ DC Elite
6th Place – Tyler Hupp of Hoosier Elite
7th Place – Nick Nasenbeny of Team Overtime
8th Place – Griffin Parriott of New Prague
1st: George Fisher (Overtime School of Wrestling) won in tie breaker – 1 over Logan Ryan (Bettendorf Wrestling) (TB-1 2-1)
3rd: Colton McCrystal (Sgt. Bluff-Luton Warriors) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jacob Rubio (Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club) (SV-1 7-5)
5th: Kyle Springer (Young Guns/ DC Elite) won by decision over Tyler Hupp (Hoosier Elite) (Dec 7-6)
7th: Nick Nasenbeny (Team Overtime) won in tie breaker – 1 over Griffin Parriott (New Prague) (TB-1 7-2)

High School (9th – 12th Grade) – 138
1st Place – Taner Trembley of not attached
2nd Place – Alex Mossing of Foxfire Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Nick Reenan of Star Wrestling
4th Place – Jake Hodges of compound wrestling
5th Place – Austin Marvel of Pomona
6th Place – Dane Edwards of Dodge City Wranglers
7th Place – Joseph Hayek of Carnage W.C.
8th Place – Dane Fischer of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
1st: Taner Trembley (not attached) won by decision over Alex Mossing (Foxfire Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Nick Reenan (Star Wrestling) won by decision over Jake Hodges (compound wrestling) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Austin Marvel (Pomona) won by decision over Dane Edwards (Dodge City Wranglers) (Dec 3-0)
7th: Joseph Hayek (Carnage W.C.) won by major decision over Dane Fischer (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Maj 11-1)

High School (9th – 12th Grade) – 145
1st Place – Brandon Sorensen of Cedar Valley Mat Club
2nd Place – Garrett Sutton of Overtime School of Wrestling
3rd Place – A.j. Hinkle of Best Trained
4th Place – Kasey Caelwaerts of Pulaski
5th Place – Kenny Martin of NWTC
6th Place – Mitch Friedman of Oconto Falls
7th Place – Weston Droegemueller of MN Elite
8th Place – Joel Northrup of Cedar Hawk Wrestling Club
1st: Brandon Sorensen (Cedar Valley Mat Club) won by decision over Garrett Sutton (Overtime School of Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: A.j. Hinkle (Best Trained) won by decision over Kasey Caelwaerts (Pulaski) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Kenny Martin (NWTC) won by pin over Mitch Friedman (Oconto Falls) (Pin 1:25)
7th: Weston Droegemueller (MN Elite) won by decision over Joel Northrup (Cedar Hawk Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)

High School (9th – 12th Grade) – 152
1st Place – Dayton Racer of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Chad Pyke of compound wrestling
3rd Place – Grant LaMont of Champions Wrestling Club
4th Place – Logan Breitenbach of Team Blue Claw
5th Place – Grant Henderson of DC Elite
6th Place – Grant Nehring of St. Cloud Apollo Eagles
7th Place – Ernest Battaglia of Team Overtime
8th Place – Nate Higgins of Illinois Ugly Ear
1st: Dayton Racer (Apple Valley) won by decision over Chad Pyke (compound wrestling) (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Grant LaMont (Champions Wrestling Club) won by decision over Logan Breitenbach (Team Blue Claw) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Grant Henderson (DC Elite) won by forfeit over Grant Nehring (St. Cloud Apollo Eagles) (FF)
7th: Ernest Battaglia (Team Overtime) won by decision over Nate Higgins (Illinois Ugly Ear) (Dec 4-1)

High School (9th – 12th Grade) – 160
1st Place – Bo Nickal of Best Trained
2nd Place – Ryan Blees of Bismarck Matpac
3rd Place – Levi Berry of independent
4th Place – Tyler Schneider of region wrestling academy
5th Place – Kimball Bastian of Champions Wrestling Club
6th Place – Adam Cooling of Unattached
7th Place – Tim Miklus of Ram Wrestling Club
8th Place – Brett Scoles of World Class Wrestling Club
1st: Bo Nickal (Best Trained) won by decision over Ryan Blees (Bismarck Matpac) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Levi Berry (independent) won by decision over Tyler Schneider (region wrestling academy) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Kimball Bastian (Champions Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Adam Cooling (Unattached) (FF)
7th: Tim Miklus (Ram Wrestling Club) won by pin over Brett Scoles (World Class Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:46)

High School (9th – 12th Grade) – 170
1st Place – Zachary Beard of Oklahoma
2nd Place – Tyler Askey of Team Georgia
3rd Place – Tj Ohara of PINnacle
4th Place – Dominic Rigous of sepa
5th Place – Jacob Morrissey of Oconto Falls
6th Place – Isaac Beard of Tuttle Tigers
7th Place – Kayne MacCallum of Team Poeta
8th Place – Dorian Spradlin of Braves wrestling club
1st: Zachary Beard (Oklahoma) won in tie breaker – 1 over Tyler Askey (Team Georgia) (TB-1 3-2)
3rd: Tj Ohara (PINnacle) won by decision over Dominic Rigous (sepa) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Jacob Morrissey (Oconto Falls) won by pin over Isaac Beard (Tuttle Tigers) (Pin 0:54)
7th: Kayne MacCallum (Team Poeta) won by decision over Dorian Spradlin (Braves wrestling club) (Dec 5-0)

High School (9th – 12th Grade) – 182
1st Place – Aaron Rothwell of Askren Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Miles Hammerlund of PINnacle
3rd Place – Brandon Rogers of Carr Wrestling Club
4th Place – Chili Sabin of Team Aggression
5th Place – Connor Larson of Excel Wrestling
6th Place – Cameron Carlson of Team Overtime
7th Place – Nicholas Hagedorn of Cedar Valley Mat Club
8th Place – Keyes Nelson of Nebraska City Wrestling Club
1st: Aaron Rothwell (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Miles Hammerlund (PINnacle) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Brandon Rogers (Carr Wrestling Club) won by decision over Chili Sabin (Team Aggression) (Dec 3-0)
5th: Connor Larson (Excel Wrestling) won by pin over Cameron Carlson (Team Overtime) (Pin 1:24)
7th: Nicholas Hagedorn (Cedar Valley Mat Club) won by pin over Keyes Nelson (Nebraska City Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:18)

High School (9th – 12th Grade) – 195
1st Place – Jordan Ellingwood of Unattached
2nd Place – Marcus Harrington of waterloo west wahawks
3rd Place – Jon Wixom of Champions Wrestling Club
4th Place – Robby Chubb of Mineral Point Wrestling Club
5th Place – Nick Osowski of World Class Wrestling Club
6th Place – Beau Henson of Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club
7th Place – Justin Dilks of Mount Pleasant
8th Place – Nedeltcho Valtchev of Izzy Style School of Wrestling
1st: Jordan Ellingwood (Unattached) won by pin over Marcus Harrington (waterloo west wahawks) (Pin 1:52)
3rd: Jon Wixom (Champions Wrestling Club) won by decision over Robby Chubb (Mineral Point Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Nick Osowski (World Class Wrestling Club) won by pin over Beau Henson (Omada Kitrinos Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:57)
7th: Justin Dilks (Mount Pleasant) won by decision over Nedeltcho Valtchev (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) (Dec 7-2)

High School (9th – 12th Grade) – 220
1st Place – Nathan Rose of Valley Elite
2nd Place – Nick Baranello of River Dell
3rd Place – D.j. Castillo of Regulators
4th Place – Gannon Gremmel of Dubuque Wrestling Club
5th Place – Hunter McCleskey of the wrestling academy
6th Place – Jacob Aven of Team Indiana
7th Place – Matt Veneskey of Oshkosh North
8th Place – David Rudd of Braves wrestling club
1st: Nathan Rose (Valley Elite) won by decision over Nick Baranello (River Dell) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: D.j. Castillo (Regulators) won by decision over Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Hunter McCleskey (the wrestling academy) won by decision over Jacob Aven (Team Indiana) (Dec 8-1)
7th: Matt Veneskey (Oshkosh North) won by decision over David Rudd (Braves wrestling club) (Dec 5-1)

High School (9th – 12th Grade) – 285
1st Place – Tanner Farmer of Illinois Ugly Ear
2nd Place – Adarios Jones of Impact WC
3rd Place – Davion Franklin of Watertown Arrows
4th Place – Jessie Nelson of Stoughton Viking Wrestling Clu
5th Place – Nathan Jackson of Tuttle
6th Place – Henry Ceverha of independent
7th Place – Dean Broghammer of Delaware County Wrestling Club
8th Place – Landon Johnson of Excel Wrestling
1st: Tanner Farmer (Illinois Ugly Ear) won by decision over Adarios Jones (Impact WC) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Davion Franklin (Watertown Arrows) won by pin over Jessie Nelson (Stoughton Viking Wrestling Clu) (Pin 1:57)
5th: Nathan Jackson (Tuttle) won by major decision over Henry Ceverha (independent) (Maj 8-0)
7th: Dean Broghammer (Delaware County Wrestling Club) won by decision over Landon Johnson (Excel Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.