Luther College Open

November 10, 2012 at Decorah, Iowa

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

Elite – 125
1st: Gilberto Camacho (Wartburg) won by decision over David Demo (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Chris Paulus (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Trevor Pruett (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 13-8)
5th: Tanner Schmidt (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Sean Ambrocio (Concordia-Wisconsin) (MFF)

Elite – 133
1st: Alphonso Vruno (Minnesota State Mankato) won by major decision over Marcus Lubner (Concordia-Wisconsin) (Maj 14-6)
3rd: Evan Obert (Luther College) won by decision over Braxton Chiccelly (Wartburg) (Dec 8-6)
5th: Louis Mazzetta (Luther College) won by medical forfeit over Skyler Rice (Iowa Lakes Community College) (MFF)

Elite – 141
1st: Drew Lexvold (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Thomas Mirocha (Wartburg) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Duane Richardson (Upper Iowa) won in tie breaker – 1 over Jake Fredricksen (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (TB-1 5-1)
5th: Evan Weaver (Loras College) won by decision over Matt Paulus (Upper Iowa) (Dec 7-0)

Elite – 149
1st: Jordan Rinken (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Brandon Welter (Wartburg) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Thomas Allen (Minnesota State Mankato) won by medical forfeit over Matt Holmes (Loras College) (MFF)
5th: Greg Sanders (Concordia-Wisconsin) won by pin over Dylan Shaffer (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Pin 5:00)

Elite – 157
1st: Bryce Lumzy (Upper Iowa) won by pin over Jacob Bohler (St. Olaf) (Pin 2:29)
3rd: Ryan Warcynksi (Dubuque) won by decision over Brett Yonkovic (Wartburg) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Sawyer Hoffman (Minnesota State Mankato) won by pin over Scott Hogan (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Pin 3:53)

Elite – 165
1st: Landon Williams (Wartburg) won by decision over Cody Quinn (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Wade Gobin (Upper Iowa) won by pin over Cedric Gibson (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Pin 0:54)
5th: Derek Mizaur (Dubuque) won by injury default over Joseph Kubica (Dubuque) (Inj.)

Elite – 174
1st: Stephan Birt (Loras College) won by decision over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 15-8)
3rd: Blake Sorensen (Upper Iowa) won by pin over Jase Schossow (Wartburg) (Pin 2:52)
5th: Tj Decker (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by pin over James Roach (St. Olaf) (Pin 2:23)

Elite – 184
1st: Aaron Norgren (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Mitch Schultz (Upper Iowa) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Eric Twohey (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Sam Upah (Wartburg) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Logan Einerson (Dubuque) won by major decision over Noah Minikus (Upper Iowa) (Maj 13-4)

Elite – 197
1st: Carl Broghammer (Upper Iowa) won by forfeit over Ryan Phillips (Peacock Mat Club) (FF)
3rd: Alex Coolidge (Cornell College) won by forfeit over Trent Flegel (Luther College) (FF)
5th: Punahele Soriano (Wartburg) won by decision over Nathan Haynes (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 3-1)

Elite – 285
1st: Ryan Fank (Wartburg) won by decision over Corby Running (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 7-6)
3rd: Carl Gaul (Cornell College) won by pin over Zach Tooley (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Pin 6:07)
5th: Jake Johnson (Luther College) won by pin over Cody Endres (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Pin 6:53)

Freshmen – 125
1st: Scott Smith (Cornell College) won by decision over Lincoln Monroe (Upper Iowa) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: James Bennett (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by major decision over Dylan Konechne (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Maj 12-2)
5th: Angelo San Juan (Luther College) won by major decision over Julio Chavez (Dubuque) (Maj 13-4)

Freshmen – 133
1st: Nick Steger (Loras College) won by decision over Nathan Hennes (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Landon Shea (Wartburg) won in double overtime over Ronnie Hauser (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (2-OT 10-10)
5th: Johnny Melo (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by forfeit over Connor Carstens (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (FF)

Freshmen – 141
1st: Matt Morris (Iowa Lakes Community College) won in sudden victory – 1 over Maxx Hubbard (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (SV-1 7-5)
3rd: Jordan Roths (Upper Iowa) won by pin over Garrett Whitehead (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Pin 1:42)
5th Place Match

Freshmen – 149
1st: Trevor Engle (Cornell College) won by decision over Keegan Einerson (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 9-8)
3rd: Tom Gerszewski (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by major decision over Sha-Keno Jenkins (North Iowa Area Community College) (Maj 11-1)
5th: James Smith (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by forfeit over Carl Elmer (St. Olaf) (FF)

Freshmen – 157
1st: Nicholas Michael (Wartburg) won by medical forfeit over Mark Weber (Wartburg) (MFF)
3rd: Mark McDonnell (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by decision over Bernard Gantt (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Derek Weinmann (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Devin Dunnum (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 10-4)

Freshmen – 165
1st: Colbey Vance (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Dominic Sipe (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Anthony Terlizzi (Luther College) won by decision over Elton Turnage (Dubuque) (Dec 6-5)
5th: Nate Hettinga (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by medical forfeit over Jordan Baskervill (Dubuque) (MFF)

Freshmen – 174
1st: Garrett Miller (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by decision over Dusty Jentz (Luther College) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Bryan Levsen (Wartburg) won by decision over Dalton Westerlund (Upper Iowa) (Dec 7-5)
5th: Brett Roberts (Simpson College) won by injury default over Nick Fuller (Wartburg) (Inj.)

Freshmen – 184
1st: Richard Carlson (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by major decision over Josh Regazzi (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Maj 9-1)
3rd: Gerard Roman (Wartburg) won by pin over Ethan Lindquist (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Pin 1:20)
5th: Riley Edwards (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by injury default over Mike Spellman (St. Olaf) (Inj.)

Freshmen – 197
1st: Alastair Keys (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Malcolm Watson (Loras College) (Dec 1-0)
3rd: Shakheim Chapman (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Colton Kelly (Cornell College) (Dec 10-5)
5th: Jerome Paul (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by pin over Daniel Saintil (North Iowa Area Community College) (Pin 2:00)

Freshmen – 285
1st: James Buss (Loras College) won by decision over Jeremy Brazil (Upper Iowa) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Benjamin Nagle (Wartburg) won by decision over Zack Gibson (St. Olaf) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Logan Hopp (Upper Iowa) won by pin over Alex Stockton (North Iowa Area Community College) (Pin 1:09)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?