Nebraska-Kearney Holiday Inn Open

November 17, 2012 at Kearney, NE

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

Elite – 125
1st: Tim Lambert (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) won by decision over Gerald Huff (Adams State College) (Dec 8-3)
3rd: Josh Martinez (United State Air Force ) won by pin over Tyler Cox (University of Wyoming) (Pin 2:36)
5th: Tj North (Augustana College) won by decision over Alex Baca (University of Wyoming) (Dec 6-3)

Elite – 133
1st: Zach Zehner (University of Wyoming) won in double overtime over Daniel DeShazer (University of Nebraska-Kearney) (2-OT 12-9)
3rd: Dustin Stodola (Chadron State College) won by decision over Casy Rowell (University of Central Oklahoma) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Trison Graham (University of Central Oklahoma) won by decision over Greg Rinker (United State Air Force ) (Dec 9-3)

Elite – 141
1st: Charles Napier (Fort Hays State University) won by decision over Ryan Fillingame (Adams State College) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Brock Coutu (University of Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Carter McElhany (United State Air Force ) (Dec 5-2)
5th: McCade Ford (University of Wyoming) won by decision over Austin Breckenridge (University of Wyoming) (Dec 7-2)

Elite – 149
1st: Cole VonOhlen (United State Air Force ) won by pin over Nate Herda (Augustana College) (Pin 2:56)
3rd: Raufeon Stots (University of Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Brandon Richardson (University of Wyoming) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Jordan Basks (University of Central Oklahoma) won by decision over Tyler Anderson (University of Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 7-5)

Elite – 157
1st: Andy McCulley (University of Wyoming) won by pin over Daniel Kelly (Adams State College) (Pin 2:55)
3rd: Gabrian Martinez (United State Air Force ) won by pin over Dakota Friesth (University of Wyoming) (Pin 6:21)
5th: Chase White (University of Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Shawn Hatlestad (Augustana College) (Dec 3-1)

Elite – 165
1st: Brandon Wilbourn (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) won by decision over Chase Nelson (University of Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 9-3)
3rd: Ross Grande (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) won by decision over Jesse Stafford (United State Air Force ) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Parker Swanson (Augustana College) won by pin over Justin Samora (Adams State College) (Pin 3:32)

Elite – 174
1st: Elliot Copeland (Western State Colorado University) won by decision over Ray Hall (Colorado State University-Pueblo) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Lee Helbig (University of Wyoming) won by decision over Ethan Orr (Labette Community College) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Jarrod Purvis (Adams State College) won by decision over Reece Wright-Conklin (Newman University) (Dec 5-2)

Elite – 184
1st: Konner Witt (United State Air Force ) won by decision over Shane Woods (University of Wyoming) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Devin Hightower (United State Air Force ) won by medical forfeit over Igor Gomzin (New Mexico Highlands University) (MFF)
5th: Jahsua Marsh (Midland University) won by decision over Tanner Keck (University of Central Oklahoma) (Dec 3-1)

Elite – 197
1st: Alfonso Hernandez (University of Wyoming) won by pin over Tanner Kriss (Fort Hays State University) (Pin 5:38)
3rd: Kolton Kersten (Midland University) won by decision over Jayd Docken (Augustana College) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Josh Mohr (United State Air Force ) won by major decision over Chris Leak (Chadron State College) (Maj 11-1)

Elite – 285
1st: Tanner Harms (University of Wyoming) won by decision over Jared Erickson (United State Air Force ) (Dec 6-0)
3rd: Brandon Gebhardt (Baker University) won by pin over Bentley Alsup (United State Air Force ) (Pin 6:38)
5th: Lorenzo Serna (Newman University) won by medical forfeit over Nick Bauman (University of Nebraska-Kearney) (MFF)


Amateur – 125
1st: Drew Templeman (University of Wyoming) won by major decision over Connor Bolling (University of Nebraska-Kearney) (Maj 12-4)
3rd: Skylar Wood (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) won by major decision over Rhett Leach (Labette Community College) (Maj 12-4)
5th: Lawson Ludwin (Fort Hays State University) won by injury default over Josh Walker (Labette Community College) (Inj. 0:00)

Amateur – 133
1st: Ben Morgan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) won by pin over Josh Martinez (Colby) (Pin 1:06)
3rd: Dylan Schumacher (University of Wyoming) won by decision over Martin Ramirez (Adams State College) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Brandon Chesnut (Augustana College) won by decision over Tyler Adams (Western State Colorado University) (Dec 6-4)

Amateur – 141
1st: Cole Mendenhall (University of Wyoming) won by decision over Brandon Charbonneau (Augustana College) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Tyler Davis (Labette Community College) won by decision over Andrew Riedy (University of Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 9-7)
5th: Konnor Kriss (Colby) won by decision over Blake Pursel (Baker University) (Dec 13-6)

Amateur – 149
1st: Spencer Rutherford (Labette Community College) won by decision over Nick Babcock (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Robert Walker (Olympic Training Center) won by decision over Blake Fruchtl (Hastings College) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Bradley Little (Fort Hays State University) won by decision over Jacob Anderson (Augustana College) (Dec 13-6)

Amateur – 157
1st: Juan Alvarado (New Mexico Highlands University) won by decision over Jed Fenske (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Jeromy Davenport (Labette Community College) won by major decision over John Lewis (Colorado State University-Pueblo) (Maj 20-8)
5th: Tyler McMichael (Midland University) won by decision over Colton Johnson (University of Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 8-3)

Amateur – 165
1st: Shaun`qae McMurtry (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) won by decision over Tyler Mergen (United State Air Force ) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Travis Leiskau (University of Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over William Baker (United State Air Force ) (Dec 11-10)
5th: Brent Havlik (University of Wyoming) won by decision over Sheldon Graves (Pratt Community College) (Dec 7-2)

Amateur – 174
1st: Aaron Studebaker (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) won by decision over Easton Hargrave (New Mexico Highlands University) (Dec 11-9)
3rd: Josh Rodriguez (Fort Hays State University) won by decision over McCoy Newberg (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Drake Fanslau (Augustana College) won by injury default over Brandon Cunningham (Baker University) (Inj. 0:00)

Amateur – 184
1st: Benjamin Stroh (University of Wyoming) won by pin over Jarid Price (Baker University) (Pin 3:53)
3rd: Joe Zimmer (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) won by decision over Dylon Braun (Colby) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Landon Keiswetter (Pratt Community College) won by decision over Devan Fors (Chadron State College) (Dec 5-3)

Amateur – 197
1st: Taylor Baird (Pratt Community College) won by decision over James Jones (Colby) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Cody Johnson (Labette Community College) won by pin over Francisco Bernal (New Mexico Highlands University) (Pin 0:00)
5th: Chris Frisbie (Colorado State University-Pueblo) won by injury default over Justin Rockhill (New Mexico Highlands University) (Inj. 0:00)

Amateur – 285
1st: Collin Jensen (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) won by pin over Michael Lowman (Augustana College) (Pin 6:54)
3rd: Michael Hill (Chadron State College) won by decision over Marcus Malecek (United State Air Force ) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Xavier Fisher (Colby) won by decision over Mike Miller (Colorado State University-Pueblo) (Dec 9-8)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?