The weekend of December 7-8 will be a big one in Jackson

Courtesy of Lee Larson, KKOJ-KRAQ Radio

On Pearl Harbor Day on Friday, Dec. 7, the Jackson County Central wrestling program will honor the nation’s veterans; a couple of its former wrestlers attending the Air Force Academy; and host a series of eight dual meets.

On Saturday, Dec. 8, the Huskies will host a tournament with both varsity and JV divisions.

College Quad

Friday’s event involves four college teams and three high school teams based in five states.

On hand for the college duals will be NCAA Division I Air Force Academy, NCAA Division II power Augustana and a pair of NAIA schools from the Great Plains Athletic Conference, Dakota Wesleyan and Northwestern College.

Also, two-time defending Minnesota Class 1A champion Jackson County Central will wrestle duals against two schools from Fargo.

Cole Von Ohlen

Former Jackson County Central and current Air Force wrestler Cole Von Ohlen.

Two JCC graduates are on the Air Force roster.

Senior Cole Von Ohlen has wrestled in three NCAA Division I tournaments and has started his senior season by winning tournaments at Virginia Tech and Nebraska-Kearney. He’s tied the Falcons’ career record for falls.

In high school at JCC, he was a two-time state champion and three-time state finalist.

A Military Appreciation Night event honoring veterans is scheduled for that evening, followed by a brief program to recognize VonOhlen’s accomplishments.

Also on the Falcons’ roster is freshman Willie Baker. He’s placed in two tournaments this season, placing third at the Cowboy Open in Laramie, Wyo. and fourth at Kearney.

Another Minnesota wrestler on the Air Force roster is Adam Jackson of Rosemount (freshman, 157-165).

In the high school portion, JCC is scheduled to face Fargo North at 6:30 and Fargo Davies at 8 p.m.

The Fargo North Spartans return three state place winners from last year in senior Tom Walton (first at 106), junior Anthony Coronato (eighth, 120) and junior Olaf Hanson (eighth, 220).

The Fargo Davies Eagles bring back six place winners in freshman Bryce Burnside (eighth, 113), senior Cole Mehring (first, 132), junior Cole Alexander (seventh, 145), senior Darren Crissler (sixth, 152), junior Zander Mairs (sixth, 170) and sophomore Nick Kjera (eighth, 195).

JCC has four state place winners, senior Elliot Jurries (fifth, 126), sophomore Paden Moore (fifth, 145), sophomore Luke Norland (fourth, 152) and senior Darick Vancura (first, 160).

Schedule of events:

  • 3:30 p.m. – Air Force vs. Dakota Wesleyan; Augustana College vs. Northwestern
  • 5:00 p.m. – Dakota Wesleyan vs. Augustana; Northwestern vs. Air Force
  • 6:30 p.m. – Dakota Wesleyan vs. Northwestern; JCC vs. Fargo North
  • 7:45 p.m. – Military Appreciation Night
  • 7:55 p.m. – Cole Von Ohlen recognition
  • 8:00 p.m. – Air Force Academy vs. Augustana; JCC vs. Fargo Davies

Pizza Ranch tournament

On Saturday, Dec. 8, the annual Pizza Ranch Invitational will be held at JCC High School, with 16 schools from four states represented. The varsity tourney will be held in the main gym, with a JV tourney in the auxiliary gym.

Minnesota teams are host Jackson County Central, Adrian, Eagan, Fulda/Murray County Central, Hayfield, Luverne, New Ulm, Wabasha-Kellogg, Wabasso, Windom/Mountain Lake and Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster.

There are two teams from Iowa, Sioux City East and Spirit Lake and Fargo Davies and Fargo North representing Rounding out the field is Harrisburg, S.D.

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.