Dell Rapids, SD Top of the Rock Tournament

Team Scores (Top 5)
1 MN L&M – Adrian (Adr) 205
2 #3 Class B – Tri Valley (TV) 185
3 #9 Class B – Beresford (Ber) 165
4 #6A Class A – Dell Rapids (DR) 157.5
5 Unrated – McCook Central/Montrose (MCM) 85
Also attending:
Parker, SD (Pkr)
Alcester-Hudson, SD (AH)
Dakota Valley, SD (DV)

Individual Finals
106B. Parker Ramstad TV md Paul Lauck MCM 18-7
106. Skylar Hieronimus Adr pin Nick Casperson Ber 2:38
113. #9B-Jared Lyle Ber pin #4B-RJ Vandenberg TV 1:49
120. #4B-Jacob Thom TV pin Ty Haneke Ber :56
126. #1B (126)-Ryan Schuman TV dec #1B (120) Justin Haneke Ber 5-1
132. #2B (138)-Austin Oyen TV dec #3B (138) Josh Manning Ber 10-3
138. #11B (132)-Blake Perryman DV pin Hunter Heitkamp Adr 3:16
145. #9B-Derek Eldeen TV dec #10AA Ben Mulder Adr 3-1
152. #1B-Zach Schuman TV inj dflt #1A-Tyler Gee DR
160. #5A-Philip Schwebach DR dec #11B-Jerry Kappenman MCM 11-7
170. #2B-Josh Casperson Ber dec #9AA (152)-Jesse Slater Adr 6-5
182. #1B-Jackson Entringer DR md Ben Taracena Adr 8-0
195. #7B-Tad Reiner MCM md Trevor Peter DR 10-0
220. #4A (195)-Leon Maxwell DR pin Dominick Burgraff TV 2:20
285. #9AA (195)-Adam Garms Adr pin Payton Jensen Pkr 1:37

3rd Pace Matches
106B Kolton Kribell Ber md Jared Ries MCM 13-0
106. #5B-Dylan Eldeen TV pin Jacob Ottoson DR 1:28
113. Carl Bruening MCM pin Travis Leber Pkr 4:19
120. Logan Nelson Adr pin Tyler Schrunk DV 4:08
126. Michael Preuss Adr pin Lathon Gorospe DR 1:39
132. #10AA (126)-Nate Loosbrock Adr and #9AA (132) Tony Lynn Adr No Match
138. Jaylen Dickau AH pin Jacob Huewe DR 3:38
145. Trent Lyle Ber pin Riley Page TV
152. Dalton Combs MCM pin Mitchell Sabers MCM
160. Justin Elias Adr dec Zach Knock Pkr 4-2
170. Riley Miller DR dec Brock Reinhiller DR 7-2
182. Adam Harms Pkr pin Chris Andrews Ber 2:07
195. Tony Sieve Adr pin Brady Johnson TV :54
220. Derek Wiebers Ber pin Andy McCann Adr 1:35
285. Jacob Haberger DR dec Josh Prather TV 3-0

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?