Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup – Freestyle

Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup freestyle results. December 14, 2012 at Rochester, Minn.

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

OW: Kevin LeValley of MN Storm

MFS – 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place – Zach Sanders of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Steve Mytych of Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
3rd Place – Cruse Aarhus of Panther Wrestling Club Of NE I
Round 1 – Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Cruse Aarhus (Panther Wrestling Club Of NE I) (Dec 1-0,2-0)
Round 2 – Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Steve Mytych (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) (Dec 1-4,3-1,1-0)
Round 3 – Steve Mytych (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) won by pin over Cruse Aarhus (Panther Wrestling Club Of NE I) (Pin 1-0,1:32)

MFS – 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
1st Place – Bebeto Yewah of La Crosse
2nd Place – Brandon Precin of NYAC
Round 1 – Brandon Precin (NYAC) won by pin over Bebeto Yewah (La Crosse) (Pin 1:18)
Round 2 – Bebeto Yewah (La Crosse) won by decision over Brandon Precin (NYAC) (Dec 3-3,2-0)
Round 3 – Bebeto Yewah (La Crosse) won by decision over Brandon Precin (NYAC) (Dec 1-0,4-1)

MFS – 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place – Kevin LeValley of MN Storm
2nd Place – Kyle Ruschell of New York Athletic Club
3rd Place – Drew Headlee of Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
4th Place – Brett Robbins of Panther Wrestling Club Of NE I
1st Place Match – Kevin LeValley (MN Storm) won by decision over Kyle Ruschell (New York Athletic Club) (Dec 1-0,3-3,2-2)
3rd Place Match – Drew Headlee (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) won by pin over Brett Robbins (Panther Wrestling Club Of NE I) (Pin 1-6,2-1,0:30)

MFS – 74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place – Jose Quintana of World Class Wrestling
Round 1 – Jose Quintana (World Class Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Jose Quintana (World Class Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3

MFS – 84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place – Phillip Keddy of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Dwight Howes of USOEC/NYAC
3rd Place – Derek Jones of Unattached
Round 1 – Dwight Howes (USOEC/NYAC) won by decision over Derek Jones (Unattached) (Dec 0-1,6-0,4-2)
Round 2 – Phillip Keddy (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Derek Jones (Unattached) (TF 6-0,7-0)
Round 3 – Phillip Keddy (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by pin over Dwight Howes (USOEC/NYAC) (Pin 6-0,1:54)

MFS – 96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st Place – Trevor Brandvold of New York Athletic Club
2nd Place – Jack Jensen of Army WCAP
3rd Place – Cayle Byers of Titan Mercury WC
4th Place – Travis Wieland of SOUTHERN MINNESOTA WRESTLING C
Round 1 – Trevor Brandvold (New York Athletic Club) won by decision over Cayle Byers (Titan Mercury WC) (Dec 3-1,1-0)
Round 1 – Jack Jensen (Army WCAP) won by tech fall over Travis Wieland (SOUTHERN MINNESOTA WRESTLING C) (TF 6-0,6-0)
Round 2 – Trevor Brandvold (New York Athletic Club) won by pin over Travis Wieland (SOUTHERN MINNESOTA WRESTLING C) (Pin 0:31)
Round 2 – Jack Jensen (Army WCAP) won by decision over Cayle Byers (Titan Mercury WC) (Dec 4-1,7-0)
Round 3 – Trevor Brandvold (New York Athletic Club) won by decision over Jack Jensen (Army WCAP) (Dec 1-0,1-0)
Round 3 – Cayle Byers (Titan Mercury WC) won by tech fall over Travis Wieland (SOUTHERN MINNESOTA WRESTLING C) (TF 8-1,6-0)

MFS – 120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st Place – Zachery Rey of Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
2nd Place – Nicholas Severson of Minnesota Storm
Round 1 – Zachery Rey (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) won by decision over Nicholas Severson (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 1-1,1-0,1-0)
Round 2 – Zachery Rey (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) won by pin over Nicholas Severson (Minnesota Storm) (Pin 1-0,1:00)
Round 3

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.