Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup – Greco-Roman

Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup Greco-Roman and Women results. December 15, 2012 at Rochester, Minn.

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

OW: Kendrick Sanders, New York Athletic Club

GR – 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place – Nate Engel of Army WCAP
2nd Place – Arthur Carmona of USOEC
3rd Place – Max Nowry of NYAC
4th Place – Isaiah Varona of USOEC
1st Place Match – Nate Engel (Army WCAP) won by decision over Arthur Carmona (USOEC) (Dec 1-0,2-0)
3rd Place Match – Max Nowry (NYAC) won by decision over Isaiah Varona (USOEC) (Dec 2-0,1-0)

GR – 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
1st Place – Jessy Williams of USOEC/NYAC
2nd Place – Mason Bradford of USOEC
3rd Place – Dimitry Ryabchinsky of NYAC
4th Place – Julian Gunnels of Minnesota Storm
1st Place Match – Jessy Williams (USOEC/NYAC) won by decision over Mason Bradford (USOEC) (Dec 1-4,6-0,4-0)
3rd Place Match – Dimitry Ryabchinsky (NYAC) won by decision over Julian Gunnels (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 1-0,4-1)

GR – 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place – Kendrick Sanders of New York Athletic Club
2nd Place – RaVaughn Perkins of ReadyRP Nationals
3rd Place – Nick Alvarez of USOEC
4th Place – Devon Scott of Minnesota Storm
1st Place Match – Kendrick Sanders (New York Athletic Club) won by decision over RaVaughn Perkins (ReadyRP Nationals) (Dec 0-2,3-0,5-0)
3rd Place Match – Nick Alvarez (USOEC) won by decision over Devon Scott (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 1-0,3-0)

GR – 74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place – John Anderson of Army WCAP
2nd Place – Jake Fisher of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Jonathan Drendel of USOEC
4th Place – Tanner Andrews of New York Athletic Club
1st Place Match – John Anderson (Army WCAP) won by decision over Jake Fisher (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 2-0,0-1,1-0)
3rd Place Match – Jonathan Drendel (USOEC) won by decision over Tanner Andrews (New York Athletic Club) (Dec 4-2,0-1,1-0)

GR – 84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place – Jordan Holm of Minnesota Storm
Round 1 – Jordan Holm (Minnesota Storm) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Jordan Holm (Minnesota Storm) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – () received a bye () (Bye)

GR – 96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st Place – John Wechter of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Ethan Dondlinger of USOEC
3rd Place – Ruslan Mukhamadiyarov of Greater Chicago Wrestlers
4th Place – Patrick Carey of TWC/Arizona Wrestling ClubP
1st Place Match – John Wechter (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Ethan Dondlinger (USOEC) (Dec 2-0,1-0)
3rd Place Match – Ruslan Mukhamadiyarov (Greater Chicago Wrestlers) won by decision over Patrick Carey (TWC/Arizona Wrestling ClubP) (Dec 0-4,1-0,1-0)

GR – 120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st Place – Erik Nye of Army WCAP
2nd Place – Parker Betts of Minnesota Storm / USOEC
3rd Place – Nick Severson of Team Unit
4th Place – Toby Erickson of USOEC/NYAC
5th Place – Nicholas Poehlman of RFL
Round 1 – Toby Erickson (USOEC/NYAC) won by tech fall over Nicholas Poehlman (RFL) (TF 6-1,7-0)
Round 1 – Erik Nye (Army WCAP) won by pin over Nick Severson (Team Unit) (Pin 1:28)
Round 2 – Erik Nye (Army WCAP) won by decision over Parker Betts (Minnesota Storm / USOEC) (Dec 2-0,2-0)
Round 2 – Nick Severson (Team Unit) won by pin over Nicholas Poehlman (RFL) (Pin 0:31)
Round 3 – Parker Betts (Minnesota Storm / USOEC) won by pin over Nick Severson (Team Unit) (Pin 0-1,1:59)
Round 3 – Erik Nye (Army WCAP) won by decision over Toby Erickson (USOEC/NYAC) (Dec 4-0,1-0)
Round 4 – Parker Betts (Minnesota Storm / USOEC) won by injury default over Toby Erickson (USOEC/NYAC) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 4 – Erik Nye (Army WCAP) won by pin over Nicholas Poehlman (RFL) (Pin 0:47)
Round 5 – Parker Betts (Minnesota Storm / USOEC) won by injury default over Nicholas Poehlman (RFL) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 5 – Nick Severson (Team Unit) won by injury default over Toby Erickson (USOEC/NYAC) (Inj. 0:00)

Women

WM FS – 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place – Haley Augello of NYAC
2nd Place – Sheri Berube of UCWW
Round 1 – Haley Augello (NYAC) won by decision over Sheri Berube (UCWW) (Dec 6-1,4-0)
Round 2 – Haley Augello (NYAC) won by decision over Sheri Berube (UCWW) (Dec 7-0,6-1)
Round 3

WM FS – 67 KG / 147.5 lbs
1st Place – Sydney Nelson of UCWW
2nd Place – Brittney Gadd of UCWW
Round 1 – Brittney Gadd (UCWW) won by decision over Sydney Nelson (UCWW) (Dec 1-0,1-2,1-0)
Round 2 – Sydney Nelson (UCWW) won by decision over Brittney Gadd (UCWW) (Dec 2-0,7-1)
Round 3 – Sydney Nelson (UCWW) won by decision over Brittney Gadd (UCWW) (Dec 2-1,2-1)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.