SMSU remains perfect with three duals wins over the weekend

WILLMAR, Minn. – The Southwest Minnesota State wrestling team extended its perfect season record in dual matches to 7-0 with three wins over Ridgewater Community College, Itasca Community College and St. John’s over the weekend.

SMSU MustangsSMSU used a Micah Larson pin to secure a 28-18 win over Ridgewater Community College
In its match versus Itasca, SMSU went 5-1 to take the dual, 23-3. The final four bouts were double forfeits.
In the last dual of the day, SMSU tallied four pins en route to a 35-15 victory over Saint John’s.

SMSU will break for the holidays but resume action in Gunnison, Colo. on Jan. 12, 2013, for four duals hosted by Western State.

Ridgewater Duals Results

SMSU 28 Ridgewater 18
125 Travis Borchert (SMSU) win by fall over Reuben Bermudez (RCC)
133 Frank Wilczek (RCC) win by Fall over Ed Reno (SMSU) |
141 Devin Terry (SMSU) win by major decision over Hayden Rouser (RCC)
149 Clinton VanHeuveln (RCC) win by decision over Beau Buysse (SMSU)
157 Shane Fesenmaier (RCC) win by major decision over Codie Lane (SMSU)
165 Kyle Begin (SMSU) win by fall over Tyrell Martin (RCC)
174 Trevor Mahlum (RCC) win by decision over Terrance Maier (SMSU)
184 Brady Thisius (RCC) win by decision over Blaine Miller (SMSU)
197 Micah Larson (SMSU) win by fall over Alex Thurber (RCC)
285 Todd Klemz (SMSU) win by forfeit
Ridgewater lost a team point

SMSU 23 Itasca 3
125 Travis Borchert (SMSU) wins by Fall over Justin Valhuerdi (Itasca CC)
133 Ed Reno (SMSU) win by decision over Julian Valhuerdi (Itasca CC)
141 Devin Terry (SMSU) win by major decision over Zach Matthys (Itasca CC)
149 Beau Buysse (SMSU) win by major decision over Thomas Gullikson (Itasca CC)
157 Codie Lane (SMSU) win by fall over Josh Greeten (Itasca CC)
165 David Booth (Itasca CC) win by decision over Travis Longton (SMSU)
174 double forfeit
184 Double forfeit
197 Double forfeit
285 Double forfeit

SMSU 35 St. Johns 15
125 Travis Borchert (SMSU) win by fall over John Wells (St. John’s)
133 Ben Henle (St. John’s) win by fall over Ed Reno (SMSU)
141 Devin Terry (SMSU) win by major decision over Tyler Isaacson (St. John’s)
149 Beau Buysse (SMSU) win by fall over Tyler Jenson (St. John’s)
157 Codie Lane (SMSU) win by major decision over Ochirbat Bayanjargal (St. John’s)
165 Kyle Begin (SMSU) win by fall over Ryan Arne (St. John’s)
174 Terrance Maier (SMSU) win by decision over Brian Schilichting (St. John’s)
184 Josh Willaert (St. John’s) win by decision over Blaine Miller (SMSU)
197 Micah Larson (SMSU) win by fall over Riad Abu-Smail (St. John’s)
285 Matt Kadrlik (St. John’s) win by fall over Todd Klemz (SMSU)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?