UNI Open

UNI Open results.

December 8, 2012 at University of Northern iowa – Cedar falls, IA

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st: Cory Clark (Iowa) won by decision over Jesse Delgado (Illinois) (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Thomas Gilman (Iowa) won by decision over Dylan Peters (Northern Iowa) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Camden Eppert (Purdue) won by major decision over David Demo (Minnesota State Mankato) (Maj 14-1)

Open – 133
1st: Joe Colon (Unattached) won by decision over Zane Richards (Illinois) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Logan Arlis (Illinois) won by decision over Alphonso Vruno (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 4-0)
5th: Garrison White (Northwestern) won by tech fall over Tyler Willers (Northern Iowa) (TF 16-0)

Open – 141
1st: Bj Futrell (Illinois) won by decision over Joey Lazor (Northern Iowa) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Steven Rodrigues (Illinois) won by decision over Gunnar Wolfensperger (Northern Iowa) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Rylan Lubeck (Wisconsin) won by decision over Tyler Patten (Northern Iowa) (Dec 5-2)

Open – 149
1st: Jason Tsirtsis (Northwestern) won by tech fall over Matt Mincey (Minnesota) (TF 18-0)
3rd: Caleb Ervin (Illinois) won by decision over Zach Witte (Northern Iowa) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Gabe Moreno (Iowa State) won by pin over Tom Giaimo (Minnesota) (Pin 2:27)

Open – 157
1st: David Bonin (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Matt Nora (Illinois) (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Zac Brunson (Illinois) won by decision over Logan Molina (Iowa State) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Tommy Churchard (Purdue) won by major decision over Taylor Berger (Northern Iowa) (Maj 17-3)

Open – 165
1st: Michael Moreno (Iowa State) won by decision over Conrad Polz (Illinois) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin) won by decision over Cooper Moore (Northern Iowa) (Dec 9-3)
5th: Patrick Robinson (Purdue) won by decision over Jarrett Jensen (Northern Iowa) (Dec 6-5)

Open – 174
1st: Cody Caldwell (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Chad Welch (Purdue) (Maj 12-1)
3rd: Kris Klapprodt (Iowa) won by decision over Dawed Hicks (Iowa Central Community College) (Dec 9-4)
5th: Dylan Azinger (Wartburg) won by medical forfeit over Blake Sorensen (Upper Iowa) (MFF)

Open – 184
1st: Ryan Loder (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Sam Brooks (Iowa) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) won by decision over Jeff Koepke (Illinois) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Alex Meyer (Iowa) won by decision over Patrick Kissel (Purdue) (Dec 5-3)

Open – 197
1st: Braden Atwood (Purdue) won by injury default over Kyven Gadson (Iowa State) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Tomas Lira (Iowa) won by decision over Carl Broghammer (Upper Iowa) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Jared Bartel (Northern Iowa) won by forfeit over Timmy McCall (Wisconsin) (FF)

Open – HWT
1st: Pat Walker (Illinois) won by major decision over Cody Krumwiede (Northern Iowa) (Maj 8-0)
3rd: Michael Kroells (Minnesota) won by decision over Blayne Beale (Northern Iowa) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Chris Lopez (Illinois) won by decision over John Jude (Iowa Western Comm College) (Dec 3-2)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.