2013 Class A Section 1 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

Pine Island 35, Triton 32
106: Noah Bauer (PI) Fall Colton Chicos (TR) 2:42
113: Isaac Haman (PI) Fec. Max Stoeckel (TR) 10-3
120: Trevor Turner (PI) Fall Charles Groll (TR) 1:32
126: Connor Swartout (PI) Dec. Domenic Adreon (TR)
132: Gavin Bowman (TR) Dec. Tyler Lejcher (PI) 7-1
138: Mitch Kukson (PI) Maj. Dec. Ethan Otterbein (TR) 14-3.
145: Seth Johnson (TR) Dec. Adam Pleschourt (PI) 6-2
152: Sam McPhail (PI) Maj. Dec. Alex Head (TR) 15-4
160: Levi Hickey (TR) Maj. Dec. Kodey Weis (PI) 16-6
170: Max Henderson (TR) Won by Forfeit
182: Brock Franko (TR) Fall Colton Pike (PI) 3:46
195: Ryan Newman (TR) Won by Forfeit
220: Lucas Etchason (TR) Maj. Dec. Brady Kunz (PI) 17-6
285: Zach Kennedy (PI) Fall Randall Henderson (TR) 1:20

Lake City 60, Hayfield 20
106: Kevin McGinley (LC) Fall Morgen Moreno (HAY) 1:28
113: Carston Dammann (LC) Fall Cole Rasmussent (HAY) :46.
120: Steven Miner (HAY) Fall Brendon Allen (LC) 3:55
126: Cameryn Stadler (HAY) Fall Tyler Frank (LC) 1:00
132: Logan Thomas (LC) Fall Chris Johnson (HAY) 1:24
138: Mason Moreno (HAY) Maj. Dec. Ryan Hanson (LC) 17-5
145: Shane Siewert (LC) Fall Dylan Arndt (HAY) :43
152: Connor Nelson (HAY) Maj. Dec. Cole Atkinson (LC) 8-0
160: Derek Bremer (LC) Won by Forfeit
170: Michael Noll (LC) Fall Jesus Cazares-Fernandez (HAY) 1:27
182: Peter Tazin (LC) Won by Forfeit
195: Joel Gay (LC) Won by Forfeit
220: Will Balow (LC) Won by Forfeit
285: Andrew Denzer (LC) Fall Trey Chatman (HAY) :56

Wabasha-Kellogg 48, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 19
106 – Kaleb Olson (WK) won by forfeit
113 – Brian Schmalziedt (WK) won by forfeit
120 – Jeff Speeding (WK) won by forfeit
126 – Alex Fishbaugher (F) over Guy Johnson (WK) Maj 11-3
132 – Connor Hanson (F) over Trenton Olson (WK) Dec 8-4
138 – Ryan Lager (WK) over Andy Love (F) Dec 3-1
145 – Bryton Miller (WK) over Trevor Barnes (F) Pin 3:45
152 – Josh Jones (F) over Jimmy Warren (WK) Dec 4-0
160 – Thomas Henry (F) over Joe Hedquist (WK) Pin 3:46
170 – Niko Anderson (F) over Paul Novak (WK) Dec 9-3
182 – Porter Secrist (WK) over Monty Holm (F) Dec 7-0
195 – Eric Norgrant (WK) won by forfeit
220 – Zack Shepherd (WK) over Jarrett Brown (F) Pin 1:17
285 – Mike Schively (WK) over Dalton Mart (F) Pin 1:22

Dover-Eyota 39, Saint Charles 31
106 Spaeth, Alan (SC) maj dec Powrie, Corbin (DE) 12-4
113 Otomo, Michael (DE) PIN Chavez, Christian (SC) 0:49
120 Keach, Ryan (DE) dec Ball, Jacy (SC) 8-2
126 Welsh, Dakota (DE) PIN Heim, Lane (SC) 5:57
132 Ball, Cody (SC) PIN Littlefield, Alex (DE) 1:25
138 Chavez, Ricardo (SC) dec Schaefer, Keaton (DE) 10-7
145 Boynton, Ben (DE) PIN Gasca-Rojas, Juan (SC) 2:16
152 Mueller, Dane (SC) dec Riley, Owen (DE) 6-1
160 Renken, Jon (DE) PIN Davis, Drew (SC) 1:59
170 Anding, Cord (DE) PIN Doan, Darian (SC) 1:11
182 Chavez, Daniel (SC) PIN Seelhammer, Reid (DE) 1:03
195 Hershey, Collin (DE) PIN Majerus, Marshal (SC) 1:55
220 Small, Caleb (SC) dec Welsh, Tanner (DE) 7-2
285 Majerus, Landon (SC) won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Chatfield 64, Pine Island 10
106: Jared Goldsmith (CH) Fall Isaac Haman (PI) 1:07
113: Ty Van Sickle (CH) Fall Noah Bauer (PI) 1:46
120: Hank Friederichs (CH) Tech. Fall Trevor Turner (PI) 16-0
126: AJ Riley (CH) Won by Forfeit
132: Harvey Friederichs (CH) Fall Tyler Lejcher (PI) :25
138: Alex Haffner (CH) Maj. Dec. MItch Kukson (PI) 12-4
145: Ryan Meeker (CH) Maj. Dec. Adam Pleschourt (PI) 8-0
152: Sam McPhail (PI) Maj. Dec. Ethan Wright (CH) 11-3
160: Austin Dahl (CH) Fall Kodey Weis (PI) 3:31
170: Colton Pike (PI) Fall Mitchell Meeker (CH) 1:49
182: Cody Bly (CH) Won by Forfeit
195: Sam Fryer (CH) Won by Forfeit
220: Justin Viss (CH) Dec. Zach Kennedy (PI) 7-4
285: Logan Karver (CH) Won by Forfeit

Goodhue 36, Lake City 30
106 Kevin McGinley, LC, dec. Bailee O’Reilly, GHS, 7-4
113 Carston Dammann, LC, pinned Mariano Bigalk, GHS, 1:58
120 Joel Gadient, GHS, pinned Brendan Allen, LC, 1:48
126 Matthew Lexvold, GHS, pinned Tyler Frank, LC, 1:10
132 Kyle Drehmel, GHS, dec. Andrew Schmidt, LC, 7-2
138 Logan Breuer, GHS, dec. Logan Thomas, LC, 8-6
145 Ryan Hanson, LC, dec. Riley Huemann, GHS, 6-5
152 Shane Siewert, LC, pinned Matthew Deneen, GHS, 4:51
160 Derek Bremer, LC, dec. Mitchell Breuer, GHS, 6-3
170 Jacob Blattner, GHS, pinned Peter Tazin, LC, 2:24
182 Charles Dahling, GHS, pinned Michael Noll, LC, 2:37
195 Joel Gay, LC, pinned Zach Scott, GHS, 2:57
220 Will Balow, LC, dec. Ryan Tipcke, GHS, 11-5
285 Josh Dahling, GHS, pinned Andrew Denver, LC, 3:27

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 42, Wabasha-Kellogg 25
106 – Kaleb Olson (WK) over Luke Tupper (ZM) Maj 12-1
113 – Joey Majerus (ZM) over Brian Schmalziedt (WK) Pin 1:28
120 – Freedom Hunt (ZM) over Jeff Speeding (WK) Pin 3:35
126 – Noah Prodzinski (ZM) over Guy Johnson (WK) Pin 2:48
132 – Devin Manzy (ZM) over Trenton Olson (WK) Dec 4-0
138 – Mitchell Watkins (ZM) over Ryan Lager (WK) Pin 0:45
145 – Cody Heitman (ZM) over Bryton Miller (WK) Dec 5-2
152 – Hunter Prodzinski (ZM) over Jimmy Warren (WK) Pin 1:40
160 – Chase Steffen (ZM) over Joe Hedquist (WK) Dec 4-1
170 – Dillon Downes (ZM) over Paul Novak (WK) Dec 5-1
182 – Porter Secrist (WK) over Caleb Arndt (ZM) Pin 0:47
195 – Eric Norgrant (WK) over Andy Siems (ZM) Dec 5-2
220 – Zack Shepherd (WK) over Jordan Roninngen (ZM) Pin 1:06
285 – Mike Schively (WK) over Shane Bode (ZM) Pin 1:54

Kenyon-Wanamingo 64, Dover-Eyota 6
106 – Jared Clawiter (KW) over Corbin Powrie (DE) Pin 3:20
113 – Michael Otomo (DE) over Bradley Kish (KW) Dec 4-1
120 – Ted Androli (KW) over Ryan Keach (DE) Pin 5:52
126 – Jace Clawiter (KW) over Dakota Welsh (DE) Pin 4:18
132 – Luke Rechtzigel (KW) over Keaton Schaefer (DE) Pin 1:33
138 – Trent Brossard (KW) won by forfeit
145 – Nick Bauer (KW) over Benjamin Boynton (DE) Dec 6-3
152 – Drew Sathrum (KW) over Owen Riley (DE) Pin 5:36
160 – Mason Stevenson (KW) over Jon Renken (DE) Dec 11-6
170 – Bailey Paquin (KW) over Cord Anding (DE) TF 16-0
182 – Alex Jackson (KW) over Reid Seelhammer (DE) TF 16-0
195 – Collin Hershey (DE) over Austin Jackson (KW) Dec 5-1
220 – Nick Langer (KW) won by forfeit
285 – Seth Donkers (KW) won by forfeit

Semifinals

Chatfield 38, Goodhue 34
106 – Bailee O`Reilly (G) over Jared Goldsmith (C) Dec 8-6
113 – Joel Gadient (G) over Ty VanSickel (C) Maj 11-2
120 – Hank Friederichs (C) over Mason Huemann (G) Pin 5:39
126 – AJ Riley (C) over Kyle Drehmel (G) SV-1 3-1
132 – Harvey Friederichs (C) over Matthew Lexvold (G) Pin 0:38
138 – Alex Haffner (C) over Logan Breuer (G) TF 19-4
145 – Ryan Meeker (C) over Riley Huemann (G) Pin 2:43
152 – Mitchell Breuer (G) over Ethan Wright (C) Pin 5:38
160 – Jacob Blattner (G) over Austin Dahl (C) Dec 5-1
170 – Charles Dahling (G) over Mitchell Meeker (C) Pin 1:47
182 – Sam Fryer (C) over Ross Tipcke (G) Pin 0:10
195 – Cody Bly (C) over Zach Scott (G) Pin 0:36
220 – Ryan Tipcke (G) over Jayton Nisbit (C) Pin 1:13
285 – Josh Dahling (G) over Logan Karver (C) Pin 0:51

Kenyon-Wanamingo 36, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 27
106 – Jared Clawiter (KW) over Luke Tupper (ZM) Pin 2:40
113 – Joey Majerus (ZM) over Bradley Kish (KW) Pin 4:33
120 – Ted Androli (KW) over Freedom Hunt (ZM) Maj 9-0
126 – Jace Clawiter (KW) over Noah Prodzinski (ZM) TF 16-1
132 – Luke Rechtzigel (KW) over Devin Manzy (ZM) Dec 6-4
138 – Trent Brossard (KW) over Mitchell Watkins (ZM) SV-1 5-3
145 – Cody Heitman (ZM) over Nick Bauer (KW) Pin 1:59
152 – Drew Sathrum (KW) over Hunter Prodzinski (ZM) Dec 5-0
160 – Mason Stevenson (KW) over Chase Steffen (ZM) Dec 6-2
170 – Alex Jackson (KW) over Dillon Downes (ZM) Dec 7-5
182 – Andy Siems (ZM) over Bailey Paquin (KW) Dec 3-2
195 – Seth Tupper (ZM) over Austin Jackson (KW) Pin 5:34
220 – Nick Langer (KW) over Evan Block (ZM) Pin 3:28
285 – Shane Bode (ZM) over Seth Donkers (KW) Pin 4:36

Championship

Chatfield 38, Kenyon-Wanamingo 23
106 – Jared Goldsmith (C) over Jared Clawiter (KW) SV-1 7-2
113 – Ty VanSickel (C) over Bradley Kish (KW) Dec 7-4
120 – Hank Friederichs (C) over Ted Androli (KW) Dec 9-3
126 – AJ Riley (C) over Jace Clawiter (KW) Dec 5-4
132 – Harvey Friederichs (C) over Luke Rechtzigel (KW) Maj 10-1
138 – Alex Haffner (C) over Trent Brossard (KW) Maj 14-6
145 – Ryan Meeker (C) over Nick Bauer (KW) Pin 5:28
152 – Drew Sathrum (KW) over Ethan Wright (C) Maj 12-3
160 – Mason Stevenson (KW) over Austin Dahl (C) Maj 15-7
170 – Bailey Paquin (KW) over Mitchell Meeker (C) Pin 5:03
182 – Alex Jackson (KW) over Sam Fryer (C) Pin 0:58
195 – Cody Bly (C) over Austin Jackson (KW) Pin 0:41
220 – Nick Langer (KW) over Jacob Bleess (C) Dec 8-2
285 – Justin Viss (C) over Seth Donkers (KW) Pin 2:46

Comments are closed.