2013 Class A Section 2 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Preliminaries

Blooming Prairie over Southland by forfeit

Quarterfinals

Jackson County Central 69, Blooming Prairie 9
106: Dalaton Wagner (JCC) Fall Ethan Arett (BP) 2:50
113: Kyle Edlin (JCC) Fall David Hansen (BP) :39
120: Jordan Biehn (JCC) Fall Brody Carlson (BP) :41
126: Cameron Henning (JCC) Fall Albert Zamarripa (BP) :16
132: Eliot Jurries (JCC) Fall Mitchell Oswald (BP) :42
138: Dylan Riggle (JCC) Fall Michael Wytaske (BP) :57
145: Paden Moore (JCC) fall (1:37) Kyle Williamson (BP) 1:37
152: Luke Norland (JCC) Fall Riley Olson (BP) :40
160: Keegan Moore (JCC) Won by Forfeit
170: Darick Vancura (JCC) Won by Forfeit
182: Tanner Menke (JCC) Dec. Zach Nirk (BP) 6-3
195: Nathan Guggisberg (JCC) Won by Forfeit
220: Blake Arett (BP) Fall John Marker 1:07
285: Jarrod Grunklee (BP) Dec. Nathaniel Horn 6-0

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 43, Maple River 24
106 Cordell Peterson (NRHEG) Fall Derek Moore (MR) 1:08
113 Dillon Kubiatowicz (NRHEG) Fall Prince Bade (MR) 1:39
120 Zach Kuhns (MR) Fall Palmer Peterson (NRHEG) 3:02
126 Russell Caldwell (MR) Maj. Dec. Jet Wayne (NRHEG) 13-0
132 Zak Walters (MR) Dec. Dustin Burshem (NRHEG) 6-4
138 Allan Zimmerman (NRHEG) Won by Forfeit
145 Aaron Trio (Mr) Fall Trey Hoppe (NHEG) :48
152 Tyler Logan (NRHEG) Maj. Dec. Kyle Schoneck (MR) 11-0
160 Nick Bartness (NRHEG) Fall Andrew Beck (MR) 1:29
170 Mitch Stoltzman (MR) Dec. Dillon Parpart (NRHEG) 6-1
182 Cody Ripka (NrHEG) Dec. Lukas Trio (MR) 7-4
195 Tyler Olson (MR) Dec. Keith Maxon (NRHEG) 4-1
220 Tyler Erickson (NRHEG) Fall Luke Krengel (MR) :51
285 Wyatt Fitterer (NRHEG) Fall Zack Garlow (MR) :26

United South Central 58, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 14
106 Dom Alger (USC) Fall Dylan Rasmussen (STC) 4:45
113 Adam Knutson (USC) Fall Aaron Drummer (STC) :37
120 Jacob Gonsalez (USC) Fall David Loeffler (STC) :40
126 Shawn Redman (USC) Dec. Bryce Flowers (STC> 9-5
132 Dylan Herman (USC) Won by Forfeit
138 Derek Herman (USC) Won by Forfeit
145 Matt Harpestad (USC) Won by Forfeit
152 Chance Oftedahl (STC) Tech. Fall Seth Olson (USC) 4:48
160 Jordan Schmitz (STC) Fall Cory Ehlert (USC) 1:25
170 Gage Thom (STC) Dec. Travis Brown (USC)
182 Colten Carlson (USC) Fall Nico Gronewold (STC) 1:08
195 Logan Sonnek (USC) Won by Forfeit
220 Isaac Hernandez (USC) Maj. Dec. Ben Grabowska (STC) 17-4
285 Joe Matthews (USC) Dec. Tanner Hauser (STC) 1-0

Blue Earth Area 58, Medford 24
106 Seth Elwood (MED) Fall Zach Buseman (BEA) 3:34
113 Camen Bowers (BEA) Fall Nate Miexner (MED) 1:02
120 Marcus Deleon (MED) Fall Matthew Goodrich (BEA) 3:29
126 Tyler Keller (MED) Fall Jordan Stelter (BEA) 4:57
132 Michael Ankeny (BEA) Fall Javis Von Ruden (MED) :55
138 Jesse Alleven (BEA) Tech. Fall Nick Masso (MED) 3:43
145 Luke Schavey (BEA) Won by Forfeit
152 Franta (BEA) Won by Forfeit
160 Carter Hanson (BEA) Tech. Fall Nick VonRuden (MED) 5:04
170 Gus Phillips (BEA)Fall Trevor Grems (MED) 1:24
182 Chris Ramos (BEA) Won by Forfeit
195 Kysten Zierke (BEA) Won by Forfeit
220 Nathan Elzen (MED) Fall Micah Twedt (BEA) :46
285 Martin Granados (BEA) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

Jackson County Central 48, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 18
106 Dalton Wagner (JCC) Dec. Cordell Peterson (NRHEG) 10-5
113 Kyle Edlin (JCC) Dec. Dillon Kubiatowicz (NRHEG) 4-0
120 Jordan Biehn (JCC) Fall Palmer Peterson (NRHEG) :44
126 Jet Wayne (NRHEG) Dec. Dakota Rossow (JCC) 7-3
132 Cameron Henning (JCC) Fall Dustin Burshim (NRHEG) 1:09
138 Eliot Jurries (JCC) Fall Allen Zimmerman (NRHEG) 1:26
145 Dylan Riggle (JCC) Fall Tyler Logan (NRHEG) 3:46
152 Paden Moore (JCC) Fall Karter Sletten (NRHEG) 1:28
160 Luke Norland (JCC) Dec. Nick Bartness (NRHEG) 14-10
170 Keegan Moore (JCC) Dec. Dillon Parpart (NRHEG) 5-3
182 Darick Vancura (JCC) Fall Cody Ripka (NRHEG) :49
195 Tanner Menke (JCC) Fall Keith Maxon (NRHEG) 2:54
220 Todd Erickson (NRHEG) Fall Jack Ziemer (JCC) 3:15
285 Wyatt Fitterer (NRHEG) Dec. Nathan Horn (JCC) 2-0

United South Central 39, Blue Earth Area 36
106 Dom Alger (USC) Fall Zach Buesman (BEA) 3:13
113 Brett Byrne (USC) Fall Camden Bowers (BEA) 2:45
120 Adam Knutson (USC) Fall Matt Goodirch (BEA) 4:33
126 Jacob Gonsalez (USC) Dec. Jordan Stelter (BEA) 7-4
132 Dylan Herman (USC) Fall Mike Ankeny (BEA) 3:32
138 Derek Herman (USC) Fall Jesse Alleven (BEA) 2:34
145 Luke Schavey (BEA) Fall Matt Harpestad (USC) 1:54
152 Kolt Gorg (BEA) Fall Cory Ehlert (USC) 1:15
160 David Franta (BEA) Maj. Dec. Seth Olson (USC) 9-1
170 Carter Hanson (BEA) Tech. Fall Travis Brown (USC) No Time Given
182 Colton Carlson (USC) Fall Gus Phillips (BEA) 3:38
195 Kysten Zierke (BEA) Dec. Logan Sonnek (USC) 10-4
220 Micah Twedt (BEA) Fall Isaac Hernandez (USC) 3:45
285 Martin Granados (BEA) Fall Joe Matthews (USC) :59

Championship

Jackson County Central 49, United South Central 19
106 Dom Alger (USC) Fall Dalton Wagner (JCC) 1:49
113 Kyle Edlin (JCC) Maj. Dec. Adam Knutson (USC) 13-3
120 Jacob Gonsalez (USC) Dec. Jordan Beihn (JCC) 7-2
126 Cameron Henning (JCC) Fall Shawn Redman (USC) 1:05
132 Eliot Jurries (JCC) Dec. Dylan Herman (USC) 10-5
138 Derek Herman (UCS) Dec. Dylan Riggle (JCC) 10-5
145 Paden Moore (JCC) Fall Matt Harpestad (USC) :39
152 Luke Norland (JCC) Fall Seth Olson (USC) 1:15
160 Keegan Moore (JCC) Fall Cory Ehlert (USC) :36
170 Darick Vancura (JCC) Fall Travis Brown (USC) :25
182 Colton Carlson (USC) Maj. Dec. Nate Guggisberg (JCC) 12-4
195 Tanner Menke (JCC) Fall Isaac Hernandez (USC) :28
220 Logan Sonnek (USC) Dec. Jack Ziemer (JCC) 7-5
285 Nathanial Horn (JCC) Fall Joe Matthews (USC) 1:25

Comments are closed.