2013 Class A Section 4 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Preliminaries

River Valley 45, Saint Agnes 36
106 Mario Gomez, RV, pinned Max Cummings, SAHS, 0:25
113 Conner Bertram, RV, forf.
120 Tyson Meidl, RV, forf.
126 Sam Baier, RV, forf.
132 Gerrit Meidl, RV, dec. Kieran Cummings, SAHS, 7-3
138 Ryan Hernandez, SAHS, forf.
145 Alex Flores, RV, pinned Anthony Tarnowski, SAHS, 1:33
152 Josh Johnson, SAHS, pinned Gaige Gardner, RV, 0:24
160 David Menke, SAHS, forf.
170 Wyatt Lanning, SAHS, pinned Triston Johnson, RV, 1:13
182 Tim Krueger, RV, pinned Tom Carlson, SAHS, 1:48
195 Kevin Henry, SAHS, forf.
220 Malik Johnson, SAHS, forf.
285 Lance Briard, RV, pinned Max Floeder, SAHS, 0:14

LeSueur-Henderson 54, Trinity at River Ridge 27
106 Austin Anderly (LSH) fall Stephen Brewer (T) 1:40
113 Luke Wilson (LSH) won Forfeit
120 James Goman (T) fall Keon Naranjo (LSH) 4:32
126 Bryant Ridgway (T) fall Jordan Carlson (LSH) 5:34
132 Caleb Radloff (LSH) fall Colm Maines (T) :26
138 John Paul Monhaut (T) fall Trevor Block (LSH) 4:00
145 Dietrich Balsough (T) fall Quin Riffenburg (LSH) 2:25
152 Chris Pfarr (LSH) fall Simon Monhaut (T) 1:34
160 John Klein (LSH) fall Sam Swanson (T) 2:32
170 Noah Pehrson (T) dec Clayton Colling (LSH) 3-2
182 Noah Hynes-Marquette (LSH) fall David Dahl (T) 1:09
195 Trenten Rogich (LSH) fall Ben Heil (T) 1:07
220 Marcus Bergquist (LSH) won Forfeit
285 Joe Abrahamson (LSH) won Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 63, River Valley 8
1106 Mario Gomez (RV) Dec (14-7) Brandon Laborde (LCWMA)
113 Levi Marsh (LCWMA) Pin (:34) Conner Bertram (RV)
120 Louie Sanders (LCWMA) FF Open (RV)
126 Jaydon Grommersch (LCMWA) Dec (4-2) Sam Baier (RV)
132 Devin Hagee (LCWMA) Pin (6:00) Gerrit Meidl (RV)
138 Kalen Magers (LCWMA) FF Open (RV)
145 Taner Trembley (LCWMA) Pin (1:52) Alexis Flores (RV) RV Loss Team Pt (Unsportsmanslike Conduct)
152 Tanner Elliott (LCWMA) FF Open (RV)
160 Dylan Keck (LCWMA) FF Open (RV)
170 Ari Harnitz (LCWMA) FF Open (RV)
182 Tim Krueger (RV) Dec (5-3) OT Davantay Corey (LCWMA)
195 Shane Nelson (LCWMA) FF Open (RV)
220 Lucas Gens (LCWMA) FF Open (RV)
285 Lance Briard (RV) Dec (7-3) Nick Meixell (LCWMA)

Windom/Mountain Lake 41, Norwood Young America 27
106 Wyatt Steven (WA) Pin (1:53) Brett Kleindl (NYA)
113 Joe Fischenich (WA) TF (22-4) Zeke Dodge (NYA)
120 Josh Hendel (NYA) Dec (5-4) Hunter Quiring (WA)
126 Jared Willaby (WA) Pin (1:35) Ben Barth (NYA
132 Justin Carlson (NYA) Dec (11-9) Luis Ramierz (WA)
138 Davis Colley (NYA) Pin (4:55) Jacob Suess (WA)
145 Grant Mueller (NYA) Pin (5:04) Clay Hockel (WA)
152 Ben Matter (WA) Pin (1:25) Jared Wickenhauser (NYA)
160 Andrew Larson (WA) Dec (3-0) Alex Meeker (NYA)
170 Gavin Mutz (WA) Dec (8-6) Cody Wigfield (NYA)
182 Jacob Junker (WA) Pin (1:28) Michael Raatz (NYA)
195 Vincent Johnson (WA) Pin (:22) Jordan Kohls (NYA)
220 Matt Disch (NYA) Dec (1-0) Aaron Flatgard (WA)
285 Jordan Stevens (NYA) Pin (4:55) Neil Litfin (WA)

Saint James Area 49 Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 20
106 Mario Garcia (STJ) Maj. Dec. Cole P
113 Cole Hanson (MT) Fall Jeremiah Colon (MT) 1:24
120 Daniel Camacho (STJ) Won by Forfeit
126 Richie Soto (STJ) Fall Isaac Pfeffer (MT) :59
132 Justin Gifferson (MT) Maj. Dec. Jose Dominguez (STJ) 12-4
138 Bryan Forster (MT) Maj. Dec. Mark Alvarado (STJ) 14-1
145 Jon Whitney (MT) Dec. Kody Curry (STJ) 6-2
152 Zack Gleiter (STJ) Fall Jesus Lopez (MT) 2:42
160 Carlos Marquez (STJ) Louie Tierney (MT) 7-5
170 Adam Cooling (MT) Fall Calvin Hoppe (STJ) 1:45
182 Ryan Westman (STJ) Default Jake Korteum (MT)
195 Jake Denn (MT) Dec. Devin Wolle (STJ) 7-4
220 Chris Johnson (STJ) Fall Jeremy Blakesley (MT) 3:05
285 Victor Torres (STJ) Won by Forfeit

Sibley East 64, LeSueur-Henderson 14
106: Pasvogel, Tanner (SE) over Luke Wilson (LH) Fall: 5:49
113: Austin Anderly (LH) over Heibel, Mitch (SE) Decision: 12-8
120: Thomas, Nathan (SE) over Keon Naranjo (LH) Fall: 3:03
126: Meyer, Jason (SE) over Jordan Carlson (LH) Fall: :37
132: Brockhoff, Austin (SE) over Caleb Radloff (LH) Fall: 3:06
138: Roth, Steven (SE) over Trevor Block (LH) Major Decision: 17-7
145: Retzlaff, Hunter (SE) over Quinlan Riffenburg (LH) Fall: 4:38
152: Chris Pfarr (LH) over Wentzlaff, Mitch (SE) Technical Fall: 23-8
160: Wentzlaff, Jake (SE) over John Klein (LH) Fall: 1:35
170: Clayton Colling (LH) over Kube, Austin (SE) Fall: 4:57
182: Bates, Aaron (SE) over Noah Hynes-Marquette (LH) Fall: 2:56
195: DuFrane, Miah (SE) over Trenton Rogich (LH) Fall: 1:36
220: Rose, Nathan (SE) over Marcus Berquist (LH) Fall: :33
285: Mogard, Clay (SE) over Joe Abrahamson (LH) Fall: 1:14

Semifinals

Windom/Mountain Lake 33, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 22
106 Wyatt Stevens, Win, dec. Brandon Laborde, LCWM, 4-1
113 Joe Fischenich, Win, dec. Levi Marsh, LCWM, 5-4
120 Louie Sanders, LCWM, pinned Hunter Quiring, Win, 1:06
126 Jared Willaby, Win, dec. Jaydon Grommersch, LCWM, 3-1
132 Devan Haage, LCWM, dec. Luis Ramirez, Win, 5-0
138 Taner Trembley, LCWM, pinned Jacob Suess, Win, 0:17
145 Clay Hockel, Win, dec. Tanner Elliot, LCWM, 7-2
152 Ben Matter, Win, pinned Dylan Keck, LCWM, 1:04
160 Andrew Larson, Win, dec. Ari Harnitz, LCWM, 3-2
170 Davantay Corey, LCWM, maj. dec. Gavin Mutz, Win, 20-7
182 Jake Junker, Win, dec. Shane Nelson, LCWM, 2-1
195 Aaron Flatgard, Win, dec. Jesse Gunderson, LCWM, 3-0
220 Vince Johnson, Win, pinned Lucas Gens, LCWM, 2:13
285 Nick Meixell, LCWM, dec. Neil Litfin, Win, 3-0

Sibley East 42, Saint James Area 20
106: Pasvogel, Tanner (SE) over Angel Zamarripa (SJ) Decision: 5-3
113: Cody Hanson (SJ) over Heibel, Mitch (SE) Decision: 8-3
120: Richard Soto (SJ) over Thomas, Nathan (SE) Major Decision: 11-3
126: Meyer, Jason (SE) over Jose Dominguez (SJ) Decision: 13-6
132: Brockhoff, Austin (SE) over Isaac Carreon (SJ) Major Decision: 13-0
138: Retzlaff, Hunter (SE) over Mark Alvarado (SJ) Technical Fall: 16-0
145: Wentzlaff, Mitch (SE) over Kody Curry (SJ) Decision: 2-0
152: Zack Gleiter (SJ) over Wentzlaff, Jake (SE) Major Decision: 13-4
160: Kube, Austin (SE) over Carlos Marquez (SJ) Fall: 2:48
170: Bates, Aaron (SE) over Colin Hoppe (SJ) Fall: 1:46
182: Ryan Westman (SJ) over Ashton, Brandon (SE) Decision: 5-2
195: DuFrane, Miah (SE) over Chris Johnson (SJ) Fall: 3:34
220: Rose, Nathan (SE) over Devin Wolle (SJ) Fall: 2:42
285: Victor Torres (SJ) over Mogard, Clay (SE) Fall: 1:56

Championship

Sibley East 38, Windom/Mountain Lake 23
106: Pasvogel, Tanner (SE) over Wyatt Stevens (WML) Decision: 3-2
113: Heibel, Mitch (SE) over Hunter Quiring (WML) Decision: 2-0
120: Joe Fischenich (WML) over Thomas, Nathan (SE) Major Decision: 12-4
126: Jarded Wilaby (WML) over Meyer, Jason (SE) Decision: 4-3
132: Brockhoff, Austin (SE) over Luis Ramirez (WML) Technical Fall: 15-0
138: Retzlaff, Hunter (SE) over Jacob Suess (WML) Fall: 1:04
145: Wentzlaff, Mitch (SE) over Clay Hockel (WML) Fall: 1:55
152: Ben Matter (WML) over Wentzlaff, Jake (SE) Major Decision: 18-6
160: Andrew Larsen (WML) over Kube, Austin (SE) Decision: 4-2
170: Bates, Aaron (SE) over Gavin Mutz (WML) Fall: 1:45
182: Ashton, Brandon (SE) over Jacob Junker (WML) Decision: 5-2
195: Vincent Johnson (WML) over DuFrane, Miah (SE) Decision: 6-1
220: Rose, Nathan (SE) over Aaron Glatgard (WML) Fall: 1:16
285: Neil Lifin (WML) over Mogard, Clay (SE) Fall: 1:13

Comments are closed.