2013 Class A Section 5 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


February 22-23, 2013 at Long Prairie Grey Eagle HS

Brackets – (without true seconds)

Class A Section 5 Individual Tournament Awards 2013

Photos by Donna Nelson

106 pounds
Championship
Brendon Coyer (OSK) Dec. Josey Tensen (BBE) 6-2
Third place
Noah Becker (BROW) Dec. Joseph Weaver (MIN) 5-3
Fifth Place
Rylan Marlinaro (ACGC) Inj. Def. Payton Schielfelbein (KIM)

113 pounds
Championship
Blane Tschida (KIM) Dec. Trenton Coyer (OSK) 6-1
Third Place
Robert Rasmussen (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE) 15-3
Fifth Place
Spencer Winter (MIN) Dec. Tyler Donnay (EVW) 2-1

120 pounds
Championship
Zach Blonigen (EVW) Dec. Derek Dengerud (ACGC) 8-6
Third Place
Ryan Engfer (OS) Dec. Miguel Ambriz (LPGE) 6-5
Fifth Place
Colby Schramel (BBE) Dec. Jared Kunstleben (PAY) 6-5

126 pounds
Championship
Quinten Berres (KIM) Maj. Dec.Tyler Tensen (BBE) 12-3
True Second: Tyler Tensen (BBE) Fall Cameron Whitcomb (ACGC) 1:56
Third Place
Cameron Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Hunter Mathies (EVW) 2:55
Fifth Place
Dylan Pelnis (HLWW) Inj. Def. Colton Waldvogel (OS)

132 pounds
Championship
Chris Cox (HLWW) Dec. Tyler Berghuis (ACGC) 4-0
Third Place
Brady Mehr (KIM) Dec. Creg Donabauer (LPGE) 5-4
Fifth Place
Caleb Blaisdell (MINN) Dec. Jordan Karels )PAY) 9-7

138 pounds
Championship
Logan Peterson (ACGC) Dec. Marcus Hamer (KIM) 3-1 OT
Third Place
Austin Jaeger (BBE) Fall Alex Whitcomb (Paynesville) 2:51
Fifth Place
Remington Meagher (LPGE) Dec. Jackson Wollenurg (BROW) 12-3

145 pounds
Championship
Larry Bomstad Tech Fall (ACGC) Cain Renner (EVW) 5:11
Third Place
Dylan Youngren (HLWW) Fall Jordan Statema (BROW) 1:50
Fifth Place
Jordan Lewis (BBE) Dec. Nathan Stang (PAY) 6-4 OT

152 pounds
Championship
Lee Whitcomb (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Austin Peterson (EVW) 12-4
True Second: Austin Peterson (EVW) Fall Austin Rollag (OSK) 1:53
Third Place
Austin Rollag (OSK) Maj. Dec. Tim Jasken (LPGE) 15-5
Fifth Place
Tyler Miller (HLWW) Dec. Alex Schramel (BBE) 15-8

160 pounds
Championship
Matthew Whitcomb (ACGC) Dec. Luke Kuechle (EVW) 6-3
Third Place
Matt Schmitz (BBE) Dec. Anthony Wendlandt (PAY) 7-1
Fifth Place
Ryan Stottler (MINN) Dec. Markus Mehr (KIM) 3-2

170 pounds
Championship
Maverick Whitcomb (ACGC) Dec. Michael Ludwig (PAY) 9-6
True Second: Michael Ludwig (PAY) Dec. Troy Filzen (KIM) 6-3
Third Place
Troy Filzen (KIM) Dec. Riley Greunhaen (HLWW) 8-6 OT
Fifth Place
Nils Hagen (OS) Fall Grant Winter (EVW) 3:33

182 pounds
Championship
Patrick Rooney (BBE) Travis Wills (KIM) 7-1
True Second: Travis Wills (KIM) Dec. Jordan Nelson (ACGC) 8-2
Third Place
Jordan Nelson (ACGC) Inj. Def. Taylor Lundebrek (MINN)
Fifth Place
Derek Ludwig (PAY) Fall Liam Fury (HLWW) 2:44

195 pounds
Championship
Jacob Peterson (ACGC) Dec. Jeff Hausladen (HLWW) 7-6 OT
True Second: Caleb Burris (PAY) Fall Jeff Hausladen (HLWW) 5:36
Third Place
Caleb Burris (PAY) Dec. Bradley Jacobs (MINN) 11-8
Fifth Place
Austyn Schlueter (KIM) Fall Mitch Sunder (OS) :33

220 pounds
Championship
Lucas Damm (ACGC) Dec. Garret Scherr (OSK) 5-3
Third Place
Austin Schiefelbein (KIM) Fall Devin Roering (LPGE) 1:45
Fifth Place
Nathan Marschel (HLWW) Dec. JR Formo (MINN) 9-6

285 pounds
Championship
Tim Konz (KIM) Dec. Tanner Harder (PAY) 5-3 OT
True Second: Jordan Fester (ACGC) Dec. Tanner Harder (PAY) 1-0
Third Place
Jordan Fester (ACGC) Dec. Peter Hagen (OSK)
Fifth Place
Peter Hagen (OSK) Dec. Ben Feuerhake (BBE) 3-2

Comments are closed.