2013 Class A Section 5 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Preliminaries

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 44, Minnewaska Area 30
106 Joseph Weaver (MIN) Won by Forfeit
113 Spencer Winter (MIN) Won by Forfeit
120 David Cox (HLWW) Won by Forfeit
126 Double Forfeit
132 Dylan Pelnis (HLWW) Fall Caleb Blaisdell (MIN) 5:11
138 Chris Cox (HLWW) Tech. Fall Julius Rohrbach (MIN)
145 Dylan Youngren (HLWW) Fall Jacob Lutterman (MIN) :58
152 Brook Wollschlager (MIN) Fall Tyler Miller (HLWW) 5:03
160 Ryan Stottler (MIN) Fall Blake Klinkner (HLWW) 1:10
170 Riley Graenhagen (HLWW) Won by Forfeit
182 Taylor Ludderman (MIN) Won by Forfeit
195 Jeff Hausladen (HLWW) Dec. Bradley Jacobs (MIN) 5-4
220 Garrett Schamus (HLWW) Fall J. R. Formo (MIN) :50
285 Nathan Marschel (HLWW) Won by Forfeit

Eden Valley-Watkins 33, Browerville 15
106 – Noah Becker (B) dec 6-2 over Matt Schindler
113 – Tyler Donnay (E) fall 5:32 over Dalton Butler
120 – Zach Blonigen (E) won by forfeit
126 – Hunter Mathies (E) won by forfeit
132 – Adam Sutlief (B) fall 1:15 over Tyler Dockendorf
138 – Double Forfeit
145 – Cain Renner (E) fall 1:31 over Zeke Nava
152 – John Salzl (E) dec 5-1 over Jordan Statema
160 – Luke Kuechle (E) won by forfeit
170 – Double Forfeit
182 – Double Forfeit
195 – Jake Gaida (B) fall 3:19 over Shelby Sheldon
220 – Damion Lange (B) fall 5:20 over Matt Unterberger
285 – Double Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 70, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 3
106 Ryan Malenaro (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
113 Robert Rassmussen (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
120 Cameron Whitcomb (ACGC) Maj. Dec. David Cox (HLWW) 11-2
126 Derek Dengerud (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Dylan Pelnis (HLWW) 18-4
132 Jesse Rogers (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
138 Logan Peterson (ACGC) Tech. Fall Chris Cox (HLWW) 6:00
145 Larry Bomstad (ACGC) FAll Andrew Kieser (HLWW) :31
152 Lee Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Tyler Miller (HLWW) 4:15
160 Mathew Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Blake Klinker (HLWW) 1:44
170 Maverick Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Riley Graenhagen (HLWW)3:17
182 Jacob Peterson (ACGC) Won by Forfeit
195 Jeff Hausladen (HLWW) Dec. Jordan Nelson (ACGC) 5-2
220 Jordan Fester (ACGC) Dec. Nathan Marschel (ACGC) 9-5
285 Lucas Damm (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Garrett Schamus (HLWW) 12-4

Paynesville Area 40, Osakis 31
106 Devyn Johnson, OSA, maj. dec. Brandon Douglas , PAY, 13-1
113 Brendon Coyer, OSA, pinned Jonathan Schaeffer, PAY, 2:30
120 Trenton Coyer, OSA, tech. fall Jared Kunsleben, PAY, 5:11 20-3
126 Ryan Engfer, OSA, maj. dec. Damian Viessman, PAY, 12-3
132 Andrew Kerzman, PAY, pinned Garret Sunder, OSA, 5:15
138 Nathan Stang, PAY, pinned Conrad Wiener, OSA, 1:42
145 Alex Whitcomb, PAY, pinned , , 0:18
152 Austin Rollag, OSA, dec. Jacob Mages, PAY, 6-4
160 Anthony Wendlandt, PAY, pinned , , 1:57
170 Michael Ludwig, PAY, pinned Brandon Spanswick, OSA, 5:24
182 Derek Ludwig, PAY, maj. dec. Nils Hagen, OSA, 8-0
195 Caleb Burris, PAY, pinned Mitch Sunder, OSA, 4:32
220 Peter Hagen, OSA, pinned Mitch Floura, PAY, 0:38
285 Peter Hagen, OSA, dec. Tanner Harder, PAY, 4-2

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 57, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 15
106: Voss, Kaleb (BBE) over Thomas Pesta (LPGE) Fall: 00:41
113: Tensen, Josey (BBE) over Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE) Major Decision: 12-1
120: Miguel Embriz (LPGE) over Schramel, Colby (BBE) Decision: 8-1
126: Tensen, Tyler (BBE) over David Ambriz (LPGE) Fall: 1:11
132: Creg Donabauer (LPGE) over Quade, Trevon (BBE) Fall: 1:41
138: Jaeger, Austin (BBE) over Remington Meagher (LPGE) Fall: 2:41
145: Lewis, Jordan (BBE) over Gustavo Garcia (LPGE) Fall: 4:14
152: Schramel, Alex (BBE) over Tim Jasken (LPGE) Fall: 5:08
160: Schmitz, Matt (BBE) over Rene Eldidy (LPGE) Technical Fall: 17-2
170: Thompson, Ben (BBE) over Kyle Brown (LPGE) Decision: 5-1
182: Rooney, Patrick (BBE) over Forfeit (LPGE) Win by Forfeit
195: Borgerding, Lee (BBE) over Forfeit (LPGE) Win by Forfeit
220: Devin Roering (LPGE) over Zachman, Marshal (BBE) Fall: 3:19
285: Feuerhake, Ben (BBE) over Kody Kunereth (LPGE) Decision: 5-3 (OT)

Kimball Area 48, Eden Valley-Watkins 29
106 Matt Schindler, EVW, tech. fall Payton Schiefelbein, KHS, 0:00 19-4
113 Tyler Donnay, EVW, pinned Alec Johnson, KHS, 3:19
120 Zach Blonigen, EVW, dec. Blane Tschida, KHS, 9-8
126 Quinten Berres, KHS, pinned Hunter Mathies, EVW, 1:14
132 Brady Mehr, KHS, pinned Tyler Dockendorf, EVW, 3:35
138 Marcus Hamer, KHS, forf.
145 Cain Renner, EVW, pinned Tanner Schreifels, KHS, 1:20
152 Marcus Mehr, KHS, pinned John Unterberger, EVW, 1:29
160 John Salza, EVW, pinned Brandon Loch, KHS, 1:11
170 Luke Kuechle, EVW, dec. Troy Filzen, KHS, 2-1
182 Travis Wills, KHS, forf.
195 Austyn Schlueter, KHS, pinned Shelby Sheldon, EVW, 1:44
220 Tim Konz, KHS, forf.
285 Austin Schiefelbein, KHS, forf.

Semifinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 61, Paynesville Area 9
106 Rylan Molinaro (ACGC) Fall Brandon Douglas (PAY) 5:27
113 Robert Rassmussen (ACGC) Fall Jonathan Schaeffer (PAY) :52
120 Derek Dengerud (ACGC) Fall Jared Kunsteleben (PAY) 2:16
126 Cameron Whitcomb (ACGC) Dec. Damian Viessman (PAY) 12-6
132 Jesse Rogers (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Andrew Kerzman (PAY) 12-2
138 Logan Peterson (ACGC) Fall Nathan Stang (PAY) :15
145 Larry Bomstad (ACGC) Jordan Karels (PAY) :16
152 Lee Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Alex Whitcomb (PAY) 2:29
160 Anthony Wendlandt (PAY) Dec. Matthew Whticomb (ACGC) 3-2
170 Maverick Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Mike Ludwig (PAY) 1:54
182 Derek Ludwig (PAY) Dec. Jordan Nelson (ACGC) 2-0
195 Caleb Burris (PAY) Dec. Jacob Peterson (ACGC) 9-4
220 Jordan Fester (ACGC) Fall Mitchell Floura (PAY) :39
285 Lucas Damm (ACGC) Fall Tanner Harder (PAY) 3:34

Kimball Area 35, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 27
106 Kaleb Voss (BBE) Fall Alec Johnson (KIM) 5:40
113 Blane Tschida (KIM) Maj. Dec. Josey Tensen (BBE) 13-1
120 Colby Schramel (BBE) Dec. Paton Hanan (KIM) 7-2
126 Quinten Berres (KIM) Fall Jonah Voss (BBE) :49
132 Tyler Tensen (BBE) Fall Adam Theis (KIM) :15
138 Austin Jaeger (BBE) Dec. Brady Mehr (BBE) 6-4
145 Marcus Hamer (KIM) Tech. Fall Jordan Lewis (BBE) 5:20
152 Alex Schramel (BBE) Dec. Tanner Schreifels (KIM) 8-3
160 Markus Mehr (KIM) Dec. Matt Schmitz (BBE) 4-3
170 Troy Filzen (KIM) Maj. Dec. Ben Thompson (BBE) 9-0
182 Patrick Rooney (BBE) Fall Travis Wills (KIM) 2:23
195 Austyn Schlueter (KIM) Dec. Lee Borgerding (BBE) 10-6
220 Austin Schiefelbein (KIM) Maj. Dec. Marshall Zachman (BBE) 9-0
285 Tim Konz (KIM) Fall Ben Feuerhake (BBE) 4: 54

Championship

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 34, Kimball Area 27
106 Rylan Molinaro (ACGC) Tech. Fall Payton Schiefelbein (KIM) 5:15
113 Blane Tschida (KIM) Dec. Robert Rasmussen (ACGC) 5-0
120 Derek Dengerud (ACGC) Fall Payton Hanan (KIM) 1:20
126 Quinten Berres (KIM) Tech. Fall Cameron Whitcomb (ACGC) 4:50
132 Brady Mehr (KIM) Dec. Tyler Berghuis (ACGC) 6-3
138 Logan Peterson (ACGC) Dec. Marcus Hamer (KIM) 5-2
145 Larry Bomstad (ACGC) Fall Tom Lochen (KIM) :21
152 Lee Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall Skyler Schiefelbein (KIM) 1:17
160 Matthew Whitcomb (ACGC) Dec. Marcus Mehr (KIM) 3-2
170 Maverick Whitcomb (ACGC) Dec. Troy Filzen (KIM) 4-0 (minus 1 Team Pt. ACGC)
182 Travis Wills (KIM) Maj. Dec. Jordan Nelson (ACGC) 12-1
195 Austin Schlueter (KIM) Fall Jacob Peterson (ACGC) 1:59
220 Lucas Damm (ACGC) Dec. Tim Konz (KIM) 6-5 (4XOT)
285 Austin Schiefelbein (KIM) Fall Jordan Fester (ACGC) 4:25

Comments are closed.