2013 Class A Section 7 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


Admission: Adults $7, Students $5


Preliminaries

Mille Lacs 51, Columbia Heights 21
106 Noah Petty (ML) Dec. Tri Trinh (CH) 9-8
113 Hunter Sumner (ML) Fall Stephon Dixon (CH) 4:39
120 Elijah Vanderpoel (CH) Dec. Matthew Patrick (ML) 9-4
126 Kris Kohlgraf (ML) Tech Fall Dylan Lentz (CH) 6:00
132 Deshab Lenear (CH) Won by Forfeit
138 Luke Thompson (ML) Fall Ibrahim Dawoud (CH) 3:27
145 Nik Borchert (ML) Fall Raquan Ingram (CH) :48
152 Matthew Petty (ML) Fall Basil Muhammad (CH) 1:33
160 Zac Virnig (ML) Maj. Dec. Matt Johnson (CH) 10-2
170 Triston Corwin (ML) Won by Forfeit
182 Tyler Knudson (ML) Fall D’Aireus Mock (CH) :43
195 Chris Faust (ML) Dec. Manny Alvarez (CH) 9-6
220 Mohamed Hegazi (CH) Fall Jon Wegsheid (ML) 1:20
285 Leandre Bausewell (CH) Fall Robert Fetters (ML) :28

Washington Technology 47, Ogilvie 24
106 Quancy Xiong (WTM) Won by Forfeit
113 V Moua (WTM) Tech Fall Matthew Warren (OG) 15-0
120 Boon Yang (WTM) Won by Forfeit
126 Luis Balderrama (WTM) Won by Forfeit
132 Dylan DeVlaeminck (OG) Dec. Heron Lopez (WTM) 12-3
138 Jake Hickerson (OG) Fall Tou Thao (WTM) 1:08
145 Doh Doh Htoo (WTM) Won by Forfeit
152 Dillon Troupe (OG) Fall Christian Patten (WTM) 3:20
160 Double Forfeit
170 Zach Anderson (OG) Dec. Ben Sagbo (WTM) 7-6
182 Moo Doh (WTM) Fall Cole Felde (OG) 1:30
195 Tristan Berg (OG) Fall Wai Paw Po (WTM) no time given
220 Htee Thaw (WTM) Won by Forfeit
285 William Grieman (WTM) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Holdingford 70, Mille Lacs 3
106 Jamey Koetter (HOLD) Dec. Noah Petty (ML) 8-5
113 Andrew Zachman (HOLD) Fall Hunter Sumner (ML) 4:53
120 Zach Scott (HOLD) Fall Matthew Patrick (ML) 1:49
126 Clem Gerads (HOLD) Fall Kris Kohlgraf (ML) :19
132 Jake Jarnot (HOLD) Won by Forfeit
138 Jake Knettel (HOLD) Fall Luke Thompson (ML) 3:46
145 Nik Borchert (ML) Dec. Trevor Scott (HOLD) 4-3 OT
152 Kyle Gerads (HOLD) Maj. Dec. Matthew Petty (ML) 15-4
160 Kyle Kostad (HOLD) Triston Corwin (ML) :42
170 Jordan Gombos (HOLD) Dec. Tyler Knudson (ML) 6-1
182 Matt Messman (HOLD) Fall Austin Sperr (ML) 2:35
195 Nathan Brinker (HOLD) Fall Chris Faust (ML) 1:19
220 Mitch Merten (HOLD) Fall Jon Wegsheid (ML) :13
285 Byan Scepaniak (HOLD) Fall Robert Fetters (ML) :56

Royalton/Upsala 41, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 25
106 – Michael Petron – R Tech. Fall 20-5 5:52 over Henry Santos – H
113 – Joe Jenson – R Dec. 13-9 over Roger Moua – H
120 – Chue Shee Vang – H Dec. 5-3 over Matt Neu – R
126 – Fatee Yang – H Fall 1:05 over Cody Wensmann – R
132 – Brady Moulzolf – R Fall 5:24 over Rumen Hulmequist – H
138 – Brad Kroll – R Fall 3:30 over Michael Boyd – H
145 – Tyler Hegna – R Fall :45 over Malik Henry – H
152 – Damarius Gilmer – H Dec. 14-7 over Ty Held – R
160 – Andrew Robinson – H Dec. 13-6 over Shawn Urbanski – R
170 – Mitch Lange – R Fall 1:18 over Maximo Sawdey – H
182 – Shaheem Dukes – H Maj. 13-4 over Kyle Lange – R
195 – Tony Gadacz – R Dec. 5-4 over Yasir Shabazz – H
220 – Cory Wensmann – R FFT
Hwt – Kelsey Bocek – H Fall :29 over Clinton Gadacz – R

Aitkin 63, Crosby-Ironton 17
106 Tyler Bare ait Pinned Caleb Kreitter CI :46
113 Caleb Voss CI pinned Kenny Hesse Ait 2:27
120 Jack Brato Ait Pinned Derik Olander CI 5:55
126 Brett Nelson CI pinned Caleb Curtiss Ait 1:27
132 Noah Landrus Ait dec Cody Lasher CI 13-6
138 Ethan Croatt Ait wins Forfeit
145 Brian Wold Ait wins forfeit
152 Jeerod Novak Ait pinned Derrick Brown CI 4:35
160 Chris Jackson Ait wins Forfeit
170 Isaac Novak Ait wins Forfeit
182 Kyle Lynn Ait wins Forfeit
195 Alan Bast Ait wins Forfeit
220 Roy Wigton Ait wins Forfeit
285 Cole Grinsteinner CI pinned Jordan Fiske Ait 2:46

Pierz 77, Washington Technology 6
106 Brandon Ortman (PZ) Fall V Moua (WTM) 5:37
113 Andrew Tomala (PZ) Fall Moo Eh Moo (WTM) 1:38
120 Brandon Sullivan (PZ) Fall Booh Yang (WTM) 3:59
126 Chris Ortman (PZ) Fall Luis Balderrama (WTM) 1:12
132 Evan Woitalla (PZ) Fall Tech Fall Heron Lopez (WTM) 6:00
138 Brett Kapsner (PZ) Fall Doh Doh Htoo (WTM) 3:12
145 Jordan Goebel (PZ) Won by Forfeit
152 Brad Meyer (PZ) Fall Christian Patten (WTM) 1:09
160 Josh Lanners (PZ) Won by Forfeit
170 Nick Lochner (PZ) Fall Bem Sagbo (WTM) :57
182 Moo Doh (WTM) Fall Ted Dehler (PZ) 1:21
195 Travis Johnson (PZ) Fall Wai Paw Po (WTM) :22
220 Ryley Smude (PZ) Fall Htee Thaw (WTM) :58
285 Curtis Brisk (PZ) Won by Forfeit

Semifinals

Holdingford 36, Royalton/Upsala 27
106 Michael Petron (ROY) Maj. Dec. Jamey Koetter (HOL) 12-4
113 Joe Jenson (ROY) Dec. Andrew Zachman (HOL) 2-1
120 Zach Scott (HOL) Fall Matt Neu (ROY) 3:38
126 Clem Gerads (HOL) Fall Cody Wensmann (ROY) 1:14
132 Brady Moulzolf (ROY) Maj. Dec. Jason Jarnot (HOL) 11-3
138 Brad Kroll (ROY) Dec. Jake Knettel (HOL) 7-5
145 Trevor Scott (HOL) Tech Fall Ty Held (ROY) 2:00
152 Tyler Hegna (ROY) Inj. Def. Kyle Gerads (HOL)
160 Kyle Kolstad (HOL) Fall Shawn Urbanski (ROY) 5:45
170 Matt Messman (HOL) Dec. Kyle Lange (ROY) 9-8
182 Mitch Lange (ROY) Maj. Dec. Jordan Gombos (HOL) 13-5
195 Tony Gadacz (ROY) Fall Ryan Talberg (HOL) :38
220 Cory Wensmann (ROY) Dec. Mitch Messman (HOL) 3-1
285 Bryan Scepaniak (HOL) Fall Clinton Gadacz (ROY) 4:45

Pierz 51, Aitkin 21
106 Tyler Bare (AIT) Fall Brandon Ortman (PIE) 1:28
113 Andrew Tomala (PIE) Fall Kenny Hesse (AIT) 1:39
120 Brandon Sullivan (PIE) Fall Dan Nordeau (AIT) 1:52
126 Chris Ortman (PIE) Fall Caleb Curtiss (AIT) 2:53
132 Evan Woitalla (PIE) Dec. Noah Landrus (AIT) 10-8
138 Brian Wold (AIT) Dec. Brett Kaspner (PIE) 6-1
145 Jarod Novak (AIT) Dec. Jordan Goebel (PIE) 10-3
152 Brad Meyer (PIE) Fall Chris Jackson (AIT) 1:07
160 Josh Lanners (PIE) Fall Jonah Perrine (AIT) 1:41
170 Isaac Novak (AIT) Dec. Nick Lochner (PIE) 3-1
182 Alan Bast (AIT) Fall Grant Smude (PIE) 4:28
195 Travis Johnson (PIE) Fall Kyle Lynn (AIT) 2:49
220 Ryley Smude (PIE) Fall Roy Wigton (AIT) 1:05
285 Curtis Brisk (PIE) Fall Jordan Fiske (AIT) 1:07

Championship

Pierz 39, Holdingford 18
106 Brandon Ortman (PIE) Maj. Dec. Jamey Koetter (HOL) 15-1
113 Andrew Zachman (HOL) Dec. Andrew Tomala (PIE) 4-3
120 Brandon Sullivan (PIE) Fall Zach Scott (HOL) 4:48
126 Chris Ortman (PIE) Tech. Fall Clem Gerads (HOL) 5:06
132 Evan Woitalla (PIE) Fall Jason Jarnot (HOL) :40
138 Brett Kapsner (PIE) Dec. Jake Knettel (HOL) 1-0
145 Trevor Scott (HOL) Dec. Jordan Goebel (PIE) 8-2
152 Brad Meyer (PIE) Dec. Kyle Gerads (HOL) 5-2
160 Kyle Kostad (HOL) Fall Josh Lanners (PIE) 3:42
170 Jordan Gombos (HOL) Dec. Nick Lochner (PIE) 6-3
182 Ted Dehler (PIE) Dec. Matt Messman (HOL) 8-4
195 Travis Johnson (PIE) Won by Forfeit
220 Mitch Messman (HOL) Dec. Ryley Smude (PIE) 4-3
285 Curtis Brisk (PIE) Dec. Bryan Scepaniak (HOL) 2-0

Comments are closed.