2013 Class A Section 8 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results


February 22-23, 2013 at DGF High School – Glyndon

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Tanner Reetz of Frazee
2nd Place – Andrew Nissen of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
3rd Place – Willie Meine of Fertile-Beltrami
4th Place – Isaak Isane of Greenbush-Middle River
5th Place – Mike Bisek of Mahnomen-Waubun
6th Place – Spencer Tibbetts of Deer River
8th Place – Toby Hintzman of United North Central
8th Place – Jacoob Arends of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
1st Place Match
Tanner Reetz (Frazee) 35-6, 8th. over Andrew Nissen (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 32-7, So. (Maj 17-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Andrew Nissen (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 32-7, So. over Willie Meine (Fertile-Beltrami) 35-7, Fr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Willie Meine (Fertile-Beltrami) 35-7, Fr. over Isaak Isane (Greenbush-Middle River) 26-9, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Mike Bisek (Mahnomen-Waubun) 22-17, Fr. over Spencer Tibbetts (Deer River) 21-21, So. (Pin 3:00).

113 Results
1st Place – Byron Byer of Frazee
2nd Place – Wyatt Becker of Greenbush-Middle River
3rd Place – Dustin Mcgee of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
4th Place – Maverick Gunufson of Fertile-Beltrami
5th Place – Austin Bacon of United North Central
6th Place – David Foster of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
8th Place – Michael Thuney of Deer River
8th Place – Tyler Sandahl of Red Lake County
1st Place Match
Byron Byer (Frazee) 28-12, So. over Wyatt Becker (Greenbush-Middle River) 28-8, So. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wyatt Becker (Greenbush-Middle River) 28-8, So. over Dustin Mcgee (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 21-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Mcgee (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 21-15, So. over Maverick Gunufson (Fertile-Beltrami) 24-13, So. (Maj 16-8).
5th Place Match
Austin Bacon (United North Central) 16-24, 8th. over David Foster (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 10-12, 8th. (Maj 10-2).

120 Results
1st Place – Devin Dostal of Greenbush-Middle River
2nd Place – Mitchell Lundeen of Fertile-Beltrami
3rd Place – Grant Jepson of Frazee
4th Place – Tommy Tellers of United North Central
5th Place – Hunter Roller of West Marshall
6th Place – Chris Morlan of Deer River
8th Place – Cameron Greenley of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Ben Kolling of Red Lake County
1st Place Match
Devin Dostal (Greenbush-Middle River) 19-1, Fr. over Mitchell Lundeen (Fertile-Beltrami) 30-8, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitchell Lundeen (Fertile-Beltrami) 30-8, Jr. over Grant Jepson (Frazee) 29-7, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Grant Jepson (Frazee) 29-7, Fr. over Tommy Tellers (United North Central) 12-10, Fr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Hunter Roller (West Marshall) 10-14, 8th. over Chris Morlan (Deer River) 14-20, So. (Pin 3:34).

126 Results
1st Place – Jake Malone of United North Central
2nd Place – Austin Skillings of Frazee
3rd Place – Kole Lefebvre of Mahnomen-Waubun
4th Place – Hunter Olson of Fertile-Beltrami
5th Place – Wyatt Whiteaker of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
6th Place – Nick Kaml of Greenbush-Middle River
7th Place – Keevin White of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
1st Place Match
Jake Malone (United North Central) 37-1, Sr. over Austin Skillings (Frazee) 30-11, So. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Skillings (Frazee) 30-11, So. over Kole Lefebvre (Mahnomen-Waubun) 28-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kole Lefebvre (Mahnomen-Waubun) 28-9, Jr. over Hunter Olson (Fertile-Beltrami) 26-11, So. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Whiteaker (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 17-19, Jr. over Nick Kaml (Greenbush-Middle River) 25-12, Fr. (MFF).
7th Place Match
Keevin White (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 3-18, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
1st Place – Hunter Sorenson of Frazee
2nd Place – Alex Johnson of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
3rd Place – Brandon Waage of Greenbush-Middle River
4th Place – Cody Gagner of Red Lake County
5th Place – Quinten Desrosier of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place – Logan Walz of United North Central
8th Place – Nick Syverson of Mahnomen-Waubun
8th Place – Jordan Spenst of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
1st Place Match
Hunter Sorenson (Frazee) 22-7, Jr. over Alex Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 28-12, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 28-12, Jr. over Brandon Waage (Greenbush-Middle River) 26-11, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Waage (Greenbush-Middle River) 26-11, So. over Cody Gagner (Red Lake County) 26-15, So. (Pin 3:25).
5th Place Match
Quinten Desrosier (Fertile-Beltrami) 17-18, Fr. over Logan Walz (United North Central) 10-17, Jr. (Pin 3:51).

138 Results
1st Place – Bruce Lemon of Frazee
2nd Place – Max Pajari of United North Central
3rd Place – Ryan Mcarthur of Mahnomen-Waubun
4th Place – Cory Hasbrouck of Greenbush-Middle River
5th Place – Mason Frenzel of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
6th Place – Gunnar Whiteaker of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Jeremy Miller of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place – Alic Decshane of West Marshall
1st Place Match
Bruce Lemon (Frazee) 27-5, Sr. over Max Pajari (United North Central) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Max Pajari (United North Central) 36-7, Sr. over Ryan Mcarthur (Mahnomen-Waubun) 22-21, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Mcarthur (Mahnomen-Waubun) 22-21, Sr. over Cory Hasbrouck (Greenbush-Middle River) 23-8, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Mason Frenzel (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 13-16, Fr. over Gunnar Whiteaker (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 7-21, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

145 Results
1st Place – Bryce Ortloff of Deer River
2nd Place – Erik Moltzan of Frazee
3rd Place – Jake Jenson of Greenbush-Middle River
4th Place – Kody Lefebvre of Mahnomen-Waubun
5th Place – Sam Tellers of United North Central
6th Place – Ethan Johnson of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Cody Beauchane of Fertile-Beltrami
8th Place – Matthew Patch of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
1st Place Match
Bryce Ortloff (Deer River) 33-5, Sr. over Erik Moltzan (Frazee) 22-15, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Erik Moltzan (Frazee) 22-15, Sr. over Jake Jenson (Greenbush-Middle River) 28-11, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Jake Jenson (Greenbush-Middle River) 28-11, Jr. over Kody Lefebvre (Mahnomen-Waubun) 25-11, So. (Maj 9-0).
5th Place Match
Sam Tellers (United North Central) 28-15, Jr. over Ethan Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 12-6, So. (FF).

152 Results
1st Place – Garret Hoffner of Mahnomen-Waubun
2nd Place – Jake Magnell of Red Lake County
3rd Place – Keith Grife of Deer River
4th Place – Mike Johnson of United North Central
5th Place – Evan Wendt of Frazee
6th Place – Cooper Jedlicka of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
8th Place – Adam Olson of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Tyler Ellegaard of Fertile-Beltrami
1st Place Match
Garret Hoffner (Mahnomen-Waubun) 42-0, Sr. over Jake Magnell (Red Lake County) 27-15, Jr. (Pin 2:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Magnell (Red Lake County) 27-15, Jr. over Keith Grife (Deer River) 28-13, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Keith Grife (Deer River) 28-13, Sr. over Mike Johnson (United North Central) 29-15, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
5th Place Match
Evan Wendt (Frazee) 18-10, Sr. over Cooper Jedlicka (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 16-24, So. (Dec 4-0).

160 Results
1st Place – Tomm Ingle of Greenbush-Middle River
2nd Place – Daven Staples of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
3rd Place – Nate Starry of Frazee
4th Place – Alex Fuchs of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
5th Place – Eric Ortloff of Deer River
6th Place – Chris Miller of West Marshall
8th Place – Wyatt Puttonen of United North Central
8th Place – Dakota Zimmer of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
1st Place Match
Tomm Ingle (Greenbush-Middle River) 33-4, Sr. over Daven Staples (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 28-6, Jr. (Dec 12-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Daven Staples (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 28-6, Jr. over Nate Starry (Frazee) 12-12, Jr. (Pin 1:22).
3rd Place Match
Nate Starry (Frazee) 12-12, Jr. over Alex Fuchs (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 15-18, So. (Dec 8-6).
5th Place Match
Eric Ortloff (Deer River) 3-4, So. over Chris Miller (West Marshall) 5-15, Sr. (Pin 2:56).

170 Results
1st Place – Tyler Ziegler of Frazee
2nd Place – John Westman of Greenbush-Middle River
3rd Place – Nate Jablonski of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
4th Place – Cameron Lundeen of Red Lake County
5th Place – Dylan Huttunen of United North Central
6th Place – Tyler Oberg of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Landon Godwin of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place – Jake Worms of Mahnomen-Waubun
1st Place Match
Tyler Ziegler (Frazee) 26-4, Sr. over John Westman (Greenbush-Middle River) 33-6, Sr. (Pin 0:50).
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Westman (Greenbush-Middle River) 33-6, Sr. over Nate Jablonski (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 22-11, Jr. (Maj 11-1).
3rd Place Match
Nate Jablonski (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 22-11, Jr. over Cameron Lundeen (Red Lake County) 25-14, So. (Maj 14-4).
5th Place Match
Dylan Huttunen (United North Central) 30-13, Jr. over Tyler Oberg (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 14-20, Fr. (I-D 0:00).

182 Results
1st Place – Collin Huckbody of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
2nd Place – Kody Vandeneykel of Frazee
3rd Place – Brady Gross of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
4th Place – Kal Handyside of Mahnomen-Waubun
5th Place – Tristan Palmer of United North Central
6th Place – Ben Martin of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place – Sam Holen of Fertile-Beltrami
8th Place – Collin Berard of Greenbush-Middle River
1st Place Match
Collin Huckbody (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 34-1, Sr. over Kody Vandeneykel (Frazee) 29-10, Jr. (Maj 9-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kody Vandeneykel (Frazee) 29-10, Jr. over Brady Gross (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 32-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brady Gross (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 32-9, Sr. over Kal Handyside (Mahnomen-Waubun) 29-11, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Tristan Palmer (United North Central) 24-18, So. over Ben Martin (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 17-18, Jr. (Dec 1-0).

195 Results
1st Place – Colton Laymon of West Marshall
2nd Place – Tanner Templin of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
3rd Place – Garret Pemelton of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
4th Place – Tanner Bacon of United North Central
5th Place – Brett Gildersleeve of Frazee
1st Place Match
Colton Laymon (West Marshall) 23-6, Sr. over Tanner Templin (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 27-10, So. (UTB 5-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Templin (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 27-10, So. over Garret Pemelton (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 24-15, So. (Dec 8-5).
3rd Place Match
Garret Pemelton (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 24-15, So. over Tanner Bacon (United North Central) 26-17, So. (Pin 2:25).
5th Place Match
Brett Gildersleeve (Frazee) 22-16, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place – Taylor Carlson of United North Central
2nd Place – Christopher Zimmer of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
3rd Place – Ryan Brandt of Frazee
4th Place – Beau Blumer of Greenbush-Middle River
5th Place – Jay Oberg of West Marshall
6th Place – Jeremy Peck of Deer River
1st Place Match
Taylor Carlson (United North Central) 35-4, Jr. over Christopher Zimmer (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 22-5, Sr. (TB-1 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christopher Zimmer (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 22-5, Sr. over Ryan Brandt (Frazee) 13-7, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Brandt (Frazee) 13-7, Jr. over Beau Blumer (Greenbush-Middle River) 19-13, So. (Dec 9-7).
5th Place Match
Jay Oberg (West Marshall) 3-2, Jr. over Jeremy Peck (Deer River) 11-22, Sr. (Pin 2:11).

285 Results
1st Place – Tony Reurink of Frazee
2nd Place – Allen Huju of Deer River
3rd Place – Nick Fisher of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
4th Place – Caleb Banks of West Marshall
5th Place – Drew Hawk of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
6th Place – Josh Nevala of United North Central
8th Place – Jay Cheney of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
8th Place – Blake DeHate of Red Lake County
1st Place Match
Tony Reurink (Frazee) 24-8, Sr. over Allen Huju (Deer River) 19-15, Sr. (Pin 3:32).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Allen Huju (Deer River) 19-15, Sr. over Nick Fisher (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 17-10, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nick Fisher (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 17-10, So. over Caleb Banks (West Marshall) 13-13, Sr. (Pin 3:09).
5th Place Match
Drew Hawk (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 18-17, So. over Josh Nevala (United North Central) 4-4, Sr. (Pin 1:55).

Comments are closed.