2013 Class A Section 8 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Preliminaries

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 49, Deer River 27
106 Michael Thuney (DR) major decision over Dillion McGee (WHAN) 12-2
112 Dustin McGee (WHAN) major decision over Spencer Tibbets (DR) 17-8
120 Chris Morlan (DR) fall over Tristan Hopen (WHAN) 1:37
126 Tyler Gunderson (DR) fall over Keevin White (WHAN) 3:04
132 Jordan Spenst (WHAN) forfeit
138 Jeremy Miller (WHAN) forfeit
145 Bryce Ortloff (DR) fall over Spenser Kaufman (WHAN) :48
152 Keith Grife (DR) technical fall over Truman Crandall (WHAN) 20-1
160 Dakota Zimmer (WHAN) fall over Jack Latimer (DR) 1:29
170 Spencer Stack (WHAN) forfeit
182 Landon Goodwin (WHAN) forfeit
195 Christopher Zimmer (WHAN) forfeit
220 Nick Fisher (WHAN) decision over Jeremy Peck (DR) 2:43
Hwt Skyler Huckerbody (WHAN) fall over Allen Huju (DR) 6-3

Fertile-Beltrami 60, West Marshall 21
106 Wille Meine (FB) forfeit
112 Maverick Gunufson(FB) forfeit
120 Mitchell Lundeen (FB) forfeit
126 Hunter Olson (FB) fall over Hunter Roller (WM) 1:39
132 Quinten Desrosier (FB) fall over Jeremy Duckstad (WM) 1:10
138 Trent Vesledahl (FB) fall over Alex Deschene (WM) 1:48
145 Cody Beauchane (FB) forfeit
152 Tyler Ellegard (FB) forfeit
160 Taylor Clark (FB) forfeit
170 Chris Miller (WM) decision over Aric Riddle (FB) 13-7
182 Sam Holen (FB) forfeit
195 Colton Laymon (WM) forfeit
220 Caleb Banks (WM) forfeit
Hwt Dylan Stinar (WM) fall over Chris Hegre (FB) 1:23

Mahnomen/Waubun 45, Red Lake County Central 30
106 Matt Bisek (M/W) fall over Dylan Gustafson (RLCC) 1:51
112 Tyler Sandahl (RLCC) forfeit
120 Sequoyah Tonihka (M/W) forfeit
126 Ben Kolling (RLCC) forfeit
132 Kole Lefebure (M/W) major decision over Cody Gagner (RLCC) 11-1
138 Ryan McArther (M/W) forfeit
145 Gene Snetsinger (M/W) forfeit
152 Garret Hoffner (M/W) technical fall over Jacob Magnell (RLCC) 17-1
160 Jonathan Hoffner (M/W) fall over Nick Pabler (RLCC) :07
170 Cameron Lundeen (RLCC) decision over Dallas Lanoue (M/W) 7-2
182 Jame Hanson (RLCC) decision over Jake Worms (M/W) 2-1
195 Kal Handyside (M/W) forfeit
220 Tristain Larson (RLCC) fall over Migue Tonihka Martinez (M/W) 3:13
Hwt Blake DeHate (RLCC) fall over Alex Medina (M/W) 1:00

Quarterfinals

Frazee 78, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 0
106 Tanner Reetz (FRZ) fall over Dillion McGree (WHAN) 2:18
112 Byron Byer (FRZ) technical fall over Dystin McGee (WHAN) 19-2
120 Grant Jepson (FRZ) fall over Tristen Hopen (WHAN) :33
126 Sustin Skillings (FRZ) fall over Kevin White (WHAN) :44
132Hunter Sorenson (FRZ) fall over Jordan Spents (WHAN) 1:18
138 Bruce Lemon (FRZ) fall over Jermey Miller (WHAN) 1:55
145 Erik Moltzan (FRZ) fall over Spenser Kaufman (WHAN) :56
152 Evan Wednt (FRZ) major decision over Truman Crandall (WHAN) 9-0
160 Roderick McKay (FRZ) fall over Dakota Zimmer (WHAN) :09
170 Tyler Ziegler (FRZ) fall over Spencer Stack (WHAN) :32
182 Kody CanDenEykel (FRZ) fall over Landon Goodwin (WHAN) 5:55
195 Ryan Brandt (FRZ) forfeit
220 Anthony Reurink (FRZ0 fall over Nick Fisher (WHAN) 1:37
Hwt Garrett Malstrom (FRZ) decision over Skyler Huckbody (WHAN) 3-0

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 36, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 35 – Criteria H (most first scored points)
106 Andrew Nissen (BCLB) technical fall over Jacob Arrends (DGF) 19-4
112 Miochael Juelson (BGLC) decision over Trevor Dufault (DGF) 6-2
120 Kyle Michalek (BCLB) fall over Cameron Greenley (DGF) 2:37
126 Wyatt Whiteaker (DGF) fall over Mason Preston (BCLB)
132 Alex Johnson (DGF) fall over Jason Yates (BCLB) 2:43
138 Gunner Whiteaker (DGF) decision over Mason Frenzel (BCLB) 9-7
145 Ethan Johnson (DGF) technical fall over Matthew Patch (BCLB) 17-1
152 Adam Olson (DGF) decision over Cooper Jedlicka (BCLB) 6-4
160 Trevor Smith (BCLB) fall over Alex Fuchs (DGF) 3:21
170 Nathan Jablonski (BCLB) fall over Tyler Oberg (DGF) 3:24
182 Brady Gross (BCLB) decision over Ben Martin (DGF) 5-0
195 Garrett Pemelton (DGF) fall over Paul Eckstrom (BCLB) 3:33
220 Tanner Templin (BCLB) forfeit
Hwt Drew Hawk (DGF) fall over Jay Cheney (BCLB) 3:36

United North Central 55, Fertile-Beltrami 15
106 Willie Meine (FB ) fall over Toby Hintzman (UNC) 3:41
112 Maverick Gnufson (FB) decision ober Austin Bason (UNC) 8-3
120 Mitchell Lundeen (FB) decision over Tommy Tellers (UNC) 4-2
126 Jacob Malone (UNC) major decision over Hunter Olson (FB) 10-0
132 Quinten Desrosier (FB) decision over Logan Walz (UNC) 9-3
138 Max Pajari (UNC) fall over Trent Vesledahl (FB) 1:59
145 Sam Tellers (UNC) decision over Cody Beauchane (FB) 10-4
152 Mike Johnson (UNC) fall over Tyler Ellegard (FB) 5:38
160 Wyatt Puttonen (UNC) fall over Taylor Clark (FB) 1:49
170 Dylan Huttunen (UNC) fall over Arid Riddle (FB) :29
182 Tristan Palmer (UNC) fall over Sam Holen (FB) 1:39
195 Taylor Carlson (UNC) forfeit
220 Tanner Bacon (UNC) forfeit
Hwt Josh Nevela (UNC) fall over Chris Hegre (FB) :21

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 64, Mahnomen/Waubun 9
106 Issaak Isane (BGMR) decision over Mike Bisek (MW) 13-6
112 Wyatt Becker (BGMR) fall over Sequoyah Tonihka (MS) :36
120 Devin Dostal (BGMR) forfeit
126 Nicholas Kaml (BGMR) forfeit
132Brandon Waage (BGMR) forfeit
138 Cory Hasbrouck (BGMR) fall over Ryan McArther (W) 4:38
145 Jacob Jenson (BGMR) major decision over Kody Lefebvre (MW) 11-3
152 Garret Hoffner (MW) fall over Dakota Gullickson (BGMR) :29
160 Tom Ingle (BGMR) fall over Dallas Lanoue (MW) 1:03
170 Collin Berard (BGMR) fall over Jake Worms (MW) 4:19
182 Kal Handyside (MW) decision over John Westman (BGMR) 9-7
195 Beau Blumer (BGMR) forfeit
220 Timm Ingle (BGMR) fall over Miguel Tonihka-Martinez (MW) 1:18
Hwt Douglas Peterson (BGMR) decision over Alex Medina (MW) 2-0

Semifinals

Frazee 59, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 7
106 Tanner Reetz (FRZ) decision over Andrew Nissen (BCLB) 6-2
113 Byron Byer (FRZ) technical fall over Miochael Juelson (BCLB) 17-0
120 Grant Jepson (FRZ) decision over Kyle Michalek (BCLB) 4-0
126 Austin Skillings (FRZ) fall over Mason Preston (BCLB) 1:05
132 Jordan Ketter (FRZ) fall over Jason Yates (BCLB) 1:07
138 Tyler Wacker (FRZ) fall over Mason Frenzel (BCLB) 2:24
145 Erik Moltzan (FRZ) fall over Matthew Patch (BCLB) :52
152 Evan Wendt (FRZ) decision over Copper Jedlicka (BCLB) 8-4
160 Nathan Starry (FRZ) decision over Trevor Smith (BCLB) 8-4
170 Tyler Ziegler (FRZ)fall over Nathan Jablonki (BCLB) 2:46
182 Brady Fross (BCLB) decision over Kody VanDenEykel (FRZ)) 5-1
195 Tanner Templin (FRZ)major decision over Brett Gildersleeve (FRZ) 16-7
220 Anthony Reurink (FRZ) fall over Paul Eckstrom (BCLB) 1:32
HWT Garrett Mastrom (FRZ) fall over Jay Cheney (BCLB) 1:08

United North Central 36, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 30
106 Isaak Isane (BGMR) decision over Toby Hintzman (UNC) 4-1
113 Wyatt Becker (BGMR) fall over Austin Bacon (UNC) :55
120 Devin Dostal (BGMR) decision over Tommy Tellers (UNC) 5-4
126 Jacob Malone (UNC) decision over Nicholas Kaml (BGMR) 7-3
132 Brandon Waage (BGMR) fall ober Logam Walz (UNC) 1:58
138 Max Pajari (UNC) fall over Cory Hasbrouch (BGMR) 1:59
145 Jake Jenson (BGMR) decision over Sam Tellers (UND) 7-2
152 Mike Johnson (UNC) fall over Dakota Gullickson (BGMR) 2:58
160 Tomm Ingle (BGMR) fall over Wyatt Puttonen (UNC) 2:25
170 Dylan Huttunen (UNC) fall over Collin Berard (BGMR) 1:09
182 John Westman (BGMR) decision over Tristan Pamler (UNC) 6-3
195 Taylor Carlson (UNC) decision over Timm Ingle ( BGMR) 3-0
220 Tanner Bacon (UNC) fall over Beau Blumer (BGMR) 3:42
HWT Josh Nevela (UNC) fall over Adam Lorenson (BGMR) :25

Championship

Frazee 47, United North Central 9
106 Tanner Reetz (FRZ) fall Toby Hintzman (UNC) 3:09
113 Byron Byer (FRZ) dec Austin Bacon (UNC) 8-1
120 Grant Jepson (FRZ) maj dec Tommy Tellers (UNC) 10-2
126 Jacob Malone (UNC) dec Austin Skillings (FRZ) 5-3
132 Hunter Sorenson (FRZ) fall Logam Walz (UNC) 2:38
138 Bruce Lemon (FRZ) dec Max Pajari (UNC) 6-3
145 Erik Moltzan (FRZ) maj dec Sam Tellers (UNC) 17-4
152 Evan Wendt (FRZ) dec Mike Johnson (UNC) 7-3
160 Dylan Huttunen (UNC) dec Roderick McKay (FRZ) 12-5
170 Tyler Ziegler (FRZ) fall Tyler Eckman (UNC) :32
182 Kody VanDenEykel (FRZ) dec Tristan Pamler (UNC) 3-2
195 Brett Gildersleeve (FRZ) dec Tanner Bacon (UNC) 11-6
220 Taylor Carlson (UNC) dec Anthony Reurink (FRZ) 6-4
Hwt Garrett Mastrom (FRZ) fall Josh Nevela (UNC) 1:59

Comments are closed.