2013 Class AA Section 1 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

WEM/JWP 48, Austin/Austin Pacelli 24
106 Aiden Wilson, AUS, dec. Ryan Eustice, Griz, 5-3
113 Skyler Petry, Griz, pinned Brad Kamp, AUS, 0:21
120 Dylan Wolff, Griz, forf.
126 Tuckor Anderson, Griz, pinned Carter Oldenkamp, AUS, 3:36
132 Colin Ayers, Griz, pinned Brennen Russell, AUS, 6:55
138 Devon Felten, AUS, pinned Reid Ayers, Griz, 0:46
145 Brandon Cotter, AUS, dec. Tyson Ranslow, Griz, 10-4
152 Riley Grinstead, AUS, dec. Nick Jewison, Griz, 10-3
160 Brady Ayers, Griz, forf.
170 Joe Kamp, AUS, pinned Jacob Kruger, Griz, 2:38
182 Brendan Marzahn, Griz, pinned Venith Khamphouy, AUS, 1:49
195 Mitch Tebay, AUS, dec. Kyle Budach, Griz, 4-3
220 Taylor Grams, Griz, pinned Dylan Kilpatrick, AUS, 2:22
285 Easton Schuch, Griz, pinned Logan Hotek, AUS, 1:45

Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 67, La Crescent 3
106: Jacob Winjum (C) pinned Logan Sass
113: Hunter Hauser-Caldwell (C) won by forfeit
120: Dylan Lee (C) dec. Thor Sandven 3-2
126: Luke Werner (C) maj. dec. Jon Wilson 10-1
132: Drew Stemper (C) pinned Jack McCormick 4:12
138: Dylan Stemper (C) dec. Cal McCormick 11-5
145: Brady Barton (LaC) dec. Blaine Knutson 7-5
152: Jake Swindell (C) pinned Jess McCormick :52
160: Reece Lange (C) dec. Cole Flannery 12-7
170: Mitchel Schmitz (C) won by forfeit
182: Alex Goergen (C) won by forfeit
195: David Wagner (C) won by forfeit
220: Victor Guth (C) pinned Tom Wieser 1:22
285: Blake Mauss (C) won by forfeit

Byron 42, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 20
106: Nathaniel Douglas (B) dec. Brenn Olson 9-3
113: Flabio Olmos (B) dec. Josh Graves 10-8
120: Stephen Kassel (G) dec. Isaac Marolt 9-5
126: Nate Peterson (B) dec. Jace Bunne 5-2
132: Blake Olson (G) pinned Alex Bertram 1:34
138: Parker Hale (G) dec. Jake Bieber 8-4
145: Brett Bradford (B) pinned Sam Roe :45
152: Lucas Roe (G) maj. dec. Isaac Jestus 17-4
160: Tanner Long (B) pinned BRandon Turner 1:33
170: Brian Bertram (B) pinned Connor Hartson :37
182: Wyatt Richardson (G) maj. dec. Nick Douglas 10-1
195: Matt Hintz (B) dec. Blake Benson 5-4
220: Jacob Rabe (B) won by forfeit
285: Eli Johnson (B) won by forfeit

Stewartville 71, Waseca 10
106 Tanner Prochaska, STW, pinned Justin Sampson, Was, 1:16
113 Ryan Clark, STW, pinned Noah Schmidt, Was, 1:50
120 Bailey Herman, STW, tech. fall Avery Emmons, Was, 0:00 17-0
126 Alex Higgins, STW, forf.
132 Brady Keefe, STW, pinned Jackson Killian, Was, 3:47
138 Brett Stolarzyk, STW, pinned Tristan Hoy, Was, 2:33
145 Travis Capelle, STW, forf.
152 Brandon Sweet, STW, forf.
160 Aaron Clark, STW, forf.
170 Zachary Gehloff, Was, maj. dec. Jamie Gehling, STW, 12-4
182 Shane Curtis, STW, pinned Dylan Winegar, Was, 3:04
195 Cody Stanger, STW, forf.
220 Jacob Claybaugh, Was, pinned Adam Gehling, STW, 3:25
285 Kyle Lipkie, STW, pinned Sam Sierra, Was, 0:39

Quarterfinals

Kasson-Mantorville 58, WEM/JWP 9
106 Gabe Shea, KM, pinned Ryan Eustice, Griz, 1:13
113 Skyler Petry, Griz, dec. Jesse Johnson, KM, 9-3
120 Dylan Wolff, Griz, dec. ryan erdmann, KM, 19-12
126 Nate Thomas, KM, maj. dec. Colin Ayers, Griz, 13-5
132 Brady Berge, KM, pinned Reid Ayers, Griz, 1:57
138 Coltan Laganiere, KM, maj. dec. Tyson Ranslow, Griz, 11-2
145 Branden Shorr, KM, pinned Nick Jewison, Griz, 1:02
152 Aaron Berge, KM, maj. dec. Brendan Dimmel, Griz, 15-6
160 Brady Ayers, Griz, dec. Austin Rendler, KM, 6-4
170 Corben Hansen, KM, pinned Jacob Kruger, Griz, 1:35
182 Harrison Barnes, KM, pinned Brendan Marzahn, Griz, 0:48
195 Broc Berge, KM, pinned Kyle Budach, Griz, 1:13
220 Bryce Seljan, KM, maj. dec. Taylor Grams, Griz, 11-0
285 Sam Stoll, KM, pinned Easton Schuch, Griz, 0:21

Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 33, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 26
106: Jacob Winjum (C) dec. McCoy Tekautz 11-5 OT
113: Hunter Hauser-Caldwell (C) maj. dec. Justin Mueller 15-1
120: Dylan Lee (C) dec. Josh Doerr 11-6
126: Luke Werner (C) dec. Sam Riebel 7-2
132: Drew Stemper (C) pinned Justin Grindland 3:11
138: Dylan Stemper (C) tech. fall Ryan Flathers 15-0
145: Blaine Knutson (C) dec. Gabe Daley 9-4
152: Jake Swindell (C) dec. Tucker Speltz 7-2
160: Andrew Knapczyk (LARP) dec. Reece Lange 4-2
170: Jordan Theede (LARP) tech. fall Mitchell Schmitz 18-3
182: Nick Hoff (LARP) pinned Alex Goergen 1:48
195: Greg Johnson (LARP) pinned David Wagner 1:22
220: Nick Puetz (LARP) pinned Victor Guth 5:10
285: Blake Mauss (C) dec. Evan Bain 5-3

Byron 34, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 33
106: Chase Defrang (P) pinned Ben Adamson 2:40
113: Sam Ebin (P) maj. dec. Flabio Olmos 12-4
120: Isaac Marolt (B) pinned Keegan Brighton 1:11
126: Jordan Getschmann (P) dec. Nate Peterson 12-5
132: Brady Norton (P) dec. Jake Bieber 5-1
138: Tommy Miller (P) tech. fall Isaac Johnson 17-1
145: Brett Bradford (B) pinned Logan Graves 1:07
152: Tanner Long (B) maj. dec. Brenton Ring 8-0
160: Jacob Mewhorter (P) pinned Isaac Jestus 3:25
170: Nick Douglas (B) dec. Isaac Breuer 6-2 OT
182: Brian Bertram (B) pinned Bradley Schultz 5:27
195: Matt Hintz (B) dec. Dustin Finley 6-1
220: Jacob Rabe (B) pinned Logan Lammers :28
285: Nolan Folkert (P) pinned Eli Johnson :24

Cannon Falls/Randolph 47, Stewartville 27
106 Paul Fitterer, CFHS, pinned Tanner Prochaska, STW, 0:59
113 Ryan Epps, CFHS, pinned Ryan Clark, STW, 3:44
120 Bailey Herman, STW, dec. Tyler Wilson, CFHS, 3-2
126 Keston Lopez, CFHS, dec. Alex Higgins, STW, 9-5
132 Connor Rohr, CFHS, tech. fall Brady Keefe, STW, 5:13 19-4
138 Brett Stolarzyk, STW, pinned Brody Johnson, CFHS, 0:25
145 Roman Wundrow, CFHS, pinned Travis Capelle, STW, 0:49
152 Sterling Carlson, CFHS, dec. Brandon Sweet, STW, 5-3
160 Derek Johnson, CFHS, pinned Aaron Clark, STW, 5:51
170 Justin Miest, CFHS, pinned Jamie Gehling, STW, 3:16
182 Shane Curtis, STW, pinned Jacob Hanka, CFHS, 2:21
195 Cody Stanger, STW, pinned Nathan Melhouse, CFHS, 3:34
220 Clay Broze, CFHS, pinned Adam Gehling, STW, 0:56
285 Kyle Lipkie, STW, pinned Cooper Rohloff, CFHS, 1:29

Semifinals

Kasson-Mantorville 65, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 3
106 – Gabe Shea (KM) over Jacob Winjum (C) TF 15-0
113 – Jesse Johnson (KM) over Hunter Hauser-Caldwell (C) Dec 2-1
120 – Ryan Erdmann (KM) over Tylor Nelson (C) Pin 1:14
126 – Nate Thomas (KM) over Dylan Lee (C) TF 21-6
132 – Brady Berge (KM) over Luke Werner (C) Pin 1:17
138 – Coltan Laganiere (KM) over Drew Stemper (C) TF 15-0
145 – Branden Schorr (KM) over Dylan Stemper (C) Dec 9-2
152 – Jake Swindell (C) over Andrew Bigelow (KM) Dec 1-0
160 – Aaron Berge (KM) over Eli Craig (C) Pin 5:02
170 – Corben Hansen (KM) over Mitchel Schmitz (C) TF 16-1
182 – Harrison Barnes (KM) over David Wagner (C) Pin 3:34
195 – Broc Berge (KM) over Victor Guth (C) Pin 1:49
220 – Bryce Seljan (KM) over Blake Mauss (C) Dec 3-0
285 – Sam Stoll (KM) won by forfeit

Cannon Falls/Randolph 44, Byron 21
106 – Paul Fitterer (CF) over Nathaniel Douglas (B) Pin 3:30
113 – Ryan Epps (CF) over Flabie Olmos (B) TF 16-1
120 – Tyler Wilson (CF) over Isaac Marolt (B) SV-1 4-2
126 – Keston Lopez (CF) over Nate Peterson (B) TF 16-0
132 – Connor Rohr (CF) over Alex Bertram (B) Pin 1:06
138 – Roman Wundrow (CF) over Jake Bieber (B) Dec 3-2
145 – Brett Bradford (B) over Bo Schutte (CF) Pin 1:18
152 – Sterling Carlson (CF) over Isaac Jestus (B) Dec 4-2
160 – Derek Johnson (CF) over Tanner Long (B) Dec 6-4
170 – Brian Bertram (B) over Deven Zier (CF) Pin 1:30
182 – Justin Miest (CF) over Nick Douglas (B) Maj 8-0
195 – Matt Hintz (B) over Nathan Melhouse (CF) Dec 10-8
220 – Clay Broze (CF) over Eli Johnson (B) Pin 0:27
285 – Jacob Rabe (B) over Cooper Rohloff (CF) Pin 1:31

Championship

Kasson-Mantorville 50, Cannon Falls/Randolph 12
106 – Gabe Shea (KM) over Paul Fitterer (CF) Dec 6-4
113 – Ryan Epps (CF) over Jesse Johnson (KM) Dec 3-2
120 – Ryan Erdmann (KM) over Tyler Wilson (CF) Maj 10-2
126 – Nate Thomas (KM) over Keston Lopez (CF) Pin 2:23
132 – Brady Berge (KM) over Connor Rohr (CF) Maj 15-4
138 – Coltan Laganiere (KM) over Roman Wundrow (CF) Pin 5:25
145 – Branden Schorr (KM) over Bo Schutte (CF) Pin 5:42
152 – Andrew Bigelow (KM) over Sterling Carlson (CF) Dec 4-1
160 – Derek Johnson (CF) over Aaron Berge (KM) Dec 8-4
170 – Corben Hansen (KM) over Deven Zier (CF) Pin 1:27
182 – Justin Miest (CF) over Hayden Sheeran (KM) Pin 3:19
195 – Harrison Barnes (KM) over Nathan Melhouse (CF) Dec 11-5
220 – Broc Berge (KM) over Clay Broze (CF) Dec 7-3
285 – Sam Stoll (KM) over Cooper Rohloff (CF) Pin 0:12

Comments are closed.