2013 Class AA Section 2 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Preliminaries

Tri-City United 49, Mankato West 21
106 Justin Kopet (TCU) fall over Simon Koenigs (MW) 1:35
113 Charlie Dundas (MW) decision over Jackson Mueller (TCU) 15-9
120 Jonah Johnson (TCU) won by ff
126 Levi Nelson (TCU) major decision over Jason Laven (MW) 14-3
132 Mason Rutt (TCU) fall over Russel Koenigs (MW) 1:36
138 Mason Brownlee (TCU) fall over Tyler Kopp (MW) 1:45
145 Max Arroyo (TCU) fall over Jaegar Moser (MW) 2:31
152 Josh Selly (TCU) fall over Rusty Hewitt (MW) 3:26
160 Marko Arroyo (TCU) fall over Zachary Jakes (MW) 1:46
170 Kyle Hubert (TCU) decision over Xavier Dahlgren (MW) TB 3-2
182 Charlie Schwartz (MW) decision over Joey Kalina (TCU) 11-4
195 Tyler Jakes (MW) won by ff
220 Nick Heinen (MW) won by ff
285 Jake Russell (MW) won by decision over Alex Burns (TCU) SV 8-3

Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 58, Mankato East 18
106 Jacob Jewett (GSL) Fall Eric Jaster (ME) 1:10
113 Aaron Donnay (GSL) Fall Austin Westerlund (ME) 2:44
120 Michael Donnay (GSL) Tech. Fall Walker Pederson (ME) 20-4 (3rd period)
126 Brandon Richter (GSL) Fall Colton Clapper (ME) 1:10
132 Kyle Polzin (GSL) Won by Forfeit
138 Nate Tesch (GSL) Tech. Fall Dalton Nelson (ME) No 16-0 (3rd period)
145 Mitchell Hartwig (GSL) Fall Cole Mosher (ME) :46
152 Kenny Rodriguez (ME) Dec. Nick Jenkins (GSL) 2-1
160 Martin Lezama (GSL) Fall Josh Mettler (ME) :49
170 Cody Lorentz (ME) Dec. John Williams (GSL) 10-5
182 Nick Makovsky (ME) Fall Colton Lueders (GSL) 4:29
195 Dalton Clouse (GSL) Fall Ben Winans (ME) 1:22
220 Kavin Eberhard (GSL) Won by Forfeit
285 Logan Swanson (ME) Fall Chris Lemke (GSL) 3:33

Waconia 55, New Ulm 6
106 Justin Schultz (Wac) fall over Hunter Ranweiler (NU) 2:27
113 Ryan Wacker (NU) decision over Tyler Wagener (Wac) 7-1
120 Josh Reich (Wac) fall over Tanner Stark (NU) :41
126 Alex Logelin (Wac) decision over Austin Iles (NU) 6-1
132 Jacob Steinbauer (Wac) decision over Luke Cihak (NU) 7-3
138 Owen Hemze (Wac) major decision over Jagger Hoffmann(NU) 9-1
145 Nick Green (Wac) decision over Austin Brandes (NU) 7-2
152 Mason Hemze (Wac) major decision over Sam Hoppe (NU) 9-0
160 Jed Waligoski (Wac) tech fall over Riley Shelgren (NU) @5:47 15-0
170 Dylan Gluck (Wac) fall over Nathan Janke (NU) 2:40
182 Max Bullock (Wac) won by ff
195 Lorenzo Hernandez (NU) decision over Zach Buffington (Wac) 15-13
220 Riley Trnka (Wac) fall over Braxton Greenwaldt (NU) 1:12
285 Eli Teeselink (Wac) decision over Andrew Bregel (NU) 4-2

Saint Peter 42, Delano 29
106 Tucker Sjomeling, Del, tech. fall Wyatt Gillette, St.P, 0:00 18-3
113 Shaun Timmerman, St.P, pinned Camden Tschudi, Del, 0:18
120 Chris Pettis, St.P, maj. dec. Cole Paskach, Del, 12-2
126 Alex Devens, St.P, forf.
132 Collin Thompson, St.P, dec. Connor Dalbec, Del, 6-0
138 Marty Soderberg, Del, dec. Braydon Hauser, St.P, 8-2
145 Cody Kurth, St.P, tech. fall Judah McNeilly, Del, 0:00 15-0
152 Steven Pettis, St.P, forf.
160 Kyle Bosacker, St.P, forf.
170 Dylan Connor, St.P, pinned Gunnar Bergstrom, Del, 1:37
182 Miles Hammerlund, Del, pinned Ashton Bartlett, St.P, 3:23
195 Aaron Wagner, Del, pinned Bennett Baker, St.P, 2:24
220 Kevin Kneisl, Del, pinned Anthony Putz, St.P, 1:46
285 Walker Russek, Del, dec. Travis Brock, St.P, 5-4

Quarterfinals

New Prague 63, Tri-City United 12
106 Sam Reyant (NP) fall over Justin Kopet (TCU) :34
113 Nick Knutsen (NP) fall over Jackson Mueller (TCU) 1:08
120 Jonah Johnson (TCU) decision over Tanner Rutt (NP) 7-2
126 Griffin Parriott (NP) fall over Levi Nelson (TCU) 2:21
132 James Berg (NP) fall over Mason Rutt (TCU) 3:07
138 Mason Brownlee (TCU) tech fall over Darick Kvam (NP) 24-8
145 Morgan Parriott (NP) fall over Max Arroyo (TCU) :31
152 Joe Selly (TCU) major decision over Richard Reinartz (NP) 9-0
160 Joe Heinz (NP) decision over Marko Arroyo (TCU) 9-2
170 Logan Giles (NP) fall over Kyle Hubert (TCU) 1:02
182 Andrew Maruska (NP) fall over Joey Kalina (TCU) :52
195 Mitchell Gullickson (NP) won by ff
220 Nathan Preston (NP) won by ff
285 Zach LaFavor (NP) fall over Alex Burns (TCU) 3:36

Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 43, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 22
106: Jewett, Jacob (GSL) over Mackedanz, Jayden (H) Fall: 1:12
113: Donnay, Aaron (Hutch Sections) over Pundsack, Dylan (H) Major Decision: 14-4
120: Drew, Riley (H) over Donnay, Michael (Hutch Sections) Decision: 10-3
126: Karl, Tyler (H) over Mielke, Alex (GSL) Decision: 9-4
132: Pundsack, Luke (H) over Richter, Brandon (GSL) Decision: 4-2 (OT)
138: Madson, Eric (H) over Polzin, Kyle (GSL) Fall: 3:10
145: Tesch, Nate (GSL) over Baumetz, Grant (H) Fall: 3:49
152: Hartwig, Mitchell (GSL) over Link, Ethan (H) Fall: 0:20
160: Schmidt, Chris (H) over Brejle, Nick (GSL) Fall: 3:05
170: Fraser, Gregor (H) over Williams, John (GSL) Decision: 11-6
182: Jordahl, Gannon (H) over Lueders, Colton (GSL) Fall: 4:38
195: Jordahl, Paxton (H) over Clouse, Dalton (GSL) Decision: 5-3 (OT)
220: Filk, Jake (H) over Eberhard, Raymond (GSL) Fall: 1:16
285: VanderHeiden, Jacob (H) over Lemke, Christopher (GSL) Decision: 7-0

Scott West 49, Waconia 23
106 Carter Piche (SW) fall over Justin Schultz (Wac) 3:21
113 Ben Kelvington (SW) fall over Tyler Wagener (Wac) 3:34
120 David Flynn (SW) fall over Cole Bremer (Wac) :48
126 Jacob Backlund (SW) decision over Josh Reich (Wac) 9-4
132 Zach Siegle (SW) major decision over Jacob Steinbauer (Wac) 9-1
138 Owen Hemze (Wac) fall over Jake Weierke (SW) 5:35
145 Luke Zilverberg (SW) decision over Nick Green (Wac) 9-2
152 Mason Hemze (Wac) fall over Jack Storlie (SW) 5:34
160 Andrew Fogarty (SW) fall over Isaac Kluver (Wac) 3:22
170 Derek Dahlke (SW) fall over Jed Waligoski (Wac) 1:42
182 Max Bullock (Wac) tech fall over Jake Schultz (SW) @ 5:42 19-2
195 Riley Trnka (Wac) fall over Ray Carter (SW) 3:29
220 Willie Staple III (SW) fall over Mitch Green (Wac) 2:46
285 Josiah Schatz (SW) decision over Eli Teeselink (Wac) 7-3

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 40, Saint Peter 23
106 – Jackson Sweeney, WM, pins Wyatt Gillette 3:08
113 – Shaun Timmerman, SP, dec. Corey Jobe 5-3
120 – Adam Traen, WM, dec. Chris Pettis 7-5
126 – Matt Elsenpeter, WM, pins Alec Devens 1:03
132 – Aaron Sweeney, WM, major dec. Collin Thompson 11-2
138 – Nate Hillman, WM, dec. Brayden Hauser 4-1
145- Jon Voulk, WM, dec. Cody Kurth 6-3
152 – Steven Pettis, SP, pins Brian McDonald 1:12
160 – Kyle Bosacker, SP, pins Bryce Kallenbach 2:44
170 – Ashton Bartlett, SP, technical fall over Logan Cooper 15-0
182 – Dylan Connor, SP, dec. Austin Torres 11-10
195 – Nick Burns, WM, pins Bennet Baker 0:52
220 – Jon Ernst, WM, dec. Tony Putz 12-9
285 – Davion Franklin, WM, pins Travis Brock 0:34

Semifinals

New Prague 32, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 30
106: Pundsack, Dylan (H) over Reyant, Sam (NP) Decision: 9-7 (OT)
113: Knutsen, Nick (NP) over Wadsworth, Logan (H) Fall: 3:07
120: Drew, Riley (H) over Nelson, Alek (NP) Major Decision: 13-3
126: Parriott, Griffin (NP) over Karl, Tyler (H) Major Decision: 13-4
132: Berg, James (NP) over Sondergaard, Logan (H) Fall: :27
138: Pundsack, Luke (H) over Kvam, Darick (NP) Decision: 16-11
145: Madson, Eric (H) over Parriott, Morgan (NP) Decision: 3-1
152: Reinartz, Richard (NP) over Dettman, Markis (H) Fall: 5:44
160: Schmidt, Chris (H) over Heinz, Joe (NP) Major Decision: 15-1
170: Giles, Logan (NP) over Fraser, Gregor (H) Major Decision: 12-3
182: Jordahl, Gannon (H) over Maruska, Andrew (NP) Decision: 6-0
195: Jordahl, Paxton (H) over Sirek, Cody (NP) Fall: 3:39
220: Preston, Nathan (NP) over Twardy, Jordan (H) Fall: 1:01
285: Filk, Jake (H) over LaFavor, Zach (NP) Major Decision: 13-0

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 36, Scott West 25
106 Jackson Sweeney (WM) Dec. Ben Kelvington (SW) 2-0
113 David Flynn (SW) Dec. Corey Jobe (WM) 8-5
120 Adam Traen (WM) Dec. Jacob Backlund (SW) 6-5
126 Zach Siegle (SW) Dec. Matt Elsenpeter (WM) 6-0
132 Aaron Sweeney (WM) Dec. Shane Abramham (SW) 7-2
138 Jake Wierke (SW) Dec. Joe Jobe (WM) 6-5
145 Luke Zilverberg (SW) Maj. Dec. Joe Reinert (WM) 14-1
152 Jon Youk (WM) Fall Jack Storlie (SW) 4:29
160 Andrew Fogarty (SW) Fall Bryce Kallenbach (WM) 2:32
170 Derek Dahlke (SW) Fall Logan Cooper (WM) 3:50
182 Austin Torres (WM) Won by Forfeit
195 Nick Burns (WM) Dec. Jake Schultz (SW) 6-4
220 Jon Ernst (WM) Fall Ray Carter (SW) 3:07
285 Davion Franklin (WM) Fall Josiah Schatz (SW) :16

Championship

New Prague 43, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 17
106 Jackson Sweeney (WM) Dec. Sam Reyant (NP) 5-1
113 Nick Knutson (NP) Dec. Corey Jobe (WM) 9-4
120 Griffin Parriott (NP) Tech Fall Adam Traen (WM) 5:28
126 Matt Elsenpeter (WM) Tech Fall Alek Nelson (NP) 5:39
132 Darick Kvam (NP) Dec. Aaron Sweeney (WM) 7-3
138 James Berg (NP) Maj. Dec. Joe Jobe (WM) 12-1
145 Morgan Parriott (NP) Maj. Dec. Jon Youk (WM) 12-0
152 Richard Reinartz (NP) Dec. Joe Reinert (WM) 1-0
160 Joe Heinz (NP) Dec. Bryce Kallenbach (WM) 10-5
170 Logan Cooper (NP) Maj. Dec. Logan Giles (WM) 11-3
182 Austin Torres (WM) Dec. Andrew Maruska (NP) 8-7
195 Cody Sirek (NP) Fall Nick Burns (WM) no time given
220 Nathan Preston (NP) Fall Jon Ernst (WM) :20
285 Davion Franklin (WM) Fall Jack LaFavor (NP) :24

Comments are closed.