2013 Class AA Section 3 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Preliminaries

MAHACA 33, Montevideo 28
106 Christian Kanten, Mont, dec. Matt Munsterman, MAHA, 9-2
113 Matt Henriksen, Mont, dec. Mitchell Ascheman, MAHA, 10-7
120 Bailey Eickoff, Mont, maj. dec. Philip Messner, MAHA, 15-2
126 Evan Nelson, MAHA, forf.
132 Logan Knoshal, Mont, dec. Travis Ostby, MAHA, 9-3
138 Dillan Johnson, MAHA, dec. Joe Schomaker, Mont, 11-5
145 Myles Smith, MAHA, dec. Mitch Kwilinski, Mont, 5-2
152 Anthony Quigley, Mont, pinned Jerid Berning, MAHA, 5:06
160 Seth Nelson, MAHA, dec. Mason Kwilinski, Mont, 4-2
170 Connor Metzger, MAHA, forf.
182 Justin Welling, Mont, pinned Matt Vinson, MAHA, 1:47
195 David Nelson, Mont, dec. Alec Gausman, MAHA, 9-8
220 Joel Harrison, MAHA, pinned Jordan Flinn, Mont, 1:55
285 Jacob Sperr, MAHA, forf.

Quad County 55, Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain 12
106-Victor Rivera (QC) Dec. Toby Semler (MAR) 3-0
113-Colten Specht (QC) Fall Kesmond Willert (MAR) 1:19
120-Trevor Fagen (QC) Dec. Nick Erbes (MAR) 10-4
126-Zach Kluver (QC) Dec. Matt Facile (MAR) 9-3
132-Riley Roth (MAR) Dec. Dylan Johnson (QC) 6-0
138-Kirby Winson (QC) Maj. Dec. Brent Breczinski (MAR) 12-2
145-Ramzi Gregoire (MAR) Fall Evan Suter (QC) 3:39
152-Wyatt Hatch (QC) Won by Forfeit
160-Brandon Bratsch (QC) Fall Jarett Louwagie (MAR) 3:33
170-Aaron Lalim (QC) Fall Brandon Appel (MAR) 1:20
182-Campbell Hofstetter (MAR) Fall Zach Fischer (QC) 3:29
195-Oscar Arce (QC) Won by Forfeit
220-Justin Varpness (MAR) Fall Brian Bratsch (QC) 0:27
Hwt-Austin Nath (MAR) Fall Brier Bossman (QC) :09

Fairmont/Martin County West 60, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 10
106 – Collin Steuber (F/MCW) Fall 4:39 Daulton Carlson (TMB/WWG) 6-0
113 – Chris Ettesvold (F/MCW) Fall 3:28 Nash Meyer (TMB/WWG) 12-0
120 – Trevor Schultz (F/MCW) Fall 3:18 Devin Skalak (TMB/WWG) 18-0
126 – Elijah Gronewold (F/MCW) 13-9 dec Logan Axford (TMB/WWG) 21-0
132 – Caleb Christian (TMB/WWG) 12-0 md Levi Bulfer (F/MCW) 21-4
138 – Remington Kuehl (F/MCW) Fall 1:50 Kyle Gilbertson (TMB/WWG) 27-4
145 – Anthony Koch (TMB/WWG) 4-2 dec Harley Luhmann (F/MCW) 27-7
152 – Tanner Lange (F/MCW) Fall 2:34 River Zvorak (TMB/WWG) 33-7
160 – Joe Weber (F/MCW) 9-3 dec Austin Peterson (TMB/WWG) 36-7
170 – Tanner Michelson (TMB/WWG) 9-2 dec Brock Burmeister (F/MCW) 36-10
182 – Nathan Gillis (F/MCW) Fall Cole Olson (TMB/WWG) 42-10
195 – Kory Brown (F/MCW) Fall 1:45 Jake Peterson (TMB/WWG) 48-10
220 – Luis Figueroa (F/MCW) FF Open (TMB/WWG) 54-10
285 – Tyler Allen (F/MCW) Fall 1:45 Brandon Balsavage (TMB/WWG) 60-10

Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 42, Fulda/Murray County Central 35
106 – Hser Eh Pwae (Wor) Fall 5:52 Jon Gehl (F/MCC) 6-0
113 – Clayton Hartle (F/MCC) Fall 5:03 Ethan Pavelko (Wor) 6-6
120 – Tate Meyer (F/MCC) Fall 1:07 Hser Moo Pwae (Wor) 6-12
126 – Anthony Luft (Wor) Fall 1:46 Will Gehl (F/MCC) 12-12
132 – Ben Blanchette (F/MCC) 11-2 md Zach Bruns (Wor) 12-16
138 – Vince Riley (Wor) Fall :34 Dalton Keeler (F/MCC) 18-16
145 – Jordan Clarke (F/MCC) 13-5 md King Saenz (Wor) 18-20
152 – Joey Mills (Wor) Fall :49 Ethan Heintz (F/MCC) 24-20
160 – Ben Loosbrock (F/MCC) 8-2 Zach Kempema (Wor) 24-23
170 – Virgil Cerda (Wor) Fall :22 Breylon Jacobsson (F/MCC) 30-23
182 – Blake Schroeder (Wor) Fall :24 Dylan Nelson (F/MCC) 36-23
195 – Carson Hagen (Wor) Fall :58 Shae Postma (F/MCC) 42-23
220 – Brian Behrends (F/MCC) Fall 1:27 Joe Pavelko (Wor) 42-29
285 – Arron Benson (F/MCC) Fall 1:45 Peter Abraham (Wor) 42-35

Quarterfinals

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 43 MAHACA 27
106 Donny Bothun, DBLV, pinned Matt Munsterman, MAHA, 4:54
113 Jordan Bothun, DBLV, maj. dec. Mitchell Ascheman, MAHA, 15-6
120 Peyton Mortenson , DBLV, dec. Philip Messner, MAHA, 9-6
126 Evan Nelson, MAHA, pinned Cole Struxness, DBLV, 0:23
132 Travis Ostby, MAHA, dec. Action Herman, DBLV, 12-9
138 Dillan Johnson, MAHA, pinned Christian Thoen, DBLV, 0:23
145 Myles Smith, MAHA, pinned Dalton Palmer, DBLV, 3:42
152 Keith Abraham, DBLV, pinned Jerid Berning, MAHA, 0:38
160 Joe Weeding, DBLV, dec. Seth Nelson, MAHA, 12-9
170 Connor Metzger, MAHA, pinned Wyatt Ireland, DBLV, 1:51
182 Kasey Willander, DBLV, pinned Matt Vinson, MAHA, 1:06
195 Jordan Staab, DBLV, pinned Alec Gausman, MAHA, 1:46
220 JD Struxness , DBLV, dec. Joel Harrison, MAHA, 7-1
285 Brandon Schmitt, DBLV, forf.

Quad County 43, Marshall/Lakeview 27
106: Victor Rivera (QC) dec Toby Semlar (Marshall) 15-8
113: Colten Specht (QC) fall Kesmond Willert (M) 1:19
120: Trevor Fagen (QC) dec Nick Erbes (M) 10-4
126: Zach Kluver (QC) dec Matt Facile (M) 9-3
132: Riley Roth (M) dec Dylan Johnson (QC) 6-0
138: Kirby Winson (QC) maj dec Brent Breczinski (M) 12-2
145: Ramzi Gregiore (M) fall Evan Suter (QC) 3:39
152: Wyatt Hatch (QC) won via FF
160: Brandon Bratsch (QC) fall Jarett Louwagie (M) 3:33
170: Aaron Lalim (QC) fall Brandon Appel (M) 1:20
182: Campbell Hofstedder (M) fall Zach Fischer (QC) 3:29
195: Oscar Arce (QC) won via FF
220: Justin Varpnes (M) fall Brian Bratsch (QC) 1:27
HWT: Austin Nath (M) fall Brier Bossman (QC) :09

Adrian 64, Fairmont/Martin County West 6
106 – Skylar Hieronimus (Adrian) Fall 1:30 Collin Stueber (F/MCW) 6-0
113 – Ryan Elias (Adrian) Fall 1:32 Chris Ettsvold (F/MCW) 12-0
120 – Trevor Schultz (F/MCW) 7-1 dec Logan Nelson (Adrian) 12-3
126 – Jaydan Bullerman (Adrian) 3-0 dec Elijah Gronewold (F/MCW) 15-3
132 – Tony Lynn (Adrian) Fall 1:03 Levi Bulfer (F/MCW) 21-3
138 – Michael Preuss (Adrian) Fall 1:23 Remington Kuehl (F/MCW) 27-3
145 – Hunter Heitkamp (Adrian) Fall :47 Harley Luhmann (F/MCW) 33-3
152 – Matthew Slater (Adrian) 8-0 md Tanner Lange (F/MCW) 37-3
160 – Joe Weber (F/MCW) 7-1 dec Justin Elias (Adrian) 37-6
170 – Dylan Gyberg (Adrian) 5-0 Brock Burmeister (F/MCW) 40-6
182 – Jesse Slater (Adrian) Fall :22 Nathan Gillis (F/MCW) 46-6
195 – Adam Garms (Adrian) Fall :55 Kory Brown (F/MCW) 52-6
220 – Tony Sieve (Adrian) Fall :33 Luis Figueroa (F/MCW) 58-6
285 – Quinn Cleveland (Adrian) Fall 4:31 Mark Washa (F/MCW) 64-6

Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 34, Luverne 29
106 – Hser Eh Pwae (Wor) 18-8 md Jayden Renken (Luv) 4-0
113 – Hser Moo Pwae (Wor) 8-4 dec Will Natte (Luv) 7-0
120 – Anthony Luft (Wor) Fall 1:48 Adam Fodness (Luv) 13-0
126 – Cody Hess (Luv) 12-7 dec Jeffrey Camacho (Wor) 13-3
132 – Solomon Nielsen (Luv) 17-8 md Zach Bruns (Wor) 13-7
138 – Vince Riley (Wor) Fall :25 Isaac Funes (Luv) 19-7
145 – Eli Dooyema (Luv) 7-0 dec Cody Michelson (Wor) 19-10
152 – Zack Gillette (Luv) 9-0 md King Saenz (Wor) 19-14
160 – Spencer Oeltjenbruns (Luv) 6-5 dec Zach Kempema (Wor) 19-17
170 – Blake Schroeder (Wor) Fall :41 Brent Thompson (Luv) 25-17
182 – Virgil Cerda (Wor) Fall 3:02 Ethan Johnson (Luv) 31-17
195 – Carson Hagen (Wor) 2-1 OT dec Wyatt Aubert (Luv) 34-17
220 – DJ Reker (Luv) Fall 4:55 Peter Abraham (Wor) 34-23
285 – Cody Rofshus (Luv) Fall :55 Ty Veen (Wor) 34-29

Semifinals

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 41, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 27
106-Hser Eh Pwae (W) Maj. Dec. Donny Bothun (DB) 13-5
113-Jordan Bothun (DB) Fall Ethan Pavelko (W) 1:00
120-Hser Moo Pwae (W) Tech. Fall Cole Struxness (DB) 17-2
126-Anthony Luft (W) Fall Trystan Bukowski (DB) :38
132-Action Herman (DB) Tech. Fall Zach Bruns (W) 20-5
138-Vince Riley (W) Dec. Michael Stottler (DB) 9-6
145-Keith Abraham (DB) Fall Cody Michelson (W) 1:39
152-Wyatt Ireland (DB) Dec. Joey Mills (W) 10-7
160-Garth Ochsendorf (DB) Dec. Zach Kempema (W) 5-2
170-Blake Schroeder (W) Dec. Joe Weeding (DB) 4-3
182-Jordan Staab (DB) Fall Virgil Cerda (W) 1:47
195-Carson Hagen (W) Fall Cole Bungarden (DB) 1:21
220-JD Struxness (DB) Fall Peter Abraham (W) 1:54
Hwt-Brandon Schmitt (DB) Won by Forfeit

Adrian 45, Quad County 28
106-Skylar Heronimus (A) Fall Victor Rivera (QC) 1:55
113-Colten Specht (QC) Maj. Dec. Ryan Elias (A) 10-1
120-Jaydan Bullerman (A) Fall Trevor Fagen (QC) :55
126-Michael Preuss (A) Fall Zach Kluver (QC) 2:46
132-Tony Lynn (A) Fall Alex Wolf (QC) :52
138-Hunter Heitkamp (A) Maj. Dec. Dylan Johnson (QC) 18-5
145-Logan Rogers (A) Dec. Kirby Winson (QC) 7-4
152-Wyatt Hatch (QC) Fall Justin Elias (A) 3:17
160-Matthew Slater (A) Maj. Dec. Hayden Johnson (QC) 10-0
170-Jesse Slater (A) Maj. Dec. Zach Fischer (QC) 13-0
182-Aaron Lalim (QC) Fall Andy McCann (A) 3:35
195-Trey Cox (QC) Fall Tony Sieve (A) 2:38
220-Adam Garms (A) Fall Brian Bratsch (QC) 3:15
Hwt-Brier Bossman (QC) Fall Quinn Cleveland (A) 3:02

Championship

Adrian 36, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 24
106-Heronimus (A) Fall Donny Bothun (DB) 1:24
113-Jordan Bothun (DB) Maj. Dec. Ryan Elias (A) 14-6
120-Logan Nelson (A) Fall Trysten Bukowski (DB) :48
126-Jaydan Bullerman (A) Fall Cole Struxness (DB) :22
132-Michael Preuss (A) Fall Christian Thoen (DB) 2:40
138-Tony Lynn (A) Dec. Action Herman (DB) 12-6
145-Keith Abraham (DB) Dec. Hunter Heitkamp (A) 10-4
152-Logan Rogers (A) Dec. Wyatt Ireland (DB) 9-4
160-Garth Ochsendorf (DB) Dec. Matthew Slater (A) 2-1
170-Kasey Willander (DB) Maj. Dec. Dylan Gyberg (A) 12-4
182-Jesse Slater (A) Dec. Joe Weeding (DB) 4-2
195-Adam Garms (A) Dec. Jordan Staab (DB) 7-2
220-JD Struxness (DB) Maj. Dec. Tony Sieve (A) 13-3
285-Brandon Schmitt (DB) Fall Quinn Cleveland (A) :07

Comments are closed.